|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 8, 2017 9:07:44 GMT
"Moontrap" is a decent sci-fi / horror flick. I wish I could say the same, but after watching it last night, I thought it was a very, very boring sci-fi/horror adventure. It started ok, and I hoped it would keep up as I had just thrown away 85 minutes on the disappointing Halloween H20 (1998), and if not for the beautiful Leigh Lombardi, I would have probably had to turn it off, as I almost fell to sleep several times in. The evil robots was pretty cool but the story/plot was so slow paced that it felt like the time stood still. For me, it really is more of 3/10 maybe 3,5/10 type of entertainment, but since it was a very low budget production, and it had Leigh Lombardi saving the day, I end up with a very generous 4/10. Will probably never watch again, type of film.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 10, 2017 16:12:26 GMT
The Unforgiven (1960) (DVD)
GoodFellas (Blu-ray)
The Mask (1994) (Blu-ray)
Blue Thunder (Special Edition) (Blu-ray)
Phantom from Space / Frozen Alive (Shocking Sci-Fi Double Feature) (Blu-ray)
Psychomania (Special Edition) (Blu-ray + DVD Combo Pack)
Brain Dead (1990) (DVD)
Dark Harvest / Escapes (Double Feature) (DVD)
Hide and Go Shriek (DVD)
The Jigsaw Murders (DVD)
Miller's Crossing (Blu-ray)
Rocktober Blood (DVD)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 12, 2017 14:14:09 GMT
Fire, Ice & Dynamite (1990) I already own a DVD copy of this almost so-bad-its-fascinatingly-bad Cannonball Run/sports rip-off that features Roger Moore as some eccentric billionare who wants to gather along his kids and the winner will get his whole fortune, or something like that. Still, I have fond memories of the film.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 14, 2017 13:38:21 GMT
Thunderheart (1992) A decent Val Kilmer action/thriller vehicle of the early 90s, and one I have not seen for a long time. Titan A.E. (2000) Another animated film I have never seen, but always wanted to. Yes Man (2008) I was so sure I had this film in my comedy collection, but turned out no. So, now I have. Maybe the last good/funny film Jim did, but the reason why I like it so much, is mostly because of the lovely Zooey Deschanel. Osmosis Jones (2001) I am not sure what to expect, but as a fan of Bill Murray I thought I might just give it a chance. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) Another adventure/action film I have wanted to see for a long time.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 14, 2017 18:56:14 GMT
Thunderheart (1992) A decent Val Kilmer action/thriller vehicle of the early 90s, and one I have not seen for a long time. Titan A.E. (2000)Another animated film I have never seen, but always wanted to. Yes Man (2008)I was so sure I had this film in my comedy collection, but turned out no. So, now I have. Maybe the last good/funny film Jim did, but the reason why I like it so much, is mostly because of the lovely Zooey Deschanel. Osmosis Jones (2001)I am not sure what to expect, but as a fan of Bill Murray I thought I might just give it a chance. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)Another adventure/action film I have wanted to see for a long time.
I haven't seen "Thunderheart" in ages. The same goes for "Osmosis Jones".
"Yes Man" is an endearing and funny Carrey vehicle, for sure. Zooey is adorable as his love interest.
The live action Disney version of "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea" is utterly fantastic, and deserving of its classic status. The fight with the giant squid is a justifiably famous sequence.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 15, 2017 11:43:58 GMT
"Yes Man" is an endearing and funny Carrey vehicle, for sure. Zooey is adorable as his love interest.
Saw it last night, and while far away of the best work Carrey had done, I enjoyed it for its light hearted silliness, and the relationship between Jim and Zooey. The only thing that I wished I had not seen or had been taken out of the film was the part where the old lady next door takes out her teeth and gives him a "special treat" Now that was just nasty as hell, and not one bit funny or amusing. Ended up buying more films on DVD today: The Gift (2000)Island at War (2004) - TV-Mini Series Slither (2006) Another one of those films I was so sure I had already in my horror collection, but no. I remember being very pleasantly surprised over this little monster/splatter horror adventure, along with a very likeable cast included. The Mummy (1999)I only bought this, because I hate Blu-ray covers, that blue plastic cover always manages to screw it up, and the "updated" artwork are usually so cheap and stupid looking, its like they could not give any less damn, so I just bought the DVD version to make it look more "good" in my movie collection. Not really a fan of the film franchise, but the one from 1999 was pretty enjoyable, compared to what followed after, as I truly hated the sequels. Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992)One of very few John Carpenter/Chevy Chase films I have not seen/own, and while I actually got the Laserdisc version of this film, I do not own a Laserdisc player, so I was very pleased to find a Scandiavian DVD version of the movie, as I did not even know they had released one before. Elvis Has Left The Building (2004)Only bought this because of Kim Basinger.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 17, 2017 14:37:09 GMT
"Brain Droppings" (George Carlin) (Mass Market Paperback)
"Gremlins 2: The New Batch" (Blu-ray)
"Dog Bite Dog" (Two-Disc Ultimate Edition) (DVD)
"Woodchipper Massacre" (DVD)
"The Green Mile" (Blu-ray)
"Batman: The Movie" (Special Edition) (Blu-ray)
"Headspace" (2005) (Director's Cut) (Blu-ray)
"The Man from Planet X" (Blu-ray)
'The X Files' (The Complete Season 2) (Blu-ray)
"Scary Movie 3" (DVD)
"Jagged Edge" (DVD)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 17, 2017 14:41:08 GMT
"Yes Man" is an endearing and funny Carrey vehicle, for sure. Zooey is adorable as his love interest.
Saw it last night, and while far away of the best work Carrey had done, I enjoyed it for its light hearted silliness, and the relationship between Jim and Zooey. The only thing that I wished I had not seen or had been taken out of the film was the part where the old lady next door takes out her teeth and gives him a "special treat" Now that was just nasty as hell, and not one bit funny or amusing. Ended up buying more films on DVD today: The Gift (2000)Island at War (2004) - TV-Mini Series Slither (2006) Another one of those films I was so sure I had already in my horror collection, but no. I remember being very pleasantly surprised over this little monster/splatter horror adventure, along with a very likeable cast included. The Mummy (1999)I only bought this, because I hate Blu-ray covers, that blue plastic cover always manages to screw it up, and the "updated" artwork are usually so cheap and stupid looking, its like they could not give any less damn, so I just bought the DVD version to make it look more "good" in my movie collection. Not really a fan of the film franchise, but the one from 1999 was pretty enjoyable, compared to what followed after, as I truly hated the sequels. Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992)One of very few John Carpenter/Chevy Chase films I have not seen/own, and while I actually got the Laserdisc version of this film, I do not own a Laserdisc player, so I was very pleased to find a Scandiavian DVD version of the movie, as I did not even know they had released one before. Elvis Has Left The Building (2004)Only bought this because of Kim Basinger. "The Gift" is decent; Keanu is actually not bad as a white trash creep.
"Slither" is great fun. Gregg Henry steals the show. "Bitch is hardcore!"
I confess to enjoying the first Fraser "Mummy" movie.
"Memoirs" is one of the least satisfying Carpenter films, mainly because you can tell he was just a director for hire on that one. Unmemorable spy thriller, save for its excellent special effects. Sam Neill is a fine villain, and Daryl Hannah is lovely as always.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 18, 2017 13:19:04 GMT
Yeah, I just watched Memoirs of an Invisible Man this weekend and I was not very impressed. Seemed like the wrong director, the wrong actors and just a very forgettable and unfunny film, that I hoped would be good/entertaining, sadly it was not. Sam Neill did ok a the bad guy, but Stephen Tobolowsky felt wasted here, just like Michael McKean and Daryl Hannah (who as you say, is lovely as usual, but gets little to beside being the eye candy/romantic part). Chevy however is not funny or much likeable here, and for me I thought somebody like maybe Jeff Goldblum could handled the main part much better. The good/positive thing about the film, was the special effects did look really good, in fact some of them was very impressive, such as the rain scenes.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jul 20, 2017 8:53:24 GMT
Machete (2010) Fortress (1992) Mansion of the Doomed (1976) Dr Who - The Robots of Death
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 20, 2017 12:14:45 GMT
Homeward Bound (1993) I already own this one on DVD, but that copy is full of scratches and so I ended up re-purchasing it. All my favorite films, have at least one "backup" copy, and this used to be one of my favorite childhood movies along with Free Willy (1993). Karlsson på Taket (1974) Swedish classic for kids, and one I have never seen, but I remember my mum used to read the books of Karlsson to me. Pride and Glory (2008) Impulse buy, will probably see once, then it is gone. Alice in Wonderland (2010) Impulse buy, again. Hope for the best, but as with most of Depp/Burton films of the 00s, I do not expect anything. Dante 01 (2008) Impulse buy, some french sci-fi/drama/thriller. Super 8 (2011) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Not the classic 80s show, but the new from 2003 and onwards. Hated the new theme song, but the show was pretty cool. This DVD comes with 4 episodes of the first or second season. Will watch once, then never again. The Producers (2005) Another film I had in my collection, but somehow got lost over time. I liked it. And found a brand new copy, sold for absolute nothing. Ed Wood (1994) Already own a DVD copy of this, but I love the film and it is one of my favorite Burton/Depp collaborations so I do not mind having 2 of the same film in my movie collection.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 20, 2017 12:21:20 GMT
Machete (2010) Fortress (1992)
Hope you enjoy these two, as they were a lot of fun. A shame about the sequels though, as they were the complete opposite.
Mansion of the Doomed (1976)
Cool name, and one that came with a really creepy trailer. Loved that it used Welcome to the Machine by Pink Floyd in the beginning. I might have to put this into my watchlist.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 20, 2017 14:52:33 GMT
Homeward Bound (1993)I already own this one on DVD, but that copy is full of scratches and so I ended up re-purchasing it. All my favorite films, have at least one "backup" copy, and this used to be one of my favorite childhood movies along with Free Willy (1993). Karlsson på Taket (1974)Swedish classic for kids, and one I have never seen, but I remember my mum used to read the books of Karlsson to me. Pride and Glory (2008)Impulse buy, will probably see once, then it is gone. Alice in Wonderland (2010)Impulse buy, again. Hope for the best, but as with most of Depp/Burton films of the 00s, I do not expect anything. Dante 01 (2008)Impulse buy, some french sci-fi/drama/thriller. Super 8 (2011)Teenage Mutant Ninja TurtlesNot the classic 80s show, but the new from 2003 and onwards. Hated the new theme song, but the show was pretty cool. This DVD comes with 4 episodes of the first or second season. Will watch once, then never again. The Producers (2005)Another film I had in my collection, but somehow got lost over time. I liked it. And found a brand new copy, sold for absolute nothing. Ed Wood (1994)Already own a DVD copy of this, but I love the film and it is one of my favorite Burton/Depp collaborations so I do not mind having 2 of the same film in my movie collection.
I'm planning on getting "Ed Wood" on Blu myself.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 21, 2017 12:23:14 GMT
Logan (2017) I really liked the first two X-Men films from 2000 and 2003, but after that I lost interest, tried to like/enjoy what came after but somehow they did nothing for me at all. Just ok/decent 6/10, where the first two were solid 7,5/10 and 8/10. Now I do not have my hopes too much up for Logan, but it would be great if the film could somehow live up to some of the hype/raving reviews it has gotten. Kill 'Em All (2017) The first new Van Damme film I have bought for some time, and judging by the reviews online, it is either very bad or very good. Zingo (1998) A swedish roadtrip/summer comedy, that I have seen once before, back in summer of 2002 on a swedish TV-channel, and it had a similar feel-good vibe/tone as some of the Änglagård films. I was very pleased to find a DVD version of it, as I had forget its name/title, but once I saw the cast, I remembered it. Agnosia (2010) Looks like a spanish horror/thriller movie, and they rarely disappoint when it comes to delivering the goods. Have not seen before, and is a impulse buy, that hopefully will be a positive surprise. American Perfect (1997) Another impulse buy, starring Robert Forster. By the DVD cover, it looks like som The Hitcher kind of rip off. In the Electric Mist (2008) I think I had this in my collection, but somehow it have gotten lost. This one carries along a two disc version, where one contains a different cut. I remember enjoying this crime/thriller starring Tommy Lee Jones. The Lost Weekend (1945) I try to update my classic movie collection, every now and then. Feel a bit shame that I do not watch/buy more films of the 40s, 50s and 60s, but I cannot help it. I love 70s, 80s and 90s films, and I cannot see/buy all movies, from all decades. Some are just more likeable/favorable than others, but I could not pass this one by, as it looked like a interesting film. Wedding Crashers (2005) I really dislike Owen Wilson and Vince Vaughn. They are just barely above Rob Schneider, Kevin James, David Spade and worse, Adam Sandler level of "comedy" for me, that is. But this one was almost free, so I did a impulse buy, and if it is the usual crap de la crap like most of their films, I will just throw it in the garbage, no damage done. Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2011) Well, this one I just bought because, nah, there is no excuse, I just bought it and I expect nothing more than a typical 3/10-4/10 below average The Rock "quality" film. The Lord Of The Rings: The Motion Picture Trilogy - Special Extended DVD Edition I already own the theatrical DVD releases and the 2006-07 extended releases, and this box/collection I bought only because it looks so damn fine, and for the price of absolute nothing, I just had to buy it.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jul 22, 2017 12:22:54 GMT
Machete (2010) Fortress (1992)
Hope you enjoy these two, as they were a lot of fun. A shame about the sequels though, as they were the complete opposite. Mansion of the Doomed (1976)
Cool name, and one that came with a really creepy trailer. Loved that it used Welcome to the Machine by Pink Floyd in the beginning. I might have to put this into my watchlist. All that talk about "Machete" on the action board got me very interested in seeing it. As for "Fortress", it will feel like a first-time viewing again, as my memory is very fuzzy. I remember liking it. "Mansion of the Doomed" is indeed a cool title, even the poster artwork is striking. But we know how sometimes that doesn't translate well to the screen. Doesn't bother me much though, as it only a couple dollars in total for all three.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 22, 2017 12:29:17 GMT
even the poster artwork is striking. But we know how sometimes that doesn't translate well to the screen.Yeah, I know that feeling a bit too well. Hope you will enjoy Machete, and if you do, be on the look out for Rutger Hauer as Hobo With A Shotgun (2010), and while it has a much lesser budget, I really enjoyed it for its crazy tribute to the early 80s vigilante/action thrillers. I think both of these films started out as parody trailers which was made into the Tarantino/Rodriguez project that I have forgot the name of, but they became so popular that first Machete then Hobo both were made into full length movies of their own.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 24, 2017 15:55:48 GMT
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Blu-ray)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Blu-ray + DVD Combo Pack)
A Shock to the System (Blu-ray)
The Shawshank Redemption (Blu-ray)
Caltiki the Immortal Monster (Special Edition) (Blu-ray + DVD Combo Pack)
Lips of Blood (Blu-ray)
The Return of Dracula (Blu-ray)
Inquisition (Blu-ray)
Island of Terror (Blu-ray)
The Mysterious Mr. Wong / The Living Ghost (Terrorifying Double Feature) (Blu-ray)
World's Greatest Dad (DVD)
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jul 25, 2017 13:12:02 GMT
A Shock to the System (1990) Tomie: Unlimited (2012) Inglorious Bastards (1978) The Telephone (1988)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 25, 2017 18:51:45 GMT
A Shock to the System (1990) Tomie: Unlimited (2012) Inglorious Bastards (1978) The Telephone (1988)
You got "Shock to the System", too, huh? I watched it last week. It didn't impress me too much, but it's a decent dark comedy / corporate satire. Caine is the best thing about it, although the whole cast is fine.
"The Inglorious Bastards" is an action classic. I admit I still haven't seen the Tarantino "remake" yet.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jul 27, 2017 8:51:43 GMT
A Shock to the System (1990) Tomie: Unlimited (2012) Inglorious Bastards (1978) The Telephone (1988)
You got "Shock to the System", too, huh? I watched it last week. It didn't impress me too much, but it's a decent dark comedy / corporate satire. Caine is the best thing about it, although the whole cast is fine.
"The Inglorious Bastards" is an action classic. I admit I still haven't seen the Tarantino "remake" yet.
Yeah, picked up a dirt-cheap second hand copy, bare bones, not the shout factory release. Caine was the main reason for picking it up. Likewise, the original spaghetti war film "Inglorious Bastards" does interest me more. Looking forward to it.
|
|