brokenbow
Sophomore
@brokenbow
Posts: 447
Likes: 104
|
Post by brokenbow on Apr 8, 2017 10:15:56 GMT
I've seen:
Underworld: Blood Wars 7/10 Resident Evil: The Final Chapter 7/10 John Wick Chapter 2 9/10 The Lego Batman Movie 9/10 Logan 10/10 Ghost in the Shell 7.5/10
So far 3 guilty pleasure films for me =) the rest seemed to be liked by many.
|
|
neymarjr
New Member
@neymarjr
Posts: 25
Likes: 5
|
Post by neymarjr on Apr 8, 2017 10:39:19 GMT
Resident evil = 7 ( much better than I expected ) John wick 2 = 9.5 ( fav in 2017 ) Logan = 7.5 ( I don't know why I felt the whole time that something is missing plus ending was spoiled to me ) Kong the skull island = 8 ( good pop corn flick , great action and it was brilliant in imax 3D ) Ghost in the shell = 7 ( just okay )
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 8, 2017 14:36:21 GMT
2017 movies
Split 7/10 The Great Wall 5/10 John Wick 2 6/10 Fifty Shades Darker 2/10 Logan 8/10 Kong: Skull Island 6/10 Life 7/10 Ghost in the Shell 8/10 Beauty & The Beast 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Apr 8, 2017 14:44:07 GMT
2017 (Top 3 ... 11 films seen)
1 The LEGO Batman Movie 7/10 2 Logan 7/10 3 Kong: Skull Island 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 8, 2017 15:11:42 GMT
Kong: Skull Island (8) John Wick (8) Hidden Figures(7) A Cure for Wellness (6)
Logan is upcoming.
|
|
|
Post by mecano04 on Apr 8, 2017 21:31:58 GMT
So far I can't say I was really amazed or really enjoyed a 2017 movie.
I've seen Logan, Ghost in the Shell, Life, Kong Skull Island, XXX, Return of Xander Cage, Rings and few B-list movies.
Last year at this point I had a few memorable ones Hail, Caesar!, Deadpool, Zootopia & 10 Cloverfield Lane.
Maybe I've missed the great or memorable that came out so far...
|
|
barkingbaphomet
Junior Member
all backlit and creepysmoking
@barkingbaphomet
Posts: 2,252
Likes: 1,006
|
Post by barkingbaphomet on Apr 9, 2017 3:11:57 GMT
Monster Trucks 5/10 the Bye Bye Man 2/10 Werewolf Bitches from Outer Space 1/10 a Cure for Wellness 5/10 Get Out 7/10 Logan 8/10 Kong: Skull Island 7/10 Ghost in the Shell 7*/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 9, 2017 6:56:30 GMT
Assassin's Creed 9/10 Sing 8/10 The Lego Batman movie 9/10 Kong: Skull Island 10/10
|
|
misstique
Sophomore
@misstique
Posts: 589
Likes: 367
|
Post by misstique on Apr 9, 2017 8:27:30 GMT
I've only seen the LEGO Batman movie and wasn't very impressed. Unlike the LEGO movie which actually had a good story, this one just seemed like a bunch of Batman references and jokes stringed together.
|
|
ashverses
Sophomore
@ashverses
Posts: 572
Likes: 119
|
Post by ashverses on Apr 9, 2017 13:32:13 GMT
The Founder 7.5/10 Split 7.5/10 The Space Between (the earsUs 3/10 John Wick 2 7/10 Lego Batman 7/10 Get Out 9/10 Logan 9/10 Kong: SI 7/10 BATB 7/10 The Belko Experiment 7/10 Life 5/10
So, I guess top 3 are Get Out, Logan, Split/The Founder
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Apr 9, 2017 17:12:27 GMT
Split (8/10) Kong: Skull Island (7.8/10) Logan (9.2/10) John Wick: Chapter 2 (8.8/10)
Logan is the best, but I enjoyed John Wick the most. Kong was the most fun. Split was the most surprising.
|
|
barkingbaphomet
Junior Member
all backlit and creepysmoking
@barkingbaphomet
Posts: 2,252
Likes: 1,006
|
Post by barkingbaphomet on Apr 9, 2017 17:29:12 GMT
it takes money and attention to make all these.To really push this kind of thign so people will see it. are you a bot?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 9, 2017 17:53:34 GMT
Get Out- A Alien: Covenant- A- Logan- A- Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2- A- Split- A- John Wick: Chapter 2- B+ Life- B+
|
|
|
Post by Nora on Apr 13, 2017 12:07:33 GMT
Get Out - 9 John Wick2 - 8,3 Logan - 8
so far these are my favourite ones this year… from the big ones.
I quite liked Personal Shopper as well though.
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Apr 13, 2017 13:18:18 GMT
From what we had so far I guess only Logan and Trainspotting will make my top 10 at the end of the year
|
|
|
Post by moviemanjackson on Apr 13, 2017 14:02:22 GMT
Sleepless: C xXx: Return of Xander Cage: C- Split: B The Comedian: C+ John Wick: Chapter 2: B+ Fifty Shades Darker: D- Fist Fight: C+ The LEGO Batman Movie: B- Get Out: B+ Table 19: D- Logan: B+ Kong: Skull Island: C+ Life: C+ CHiPs: D- Power Rangers: B-
So my top 3 are Logan, Get Out, and John Wick: Chapter 2 so far.
|
|
|
Post by rankhat3484 on Apr 13, 2017 22:06:39 GMT
Logan: A Ghost in the Shell: C- Split: B- Get Out: A Kong Skull Island: C
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on Apr 14, 2017 4:44:00 GMT
I've seen about 6, Logan, Belko Experiment, Get Out, Split, John Wick 2, Ghost in A Shell and so far the only one disliked was Ghost as well.
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Apr 14, 2017 8:42:54 GMT
I've seen: Underworld: Blood Wars 7/10 Resident Evil: The Final Chapter 7/10 John Wick Chapter 2 9/10 The Lego Batman Movie 9/10 Logan 10/10 Ghost in the Shell 7.5/10So far 3 guilty pleasure films for me =) the rest seemed to be liked by many. I haven't seen John Wick, Logan or Ghost in the Shell yet but of the films I've seen: Split 7.5/10 Resident Evil: The Final Chapter: 7/10 Underworld: 7/10 Kong: 7.5/10 Great Wall: 7.5/10 Assassins Creed: 7.5/10 So far nothing has really impressed me.
|
|
|
Post by bluerisk on Apr 15, 2017 1:47:13 GMT
Underworld - Bloodwar: 7,5/10 Good, but also a bit rushed/short. In general the third installment still hurts the franchise. The Wall: 6/10 The first half is impressive, but the second half is flat. Also not the "smartest" movie Resident Evil: 7,5 A decend finish to the franchise Arrival: (seen in 2017) 7,5/10 I like the calm approach of it Passengers: I liked it, albeit the story was rather flat and you had the style over content feeling...but the ships etc. looked swell. 7,5/10 Ghost in the Shell: (seen today) After all these shitstorm I was really surprised how much I liked it. I've never seen the Anime (albeit I have the DVD box of the series but no time to watch it). Anyway: for me, Johansson is spot on and so beautiful...and yes, this matters. 8,5/10
Note: I have a thing for Sci-Fi/Fantasy.
|
|