|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2019 6:18:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Casualties of War (1989, Brian De Palma) This film is based on a true story set during the Vietnam War. Michael J. Fox (Back to the Future) plays a soldier who finds himself the outsider of his own squad when they unnecessarily kidnap a female villager. It is a very well done film but the subject matter is quite harrowing and not one I'd care to visit again despite liking the film itself. 7/10
Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma) This De Palma project as often the case is a stylish mess but an enjoyable one. It is the story of a mysterious blonde woman who kills one of a psychiatrist's patients, and then goes after the high-class call girl who witnessed the murder. The film has a very sexy first act and some great Hitchcockian (a signature and major influence of the director) tension building murder. De Palma where is influences to broadly but he is certainly a visual craftsman. 6.5/10
The Fury (1978, Brian De Palma) After the success of Carrie (1976), De Palma returns to similar material with this film about a former CIA agent (Kirk Douglas) who uses the talents of a young psychic to help retrieve his telekinetic son from terrorists, who want to use his mental powers for evil. Unlike Carrie however this is not nearly as disciplined and suffers from some of the directors worst instincts. It is still a great looking film with some great set pieces and fun to watch. 6/10
Last Night (1998, Don McKellar) A group of very different individuals with different ideas of how to face the end come together as the world is expected to end in six hours at the turn of the century. As it moves between the myriad of characters it never bores and is worth a watch. 6/10
Warlock (1959, Edward Dmytryk) Henry Fonda plays a famous gunman who becomes the marshal of Warlock to end a gang's rampages, but is met with some opposition by a former gang member turned deputy sheriff (Richard Widmark) who wants to follow only legal methods. However the most interesting relationship is the one between Henry Fonda and Anthony Quin's character. It is a bit of an exhausting watch for the first two acts but picks up in the third and is quite rewarding. 6/10
Snake Eyes (1998, Brian De Palma) Nic cage is fun in the lead role as the cop investigating a murder inside a casino but this is a real mess and is the kind of film that makes me always have doubts going into a De Palma directed film. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray This is top tier Hitchcock where a psychopath (Robert Walker) forces a tennis star (Farley Granger) to comply with his theory that two strangers can get away with murder. Walker is deliriously good as the flamboyant antagonist in this film that has so many memorable moments, most of which he is a part of. The deft comedy and the artistically staged set pieces combined with one of the all time great finales makes this a must see. 9/10
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) UHD Disc The visual craft on display here is superb and most of the performances match, especially Gary Oldman in a career best as Prince Vlad (Dracula). This is y favourite adaptation of the Stoker text and certainly the largest scale film of the many versions. Coppola directs Keanu Reeves (Point Break) as best he can and although the "actor" out of his depth here, he could have been worse. One might imagine how much better this film could have been if the studio did not insist on a commercial star to be front and centre in this dark tale. 8/10
Blow Out (1981, Brian De Palma) Using the same initial set up as the 1966 film Blow-up, we have a thriller where a sound recorder (John Travolta) for film accidentally records the evidence that proves a car accident was actually murder and consequently finds himself in danger. I had seen this film before and enjoyed the build up but was let down by the third act. This time I enjoyed the entire film despite some elements of the final stretch being a little rushed with some scenes being re-shot with a different cinematographer after some reels went missing. The visuals are stunning and this has to be one of the directors best. 7.5-8/10
Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) blu ray Tarantino riffs on a B movie horror sees Kurt Russell having a lot of fun playing Stuntman Mike who is obsessed with killing young twenty something girls via vehicular Homicide. The film is broken into two halves with a 14 month period between them that some might find tedious at times but the last twenty minutes of the film is sure to excite anyone with a pulse. 7.5/10
Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) blu ray The final part of the trilogy is a little slower paced than the others but is a satisfying ending to the series. This one does not reach the highs or swing to the lows of the previous entry and is a much more consistent effort. 7/10
Turk 182 (1985, Bob Clark) This little remembered drama sees Timothy Hutton (Beautiful Girls) playing artist Jimmy Lynch who is angry because his older brother, who was injured as a result of an off duty fire rescue and is denied benefits by the city. The films set pieces are still exciting and uplifting but its the drama between these moments that are a bit rough and not held up that well. The film has a good cast and they do their best with the dialogue but a better script could have really helped. 6/10
Innocent Blood (1992, John Landis) Innocent Blood (known in Europe as A French Vampire in America) sees John Landis (American Werewolf in London) return to the comedy horror genre with this sexy vampire tale. I really want to like this film more and it has all the ingredients but just doesn't quite work. The casting is great and the film looks beautiful but the pacing is certainly a bit languid at times. Perhaps a better edit could have saved it better but I'm not sure that would fix everything. 5.5/10
Hi, Mom! (1970, Brian De Palma) This is an odd film that goes all over the place but in quite a delightful but not always successful way. 4.5/10
Mission to Mars (2000, Brian De Palma) De Palma's voice is mostly lost here in this large production of a mission to Mars that goes wrong and a rescue team is sent out only to discover some ancient secrets of the universe. It plods along ok but does not look as good as deep space sci-fi films from before and after it but it is the ending which is far too spelled out and comes off like a school lesson. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
De Palma (2015, Noah Baumbach, Jake Paltrow) A documentary about writer and director Brian De Palma. Despite having problems with many of his films (even those i like) and flat out disliking quite a few more, De Palma is an interesting figure and I like that he is an outsider. This pushed me a long quicker on my De Palma quest of finally getting around to some of his films on my watchlist and overdue rewatches of others. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Glow (2019, Season Three) Netflix Good season but the first half was a little unfocused. It ends strong enough though. Good Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Strangers on a Train BEST ACTOR: John Travolta - Blow Out BEST ACTRESS: Anne Parillaud - Innocent Blood BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Walker - Strangers on a Train BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson - Dressed to Kill BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - Blow Out BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Casualties of War BEST SCRIPT: Raymond Chandler - Strangers on a Train BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - Bram Stoker's Dracula
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 8, 2019 6:43:18 GMT
Casualties of War - 5/10 The Fury - 4/10 Snake Eyes - 5/10 Bram Stoker's Dracula - 4/10 Death Proof - 6/10 Back to the Future Part III - 8/10 Turk 182 - 6/10 Hi, Mom! - 4/10 Mine: Iron Man (2008) - 9/10 - DVDEntertaining and exciting start to the Marvel universe with Robert Downey Jr. perfectly cast as Tony Stark. The Banana Splits Movie (2019) - 5/10 - DVDSo they made a slasher film of the kids TV show? Alright. Its nothing great but oddly watchable. Some nice gore. Compliance (2012) - 7/10 - DVDDisturbing and good thriller based on a true story about a teen girl who was humiliated and sexually assaulted at a fast food restaurant because a guy pretending to be a cop called the place and told the staff to strip search the employee. It sounds insane and it is but its all oddly a true story. The Utah Cabin Murders (2019) - 4/10 - DVDAnother film based on a true story but this film is not as good. In 1990 two escape convicts break into a family's cabin at Christmas and kill some members of the family. Watchable but it needed a bigger budget and a better director. Ma (2019) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good thriller about a middle aged lady who lets kids party at her house however she has some serious issues. Kinda crazy but amusing. Brightburn (2019) - 3/10 - DVDLaughable horror take on a child Superman. Really dumb film thats not boring but still really lame. Stolen (aka Stolen Lives) - 3/10 - DVDJon Hamm and Josh Lucas star in this dull thriller about a decades old child murder that comes back to haunt a father decades later when his son disappears. Empire (2002) - 5/10 - DVDJohn Leguizamo, Peter Sarsgaard, Denise Richards star in this gangster thriller. Leguizamo gives a great performance as a low level criminal trying to make it to a millionaire. Not bad. The Art of the Steal (2013) - 4/10 - DVDKurt Russell is the lead of a art heist. Comedy thriller has some laughs but fails overall and basically I stopped caring towards the third act. Evelyn (2002) - 3/10 - DVDPierce Brosnan is good as a man trying to get his children back from an orphanage. However the film is rather boring. One for the Money (2012) - 3/10 - DVDUnfunny and kinda dull action comedy with Katherine Heigl. The Ugly Truth (2009) - 1/10 - DVDPainful to watch and painful to endure romantic comedy. No likable characters and stupid comedy all around. A terrible film. 'Til There Was You (1997) - 2/10 - VHSAnother lame rom com. Not funny or romantic. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2019 6:55:23 GMT
Casualties of War - 5/10 The Fury - 4/10 Snake Eyes - 5/10 Bram Stoker's Dracula - 4/10 Death Proof - 6/10 Back to the Future Part III - 8/10 Turk 182 - 6/10 Hi, Mom! - 4/10 Mine: Iron Man (2008) - 9/10 - DVDEntertaining and exciting start to the Marvel universe with Robert Downey Jr. perfectly cast as Tony Stark. The Banana Splits Movie (2019) - 5/10 - DVDSo they made a slasher film of the kids TV show? Alright. Its nothing great but oddly watchable. Some nice gore. Compliance (2012) - 7/10 - DVDDisturbing and good thriller based on a true story about a teen girl who was humiliated and sexually assaulted at a fast food restaurant because a guy pretending to be a cop called the place and told the staff to strip search the employee. It sounds insane and it is but its all oddly a true story. The Utah Cabin Murders (2019) - 4/10 - DVDAnother film based on a true story but this film is not as good. In 1990 two escape convicts break into a family's cabin at Christmas and kill some members of the family. Watchable but it needed a bigger budget and a better director. Ma (2019) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good thriller about a middle aged lady who lets kids party at her house however she has some serious issues. Kinda crazy but amusing. Brightburn (2019) - 3/10 - DVDLaughable horror take on a child Superman. Really dumb film thats not boring but still really lame. Stolen (aka Stolen Lives) - 3/10 - DVDJon Hamm and Josh Lucas star in this dull thriller about a decades old child murder that comes back to haunt a father decades later when his son disappears. Empire (2002) - 5/10 - DVDJohn Leguizamo, Peter Sarsgaard, Denise Richards star in this gangster thriller. Leguizamo gives a great performance as a low level criminal trying to make it to a millionaire. Not bad. The Art of the Steal (2013) - 4/10 - DVDKurt Russell is the lead of a art heist. Comedy thriller has some laughs but fails overall and basically I stopped caring towards the third act. Evelyn (2002) - 3/10 - DVDPierce Brosnan is good as a man trying to get his children back from an orphanage. However the film is rather boring. One for the Money (2012) - 3/10 - DVDUnfunny and kinda dull action comedy with Katherine Heigl. The Ugly Truth (2009) - 1/10 - DVDPainful to watch and painful to endure romantic comedy. No likable characters and stupid comedy all around. A terrible film. 'Til There Was You (1997) - 2/10 - VHSAnother lame rom com. Not funny or romantic. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Hey God i cant stand Heigl Just one of yours Iron Man (2008) - excellent structure, good script, this is the way you do these kind of films 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 8, 2019 6:57:49 GMT
It seems De Palma is growing on you. Casualties of War - Pretty powerful . Beautiful score from Morricone. 7.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7/10 The Fury - 7/10 Snake Eyes - Enjoyed it for the most part, but I felt the twist was revealed too early on. 6.5/10 Strangers on a Train - One of my favorites. 9/10 Dracula - Drags in parts and Keanu is pretty bad, but it has wonderful sets, costumes, makeup, and a damn good score. 7/10 Blow Out - 7.5/10 Death Proof - A blast. 8.5/10 Back to the Future Part III - Weakest of the three, but I still really enjoy it. 8/10 Hi, Mom! - The parts with De Niro are interesting, but the other parts not so much. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Cop Car (2015, Jon Watts) I was interested in this when it first came out, but completely forgot about it as time went on. I finally got around to it and ended up enjoying it. The story was interesting and it was pretty well executed. 7/10
Mystery Train (1989, Jim Jarmusch) This one tells three stories that all take place in Memphis. Nothing spectacular, but I liked it. 7/10
Night on Earth (1991, Jim Jarmusch) This one has 5 different segments, all about taxi drivers in different cities around the world. It's a rare film of this kind where I actually liked all the segments pretty much equally. Good stuff. 7.5/10
The Exterminating Angel (1962, Luis Buñuel) Well made and engaging throughout. Definitely one that makes you think. 7/10
Dead Man (1995, Jim Jarmusch) This one has some slick black and white photography and a strange, but engaging storyline. 7/10
Silent Movie (1976, Mel Brooks) Has it's moments, but is just okay overall. 6/10
High Anxiety (1977, Mel Brooks) This one also has its moments, but is just okay overall. 6/10
History of the World: Part 1 (1981, Mel Brooks) I actually enjoyed the first third or so of this one, but then it became less funny and entertaining as it went along. 6/10
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016, Taika Waititi) I enjoyed this one. Well acted and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995, Mel Brooks) Has a few good moments, but just isn't that funny or entertaining on the whole. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Observe and Report (2009, Jody Hill) Didn't enjoy this one as much as the first time. It has some laughs, but I didn't find it as funny this time. It's just kind of dumb and Seth Rogen's character is a bit too unlikable. 5.5/10
Panic Room (2002, David Fincher) Lesser Fincher, but still quite good. Very intense at times and well acted across the board. 7.5/10
The Hateful Eight: Extended Version (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Decided to check out the extended cut on Netflix. The added stuff was interesting to see, but I think the film is fine without it. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Hateful Eight BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Panic Room) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2019 7:02:47 GMT
It seems De Palma is growing on you. Casualties of War - Pretty powerful . Beautiful score from Morricone. 7.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7/10 The Fury - 7/10 Snake Eyes - Enjoyed it for the most part, but I felt the twist was revealed too early on. 6.5/10 Strangers on a Train - One of my favorites. 9/10 Dracula - Drags in parts and Keanu is pretty bad, but it has wonderful sets, costumes, makeup, and a damn good score. 7/10 Blow Out - 7.5/10 Death Proof - A blast. 8.5/10 Back to the Future Part III - Weakest of the three, but I still really enjoy it. 8/10 Hi, Mom! - The parts with De Niro are interesting, but the other parts not so much. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Cop Car (2015, Jon Watts) I was interested in this when it first came out, but completely forgot about it as time went on. I finally got around to it and ended up enjoying it. The story was interesting and it was pretty well executed. 7/10
Mystery Train (1989, Jim Jarmusch) This one tells three stories that all take place in Memphis. Nothing spectacular, but I liked it. 7/10
Night on Earth (1991, Jim Jarmusch) This one has 5 different segments, all about taxi drivers in different cities around the world. It's a rare film of this kind where I actually liked all the segments pretty much equally. Good stuff. 7.5/10
The Exterminating Angel (1962, Luis Buñuel) Well made and engaging throughout. Definitely one that makes you think. 7/10
Dead Man (1995, Jim Jarmusch) This one has some slick black and white photography and a strange, but engaging storyline. 7/10
Silent Movie (1976, Mel Brooks) Has it's moments, but is just okay overall. 6/10
High Anxiety (1977, Mel Brooks) This one also has its moments, but is just okay overall. 6/10
History of the World: Part 1 (1981, Mel Brooks) I actually enjoyed the first third or so of this one, but then it became less funny and entertaining as it went along. 6/10
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016, Taika Waititi) I enjoyed this one. Well acted and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995, Mel Brooks) Has a few good moments, but just isn't that funny or entertaining on the whole. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Observe and Report (2009, Jody Hill) Didn't enjoy this one as much as the first time. It has some laughs, but I didn't find it as funny this time. It's just kind of dumb and Seth Rogen's character is a bit too unlikable. 5.5/10
Panic Room (2002, David Fincher) Lesser Fincher, but still quite good. Very intense at times and well acted across the board. 7.5/10
The Hateful Eight: Extended Version (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Decided to check out the extended cut on Netflix. The added stuff was interesting to see, but I think the film is fine without it. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Hateful Eight BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Panic Room) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) Hey Hmm out of my De Palma rewatches only Blow Out advanced, I have seen 21 of his films and less than half i like, but hes interesting for sure Cop Car (2015, Jon Watts) 7/10 Mystery Train (1989, Jim Jarmusch) one of my favourites from him 7.5/10 Night on Earth (1991, Jim Jarmusch) 6.5/10 The Exterminating Angel (1962, Luis Buñuel) Just outside my top 100 8/10 Dead Man (1995, Jim Jarmusch) Only jarmusch i couldnt finish, depp was irritating Silent Movie (1976, Mel Brooks) Cant remember if i finished this but I know I didnt like it High Anxiety (1977, Mel Brooks) My fourth fave from Brooks 7/10 History of the World: Part 1 (1981, Mel Brooks) mixed bag 5.5/10 Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016, Taika Waititi) tonal mix did not work for me 4/10 Observe and Report (2009, Jody Hill) yah 5/10 Panic Room (2002, David Fincher) didnt work for me in the theatre, not seen since 4.5/10 The Hateful Eight: Extended Version (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Only seen the theatrical cut which is my lowest from QT 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 8, 2019 7:10:54 GMT
Hey Hmm out of my De Palma rewatches only Blow Out advanced, I have seen 21 of his films and less than half i like, but hes interesting for sure Cop Car (2015, Jon Watts) 7/10 Mystery Train (1989, Jim Jarmusch) one of my favourites from him 7.5/10 Night on Earth (1991, Jim Jarmusch) 6.5/10 The Exterminating Angel (1962, Luis Buñuel) Just outside my top 100 8/10 Dead Man (1995, Jim Jarmusch) Only jarmusch i couldnt finish, depp was irritating Silent Movie (1976, Mel Brooks) Cant remember if i finished this but I know I didnt like it High Anxiety (1977, Mel Brooks) My fourth fave from Brooks 7/10 History of the World: Part 1 (1981, Mel Brooks) mixed bag 5.5/10 Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016, Taika Waititi) tonal mix did not work for me 4/10 Observe and Report (2009, Jody Hill) yah 5/10 Panic Room (2002, David Fincher) didnt work for me in the theatre, not seen since 4.5/10 The Hateful Eight: Extended Version (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Only seen the theatrical cut which is my lowest from QT 4/10 Well I meant that you seemed to like most of the the De Palma's you watched for the first time this week. Mel Brooks is very hit or miss for me. I only have 2 of his films left to see.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 8, 2019 7:16:17 GMT
The Hateful Eight: Extended Version (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Decided to check out the extended cut on Netflix. The added stuff was interesting to see, but I think the film is fine without it. 9/10
I didnt know that was available to see. Wish they would put that on Blu Ray.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 8, 2019 7:19:18 GMT
The Hateful Eight: Extended Version (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Decided to check out the extended cut on Netflix. The added stuff was interesting to see, but I think the film is fine without it. 9/10
I didnt know that was available to see. Wish they would put that on Blu Ray. It's on Netflix split into 4 episodes. I think it's different than the roadshow version that was shown in some places.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2019 7:58:32 GMT
Hey Hmm out of my De Palma rewatches only Blow Out advanced, I have seen 21 of his films and less than half i like, but hes interesting for sure Cop Car (2015, Jon Watts) 7/10 Mystery Train (1989, Jim Jarmusch) one of my favourites from him 7.5/10 Night on Earth (1991, Jim Jarmusch) 6.5/10 The Exterminating Angel (1962, Luis Buñuel) Just outside my top 100 8/10 Dead Man (1995, Jim Jarmusch) Only jarmusch i couldnt finish, depp was irritating Silent Movie (1976, Mel Brooks) Cant remember if i finished this but I know I didnt like it High Anxiety (1977, Mel Brooks) My fourth fave from Brooks 7/10 History of the World: Part 1 (1981, Mel Brooks) mixed bag 5.5/10 Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016, Taika Waititi) tonal mix did not work for me 4/10 Observe and Report (2009, Jody Hill) yah 5/10 Panic Room (2002, David Fincher) didnt work for me in the theatre, not seen since 4.5/10 The Hateful Eight: Extended Version (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Only seen the theatrical cut which is my lowest from QT 4/10 Well I meant that you seemed to like most of the the De Palma's you watched for the first time this week. Mel Brooks is very hit or miss for me. I only have 2 of his films left to see. Same for me with brooks but I have my top 4 of his in my collection and don’t ocerly care for the rest Young Frankenstein Spaceballs Blazing Saddles High Anxiety
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2019 7:59:20 GMT
I didnt know that was available to see. Wish they would put that on Blu Ray. It's on Netflix split into 4 episodes. I think it's different than the roadshow version that was shown in some places. Yeah it’s even longer than the roadshow version by twenty minutes
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 8, 2019 8:01:08 GMT
Well I meant that you seemed to like most of the the De Palma's you watched for the first time this week. Mel Brooks is very hit or miss for me. I only have 2 of his films left to see. Same for me with brooks but I have my top 4 of his in my collection and don’t ocerly care for the rest Young Frankenstein Spaceballs Blazing Saddles High Anxiety I like Young Frankenstein and Blazing Saddles. I enjoy the second half of Spaceballs, but the first half is pretty inconsistent for me.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 8, 2019 8:02:15 GMT
It's on Netflix split into 4 episodes. I think it's different than the roadshow version that was shown in some places. Yeah it’s even longer than the roadshow version by twenty minutes All 4 episodes have the opening and end credits. They probably did that to make it seem like there's more extra footage than there actually is.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2019 8:08:51 GMT
Same for me with brooks but I have my top 4 of his in my collection and don’t ocerly care for the rest Young Frankenstein Spaceballs Blazing Saddles High Anxiety I like Young Frankenstein and Blazing Saddles. I enjoy the second half of Spaceballs, but the first half is pretty inconsistent for me. Spaceballs is the only brooks film I’ve seen on the big screen 😀
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2019 9:40:23 GMT
It seems De Palma is growing on you. Casualties of War - Pretty powerful . Beautiful score from Morricone. 7.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7/10 The Fury - 7/10 Snake Eyes - Enjoyed it for the most part, but I felt the twist was revealed too early on. 6.5/10 Strangers on a Train - One of my favorites. 9/10 Dracula - Drags in parts and Keanu is pretty bad, but it has wonderful sets, costumes, makeup, and a damn good score. 7/10 Blow Out - 7.5/10 Death Proof - A blast. 8.5/10 Back to the Future Part III - Weakest of the three, but I still really enjoy it. 8/10 Hi, Mom! - The parts with De Niro are interesting, but the other parts not so much. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Cop Car (2015, Jon Watts) I was interested in this when it first came out, but completely forgot about it as time went on. I finally got around to it and ended up enjoying it. The story was interesting and it was pretty well executed. 7/10
Mystery Train (1989, Jim Jarmusch) This one tells three stories that all take place in Memphis. Nothing spectacular, but I liked it. 7/10
Night on Earth (1991, Jim Jarmusch) This one has 5 different segments, all about taxi drivers in different cities around the world. It's a rare film of this kind where I actually liked all the segments pretty much equally. Good stuff. 7.5/10
The Exterminating Angel (1962, Luis Buñuel) Well made and engaging throughout. Definitely one that makes you think. 7/10
Dead Man (1995, Jim Jarmusch) This one has some slick black and white photography and a strange, but engaging storyline. 7/10
Silent Movie (1976, Mel Brooks) Has it's moments, but is just okay overall. 6/10
High Anxiety (1977, Mel Brooks) This one also has its moments, but is just okay overall. 6/10
History of the World: Part 1 (1981, Mel Brooks) I actually enjoyed the first third or so of this one, but then it became less funny and entertaining as it went along. 6/10
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016, Taika Waititi) I enjoyed this one. Well acted and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995, Mel Brooks) Has a few good moments, but just isn't that funny or entertaining on the whole. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Observe and Report (2009, Jody Hill) Didn't enjoy this one as much as the first time. It has some laughs, but I didn't find it as funny this time. It's just kind of dumb and Seth Rogen's character is a bit too unlikable. 5.5/10
Panic Room (2002, David Fincher) Lesser Fincher, but still quite good. Very intense at times and well acted across the board. 7.5/10
The Hateful Eight: Extended Version (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Decided to check out the extended cut on Netflix. The added stuff was interesting to see, but I think the film is fine without it. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Hateful Eight BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Panic Room) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Exterminating Angel BEST ACTOR - Kevin Bacon - Cop Car BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Panic Room) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Harvey Korman - High Anxiety BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Madeline Kahn - High Anxiety BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Jon Watts - Cop Car BEST DIRECTOR - Luis Bunuel - The Exterminating angel
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2019 10:05:48 GMT
Well I meant that you seemed to like most of the the De Palma's you watched for the first Any interest in the De Palm documentary?
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 8, 2019 12:27:02 GMT
Death Proof - 7.5/10 Back to the Future Part III - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
The Expendables 2 (2012) - Blu-ray Just as good as the first, maybe better. Van Damme was cool as the villain. 7/10
The Expendables 3 (2014) - Netflix The weakest of the trilogy, although still somewhat enjoyable. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 8, 2019 13:17:52 GMT
I see you were on a De Palma binge, I'm not a big fan as my ratings for his movies are almost always below IMDBs. Dressed to Kill 6/10 Snake Eyes 5/10 Blow Out 5/10 Mission to Mars, did not rate, I'm thinking 5.5/10
others: Bram Stoker's Dracula, Thought Oldman's performance a bit over the top, but otherwise not bad. 6/10 Death Proof, The lesser, IMO, of the Grindhouse movies 5.5/10 Innocent Blood, Amusing 6/10
My Week:
Day of the Outlaw(1959)FTV YT. Surprised I hadn't seen this B&W gem. Solid Western, well shot and acted. 8/10.
Blood on the Moon(1948)FTV TCM. Robert Mitchum gets involved in a range war. 6/10
The Great Silence(1968)FTV Hoopla. Seems like my week for FTV westerns, this one of the spaghetti variety. 7/10
Trog(1970)FTV TCM. First 10 minutes showed promise, but got silly after that as Joan Crawford tries to make a pet out of a savage prehistoric cave man. 3/10
The Artist and the Model(2012)FTV Kanopy. French, English subs. The relationship between an old French artist and his young model. The model, Aida Folch, is often naked and easy to look at, and quite likable. Claudia Cardinale is good in a supporting role as the artist's wife. 7/10
Legacy of Blood(1971)FTV TubiTV. 9 heirs must spend the night in the deceased's mansion, and there's a killer about. Poorly written, directed, and, except for John Russell (TV's Lawman), acted.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2019 14:32:33 GMT
Death Proof - 7.5/10 Back to the Future Part III - 7/10 First Time Viewings:The Expendables 2 (2012) - Blu-ray Just as good as the first, maybe better. Van Damme was cool as the villain. 7/10The Expendables 3 (2014) - Netflix The weakest of the trilogy, although still somewhat enjoyable. 6/10Repeat Viewings:None Expendables 2- best of the trilogy, jcvd is a great villain 6.5 Expendables 3 - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2019 14:35:50 GMT
I see you were on a De Palma binge, I'm not a big fan as my ratings for his movies are almost always below IMDBs. Dressed to Kill 6/10 Snake Eyes 5/10 Blow Out 5/10 Mission to Mars, did not rate, I'm thinking 5.5/10 others: Bram Stoker's Dracula, Thought Oldman's performance a bit over the top, but otherwise not bad. 6/10 Death Proof, The lesser, IMO, of the Grindhouse movies 5.5/10 Innocent Blood, Amusing 6/10 My Week: Day of the Outlaw(1959)FTV YT. Surprised I hadn't seen this B&W gem. Solid Western, well shot and acted. 8/10. Blood on the Moon(1948)FTV TCM. Robert Mitchum gets involved in a range war. 6/10 The Great Silence(1968)FTV Hoopla. Seems like my week for FTV westerns, this one of the spaghetti variety. 7/10 Trog(1970)FTV TCM. First 10 minutes showed promise, but got silly after that as Joan Crawford tries to make a pet out of a savage prehistoric cave man. 3/10 The Artist and the Model(2012)FTV Kanopy. French, English subs. The relationship between an old French artist and his young model. The model, Aida Folch, is often naked and easy to look at, and quite likable. Claudia Cardinale is good in a supporting role as the artist's wife. 7/10 Legacy of Blood(1971)FTV TubiTV. 9 heirs must spend the night in the deceased's mansion, and there's a killer about. Poorly written, directed, and, except for John Russell (TV's Lawman), acted. Hey 😀 Day of the outlaw - you saw my thoughts last week The great silence - not. Fan 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 8, 2019 15:24:50 GMT
Red Heat (1988) 4/10
Escape to Athena (1979) 5/10
Another 48 Hours (1990) 3/10
Blow Out (1981) 7/10
Escape Plan (2013) 5/10
Seven Men from Now (1956) 6/10
|
|