|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 1, 2020 4:54:58 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
He Ran all the Way (1951, John Berry) The underrated John Garfield stars in this little film noir as a crook on the run from the cops who hides out in an innocent women’s apartment. 6/10
She’s Gotta Have It (1986, Spike Lee) Netflix this is the now famed directors debut feature film. It’s the standard low budget black and white conversational piece but has some good moments. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
All the Presidents Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) blu ray A wonderments Portrait of some of the reporters who took down President Nixon as part of the watergate scandal. 8/10
The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang) Been a while since I had scene this fun and well paced little film noir. I had forgotten the ending which in this day and age may come across as a cop out but I think was fairly original (especially in this genre) at the time. I didn’t mind it, kind of cutesy but it didn’t spoil the film for me. 7/10
A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) Netflix Well made, effective high Concept horror. 7/10
The Blue Dahlia (1946, George Marshall) blu ray This fun film noir written by Raymond Chandler sees Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake teaming together once again. The story is a bit messy, especially near the end where there was outside interference on the creative side. Still it just barely holds together for an interesting time stamp of 1940’s Los Angeles. 6.5
Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) dvd This was Adam Sandler’s break through movie and still one of his funnier comedies. It plays like a series of rapid fire sketches with some being cringey bad and others being outright hilarious. 5.5
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Witcher (2019, Season One) Netflix This fantasy series is a little hard to get into at times with its structure separating the main characters by many years in the overall story. This comes closer together by the finale and I expect season two to be even better. Good tv
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: All the Presidents Men BEST ACTOR: Robert Redford - All the Presidents Men BEST ACTRESS: Emily Blunt - A Quiet Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards - All the Presidents Men BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Millicent Simmonds - A Quiet Place BEST EDITING: Robert L. Wolf - All the Presidents Men BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Milton R. Krasner - The Woman in the Window BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman - All the Presidents Men BEST SCORE: Arthur Lange - The Woman in the Window BEST DIRECTOR: Alan J. Pakula - All the Presidents Men
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 1, 2020 6:29:29 GMT
A Quiet Place - 2/10 Billy Madison - 6/10 Mine: Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019) - 7/10 - Blu RayFun Fast and Furious spin off. Big Fish (2003) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good Tim Burton fantasy picture. The Murder of Nicole Brown Simpson (2019) - 3/10 - DVDA what if scenario film about O.J. Simpsons murdered wife. Pretty disrespectful to the real people. Disturbing the Peace (2020) - 4/10 - DVDGuy Pearce stars as a small town cop going against a gang of bikers. Watchable but dull and poorly directed. Color Out of Space (2019) - 5/10 - DVDNicolas Cage stars in this bizarre sci fi film about a family whos strange things start happening after a meteorite hits their land. Susie's Hope (2013) - 5/10 - DVDA woman adopts a pit bull-mix puppy, Susie, that has been beaten, set on fire, and left for dead. Sad but ends with a satisfying conclusion for dog lovers. Bus Driver (2016) - 3/10 - DVDA bus driver defends teens from drug traffickers. Robert Forester is advertised as the lead but is only in an end credit scene! Numb (2015) - 4/10 - DVD5 people go after gold in the freezing woods. OK at best. Trapped (2002) - 5/10 - DVDAlright abduction thriller. Open Windows (2014) - 3/10 - Blu RaySasha Grey and Elijah Wood star in this weird thriller in which I had no idea what was going on by the end of it. Best Film this Week: Worst this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 1, 2020 6:31:41 GMT
A Quiet Place - 2/10 Billy Madison - 6/10 Mine: Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019) - 7/10 - Blu RayFun Fast and Furious spin off. Big Fish (2003) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good Tim Burton fantasy picture. The Murder of Nicole Brown Simpson (2019) - 3/10 - DVDA what if scenario film about O.J. Simpsons murdered wife. Pretty disrespectful to the real people. Disturbing the Peace (2020) - 4/10 - DVDGuy Pearce stars as a small town cop going against a gang of bikers. Watchable but dull and poorly directed. Color Out of Space (2019) - 5/10 - DVDNicolas Cage stars in this bizarre sci fi film about a family whos strange things start happening after a meteorite hits their land. Susie's Hope (2013) - 5/10 - DVDA woman adopts a pit bull-mix puppy, Susie, that has been beaten, set on fire, and left for dead. Sad but ends with a satisfying conclusion for dog lovers. Bus Driver (2016) - 3/10 - DVDA bus driver defends teens from drug traffickers. Robert Forester is advertised as the lead but is only in an end credit scene! Numb (2015) - 4/10 - DVD5 people go after gold in the freezing woods. OK at best. Trapped (2002) - 5/10 - DVDAlright abduction thriller. Open Windows (2014) - 3/10 - Blu RaySasha Grey and Elijah Wood star in this weird thriller in which I had no idea what was going on by the end of it. Best Film this Week: Worst this Week: Just Open Windows from yours which was an interesting idea, does not quite work though, 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 1, 2020 8:26:49 GMT
He Ran All the Way - Watched it last week. 7/10 All the President's Men - 7.5/10 The Woman in the Window - The ending did feel like a cop out to me, but I didn't think about how it might have been original for the time. Still, I did like it overall. 7/10 A Quiet Place - 7/10 Billy Madison - Has some good moments. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Circle (2015, Aaron Hann & Mario Miscione) Interesting concept and it is entertaining, but the execution could have been better, as could the performances. 6/10
The Breaking Point (1950, Michael Curtiz) I need to rewatch To Have and Have Not because this one is apparently a remake. It's pretty good. Patricia Neal steals the show. 7/10
The Portrait of a Lady (1996, Jane Campion) Pretty good period piece with strong performances. 7/10
The Hangman (1959, Michael Curtiz) Pretty good western that's hurt by an ending that feels forced and unearned. 6.5/10
Autumn Sonata (1978, Ingmar Bergman) Good drama that gets better as it goes along. Ingrid Bergman and Liv Ullmann are both very good here. 7.5/10
A Kind of Loving (1962, John Schlesinger) This one is well made and acted and tells an interesting story. 7.5/10
La Grande Illusion (1937, Jean Renoir) Pretty good Prisoner of War movie. 7/10
Jimmy the Gent (1934, Michael Curtiz) Has its moments, but never fully grabbed me. 6/10
The Face Behind the Mask (1941, Robert Florey) Nice and short and tells an engaging story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Killing (1956, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's first classic. 8.5/10
Jezebel (1938, William Wyler) Well made and acted film with some very strong moments. 7.5/10
Dark Victory (1939, Edmund Goulding) Bette Davis is really good in this one and the story is engaging. 7/10
TV Viewings:
Breaking Bad: Season 1 (2008) 9/10
Breaking Bad: Season 2 (2009) 9/10
Breaking Bad: Season 3 (2010) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Killing BEST ACTOR: Alan Bates (A Kind of Loving) BEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann (Autumn Sonata) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Henry Fonda (Jezebel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marie Windsor (The Killing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stuart Dryburgh (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SCORE: Wojciech Kilar (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Jim Thompson (The Killing) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Killing)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 1, 2020 9:36:53 GMT
He Ran All the Way - Watched it last week. 7/10 All the President's Men - 7.5/10 The Woman in the Window - The ending did feel like a cop out to me, but I didn't think about how it might have been original for the time. Still, I did like it overall. 7/10 A Quiet Place - 7/10 Billy Madison - Has some good moments. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Circle (2015, Aaron Hann & Mario Miscione) Interesting concept and it is entertaining, but the execution could have been better, as could the performances. 6/10
The Breaking Point (1950, Michael Curtiz) I need to rewatch To Have and Have Not because this one is apparently a remake. It's pretty good. Patricia Neal steals the show. 7/10
The Portrait of a Lady (1996, Jane Campion) Pretty good period piece with strong performances. 7/10
The Hangman (1959, Michael Curtiz) Pretty good western that's hurt by an ending that feels forced and unearned. 6.5/10
Autumn Sonata (1978, Ingmar Bergman) Good drama that gets better as it goes along. Ingrid Bergman and Liv Ullmann are both very good here. 7.5/10
A Kind of Loving (1962, John Schlesinger) This one is well made and acted and tells an interesting story. 7.5/10
La Grande Illusion (1937, Jean Renoir) Pretty good Prisoner of War movie. 7/10
Jimmy the Gent (1934, Michael Curtiz) Has its moments, but never fully grabbed me. 6/10
The Face Behind the Mask (1941, Robert Florey) Nice and short and tells an engaging story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Killing (1956, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's first classic. 8.5/10
Jezebel (1938, William Wyler) Well made and acted film with some very strong moments. 7.5/10
Dark Victory (1939, Edmund Goulding) Bette Davis is really good in this one and the story is engaging. 7/10
TV Viewings:
Breaking Bad: Season 1 (2008) 9/10
Breaking Bad: Season 2 (2009) 9/10
Breaking Bad: Season 3 (2010) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Killing BEST ACTOR: Alan Bates (A Kind of Loving) BEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann (Autumn Sonata) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Henry Fonda (Jezebel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marie Windsor (The Killing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stuart Dryburgh (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SCORE: Wojciech Kilar (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Jim Thompson (The Killing) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Killing) Yo The Breaking Point (1950, Michael Curtiz) There are actually three versions of this story, this is my least fave, although I like Garfield Breaking point 5/10 The gun runners 5/10 To have and have not 7/10 The Killing (1956, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's first classic. Love it 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 1, 2020 9:50:50 GMT
He Ran All the Way - Watched it last week. 7/10 All the President's Men - 7.5/10 The Woman in the Window - The ending did feel like a cop out to me, but I didn't think about how it might have been original for the time. Still, I did like it overall. 7/10 A Quiet Place - 7/10 Billy Madison - Has some good moments. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Circle (2015, Aaron Hann & Mario Miscione) Interesting concept and it is entertaining, but the execution could have been better, as could the performances. 6/10
The Breaking Point (1950, Michael Curtiz) I need to rewatch To Have and Have Not because this one is apparently a remake. It's pretty good. Patricia Neal steals the show. 7/10
The Portrait of a Lady (1996, Jane Campion) Pretty good period piece with strong performances. 7/10
The Hangman (1959, Michael Curtiz) Pretty good western that's hurt by an ending that feels forced and unearned. 6.5/10
Autumn Sonata (1978, Ingmar Bergman) Good drama that gets better as it goes along. Ingrid Bergman and Liv Ullmann are both very good here. 7.5/10
A Kind of Loving (1962, John Schlesinger) This one is well made and acted and tells an interesting story. 7.5/10
La Grande Illusion (1937, Jean Renoir) Pretty good Prisoner of War movie. 7/10
Jimmy the Gent (1934, Michael Curtiz) Has its moments, but never fully grabbed me. 6/10
The Face Behind the Mask (1941, Robert Florey) Nice and short and tells an engaging story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Killing (1956, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's first classic. 8.5/10
Jezebel (1938, William Wyler) Well made and acted film with some very strong moments. 7.5/10
Dark Victory (1939, Edmund Goulding) Bette Davis is really good in this one and the story is engaging. 7/10
TV Viewings:
Breaking Bad: Season 1 (2008) 9/10
Breaking Bad: Season 2 (2009) 9/10
Breaking Bad: Season 3 (2010) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Killing BEST ACTOR: Alan Bates (A Kind of Loving) BEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann (Autumn Sonata) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Henry Fonda (Jezebel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marie Windsor (The Killing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stuart Dryburgh (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SCORE: Wojciech Kilar (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Jim Thompson (The Killing) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Killing) Yo The Breaking Point (1950, Michael Curtiz) There are actually three versions of this story, this is my least fave, although I like Garfield Breaking point 5/10 The gun runners 5/10 To have and have not 7/10 The Killing (1956, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's first classic. Love it 8.5/10 Interested in anything else? Any particular reason you haven't seen Breaking Bad?
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 1, 2020 9:54:15 GMT
A Quiet Place - 8/10 Billy Madison - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
The Curse of La Llorona (2019) - DVD Meant to be part of the Conjuring Universe. Pretty cliche and overdone horror movie, but it does have an interesting backstory with the villain. Too bad it doesn’t feel much original with the same tropes. Better than The Nun, but only marginally. 5.5/10
Doctor Sleep (2019) - Blu-ray Pretty solid successor to The Shining. It has the right amount of fan service and I liked Dan’s character. Rebecca Ferguson and her cult was an interesting addition. Though it does undermine the mystique and imagination of that Kubrick film, and it is just a bit too long. That being said, I might watch the director’s cut to see if it improves. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Zootopia (2016) - Disney+ One of the best animated Disney movies of the decade. Great themes and story. 8/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - Disney+ Easily the best of the prequels and the third act is amazing. Still has some of the same prequel-isms that drag it down a bit but it’s a solid entry. 7/10
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) - Disney+ Decent standalone in the series. Not great but good for what it is. 7/10
Inception (2010) - Netflix One of Nolan’s best. Story can be a bit contrived but it gets better on repeated watches as you start to understand more. 8/10
Frozen II (2019) - Blu-ray Still an enjoyable sequel despite some heavy flaws. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 1, 2020 10:40:02 GMT
Yo The Breaking Point (1950, Michael Curtiz) There are actually three versions of this story, this is my least fave, although I like Garfield Breaking point 5/10 The gun runners 5/10 To have and have not 7/10 The Killing (1956, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's first classic. Love it 8.5/10 Interested in anything else? Any particular reason you haven't seen Breaking Bad? Weirdly enough I’ve seen Season one which I didn’t care for and season five which I thought was pretty good. No real interest in seeing the rest though. Interested in the other Curtiz What about you? Blue dahlia?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 1, 2020 10:43:14 GMT
A Quiet Place - 8/10 Billy Madison - 7/10 First Time Viewings:The Curse of La Llorona (2019) - DVD Meant to be part of the Conjuring Universe. Pretty cliche and overdone horror movie, but it does have an interesting backstory with the villain. Too bad it doesn’t feel much original with the same tropes. Better than The Nun, but only marginally. 5.5/10Doctor Sleep (2019) - Blu-ray Pretty solid successor to The Shining. It has the right amount of fan service and I liked Dan’s character. Rebecca Ferguson and her cult was an interesting addition. Though it does undermine the mystique and imagination of that Kubrick film, and it is just a bit too long. That being said, I might watch the director’s cut to see if it improves. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Zootopia (2016) - Disney+ One of the best animated Disney movies of the decade. Great themes and story. 8/10Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - Disney+ Easily the best of the prequels and the third act is amazing. Still has some of the same prequel-isms that drag it down a bit but it’s a solid entry. 7/10Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) - Disney+ Decent standalone in the series. Not great but good for what it is. 7/10Inception (2010) - Netflix One of Nolan’s best. Story can be a bit contrived but it gets better on repeated watches as you start to understand more. 8/10Frozen II (2019) - Blu-ray Still an enjoyable sequel despite some heavy flaws. 7.5/10Doctor Sleep (2019) - I look forward to checking out the directors cut too 7-7.5 Zootopia (2016) - agreed 8/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - 7.5 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) - 7-7.5 Inception (2010) - Only saw it once, in the cinema, didn’t leave much of an impression compared to most 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Mar 1, 2020 13:52:36 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
24/02 Frozen II (2019) 6/10 Henry Fool (1997) 4/10
25/02 The Good Liar (2019) 5/10 Trudno byt bogom (2013) 3/10
26/02 Majo no takkyûbin (1989) 7/10 Pijnstillers (2014) 4/10
27/02 T-34 (2018) 7/10 The Coldest Game (2019) 6/10
28/02 The Young Offenders (2016) 8/10 Under the Shadow (2016) 8/10
29/02 Nebo zovyot (1959) 5/10 Seven Were Saved (1947) 6/10
01/03 The Alligator People (1959) 7/10 The Crimson Ghost (1946) 7/10
BEST FILM: The Young Offenders
BEST ACTOR: Bill Pullman - The Coldest Game
BEST ACTRESS: Helen Mirren - The Good Liar
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Walley - The Young Offenders
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hilary Rose - The Young Offenders
BEST EDITING: Dmitri Komm - T-34
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vladimir Ilin & Yuriy Klimenko - Trudno byt bogom
BEST SCRIPT: Peter Foott - The Young Offenders
BEST SCORE: Ray Harman - The Young Offenders
BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Foott - The Young Offenders
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 1, 2020 14:55:19 GMT
The Tuskegee Airmen (1995) 6/10
Coriolanus (2011) 5/10
Good Will Hunting (1997) 9/10
That Forsyte Woman (1949) 4/10
Heartbreak Ridge (1986) 7/10
My Darling Clementine (1946) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 1, 2020 15:54:29 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Portrait of a Lady (1996, Jane Campion) Pretty good period piece with strong performances. 7/10
Autumn Sonata (1978, Ingmar Bergman) Good drama that gets better as it goes along. Ingrid Bergman and Liv Ullmann are both very good here. 7.5/10 7/10
A Kind of Loving (1962, John Schlesinger) This one is well made and acted and tells an interesting story. 7.5/10
La Grande Illusion (1937, Jean Renoir) Pretty good Prisoner of War movie. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Killing (1956, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's first classic. 8.5/10 8/10
Jezebel (1938, William Wyler) Well made and acted film with some very strong moments. 7.5/10 8/10
Dark Victory (1939, Edmund Goulding) Bette Davis is really good in this one and the story is engaging. 7/10
TV Viewings:
Breaking Bad: Season 1 (2008) 9/10 8.5/10
Breaking Bad: Season 2 (2009) 9/10 8.5/10
Breaking Bad: Season 3 (2010) 9/10 8.5/10
When you are done with Breaking Bad, you should watch Better Call Saul.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Killing
BEST ACTOR: Alan Bates (A Kind of Loving)
BEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann (Autumn Sonata) Ingrid Bergman (Autumn Sonata) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Henry Fonda (Jezebel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marie Windsor (The Killing) Barbara Hershey (Portrait of a Lady) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stuart Dryburgh (The Portrait of a Lady) Autumn Sonata BEST SCORE: Wojciech Kilar (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Jim Thompson (The Killing) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Killing)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 1, 2020 17:41:23 GMT
MINE
Monster of Terror (1965 Daniel Haller) - 5/10
Seizure (1974 Oliver Stone) - 4.5/10
My Favorite Wife (1940 Garson Kanin) - 7.5/10
Platoon (1986 Oliver Stone) - 9/10
Wall Street (1987 Oliver Stone) - 7/10
Color Out of Space (2019 Richard Stanley) - 5.5/10
A Lesson in Love (1954 Ingmar Bergman) - 7.5/10
Mary Poppins Returns (2018 Rob Marshall) - 6/10
Katie Says Goodbye (2016 Wayne Roberts) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Platoon BEST ACTOR - Gunnar Björnstrand (A Lesson in Love) BEST ACTRESS - Eva Dahlbeck (A Lesson in Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Douglas (Wall Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Harriet Andersson (A Lesson in Love) BEST DIRECTOR - Oliver Stone (Platoon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Platoon BEST SCORE - Mary Poppins Returns
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 1, 2020 20:41:28 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING 24/02Frozen II (2019) 6/10Henry Fool (1997) 4/1025/02The Good Liar (2019) 5/10Trudno byt bogom (2013) 3/1026/02Majo no takkyûbin (1989) 7/10Pijnstillers (2014) 4/1027/02T-34 (2018) 7/10The Coldest Game (2019) 6/1028/02The Young Offenders (2016) 8/10Under the Shadow (2016) 8/1029/02Nebo zovyot (1959) 5/10Seven Were Saved (1947) 6/1001/03The Alligator People (1959) 7/10The Crimson Ghost (1946) 7/10BEST FILM: The Young Offenders BEST ACTOR: Bill Pullman - The Coldest Game BEST ACTRESS: Helen Mirren - The Good Liar BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Walley - The Young Offenders BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hilary Rose - The Young Offenders BEST EDITING: Dmitri Komm - T-34 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vladimir Ilin & Yuriy Klimenko - Trudno byt bogom BEST SCRIPT: Peter Foott - The Young Offenders BEST SCORE: Ray Harman - The Young Offenders BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Foott - The Young Offenders Just Under the Shadow from yours which i liked enough 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 1, 2020 20:42:27 GMT
The Tuskegee Airmen (1995) 6/10 Coriolanus (2011) 5/10 Good Will Hunting (1997) 9/10 That Forsyte Woman (1949) 4/10 Heartbreak Ridge (1986) 7/10 My Darling Clementine (1946) 4/10 Good Will Hunting (1997) 8/10 Heartbreak Ridge (1986) been too long My Darling Clementine (1946) 7.5-8 one of my favourite westerns
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 1, 2020 20:43:58 GMT
MINEMonster of Terror (1965 Daniel Haller) - 5/10Seizure (1974 Oliver Stone) - 4.5/10My Favorite Wife (1940 Garson Kanin) - 7.5/10
Platoon (1986 Oliver Stone) - 9/10
Wall Street (1987 Oliver Stone) - 7/10Color Out of Space (2019 Richard Stanley) - 5.5/10
A Lesson in Love (1954 Ingmar Bergman) - 7.5/10Mary Poppins Returns (2018 Rob Marshall) - 6/10Katie Says Goodbye (2016 Wayne Roberts) - 6.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Platoon BEST ACTOR - Gunnar Björnstrand (A Lesson in Love) BEST ACTRESS - Eva Dahlbeck (A Lesson in Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Douglas (Wall Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Harriet Andersson (A Lesson in Love) BEST DIRECTOR - Oliver Stone (Platoon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Platoon BEST SCORE - Mary Poppins Returns Platoon (1986 Oliver Stone) - 3/10 Wall Street (1987 Oliver Stone) - 5.5/10 Color Out of Space (2019 Richard Stanley) - did not finish
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 1, 2020 23:19:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGHe Ran all the Way (1951, John Berry)The underrated John Garfield stars in this little film noir as a crook on the run from the cops who hides out in an innocent women’s apartment. 6/10She’s Gotta Have It (1986, Spike Lee) Netflixthis is the now famed directors debut feature film. It’s the standard low budget black and white conversational piece but has some good moments. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING All the Presidents Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) blu rayA wonderments Portrait of some of the reporters who took down President Nixon as part of the watergate scandal. 8/10The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang)Been a while since I had scene this fun and well paced little film noir. I had forgotten the ending which in this day and age may come across as a cop out but I think was fairly original (especially in this genre) at the time. I didn’t mind it, kind of cutesy but it didn’t spoil the film for me. 7/10A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) NetflixWell made, effective high Concept horror. 7/10The Blue Dahlia (1946, George Marshall) blu rayThis fun film noir written by Raymond Chandler sees Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake teaming together once again. The story is a bit messy, especially near the end where there was outside interference on the creative side. Still it just barely holds together for an interesting time stamp of 1940’s Los Angeles. 6.5Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) dvdThis was Adam Sandler’s break through movie and still one of his funnier comedies. It plays like a series of rapid fire sketches with some being cringey bad and others being outright hilarious. 5.5 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Witcher (2019, Season One) NetflixThis fantasy series is a little hard to get into at times with its structure separating the main characters by many years in the overall story. This comes closer together by the finale and I expect season two to be even better. Good tvWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: All the Presidents Men BEST ACTOR: Robert Redford - All the Presidents Men BEST ACTRESS: Emily Blunt - A Quiet Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards - All the Presidents Men BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Millicent Simmonds - A Quiet Place BEST EDITING: Robert L. Wolf - All the Presidents Men BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Milton R. Krasner - The Woman in the Window BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman - All the Presidents Men BEST SCORE: Arthur Lange - The Woman in the Window BEST DIRECTOR: Alan J. Pakula - All the Presidents Men 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too All the Presidents Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) - I have to admit I was bored by this one. The whole Watergate scandal seems pretty low-key and dull compared to what's happening in current politics.
6/10
A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) - I appreciate the somewhat original concept, but there were just too many illogical elements here which hurt my enjoyment of the movie.
4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 1, 2020 23:25:09 GMT
A Quiet Place - 2/10 Billy Madison - 6/10 Mine: Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019) - 7/10 - Blu RayFun Fast and Furious spin off. Big Fish (2003) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good Tim Burton fantasy picture. The Murder of Nicole Brown Simpson (2019) - 3/10 - DVDA what if scenario film about O.J. Simpsons murdered wife. Pretty disrespectful to the real people. Disturbing the Peace (2020) - 4/10 - DVDGuy Pearce stars as a small town cop going against a gang of bikers. Watchable but dull and poorly directed. Color Out of Space (2019) - 5/10 - DVDNicolas Cage stars in this bizarre sci fi film about a family whos strange things start happening after a meteorite hits their land. Susie's Hope (2013) - 5/10 - DVDA woman adopts a pit bull-mix puppy, Susie, that has been beaten, set on fire, and left for dead. Sad but ends with a satisfying conclusion for dog lovers. Bus Driver (2016) - 3/10 - DVDA bus driver defends teens from drug traffickers. Robert Forester is advertised as the lead but is only in an end credit scene! Numb (2015) - 4/10 - DVD5 people go after gold in the freezing woods. OK at best. Trapped (2002) - 5/10 - DVDAlright abduction thriller. Open Windows (2014) - 3/10 - Blu RaySasha Grey and Elijah Wood star in this weird thriller in which I had no idea what was going on by the end of it. Best Film this Week: Worst this Week: Big Fish (2003) - I liked this much better when I first saw it. Rewatching it recently, it just didn't hold up that well. -6/10
Trapped (2002) - Pretty dull home invasion thriller considering that it has Kevin Bacon vs. Charlize Theron. - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 1, 2020 23:31:42 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Crooked House (Gilles Paquet-Brenner; 2017) – Solid Agatha Christie adaptation. More faithful to the book than some of the recent TV productions based on Christie’s work. Nonetheless there is something missing. It is neither suspenseful enough to really engage the viewer in the whodunit (especially not if you already know the outcome), nor do the leads have enough charm to pull you along. Director Gilles Paquet-Brenner does much better here than he did with the abysmal Gillian Flynn adaptation Dark Places, but he is still not what one would call an expert handler of literary material. 6/10
TV
100 Code (2015) - An American and a Swedish cop (played by Dominic Monaghan and Michael Nykvist) are on the hunt for a serial-killer, who kidnaps and murders women. This has solid production values and good pacing and the late Michael Nykvist is reliable as usual, but Monaghan is about the least convincing US cop ever. Once it becomes clear that they are not dealing with a single killer but a network of twisted psychos, the plot starts getting more and more outlandish while still managing to throw in plenty of cop thriller clichés you have seen a thousand times before. No wonder this wasn’t renewed for a second season. 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
Heartbreakers (David Mirkin; 2001) – Still good on second viewing. Very enjoyable comedy, sort of a female version of Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, with a great cast who are clearly having a ball with the material. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 1, 2020 23:49:48 GMT
First Time Viewing: Crooked House (Gilles Paquet-Brenner; 2017) – Solid Agatha Christie adaptation. More faithful to the book than some of the recent TV productions based on Christie’s work. Nonetheless there is something missing. It is neither suspenseful enough to really engage the viewer in the whodunit (especially not if you already know the outcome), nor do the leads have enough charm to pull you along. Director Gilles Paquet-Brenner does much better here than he did with the abysmal Gillian Flynn adaptation Dark Places, but he is still not what one would call an expert handler of literary material. 6/10 TV 100 Code (2015) - An American and a Swedish cop (played by Dominic Monaghan and Michael Nykvist) are on the hunt for a serial-killer, who kidnaps and murders women. This has solid production values and good pacing and the late Michael Nykvist is reliable as usual, but Monaghan is about the least convincing US cop ever. Once it becomes clear that they are not dealing with a single killer but a network of twisted psychos, the plot starts getting more and more outlandish while still managing to throw in plenty of cop thriller clichés you have seen a thousand times before. No wonder this wasn’t renewed for a second season. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Heartbreakers (David Mirkin; 2001) – Still good on second viewing. Very enjoyable comedy, sort of a female version of Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, with a great cast who are clearly having a ball with the material. 8/10 Heartbreakers - 3/10 found it pretty painful but don’t remember much else
|
|