|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 17, 2019 2:23:36 GMT
So lately I have been watching the Thor/Captain America/Iron Man/Avengers films. Many of these are new to me. Kinda odd since I do enjoy superhero films that it took me this long to see these.
Thor Thor - 7/10 Thor: The Dark World - 6/10 Thor: Ragnarok - 8/10
These were all good fun. The Dark World was fine but was nothing special. Thor: Ragnarok was like a Thor film on acid. Easily the best of the three.
Captain America Captain America: The First Avenger - 6/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 7/10 Captain America: Civil War - 6/10
I liked the Captain America films but I was not crazy about them. Probably because I was ever a big fan of the character to begin with. Civil War was pretty disappointing. I liked it enough but I guess I just didnt like the heros going against each other. But still they are decent films.
Iron Man Iron Man - 9/10 Iron Man 2 - 6/10 Iron Man 3 - 7/10
First is a blast. 2 is good but kinda felt like filler in spots. 3 is solid despite its flaws.
The Avengers The Avengers - 9/10 The Avengers: Age of Ultron - 9/10 The Avengers Infinity War - 9/10
These were all great fun entertainment and I look forward to Endgame.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 17, 2019 2:35:04 GMT
Thor - 7/10 The Dark World - 5.5/10 Ragnarok - 8/10
The First Avenger - 7.5/10 The Winter Soldier - 7/10 Civil War - 6/10
Iron Man - 7.5/10 Iron Man 2 - 6.5/10 Iron Man 3 - 5.5/10
The Avengers - 7.5/10 Age of Ultron - 7/10 Infinity War - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 17, 2019 2:36:47 GMT
I'll keep it just to Thor for now.
Thor - 6.5/10 Underwhelming and a bit generic. It seems that a movie about the God of Thunder should be a little more epic than being a small town comedy. A little too familiar a story and Loki as played by Tom Hiddleston makes very little impression
Thor: The Dark World - 6.5/10 Much more epic and action oriented with more grit. Thor and Loki work better as a mismatched duo than they do otherwise. Worse written than the first movie but more entertaining and more thrilling.
Thor: Ragnarok - 8/10 Some kind of off the wall campy greatness.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 17, 2019 5:42:58 GMT
Captain America
The First Avenger - 6.5/10 The best thing I can say about this movie is that it has a good story, unfortunately the movie is lacking in every other area. The directing and acting are bland and the action scenes are crap. Still, it has it's moments and Red Skull is one of the more menacing MCU villains.
The Winter Soldier - 7.5/10 This movie is one of the absolute best of the MCU. Chris Evan's is better here, the script is much more interesting and it has some great action scenes.
Civil War - 5.5/10 This has some of the best themes of the entire MCU, sadly it is very bloated and the directing lacks anything even resembling personality or heart. Chris Evans looks completely bored and I hate the addition of Spider-Man. It also takes itself way too seriously to the point where it actually feels pretentious. Even though Zemo is the puppet master of the whole thing, he is so underutilized that he ends up being an afterthought. I am also at the point where I have just had enough of Tony Stark.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 17, 2019 5:56:07 GMT
Thor - 7/10 great starter Thor: The Dark World - 6/10 underrated Thor: Ragnarok - 5/10 too silly, doesn’t feel like the same world as previous films, great score though
Captain America Captain America: The First Avenger - 7.5/10 one of the best, love the setting Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 6/10 not that well made Captain America: Civil War - 7.5 great personal stakes ending rather than the typical boring spectacle
Iron Man Iron Man - 7.5 one of the best Iron Man 2 - 4/10 boring Iron Man 3 - 5/10 long with a clusterfuck of an ending
The Avengers The Avengers - 8/10 (landmark film) The Avengers: Age of Ultron - 6.5 (tinkered with by producers) The Avengers Infinity War - 6/10 (fun mess)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 17, 2019 6:21:45 GMT
Iron Man - 7/10 It takes a while to really grab me but once the movie finds it's groove it becomes quite fun. RDJ is very good and his character is developed rather well and it has a solid story. The villain is okay and Bridges does what he can but the whole "evil business partner" things is so overused in movies. I especially appreciate the political commentary.
Iron Man 2 - 7/10 It's dumb, oh, it's dumb, but it's just happens to be a lot of fun too. The cartoon-ish villains are a blast.
Iron Man 3 - 4.5/10 Let's make the memorable villain not the actual villain. Let's make the actual villain as forgettable as possible. Just no. Tony Stark is just an unlikable asshole in this movie and Guy Pearce looks like he would rather be anywhere else.
The Avengers - 7/10 Age of Ultron - 7/10 Infinity War - 7/10
All have memorable villains and are quite a bit of fun. I think MCU movies work best as team movies because it allows the actors to play off of one another and the clashing of the different personalities makes things more interesting. I also like both of the Guardians of the Galaxy movies for the same reason.
|
|
Caesium137
Sophomore
I am simply not there
@cobalt
Posts: 654
Likes: 305
|
Post by Caesium137 on Apr 17, 2019 8:13:15 GMT
Just on the Avenger movies as those are the ones I remember mostly -
The Avengers - 9/10 The Avengers: Age of Ultron - 6/10 The Avengers Infinity War - 8/10
I recently watched Infinity War again and it isnt as good as I remember watching it for the first time. What is really noticable is the repetitivness of the story. Its attack sequence, Thanos talks/Avengers plan, then back to an action sequence in a evenly spaced out pattern.
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 17, 2019 10:36:59 GMT
Thor - 8/10 Thor: The Dark World - 7/10 Thor: Ragnarok - 8/10
The First Avenger - 7/10 The Winter Solder - 8/10 Civil War - 8/10
Iron Man - 8/10 Iron Man 2 - 6/10 Iron Man 3 - 7/10
Avengers - 8.5/10 Age of Ultron - 8/10 Infinity War - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by DSDSquared on Apr 17, 2019 11:49:25 GMT
So, according to most of you, Age of Ultron is better than The Winter Soldier. Absolutely hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 17, 2019 14:30:12 GMT
I like the Thor series. the rest... forgettable.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 17, 2019 14:46:04 GMT
I generally like the Phase One Films. The first Iron Man and The Avengers (2012) remain my 2 favorite MCU films. Captain America: The First Avenger is really good. Thor is entertaining for what it is but its reliance on fish-out-of-water humor loses its charm early on. The second Iron Man film is easily one of the weakest installments but for the genre, it’s...fine.
|
|
|
Post by 博:Dr.BLΔD€:锯 on Apr 17, 2019 16:55:52 GMT
For me...All are Marvelous...and can be revisited often.
Thor
Thor - 7/10
Thor: The Dark World - 7/10
Thor: Ragnarok - 9/10
Captain America
Captain America: The First Avenger -7 Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 9 Captain America: Civil War - 8
Iron Man
Iron Man - 8 Iron Man 2 - 8 Iron Man 3 - 8
The Avengers
The Avengers - 9/10
The Avengers: Age of Ultron - 8/10
The Avengers Infinity War - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Apr 17, 2019 21:34:46 GMT
I'm still working my way through the MCU, but I'll comment on some of the ones I've seen thus far:
Thor - Chris Helmsworth is well-suited to the lead role, but the human characters are annoying. Feels more like a small-scale fantasy epic than a superhero movie. Nice soundtrack. OK, but nothing too memorable.
Thor: Ragnarok - Practically a straight comedy, this one borrows its tone and style directly from the Guardians of the Galaxy movies and is all the better for it. The funniest MCU movie by far.
Captain America: The First Avenger - I was mightily impressed by how well they handled the character of Steve Rogers here. Patriotic yet never xenophobic, he comes across as a thoroughly likeable man and the direction they took his development in was very different to what I'd expected. A massively underrated film, even if the villains are woeful.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier - I enjoyed the grounded feel and intense action sequences of this superior sequel. The best MCU movie since the original Iron Man.
Iron Man - My second favourite MCU movie to date. Robert Downey Jr. was born to play Tony Stark. And I don't think I've ever enjoyed a Jeff Bridges performance more than I did here.
Iron Man 2 - Meandering, directionless and awash with lifeless exposition, the movie comes across as an extended trailer for The Avengers. A total mess.
Iron Man 3 - Starts out well before the cartoon antics take over and The Mandarin is turned into a bad joke. At least it isn't as boring as the previous instalment, but this is not a good film.
The Avengers - A fun blockbuster with a bombastic third act. Seeing the different Avengers interact and squabble is great fun. Needed a better plot though.
|
|
|
Post by marth on Apr 22, 2019 2:45:21 GMT
Thor - 8/10 Thor: The Dark World - 6/10 Thor: Ragnarok - 7/10
CA: The First Avenger - 7,5/10 CA: The Winter Soldier - 8/10 CA: Civil War - 8/10
Iron Man - 8/10 Iron Man 2 - 8/10 Iron Man 3 - 4/10
Avengers - 8/10 Age of Ultron - 5/10 Infinity War - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by 博:Dr.BLΔD€:锯 on Apr 25, 2019 14:11:09 GMT
So, according to most of you, Age of Ultron is better than The Winter Soldier. Absolutely hilarious. ???Why is that Hilarious?
|
|
|
Post by DSDSquared on May 7, 2019 12:46:57 GMT
So, according to most of you, Age of Ultron is better than The Winter Soldier. Absolutely hilarious. ???Why is that Hilarious? Because the Winter Soldier is better acted, written, and the action scenes are FAR better.
|
|
|
Post by 博:Dr.BLΔD€:锯 on May 7, 2019 22:08:30 GMT
???Why is that Hilarious? Because the Winter Soldier is better acted, written, and the action scenes are FAR better. Oh I see. Thanks for sharing. Is that like....your opinion.....or fact? I guess there is no minimum age-cap on these boards.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on May 8, 2019 10:32:23 GMT
Based on the first time |Iviewed them...
Thor - 7/10 The Dark World - 6.5/10 - much maligned but still enjoyable. Plus I like seeing sites/locations (Greenwich) I know destroyed on screen Ragnarok - 8.5/10
The First Avenger - 7.5/10 The Winter Soldier - 8/10 Civil War - 8.5/10 - the appearance of Giant Man remains for me one of the biggest fanboy cinema moments ever
Iron Man - 7.5/10 Iron Man 2 - 7/10 Iron Man 3 - 7.5/10
The Avengers - 9.5/10 Age of Ultron - 8/10 Infinity War - 9.5/10 Endgame - 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by DSDSquared on May 8, 2019 11:56:52 GMT
Because the Winter Soldier is better acted, written, and the action scenes are FAR better. Oh I see. Thanks for sharing. Is that like....your opinion.....or fact? I guess there is no minimum age-cap on these boards. Sadly, I am sure I am much older than you. Also, the action being better is not my opinion. It is a 100% fact. Age of Ultron is almost universally considered one of the weaker MCU movies by pretty much everyone on this board but you. It is fine to have your own opinion, but it is in the huge minority for a reason. The Winter Soldier is one of the best comic book films ever made.
|
|
|
Post by 博:Dr.BLΔD€:锯 on May 8, 2019 19:26:22 GMT
Oh I see. Thanks for sharing. Is that like....your opinion.....or fact? I guess there is no minimum age-cap on these boards. Sadly, I am sure I am much older than you. Also, the action being better is not my opinion. It is a 100% fact. Age of Ultron is almost universally considered one of the weaker MCU movies by pretty much everyone on this board but you. It is fine to have your own opinion, but it is in the huge minority for a reason. The Winter Soldier is one of the best comic book films ever made. I can't believe I'm actually replying. My rating for Winter Soldier is higher than the A.Ultron . You were the one making a comment that most folk voted Ultron higher....and now your'e saying most folk rate it lower. It's hilarious that you would actually take the time to type out on a public forum that a view not matching yours is hilarious. Beam me up Scotty.
|
|