|
Post by jcush on Aug 16, 2020 19:26:56 GMT
MINEBad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans (2009 Werner Herzog) - 8/10Radioactive (2020 Marjane Satrapi) - 6/10I See a Dark Stranger (1946 Frank Launder) - 5.5/10
Chato's Land (1972 Michael Winner) - 7.5/10National Velvet (1944 Clarence Brown) - 5.5/10
Freaks (1932 Todd Browning) - 7.5/10TelevisionScooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers (1987 Paul Sommer & Carl Urbano) - 5.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (Radioactive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sam Riley (Radioactive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Revere (National Velvet) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Browning (Freaks) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - National Velvet BEST SCORE - Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans Slow week for you it seems. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans - One of Cage's best performances. 7.5/10 Freaks - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 16, 2020 19:35:55 GMT
MINEBad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans (2009 Werner Herzog) - 8/10Radioactive (2020 Marjane Satrapi) - 6/10I See a Dark Stranger (1946 Frank Launder) - 5.5/10
Chato's Land (1972 Michael Winner) - 7.5/10National Velvet (1944 Clarence Brown) - 5.5/10
Freaks (1932 Todd Browning) - 7.5/10TelevisionScooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers (1987 Paul Sommer & Carl Urbano) - 5.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (Radioactive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sam Riley (Radioactive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Revere (National Velvet) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Browning (Freaks) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - National Velvet BEST SCORE - Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans Slow week for you it seems.
Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans - One of Cage's best performances. 7.5/10 Freaks - 7/10 Yes it was.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 16, 2020 20:31:03 GMT
Hey man!
lethal weapon: classic! 7.5/10 The naked gun: classic! 7.5/10 Logan: good 7/10 The fan: I think De Niro's performence is one of his best as a bad guy and I love Snipes too. 7.5/10
Mine:
Alpha (2018 DVD): If you go in with the intention of analyzing the level of plausibility of what happens you better stay far from this movie but if you're ready to let yourself go with the story and be immersed in the beautiful settings you are i n for one glorious ride. Being the proud owner of a Siberian Husky for 12 years, i have a soft spot for movies with wolves and this is a good one. My rating: 7.5/10
Shadow (2018 Netflix): The house of flying daggers is one of my all-time favourite movies so I was happy to watch this one. I wasn’t too fond of the dark greyish colour of the movie, even the costumes melted in the somber settings but some scenes were still beautiful to watch. There is barely any action in the first hour and although the story was thrilling and played by great actors it could’ve moved along at a quicker pace. Once we get through the schemings, the talking, the training, the romance, the practicing, we finally get the final twists, both of which I saw coming a mile away. I might sound a bit arsh but, like I said, I had high hopes for this honest flick. ( I mean, it has a tomatometer of 94%!) my rating: 6/10
Executive decision (1996 TV): I’m always in for a good testosterone filled 90s action movie but this was actually more of a thriller. The whole strategic infiltration was kind of repetitive at times, with too many scenes of them trying to pass cameras through the plane and what not. Plus Siegal was just useless but I admit that it made me laugh a little. The star that shone the brightest for me was the always reliable John Leguizamo. Oliver Platt was good too. Russel is definitely not at his best here but I always like him. The tension buildup was fun, the bad guys were lame and the ending was down right satisfying. Now let’s be honest, if President Ford had been on that plane the enemy would’ve been taken down way quicker. President Harrison Ford, that is. My rating: 7/10
Excision (2012 tubi): When this movie tried to bully me with shocking images, I crawled back in the corner of my couch in bloody disgust. When it tried to get freaky with me, I was smiling widely in excitement. When it was a regular drama, it felt real and was brutal. A few times I laughed, a few times I was speechless, never again will I watch this bonkers movie but Im sure glad I did and will never forget it. Thanks for the recommendation froggyandtoadie2.
My rating: 7.5/10
Gravy (2015 tubi): First off, let me say; Charlie Day! Ok, now that that’s out the way, let’s proceed with what I thought of this low-budget horror/comedy. It was a really fun time from start till finish. Unlike Murder Party, I never got bore with the ridiculous dialogue and the gore was as good as any other obscure gem of the type. My rating: 7/10
Maximum risk (1996 DVD): When I was a teen, this movie was mesmerizing to me. It literally blew my mind. I was psyched to watch it again for the first time but I now realize that it’s good and it still means a lot to me but it’s not THAT great. My rating: 7/10
Dude bro massacre 3 (2015): I dig that type of absurd humour and there are many funny moments but I was a little bit disappointed with the film itself. And by that I mean by the story (if we can call it that), the cinematography (if we can call it that)and the gore, which is kind of fun at first but too cheesy for moi. 6/10
Bad taste (1987): This one was right in my taste. My sick disgusting taste. It’s really funny, wicked and entertaining and the settings are awesome. With its fierce energy and its attention to details, it has a high rewatch value. It’s almost as good as Dead alive. My rating: 8/10
Avengers: Infinity War (2018 Drive-in): We got tickets to the Urban Drive-in and it made for an amazing evening with the wife and three kids. We even got to see some fireworks during the film. The experience deserved a 9.5 but this movie stays a 7.5/10 for me.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 16, 2020 20:35:19 GMT
Lethal Weapon - 8/10 The Naked Gun - Was thinking about rewatching these soon. Really enjoyed it the first time though. 8/10 Dark Phoenix - Needs a rewatch. I've liked it less as time has gone on though. 6.5/10 Logan - I liked it more the second time too. 8/10 First Time Viewings: 300: Rise of an Empire (2014, Noam Murro) The main character is pretty boring, but I did like Eva Green as the villain. 5/10 Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008, Jon Hurwitz & Hayden Schlossberg) Actually enjoyed this one more than the first one. I found it funnier and more consistent. Some parts still miss the mark, but overall I had a good time with it. 7/10 A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Weakest of the three, but still has some good moments. 6/10 Metropolis (1927, Fritz Lang) Finally got around to this one. It's well made and tells a good story. 7.5/10 Nowhere Boy (2009, Sam Taylor-Wood) This one is about John Lennon's teenage years. It's alright. 6/10 The Cat in the Hat (2003, Bo Welch) I actually didn't hate this one. It's bad, but I didn't find it awful and it is somewhat amusing at times. 5/10 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988, Stephen Chiodo) Has its moments, but the characters are a bit flat, so I never was fully invested. 5.5/10 Vera Drake (2004, Mike Leigh) This one has interesting subject matter and a very strong lead performance. 7.5/10 Best in Show (2000, Christopher Guest) The cast and characters are pretty fun in this one and I quite enjoyed it overall. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: 300 (2006, Zack Snyder) I used to like this one, but hadn't seen it in years. It has too much slow motion and I don't care enough about what's happening for it to fully work. I'm not big on the style of it. It has some good parts though. 6/10 Sucker Punch (2011, Zack Snyder) Liked it even less this time. It has some interesting ideas, but they're mostly executed poorly and the soundtrack is full of weird covers of good songs. 4.5/10 Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) Wonderful performance in this one and a strong storyline that has humor, drama, and some strong emotional moments. Great stuff. 8.5/10 Zoolander (2001, Ben Stiller) It has a good cast and some funny moments, but it's not funny enough to fully work for me. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Silver Linings Playbook BEST ACTOR: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Metropolis BEST SCORE: Metropolis BEST SCRIPT: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST DIRECTOR: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) 300 rise of an empire: 6.5/10 Escape from Guantanamo bay: 7/10 Christmas: 6.5/10 300: Only saw it once but absolutely loved it. 9/10 Sucker Punck: im in the minority here. 7.5/10 Silver lining: 8.5/10 Zoolander: 6/10 Mine: Alpha (2018 DVD): If you go in with the intention of analyzing the level of plausibility of what happens you better stay far from this movie but if you're ready to let yourself go with the story and be immersed in the beautiful settings you are i n for one glorious ride. Being the proud owner of a Siberian Husky for 12 years, i have a soft spot for movies with wolves and this is a good one. My rating: 7.5/10 Shadow (2018 Netflix): The house of flying daggers is one of my all-time favourite movies so I was happy to watch this one. I wasn’t too fond of the dark greyish colour of the movie, even the costumes melted in the somber settings but some scenes were still beautiful to watch. There is barely any action in the first hour and although the story was thrilling and played by great actors it could’ve moved along at a quicker pace. Once we get through the schemings, the talking, the training, the romance, the practicing, we finally get the final twists, both of which I saw coming a mile away. I might sound a bit arsh but, like I said, I had high hopes for this honest flick. ( I mean, it has a tomatometer of 94%!) my rating: 6/10 Executive decision (1996 TV): I’m always in for a good testosterone filled 90s action movie but this was actually more of a thriller. The whole strategic infiltration was kind of repetitive at times, with too many scenes of them trying to pass cameras through the plane and what not. Plus Siegal was just useless but I admit that it made me laugh a little. The star that shone the brightest for me was the always reliable John Leguizamo. Oliver Platt was good too. Russel is definitely not at his best here but I always like him. The tension buildup was fun, the bad guys were lame and the ending was down right satisfying. Now let’s be honest, if President Ford had been on that plane the enemy would’ve been taken down way quicker. President Harrison Ford, that is. My rating: 7/10 Excision (2012 tubi): When this movie tried to bully me with shocking images, I crawled back in the corner of my couch in bloody disgust. When it tried to get freaky with me, I was smiling widely in excitement. When it was a regular drama, it felt real and was brutal. A few times I laughed, a few times I was speechless, never again will I watch this bonkers movie but Im sure glad I did and will never forget it. Thanks for the recommendation froggyandtoadie2. My rating: 7.5/10 Gravy (2015 tubi): First off, let me say; Charlie Day! Ok, now that that’s out the way, let’s proceed with what I thought of this low-budget horror/comedy. It was a really fun time from start till finish. Unlike Murder Party, I never got bore with the ridiculous dialogue and the gore was as good as any other obscure gem of the type. My rating: 7/10 Maximum risk (1996 DVD): When I was a teen, this movie was mesmerizing to me. It literally blew my mind. I was psyched to watch it again for the first time but I now realize that it’s good and it still means a lot to me but it’s not THAT great. My rating: 7/10 Dude bro massacre 3 (2015): I dig that type of absurd humour and there are many funny moments but I was a little bit disappointed with the film itself. And by that I mean by the story (if we can call it that), the cinematography (if we can call it that)and the gore, which is kind of fun at first but too cheesy for moi. 6/10 Bad taste (1987): This one was right in my taste. My sick disgusting taste. It’s really funny, wicked and entertaining and the settings are awesome. With its fierce energy and its attention to details, it has a high rewatch value. It’s almost as good as Dead alive. My rating: 8/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018 Drive-in): We got tickets to the Urban Drive-in and it made for an amazing evening with the wife and three kids. We even got to see some fireworks during the film. The experience deserved a 9.5 but this movie stays a 7.5/10 for me.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 16, 2020 20:59:46 GMT
Lethal Weapon - 8/10 The Naked Gun - Was thinking about rewatching these soon. Really enjoyed it the first time though. 8/10 Dark Phoenix - Needs a rewatch. I've liked it less as time has gone on though. 6.5/10 Logan - I liked it more the second time too. 8/10 First Time Viewings: 300: Rise of an Empire (2014, Noam Murro) The main character is pretty boring, but I did like Eva Green as the villain. 5/10 Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008, Jon Hurwitz & Hayden Schlossberg) Actually enjoyed this one more than the first one. I found it funnier and more consistent. Some parts still miss the mark, but overall I had a good time with it. 7/10 A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas (2011, Todd Strauss-Schulson) Weakest of the three, but still has some good moments. 6/10 Metropolis (1927, Fritz Lang) Finally got around to this one. It's well made and tells a good story. 7.5/10 Nowhere Boy (2009, Sam Taylor-Wood) This one is about John Lennon's teenage years. It's alright. 6/10 The Cat in the Hat (2003, Bo Welch) I actually didn't hate this one. It's bad, but I didn't find it awful and it is somewhat amusing at times. 5/10 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988, Stephen Chiodo) Has its moments, but the characters are a bit flat, so I never was fully invested. 5.5/10 Vera Drake (2004, Mike Leigh) This one has interesting subject matter and a very strong lead performance. 7.5/10 Best in Show (2000, Christopher Guest) The cast and characters are pretty fun in this one and I quite enjoyed it overall. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: 300 (2006, Zack Snyder) I used to like this one, but hadn't seen it in years. It has too much slow motion and I don't care enough about what's happening for it to fully work. I'm not big on the style of it. It has some good parts though. 6/10 Sucker Punch (2011, Zack Snyder) Liked it even less this time. It has some interesting ideas, but they're mostly executed poorly and the soundtrack is full of weird covers of good songs. 4.5/10 Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) Wonderful performance in this one and a strong storyline that has humor, drama, and some strong emotional moments. Great stuff. 8.5/10 Zoolander (2001, Ben Stiller) It has a good cast and some funny moments, but it's not funny enough to fully work for me. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Silver Linings Playbook BEST ACTOR: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Metropolis BEST SCORE: Metropolis BEST SCRIPT: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) BEST DIRECTOR: David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook) 300 rise of an empire: 6.5/10 Escape from Guantanamo bay: 7/10 Christmas: 6.5/10 300: Only saw it once but absolutely loved it. 9/10 Sucker Punck: im in the minority here. 7.5/10 Silver lining: 8.5/10 Zoolander: 6/10 Mine: Alpha (2018 DVD): If you go in with the intention of analyzing the level of plausibility of what happens you better stay far from this movie but if you're ready to let yourself go with the story and be immersed in the beautiful settings you are i n for one glorious ride. Being the proud owner of a Siberian Husky for 12 years, i have a soft spot for movies with wolves and this is a good one. My rating: 7.5/10 Shadow (2018 Netflix): The house of flying daggers is one of my all-time favourite movies so I was happy to watch this one. I wasn’t too fond of the dark greyish colour of the movie, even the costumes melted in the somber settings but some scenes were still beautiful to watch. There is barely any action in the first hour and although the story was thrilling and played by great actors it could’ve moved along at a quicker pace. Once we get through the schemings, the talking, the training, the romance, the practicing, we finally get the final twists, both of which I saw coming a mile away. I might sound a bit arsh but, like I said, I had high hopes for this honest flick. ( I mean, it has a tomatometer of 94%!) my rating: 6/10 Executive decision (1996 TV): I’m always in for a good testosterone filled 90s action movie but this was actually more of a thriller. The whole strategic infiltration was kind of repetitive at times, with too many scenes of them trying to pass cameras through the plane and what not. Plus Siegal was just useless but I admit that it made me laugh a little. The star that shone the brightest for me was the always reliable John Leguizamo. Oliver Platt was good too. Russel is definitely not at his best here but I always like him. The tension buildup was fun, the bad guys were lame and the ending was down right satisfying. Now let’s be honest, if President Ford had been on that plane the enemy would’ve been taken down way quicker. President Harrison Ford, that is. My rating: 7/10 Excision (2012 tubi): When this movie tried to bully me with shocking images, I crawled back in the corner of my couch in bloody disgust. When it tried to get freaky with me, I was smiling widely in excitement. When it was a regular drama, it felt real and was brutal. A few times I laughed, a few times I was speechless, never again will I watch this bonkers movie but Im sure glad I did and will never forget it. Thanks for the recommendation froggyandtoadie2. My rating: 7.5/10 Gravy (2015 tubi): First off, let me say; Charlie Day! Ok, now that that’s out the way, let’s proceed with what I thought of this low-budget horror/comedy. It was a really fun time from start till finish. Unlike Murder Party, I never got bore with the ridiculous dialogue and the gore was as good as any other obscure gem of the type. My rating: 7/10 Maximum risk (1996 DVD): When I was a teen, this movie was mesmerizing to me. It literally blew my mind. I was psyched to watch it again for the first time but I now realize that it’s good and it still means a lot to me but it’s not THAT great. My rating: 7/10 Dude bro massacre 3 (2015): I dig that type of absurd humour and there are many funny moments but I was a little bit disappointed with the film itself. And by that I mean by the story (if we can call it that), the cinematography (if we can call it that)and the gore, which is kind of fun at first but too cheesy for moi. 6/10 Bad taste (1987): This one was right in my taste. My sick disgusting taste. It’s really funny, wicked and entertaining and the settings are awesome. With its fierce energy and its attention to details, it has a high rewatch value. It’s almost as good as Dead alive. My rating: 8/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018 Drive-in): We got tickets to the Urban Drive-in and it made for an amazing evening with the wife and three kids. We even got to see some fireworks during the film. The experience deserved a 9.5 but this movie stays a 7.5/10 for me. Only seen one of yours this week. Infinity War - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 16, 2020 23:08:22 GMT
The First Wives Club (1996) 7/10 Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) 8/10 Betrayed (1954) 6/10 Circus of Fear (1967) 4/10 The Hunt (2020) 7/10 Riddick (2013) 5/10 Gorky Park (1983) 8/10 I believe that I didn’t bother finishing Riddick
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 16, 2020 23:11:31 GMT
10/08The Love Bug (1968) 6/10Limbo (2019) 7/1011/08Nadie Sabe Que Estoy Aquí (2020) 4/10An American Pickle (2020) 6/1012/08Assimilate (2019) 6/10Radio Silence (2019) 2/1013/08Convict's Code (1939) 5/10Summerland (2020) 5/1014/08 Alice in Wonderland (1951) 9/10Target Number One (2020) 5/10 15/08Nakitai watashi wa neko wo kaburu (2020) 7/10The Silencing (2020) 6/1016/08Good Girls Get High (2018) 3/10Volition (2019) 5/10 The lovebug - saw as a kid, dunno how I’d rate now, unlikely to be high alice in wonderland 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 16, 2020 23:12:49 GMT
MINEBad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans (2009 Werner Herzog) - 8/10Radioactive (2020 Marjane Satrapi) - 6/10I See a Dark Stranger (1946 Frank Launder) - 5.5/10
Chato's Land (1972 Michael Winner) - 7.5/10National Velvet (1944 Clarence Brown) - 5.5/10
Freaks (1932 Todd Browning) - 7.5/10TelevisionScooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers (1987 Paul Sommer & Carl Urbano) - 5.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (Radioactive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sam Riley (Radioactive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Revere (National Velvet) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Browning (Freaks) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - National Velvet BEST SCORE - Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans (2009 Werner Herzog) - 8/10 Probably my favourite herzog these days
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 16, 2020 23:16:50 GMT
Hey man! lethal weapon: classic! 7.5/10 The naked gun: classic! 7.5/10 Logan: good 7/10 The fan: I think De Niro's performence is one of his best as a bad guy and I love Snipes too. 7.5/10 Mine: Alpha (2018 DVD): If you go in with the intention of analyzing the level of plausibility of what happens you better stay far from this movie but if you're ready to let yourself go with the story and be immersed in the beautiful settings you are i n for one glorious ride. Being the proud owner of a Siberian Husky for 12 years, i have a soft spot for movies with wolves and this is a good one. My rating: 7.5/10 Shadow (2018 Netflix): The house of flying daggers is one of my all-time favourite movies so I was happy to watch this one. I wasn’t too fond of the dark greyish colour of the movie, even the costumes melted in the somber settings but some scenes were still beautiful to watch. There is barely any action in the first hour and although the story was thrilling and played by great actors it could’ve moved along at a quicker pace. Once we get through the schemings, the talking, the training, the romance, the practicing, we finally get the final twists, both of which I saw coming a mile away. I might sound a bit arsh but, like I said, I had high hopes for this honest flick. ( I mean, it has a tomatometer of 94%!) my rating: 6/10 Executive decision (1996 TV): I’m always in for a good testosterone filled 90s action movie but this was actually more of a thriller. The whole strategic infiltration was kind of repetitive at times, with too many scenes of them trying to pass cameras through the plane and what not. Plus Siegal was just useless but I admit that it made me laugh a little. The star that shone the brightest for me was the always reliable John Leguizamo. Oliver Platt was good too. Russel is definitely not at his best here but I always like him. The tension buildup was fun, the bad guys were lame and the ending was down right satisfying. Now let’s be honest, if President Ford had been on that plane the enemy would’ve been taken down way quicker. President Harrison Ford, that is. My rating: 7/10 Excision (2012 tubi): When this movie tried to bully me with shocking images, I crawled back in the corner of my couch in bloody disgust. When it tried to get freaky with me, I was smiling widely in excitement. When it was a regular drama, it felt real and was brutal. A few times I laughed, a few times I was speechless, never again will I watch this bonkers movie but Im sure glad I did and will never forget it. Thanks for the recommendation froggyandtoadie2. My rating: 7.5/10 Gravy (2015 tubi): First off, let me say; Charlie Day! Ok, now that that’s out the way, let’s proceed with what I thought of this low-budget horror/comedy. It was a really fun time from start till finish. Unlike Murder Party, I never got bore with the ridiculous dialogue and the gore was as good as any other obscure gem of the type. My rating: 7/10 Maximum risk (1996 DVD): When I was a teen, this movie was mesmerizing to me. It literally blew my mind. I was psyched to watch it again for the first time but I now realize that it’s good and it still means a lot to me but it’s not THAT great. My rating: 7/10 Dude bro massacre 3 (2015): I dig that type of absurd humour and there are many funny moments but I was a little bit disappointed with the film itself. And by that I mean by the story (if we can call it that), the cinematography (if we can call it that)and the gore, which is kind of fun at first but too cheesy for moi. 6/10 Bad taste (1987): This one was right in my taste. My sick disgusting taste. It’s really funny, wicked and entertaining and the settings are awesome. With its fierce energy and its attention to details, it has a high rewatch value. It’s almost as good as Dead alive. My rating: 8/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018 Drive-in): We got tickets to the Urban Drive-in and it made for an amazing evening with the wife and three kids. We even got to see some fireworks during the film. The experience deserved a 9.5 but this movie stays a 7.5/10 for me. Yooooo executive decision- I remember it being fine, not seen in ages, maybe I’ll revisit 6/10 maximum risk - 4/10 Bad taste - seen this a few times - 5/10 avengers infinity war - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 17, 2020 0:45:36 GMT
The First Wives Club (1996) 7/10 Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) 8/10 Betrayed (1954) 6/10 Circus of Fear (1967) 4/10 The Hunt (2020) 7/10 Riddick (2013) 5/10 Gorky Park (1983) 8/10 I believe that I didn’t bother finishing Riddick The first half really is the best part. I wanted to quit when his pet hyena alien got killed but I soldiered through.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Aug 17, 2020 10:05:23 GMT
Of yours I’ve seen Lethal Weapon and Naked Gun, long ago. Both are good of their type - 6/10
I had no idea Ray Milland ever stepped behind the camera!
Mine for the week
That Hamilton Woman (1941) - Handsomely mounted, beautifully acted, somewhat florid dialogue. 6 On the Town (1949) - Forgettable songs, lame gags, good NYC location work. 4 The Hater (2020) - Long but compelling Polish thriller with a despicable but riveting protagonist. 7 The Lodger (1944) - Hugely disappointing after an atmospheric opening. No suspense at all, as the suspected killer pretty much screams from his first appearance that he dunnit. I prefer the silent Hitchcock version. 4 Manila in the Claws of Light (1975) - Influential Pinoy drama, deeply depressing but good and occasionally brilliant, from a filmmaker (Lino Brocka) who was taken from us much too soon. 7 The Endless Summer (1965) - Surfing doesn’t engage me enough to make this classic doc enthral me - the wave-riding becomes repetitive, but there is some charm along the way. 5
I also binged a Thai romcom series on Netflix - 2gether: The Series - which is cheesy in the extreme but at the same time completely adorable. 7
Best Film & Director: Manila in the Claws of Light Best Actor: Maciej Musialowski, The Hater Best Actress: Vivien Leigh, That Hamilton Woman Best Supporting Actor: Alan Mowbray, That Hamilton Woman Best Supporting Actress: Betty Garrett, On the Town
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 17, 2020 10:12:53 GMT
Yo Dark,
Yours:
Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) 7/10
The Naked Gun (1988, Zucker Brothers) 6/10
Logan (2017, James Mangold) 4/10
The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) 6/10
Mine:
1) Savage Sam 1963 (5/10)
2) Saving Christmas 2014 (2/10)
3) Saving Mr. Banks 2013 (7/10)
4) Say Anything... 1989 (6/10)
5) A Scanner Darkly 2006 (5/10)
6) Scanners 1981 (6/10)
7) Scarecrow 1973 (5/10)
8) The Scarlet Letter 1995 (4/10)
9) Scary Movie 2000 (6/10)
10) Attack of the Killer Tomatoes! 1978 (4/10)
11) Black Narcissus 1947 (6/10)
12) Boomerang! 1947 (6/10)
13) The Circus 1928 (7/10)
14) The Ghost and Mrs. Muir 1947 (5/10)
15) The Man from Snowy River 1982 (6/10)
16) Return to Snowy River 1988 (5/10)
17) La cage aux rossignols 1945 (4/10)
18) Scary Movie 2 2001 (4/10)
19) Scary Movie 3 2003 (5/10)
20) Scary Movie 4 2006 (5/10)
21) Scary Movie 5 2013 (5/10)
22) Good News 1947 (4/10)
23) Odd Man Out 1947 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 17, 2020 10:54:04 GMT
Of yours I’ve seen Lethal Weapon and Naked Gun, long ago. Both are good of their type - 6/10 I had no idea Ray Milland ever stepped behind the camera! Mine for the week That Hamilton Woman (1941) - Handsomely mounted, beautifully acted, somewhat florid dialogue. 6 On the Town (1949) - Forgettable songs, lame gags, good NYC location work. 4 The Hater (2020) - Long but compelling Polish thriller with a despicable but riveting protagonist. 7 The Lodger (1944) - Hugely disappointing after an atmospheric opening. No suspense at all, as the suspected killer pretty much screams from his first appearance that he dunnit. I prefer the silent Hitchcock version. 4 Manila in the Claws of Light (1975) - Influential Pinoy drama, deeply depressing but good and occasionally brilliant, from a filmmaker (Lino Brocka) who was taken from us much too soon. 7 The Endless Summer (1965) - Surfing doesn’t engage me enough to make this classic doc enthral me - the wave-riding becomes repetitive, but there is some charm along the way. 5 I also binged a Thai romcom series on Netflix - 2gether: The Series - which is cheesy in the extreme but at the same time completely adorable. 7 Best Film & Director: Manila in the Claws of Light Best Actor: Maciej Musialowski, The Hater Best Actress: Vivien Leigh, That Hamilton Woman Best Supporting Actor: Alan Mowbray, That Hamilton Woman Best Supporting Actress: Betty Garrett, On the Town Yup he got behind the camera 12 times according to IMDb, nothing too noteworthy though Not seen any of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 17, 2020 10:57:35 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) 7/10 The Naked Gun (1988, Zucker Brothers) 6/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) 4/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) 6/10 Mine: 1) Savage Sam 1963 (5/10) 2) Saving Christmas 2014 (2/10) 3) Saving Mr. Banks 2013 (7/10) 4) Say Anything... 1989 (6/10) 5) A Scanner Darkly 2006 (5/10) 6) Scanners 1981 (6/10) 7) Scarecrow 1973 (5/10) 8) The Scarlet Letter 1995 (4/10) 9) Scary Movie 2000 (6/10) 10) Attack of the Killer Tomatoes! 1978 (4/10) 11) Black Narcissus 1947 (6/10) 12) Boomerang! 1947 (6/10) 13) The Circus 1928 (7/10) 14) The Ghost and Mrs. Muir 1947 (5/10) 15) The Man from Snowy River 1982 (6/10) 16) Return to Snowy River 1988 (5/10) 17) La cage aux rossignols 1945 (4/10) 18) Scary Movie 2 2001 (4/10) 19) Scary Movie 3 2003 (5/10) 20) Scary Movie 4 2006 (5/10) 21) Scary Movie 5 2013 (5/10) 22) Good News 1947 (4/10) 23) Odd Man Out 1947 (6/10) Hey SJG 4) Say Anything... 1989 (6/10) 5) A Scanner Darkly 2006 (DID NOT FINISH) 6) Scanners 1981 (been too long) 9) Scary Movie 2000 (6/10) 10) Attack of the Killer Tomatoes! 1978 (did not finish) 14) The Ghost and Mrs. Muir 1947 (6/10) 15) The Man from Snowy River 1982 (6/10) 18) Scary Movie 2 2001 (5/10) 20) Scary Movie 4 2006 (3:10) 21) Scary Movie 5 2013 (3/10) 23) Odd Man Out 1947 (8/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 17, 2020 13:49:09 GMT
I believe that I didn’t bother finishing Riddick The first half really is the best part. I wanted to quit when his pet hyena alien got killed but I soldiered through. Riddick was such a disappointment. Too much greenscreen and a lazy rehash of the first movie's plot.
And yet Diesel wants to make another one.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 17, 2020 13:52:30 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) 7/10 The Naked Gun (1988, Zucker Brothers) 6/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) 4/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) 6/10 Mine: 1) Savage Sam 1963 (5/10) 2) Saving Christmas 2014 (2/10) 3) Saving Mr. Banks 2013 (7/10) 4) Say Anything... 1989 (6/10) 5) A Scanner Darkly 2006 (5/10) 6) Scanners 1981 (6/10) 7) Scarecrow 1973 (5/10) 8) The Scarlet Letter 1995 (4/10) 9) Scary Movie 2000 (6/10) 10) Attack of the Killer Tomatoes! 1978 (4/10) 11) Black Narcissus 1947 (6/10) 12) Boomerang! 1947 (6/10) 13) The Circus 1928 (7/10) 14) The Ghost and Mrs. Muir 1947 (5/10) 15) The Man from Snowy River 1982 (6/10) 16) Return to Snowy River 1988 (5/10) 17) La cage aux rossignols 1945 (4/10) 18) Scary Movie 2 2001 (4/10) 19) Scary Movie 3 2003 (5/10) 20) Scary Movie 4 2006 (5/10) 21) Scary Movie 5 2013 (5/10) 22) Good News 1947 (4/10) 23) Odd Man Out 1947 (6/10) 3) Saving Mr. Banks 2013 (7/10) 5) A Scanner Darkly 2006 (7/10) 8) The Scarlet Letter 1995 (6/10) 9) Scary Movie 2000 (6/10) 15) The Man from Snowy River 1982 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 17, 2020 13:52:40 GMT
The first half really is the best part. I wanted to quit when his pet hyena alien got killed but I soldiered through. Riddick was such a disappointment. Too much greenscreen and a lazy rehash of the first movie's plot.
And yet Diesel wants to make another one.
I still like the idea behind those movies and I like that they're more moody and fatalistic than your typical shoot-em-up scifi fare. But yeah, Diesel and Twohy either needs to get better writers or let it die.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 17, 2020 14:22:14 GMT
First Time Viewing: Queen Of Spades (2015) – Russian fantasy-horror about a bunch of kids at a boarding school who summon an evil witch and get more than they bargained for. It starts out solidly but soon deteriorates into a succession of loud jump scares and bad CGI. 3/10 The Prodigy (2019; Nicholas McCarthy) – A couple finds out that their child is possessed by the reincarnated soul of a monstrous serial killer. This is fairly by-the-numbers stuff with little originality. 4/10 TV Cracker (1993) – Season 1 – Robbie Coltrane plays a brilliant clinical psychologist who assists the police in catching serial-killers. I had seen some episodes of this show many years ago and decided to rewatch the whole thing. It’s intelligent and gripping but also very bleak and challenging stuff. 7.5/10 Marseille (2016) – Season 1 – This Netflix show was originally envisioned as the French answer to House Of Cards, but poor reviews and low ratings soon put an end to such high hopes. Gérard Depardieu and Benoit Magimel play two scheming local politicians. There are the typical political intrigues, corruption and back-stabbing you would expect from a story of this kind, but it’s all very predictable and poorly written. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Never Say Never Again (1983; Irving Kershner) – I forgot how silly this movie was. It almost plays like a spoof of the Bond series with Connery sending up his own image with a constant twinkle in his eye. The action scenes are rather dull and unexciting, apparently Richard Donner was originally approached to direct, but turned down the opportunity. Barbara Carrera and Kim Basinger make this a very sexy movie though. 6/10 Never Say Never Again (1983; Irving Kershner) 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 17, 2020 15:10:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Panic in Year Zero! (1962, Ray Milland)
While on a fishing trip a family hear an explosion and realise that Los Angeles has been levelled by a nuclear attack. This set up takes the family on a mission of survival and coping with what the world has become. I found the film a little dull and tepid although it did have a few interesting flashes. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) blu ray
This is still an effective and moody (with some comedy) buddy cop action film. The structure is a bit odd but it pushes through. Superb score from Eric Clapton and Michael Kamen that really sells the film. 7.5/10 The Naked Gun (1988, Zucker Brothers) blu ray
Still a hilarious send up of cop films with consistent hit rate on the gags. 7.5/10 Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) blu ray
This film has such a unique tone to the subgenre that is hard to explain but I like it. It makes up for some poor script choices that feel like they are trying to tap into the social mood of the internet.. but not as badly as say a Captain Marvel did. The scoring is really great and easily a top 5 superhero film score. 7/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) UHD Disc
This is the first time I have watched this since the theatre and it improved a little, still like the other two Wolverine films the third act is the weakest. 7/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) blu ray
Fun baseball thriller starring Robert De Niro and Wesley Snipes who I both adore. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lethal Weapon BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman - Logan BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Turner - Dark Phoenix (by default) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Stewart - Logan BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Barkin - The Fan BEST EDITING: Lee Smith - Dark Phoenix BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen Goldblatt - Lethal Weapon BEST SCRIPT: Shane Black - Lethal Weapon BEST SCORE: Eric Clapton & Michael Kamen - Lethal Weapon BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Donner - Lethal Weapon 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Panic in year Zero! 7.5/10 I did like it more than you. Although I found the enfing a bit bland. Lethal Weapon 8/10 Yep, I like it. It holds up well. The Naked Gun 9/10 Same. It holds up great. The Fan 6/10 I thought it was so-so. Although Robert De Niro was really good. Mine: Fast Times at Ridgemont High 8.5/10 Hadn't seen it in ages, it holds up really well. Sean Penn and Phoebe Cates were good. Also I didn't remember there was Nicolas Cage in it, although the role was pretty small. Forest Whitaker too. Sands of the Kahalari 7.5/10 It's a movie with Stanley Baker, it's about a group of people going to South Africa, their plane falls in the Kahalari desert though, and they're stranded there. One of them is a psycho survivalist guy, so things get really messy. I enjoyed it, it's very pulpy. You don't quite guess where it's going, I liked that. I liked the ending too. Soylent Green 8/10 It's a Richard Fleischer movie, with Charlton Heston and Edward G. Robinson, it's about a cop in the future, when the world is polluted and naturebasically gone, who investigates a murder and discovers a cospiracy. I like it, it's really pretty good. Love Charlton Heston in it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 17, 2020 19:05:41 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Panic in Year Zero! (1962, Ray Milland)
While on a fishing trip a family hear an explosion and realise that Los Angeles has been levelled by a nuclear attack. This set up takes the family on a mission of survival and coping with what the world has become. I found the film a little dull and tepid although it did have a few interesting flashes. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) blu ray
This is still an effective and moody (with some comedy) buddy cop action film. The structure is a bit odd but it pushes through. Superb score from Eric Clapton and Michael Kamen that really sells the film. 7.5/10 The Naked Gun (1988, Zucker Brothers) blu ray
Still a hilarious send up of cop films with consistent hit rate on the gags. 7.5/10 Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) blu ray
This film has such a unique tone to the subgenre that is hard to explain but I like it. It makes up for some poor script choices that feel like they are trying to tap into the social mood of the internet.. but not as badly as say a Captain Marvel did. The scoring is really great and easily a top 5 superhero film score. 7/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) UHD Disc
This is the first time I have watched this since the theatre and it improved a little, still like the other two Wolverine films the third act is the weakest. 7/10 The Fan (1996, Tony Scott) blu ray
Fun baseball thriller starring Robert De Niro and Wesley Snipes who I both adore. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lethal Weapon BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman - Logan BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Turner - Dark Phoenix (by default) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Stewart - Logan BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Barkin - The Fan BEST EDITING: Lee Smith - Dark Phoenix BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen Goldblatt - Lethal Weapon BEST SCRIPT: Shane Black - Lethal Weapon BEST SCORE: Eric Clapton & Michael Kamen - Lethal Weapon BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Donner - Lethal Weapon 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Panic in year Zero! 7.5/10 I did like it more than you. Although I found the enfing a bit bland. Lethal Weapon 8/10 Yep, I like it. It holds up well. The Naked Gun 9/10 Same. It holds up great. The Fan 6/10 I thought it was so-so. Although Robert De Niro was really good. Mine: Fast Times at Ridgemont High 8.5/10 Hadn't seen it in ages, it holds up really well. Sean Penn and Phoebe Cates were good. Also I didn't remember there was Nicolas Cage in it. althought the role was pretty small. Forest Whitaker too. Sands of the Kahalari 7.5/10 It's a movie with Stanley Baker, it's about a group of people going to South Africa, their plane falls in the Kahalari desert though, and they're stranded there. One of them is a psycho survivalist guy, so things get really messy. I enjoyed it, it's very pulpy. You don't quite guess where it's going, I liked that. I liked the ending too. Soylent Green 8/10 It's a Richard Fleischer movie, with Charlton Heston and Edward G. Robinson, it's about a cop in the future, when the world is polluted and natura basically gone, who investigates a murder and discovers a cospiracy. I like it, it's really pretty good. Love Charlton Heston in it. Hey billy fast times at ridgemont high - A classic to be sure, great cast too. Seen a lot of times. 7/10 Soylent green - another one I’ve seen a bunch. The last time I watched it the score went down a bit and some of the cracks were beginning to show. It’s the weakest part of an apocalypse trilogy from Heston along with omega man and planet of the apes but I still like it enough 6/10
|
|