|
Post by sdm3 on Oct 30, 2018 11:29:05 GMT
What do you think?
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Oct 30, 2018 15:10:18 GMT
I'm not up to date, if fairly well covered from 2010-2016. A current top 10 something like this...
the witch (2015-uk) starry eyes (2014) it follows (2014) the crazies (2010) antiviral (2012-can) byzantium (2012-uk) we are the night (2010-ger) excision (2012) sinister (2012) the green inferno (2013)
+ some horror/thrillers.. green room (uk), backcountry (can), honeymoon, the skin I live in (spain), sleep tight (spain), the neon demon, don't breathe, chained
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Oct 30, 2018 15:15:28 GMT
I don't watch a lot of horror, but some I liked:
Upgrade It (2017) The VVitch Split It Follows The Invitation A Quiet Place The Conjuring
HM: Hereditary, The Babadook
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Oct 30, 2018 15:48:10 GMT
The VVitch Under the Shadow Hereditary
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Oct 30, 2018 16:08:59 GMT
In no order...
Mandy What Keeps You Alive You're Next Housebound Train To Busan The Void Kill List Attack The Block Cabin In The Woods Get Out Troll Humnter The Thing (2011) Halloween (2018) It Follows Hereditary Bone Tomahawk The Babysitter The Endless Resolution The Babysitter
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Oct 30, 2018 16:37:10 GMT
In no order... Mandy What Keeps You Alive You're Next Housebound Train To Busan The Void Kill List Attack The Block Cabin In The Woods Get Out Troll Humnter The Thing (2011) Halloween (2018) It Follows Hereditary Bone Tomahawk The Babysitter The Endless Resolution The Babysitter I pre-ordered Mandy on Amazon and supposed to get it tonight. I haven't seen it so it's good to see a recommendation!
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 30, 2018 16:43:46 GMT
10 random choices:
Curse of Chucky Get Out The Conjuring Insidious It The Cabin in the Woods A Quiet Place The Babadook It Follows Hush
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Oct 30, 2018 19:04:12 GMT
The Windmill
|
|
|
Post by kolchak92 on Oct 30, 2018 19:22:18 GMT
The Conjuring 2
|
|
|
Post by NewtJorden on Oct 30, 2018 22:57:11 GMT
1. The Conjuring 2. Ouija: Origin of Evil 3. Insidious 4. Oculus 5. A Quiet Place 6. Sinister 7. The Witch 8. The Conjuring 2 9. Don't Breathe 10. It
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 30, 2018 23:32:54 GMT
1. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2. Mother! 3. Split 4. The Skin I Live In 5. Get Out 6. The Invitation 7. Tusk 8. The Witch 9. Summer of '84 10. Mandy
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 31, 2018 0:42:38 GMT
1. Truth or Dare (2012) 2. Cult of Chucky (2017) 3. The Final (2010) 4. I Spit on Your Grave 2 (2013) 5. Dark Reel (2008) 6. The Human Centipede III (Final Sequence) (2015) 7. 31 (2016) 8. The First Purge (2018) 9. Curse of Chucky (2013) 10. I Spit on Your Grave (2010) 11. Hostel: Part III (2011) 12. The Collection (2012) 13. Scream 4 (2011) 14. Quarantine 2: Terminal (2011) 15. Saw 3D (2010) 16. Red State (2011) 17. The Funhouse Massacre (2015) 18. The Purge (2013) 19. The Woman (2011) 20. Halloween (2018) 21. I Spit on Your Grave 3: Vengeance Is Mine (2015) 22. The Human Centipede 2 (2011) 23. The Last Showing (2014) 24. You're Next (2011) 25. Annabelle: Creation (2017) 26. Hatchet II (2010) 27. The Last Showing (2014) 28. Piranha 3D (2010) 29. Slasher.com (2017) 30. It (2017)
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 31, 2018 0:53:46 GMT
Annabelle Creation is one for sure. Recently rewatched it and its just as creepy as it was the first time i viewed it.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Oct 31, 2018 5:09:25 GMT
The VVitch I Saw the Devil Get Out Cabin in the Woods Hereditary
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 1, 2018 0:21:45 GMT
From 2010 to date (IN NO ORDER)... 1)Byzantium (2012-2013) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 232 movies) -)Annihilation (2018)
3)Cult of Chucky (2017) - 6/10
-)The Love Witch (2016) -)The Witch (2015) -)The Conjuring (2013) -)Curse of Chucky (2013) -)Scream 4 (2011) NOTE: while those are in no particular order, I obviously like the 6-6.5/10 range movies over the 6/10 ones. also, those are the only movies that are basically Horror-ish that I gave a Thumbs Up in the current decade. basically... they are the only ones worth re-watching.
EDIT: I edited above post to adjust the above on Jan 27th 2019.
|
|
|
Post by Reggie_Stration on Nov 1, 2018 21:41:06 GMT
1) It Follows 2) The Cabin in the Woods 3) The Babadook 4) It 5) The Autopsy of Jane Doe 6) Under the Shadow 7) The Invitation 8) Split 9) The Witch 10) Ouija: Origin of Evil
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jan 27, 2019 19:57:35 GMT
1. Truth or Dare (2012) 2. Cult of Chucky (2017) 3. The Final (2010) 4. I Spit on Your Grave 2 (2013) 5. Dark Reel (2008) 6. The Human Centipede III (Final Sequence) (2015) 7. 31 (2016) 8. The First Purge (2018) 9. Curse of Chucky (2013) 10. I Spit on Your Grave (2010) 11. Hostel: Part III (2011) 12. The Collection (2012) 13. Scream 4 (2011) 14. Quarantine 2: Terminal (2011) 15. Saw 3D (2010) 16. Red State (2011) 17. The Funhouse Massacre (2015) 18. The Purge (2013) 19. The Woman (2011) 20. Halloween (2018) 21. I Spit on Your Grave 3: Vengeance Is Mine (2015) 22. The Human Centipede 2 (2011) 23. The Last Showing (2014) 24. You're Next (2011) 25. Annabelle: Creation (2017) 26. Hatchet II (2010) 27. The Last Showing (2014) 28. Piranha 3D (2010) 29. Slasher.com (2017) 30. It (2017)
I ordered a dvd copy of Lucky McKee's 'The Woman' based upon your recommendation (I'd like to see 'Dark Reel' so I'll look out for that too). I always enjoy reading your horror capsule reviews. I also ordered a horror movie I've not seen called 'Dead Girl' (2008). Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 28, 2019 3:17:33 GMT
1. Truth or Dare (2012) 2. Cult of Chucky (2017) 3. The Final (2010) 4. I Spit on Your Grave 2 (2013) 5. Dark Reel (2008) 6. The Human Centipede III (Final Sequence) (2015) 7. 31 (2016) 8. The First Purge (2018) 9. Curse of Chucky (2013) 10. I Spit on Your Grave (2010) 11. Hostel: Part III (2011) 12. The Collection (2012) 13. Scream 4 (2011) 14. Quarantine 2: Terminal (2011) 15. Saw 3D (2010) 16. Red State (2011) 17. The Funhouse Massacre (2015) 18. The Purge (2013) 19. The Woman (2011) 20. Halloween (2018) 21. I Spit on Your Grave 3: Vengeance Is Mine (2015) 22. The Human Centipede 2 (2011) 23. The Last Showing (2014) 24. You're Next (2011) 25. Annabelle: Creation (2017) 26. Hatchet II (2010) 27. The Last Showing (2014) 28. Piranha 3D (2010) 29. Slasher.com (2017) 30. It (2017)
I ordered a dvd copy of Lucky McKee's 'The Woman' based upon your recommendation (I'd like to see 'Dark Reel' so I'll look out for that too). I always enjoy reading your horror capsule reviews. I also ordered a horror movie I've not seen called 'Dead Girl' (2008). Thanks.
Thank you. The Woman is well crafted film. Dark Reel seems to be pretty much disliked by everyone but me. Personally I liked the characters in it and I thought it was generally entertaining. I seen Dead Girl as well. 6/10 Its decent.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jan 28, 2019 18:14:10 GMT
I ordered a dvd copy of Lucky McKee's 'The Woman' based upon your recommendation (I'd like to see 'Dark Reel' so I'll look out for that too). I always enjoy reading your horror capsule reviews. I also ordered a horror movie I've not seen called 'Dead Girl' (2008). Thanks.
Thank you. The Woman is well crafted film. Dark Reel seems to be pretty much disliked by everyone but me. Personally I liked the characters in it and I thought it was generally entertaining. I seen Dead Girl as well. 6/10 Its decent. I'm hopefully going to pick up a copy of 'Dark Reel' too as it's available in multiple dvd editions. Looking forward to seeing all three of these movies. Thanks.
|
|