|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2017 0:21:11 GMT
The Sunshine Boys - 6.5/10 Just idn't like the story enough Last Action Hero - 7/10 Home on the Range - 4/10 Up in the Air - 6.5/10 I just don't think Reitman is a very good director and that applies to Young Adult too. Juno is his one good movie. Young Adult - 6.5-7/10 Blood and Wine - 6.5/10 Miller's Crossing - 6.5-7/10 What About Bob? - 3.5/10 One of the most irritating, unfunny and unlikeable comedies I have ever seen. The movie is just mean spirited and idiotic. Barton Fink - 7/10 Juno is my favorite of the 4 I've seen from Reitman, but I like all of them. My Reitman rankings 1. Young Adult 7.5 2. Up in the Air 7-7.5 3. Juno 6.5 4. Labor Day 6.5 * Thankyou for Smoking (did not finish)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2017 0:25:36 GMT
YoursReservoir Dogs - 10/10 One of my favorite movies. So I Married an Axe Murderer - 5/10Punch-Drunk Love - 5/10Mine - All first time viewsToy Story 3 (2010) - 7/10 Yes it took me this long to see it. I liked it. A solid end to the trilogy. The Equalizer (2014) - 6/10 Solid but really drags on for too long. 2 Guns (2013) - 5/10Carrie (2013) - 3/10 Chloë Grace Moretz, Julianne Moore are good but the film is just an unscary redo. Pointless. Some Kind of Hate (2015) - 3/10Officer Down (2013) - 3/10Absolute Power (1997) - 6/10No One Could Protect Her (1996) - 3/10Disciples (2014) - 1/10 Great horror movie cast but this film is beyond awful. Rust (2010) - 1/10100 Ghost Street: The Return of Richard Speck (2012) - 3/10The Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure (2012) - 1/10 I just saw this because I saw the Cinema Snob review. Its really awful in every way. Toy Story 3 (2010) - 8/10 my favourite computer animated film The Equalizer (2014) - 6/ Carrie (2013) -5.5/10 I had low expectations and i ended up thinking it was an ok remake Absolute Power (1997) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2017 0:27:07 GMT
The only one of yours I have seen this week is Reservoir Dogs - 10/10, one of my favorite films. This week I saw: Seven Days in May (1964) - 7 Avalanche (1978) - 2 The Beast of Hollow Mountain (1956) - 3 Starcrash (1978) - 3 The Land that Time Forgot (1974) - 3 The BFG (2016) - 5 Badlands (1973) - 7 Seven Days in May (1964) - 5.5 Badlands (1973) - 8
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2017 0:29:45 GMT
Also Big Little Lies has your girl Nicole Kidman in it putting in some of her best work. The Love Witch certainly isnt for everyone I've heard a lot of good things about Big Little Lies. I may check it out. yeah it had Nicole Kidman, Reese Witherspoon, Laura Dern, Shailene Woodley, Alexander Skarsgård, Adam Scott And Zoe Kravitz
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2017 0:34:54 GMT
Hi, Dark. Interested in watching The Love Witch. Yours: Black Rain 8/10 I liked it. Loved Michael Douglas and Ken Takakura. Reservoir Dogs 8.5/10 Yeah, love it. I prefer Pulp Fiction though. Punch Drunk Love 7/10 Watched it a while ago. I thought it was O.K., I preferred other Paul Thomas Anderson's movies though. So I Married an Axe Murder 7/10 I don't remember it much, but I remember thinking it was O.K. Your Highness 4/10 You watch it often. I didn't like it. Mine: Planetarium 7/10 It's the French movie with Natalie Portman and Lily Rose Depp. It's about two psychic sisters touring in Paris before World War 2, and they get to know a film producer who wants to capture an actual supernatural phenomenon on film. It's O.K., maybe a bit bland. Loved the acting though. Natalie Portman makes the movie, IMO. ::yes: Zandalee 4/10 It's a movie with Nicolas Cage. It's about a painter with big debts who goes to New Orleans to meet with a rich old friend of his, who's in crisis, and starts an affair with his wife. Didn't like it, it's really a bit ridiculous, some of the dialogues are hilarious, and I don't think they're supposed to be. Although the lead actress was really hot. The Sting 10/10 Classic. It's fantastic, I really loved it, the script, the acting. It'a gorgeous visually too. I prefer it to Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. Frank & Lola 5/10 It's a movie with Michael Shannon, kind of a film noir, it's about a chef who goes to Paris to get revenge on the guy whom he thinks has raped his girlfriend in the past. Didn't like it much, it feels a bit dull, IMO. Also, the twists, I'm not sure they make sense. Yeah I have Reservoir as a close third behind pulp and inglorious YOURS The Sting - yeah its superb 8/10 in my top 150 for sure Planetarium sounds interesting at least
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2017 0:40:04 GMT
Hi there, Reservoir Dogs 9 - favorite Tarantino Punch-Drunk Love 4.5 - least favorite from Anderson, the only thing I liked in this film was Hoffman I rewatched Angel Heart 7 -> 8.5-9 Angel Heart 9/10 in my top 30
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2017 0:55:47 GMT
Also Big Little Lies has your girl Nicole Kidman in it putting in some of her best work. The Love Witch certainly isnt for everyone I've heard a lot of good things about Big Little Lies. I may check it out. Surprised you've not seen So I Married an Axe Murderer, any interest?
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 24, 2017 1:27:48 GMT
First Viewings...
-Stryker (1983) (Apr 19th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 31min due to boredom)
-Species II (1998) (Apr 18th 2017) - 6/10 (while i like the first movie a bit more, this is better than it's 4.3/10 average on IMDb. ill see how it is on a re-watch eventually.)
Re-watches...
-Species (1995) (Apr 17th 2017) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held up. first viewing was Aug 24th 2014.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Love Witch (2016-2017) - 6/10 (it appears you thought similar to myself about this movie, but you like it a little more than i do. but yeah, the acting is sorta made to come across like it is somewhat like the old days in a way. also, like you said given it's style etc it won't be for everyone but i like it.)
-Reservoir Dogs (1992) - 6/10 (was a 9/10 for me until a re-watch on April 21st 2016. QT's best... Pulp Fiction/Django Unchained/The Hateful Eight/Kill Bill Vol 2)
-Punch-Drunk Love (2002) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2017 1:30:44 GMT
First Viewings...-Stryker (1983) (Apr 19th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 31min due to boredom) -Species II (1998) (Apr 18th 2017) - 6/10 (while i like the first movie a bit more, this is better than it's 4.3/10 average on IMDb. ill see how it is on a re-watch eventually.) Re-watches...-Species (1995) (Apr 17th 2017) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held up. first viewing was Aug 24th 2014.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -The Love Witch (2016-2017) - 6/10 (it appears you thought similar to myself about this movie, but you like it a little more than i do. but yeah, the acting is sorta made to come across like it is somewhat like the old days in a way. also, like you said given it's style etc it won't be for everyone but i like it.) -Reservoir Dogs (1992) - 6/10 (was a 9/10 for me until a re-watch on April 21st 2016. QT's best... Pulp Fiction/Django Unchained/The Hateful Eight/Kill Bill Vol 2) -Punch-Drunk Love (2002) - 5/10 -Species II (1998) not seen this one since the cinema, I think i gave it a 4.5/10 -Species (1995) saw this at the cinema and a couple of times since 5.5-6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 24, 2017 1:40:27 GMT
My Reitman rankings 1. Young Adult 7.5 2. Up in the Air 7-7.5 3. Juno 6.5 4. Labor Day 6.5 * Thankyou for Smoking (did not finish) 1. Juno 7.5/10 2. Thank You for Smoking 7/10 3. Up in the Air 7/10 4. Young Adult 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 24, 2017 1:42:44 GMT
I've heard a lot of good things about Big Little Lies. I may check it out. Surprised you've not seen So I Married an Axe Murderer, any interest? Mild interest.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2017 3:05:48 GMT
Surprised you've not seen So I Married an Axe Murderer, any interest? Mild interest. Do you like any of Myers other works?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 24, 2017 4:15:44 GMT
Do you like any of Myers other works? I've actually barely seen any of his stuff. I haven't seen Wayne's World or any of the Austin Powers movie either.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 24, 2017 7:27:14 GMT
Juno is my favorite of the 4 I've seen from Reitman, but I like all of them. My Reitman rankings 1. Young Adult 7.5 2. Up in the Air 7-7.5 3. Juno 6.5 4. Labor Day 6.5 * Thankyou for Smoking (did not finish) 1. Juno - 7.5/10 2. Young Adult - 6.5-7/10 3. Up in the Air - 6.5/10 4. Thank You for Smoking - 6/10 5. Men, Women and Children - 5.5/10 6. Labor Day - 4.5/10 What I misguided and silly movie this is. It's so corny and ingenuine I threw up in my mouth a couple times.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 24, 2017 10:22:54 GMT
Yours: Black Rain 6/10
Mine: 1) Event Horizon 1997 (5/10)
2) Grand Prix The Golden Years 2005 (Not on IMDB)
3) From Paris with Love 2010 (7/10)
4) Godsend 2004 (4/10)
5) The Island 2005 (7/10)
6) Bad Santa 2003 (5/10)
7) Beyond the Stars 1989 (6/10)
8) Hot Shots! 1991 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2017 11:17:18 GMT
Yours: Black Rain 6/10 Mine: 1) Event Horizon 1997 (5/10) 2) Grand Prix The Golden Years 2005 (Not on IMDB) 3) From Paris with Love 2010 (7/10) 4) Godsend 2004 (4/10) 5) The Island 2005 (7/10) 6) Bad Santa 2003 (5/10) 7) Beyond the Stars 1989 (6/10) 8) Hot Shots! 1991 (6/10) 1) Event Horizon 1997 (4/10) 5) The Island 2005 (4/10) 6) Bad Santa 2003 (4/10) 7) Beyond the Stars 1989 (been too long) 8) Hot Shots! 1991 (6/10) Read more: imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/20953/movies-watch-last-week-17?page=2#ixzz4fAHBsDiS
|
|
Jawbox5
New Member
@jawbox5
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
|
Post by Jawbox5 on Apr 24, 2017 11:45:56 GMT
Yours:
Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) - I like the atmosphere, sense of location and the two leads are great as usual, but I agree it's missing something to give it an edge. 6/10.
Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) - An excellent debut all things considered. Interesting plotline, great dialogue, memorable imagery, smart twists and brilliant performances from all involved. 8.5/10.
Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) - Love this film and it's up there with Anderson's best work. It has fascinating characters, a fantastic score, intriguing narrative and truly amazing cinematography. Adam Sandler is a revelation in the lead, capturing the psychological torment of the character perfectly and giving the role depth that I'm not sure many others could. 9/10.
Mine:
Captain America: Civil War (2016, Anthony & Joe Russo) – This Marvel entry is sometimes inspired but completely overstuffed. The inclusion of so many heroes was cool, I really liked the introductions of Spider-Man and Black Panther, and the acting was solid all round especially from Downey Jr. However the story fails on most levels. The conflict between Tony and Cap isn’t built up enough and it falls into an endless stream of action sequences that carry no weight as you know the team won’t hurt each other. 5.5/10.
Constantine (2005, Francis Lawrence) – It might not work as a straight adaptation, but on its own it’s a solid piece. The central premise of a demon hunter is interesting and so is its play on the rules of heaven and hell, while the gothic atmosphere and occult themes are used to good effect. Reeves stoic style actually fits the cynical title character well and Rachel Weisz is excellent as usual. It definitely tries to cram too much in plot-wise and it gets goofy in many places, but it’s entertaining for what it is. 6/10.
Blue Ruin (2013, Jeremy Saulnier) – An understated revenge thriller. It is nicely stripped down and economical, with a great deal told through the visuals and aided by solid direction. Macon Blair delivers a good central performance were he manages to convey a lot without saying much. The violence is notably unsettling, but I would have liked it to touch on some moral issues more. It also loses its way towards the end, but it is a solid film especially considering the budget. 6/10.
Green Room (2015, Jeremy Saulnier) – An impressive follow up from Saulnier. It is appropriately brutal at times and it has an intense, claustrophobic atmosphere that fits perfectly. It is also very unpredictable and has some genuine shocks. The cast is uniformly fantastic, especially the late Anton Yelchin and an against-type Patrick Stewart, and importantly for this kind of film the band come across as normal people. I think certain areas could have been fleshed out more, but it’s a very commendable piece. 7.5/10.
Rabbit Hole (2010, John Cameron Mitchell) – This is an interesting, heartfelt look at grief and how a couple use different coping mechanisms. Both Nicole Kidman and Aaron Eckhart are excellent in the leads, and I really like how we see both characters take different routes to develop an understanding. It certainly has its poignant moments yet it smartly avoids getting bogged down in being sombre. It has its share of witty lines and a strand of dark humour running throughout that helps set it apart. 7/10.
Sideways (2004, Alexander Payne) – I have mixed feelings on this offbeat piece. The story has a lot going on, almost playing like a road-trip movie at times, I like how gently it’s told bearing that in mind and the visuals are beautiful. I also think the performances themselves are very good, especially Paul Giamatti’s. But I find the characters too obnoxious and not that interesting with their motivations bordering on callous half the time. It is amusing but lacks laughs and, bar Madsen’s lovely wine speech, it lacks any truly touching moments. 5.5/10.
Rogue One (2016, Gareth Edwards) – Baffled by the love for this, it’s a completely bland retread. It flies through the story at lightning speed, making it difficult to work out what’s going on and allowing nothing to build up. The characters all have zero personality and are only definable by their ethnicity, I couldn’t tell you a single thing about them. Jyn is painfully dull, there’s nothing even remotely interesting about her and Jones’ only expression is bewilderment. Ben Mendelsohn is wasted, the CGI recreations are creepy and Vader’s appearance is limp. The cool visuals and action can’t overcome the major issues. 3/10.
The French Connection (1971, William Friedkin) – This intense police thriller and Best Picture winner still holds up strong. The two cops walk a fine moral line and their interactions are always interesting, aided by brilliant performances from Gene Hackman and Roy Scheider who share fantastic chemistry. Friedkin’s direction captures the grittiness of the locations perfectly, the dialogue is very naturalistic and there’s a superb central chase sequence. 8.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2017 12:12:19 GMT
Yours: Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) - I like the atmosphere, sense of location and the two leads are great as usual, but I agree it's missing something to give it an edge. 6/10. Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) - An excellent debut all things considered. Interesting plotline, great dialogue, memorable imagery, smart twists and brilliant performances from all involved. 8.5/10. Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) - Love this film and it's up there with Anderson's best work. It has fascinating characters, a fantastic score, intriguing narrative and truly amazing cinematography. Adam Sandler is a revelation in the lead, capturing the psychological torment of the character perfectly and giving the role depth that I'm not sure many others could. 9/10. Mine: Captain America: Civil War (2016, Anthony & Joe Russo) – This Marvel entry is sometimes inspired but completely overstuffed. The inclusion of so many heroes was cool, I really liked the introductions of Spider-Man and Black Panther, and the acting was solid all round especially from Downey Jr. However the story fails on most levels. The conflict between Tony and Cap isn’t built up enough and it falls into an endless stream of action sequences that carry no weight as you know the team won’t hurt each other. 5.5/10. Constantine (2005, Francis Lawrence) – It might not work as a straight adaptation, but on its own it’s a solid piece. The central premise of a demon hunter is interesting and so is its play on the rules of heaven and hell, while the gothic atmosphere and occult themes are used to good effect. Reeves stoic style actually fits the cynical title character well and Rachel Weisz is excellent as usual. It definitely tries to cram too much in plot-wise and it gets goofy in many places, but it’s entertaining for what it is. 6/10. Blue Ruin (2013, Jeremy Saulnier) – An understated revenge thriller. It is nicely stripped down and economical, with a great deal told through the visuals and aided by solid direction. Macon Blair delivers a good central performance were he manages to convey a lot without saying much. The violence is notably unsettling, but I would have liked it to touch on some moral issues more. It also loses its way towards the end, but it is a solid film especially considering the budget. 6/10. Green Room (2015, Jeremy Saulnier) – An impressive follow up from Saulnier. It is appropriately brutal at times and it has an intense, claustrophobic atmosphere that fits perfectly. It is also very unpredictable and has some genuine shocks. The cast is uniformly fantastic, especially the late Anton Yelchin and an against-type Patrick Stewart, and importantly for this kind of film the band come across as normal people. I think certain areas could have been fleshed out more, but it’s a very commendable piece. 7.5/10. Rabbit Hole (2010, John Cameron Mitchell) – This is an interesting, heartfelt look at grief and how a couple use different coping mechanisms. Both Nicole Kidman and Aaron Eckhart are excellent in the leads, and I really like how we see both characters take different routes to develop an understanding. It certainly has its poignant moments yet it smartly avoids getting bogged down in being sombre. It has its share of witty lines and a strand of dark humour running throughout that helps set it apart. 7/10. Sideways (2004, Alexander Payne) – I have mixed feelings on this offbeat piece. The story has a lot going on, almost playing like a road-trip movie at times, I like how gently it’s told bearing that in mind and the visuals are beautiful. I also think the performances themselves are very good, especially Paul Giamatti’s. But I find the characters too obnoxious and not that interesting with their motivations bordering on callous half the time. It is amusing but lacks laughs and, bar Madsen’s lovely wine speech, it lacks any truly touching moments. 5.5/10. Rogue One (2016, Gareth Edwards) – Baffled by the love for this, it’s a completely bland retread. It flies through the story at lightning speed, making it difficult to work out what’s going on and allowing nothing to build up. The characters all have zero personality and are only definable by their ethnicity, I couldn’t tell you a single thing about them. Jyn is painfully dull, there’s nothing even remotely interesting about her and Jones’ only expression is bewilderment. Ben Mendelsohn is wasted, the CGI recreations are creepy and Vader’s appearance is limp. The cool visuals and action can’t overcome the major issues. 3/10. The French Connection (1971, William Friedkin) – This intense police thriller and Best Picture winner still holds up strong. The two cops walk a fine moral line and their interactions are always interesting, aided by brilliant performances from Gene Hackman and Roy Scheider who share fantastic chemistry. Friedkin’s direction captures the grittiness of the locations perfectly, the dialogue is very naturalistic and there’s a superb central chase sequence. 8.5/10. well its lovely that we agree on the three of mine you have seen, I wish I could agree with all your films. Captain America: Civil War (2016, Anthony & Joe Russo) – I actually have it as their best and one of the better superhero films ever made 7.5-8 Constantine (2005, Francis Lawrence) – couldnt finish it, disliked. Blue Ruin (2013, Jeremy Saulnier) – 7/10. Green Room (2015, Jeremy Saulnier) – yup 7.5/10 Sideways (2004, Alexander Payne) – I saw it at the movies and enjoyed it enough but have never felt compelled to watch it again. 6/10 Rogue One (2016, Gareth Edwards) – It certainly has its problems but I enjoyed it enough 7/10. The French Connection (1971, William Friedkin) – I am a big fan of Friedkins 70's work so I wish I liked this more but for the most part I just found it annoying 5/10
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Apr 24, 2017 16:10:34 GMT
First Viewing:
Free Fire (2016) -- The film is basically one long pitched gun battle inside an abandoned warehouse in the aftermath of a black market arms deal that goes south. Gritty and tense thriller laced with dark humor. 7/10
Satellite in the Sky (1956) -- So-so sci-fi adventure in which the crew of the world's first satellite -- more of a spaceship really -- attempt to set off a nuclear bomb in space. Some decent effects and interesting art direction. 5/10
Terrore Nello Spazio aka "Planet of the Vampires" (1965) -- This sci-fi/horror movie, although released just a year before the television debut of "Star Trek" is basically more a throwback to Buck Rogers with a more stylish look. Male characters and squared jawed, tough-talking action heroes with zero personality and women characters are only there to scream and faint at the first sight of danger and to look good in tight black leather suits. Ultimately comes across as a middling "Twilight Zone" episode with better production values. 6/10
The Comic Strip Presents...Bad News and More Bad News (1983, 1987) -- Pretty much all the jokes are on the mark. Planer as "Den" is endearing in his boorish way. 8/10
Yours:
Reservoir Dogs -- 9/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer -- 6/10 Your Highness -- 6/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 24, 2017 16:16:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Hi Darky! Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) Saw it for the first time last summer and it met my expectations. really liked the characters. Especially Masa. 7/10 Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) Classic crime Tarantino movie. 8/10 Your Highness (2011, David Gordon Green) As much as I despised it the first time around it was strangely not bad at all on rewatch. 6/10 Here's mine: Commando (1985 Bluray): I never heard much about this movie but I was under the impression that it was gonna be an all-out war action in the jungle or something. It was not the case at all. It was not all bad but it was not nearly as good as I thought it would be. The story is as simple as it gets and it unfolds very slowly. I've watched so many action movies that I'm kind of tired of scenes of people following other people but there's a lot of this in this one. Also, the way they included the women in the plot was just ridiculous and he should've never picked her up after he stole her car. And why did she follow him after? Cheap car chases, crappy shootouts, poor fight scenes, not what I was in for. Arnold running to places, Arnold sneeking into places... This Arnold movie finds itself at the bottom of my Arny movies. Here I was Thinking I had been missing out on a great film... 5.5/10 Project A ( "A gai wak" 1983 DVD): I said it before and I say it again ; Jackie Chan is the greatest actor/director/writer/stunt director ever. The guy's a real phenomenon. Right off the first minutes of this movie I was smiling and I kept smiling and laughing untill the end. Some of the coolest, funniest, craziest fight scenes I've ever seen. The very first one (the Navy VS the police) was memorable. The one with the bikes was also original. There was a few major editing flaws but it just made it all funnier. This one is right up there with Police Story. 8/10 13 Reasons Why (2017 Netflix): So I finished all 13 episodes. I don't want to spoil anything so I'll just say that the first 11 episodes are all solid and interesting but never really great. Then you get to the last two episodes and that's when shit gets real. Some tear jerking material that will leave you speechless. I think it's unfortunate that this is not a two hour movie because every teacher should have its students see this. It's eye-opening on a subject that we are all already aware of, but to the whole new degree. I always love watching things that are a bit shocking and this one really got to me in the end. Overall: 8.5/10 and thats mainly because they had the guts to go all the Way.
|
|