|
Post by doctorstrange on Dec 8, 2019 8:28:48 GMT
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roger_Ebert#Best_films_of_the_year1967: Bonnie and Clyde 1968: The Battle of Algiers 1969: Z 1970: Five Easy Pieces 1971: The Last Picture Show 1972: The Godfather 1973: Cries and Whispers 1974: Scenes from a Marriage 1975: Nashville 1976: Small Change 1977: 3 Women 1978: An Unmarried Woman 1979: Apocalypse Now 1980: The Black Stallion 1981: My Dinner with Andre 1982: Sophie's Choice 1983: The Right Stuff 1984: Amadeus 1985: The Color Purple 1986: Platoon 1987: House of Games 1988: Mississippi Burning 1989: Do the Right Thing 1990: Goodfellas 1991: JFK 1992: Malcolm X 1993: Schindler's List 1994: Hoop Dreams 1995: Leaving Las Vegas 1996: Fargo 1997: Eve's Bayou 1998: Dark City 1999: Being John Malkovich 2000: Almost Famous 2001: Monster's Ball 2002: Minority Report 2003: Monster 2004: Million Dollar Baby 2005: Crash 2006: Pan's Labyrinth 2007: Juno 2008: Synecdoche, New York 2009: The Hurt Locker 2010: The Social Network 2011: A Separation 2012: Argo
|
|
|
Post by doctorstrange on Dec 8, 2019 8:29:32 GMT
Some really good choices in there.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 8, 2019 19:34:41 GMT
It was his review that made me seek out Dark City in the first place.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Dec 8, 2019 19:44:13 GMT
It was his review that made me seek out Dark City in the first place. Same here.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 18, 2020 4:52:02 GMT
Lots of good ideas to put on my 'Films to Watch' list, I've seen:
1972: The Godfather - I can understand why people love it, it is a good film, I think the sequel is much better
1979: Apocalypse Now - I only watched it one time but I was not all that impressed
1983: The Right Stuff - maybe my favorite film of the 80s, masterpiece
1984: Amadeus - I saw it as a kid, and I don't remember much, need to rewatch
1986: Platoon - of all the Vietnam films, this is my favorite
1988: Mississippi Burning - a film that is 'based' on true events, it is nevertheless an incredibly well made and acted film
1991: JFK - Stone's best film, I would have edited some parts out
1993: Schindler's List - brilliant, one of the great films
1995: Leaving Las Vegas - hated it, depressing
1996: Fargo - yes, there are plenty of people who talk like that, supremely well acted
1998: Dark City - surprisingly good film, I watched it without hearing much of anything about it so I was very surprised how it turned out
2000: Almost Famous - didn't really like it that much, but maybe it's time for a rewatch
2002: Minority Report - great film, maybe my favorite SF film of the 2000s
2004: Million Dollar Baby - average, I had heard so much about this film and maybe my expectations too high but by the end I was entirely unmoved by it
2005: Crash - underrated, gets lots of hate, but I have always felt a well deserved Oscar winner
2006: Pan's Labyrinth - very good film, sad, fantastic, and wonderful
2007: Juno - this felt like a bad Lifetime movie, one of the most disappointing films I've seen
2009: The Hurt Locker - average film, the Academy was very generous to this film and its director
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 18, 2020 11:52:11 GMT
There is not a single one that matches mine (pretty much) or that I score above a 6/10 (a mild Thumbs Up). but to list mine...
1943 - The Song of Bernadette
1960 - The Magnificent Seven 1961 - The Hustler 1962 - Dr. No 1963 - From Russia with Love 1964 - Goldfinger 1965 - For a Few Dollars More 1966 - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 1968 - Once Upon a Time in the West 1969 - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
1970 - Two Mules for Sister Sara 1971 - Dirty Harry 1973 - Magnum Force 1975 - Hard Times
1983 - Scarface 1984 - Blood Simple 1985 - Back to the Future 1986 - The Color of Money 1987 - Plains Trains & Automobiles/Lethal Weapon 1988 - Rain Man 1989 - Road House/Christmas Vacation/Licence to Kill
1990 - Days of Thunder 1991 - Point Break 1992 - My Cousin Vinny 1993 - Menace II Society 1994 - The Shawshank Redemption 1995 - Braveheart 1996 - Jerry Maguire 1997 - Good Will Hunting 1998 - Meet Joe Black 1999 - The Green Mile/The Ninth Gate
2000 - Gladiator 2001 - Blow 2002 - Road to Perdition 2003 - Open Range 2004 - The Butterfly Effect 2005 - Lord of War 2006 - Running Scared 2007 - Mr Brooks 2008 - Gran Torino 2009 - Up in the Air
2010 - The American 2011 - Source Code/The Descendants 2012 - Skyfall 2013 - At Middleton/Nebraska 2014 - Men, Women & Children 2015 - Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation 2016 - Nocturnal Animals 2017 - Shot Caller 2018 - Hostiles (2017-2018) 2019 - Ford v Ferrari
|
|
senan90
Junior Member
@senan90
Posts: 1,452
Likes: 546
|
Post by senan90 on Jan 18, 2020 13:19:17 GMT
There is not a single one that matches mine (pretty much) or that I score above a 6/10 (a mild Thumbs Up). but to list mine... 1943 - The Song of Bernadette 1960 - The Magnificent Seven 1961 - The Hustler 1962 - Dr. No 1963 - From Russia with Love 1964 - Goldfinger 1965 - For a Few Dollars More 1966 - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 1968 - Once Upon a Time in the West 1969 - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 1970 - Two Mules for Sister Sara 1971 - Dirty Harry 1973 - Magnum Force 1975 - Hard Times 1983 - Scarface 1984 - Blood Simple 1985 - Back to the Future 1986 - The Color of Money 1987 - Plains Trains & Automobiles/Lethal Weapon 1988 - Rain Man 1989 - Road House/Christmas Vacation/Licence to Kill 1990 - Days of Thunder 1991 - Point Break 1992 - My Cousin Vinny 1993 - Menace II Society 1994 - The Shawshank Redemption 1995 - Braveheart 1996 - Jerry Maguire 1997 - Good Will Hunting 1998 - Meet Joe Black 1999 - The Green Mile/The Ninth Gate 2000 - Gladiator 2001 - Blow 2002 - Road to Perdition 2003 - Open Range 2004 - The Butterfly Effect 2005 - Lord of War 2006 - Running Scared 2007 - Mr Brooks 2008 - Gran Torino 2009 - Up in the Air 2010 - The American 2011 - Source Code/The Descendants 2012 - Skyfall 2013 - At Middleton/Nebraska 2014 - Men, Women & Children 2015 - Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation 2016 - Nocturnal Animals 2017 - Shot Caller 2018 - Hostiles (2017-2018) 2019 - Ford v Ferrari I can assure you, no one cares what you think.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jan 19, 2020 1:42:03 GMT
It's amazing how many of those films have fallen out of cinema conversation and how many are designed around social messages.
"Z: An advance copy of the film was shown at the United Front Against Fascism conference in 1969."
I bet if you showed that film to antifa activists now they would be fuming that the cast is too white. Movies that exist for social messages better take a long view of history.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 21, 2020 8:26:52 GMT
senan90 Couldn't one say the same about you if you want to go down this route? ; because you are one person just like I am. here is why I don't make comments like you just did towards others around here... our opinions are likely worth something to some people. so you can't possibly be correct. hell, in my defense... I think I could make a plausible case that my list would be more inline with the common person than Ebert's list would be, especially overall.
or look at it this way... take the movies Ebert listed and the movies I listed and have the wide public choose which list they like overall more. I am confident I would come out ahead on the list as a whole (assuming people judge the list not by a handful of movies but by the overall list). even if I was wrong, and people liked his list overall more, I don't see him beating me by much. hence, some people would care about my list if they care about Ebert's ; plus, if a poll was made I would remove Ebert's name (so it's just List A(Eberts) vs List B(mine)) as I suspect some people will side with him simply because he's a professional critic for fear of being dissed etc if they picked my list instead. so it could skew their honest opinion.
if someone looked at it (like Ebert's list vs mine) in terms of a individual year basis... sure, some of what Ebert listed would probably top some of what I listed on a given year with the common person, but the list as a whole I think I got him beat with the common person
p.s. I could even make a poll around here about it (not that the users around here necessarily represent the wide public though). but I have a feeling some people around here, since they don't like me (typically for some petty reason or another), would default to Ebert and not answer honestly, which would skew the poll results. still, I suspect if I got enough people voting, on the handful that did not answer honestly(just to screw with me), would be overtaken by those who answer honestly.
|
|
|
Post by redhorizon on Feb 8, 2020 14:43:04 GMT
I didn't realize Roger Ebert had died until recently. The IMDb App kinda fooled me.
|
|