|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Aug 8, 2019 21:38:38 GMT
Being somewhat of a classics newbie, there's much to see still. I've only really gotten into older movie over the last decade really. Five that I really want to see, but haven't yet: Laura (1944) It has Gene Tierney, Vincent Price and Judith Anderson, so I know I'm going to make a point of seeing it at some point. I keep missing it on TCM and it gets positive reviews from all of you. The Awful Truth (1937) Cary Grant has made so many classic classics, and this one has eluded me so far. Seeing as how I just saw Arsenic and Old Lace (1944) two weeks ago, I may finally get around to seeing this soon. Bicycle Thieves (1948) This one is on every must-see list from here to Katmandu, so it has to be great. Let's hope I find out, soon. Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (1939) Jimmy Stewart is near and dear to this classic film fan's heart (it's neck-and-neck between him and Cary Grant) as my favorite classic actor. This is another movie seemingly always on that I always just seem to miss. Mr. Hulot's Holiday (1953) This has been recommended to me many times, mainly by BATouttaheck, but I have yet to see it. I'd like to see it during the summer, hopefully this will be the year! *** Yes, I'm breaking the rules of my own thread here, but I've just realized how many classic Hitchcock movies I've yet to see, such as: Shadow of a Doubt (1943) Spellbound (1945) Notorious (1946) The 39 Steps (1935) Under Capricorn (1949)
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on Aug 8, 2019 21:46:21 GMT
Lebowskidoo 🦞 looking forward to seeing your review of ( and more) ....soon
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Aug 8, 2019 21:50:51 GMT
Lebowskidoo 🦞 looking forward to seeing your review of ( and more) ....soon BAT, Best. Avatar. Ever!
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Aug 8, 2019 22:30:43 GMT
You have some great ones to see -
Laura (1944) - YES! The Awful Truth (1937) - OOPS....i HAVEN'T SEEN IT EITHER Bicycle Thieves (1948) - ONLY SAW THIS A FEW YEARS AGO AND WOW! Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (1939) - been a favourite for many years Mr. Hulot's Holiday (1953) - amusing but not my cup of tea Shadow of a Doubt (1943) - my wife's favourite Hitch Spellbound (1945) - gets mixed reviews but I really like it Notorious (1946) - prepare for a DARK hitch The 39 Steps (1935) - great fun Under Capricorn (1949) - one of the worst, make that THE worst Hitch...sorry.
I'll have to think about my top 5 M.I.A.s
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Aug 8, 2019 22:50:41 GMT
some of many -
Pride of the Yankees L'Avventura Dodsworth Random Harvest Crossfire
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Aug 8, 2019 22:58:36 GMT
The only Best Picture Oscar winner of the 20th century I have not seen is "Gandhi" (1982). I have missed six out of 19 in the 21st.
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Aug 8, 2019 23:11:07 GMT
The only Best Picture Oscar winner of the 20th century I have not seen is "Gandhi" (1982). I have missed six out of 19 in the 21st. Gandhi is worth seeing just for Kingsley's performance. No Country for Old Men IS BY FAR THE BEST OF THIS CENTURY'S WINNERS - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED IF THAT'S ONE YOU'VE MISSED.
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Aug 8, 2019 23:52:07 GMT
First ones that come to mind:
1:Rocky.
2: Psycho.
3: Seven Samurai (or insert any Kurosawa apart from Sanjuro.)
4: La Grande Illusion.
5: A Nightmare on Elm Street.
|
|
|
Post by bravomailer on Aug 9, 2019 0:00:34 GMT
All About Eve
The Shawshank Redemption
Not one Indiana Jones, Back to the Future, or Star Trek movie
|
|
|
Post by Doghouse6 on Aug 9, 2019 0:44:19 GMT
Approaching it from a different angle, here are five I've little to no desire to see:
Sergeant York (1941) Pride Of the Yankees (1942) Red River (1948)* She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (1949) The Searchers (1956)
If there's a pattern to be discerned here, it has nothing to do with Gary Cooper (in two of them), Walter Brennan (in three of them) or John Wayne (also in three). It has more to do with explorations of the macho mythology of war, sports or the old west holding little appeal for me. And for the record, I have seen fair portions of all five (just never the whole things through from start to finish), none of which have especially inspired my interest.
*It's possible I may be in the right mood someday to break down and watch Red River, but only in service to being a Monty Clift completist (it's the only one of his I haven't seen).
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Aug 9, 2019 16:22:08 GMT
Five movies that might be beloved, but have been recommended both here and at our old site over the years, but have still eluded me:
City for Conquest 1940 "any Cagney fan should see"
Lifeboat 1944
La Dolce Vita 1960
Judgment at Nuremberg 1961
Fanny and Alexander 1982
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Aug 9, 2019 16:48:12 GMT
The only Best Picture Oscar winner of the 20th century I have not seen is "Gandhi" (1982). I have missed six out of 19 in the 21st. Gandhi is worth seeing just for Kingsley's performance. No Country for Old Men IS BY FAR THE BEST OF THIS CENTURY'S WINNERS - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED IF THAT'S ONE YOU'VE MISSED. “No Country” is one I have seen, but I here list the 21st century BP films I have not seen in order to meet the O.P. required number of titles. Million Dollar Baby Crash Slumdog Millionaire 12 Years A Slave The Shape Of Water Green Book
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 9, 2019 17:07:04 GMT
The Exorcist
Goodfellas
Singing in the Rain
West Side Story
Seven Samurai
...there are plenty more.
|
|
|
Post by cynthiagreen on Aug 9, 2019 17:15:22 GMT
SEVEN SAMURAI FIZCARRALDO BIG DEAL ON MADONNA STREET GRANDE ILLUSION GIDGET GOES HAWAIIAN
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Aug 9, 2019 22:20:45 GMT
Gandhi is worth seeing just for Kingsley's performance. No Country for Old Men IS BY FAR THE BEST OF THIS CENTURY'S WINNERS - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED IF THAT'S ONE YOU'VE MISSED. “No Country” is one I have seen, but I here list the 21st century BP films I have not seen in order to meet the O.P. required number of titles. Million Dollar Baby Crash Slumdog Millionaire 12 Years A Slave The Shape Of Water Green Book Million Dollar Baby is my favorite from your list. I won't say why for fear of spoiling anything.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Aug 9, 2019 22:22:03 GMT
No one has seen Seven Samurai, I'm not alone then. That dang thing is on every list everywhere!
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Aug 9, 2019 22:28:11 GMT
The only Best Picture Oscar winner of the 20th century I have not seen is "Gandhi" (1982). I have missed six out of 19 in the 21st. I've made some decent headway in recent years with 20th century Best Picture winners, I only have these left to see: Wings Cimarron Cavalcade The Life of Emile Zola Tom Jones
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Aug 9, 2019 22:54:43 GMT
A Lean film that I really want to see but haven't is Ryan's Daughter. I think it's the only one of his that I haven't seen out of his big widescreen productions. Tom Jones (not sure if it appeals to me, I've seen Barry Lyndon and didn't really enjoy it - not sure if there is any reason for me to put these two in the same boat but the premise seems similar) Not sure if it's "beloved" but I've never seen Kubrick's Lolita Seven Samurai (I actually haven't seen most of Kurosawa's output) Gone With the Wind (I've seen bits and pieces but never sat through the whole thing)
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Aug 31, 2019 11:25:41 GMT
Approaching it from a different angle, here are five I've little to no desire to see: Sergeant York (1941) Pride Of the Yankees (1942) Red River (1948)* She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (1949) The Searchers (1956) If there's a pattern to be discerned here, it has nothing to do with Gary Cooper (in two of them), Walter Brennan (in three of them) or John Wayne (also in three). It has more to do with explorations of the macho mythology of war, sports or the old west holding little appeal for me. And for the record, I have seen fair portions of all five (just never the whole things through from start to finish), none of which have especially inspired my interest. *It's possible I may be in the right mood someday to break down and watch Red River, but only in service to being a Monty Clift completist (it's the only one of his I haven't seen). I've actually seen three of yours: Sergeant York, Red River and She Wore A Yellow Ribbon. Red River is very interesting to watch, talk about contrasting styles - John Wayne and Montgomery Clift! I have The Searchers around here somewhere to watch someday soon, I guess it's one of Wayne's best.
|
|
|
Post by cynthiagreen on Aug 31, 2019 11:55:45 GMT
A Lean film that I really want to see but haven't is Ryan's Daughter. I think it's the only one of his that I haven't seen out of his big widescreen productions. Tom Jones (not sure if it appeals to me, I've seen Barry Lyndon and didn't really enjoy it - not sure if there is any reason for me to put these two in the same boat but the premise seems similar) Not sure if it's "beloved" but I've never seen Kubrick's Lolita Seven Samurai (I actually haven't seen most of Kurosawa's output) Gone With the Wind (I've seen bits and pieces but never sat through the whole thing) TOM JONES and BARRY LYNDON may look similar on the page but they are miles apart onscreen - especially in tone - TOM is a vulgar romp with a game cast enjoying themselves, BARRY a loving, painterly depiction of an era if a little lacking in cinematic vigour. I actually rated both 6/10 but it has been long enough to try TOM again. Not keen on Finney in truth but like enough of his co-stars and recall it being funny.. BARRY I was surprised that I enjoyed as much as I did but have never felt any urge to revisit (and I don't recall laughing once).
LOLITA beloved chez Cynthia - STRANGELOVE aside (possibly) I'd say Kubrick's (and Mason's) finest hour - and not far from Shelley's.
|
|