Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 19, 2017 16:18:23 GMT
I thought I'd keep the tradition of a weekly thread going here.
Time to list / discuss what you watched last week, horror and otherwise.
My week:
The Collection
The Island at the Top of the World
Black Sabbath
Carry On Sergeant
My Bloody Valentine (1981)
Idiocracy
Waxwork
Equalizer 2000
Cat People (1942)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 19, 2017 17:50:12 GMT
Black Mountain <side> (2014)
A low budget lovecraft type of thing...
Sometimes good, sometimes not so good... quite an unoriginal story, but nicely shot... the ending didn't seem to fit...
I enjoyed it overall though.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 19, 2017 19:24:29 GMT
Went to see A Cure for Wellness last night. The story line was not compelling enough to warrant the length of the movie. Though it had some interesting visual aspects, I wouldn't view it again.
|
|
|
Post by profondorosso on Feb 20, 2017 11:00:38 GMT
It Follows - 8/10 - I re-watched it with my boyfriend. Trash Fire - 4/10 Urban Explorer - 3/10 Murder Weapon - 4/10 Don't Hang Up - 7/10 Slumber Party Massacre 2 - 2/10 Don't Knock Twice - 4/10
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Feb 20, 2017 16:42:12 GMT
Good week of viewings there, Scott. I watched Waxwork just a few weeks back myself. That blonde girl who gets bitten in the vampire segment is absolutely gorgeous! I've got the old dvd with parts 1 & 2 on it. I'm pretty sure there's a blu-ray out with the same films. Tempting.
Only a couple of films for me this week. One horror, one not.
Martin (1978) - Romero's fun and witty vampire film. (badly needs a blu-ray release)
The Fisher King (1991) - Bridges and Williams are superb in this terrific film from Terry Gilliam.
|
|
varadero8
New Member
@varadero8
Posts: 36
Likes: 5
|
Post by varadero8 on Feb 20, 2017 23:55:45 GMT
Went to see A Cure for Wellness last night. The story line was not compelling enough to warrant the length of the movie. Though it had some interesting visual aspects, I wouldn't view it again. Not the place, instead of creating a new thread,. The imdb board, I know it's trash now. So they eliminate comments, yet it's to still huge and comprehensive Still costs money to run
|
|
varadero8
New Member
@varadero8
Posts: 36
Likes: 5
|
Post by varadero8 on Feb 21, 2017 10:16:58 GMT
Went to see A Cure for Wellness last night. The story line was not compelling enough to warrant the length of the movie. Though it had some interesting visual aspects, I wouldn't view it again. I watched last nite, was excited to see at theatre. Then I don't know, slowly lost interest. Nothing surprised me. Please bring back imdb, this sucks
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 21, 2017 15:16:16 GMT
Good week of viewings there, Scott. I watched Waxwork just a few weeks back myself. That blonde girl who gets bitten in the vampire segment is absolutely gorgeous! I've got the old dvd with parts 1 & 2 on it. I'm pretty sure there's a blu-ray out with the same films. Tempting. Only a couple of films for me this week. One horror, one not. Martin (1978) - Romero's fun and witty vampire film. (badly needs a blu-ray release) The Fisher King (1991) - Bridges and Williams are superb in this terrific film from Terry Gilliam.
The blonde babe / vampire victim is the lovely Michelle Johnson of "Blame It on Rio" fame. Yeah, Lionsgate / Vestron released a Collector's Edition Blu-ray set of the two films late last year. Unsurprisingly, I have a copy of that.
I should revisit "Martin" soon. That's one of Romero's most under rated efforts, a unique take on vampire cinema.
I haven't seen "The Fisher King" in ages. I've been meaning to get the Criterion Blu-ray.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 22, 2017 10:15:41 GMT
Sharknado (2013) 3/10 Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014) 4/10 Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No (2015) 4/10 As for the above series, just wow. Each one really outdoes the other.
Dead Snow 2: Red vs Dead (2014) 7/10 Enjoyable, quirky splatter horror comedy.
Area 51 (2014) 4/10 mediocre found footage fable.
Hellraiser Revelations (2011) 3/10. Poor execution, lifeless acting and the low-budget really bring it down.
The Keep (1983) repeat 7/10 Messy story, but the visuals and score add to the atmospherics.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 22, 2017 15:23:12 GMT
Sharknado (2013) 3/10 Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014) 4/10 Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No (2015) 4/10 As for the above series, just wow. Each one really outdoes the other. Dead Snow 2: Red vs Dead (2014) 7/10 Enjoyable, quirky splatter horror comedy. Area 51 (2014) 4/10 mediocre found footage fable. Hellraiser Revelations (2011) 3/10. Poor execution, lifeless acting and the low-budget really bring it down. The Keep (1983) repeat 7/10 Messy story, but the visuals and score add to the atmospherics.
Staggering that they've made so many of those damn "Sharknado" movies. Aren't people sick of them yet?
I liked "Dead Snow 2". It was fun.
"The Keep" is indeed muddled, but the atmosphere and the cast are undeniably great.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Feb 22, 2017 16:43:36 GMT
Housebound (2014) 7/10 Repo Men (2010) 8/10 XX (2017) 3/10 The Mothman Prophecies (2002) 8/10 The Days Mars Invaded Earth (19663) 5/10 Lights Out (2016) 7/10
I know I saw more, but can't remember.
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Feb 22, 2017 17:13:06 GMT
I watched The Grudge III and hated it!
|
|
|
Post by meandmybigmouth on Feb 22, 2017 22:12:14 GMT
Blair witch 2016 The Canal Jessabelle
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 23, 2017 0:27:18 GMT
Sharknado (2013) 3/10 Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014) 4/10 Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No (2015) 4/10 As for the above series, just wow. Each one really outdoes the other. Dead Snow 2: Red vs Dead (2014) 7/10 Enjoyable, quirky splatter horror comedy. Area 51 (2014) 4/10 mediocre found footage fable. Hellraiser Revelations (2011) 3/10. Poor execution, lifeless acting and the low-budget really bring it down. The Keep (1983) repeat 7/10 Messy story, but the visuals and score add to the atmospherics.
Staggering that they've made so many of those damn "Sharknado" movies. Aren't people sick of them yet?
I liked "Dead Snow 2". It was fun.
"The Keep" is indeed muddled, but the atmosphere and the cast are undeniably great.
I'm dumbfounded by the popularity of 'Sharknado' and its sequels. The four were on nexflix and I thought I would see what the fuss was about. The first film was bad, then the sequels feel like over-the-top parodies of the basic idea. Still they are quite repetitive, despite the stupidity of it. I so wish 'The Keep' gets a bluray release sooner then later. Don't know that it would be happening anytime soon though with Mann's feelings about it. Always reading about that supposed three hour cut of the film and with that in mind, it would make the film's narrative feel less choppy. Have you heard about documentary that's been in the making for over the last couple of years; ''A World War II Fairytale: The Making of Michael Mann's 'The Keep''? I think the background to this troubled production would be interesting.
|
|