Post by jcush on Apr 29, 2019 23:41:37 GMT
The Mule - 7/10
Tootsie - 8/10
U.S. Marshals - been too long, but I always enjoyed it in the past.
First Time Viewings:
The Cry Baby Killer (1958, Justus Addiss) - 5/10
Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) - 5.5/10
Find Me Guilty (2006, Sidney Lumet) - 7/10
S1m0ne (2002, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10
We're No Animals (2013, Alejandro Agresti) - 6/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) - 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Take the Money and Run (1969, Woody Allen) - 7/10
About Schmidt (2002, Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10
Office Space (1999, Mike Judge) - 7.5/10
Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers) - 7.5/10
Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Avengers: Endgame
BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt)
BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Hemsworth (Avengers: Endgame)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alejandro Agresti & Hans Bonato (We're No Animals)
BEST SCORE - Danny Elfman (Mars Attacks!)
BEST SCRIPT - Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
BEST DIRECTOR - Russo Brothers (Avengers: Endgame)
Mars Attack: 6.5/10
Office Space: 7/10
Infinity War: 7.5-8
Mine:
This Week:
The Libertine (2004 DVD) : “The story of John Wilmot, a.k.a. the Earl of Rochester, a 17th century poet who famously drank and debauched his way to an early grave” This is one of the two movies I owned for over 10 years without ever watching. I know, impressive right? Well I finally did, as I am in a Johnny Depp mood these days. It wasn’t bad, but it wasn’t great either. Lots of people complain of the fact that it’s too murky but personally, I enjoyed that aspect. The film is beautiful in many ugly ways. The dialogues and plot are mostly interesting but in the end, this is a heavy film to watch and I doubt I would revisit it. 6.5/10
Action Point (2019 Netflix): This comedy was easy to watch; it went by really fast and there was plenty of fun to keep me entertained, even if I only laughed once or twice during the film. I’m a Jackass fan so it was fun to see Johnny Knoxville and Partyboy plus the rest of the cast did a fine job. 6.5-7/10
The Favourite (2018 Bluray): For the first 40 minutes I thought I had found myself a true masterpiece but unfortunately the second half was not perfect. I feel like the story could’ve escalated even further down the madness rope. Call me crazy but I feel like it played it safe a little bit. Another thing is I would’ve rather have seen the blond girl keep her innocent charms as she gained the favor of the Queen strategically instead of becoming even more evil than the dark haired Lady. My only other complaint would be that ever-lasting-one-note beat; it was okay that first scene but it should’ve never come back for the second scene later on. As for the acting, cinematography, soundtrack (the rest of it), direction, everything else was spot-on for my taste. My rating: 8.5/10
Duplex (2003 DVD): A good Sunday afternoon movie to watch with the wife. I expected it to be more fun but it was not a disappointment. It reminded me of Throw mama from the train, also directed by DeVito. 6/10
Arrested Development Season 5 (2019 Netflix): They released the first half a few months ago and I really loved it and I was happy when I saw they released the second half recently. It was still good but not as great though. So overall, 7.5/10
Last week:
As the Gods Will (Kamisama no iu tôri 2014 Blu-ray): The first half was okay, the second half was good and the grand finale was epic. Basically, the last 20 minutes are all about fun games, fireworks and ice cream. I had this movie on my wishlist but it was over 30$ so when I saw it in rebate at 20$ I ordered it right away. Not sure it was worth every penny but I rate it 6.5-7/10.
eXistenZ (1999 DVD): This one has been on my list for a long time and I finally bought it recently. I really enjoyed it and it’s officially tied in first place with The Fly for my favorite Cronenberg movie although I still need to see a few of his films like Dead Zone, Spider and Naked Lunch. This one had a good story, solid acting and a great atmosphere. 8/10
Triple Frontier (2019 Netflix): Fairly entertaining action flick but nothing ground-breaking. The ensemble cast is what really made this one stand out for me but the dialogues and the cinematography were good too. 7/10
Santa Clarita Diet Season 3 (Netflix): Still good, still funny and still plenty of twists and turns to keep me going from the first episode to the last. Overall: 8/10
Week before that:
Sinister (2012 Netflix): What was I thinking? This is really not my type of movie but the more I read about it the more it made me want to see it. So I bought it for 10 frickin’ box and then the day after I realise it’s on Netflix for frickin’ free. I tried to cancel order but too late to cancel order. I watched movie, movie sucked. Too simple, too many scenes shot in the dark (just look at the trailer), no twist, no turn, no hook, no jab. So much potential lost on boring, non-scary clichés backed with ear-breaking, heart-jumping creepy-crappy soundtrack. The acting was good. 4/10
Secret Window (2004 DVD): I saw The Ninth Gate not too long ago and loved it, and although I rate both movies the same, Secret Window had even more potential. The core of the movie is very solid and every aspect of this mystery-thriller was good; perfect acting, great cinematography, appropriate soundtrack, no ABUSE of clichés and a captivating story. As for the ending, it was well executed but a bit too predictable and felt like it was the easy way out. Easy isn’t always bad and I rate this 8/10.
Heavyweights (1995 DVD): This is one of my childhood movies so it was a lot of fun rewatching it with my family. It’s a light-hearted feel-good comedy. 7/10
eXistenZ - didn't fully work for me. 6.5/10
Triple Frontier - the middle section is quite good, but the first act was kind of weak. 6.5/10
Sinister - very creepy movie. 7.5/10