|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 16, 2020 6:55:31 GMT
Woo-hoo, my first World Cinema board thread to make it to two pages
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on Feb 16, 2020 8:30:46 GMT
Whichever way I cut it, Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong, 2007) is at the top of my list. Lee Chang-dong is on my "directors to check out" list. If you do start working through the Lee Chang-dong filmography, make sure you include A Brand New Life, a film by French/Korean director Ounie Lecomte that he produced. It's a real treat, and Kim Sae-ron gives one the all-time great child actor performances in it.
Also, given that the thread was started in honour of Parasite, someone should give a shout out to Crush and Blush, a nicely cynical comedy with a cameo from Bong Joon-ho thrown in for good measure.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 16, 2020 19:08:55 GMT
Hard.
Oldboy Parasite Burning I Saw the Devil The Handmaiden
Honorable mention to The Man from Nowhere.
The Vengeance Trilogy is also really good. Oldboy's the middle piece but there's Lady Vengeance and Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance.
I'm not a Cyborg, but that's Okay is the bottom of my South Korean film list BUT it deserves another chance. Young girl thinks she's a cyborg, winds up institutionalized because her attempt to recharge her batteries is mistaken for a suicide attempt. Come on, it's like it was made with me in mind.
Summer, Spring, Autumn, Winter...and Spring and 3-Iron are in my cross-hairs. Couldn't hurt to shore up the Bong Joon Ho movies either.
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 16, 2020 20:36:34 GMT
Oldboy
Parasite Burning Lady Vengeance and Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance 9/10, 9/10, worst good movie, 3/10 and 5/10
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on Feb 17, 2020 1:24:15 GMT
Hard.
Oldboy Parasite Burning I Saw the Devil The Handmaiden
Honorable mention to The Man from Nowhere.
The Vengeance Trilogy is also really good. Oldboy's the middle piece but there's Lady Vengeance and Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance.
I'm not a Cyborg, but that's Okay is the bottom of my South Korean film list BUT it deserves another chance. Young girl thinks she's a cyborg, winds up institutionalized because her attempt to recharge her batteries is mistaken for a suicide attempt. Come on, it's like it was made with me in mind.
Summer, Spring, Autumn, Winter...and Spring and 3-Iron are in my cross-hairs. Couldn't hurt to shore up the Bong Joon Ho movies either.
Good list! The Man From Nowhere is one of those films that left me feeling let down, but I realise I'm in the minority there. Maybe I had built up my expectations too high, because after seeing brilliant performances by the nine-year-old Kim Sae-ron in A Brand New Life and Won Bin in Bong Joon-ho's Mother, I was really, really excited to hear that the two would be teaming up for an action flick. I Saw The Devil should have made my list, but I limited myself to one film per director, so it had to be bumped in favour of Kim Jee-woon's masterpiece A Tale of Two Sisters. As for Summer, Spring, Autumn, Winter ... and Spring and 3-Iron, I don't do Kim Ki-duk. I've got a friend who insists I should give 3-Iron a shot, but after enduring The Isle, I doubt I could ever bring myself to try.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Feb 17, 2020 1:55:42 GMT
Parasite My Sassy Girl Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... and Spring Burning Mother
Why Has Bodhi Dharma Left for the East?: A Zen Fable Silenced Hanyo The Handmaiden Poetry
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 17, 2020 12:19:33 GMT
9/10, worst good movie and 10/10
|
|
|
Post by isabelarooney on Feb 18, 2020 19:52:17 GMT
1. Memories of a murder 2. Oldboy 3. The Wailing 4. The Handmaiden 5. 3-Iron
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 18, 2020 21:45:36 GMT
Memories of a murder Oldboy 10 and 9
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Feb 24, 2020 11:47:51 GMT
Favourite movies with South Korean directors:
My Sassy Girl
★★★★½
Oldboy
★★★★½
The Handmaiden
★★★★½
Oasis
★★★★½
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
★★★★½
Failan
★★★★
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
★★★★
Memories of Murder
★★★★
A Tale of Two Sisters
★★★★
Christmas in August
★★★★
I Saw the Devil
★★★★
Time
★★★★
Parasite
★★★★
Birthday
★★★★
3-Iron
★★★★
Bedevilled
★★★★
Peppermint Candy
★★★★
Secret Sunshine
★★★½
Thirst
★★★½
Okja
★★★½
A Bittersweet Life
★★★½
The Isle
★★★½
Castaway on the Moon
★★★½
Pieta ★★★½
The Man from Nowhere
★★★½
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
★★★½
Joint Security Area
★★★½
Stoker
★★★½
Burning
★★★½
Miss Baek
★★★½
Silenced
★★★½
Snowpiercer
★★★
Mother
★★★
The Bow
★★★
The Chaser
★★★
The Yellow Sea
★★★
The Host
★★½
The Good, The Bad, The Weird
★★½
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 25, 2020 3:31:21 GMT
Most of mine have been named but I'll add
The Quiet Family Thirst A Bittersweet Life
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 26, 2020 14:23:40 GMT
The Handmaiden (2016) 9.5/10
The Good, The Bad, and the Weird (2008) 8/10
The Age of Shadows (2016) 7.5/10
Assassination (2015) 7/10
The Host (2006) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Feb 28, 2020 14:45:55 GMT
Oldboy Sympathy for Lady Vengeance Memories of Murder Parasite Okja Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance Stoker Burning Mother 9, 3, 10, 9, 4, 5, 8, worst good movie and 10. Are you referring to 도가니 (2011) or 경성학교: 사라진 소녀들 (2015)?
|
|
|
Post by Catman on Feb 28, 2020 14:54:13 GMT
Catman liked Robot Sound and The End of April.
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Feb 28, 2020 16:00:49 GMT
Oldboy Sympathy for Lady Vengeance Memories of Murder Parasite Okja Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance Stoker Burning Mother 9, 3, 10, 9, 4, 5, 8, worst good movie and 10. Are you referring to 도가니 (2011) or 경성학교: 사라진 소녀들 (2015)? 2011
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Mar 1, 2020 8:46:28 GMT
Lee Chang-dong is on my "directors to check out" list. If you do start working through the Lee Chang-dong filmography I just saw Burning and liked it quite a lot. I might even sneak into 5th place on my list. Beautiful, haunting and ambiguous. I'm probably completely off-base but something about it put me in the mind of a darker grittier Kore-eda. Maybe I'm just "reaching" in an effort to find some comparison.
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on Mar 2, 2020 6:55:34 GMT
If you do start working through the Lee Chang-dong filmography I just saw Burning and liked it quite a lot. I might even sneak into 5th place on my list. Beautiful, haunting and ambiguous. I'm probably completely off-base but something about it put me in the mind of a darker grittier Kore-eda. Maybe I'm just "reaching" in an effort to find some comparison. I haven't actually caught up with Burning yet - it's still on my to-do list. However, I doubt you would need to reach too far to draw comparisons between Lee and Kore'eda. At the very least, they occupy the similar regions within the wide and varied world that cinema is - I would have no hesitation recommending one to someone who enjoys the works of the other.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Mar 2, 2020 8:33:31 GMT
I just saw Burning and liked it quite a lot. I might even sneak into 5th place on my list. Beautiful, haunting and ambiguous. I'm probably completely off-base but something about it put me in the mind of a darker grittier Kore-eda. Maybe I'm just "reaching" in an effort to find some comparison. I haven't actually caught up with Burning yet - it's still on my to-do list. However, I doubt you would need to reach too far to draw comparisons between Lee and Kore'eda. At the very least, they occupy the similar regions within the wide and varied world that cinema is - I would have no hesitation recommending one to someone who enjoys the works of the other. Cool, I'm not alone in that. Just got a similar "grand themes in an intimate setting" kind of vibe. Burning has certainly made me eager to explore more of his work.
|
|
|
Post by Pangolin on Mar 5, 2020 21:24:15 GMT
Castaway on the Moon (Lee Hae-jun, 2009)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 20, 2020 22:46:18 GMT
A Bittersweet Life Hansel & Gretel Memories of Murder My Beautiful Girl, Mari The Handmaiden
|
|