|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2018 23:34:20 GMT
Hi Dark! Thor:Ragnarok: Filled with myriads of colors, studded with dozens of winks and jokes, this movie is to take very lightly and is a real treat to watch. The action scenes and CGI were off the hook and the story was as deep as a street puddl. 7.5/10 Ted: 6.5/10 Yes MAn: Was a lot of fun the first time but did not enjoy it as much on rewatch. 6.5/10 Mine: American Hero (2015 Netflix): Here is my review from the first time I saw it and I still stand by it although I would add that it’s too short and ended a bit abruptly: By the trailer, I thought this was going to be a low budget superhero comedy/parody. By the rating (4.9), I thought it was going to be idiotic but maybe funny. So I gave it a look on Netflix and I was surprised to find a well-acted drama that struck a chord with me. It actually struck many chords and the characters felt scary real. Never would've I thought that I would have all these emotions watching this. It does not rely on special-effects or action at all and the comedy aspect is secondary. It's in its tone, it's words, it's music. It's in its heart that this movie stood out. 8/10 Blade of the immortal (2017 Netflix): This movie was a feast for the eyes and a torture for the ears. By that I mean the little girl’s constant shrill shrieking, screeching and squealing was like a needle piercing inside my ears. It almost ruined the whole experience for me. An unfortunate 6.5/10 Kingsman: The golden circle (2017 DVD)Even if I really loved the first one, I had low expectations for this one mainly because of the trailer but also because of the critcs. I finally decided to stop putting it aside and it was a great decision. I loved this one too! The action does not exactly fit my taste but it was way better than I imagined. As for the story, I had so much fun with it and the cast was amazing. I mean, Moore, Tatum, Berry, Bridges and Elton John (the guy is hilarious in this!)!!! What more can you ask?? A free thicket to Poppy Land? Crazy place they got there. DWAM! 7.5-8/10 Extinction (2018 Netflix): This movie is entertaining enough for one viewing. It has a few good ideas that were under-developed or just not used properly and it has dumb parts and moments that are too flagrant to ignore. Michael Pena is a good and likable as a secondary character but lack the talent and stature to hold a movie on his shoulders. Because let's be honest, he did not get a lot of support. 6/10 yo dude Just the kingsman sequel from you 5.5-6, big fall from the original
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2018 23:36:15 GMT
The Beastmaster (1982) 6/10 Den of Thieves (2018) 5/10 Batman Ninja (2018) 6/10 Point Blank (1967) 7/10 Payback (1999) 4/10 Dune (1984) 2/10 Kings (2017) 3/10 Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay (2018) 8/10 The Dressmaker (2015) 7/10 Midnight Lace (1960) 6/10 The Land Unknown (1957) 5/10 The Beastmaster (1982) been too long but dont think i was a big fan Point Blank (1967) 8/10 Payback (1999) 6.5/10 FOR THEATRICAL, 7.5/10 FOR DIRECTORS CUT Dune (1984) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 20, 2018 0:57:09 GMT
MINEJohnny Guitar (1954 Nicholas Ray) - 7/10Touch and Go (1986 Robert Mandel) - 4.5/10White Noise (2005 Geoffrey Sax) - 3/10Downtown (1990 Richard Benjamin) - 4/10The Dark Mirror (1946 Robert Siodmak) - 7/10Upgrade (2018 Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Waking Up in Reno (2002 Jordan Brady) - 510Game of Death (1978 Robert Clouse) - 6/10TelevisionFuture Man: Season 1 (2017) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Michael Keaton (Touch and Go) BEST ACTRESS Olivia de Havilland (The Dark Mirror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Lew Ayers (The Dark Mirror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mercedes McCambridge (Johnny Guitar) BEST DIRECTOR Robert Siodmak (The Dark Mirror) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Upgrade BEST SCORE Just watched The Dark Mirror earlier today. 7/10 Upgrade - 8/10 Johnny Guitar is on my Hulu list.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 20, 2018 1:22:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin) tvThis quirky crime film has a great cast including some of the leads who would go on to big things such as Vince Vaughn and Joaquin Phoenix. This is a fun watch and I don't really want to give away any of the plot for those who have not seen it.. so I will just say that I think fans of U Turn or even To Die For might like this. 7.5/10 Marshall (2017, Reginald Hudlin) tv
This is the true story of Thurgood Marshall, the crusading lawyer who would become the first African-American Supreme Court Justice, as he battles through one of his career-defining cases. This is a straight forward but effective telling the story and worth a look. 6.5/10 The Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) tv
Well this is awful and a mess. A wasted opportunity I imagine with a good cast, setting and based on a popular book but is a total misfire. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) blu ray
A fun satire of the classic spooky cabin in the woods horror trope with a some new inventive twists. The film has some good ideas and enough interesting characters to keep it going until it goes bat-shit crazy for the last 20 glorious minutes. 7.5/10 The Champ (1979, Franco Zeffirelli) tv
After the huge success of the boxing film Rocky in 1976 many other boxing films went into production for the rest of the 70's and the most successful pf them was this remake of the 1931 film The Champ. In this version John Voight (Deliverance) stars as a former boxer who discovers that his biggest battle of all is going to be with his ex-wife (Faye Dunnaway), who returns after abandoning their young son (Ricky Schroder) seven years prior. The film works pretty well and has great performances all around. The film is pretty manipulative for the tears moments and of all the awards it was nominated and received I think the Oscar nomination for the score was the least worthy as it laid it on too thick for a screenplay that did not need that extra juice. 7/10 Yes Man (2008, Peyton Reed) blu ray
This underrated Jim Carrey comedy is loosely based on the non fiction book by a man who challenges himself to say "yes" to everything for an entire year. The film is not as wacky as most of Jim's comedies but is certainly funny with plenty of gags that are supported well by the rest of the cast including Zooey Deschanel (500 Days of Summer), Bradley Cooper (The Hangover) and Rhys Darby (Flight of the Concords). 6.5-7 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) tv
This seven segment comedy anthology about sex impressed me more on second viewing. Last time I checked out mentally halfway through but this time despite the films slow start, I stayed alert and really enjoyed the second half quite a bit. 6/10 Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) tv
This high concept comedy about a man (Mark Wahlberg) whose childhood wish of bringing his teddy bear to life came true, now must decide between keeping the relationship with the bear or his girlfriend (Mila Kunis). The film remains fairly funny overall despite a few crude missteps that play to the juvenile crowd. 6/10 Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) tv
This third film in the Thor series changes tone drastically, losing any Shakespearean gravitas it did have and becoming more of a goofy comedy. The tone shift did not bother me as much this second time around as I was ready for it and I tried to put out of my mind that it dies not really fit in the world established by the prior films and I liked it a little more. It still has some patchy effects that sees the Hulk looking the worst he ever has in some scenes but I guess the Thor franchise does not have The Avengers money. Taken as a goofy comedy it is fine as entertainment so goes up half a point in my ratings buts till the worst of the trilogy. 6/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Clay Pigeons BEST ACTOR: John Voight - The Champ BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunnaway - The Champ BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ricky Schroder - The Champ BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janeane Garofalo - Clay Pigeons BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eric Alan Edwards - Clay Pigeons BEST SCORE: Mark Mothersbaugh - Thor Ragnarok BEST SCRIPT: Matthew L. Healy - Clay Pigeons BEST DIRECTOR: Drew Goddard - The Cabin in the Woods 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Cabin in the Woods 8/10 Yes, it's pretty fun, I liked it. The Yes Man 7.5/10 I agree, I think it's underrated. It's very sweet too. I don't remember Bradley Cooper in it though. Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask 7.5/10 Yes, some segments are not that funny, some are good though. I really loved the last one, the one set inside the man's body. Ted 8/10 Liked it a lot, haven't seen it in a while though. Mine: Tenebre 8/10 It's a Dario Argento movie, with Anthony Franciosa, he plays a New York writer in Rome for a book tour, who starts to get taunted by a serial killer who kills his victims using his books as inspiration. I really like it, it's great visually and there are nice twists. It kept me guessing not only who the killer was, but also what was really going on. The score is great too. The Devil's Eye 8/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, with Bibi Andersson, it's about Don Juan who's sent by Satan to earth, from hell, to seduce the daughter of a minister who's very pure and virtuous, then he falls for her for real. I liked it, it feels stagey, but in a good way. The acting is great. Journey Into Fear 6.5/10 It's a movie with Joseph Cotten, Orson Welles and Dolores Del Rio. It's about an American guy in Turkey during WW2, who becomes the target of a killer working for the Nazis, for his work with the Turkish government. It's not bad, it's a bit messy in the second half, but I read the studio recut the movie on its own, and the shooting was not easy either. Orson Welles is great though. Apparenlty he directed parts of it too, and he co-wrote it, but he's not credited for it. Blow Out 8/10 Brian De Palma movie. I like it, it holds up well for me. John Travolta is great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2018 1:35:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin) tvThis quirky crime film has a great cast including some of the leads who would go on to big things such as Vince Vaughn and Joaquin Phoenix. This is a fun watch and I don't really want to give away any of the plot for those who have not seen it.. so I will just say that I think fans of U Turn or even To Die For might like this. 7.5/10 Marshall (2017, Reginald Hudlin) tv
This is the true story of Thurgood Marshall, the crusading lawyer who would become the first African-American Supreme Court Justice, as he battles through one of his career-defining cases. This is a straight forward but effective telling the story and worth a look. 6.5/10 The Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) tv
Well this is awful and a mess. A wasted opportunity I imagine with a good cast, setting and based on a popular book but is a total misfire. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) blu ray
A fun satire of the classic spooky cabin in the woods horror trope with a some new inventive twists. The film has some good ideas and enough interesting characters to keep it going until it goes bat-shit crazy for the last 20 glorious minutes. 7.5/10 The Champ (1979, Franco Zeffirelli) tv
After the huge success of the boxing film Rocky in 1976 many other boxing films went into production for the rest of the 70's and the most successful pf them was this remake of the 1931 film The Champ. In this version John Voight (Deliverance) stars as a former boxer who discovers that his biggest battle of all is going to be with his ex-wife (Faye Dunnaway), who returns after abandoning their young son (Ricky Schroder) seven years prior. The film works pretty well and has great performances all around. The film is pretty manipulative for the tears moments and of all the awards it was nominated and received I think the Oscar nomination for the score was the least worthy as it laid it on too thick for a screenplay that did not need that extra juice. 7/10 Yes Man (2008, Peyton Reed) blu ray
This underrated Jim Carrey comedy is loosely based on the non fiction book by a man who challenges himself to say "yes" to everything for an entire year. The film is not as wacky as most of Jim's comedies but is certainly funny with plenty of gags that are supported well by the rest of the cast including Zooey Deschanel (500 Days of Summer), Bradley Cooper (The Hangover) and Rhys Darby (Flight of the Concords). 6.5-7 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) tv
This seven segment comedy anthology about sex impressed me more on second viewing. Last time I checked out mentally halfway through but this time despite the films slow start, I stayed alert and really enjoyed the second half quite a bit. 6/10 Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) tv
This high concept comedy about a man (Mark Wahlberg) whose childhood wish of bringing his teddy bear to life came true, now must decide between keeping the relationship with the bear or his girlfriend (Mila Kunis). The film remains fairly funny overall despite a few crude missteps that play to the juvenile crowd. 6/10 Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) tv
This third film in the Thor series changes tone drastically, losing any Shakespearean gravitas it did have and becoming more of a goofy comedy. The tone shift did not bother me as much this second time around as I was ready for it and I tried to put out of my mind that it dies not really fit in the world established by the prior films and I liked it a little more. It still has some patchy effects that sees the Hulk looking the worst he ever has in some scenes but I guess the Thor franchise does not have The Avengers money. Taken as a goofy comedy it is fine as entertainment so goes up half a point in my ratings buts till the worst of the trilogy. 6/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Clay Pigeons BEST ACTOR: John Voight - The Champ BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunnaway - The Champ BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ricky Schroder - The Champ BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janeane Garofalo - Clay Pigeons BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eric Alan Edwards - Clay Pigeons BEST SCORE: Mark Mothersbaugh - Thor Ragnarok BEST SCRIPT: Matthew L. Healy - Clay Pigeons BEST DIRECTOR: Drew Goddard - The Cabin in the Woods 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Cabin in the Woods 8/10 Yes, it's pretty fun, I liked it. The Yes Man 7.5/10 I agree, I think it's underrated. It's very sweet too. I don't remember Bradley Cooper in it though. Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask 7.5/10 Yes, some segments are not that funny, some are good though. I really loved the last one, the one set inside the man's body. Ted 8/10 Liked it a lot, haven't seen it in a while though. Mine: Tenebre 8/10 It's a Dario Argento movie, with Anthony Franciosa, he plays a New York writer in Rome for a book tour, who starts to get taunted by a serial killer who kills his victims using his books as inspiration. I really like it, it's great visually and there are nice twists. It kept me guessing not only who the killer was, but also what was really going on. The score is great too. The Devil's Eye 8/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, with Bibi Andersson, it's about Don Juan who's sent by Satan to earth, from hell, to seduce the daughter of a minister who's very pure and virtuous, then he falls for her for real. I liked it, it feels stagey, but in a good way. The acting is great. Journey Into Fear 6.5/10 It's a movie with Joseph Cotten, Orson Welles and Dolores Del Rio. It's about an American guy in Turkey during WW2, who becomes the target of a killer working for the Nazis, for his work with the Turkish government. It's not bad, it's a bit messy in the second half, but I read the studio recut the movie on its own, and the shooting was not easy either. Orson Welles is great though. Apparenlty he directed parts of it too, and he co-wrote it, but he's not credited for it. Blow Out 8/10 Brian De Palma movie. I like it, it holds up well for me. John Travolta is great. Yo! Yeah its a pre-fame Bradley Cooper That's my favourite Segment in the Allen film too. YOURS Blow Out - started well but I really hated the 2nd half. 4/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 20, 2018 2:24:53 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Cabin in the Woods 8/10 Yes, it's pretty fun, I liked it. The Yes Man 7.5/10 I agree, I think it's underrated. It's very sweet too. I don't remember Bradley Cooper in it though. Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask 7.5/10 Yes, some segments are not that funny, some are good though. I really loved the last one, the one set inside the man's body. Ted 8/10 Liked it a lot, haven't seen it in a while though. Mine: Tenebre 8/10 It's a Dario Argento movie, with Anthony Franciosa, he plays a New York writer in Rome for a book tour, who starts to get taunted by a serial killer who kills his victims using his books as inspiration. I really like it, it's great visually and there are nice twists. It kept me guessing not only who the killer was, but also what was really going on. The score is great too. The Devil's Eye 8/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, with Bibi Andersson, it's about Don Juan who's sent by Satan to earth, from hell, to seduce the daughter of a minister who's very pure and virtuous, then he falls for her for real. I liked it, it feels stagey, but in a good way. The acting is great. Journey Into Fear 6.5/10 It's a movie with Joseph Cotten, Orson Welles and Dolores Del Rio. It's about an American guy in Turkey during WW2, who becomes the target of a killer working for the Nazis, for his work with the Turkish government. It's not bad, it's a bit messy in the second half, but I read the studio recut the movie on its own, and the shooting was not easy either. Orson Welles is great though. Apparenlty he directed parts of it too, and he co-wrote it, but he's not credited for it. Blow Out 8/10 Brian De Palma movie. I like it, it holds up well for me. John Travolta is great. Yo! Yeah its a pre-fame Bradley Cooper That's my favourite Segment in the Allen film too. YOURS Blow Out - started well but I really hated the 2nd half. 4/10 That segment is genius. Yeah, I figured you would have felt that way Blow Out. Did you like Carlito's Way?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2018 2:43:04 GMT
Yo! Yeah its a pre-fame Bradley Cooper That's my favourite Segment in the Allen film too. YOURS Blow Out - started well but I really hated the 2nd half. 4/10 That segment is genius. Yeah, I figured you would have felt that way Blow Out. Did you like Carlito's Way? Last time I tried to watch Carlitos way I got bored and fell asleep, I need a more recent full rewatch to give a true assessment
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 20, 2018 3:26:16 GMT
First Viewings...
-Skyscraper (2018) (Aug 13th 2018) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough for a one time viewing but ultimately forgettable)
-Scream 2 (1997) (Aug 15th 2018) - 6/10
-Scream 3 (2000) (Aug 15th 2018) - 6/10
-Scream 4 (2011) (Aug 16th 2018) - 6/10 (I don't have any clear preference of this series as I like all four roughly the same. NOTE: but I can say Neve Campbell is at her most attractive here as age did something to her that was missing in the first few movies as she was not bad in those but did not grab my attention all that much where as here she does on a attractiveness level )
NOTE: I am pretty sure I never seen Scream 2 (or Scream 3) but I may have seen little bits of it on TV many years ago. but overall I am going to claim first viewing for Scream 2/3 and I know I have not seen Scream 4 so that's definitely a first viewing.
Re-watches...
-Scream (1996) (Aug 14th 2018) - 6/10 (was a 5/10 but I decided to give it another chance as I have not seen this since probably the late 1990's (maybe early 2000's) as I used to re-watch it a fair amount back in those days. it does take a little while to hit it's stride though.)
-Contact (1997) (Aug 17th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 234 movies)
-Days of Thunder (1990) (Aug 18th 2018) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. now it's within my Top 189 movies. a simple/fun movie. they just don't make em like this anymore.)
-Leaving Las Vegas (1995) (re-watch(3rd viewing)) (Aug 19th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing. within my top 234 movies. it take a little while to hit it's stride though. Cage/Shue help carry it. but with that said... I can understand how some people won't like this given the general bleak tone/outlook.)
-Maverick (1994) (Aug 19th 2018) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10, but is now within my Top 189 movies. I had to bump it a little as you just don't really see movies like this that are a solid balance of Western/Comedy. basically a fun movie. NOTE: was a 8/10, dropped back to a 6-6.5/10 and then went back up to it's current score in my previous three viewings. I think it will probably stable out now.)
p.s. 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
on a side note... Neve Campbell got more attractive with age. she was in Skyscraper (2018) as prior to this I don't think I have seen her in anything since Scream (1996) which I have not seen since probably late 1990's, maybe early 2000's. something in her eyes etc changed which she did not have back in the first three Scream movies but you can see it in the 4th Scream movie and it's further there in Skyscraper
----------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Cabin in the Woods (2012) - 5/10 (forgettable)
-Yes Man (2008) - 6/10 (one of the better Jim Carrey movies)
-Ted (2012) - 6/10 (I like this one and the 2nd movie about the same. as far as your juvenile comment... that usually happens in many R rated comedies nowadays it seems just trying to make a quick buck etc. but then again quality straight comedies are hard to come by in general.)
-Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - 6/10 (these are pretty much the only Marvel super-hero movies ill re-watch. I like all three roughly the same.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2018 3:56:02 GMT
First Viewings...
-Skyscraper (2018) (Aug 13th 2018) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough for a one time viewing but ultimately forgettable)
-Scream 2 (1997) (Aug 15th 2018) - 6/10
-Scream 3 (2000) (Aug 15th 2018) - 6/10
-Scream 4 (2011) (Aug 16th 2018) - 6/10 (I don't have any clear preference of this series as I like all four roughly the same. NOTE: but I can say Neve Campbell is at her most attractive here as age did something to her that was missing in the first few movies as she was not bad in those but did not grab my attention all that much where as here she does on a attractiveness level )
NOTE: I am pretty sure I never seen Scream 2 (or Scream 3) but I may have seen little bits of it on TV many years ago. but overall I am going to claim first viewing for Scream 2/3 and I know I have not seen Scream 4 so that's definitely a first viewing.
Re-watches...
-Scream (1996) (Aug 14th 2018) - 6/10 (was a 5/10 but I decided to give it another chance as I have not seen this since probably the late 1990's (maybe early 2000's) as I used to re-watch it a fair amount back in those days. it does take a little while to hit it's stride though.)
-Contact (1997) (Aug 17th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 234 movies)
-Days of Thunder (1990) (Aug 18th 2018) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. now it's within my Top 189 movies. a simple/fun movie. they just don't make em like this anymore.)
-Leaving Las Vegas (1995) (re-watch(3rd viewing)) (Aug 19th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing. within my top 234 movies. it take a little while to hit it's stride though. Cage/Shue help carry it. but with that said... I can understand how some people won't like this given the general bleak tone/outlook.)
-Maverick (1994) (Aug 19th 2018) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10, but is now within my Top 189 movies. I had to bump it a little as you just don't really see movies like this that are a solid balance of Western/Comedy. basically a fun movie. NOTE: was a 8/10, dropped back to a 6-6.5/10 and then went back up to it's current score in my previous three viewings. I think it will probably stable out now.)
p.s. 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
on a side note... Neve Campbell got more attractive with age. she was in Skyscraper (2018) as prior to this I don't think I have seen her in anything since Scream (1996) which I have not seen since probably late 1990's, maybe early 2000's. something in her eyes etc changed which she did not have back in the first three Scream movies but you can see it in the 4th Scream movie and it's further there in Skyscraper
----------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Cabin in the Woods (2012) - 5/10 (forgettable)
-Yes Man (2008) - 6/10 (one of the better Jim Carrey movies)
-Ted (2012) - 6/10 (I like this one and the 2nd movie about the same. as far as your juvenile comment... that usually happens in many R rated comedies nowadays it seems just trying to make a quick buck etc. but then again quality straight comedies are hard to come by in general.)
-Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - 6/10 (these are pretty much the only Marvel super-hero movies ill re-watch. I like all three roughly the same.)
-Scream 2 (1997) (Aug 15th 2018) - 5/10 -Scream 3 (2000) (Aug 15th 2018) - 6/10 -Scream 4 (2011) (Aug 16th 2018) - 5.5/10 -Scream (1996) (Aug 14th 2018) - 7/10 -Contact (1997) (Aug 17th 2018) - 5/10 -Days of Thunder (1990) 5/10 -Leaving Las Vegas (1995) 6/10 doubt ill watch it again, its good enough but tough viewing -Maverick (1994) been a long time but it was fine 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 20, 2018 9:57:36 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week: Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) 8/10
Mine: 1) The Informant! 2009 (7/10)
2) Imagine That 2009 (5/10)
3) Inherit the Wind 1960 (7/10)
4) Inside the Twin Towers 2006 (7/10)
5) Innerspace 1987 (7/10)
6) The Insider 1999 (5/10)
7) Insidious: Chapter 2 2013 (6/10)
8) Insidious: Chapter 3 2015 (6/10)
9) Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet 2012 (7/10)
10) Insidious: The Last Key 2018 (7/10)
11) Inspector Gadget 1999 (5/10)
12) The Birth of a Nation 1915 (3/10)
13) Insomnia 2002 (7/10)
14) Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles 1994 (7/10)
15) The Invisible Man 1933 (5/10)
16) The Invisible Woman 1940 (6/10)
17) The Invisible Man Returns 1940 (5/10)
18) Into the Woods 2014 (4/10)
19) Invictus 2009 (8/10)
20) Invisible Agent 1942 (5/10)
21) The Invisible Man's Revenge 1944 (5/10)
22) Firewall 2006 (6/10)
23) Force 10 from Navarone 1978 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2018 10:52:25 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) 8/10 Mine: 1) The Informant! 2009 (7/10) 2) Imagine That 2009 (5/10) 3) Inherit the Wind 1960 (7/10) 4) Inside the Twin Towers 2006 (7/10) 5) Innerspace 1987 (7/10) 6) The Insider 1999 (5/10) 7) Insidious: Chapter 2 2013 (6/10) 8) Insidious: Chapter 3 2015 (6/10) 9) Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet 2012 (7/10) 10) Insidious: The Last Key 2018 (7/10) 11) Inspector Gadget 1999 (5/10) 12) The Birth of a Nation 1915 (3/10) 13) Insomnia 2002 (7/10) 14) Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles 1994 (7/10) 15) The Invisible Man 1933 (5/10) 16) The Invisible Woman 1940 (6/10) 17) The Invisible Man Returns 1940 (5/10) 18) Into the Woods 2014 (4/10) 19) Invictus 2009 (8/10) 20) Invisible Agent 1942 (5/10) 21) The Invisible Man's Revenge 1944 (5/10) 22) Firewall 2006 (6/10) 23) Force 10 from Navarone 1978 (6/10) Working your way through the letter i? 1) The Informant! 2009 (6.5/10) 3) Inherit the Wind 1960 (7/10) 5) Innerspace 1987 (6/10) 6) The Insider 1999 (8.5/10) 13) Insomnia 2002 (7/10) 14) Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles 1994 (7.5/10) 15) The Invisible Man 1933 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 20, 2018 11:15:38 GMT
Yep, it saves trying to decide what to watch. I just choose the next film in alphabetical order
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 20, 2018 15:54:03 GMT
That segment is genius. Yeah, I figured you would have felt that way Blow Out. Did you like Carlito's Way? Last time I tried to watch Carlitos way I got bored and fell asleep, I need a more recent full rewatch to give a true assessment I think it should be more up your alley, in style, than other De Palma's movies. Al Pacino is fantastic too.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Aug 21, 2018 1:37:28 GMT
Hi everyone. Hope you're all enjoying the summer heatwaves as best as possible.
--- ---
My viewings :
'Lily Sometimes' (2010, Pieds nus sur les limaces - Fabienne Berthaud)
Farm girl Lily Dreyer (Ludivine Sagnier) moves in with her sister Clara (Diane Kruger) following the death of their mother.
'Lily Sometimes' is a character portrait of two sisters based on a novel by the film's director Fabienne Berthaud. Lily is extremely sensitive, mentally unbalanced and susceptible to suspect advancements due to her need to be liked. Clara is responsible, repressed and detached but determined to provide her sister with a platform for emotional recovery. Ludivine Sagnier and Diane Kruger are terrific as grieving sisters who couldn't be more different from one another.
'Love Battles' (2013, Mes séances de lutte - Jacques Doillon)
Elle (Sara Forestier) returns home following the death of her father. She enters into a relationship with farmer Lui (James Thierree) that becomes violent through grief.
The torrid intensity piece 'Love Battles' engineers an interesting philosophical exercise about the human exchange between loss and fulfillment. Writer-director Jacques Doillon sculpts and refines an unhinged physical performances from Sara Forestier as a lonelyheart looking for love and acceptance through confrontation. Elle's battles often become wrestling matches and she even delivers a low blow. This would make a great stage play if it's not one already.
'Love Is In The Air' (2013, Amour & turbulences - Alexandre Castagnetti)
Artist Julie (Ludivine Sagnier) is seated next to old flame Antoine (Nicolas Bedos) on a long flight. They discuss the highs and lows of their relationship and their respective futures.
'Love Is In The Air' is a bright and breezy romantic comedy in which a couple of airplane passengers recall their past relationship. We see their time spent together through flashbacks which are interspersed between conversations on board a passenger jet. Nicolas Bedos is decent as jazz pianist Antoine but the film belongs to Ludivine Sagnier who's an instinctive comedienne. Sagnier creates a tacit, multi-dimensional character in sculptress Julie, portraying a woman who chooses to conceal her own indiscretions, unlike her boastful ex-boyfriend. It's a thoroughly enjoyable movie.
'Metamorphoses' (2014, Métamorphoses - Christophe Honore)
Europe (Amira Akili) and Jupiter (Sebastien Hirel) are 21st Century Gods with shapeshifting abilities who preside over the kingdom of the Sun.
'Metamorphoses' is a literary fantasy based on the narrative poem 'Metamorphoses' by Ovid. It's directed by Christophe Honore, creator of the musicals 'Love Songs' (2007) and 'Beloved' (2011), which is telling as it's a tone poem reliant on rhythm. The action's beautifully photographed in natural light by Andre Chemetoff and the narrative evokes mythology with a dash of youthful surrealism. A surprise hit with audiences when screened at the London Film Festival, 'Metamorphoses' is a delicate water ballet that draws upon the more elaborate fantasy worlds of cinematic poets Jean Cocteau, Pier Paolo Pasolini and Jean Rollin.
'Double Lover' (2017, L'amant double - Francois Ozon)
Hypochondriac Chloe (Marine Vacth) becomes involved in a damaging relationship with her psychoanalyst Paul (Jeremie Renier). Fearing he's leading a double life, Chloe is dragged inside a doppelganger paradise in which pleasure and pain promise piles of sexual ecstasy.
Francois Ozon's demented crime drama 'Double Lover' is a shocking psychosexual nightmare that breaks ethical boundaries while exploring them. It's based on the novel 'Lives Of The Twins' (1987) by Joyce Carol Oates. Ozon ignites the mystery through a jaw-dropping edit between a gynecological exam and a live eyeball, then ascends a spiral staircase, before vigorously working and reworking creepy visual ideas with zooms, split-screens and reflective surfaces. The clinical footage is unsettling, the special effects are uncanny and the doppelganger imagery matches up to spiritual predecessors such as 'Goodbye Gemini' (1970), 'The Other' (1972), 'Sisters' (1973), 'Dead Ringers' (1988) and 'Doppelganger' (1993). Take it with a pinch of salt as Oates fanatic Ozon wished to delve deep inside her twin pen worlds while invoking the dark spirit of Rosamond Smith, but this is still provocative, pulsating cinema that has the power to perturb. To cap it all off, Ozon brings the great Jacqueline Bisset in to perform as Chloe's worried mother and she's one of the scariest features of the movie (the lighting of performers in 'Double Lover' is particularly unforgiving). Plant yourself at the edge of your seat and revel in the nightmares of a stylistic master.
'Aretha Franklin : Respect' (2018, Documentary - David Upshal)
A tribute to singer-songwriter Aretha Franklin who died last week at the age of 76.
This mini-documentary pays tribute to a musical legend. Tom Jones, Jools Holland, Beverley Knight and Laura Mvula are among the contributors ruminating over the cultural impact of the Queen Of Soul.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2018 1:49:43 GMT
Hi everyone. Hope you're all enjoying the summer heatwaves as best as possible.
--- ---
My viewings :
'Lily Sometimes' (2010, Pieds nus sur les limaces - Fabienne Berthaud)
Farm girl Lily Dreyer (Ludivine Sagnier) moves in with her sister Clara (Diane Kruger) following the death of their mother.
'Lily Sometimes' is a character portrait of two sisters based on a novel by the film's director Fabienne Berthaud. Lily is extremely sensitive, mentally unbalanced and susceptible to suspect advancements due to her need to be liked. Clara is responsible, repressed and detached but determined to provide her sister with a platform for emotional recovery. Ludivine Sagnier and Diane Kruger are terrific as grieving sisters who couldn't be more different from one another.
'Love Battles' (2013, Mes séances de lutte - Jacques Doillon)
Elle (Sara Forestier) returns home following the death of her father. She enters into a relationship with farmer Lui (James Thierree) that becomes violent through grief.
The torrid intensity piece 'Love Battles' engineers an interesting philosophical exercise about the human exchange between loss and fulfillment. Writer-director Jacques Doillon sculpts and refines an unhinged physical performances from Sara Forestier as a lonelyheart looking for love and acceptance through confrontation. Elle's battles often become wrestling matches and she even delivers a low blow. This would make a great stage play if it's not one already.
'Love Is In The Air' (2013, Amour & turbulences - Alexandre Castagnetti)
Artist Julie (Ludivine Sagnier) is seated next to old flame Antoine (Nicolas Bedos) on a long flight. They discuss the highs and lows of their relationship and their respective futures.
'Love Is In The Air' is a bright and breezy romantic comedy in which a couple of airplane passengers recall their past relationship. We see their time spent together through flashbacks which are interspersed between conversations on board a passenger jet. Nicolas Bedos is decent as jazz pianist Antoine but the film belongs to Ludivine Sagnier who's an instinctive comedienne. Sagnier creates a tacit, multi-dimensional character in sculptress Julie, portraying a woman who chooses to conceal her own indiscretions, unlike her boastful ex-boyfriend. It's a thoroughly enjoyable movie.
'Metamorphoses' (2014, Métamorphoses - Christophe Honore)
Europe (Amira Akili) and Jupiter (Sebastien Hirel) are 21st Century Gods with shapeshifting abilities who preside over the kingdom of the Sun.
'Metamorphoses' is a literary fantasy based on the narrative poem 'Metamorphoses' by Ovid. It's directed by Christophe Honore, creator of the musicals 'Love Songs' (2007) and 'Beloved' (2011), which is telling as it's a tone poem reliant on rhythm. The action's beautifully photographed in natural light by Andre Chemetoff and the narrative evokes mythology with a dash of youthful surrealism. A surprise hit with audiences when screened at the London Film Festival, 'Metamorphoses' is a delicate water ballet that draws upon the more elaborate fantasy worlds of cinematic poets Jean Cocteau, Pier Paolo Pasolini and Jean Rollin.
'Double Lover' (2017, L'amant double - Francois Ozon)
Hypochondriac Chloe (Marine Vacth) becomes involved in a damaging relationship with her psychoanalyst Paul (Jeremie Renier). Fearing he's leading a double life, Chloe is dragged inside a doppelganger paradise in which pleasure and pain promise piles of sexual ecstasy.
Francois Ozon's demented crime drama 'Double Lover' is a shocking psychosexual nightmare that breaks ethical boundaries while exploring them. It's based on the novel 'Lives Of The Twins' (1987) by Joyce Carol Oates. Ozon ignites the mystery through a jaw-dropping edit between a gynecological exam and a live eyeball, then ascends a spiral staircase, before vigorously working and reworking creepy visual ideas with zooms, split-screens and reflective surfaces. The clinical footage is unsettling, the special effects are uncanny and the doppelganger imagery matches up to spiritual predecessors such as 'Goodbye Gemini' (1970), 'The Other' (1972), 'Sisters' (1973), 'Dead Ringers' (1988) and 'Doppelganger' (1993). Take it with a pinch of salt as Oates fanatic Ozon wished to delve deep inside her twin pen worlds while invoking the dark spirit of Rosamond Smith, but this is still provocative, pulsating cinema that has the power to perturb. To cap it all off, Ozon brings the great Jacqueline Bisset in to perform as Chloe's worried mother and she's one of the scariest features of the movie (the lighting of performers in 'Double Lover' is particularly unforgiving). Plant yourself at the edge of your seat and revel in the nightmares of a stylistic master.
'Aretha Franklin : Respect' (2018, Documentary - David Upshal)
A tribute to singer-songwriter Aretha Franklin who died last week at the age of 76.
This mini-documentary pays tribute to a musical legend. Tom Jones, Jools Holland, Beverley Knight and Laura Mvula are among the contributors ruminating over the cultural impact of the Queen Of Soul.
winter here but its kinda warm for winter.. global warming etc Not seen any of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Aug 21, 2018 2:04:14 GMT
winter here but its kinda warm for winter.. global warming etc Not seen any of yours this week Ah, cool. Not sure where you are on the globe, but hope you're enjoying the wintertime (I'm a winter baby who generally prefers cold weather).
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 24, 2018 21:45:15 GMT
Battle for Sevastopol (2015) 9\10 "Russian movie"
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 25, 2018 1:09:12 GMT
Battle for Sevastopol (2015) 9\10 "Russian movie" Don’t know this one bud
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 25, 2018 23:23:47 GMT
Last time I tried to watch Carlitos way I got bored and fell asleep, I need a more recent full rewatch to give a true assessment I think it should be more up your alley, in style, than other De Palma's movies. Al Pacino is fantastic too. Pacino is my favorite actor, and he's really good in Carlito's Way, but I actually think Sean Penn steals the show.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 26, 2018 1:52:00 GMT
I think it should be more up your alley, in style, than other De Palma's movies. Al Pacino is fantastic too. Pacino is my favorite actor, and he's really good in Carlito's Way, but I actually think Sean Penn steals the show. I like Sean Penn in general, and in Carlito's Way too, but I prefer Pacino in it, I have to say. Loved John Leguizamo and Viggo Mortensen too. Great cast...
|
|