|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 29, 2019 4:43:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
Been on vacation, travelling so have not watched much this week.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
An Affair to Remember (1957, Leo McCarey) A well crafted romantic drama starring Cary Grant (North by Northwest) and Deborah Kerr (From Here to Eternity). The leads have great chemistry and the film is never dull although a few moments are a little silly in comparison to the rest of the film. 7-7.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019; JJ Abrams) 4DX Cinema Well I enjoyed this even more on second viewing and picked up a lot of things I missed the first time around. Also I was ready for the break neck speed of the film as it rushed to make up lost time and create both a second and third act of a trilogy in one film. As for the 4DX, it was kind of fun and I am glad I got to check it out but I doubt I would pay the extra again. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Mandalorian (2019, Season One) So stoked I got to see David Felloni (Clone Wars, Rebels) mentor Jon Favreau (Iron Man) through the first live action Star Wars show that was a complete treat. Great Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Rise of Skywalker BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver - Rise of Skywalker BEST ACTRESS: Daisy Ridley - Rise of Skywalker BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Denning - An Affair to Remember BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Neva Patterson - An Affair to Remember BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dan Mindel - Rise of Skywalker BEST SCRIPT: Delmer Daves - An Affair to Remember BEST SCORE: John Williams - Rise of Skywalker BEST DIRECTOR: JJ Abrams - Rise of Skywalker
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 29, 2019 4:51:49 GMT
An Affair to Remember - 7/10 Rise of Skywalker - 4.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Jojo Rabbit (2019, Taika Waititi) I wasn't completely on board with this one at first, but it won me over as it went along. It has some very funny moments and the cast is quite good. 7/10
Holiday Affair (1949, Don Hartman) Pretty good Christmas movie with good performances. 7/10
Christmas with the Kranks (2004, Joe Roth) Has its moments, but isn't funny enough or entertaining enough to work overall. 5.5/10
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019, Marielle Heller) I thought this one was pretty good. Tom Hanks is very good as Mr. Rogers. 7/10
Still Alice (2014, Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland) This one has some pretty powerful moments and is lead by a very good performance from Julianne Moore. 7/10
The Report (2019, Scott Z. Burns) Well acted and has interesting subject matter. 7/10
Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) Pretty good Neo-Noir with a strong lead performance from the always reliable Denzel Washington. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Love Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) Sure it can be kind of cheesy and silly, but it's also very charming and entertaining, plus the cast is really good. 7.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) One of my favorites. 9/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) Very well written and acted film with some terrific moments, including a fantastic ending. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) 9/10
The Mandalorian: Season 1 (2019) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Still Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: It's a Wonderful Life BEST SCORE: David Wingo (The Report) BEST SCRIPT: It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 29, 2019 5:07:01 GMT
An Affair to Remember - 7/10 Rise of Skywalker - 4.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Jojo Rabbit (2019, Taika Waititi) I wasn't completely on board with this one at first, but it won me over as it went along. It has some very funny moments and the cast is quite good. 7/10
Holiday Affair (1949, Don Hartman) Pretty good Christmas movie with good performances. 7/10
Christmas with the Kranks (2004, Joe Roth) Has its moments, but isn't funny enough or entertaining enough to work overall. 5.5/10
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019, Marielle Heller) I thought this one was pretty good. Tom Hanks is very good as Mr. Rogers. 7/10
Still Alice (2014, Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland) This one has some pretty powerful moments and is lead by a very good performance from Julianne Moore. 7/10
The Report (2019, Scott Z. Burns) Well acted and has interesting subject matter. 7/10
Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) Pretty good Neo-Noir with a strong lead performance from the always reliable Denzel Washington. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Love Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) Sure it can be kind of cheesy and silly, but it's also very charming and entertaining, plus the cast is really good. 7.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) One of my favorites. 9/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) Very well written and acted film with some terrific moments, including a fantastic ending. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) 9/10
The Mandalorian: Season 1 (2019) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Still Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: It's a Wonderful Life BEST SCORE: David Wingo (The Report) BEST SCRIPT: It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) Yo cush Jojo Rabbit (2019, Taika Waititi) Seems to be on equal amount of best and worst lists, sim not a fan of the director so not much interest The Report (2019, Scott Z. Burns) Well acted and has interesting subject matter. Yup 7/10 Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) Glad you finally saw this and liked it 7.5 Love Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) A lot of people hate it but yeah it’s fine 6/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) 6/10 needs a rewatch The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) 7.5 The Mandalorian: Season 1 (2019) surprised to see this rated so low, seems to be universally loved
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 29, 2019 5:14:46 GMT
An Affair to Remember - 7/10 Rise of Skywalker - 4.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Jojo Rabbit (2019, Taika Waititi) I wasn't completely on board with this one at first, but it won me over as it went along. It has some very funny moments and the cast is quite good. 7/10
Holiday Affair (1949, Don Hartman) Pretty good Christmas movie with good performances. 7/10
Christmas with the Kranks (2004, Joe Roth) Has its moments, but isn't funny enough or entertaining enough to work overall. 5.5/10
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019, Marielle Heller) I thought this one was pretty good. Tom Hanks is very good as Mr. Rogers. 7/10
Still Alice (2014, Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland) This one has some pretty powerful moments and is lead by a very good performance from Julianne Moore. 7/10
The Report (2019, Scott Z. Burns) Well acted and has interesting subject matter. 7/10
Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) Pretty good Neo-Noir with a strong lead performance from the always reliable Denzel Washington. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Love Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) Sure it can be kind of cheesy and silly, but it's also very charming and entertaining, plus the cast is really good. 7.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) One of my favorites. 9/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) Very well written and acted film with some terrific moments, including a fantastic ending. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) 9/10
The Mandalorian: Season 1 (2019) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Still Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: It's a Wonderful Life BEST SCORE: David Wingo (The Report) BEST SCRIPT: It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) Yo cush Jojo Rabbit (2019, Taika Waititi) Seems to be on equal amount of best and worst lists, sim not a fan of the director so not much interest The Report (2019, Scott Z. Burns) Well acted and has interesting subject matter. Yup 7/10 Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) Glad you finally saw this and liked it 7.5 Love Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) A lot of people hate it but yeah it’s fine 6/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) 6/10 needs a rewatch The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) 7.5 The Mandalorian: Season 1 (2019) surprised to see this rated so low, seems to be universally loved I enjoyed The Mandalorian, but yeah apparently I'm in the minority, because I definitely don't think it's great by any stretch. It was a poor week for score this week for me. If I counted The Mandalorian it would have easily won that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 29, 2019 5:16:14 GMT
Yo cush Jojo Rabbit (2019, Taika Waititi) Seems to be on equal amount of best and worst lists, sim not a fan of the director so not much interest The Report (2019, Scott Z. Burns) Well acted and has interesting subject matter. Yup 7/10 Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) Glad you finally saw this and liked it 7.5 Love Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) A lot of people hate it but yeah it’s fine 6/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) 6/10 needs a rewatch The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) 7.5 The Mandalorian: Season 1 (2019) surprised to see this rated so low, seems to be universally loved I enjoyed The Mandalorian, but yeah apparently I'm in the minority, because I definitely don't think it's great by any stretch. It was a poor week for score this week for me. If I counted The Mandalorian it would have easily won that. Yeah ha , I don’t see the report getting any awards for score 😎
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 29, 2019 5:24:06 GMT
I enjoyed The Mandalorian, but yeah apparently I'm in the minority, because I definitely don't think it's great by any stretch. It was a poor week for score this week for me. If I counted The Mandalorian it would have easily won that. Yeah ha , I don’t see the report getting any awards for score 😎 It wasn't a very strong week for cinematography either. You only watched 2 movies though, so I had more options than you I guess haha
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 29, 2019 5:37:57 GMT
Yeah ha , I don’t see the report getting any awards for score 😎 It wasn't a very strong week for cinematography either. You only watched 2 movies though, so I had more options than you I guess haha I only watched two but both looked good but Rise is an absolute stunner
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 29, 2019 5:40:14 GMT
It wasn't a very strong week for cinematography either. You only watched 2 movies though, so I had more options than you I guess haha I only watched two but both looked good but Rise is an absolute stunner I didn't mean specifically for cinematography. I just meant that you had few options for all the categories.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 29, 2019 5:49:14 GMT
I only watched two but both looked good but Rise is an absolute stunner I didn't mean specifically for cinematography. I just meant that you had few options for all the categories. Oh yah ha, yeah other times I’ve had so few options I’ve shortened the awards categories heavily
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 29, 2019 8:13:32 GMT
An Affair to Remember - 5/10 Mine: The Hateful Eight (2015) - 10/10 - Blu RayExcellent Quentin Tarantino western is sneaking up on my top 10. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) - 10/10 - TVWonderful film I see every year at Christmas. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018) - 6/10 - DVDSolid Mission: Impossible carries great action but kinda boring in a few spots. Penthouse North (aka Blindsided) (2013) - 6/10 - DVDMichelle Monaghan and Michael Keaton star in this pretty good thriller that involves a blind woman being take hostage. The Gallows Act II (2019) - 3/10 - DVDLame follow up to the Gallows is rather generic and really makes no sense. Hard Night Falling (2019) - 3/10 - DVDVery Die Hard like film has a party being taken over by terrorists wanting a coin collection. Nothing special. I Melt with You (2011) - 2/10 - DVDBoring film about a reunion of friends that turns into death. The Anniversary Party (2001) - 3/10 - DVDGreat cast in a film that goes nowhere. Claims to be a comedy but no jokes in sight. Music from Another Room (1998) - 4/10 - VHSOK at best romantic comedy. Jude Law says this to be his worst film. Gangster Squad (2013) - 5/10 - DVDOK gangster film that has been done better in The Untouchables and Dick Tracy. Bad Samaritan (2018) - 5/10 - DVDWatchable thriller that has a sadistic killer trying to ruin the life of the guy who knows his secret. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 29, 2019 8:18:25 GMT
An Affair to Remember - 5/10 Mine: The Hateful Eight (2015) - 10/10 - Blu RayExcellent Quentin Tarantino western is sneaking up on my top 10. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) - 10/10 - TVWonderful film I see every year at Christmas. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018) - 6/10 - DVDSolid Mission: Impossible carries great action but kinda boring in a few spots. Penthouse North (aka Blindsided) (2013) - 6/10 - DVDMichelle Monaghan and Michael Keaton star in this pretty good thriller that involves a blind woman being take hostage. The Gallows Act II (2019) - 3/10 - DVDLame follow up to the Gallows is rather generic and really makes no sense. Hard Night Falling (2019) - 3/10 - DVDVery Die Hard like film has a party being taken over by terrorists wanting a coin collection. Nothing special. I Melt with You (2011) - 2/10 - DVDBoring film about a reunion of friends that turns into death. The Anniversary Party (2001) - 3/10 - DVDGreat cast in a film that goes nowhere. Claims to be a comedy but no jokes in sight. Music from Another Room (1998) - 4/10 - VHSOK at best romantic comedy. Jude Law says this to be his worst film. Gangster Squad (2013) - 5/10 - DVDOK gangster film that has been done better in The Untouchables and Dick Tracy. Bad Samaritan (2018) - 5/10 - DVDWatchable thriller that has a sadistic killer trying to ruin the life of the guy who knows his secret. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: The Hateful Eight (2015) - my bottom QT film 4/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946) - needs a rewatch 6/10 Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018) - best of the series, what a thrill 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 29, 2019 12:36:09 GMT
None of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
The Sound of Music (1965) - Theatres Watched this at the Cinesphere in Toronto which plays older movies. Interesting way to experience this for true first time and it’s also the first time doing one of these for me. I quite enjoyed this classic musical. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) - Disney+ Saw both movies just to refresh before TROS. Still very much like this film. 8/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) - Netflix Again still liked it just not as much as its predecessor. 7/10
Arthur Christmas (2011) - Netflix Good animated Christmas flick by Aardman. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 29, 2019 14:47:33 GMT
After the Wedding (2019) 4/10
The Little Foxes (1941) 5/10
Luce (2019) 6/10
Best in Show (2000) 4/10
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989) 5/10
American Graffiti (1973) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 29, 2019 15:01:22 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:The Sound of Music (1965) - Theatres Watched this at the Cinesphere in Toronto which plays older movies. Interesting way to experience this for true first time and it’s also the first time doing one of these for me. I quite enjoyed this classic musical. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) - Disney+ Saw both movies just to refresh before TROS. Still very much like this film. 8/10Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) - Netflix Again still liked it just not as much as its predecessor. 7/10Arthur Christmas (2011) - Netflix Good animated Christmas flick by Aardman. 7/10Yo The Sound of Music (1965) - it seen in a long time, not a fan of musicals but this is ok, can imagine would be epic on large screen 6/10 Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015) - 7.5-8 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 29, 2019 15:02:06 GMT
After the Wedding (2019) 4/10 The Little Foxes (1941) 5/10 Luce (2019) 6/10 Best in Show (2000) 4/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989) 5/10 American Graffiti (1973) 4/10 Best in Show (2000) 7/10 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989) 6/10 American Graffiti (1973) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 29, 2019 20:37:04 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Holiday Affair (1949, Don Hartman) Pretty good Christmas movie with good performances. 7/10
Christmas with the Kranks (2004, Joe Roth) Has its moments, but isn't funny enough or entertaining enough to work overall. 5.5/10
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019, Marielle Heller) I thought this one was pretty good. Tom Hanks is very good as Mr. Rogers. 7/10 6.5/10
Still Alice (2014, Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland) This one has some pretty powerful moments and is lead by a very good performance from Julianne Moore. 7/10
The Report (2019, Scott Z. Burns) Well acted and has interesting subject matter. 7/10
Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) Pretty good Neo-Noir with a strong lead performance from the always reliable Denzel Washington. 7/10 Been too long
Repeat Viewings:
Love Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) Sure it can be kind of cheesy and silly, but it's also very charming and entertaining, plus the cast is really good. 7.5/10 5.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) One of my favorites. 9/10 6.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) Very well written and acted film with some terrific moments, including a fantastic ending. 8.5/10 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life The Shop Around the Corner BEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) The Shop Around the Corner BEST ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (Still Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: It's a Wonderful Life BEST SCORE: David Wingo (The Report) BEST SCRIPT: It's a Wonderful Life The Shop Around the Corner BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) The Shop Around the Corner
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 29, 2019 21:13:17 GMT
MINE
Operation Finale (2018 Chris Weitz) - 5.5/10
Un Flic (1972 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7/10
Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019 Paul Downs Colaizzo) - 6.5/10
Europe '51 (1952 Roberto Rossellini) - 7.5/10
Imitation of Life (1959 Douglas Sirk) - 5.5/10
Judy (2019 Rupert Goold) - 5/10
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (2019 Joe Talbot) - 7/10
The Aeronauts (2019 Tom Harper) - 5.5/10
Television
Monk: Season 1 (2002) - 6.5/10
Monk: Season 2 (2003-2004) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Europa '51 BEST ACTOR - Eddie Redmayne (The Aeronauts) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Europa '51) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Kingsley (Operation Finale) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Juanita Moore (Imitation of Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Roberto Rossellini (Europa '51) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Last Black Man in San Francisco BEST SCORE - The Last Black Man in San Francisco
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 29, 2019 21:25:06 GMT
MINEOperation Finale (2018 Chris Weitz) - 5.5/10
Un Flic (1972 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7/10
Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019 Paul Downs Colaizzo) - 6.5/10
Europe '51 (1952 Roberto Rossellini) - 7.5/10 Imitation of Life (1959 Douglas Sirk) - 5.5/10 Judy (2019 Rupert Goold) - 5/10The Last Black Man in San Francisco (2019 Joe Talbot) - 7/10 The Aeronauts (2019 Tom Harper) - 5.5/10TelevisionMonk: Season 1 (2002) - 6.5/10
Monk: Season 2 (2003-2004) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Europa '51 BEST ACTOR - Eddie Redmayne (The Aeronauts) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Europa '51) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Kingsley (Operation Finale) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Juanita Moore (Imitation of Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Roberto Rossellini (Europa '51) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Last Black Man in San Francisco BEST SCORE - The Last Black Man in San Francisco Un Flic - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 29, 2019 23:13:47 GMT
MINEOperation Finale (2018 Chris Weitz) - 5.5/10
Un Flic (1972 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7/10
Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019 Paul Downs Colaizzo) - 6.5/10
Europe '51 (1952 Roberto Rossellini) - 7.5/10 Imitation of Life (1959 Douglas Sirk) - 5.5/10 Judy (2019 Rupert Goold) - 5/10The Last Black Man in San Francisco (2019 Joe Talbot) - 7/10 The Aeronauts (2019 Tom Harper) - 5.5/10TelevisionMonk: Season 1 (2002) - 6.5/10
Monk: Season 2 (2003-2004) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Europa '51 BEST ACTOR - Eddie Redmayne (The Aeronauts) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Europa '51) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Kingsley (Operation Finale) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Juanita Moore (Imitation of Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Roberto Rossellini (Europa '51) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Last Black Man in San Francisco BEST SCORE - The Last Black Man in San Francisco Un Flic (1972 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7.5-8 Imitation of Life (1959 Douglas Sirk) - on my watchlist Monk: Season 1 (2002) - I can dig Monk: Season 2 (2003-2004) - I can dig
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 30, 2019 1:10:41 GMT
Hi, hope you had a good one! Where can we watch The MAndalorian? My week: The Beach Bum (2019 Blu-ray): I get what they went for but it was done many times before and better too. This movie was beautiful but soulless. (A bit like my ex.) Even Surfer, Dude is a good example of a movie with more spirit. I loved the cinematography and there are just enough high points for me to enjoy the overall product but bottom line is, I’m slightly disappointed. My rating: 6/10 Love the Coopers (2015 TV): The critics were right and most of the audience agreed: a solid cast failed to save this stinker. It tries to be profound, dramatic and deep but we wanted light fun and a good laugh. Nope. 4/10 Home alone (1990 DVD): One of my favorite movies ever as a child. Strangers thought I was Macaulay Culkin so much I looked like him. I was 5 years old when this came out and this week I watched it with my 5 years old. It was a snowy afternoon, the wife and baby and little brother gone to Christmas shopping, we had popcorn, chips, candies and chocolate…it was magical. 8.5/10 Richie Rich (1994 TV) : Most movies I loved when I was a kid I still love as an adult but this one was not as great as it was. It was okay. A bit long, but okay. Sometimes it took itself a bit too seriously, as if they thought they were suddenly shooting the new Batman. With a touch of nostalgia, my rating: 5.5/10 The funhouse massacre (2015 Roku): I watched this late on the 25th and it was a random pick and a cool surprise. I needed something simple and simple it was. Low budget too but fairly entertaining. This movie is a little bit of everything. By this I mean it’s a little bit funny, scary, gory and fun. The actors are a little bit good, the story, script, directing and editing was a little bit good too. 6/10 A bad moms Christmas (2017 TV): The first hour had plenty of fun moments and the cast was good but then the cheesy-drama-overload was a bit much for me and too many characters felt like poor caricatures. Also, I think Gallagher was way under used, it was sad to see him just make the stupid face in the background of 90% his scenes. Otherwise, the love story between the stripper and the beautician was actually cool and overall, the film made me and my wife interested in watching the first one, especially since It has better reviews. My rating: 5.5/10 Chasse-Galerie: La légende (2016 TV): I had no expectations about this one and had never heard of it before but it was effective, convincing and powerful stuff. The first thing it does well is to display the hardship of the lumberjacks’ lives in the cold of Quebec’s winter. (There are many false clichés about us Canadians but yes, I am a descendant of lumberjacks as most of us Quebecers are.)The second thing it does best is creating characters, situations and dialogues that make the whole thing a true and resonant experience. Impressive work all around. I don’t know what they saw to call it a horror movie though. I suggest you watch at least the first minute of the trailer so you can get a feel of this fabulous film: www.imdb.com/video/vi54376985?playlistId=tt4896898&ref_=tt_ov_viMy rating: 8/1 0 Mixed Nuts (1994 TV): A fun Christmas flick but I lost focus in a few spots and ended up wondering what was going on a little bit but still, an entertaining watch. 6/10
|
|