|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Aug 3, 2018 23:47:22 GMT
Just finished watching/rewatching most of Welles' film. Very consistent overall, a small decline near the end.
Here's how they stack up for me, not much betwen them.
9 The Trial - perfectly claustrophobic and dreamlike The Magnificent Ambersons MacBeth - like a cross between a Dreyer film and a lo-fi black-metal clip, brilliant Touch of Evil - dark, down and dirty noir
8 The Lady From Shanghai Othello Citizen Kane
7 Confidential Report - liked it a little more than I remembered The Stranger - liked it a little less than i remembered Chimes at Midnight - still very strong visually, but couldn't really get into it, the odd comic feel to some of it put me off The Immortal Story - nice little vignette, reminded me of later Antonioni for some reason
6 F for Fake - interesting experiment
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 3, 2018 23:59:40 GMT
5 citizen kane best movie, highest score possible 4.5 lady from shanghai his most enjoyable film 4 Othello kind of weak, don't really like it that much 3 magnificent ambersons the book is way better 3 the trial very strange movie 2 Macbeth too many long speeches ruined it 2 touch of evil dated I think, not a great movie 1 f for fake really dated, seems pointless
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 4, 2018 0:05:44 GMT
I have not seen all his films but, like most people, I would put Citizen Kane at the top. Then...
Othello The Magnificent Ambersons Touch of Evil The Lady From Shaghai Mr. Arkadin Chimes at Midnight The Trial F For Fake
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 4, 2018 0:15:31 GMT
8/10
1. Citizen Kane 2. Touch of Evil
7/10
3. The Magnificent Ambersons 4. The Lady from Shanghai 5. F for Fake 6. Othello
6/10
7. Confidential Report 8. The Stranger
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 4, 2018 1:19:43 GMT
The Stranger - 7 Touch of Evil - 7
Citizen Kane - 5
The Lady from Shanghai - 5
F for Fake - 4
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 4, 2018 1:38:24 GMT
Touch of Evil and Kane 9 each. Shanghai 6 thanks to goddamn Grisby stinking it up.
|
|
|
Post by OrsonSwelles on Aug 4, 2018 1:42:34 GMT
They're all perfect 10s obviously.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Aug 4, 2018 2:05:38 GMT
They're all perfect 10s obviously. Seriously? Don't think I could name any director where I'd even come close to giving 10s to every film. Would you be able to rank them within that 10 rating at least?
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Aug 4, 2018 2:56:02 GMT
1. The Lady from Shanghai - 7.5/10 2. Citizen Kane 3. Confidential Report (Mr. Arkadin) - 7/10 4. Touch of Evil 5. F is for Fake - 6.5/10 6. The Stranger 7. The Magnificent Ambersons - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Apr 28, 2022 22:02:02 GMT
Citizen Kane -10/10 Magnificent Ambersons -9/10 Chimes at Midnight -8/10 Touch of Evil -8/10 Mr Arkadin (Corinth Version) -8/10 The Trial -8/10 Macbeth -7/10 F For Fake -7/10 Othello -7/10 Lady From Shanghai -6/10 The Stranger -6/10 The Other Side of the Wind -6/10 Immortal Story -6/10
|
|
mgmarshall
Junior Member
@mgmarshall
Posts: 2,045
Likes: 3,297
|
Post by mgmarshall on Apr 29, 2022 5:23:36 GMT
I've still been unable to find The Trial anywhere, and have yet to see The Other Side of the Wind. As for the rest (and only counting stuff that was actually finished)...
1. Citizen Kane- 10/10 2. Touch of Evil- 9/10 3. Chimes at Midnight- 9/10 4. The Magnificent Ambersons- 8/10 5. F for Fake- 8/10 6. The Lady from Shanghai- 8/10 7. Macbeth- 8/10 8. The Stranger- 7/10 9. Mr. Arkadin- 7/10 10. Othello- 7/10 11. The Immortal Story- 6/10 12. Filming 'Othello'- 6/10 13. The Spirit of Charles Lindbergh- 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Apr 29, 2022 18:00:46 GMT
I've still been unable to find The Trial anywhere, and have yet to see The Other Side of the Wind. As for the rest (and only counting stuff that was actually finished)... 1. Citizen Kane- 10/10 2. Touch of Evil- 9/10 3. Chimes at Midnight- 9/10 4. The Magnificent Ambersons- 8/10 5. F for Fake- 8/10 6. The Lady from Shanghai- 8/10 7. Macbeth- 8/10 8. The Stranger- 7/10 9. Mr. Arkadin- 7/10 10. Othello- 7/10 11. The Immortal Story- 6/10 12. Filming 'Othello'- 6/10 13. The Spirit of Charles Lindbergh- 6/10 I watched The Trial for free on Peacock.
|
|
mgmarshall
Junior Member
@mgmarshall
Posts: 2,045
Likes: 3,297
|
Post by mgmarshall on Apr 29, 2022 21:04:13 GMT
I've still been unable to find The Trial anywhere, and have yet to see The Other Side of the Wind. As for the rest (and only counting stuff that was actually finished)... 1. Citizen Kane- 10/10 2. Touch of Evil- 9/10 3. Chimes at Midnight- 9/10 4. The Magnificent Ambersons- 8/10 5. F for Fake- 8/10 6. The Lady from Shanghai- 8/10 7. Macbeth- 8/10 8. The Stranger- 7/10 9. Mr. Arkadin- 7/10 10. Othello- 7/10 11. The Immortal Story- 6/10 12. Filming 'Othello'- 6/10 13. The Spirit of Charles Lindbergh- 6/10 I watched The Trial for free on Peacock. Really? I had no idea it was streaming anywhere. I'll have to check that out.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 29, 2022 21:46:34 GMT
The lady from Shanghai 8 Touch of evil 8 Citizen Kane 7.5 F for Fake 7 The other side of the wind 7 The stranger 6 The trial 5 The magnificent ambersons 5
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Apr 29, 2022 23:50:28 GMT
Citizen Kane (9/10) Touch of Evil (8/10) Chimes at Midnight (8/10) F for Fake (8/10) The Magnificent Ambersons (8/10) The Other Side of the Wind (8/10) The Stranger (8/10) The Lady from Shanghai (7/10) Mr. Arkadin (7/10) The Immortal Story (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Apr 30, 2022 0:20:46 GMT
UPDATE - added The Other Side of the Wind
9 The Trial The Magnificent Ambersons MacBeth Touch of Evil
8 The Lady From Shanghai Othello Citizen Kane
7 Confidential Report The Stranger Chimes at Midnight The Immortal Story
6 The Other Side of the Wind F for Fake
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Apr 30, 2022 3:15:14 GMT
I've still been unable to find The Trial anywhere, and have yet to see The Other Side of the Wind. As for the rest (and only counting stuff that was actually finished)... 12. Filming 'Othello'- 6/10 13. The Spirit of Charles Lindbergh- 6/10 I've not seen any of his shorts or "straight" documentaries.
|
|
mgmarshall
Junior Member
@mgmarshall
Posts: 2,045
Likes: 3,297
|
Post by mgmarshall on Apr 30, 2022 5:03:48 GMT
I've still been unable to find The Trial anywhere, and have yet to see The Other Side of the Wind. As for the rest (and only counting stuff that was actually finished)... 12. Filming 'Othello'- 6/10 13. The Spirit of Charles Lindbergh- 6/10 I've not seen any of his shorts or "straight" documentaries. Filming Othello is pretty good/mildly depressing. It's the last thing Welles saw through to completion in his lifetime, and he seems to mostly come away from it filled with regrets. Lindbergh is simply a recorded monologue that was never intended for public release, but of course you can find it on the internet pretty easily.
|
|