|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2020 1:49:36 GMT
1. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 2. Child's Play 3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 4. Child's Play 3 5. Hellraiser 6. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) 7. Cult of Chucky 8. Bride of Chucky 9. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning 10. Child's Play 2 11. Child's Play (2019) 12. Seed of Chucky 13. Hellraiser: Bloodline 14. Hellraiser: Hellseeker 15. Curse of Chucky 16. Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 17. Hellbound: Hellraiser II 18. Hellraiser: Deader 19. Hellraiser: Inferno 20. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation 21. Leatherface 22. Texas Chainsaw 3D 23. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 21, 2020 1:55:24 GMT
Curse of Chucky Child’s Play The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Child’s Play 2 Hellraiser Hellbound: Hellraiser II Child’s Play 3 Child’s Play (2019) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) Cult of Chucky Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth Hellraiser: Inferno Bride of Chucky Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning Hellraiser: Bloodline Texas Chainsaw 3D Leatherface Hellraiser: Deader Hellraiser: Hellseeker Hellraiser: Hellworld Hellraiser: Judgment Seed of Chucky Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation Hellraiser: Revelations
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2020 2:00:56 GMT
Curse of Chucky Child’s Play The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Child’s Play 2 Hellraiser Hellbound: Hellraiser II Child’s Play 3 Child’s Play (2019) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) Cult of Chucky Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth Hellraiser: Inferno Bride of Chucky Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning Hellraiser: Bloodline Texas Chainsaw 3D Leatherface Hellraiser: Deader Hellraiser: Hellseeker Hellraiser: Hellworld Hellraiser: Judgment Seed of Chucky Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation Hellraiser: Revelations Hellraiser: Hellseeker and Deader feel like Twilight Zone episodes in a way. The don't work all that well and they don't belong in the franchise (starting with Inferno) but they are at least sort of interesting in their attempt. This makes sense considering that Pinhead was just shoehorned into shelved screenplays. That is what I have heard anyway.
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 21, 2020 2:05:19 GMT
Curse of Chucky Child’s Play The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Child’s Play 2 Hellraiser Hellbound: Hellraiser II Child’s Play 3 Child’s Play (2019) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) Cult of Chucky Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth Hellraiser: Inferno Bride of Chucky Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning Hellraiser: Bloodline Texas Chainsaw 3D Leatherface Hellraiser: Deader Hellraiser: Hellseeker Hellraiser: Hellworld Hellraiser: Judgment Seed of Chucky Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation Hellraiser: Revelations Hellraiser: Hellseeker and Deader feel like Twilight Zone episodes in a way. The don't work all that well and they don't belong in the franchise (starting with Inferno) but they are at least sort of interesting in their attempt. This makes sense considering that Pinhead was just shoehorned into shelved screenplays. That is what I have heard at least. Parts 5-8 were all scripts that weren’t originally Hellraiser related until they decided to shoehorn Pinhead in and slap the name on there when they knew they weren’t gonna make a profit off of them. I actually think Inferno is the best of that lot because it works well as a psychological horror flick on its own. Deader and Hellseeker just repeated that concept but didn’t do it as well. They were also less interesting IMO, with Hellseeker being more disappointing by wasting Ashley Laurence.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2020 2:12:33 GMT
Hellraiser: Hellseeker and Deader feel like Twilight Zone episodes in a way. The don't work all that well and they don't belong in the franchise (starting with Inferno) but they are at least sort of interesting in their attempt. This makes sense considering that Pinhead was just shoehorned into shelved screenplays. That is what I have heard at least. Parts 5-8 were all scripts that weren’t originally Hellraiser related until they decided to shoehorn Pinhead in and slap the name on there when they knew they weren’t gonna make a profit off of them. I actually think Inferno is the best of that lot because it works well as a psychological horror flick on its own. Deader and Hellseeker just repeated that concept but didn’t do it as well. They were also less interesting IMO, with Hellseeker being more disappointing by wasting Ashley Laurence. Hallseeker has great atmosphere and is psychologically fascinating on some levels. It just doesn't add up to much. I can't say the same about Inferno. Deader, Hellseeker and Inferno are are all relatively close in rating for me though.
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 21, 2020 2:15:41 GMT
Parts 5-8 were all scripts that weren’t originally Hellraiser related until they decided to shoehorn Pinhead in and slap the name on there when they knew they weren’t gonna make a profit off of them. I actually think Inferno is the best of that lot because it works well as a psychological horror flick on its own. Deader and Hellseeker just repeated that concept but didn’t do it as well. They were also less interesting IMO, with Hellseeker being more disappointing by wasting Ashley Laurence. Hallseeker has great atmosphere and is psychologically fascinating on some levels. It just doesn't add up to much. I can't say the same about Inferno. Deader, Hellseeker and Inferno are are all relatively close in rating for me though. I thought about that with Inferno, but I guess I’ll admit Hellseeker’s atmosphere wasn’t too bad.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2020 2:20:23 GMT
Hallseeker has great atmosphere and is psychologically fascinating on some levels. It just doesn't add up to much. I can't say the same about Inferno. Deader, Hellseeker and Inferno are are all relatively close in rating for me though. I thought about that with Inferno, but I guess I’ll admit Hellseeker’s atmosphere wasn’t too bad. Hellseeker captures the feel of a bad dream far better. If I remember correctly, both Deader and Hellseeker are going for a similar thing as The Machinist, just not done well. The reason I dislike Hellbound so much is because I find the entire movie to be extremely unpleasant. Hellraiser (1987) is similar, but far smarter and is actually scary. Hellbound isn't scary imo, it is jut ridiculous.
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 21, 2020 2:55:39 GMT
I thought about that with Inferno, but I guess I’ll admit Hellseeker’s atmosphere wasn’t too bad. Hellseeker captures the feel of a bad dream far better. If I remember correctly, both Deader and Hellseeker are going for a similar thing as The Machinist, just not done well. The reason I dislike Hellbound so much is because I find the entire movie to be extremely unpleasant. Hellraiser (1987) is similar, but far smarter and is actually scary. Hellbound isn't scary imo, it is jut ridiculous. I like Hellbound for its world-building and it had about the same creep factor as the original, even if it’s not technically as smart or scary.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2020 2:58:34 GMT
Hellseeker captures the feel of a bad dream far better. If I remember correctly, both Deader and Hellseeker are going for a similar thing as The Machinist, just not done well. The reason I dislike Hellbound so much is because I find the entire movie to be extremely unpleasant. Hellraiser (1987) is similar, but far smarter and is actually scary. Hellbound isn't scary imo, it is jut ridiculous. I like Hellbound for its world-building and it had about the same creep factor as the original, even if it’s not technically as smart or scary. I am certainly able to understand why people like it. The difference is I don't find the world the movie creates impressive. I assume you are mostly referring to the Hell world in the last act. I like the maze idea, but the actual look and feel of it in the movie isn't very interesting to me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2020 3:07:19 GMT
Hellseeker captures the feel of a bad dream far better. If I remember correctly, both Deader and Hellseeker are going for a similar thing as The Machinist, just not done well. The reason I dislike Hellbound so much is because I find the entire movie to be extremely unpleasant. Hellraiser (1987) is similar, but far smarter and is actually scary. Hellbound isn't scary imo, it is jut ridiculous. I like Hellbound for its world-building and it had about the same creep factor as the original, even if it’s not technically as smart or scary. My favorite version of Hell in a movie is The House That Jack Built btw.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Aug 21, 2020 3:17:42 GMT
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Hellbound: Helraiser II Child's Play 2 Bride of Chucky Hellraiser The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) Child's Play The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 Cult of Chucky Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth Curse of Chucky Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning Hellraiser 5: Inferno Hellraiser 4: Bloodline Leatherface Child's Play 3 Child's Play (2019) Seed of Chucky Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation Texas Chainsaw 3D Hellraiser 9 Hellraiser 7 Hellraiser 8 Hellraiser 6 Hellraiser 10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 21, 2020 3:42:38 GMT
01. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 02. Child's Play (1988) 03. Hellraiser 04. Child's Play 3 05. Child's Play 2 06. Curse of Chucky 07. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 08. Cult of Chucky 09. Bride of Chucky 10. Child's Play (2019) 11. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 12. Seed of Chucky 13. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation 14. Letherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 15. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning 16. Texas Chainsaw 3D 17. Leatherface
Child's Play is one of the more consistent horror franchises for me. The first one is the only one I actually like, but I didn't think any of the others flat out suck.
And yes, I've only seen the first Hellraiser.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2020 3:51:15 GMT
01. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 02. Child's Play (1988) 03. Hellraiser 04. Child's Play 3 05. Child's Play 2 06. Curse of Chucky 07. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 08. Cult of Chucky 09. Bride of Chucky 10. Child's Play (2019) 11. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 12. Seed of Chucky 13. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation 14. Letherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 15. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning 16. Texas Chainsaw 3D 17. Leatherface Child's Play is one of the more consistent horror franchises for me. The first one is the only one I actually like, but I didn't think any of the others flat out suck. And yes, I've only seen the first Hellraiser. I agree. None of awful and most of them are equally mediocre.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 21, 2020 3:53:47 GMT
01. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 02. Child's Play (1988) 03. Hellraiser 04. Child's Play 3 05. Child's Play 2 06. Curse of Chucky 07. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 08. Cult of Chucky 09. Bride of Chucky 10. Child's Play (2019) 11. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 12. Seed of Chucky 13. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation 14. Letherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 15. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning 16. Texas Chainsaw 3D 17. Leatherface Child's Play is one of the more consistent horror franchises for me. The first one is the only one I actually like, but I didn't think any of the others flat out suck. And yes, I've only seen the first Hellraiser. The second most consistent imo. A Nightmare on Elm Street is the most consistent. I am referring to the original 6 movies btw. Scream is the most consistent for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2020 3:56:45 GMT
The second most consistent imo. A Nightmare on Elm Street is the most consistent. I am referring to the original 6 movies btw. Scream is the most consistent for me. I changed my answer btw. You are right, Scream is the most consistent. Scream has a lot less movies in the franchise than the others though.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Aug 21, 2020 3:57:37 GMT
1. Child’s Play 2 2. Hellraiser 2 3. Childs Play 4. Hellraiser 5. Curse of Chucky 6. Cult of Chucky 7. Texas Chainsaw 3D 8. Child’s Play 3 9. Bride of Chucky 10. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 11. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2003 12. Hellraiser: Bloodline 13. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: the Beginning 14. Hellraiser 3 15. Seed of Chucky
Not yet seen... The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 Child's Play (2019) Hellraiser: Hellseeker Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III Hellraiser: Deader Hellraiser: Inferno Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation Leatherface
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 21, 2020 3:59:14 GMT
Scream is the most consistent for me. I changed my answer btw. You are right, Scream is the most consistent. Scream has a lot less movies in the franchise than the others though. Yep.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2020 4:02:08 GMT
I changed my answer btw. You are right, Scream is the most consistent. Scream has a lot less movies in the franchise than the others though.Yep. Easier to stay consistent when your franchise only has 4 movies in 23 years.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Aug 21, 2020 4:06:39 GMT
Easier to stay consistent when your franchise only has 4 movies in 23 years. Or 4 movies in 39 years for my answer, The Evil Dead. Scream 1 is leagues better than its sequels and the third flat out kinda sucks.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2020 4:09:48 GMT
Easier to stay consistent when your franchise only has 4 movies in 23 years. Or 4 movies in 39 years for my answer, The Evil Dead. Scream 1 is leagues better than its sequels and the third flat out kinda sucks.I agree, though the remake/sequel is not good imo. It completely misses why the first 3 are so effective. The silliness. I agree. I disagree, though I sympathize. It is the worst of the 4.
|
|