|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 15, 2019 3:06:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville) I had been trying to track down this film with english subs for many years and now that I finally have.. it was a bit of a let down. This is the director's first colour film and it follows a Banker on the run from the law and an ex boxer as they flea to America. I like Melville's films to be light on dialogie and heavy on mood but this film has a lot of dialogie and not very good dialogue at that. It still has some moments and two very competent leads in Jean-Paul Belmondo (Breathless) and Charles Vanel (The Wages of Fear). All in all this is my least favourite from the great director. 6-6.5/10
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019, Kevin Smith) As with and even more so than 'Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2003)', this film will not work, make sense or be that funny to someone who has not seen all the previous films in the series as pretty much all the jokes are dependent on that. I however have seen them all so found this a pretty fun and entertaining little film even though it is a mess. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) UHD My history with this film starts with when I saw it in the cinema and being a little disappointed that it was so dissimilar to the tv series I enjoyed. I still enjoyed it enough for what it was although the villains plot was convoluted even by the standards these types of films have. Years later I caught it on dvd and blu ray and the film went down in my estimation. A big part of this was that the transfer was very poor in both formats and it really toned down the cinematic aspects that were its high point on the big screen. Now after years of poor treatment in the home format the film has been returned to its visual glory with the UHD release. This was a much more enjoyable experience and whilst I still prefer all the films in the series from the third onwards, this has been pushed up.closer. It is a much slower film than the latter ones but the set pieces are excellent fun and well crafted. The cast is great but the script could’ve been better and I know it went through many different hands along the way which is evident. Still it’s a really good start for what is now a tent pole event. 7/10
Elf (2003, Jon Favreau) blu ray Fun enough X'mas film with Will Ferrell (Anchorman) playing a human raised by elves who goes to NYC to find his real father played by James Caan (The Godfather). It is very silly but easy to watch and good family fare for the holiday season. 6/10
The Other Guys (2010, Adam Mckay) blu ray Passable enough buddy cop comedy that has some fun recurring jokes but a bit patchy overall. Probably the last time I will rewatch this one. 5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Killing (2012, Season Two) This is where this version starts to veer plot wise from the Danish original. Although I still prefer the original show, the conclusion os this two season long case was better than the one I had seen prior. Good Television
Dawson's Creek (1999, Season Two) tv Easy to watch garbage that has some fun movie references of interest. Okay Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mission: Impossible BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Mission: Impossible BEST ACTRESS: Emmanuel Beart - Mission: Impossible BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Venal - Magnet of Doom BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Steenburgen - Elf BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Buram - Mission: Impossible BEST SCRIPT: David Berenbaum - Elf BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Mission: Impossible BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Mission: Impossible
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 15, 2019 3:33:30 GMT
Magnet of Doom - One of 2 Melville films I haven't seen. I'm pretty sure both are on the criterion channel that I have. Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10 Elf - I enjoy most of it, but the last act brings it down. 6.5/10 The Other Guys - Has some good moments. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Doctor Sleep (2019, Mike Flanagan) This one was okay for the most part, but I just didn't think the story was that great. The finale brought it down, but the set recreations from The Shining were impressive. 5.5/10
Lonely Are the Brave (1962, David Miller) This one is well made and acted and has some really good moments here and there. 7/10
Diane (2018, Kent Jones) This one is pretty good, thanks largely to a really good performance from Mary Kay Place. 7/10
The Best of Enemies (2019, Robin Bissell) This is based on a true story and Taraji P. Henson puts in some very good work here, with Sam Rockwell also being quite good. 7/10
Luce (2019, Julius Onah) This one tells an interesting story and is well acted across the board. 7/10
Hustlers (2019, Lorene Scafaria) I just didn't really care about the characters or what they were going through. It's not boring, but I was never really invested. 5/10
The Cabin in the Cotton (1932, Michael Curtiz) Well acted, but the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Bad and the Beautiful (1952, Vincente Minnelli) Very well acted film about a Hollywood producer and those who have crossed paths with him over the years. 8/10
Paths of Glory (1957, Stanley Kubrick) One of the most powerful films ever made and one of Kubrick's very best. 9.5/10
Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) One of my favorites of the year. 9/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Another one of my favorites of the year. 9/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) Well acted and has a great script and equally strong direction. 8.5/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) Very strong sophomore effort from Jordan Peele. 8/10
The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) Short and engaging film with good performances. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Paths of Glory BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Macready (Paths of Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Bad and the Beautiful) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Calder Willingham, & Jim Thompson (Paths of Glory) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Paths of Glory)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 15, 2019 3:40:55 GMT
Magnet of Doom - One of 2 Melville films I haven't seen. I'm pretty sure both are on the criterion channel that I have. Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10 Elf - I enjoy most of it, but the last act brings it down. 6.5/10 The Other Guys - Has some good moments. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Doctor Sleep (2019, Mike Flanagan) This one was okay for the most part, but I just didn't think the story was that great. The finale brought it down, but the set recreations from The Shining were impressive. 5.5/10
Lonely Are the Brave (1962, David Miller) This one is well made and acted and has some really good moments here and there. 7/10
Diane (2018, Kent Jones) This one is pretty good, thanks largely to a really good performance from Mary Kay Place. 7/10
The Best of Enemies (2019, Robin Bissell) This is based on a true story and Taraji P. Henson puts in some very good work here, with Sam Rockwell also being quite good. 7/10
Luce (2019, Julius Onah) This one tells an interesting story and is well acted across the board. 7/10
Hustlers (2019, Lorene Scafaria) I just didn't really care about the characters or what they were going through. It's not boring, but I was never really invested. 5/10
The Cabin in the Cotton (1932, Michael Curtiz) Well acted, but the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Bad and the Beautiful (1952, Vincente Minnelli) Very well acted film about a Hollywood producer and those who have crossed paths with him over the years. 8/10
Paths of Glory (1957, Stanley Kubrick) One of the most powerful films ever made and one of Kubrick's very best. 9.5/10
Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) One of my favorites of the year. 9/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Another one of my favorites of the year. 9/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) Well acted and has a great script and equally strong direction. 8.5/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) Very strong sophomore effort from Jordan Peele. 8/10
The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) Short and engaging film with good performances. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Paths of Glory BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Macready (Paths of Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Bad and the Beautiful) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Calder Willingham, & Jim Thompson (Paths of Glory) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Paths of Glory) Yo Doctor Sleep (2019, Mike Flanagan) interesting, yours is the worst review ive seen for it, just outside my top 10 for the year i think 7/10 Hustlers (2019, Lorene Scafaria) People seem to love this one too but I d o not fancy it The Bad and the Beautiful (1952, Vincente Minnelli) 7/10 Paths of Glory (1957, Stanley Kubrick) 7.5/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) 7.5/10 Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) 7.5/10 Us (2019, Jordan Peele) one of my worst of the year 4/10 Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 15, 2019 3:45:10 GMT
Magnet of Doom - One of 2 Melville films I haven't seen. I'm pretty sure both are on the criterion channel that I have. Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10 Elf - I enjoy most of it, but the last act brings it down. 6.5/10 The Other Guys - Has some good moments. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Doctor Sleep (2019, Mike Flanagan) This one was okay for the most part, but I just didn't think the story was that great. The finale brought it down, but the set recreations from The Shining were impressive. 5.5/10
Lonely Are the Brave (1962, David Miller) This one is well made and acted and has some really good moments here and there. 7/10
Diane (2018, Kent Jones) This one is pretty good, thanks largely to a really good performance from Mary Kay Place. 7/10
The Best of Enemies (2019, Robin Bissell) This is based on a true story and Taraji P. Henson puts in some very good work here, with Sam Rockwell also being quite good. 7/10
Luce (2019, Julius Onah) This one tells an interesting story and is well acted across the board. 7/10
Hustlers (2019, Lorene Scafaria) I just didn't really care about the characters or what they were going through. It's not boring, but I was never really invested. 5/10
The Cabin in the Cotton (1932, Michael Curtiz) Well acted, but the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Bad and the Beautiful (1952, Vincente Minnelli) Very well acted film about a Hollywood producer and those who have crossed paths with him over the years. 8/10
Paths of Glory (1957, Stanley Kubrick) One of the most powerful films ever made and one of Kubrick's very best. 9.5/10
Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) One of my favorites of the year. 9/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Another one of my favorites of the year. 9/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) Well acted and has a great script and equally strong direction. 8.5/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) Very strong sophomore effort from Jordan Peele. 8/10
The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) Short and engaging film with good performances. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Paths of Glory BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Macready (Paths of Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Calder Willingham, & Jim Thompson (Paths of Glory) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Paths of Glory) BEST FILM: Paths of Glory BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh (Midsommar) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoge Macready (The Bad and the Beautiful) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Bad and the Beautiful) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE: The Newton Brothers (Doctor SLeep) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Calder Willingham, & Jim Thompson (Paths of Glory) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Paths of Glory)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 15, 2019 3:51:40 GMT
Magnet of Doom - One of 2 Melville films I haven't seen. I'm pretty sure both are on the criterion channel that I have. Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10 Elf - I enjoy most of it, but the last act brings it down. 6.5/10 The Other Guys - Has some good moments. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Doctor Sleep (2019, Mike Flanagan) This one was okay for the most part, but I just didn't think the story was that great. The finale brought it down, but the set recreations from The Shining were impressive. 5.5/10
Lonely Are the Brave (1962, David Miller) This one is well made and acted and has some really good moments here and there. 7/10
Diane (2018, Kent Jones) This one is pretty good, thanks largely to a really good performance from Mary Kay Place. 7/10
The Best of Enemies (2019, Robin Bissell) This is based on a true story and Taraji P. Henson puts in some very good work here, with Sam Rockwell also being quite good. 7/10
Luce (2019, Julius Onah) This one tells an interesting story and is well acted across the board. 7/10
Hustlers (2019, Lorene Scafaria) I just didn't really care about the characters or what they were going through. It's not boring, but I was never really invested. 5/10
The Cabin in the Cotton (1932, Michael Curtiz) Well acted, but the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Bad and the Beautiful (1952, Vincente Minnelli) Very well acted film about a Hollywood producer and those who have crossed paths with him over the years. 8/10
Paths of Glory (1957, Stanley Kubrick) One of the most powerful films ever made and one of Kubrick's very best. 9.5/10
Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) One of my favorites of the year. 9/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Another one of my favorites of the year. 9/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) Well acted and has a great script and equally strong direction. 8.5/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) Very strong sophomore effort from Jordan Peele. 8/10
The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) Short and engaging film with good performances. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) 9/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Paths of Glory BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Macready (Paths of Glory) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Bad and the Beautiful) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Calder Willingham, & Jim Thompson (Paths of Glory) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Paths of Glory) Yo Doctor Sleep (2019, Mike Flanagan) interesting, yours is the worst review ive seen for it, just outside my top 10 for the year i think 7/10 Hustlers (2019, Lorene Scafaria) People seem to love this one too but I d o not fancy it The Bad and the Beautiful (1952, Vincente Minnelli) 7/10 Paths of Glory (1957, Stanley Kubrick) 7.5/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) 7.5/10 Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) 7.5/10 Us (2019, Jordan Peele) one of my worst of the year 4/10 Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) 6.5 After watching Doctor Sleep I'm surprised that it's got such good reviews and I'm kind of shocked that you liked it haha
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 15, 2019 6:54:40 GMT
Mission: Impossible - 5/10 Elf - 6/10 The Other Guys - 6/10 Mine: Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) - 5/10 - DVDIm not really digging the new Star Wars films. I just about hated The Last Jedi and thought Force Awakens is just OK. Solo is jut OK also. Just a very average Star Wars film that is passable but nothing memorable. Alden Ehrenreich is a dull lead. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) - 5/10 - DVDDisappointing animated Spider-Man film plays like an acid trip. Its alright but I dont see what was so great about it. Mary (2019) - 2/10 - DVDTerrible Gary Oldman horror film that has no scares. Cliche all around. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 7/10 - Blu RayAlthough its the least best of the Die Hard series I still rally enjoy this installment of Die Hard. Its flawed but entertaining. Grosse Pointe Blank (1997) - 5/10 - VHSWatchable John Cusack comedy about an assassin who gets invited to his high school anniversary. Not very funny though. Air Strike (2018) - 2/10 - DVDReally terrible Bruce Willis war film that was only has a third of the film released to the public. I dont know what happened to the other two thirds. But its not like we are missing out. Just Getting Started (2017) - 5/10 - Blu RayMorgan Freeman, Tommy Lee Jones and Rene Russo star in this passable comedy that is short on laughs but is entertaining enough to see. Christmas Bounty (2013) - 3/10 - DVDSilly Christmas film that really lacks the Christmas spirit. Also lacks laughs. Traders (2015) - 4/10 - DVDPeople trade money to fight to the death. Nothing special. Drop Squad (1994) - 1/10 - VHSSpike Lee produced this mess that has a squad of underground militants that kidnaps African-Americans who have sold out their race. Boring and pretty sick. The Sound (2017) - 1/10 - DVDRose McGowan and Christopher Lloyd star in this dreadfully boring horror film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 15, 2019 8:59:05 GMT
Mission: Impossible - 5/10 Elf - 6/10 The Other Guys - 6/10 Mine: Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) - 5/10 - DVDIm not really digging the new Star Wars films. I just about hated The Last Jedi and thought Force Awakens is just OK. Solo is jut OK also. Just a very average Star Wars film that is passable but nothing memorable. Alden Ehrenreich is a dull lead. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) - 5/10 - DVDDisappointing animated Spider-Man film plays like an acid trip. Its alright but I dont see what was so great about it. Mary (2019) - 2/10 - DVDTerrible Gary Oldman horror film that has no scares. Cliche all around. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 7/10 - Blu RayAlthough its the least best of the Die Hard series I still rally enjoy this installment of Die Hard. Its flawed but entertaining. Grosse Pointe Blank (1997) - 5/10 - VHSWatchable John Cusack comedy about an assassin who gets invited to his high school anniversary. Not very funny though. Air Strike (2018) - 2/10 - DVDReally terrible Bruce Willis war film that was only has a third of the film released to the public. I dont know what happened to the other two thirds. But its not like we are missing out. Just Getting Started (2017) - 5/10 - Blu RayMorgan Freeman, Tommy Lee Jones and Rene Russo star in this passable comedy that is short on laughs but is entertaining enough to see. Christmas Bounty (2013) - 3/10 - DVDSilly Christmas film that really lacks the Christmas spirit. Also lacks laughs. Traders (2015) - 4/10 - DVDPeople trade money to fight to the death. Nothing special. Drop Squad (1994) - 1/10 - VHSSpike Lee produced this mess that has a squad of underground militants that kidnaps African-Americans who have sold out their race. Boring and pretty sick. The Sound (2017) - 1/10 - DVDRose McGowan and Christopher Lloyd star in this dreadfully boring horror film. Best Film this Week: Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) - it was fine, the droid was annoying though 6/10 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) - worthy Oscar winner and the greatest Spider-Man film by a long stretch and one of the greatest superhero films period 8/10 A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - fairly unwatchable, a disgrace really 4/10 Grosse Pointe Blank (1997) - not seen since the cinema where I found it a bit underwhelming 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 15, 2019 9:26:43 GMT
Yo Doctor Sleep (2019, Mike Flanagan) interesting, yours is the worst review ive seen for it, just outside my top 10 for the year i think 7/10 Hustlers (2019, Lorene Scafaria) People seem to love this one too but I d o not fancy it The Bad and the Beautiful (1952, Vincente Minnelli) 7/10 Paths of Glory (1957, Stanley Kubrick) 7.5/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) 7.5/10 Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) 7.5/10 Us (2019, Jordan Peele) one of my worst of the year 4/10 Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) 6.5 After watching Doctor Sleep I'm surprised that it's got such good reviews and I'm kind of shocked that you liked it haha Any interest in Reboot
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 15, 2019 9:45:34 GMT
After watching Doctor Sleep I'm surprised that it's got such good reviews and I'm kind of shocked that you liked it haha Any interest in Reboot Yeah I'll definitely watch it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 15, 2019 9:49:21 GMT
Yeah I'll definitely watch it. I now only have Melville’s first three films to see sometime, hopefully soon
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 15, 2019 11:13:40 GMT
Elf - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Omen IV: The Awakening (1991) - Blu-ray This made-for-TV sequel ain’t good. Didn’t like the girl replacing Damien, and the movie just plays out like a dumb rehash of the original. 4/10
Christmas Evil (1980) - YouTube Killer Santa movie with a psychological twist. I enjoyed it quite a bit and while it isn’t the best Xmas themed horror movie or even the best Xmas themed slasher (Black Christmas 74) it has that Christmas feeling that can be viewed every December. Of course it’s way darker than the average movie to watch during the holidays, but y’know. The acting is also surprisingly pretty good. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Santa Clause (1994) - Disney+ Enjoyable Christmas film with Tim Allen. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 15, 2019 11:30:06 GMT
Elf - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Omen IV: The Awakening (1991) - Blu-ray This made-for-TV sequel ain’t good. Didn’t like the girl replacing Damien, and the movie just plays out like a dumb rehash of the original. 4/10Christmas Evil (1980) - YouTube Killer Santa movie with a psychological twist. I enjoyed it quite a bit and while it isn’t the best Xmas themed horror movie or even the best Xmas themed slasher (Black Christmas 74) it has that Christmas feeling that can be viewed every December. Of course it’s way darker than the average movie to watch during the holidays, but y’know. The acting is also surprisingly pretty good. 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Santa Clause (1994) - Disney+ Enjoyable Christmas film with Tim Allen. 8/10Yo Omen IV: The Awakening (1991) - Very bad film , I thought the girl was fine but the rest of the film was like an Omen parody 3.5 Christmas Evil (1980) - been too long The Santa Clause (1994) fine for what it is 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 15, 2019 15:14:57 GMT
Mississippi Grind (2015) 6/10
Rock & Rule (1983) 5/10
Fierce Creatures (1997) 4/10
Ocean's 11 (1960) 6/10
Asher (2018) 2/10
Stuber (2019) 3/10
Jackie Chan's Project A (1983) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 15, 2019 16:05:05 GMT
Mississippi Grind (2015) 6/10 Rock & Rule (1983) 5/10 Fierce Creatures (1997) 4/10 Ocean's 11 (1960) 6/10 Asher (2018) 2/10 Stuber (2019) 3/10 Jackie Chan's Project A (1983) 4/10 Oceans 11 (1960) surprisingly dull 3/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 15, 2019 16:44:05 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Best of Enemies (2019, Robin Bissell) This is based on a true story and Taraji P. Henson puts in some very good work here, with Sam Rockwell also being quite good. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Bad and the Beautiful (1952, Vincente Minnelli) Very well acted film about a Hollywood producer and those who have crossed paths with him over the years. 8/10 7/10
Paths of Glory (1957, Stanley Kubrick) One of the most powerful films ever made and one of Kubrick's very best. 9.5/10 7.5/10
Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) One of my favorites of the year. 9/10 8/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Another one of my favorites of the year. 9/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) Well acted and has a great script and equally strong direction. 8.5/10 8/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) Very strong sophomore effort from Jordan Peele. 8/10
The Petrified Forest (1936, Archie L. Mayo) Short and engaging film with good performances. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Paths of Glory Midsommar BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) Kirk Douglas (The Bad and the Beautiful) BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o (Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Macready (Paths of Glory) Humphrey Bogart (The Petrified Forest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Bad and the Beautiful) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) (Midsommar) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Calder Willingham, & Jim Thompson (Paths of Glory) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Paths of Glory) Midsommar Hustlers gets really boring in the second half. Bad script and bad directing.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 15, 2019 16:56:39 GMT
MINE
The Mighty Macs (2009 Tim Chambers) - 4.5/10
6 Underground (2019 Michael Bay) - 3/10
Richard Jewell (2019 Clint Eastwood) - 8/10
Hustlers (2019 Lorene Scafaria) - 3.5/10
The Report (2019 Scott Z. Burns) - 7/10
Diane (2018 Kent Jones) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Richard Jewell BEST ACTOR - Paul Walter Hauser (Richard Jewell) BEST ACTRESS - Mary Kay Place (Diane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sam Rockwell (Richard Jewell) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Annette Bening (The Report) BEST DIRECTOR - Clint Eastwood (Richard Jewell) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Diane BEST SCORE - The Report
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 15, 2019 19:22:35 GMT
MINEThe Mighty Macs (2009 Tim Chambers) - 4.5/10
6 Underground (2019 Michael Bay) - 3/10Richard Jewell (2019 Clint Eastwood) - 8/10Hustlers (2019 Lorene Scafaria) - 3.5/10 The Report (2019 Scott Z. Burns) - 7/10 Diane (2018 Kent Jones) - 7/10Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Richard Jewell BEST ACTOR - Paul Walter Hauser (Richard Jewell) BEST ACTRESS - Mary Kay Place (Diane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sam Rockwell (Richard Jewell) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Annette Bening (The Report) BEST DIRECTOR - Clint Eastwood (Richard Jewell) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Diane BEST SCORE - The Report Keen to see Richard Jewel the report - 7/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 16, 2019 2:53:58 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville)
I had been trying to track down this film with english subs for many years and now that I finally have.. it was a bit of a let down. This is the director's first colour film and it follows a Banker on the run from the law and an ex boxer as they flea to America. I like Melville's films to be light on dialogie and heavy on mood but this film has a lot of dialogie and not very good dialogue at that. It still has some moments and two very competent leads in Jean-Paul Belmondo (Breathless) and Charles Vanel (The Wages of Fear). All in all this is my least favourite from the great director. 6-6.5/10 Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019, Kevin Smith)
As with and even more so than 'Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2003)', this film will not work, make sense or be that funny to someone who has not seen all the previous films in the series as pretty much all the jokes are dependent on that. I however have seen them all so found this a pretty fun and entertaining little film even though it is a mess. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) UHD
My history with this film starts with when I saw it in the cinema and being a little disappointed that it was so dissimilar to the tv series I enjoyed. I still enjoyed it enough for what it was although the villains plot was convoluted even by the standards these types of films have. Years later I caught it on dvd and blu ray and the film went down in my estimation. A big part of this was that the transfer was very poor in both formats and it really toned down the cinematic aspects that were its high point on the big screen. Now after years of poor treatment in the home format the film has been returned to its visual glory with the UHD release. This was a much more enjoyable experience and whilst I still prefer all the films in the series from the third onwards, this has been pushed up.closer. It is a much slower film than the latter ones but the set pieces are excellent fun and well crafted. The cast is great but the script could’ve been better and I know it went through many different hands along the way which is evident. Still it’s a really good start for what is now a tent pole event. 7/10 Elf (2003, Jon Favreau) blu ray
Fun enough X'mas film with Will Ferrell (Anchorman) playing a human raised by elves who goes to NYC to find his real father played by James Caan (The Godfather). It is very silly but easy to watch and good family fare for the holiday season. 6/10 The Other Guys (2010, Adam Mckay) blu ray
Passable enough buddy cop comedy that has some fun recurring jokes but a bit patchy overall. Probably the last time I will rewatch this one. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Killing (2012, Season Two)
This is where this version starts to veer plot wise from the Danish original. Although I still prefer the original show, the conclusion os this two season long case was better than the one I had seen prior. Good Television Dawson's Creek (1999, Season Two) tv
Easy to watch garbage that has some fun movie references of interest. Okay Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mission: Impossible BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Mission: Impossible BEST ACTRESS: Emmanuel Beart - Mission: Impossible BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Venal - Magnet of Doom BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Steenburgen - Elf BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Buram - Mission: Impossible BEST SCRIPT: David Berenbaum - Elf BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Mission: Impossible BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Mission: Impossible 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Mission: Impossible 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. I prefer it to Mission: Impossible 2 too. Mine: Where'd You Go, Bernadette? 6.5/10 It's Richark Linklater movie, with Cate Blanchett. It's not bad, IMO, it's kind of messy, but I found it fun. The cast is good. I liked Billy Crudup. There's Laurence Fishburne too, in it. Joyride (1977) 7.5/10 It's a movie with Melanie Griffith and Robert Carradine, it's about a couple and one of their friends, who move to Alaska to start a new life there, but they get in trouble, and end up becoming robbers. I liked it, it's very low budget, it has a nice atmosphere, I found it very sensual too. I didn't like the ending much though. Getting Straight 9/10 It's a Richard Rush movie, with Elliott Gould and Candice Bergen, it's about an older univeristy student, in the early 70s, who's part of the counterculture and the protests. He now wants to become teacher, but finds it hard to adjust. Loved it, I thought it was great, it gets very surreal, especially in the end. There's Harrison Ford too in it, it's kind of a small-ish role, he plays a student. Days of Thunder 7.5/10 Tony Scott movie, with Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman. I enjoy it, it holds up well for me. I like Robert Duvall in it, Randy Quaid too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2019 3:34:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville)
I had been trying to track down this film with english subs for many years and now that I finally have.. it was a bit of a let down. This is the director's first colour film and it follows a Banker on the run from the law and an ex boxer as they flea to America. I like Melville's films to be light on dialogie and heavy on mood but this film has a lot of dialogie and not very good dialogue at that. It still has some moments and two very competent leads in Jean-Paul Belmondo (Breathless) and Charles Vanel (The Wages of Fear). All in all this is my least favourite from the great director. 6-6.5/10 Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019, Kevin Smith)
As with and even more so than 'Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2003)', this film will not work, make sense or be that funny to someone who has not seen all the previous films in the series as pretty much all the jokes are dependent on that. I however have seen them all so found this a pretty fun and entertaining little film even though it is a mess. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) UHD
My history with this film starts with when I saw it in the cinema and being a little disappointed that it was so dissimilar to the tv series I enjoyed. I still enjoyed it enough for what it was although the villains plot was convoluted even by the standards these types of films have. Years later I caught it on dvd and blu ray and the film went down in my estimation. A big part of this was that the transfer was very poor in both formats and it really toned down the cinematic aspects that were its high point on the big screen. Now after years of poor treatment in the home format the film has been returned to its visual glory with the UHD release. This was a much more enjoyable experience and whilst I still prefer all the films in the series from the third onwards, this has been pushed up.closer. It is a much slower film than the latter ones but the set pieces are excellent fun and well crafted. The cast is great but the script could’ve been better and I know it went through many different hands along the way which is evident. Still it’s a really good start for what is now a tent pole event. 7/10 Elf (2003, Jon Favreau) blu ray
Fun enough X'mas film with Will Ferrell (Anchorman) playing a human raised by elves who goes to NYC to find his real father played by James Caan (The Godfather). It is very silly but easy to watch and good family fare for the holiday season. 6/10 The Other Guys (2010, Adam Mckay) blu ray
Passable enough buddy cop comedy that has some fun recurring jokes but a bit patchy overall. Probably the last time I will rewatch this one. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Killing (2012, Season Two)
This is where this version starts to veer plot wise from the Danish original. Although I still prefer the original show, the conclusion os this two season long case was better than the one I had seen prior. Good Television Dawson's Creek (1999, Season Two) tv
Easy to watch garbage that has some fun movie references of interest. Okay Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mission: Impossible BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Mission: Impossible BEST ACTRESS: Emmanuel Beart - Mission: Impossible BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Venal - Magnet of Doom BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Steenburgen - Elf BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Buram - Mission: Impossible BEST SCRIPT: David Berenbaum - Elf BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Mission: Impossible BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Mission: Impossible 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Mission: Impossible 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. I prefer it to Mission: Impossible 2 too. Mine: Where'd You Go, Bernadette? 6.5/10 It's Richark Linklater movie, with Cate Blanchett. It's not bad, IMO, it's kind of messy, but I found it fun. The cast is good. I liked Billy Crudup. There's Laurence Fishburne too, in it. Joyride (1977) 7.5/10 It's a movie with Melanie Griffith and Robert Carradine, it's about a couple and one of their friends, who move to Alaska to start a new life there, but they get in trouble, and end up becoming robbers. I liked it, it's very low budget, it has a nice atmosphere, I found it very sensual too. I didn't like the ending much though. Getting Straight 9/10 It's a Richard Rush movie, with Elliott Gould and Candice Bergen, it's about an older univeristy student, in the early 70s, who's part of the counterculture and the protests. He now wants to become teacher, but finds it hard to adjust. Loved it, I thought it was great, it gets very surreal, especially in the end. There's Harrison Ford too in it, it's kind of a small-ish role, he plays a student. Days of Thunder 7.5/10 Tony Scott movie, with Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman. I enjoy it, it holds up well for me. I like Robert Duvall in it, Randy Quaid too. Hey Billy Where'd You Go, Bernadette? - considering the star and director this hasn't generated much buzz, not surprised you were a bit ho hum on it Days of Thunder - not seen in forever, probably within a few years of its initial release, I'd certainly be keen to revisit it, I bet its better than memory serves.. where I have given it a 5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 16, 2019 10:35:15 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) 7/10
Elf (2003, Jon Favreau) 6/10
The Other Guys (2010, Adam Mckay) 6/10
Mine: 1) The Big House 1930 (5/10)
2) The Divorcee 1930 (4/10)
3) The Last of Mrs. Cheyney 1929 (3/10)
4) The Love Parade 1929 (5/10)
5) Paradise Alley 1978 (5/10)
6) Paranoia 2013 (6/10)
7) Paranormal Activity 2 2010 (6/10)
8) Paranormal Activity 3 2011 (7/10)
9) Paranormal Activity 4 2012 (4/10)
10) Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones 2014 (5/10)
11) Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension 2015 (6/10)
12) Bulldog Drummond 1929 (5/10)
13) The Return of Bulldog Drummond 1934 (4/10)
14) Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back 1934 (5/10)
15) ParaNorman 2012 (4/10)
16) Bulldog Jack 1935 (5/10)
17) Bulldog Drummond at Bay 1937 (4/10)
18) Bulldog Drummond Comes Back 1937 (4/10)
19) Bulldog Drummond Escapes 1937 (5/10)
20) The Parent Trap 1961 (5/10)
21) K2: Siren of the Himalayas 2012 (6/10)
22) Bulldog Drummond's Revenge 1937 (4/10)
23) Bulldog Drummond's Peril 1938 (4/10)
24) Bulldog Drummond in Africa 1938 (4/10)
25) Arrest Bulldog Drummond 1938 (4/10)
26) Bulldog Drummond's Bride 1939 (4/10)
27) Bulldog Drummond's Secret Police 1939 (4/10)
28) Calling Bulldog Drummond 1951 (5/10)
29) Deadlier Than the Male 1967 (5/10)
30) Some Girls Do 1969 (3/10)
|
|