|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2020 6:15:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Foreign Affair (1948, Billy Wilder) This film is set in post WWII occupied Berlin where an army captain (John Lund) is torn between an ex-Nazi café singer (Marlene Dietrich) and the U.S. congresswoman (Jean Arthur) investigating her. The film had a lot more potential than what is realised, a lot of jokes don't work and the pacing is a bit off. Lund is pretty bland in the role but Dietrich and Jean Arthur are really great. A lesser Wilder for me. 5/10
The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) blu ray I had been wanting to see this 'classic' for a long time but was quite disappointed with the results. I did not like the silly tone of the film and I have come to realise that I do not like young Michael Cain anywhere like I enjoy older Michael Caine. The film has some well directed set pieces and looks pretty nice but as for everything else.. it wasn't for me. 4.5/10
The Manhattan Project (1986, Marshall Brickman) In what is probably a good companion piece for WarGames (1983) we follow a high school prodigy who builds an atomic bomb with stolen plutonium to win the 45th National Science Fair and expose a nuclear weapons lab posing as nuclear medicine in his hometown. John Lithgow is very good in the film but the main kid is not likeable and is written poorly, not to mention how ridiculous the plot is. It does have some fun moments though but as a whole this is junk. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Blue Thunder (1983, John Badham) blu ray I had not seen this 80's film about a cop who is the test pilot for a high tech surveillance Helicopter in Los Angeles since I was a kid. The film holds up really well and Roy Scheider (Jaws) is great in the lead role. The neo noir cinematography is great and the dialogue is excellent. The plot could've done with a few extra details to make it come to life more but the action scenes make a worthwhile finale. I also checked out the first episode of the Blue Thunder tv series that followed and that has not held up at all! 7.5/10
Fedora (1978, Billy Wilder) blu ray This film follows a Down-on-his-luck Hollywood producer (William Holden) who attempts to lure Fedora, a famous but reclusive film actress, out of retirement. It is certainly a companion piece to Wilder's earlier Sunset Blvd (1950) and even though it pales in comparison it still has its own charms and sense of magic. 6.5/10
Alien Nation (1988, Graham Baker) This buddy cop film plays as a great allegory for racism and slavery in America. It takes place a few years after an alien slave ship arrives on earth and its people are trying to integrate into earth society. James Caan (The Godfather) plays a cop who is partnered with the first newcomer (Mandy Patinkin) to make detective. It has a real neo noir vibe and the two leads have good chemistry. The film would have a higher score but I feel the third act was pretty weak and a letdown. I watched the first few episodes of the spin off tv series that came the following year and it is not quite as gritty but it holds up and is as good as I remembered so far. 6.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Cobra Kai (2018, Season One) Netflix Rewatching these with my partner, getting ready for the upcoming season three. Fun show, near pitch perfect Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Blue Thunder BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Blue Thunder BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur - A Foreign Affair BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Lithgow - The Manhattan Project BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marlene Dietrich - A Foreign Affair BEST EDITING: Edward M. Abroms and Frank Morriss - Blue Thunder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - Blue Thunder BEST SCRIPT: Rockne S. O'Bannon - Alien Nation BEST SCORE: Arthur B. Rubinstein - Blue Thunder BEST DIRECTOR: John Badham - Blue Thunder
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Sept 13, 2020 6:25:57 GMT
Our Hospitality (1923) 7/10 Ye yan (2006) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2020 6:29:21 GMT
Our Hospitality (1923) 7/10 Ye yan (2006) 6/10 not seen either
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 13, 2020 7:43:11 GMT
The Manhattan Project - 6/10 Blue Thunder - 7/10 Alien Nation - 6/10 Mine: Z (2019) - 5/10 - DVDWatchable horror film has a kid with an imaginary friend...who may not exactly be imaginary. Hard Kill (2020) - 2/10 - DVDPretty dull Bruce Willis film is a very generic shoot em up pic. Normally I like that but not here. Willis has never been more stiff. Between Worlds (2018) - 1/10 - Blu RayOutrageously awful Nicolas Cage film has Cage at his craziest. It has Cage helping a mother getting her daughter back after being in a coma to connect her spirit to her body but the spirits get mixed up in the process. This makes The Wicker Man look good. Moonraker (1979) - 9/10 - Blu RayReally fun Bond film where Bond goes to space. One of the most over the top Bond films. Shark Season (2020) - 4/10 - DVDMichael Madsen stars in this generic but watchable sharks trying to eat people film. Is Michael Madsen alright? He looked awful here. Ant-Man (2015) - 5/10 - Blu RayBummer. I was hoping for this film to be way better. Its not bad but one of the worst Marvel films. The Wrong Neighbor (2017) - 2/10 - DVDAnother Michael Madsen film. Credeted as the lead he is barly in the film. Basic stalker flick. Not too good. Rambo: Last Blood (2019) - 6/10 - Blu RayGood Rambo film is violent and bloody but does not seem like a rambo film. My least favorite of the 5 films. The Wrong Child (2016) - 3/10 - DVDSon comes into an unknown fathers life and destroys it. Generic. The Creepy Doll (2011) - 3/10 - DVDLame horror film is actually more of a domestic drama. the horror comes in later. Best Film this week: Worst Film this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2020 8:04:20 GMT
The Manhattan Project - 6/10 Blue Thunder - 7/10 Alien Nation - 6/10 Mine: Z (2019) - 5/10 - DVDWatchable horror film has a kid with an imaginary friend...who may not exactly be imaginary. Hard Kill (2020) - 2/10 - DVDPretty dull Bruce Willis film is a very generic shoot em up pic. Normally I like that but not here. Willis has never been more stiff. Between Worlds (2018) - 1/10 - Blu RayOutrageously awful Nicolas Cage film has Cage at his craziest. It has Cage helping a mother getting her daughter back after being in a coma to connect her spirit to her body but the spirits get mixed up in the process. This makes The Wicker Man look good. Moonraker (1979) - 9/10 - Blu RayReally fun Bond film where Bond goes to space. One of the most over the top Bond films. Shark Season (2020) - 4/10 - DVDMichael Madsen stars in this generic but watchable sharks trying to eat people film. Is Michael Madsen alright? He looked awful here. Ant-Man (2015) - 5/10 - Blu RayBummer. I was hoping for this film to be way better. Its not bad but one of the worst Marvel films. The Wrong Neighbor (2017) - 2/10 - DVDAnother Michael Madsen film. Credeted as the lead he is barly in the film. Basic stalker flick. Not too good. Rambo: Last Blood (2019) - 6/10 - Blu RayGood Rambo film is violent and bloody but does not seem like a rambo film. My least favorite of the 5 films. The Wrong Child (2016) - 3/10 - DVDSon comes into an unknown fathers life and destroys it. Generic. The Creepy Doll (2011) - 3/10 - DVDLame horror film is actually more of a domestic drama. the horror comes in later. Best Film this week: Worst Film this week: Moonraker (1979) - 6/10 Ant-Man (2015) - 7/10 I actually think this is one of the best in the MCU Rambo: Last Blood (2019) - 3/10 a pile of shot, one of the very worst theatrically released films of last year
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 13, 2020 8:16:40 GMT
A Foreign Affair - I liked it. Arthur and Dietrich are really good. 7/10
The Italian Job - I liked it more than you, but I too was disappointed. Michael Caine's character was the only one that really stood out and even then, it was only because he's Michael Caine. 6/10
Fedora - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Grease (1978, Randal Kleiser) Enjoyable musical with some fun songs, good performances, and memorable characters. 7/10
Merrily We Got to Hell (1932, Dorothy Arzner) Frederic March and Sylvia Sidney are both very good in this one and the story was pretty good too. 7/10
Gun Crazy (1950, Joseph H. Lewis) This one tells an interesting story, has some memorable scenes present, and the cast are pretty good. 7/10
Safety Not Guaranteed (2012, Colin Trevorrow) I enjoyed this one for the most part, but a few things held it back. The ending for example, I'm not sure how to feel about. 6.5/10
The Mandela Effect (2019, David Guy Levy) Starts out pretty interesting and engaging, but loses its way in the last act. 6/10
She's Gotta Have It (1986, Spike Lee) Early Spike Lee movie. It didn't really pull me in from the start, which is the main thing that holds it back, because I found it more entertaining as it went along. 6.5/10
King of the Zombies (1941, Jean Yarbrough) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked by those who've seen it, but I found it pretty enjoyable. The story was fun, there were some good laughs, and Mantan Moreland was awesome in his role. 7/10
Invisible Ghost (1941, Joseph H. Lewis) Enjoyed this one for the most part, but I think it needed some tweaks here and there to fully work. 6.5/10
White Zombie (1932, Victor Halperin) Pretty good little horror movie. The story is engaging and it has some strong moments. Bela Lugosi is very creepy here. 7/10
Horror Island (1941, George Waggner) Decent haunted house type movie. It needed more memorable characters though. 6.5/10
The Rogues' Tavern (1936, Robert F. Hill) I mostly enjoyed this one, but the acting from the killer in the reveal scene was laughably over the top and really took me out of that. Some of the characters were pretty forgettable compared to others too. 6.5/10
Rancho Notorious (1952, Fritz Lang) Pretty good western from Fritz Lang. The cast is solid and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
The Two of Us (1967, Claude Berri) This one is well acted and tells an interesting story. Some very good moments are present. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) Still one of Nolan's very best. I've seen it many times, but it remains a mind bending and thought provoking film that is well made and brilliantly structured. 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Memento BEST ACTOR: Guy Pearce (Memento) BEST ACTRESS: Sylvia Sidney (Merrily We Go to Hell) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pantoliano (Memento) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie-Anne Moss (Memento) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Memento) BEST SCORE: David Julyan (Memento) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Memento) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Memento)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2020 8:36:53 GMT
A Foreign Affair - I liked it. Arthur and Dietrich are really good. 7/10 The Italian Job - I liked it more than you, but I too was disappointed. Michael Caine's character was the only one that really stood out and even then, it was only because he's Michael Caine. 6/10 Fedora - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Grease (1978, Randal Kleiser) Enjoyable musical with some fun songs, good performances, and memorable characters. 7/10 Merrily We Got to Hell (1932, Dorothy Arzner) Frederic March and Sylvia Sidney are both very good in this one and the story was pretty good too. 7/10 Gun Crazy (1950, Joseph H. Lewis) This one tells an interesting story, has some memorable scenes present, and the cast are pretty good. 7/10 Safety Not Guaranteed (2012, Colin Trevorrow) I enjoyed this one for the most part, but a few things held it back. The ending for example, I'm not sure how to feel about. 6.5/10 The Mandela Effect (2019, David Guy Levy) Starts out pretty interesting and engaging, but loses its way in the last act. 6/10 She's Gotta Have It (1986, Spike Lee) Early Spike Lee movie. It didn't really pull me in from the start, which is the main thing that holds it back, because I found it more entertaining as it went along. 6.5/10 King of the Zombies (1941, Jean Yarbrough) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked by those who've seen it, but I found it pretty enjoyable. The story was fun, there were some good laughs, and Mantan Moreland was awesome in his role. 7/10 Invisible Ghost (1941, Joseph H. Lewis) Enjoyed this one for the most part, but I think it needed some tweaks here and there to fully work. 6.5/10 White Zombie (1932, Victor Halperin) Pretty good little horror movie. The story is engaging and it has some strong moments. Bela Lugosi is very creepy here. 7/10 Horror Island (1941, George Waggner) Decent haunted house type movie. It needed more memorable characters though. 6.5/10 The Rogues' Tavern (1936, Robert F. Hill) I mostly enjoyed this one, but the acting from the killer in the reveal scene was laughably over the top and really took me out of that. Some of the characters were pretty forgettable compared to others too. 6.5/10 Rancho Notorious (1952, Fritz Lang) Pretty good western from Fritz Lang. The cast is solid and I enjoyed the story. 7/10 The Two of Us (1967, Claude Berri) This one is well acted and tells an interesting story. Some very good moments are present. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) Still one of Nolan's very best. I've seen it many times, but it remains a mind bending and thought provoking film that is well made and brilliantly structured. 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Memento BEST ACTOR: Guy Pearce (Memento) BEST ACTRESS: Sylvia Sidney (Merrily We Go to Hell) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pantoliano (Memento) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie-Anne Moss (Memento) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Memento) BEST SCORE: David Julyan (Memento) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Memento) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Memento) Hey Ranch notorious has been on my watchlist for a while Grease (1978, Randal Kleiser) Yeah I don’t like many musicals but this ones pretty fun 6.5 Gun Crazy (1950, Joseph H. Lewis) 6.5 Safety Not Guaranteed (2012, Colin Trevorrow) Odd, it’s my impression that the end is the most generally liked part of the film. I liked the whole thing 7/10 The Mandela Effect (2019, David Guy Levy) She's Gotta Have It (1986, Spike Lee) 5/10 memento - I’m gonna rewatch this soon 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2020 8:43:26 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Memento BEST ACTOR: Guy Pearce (Memento) BEST ACTRESS: Sylvia Sidney (Merrily We Go to Hell) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pantoliano (Memento) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie-Anne Moss (Memento) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Memento) BEST SCORE: David Julyan (Memento) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Memento) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Memento) Agree with all wins except I’d have Peggy Cummins for nest actress
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 13, 2020 8:46:21 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Memento BEST ACTOR: Guy Pearce (Memento) BEST ACTRESS: Sylvia Sidney (Merrily We Go to Hell) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pantoliano (Memento) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie-Anne Moss (Memento) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Memento) BEST SCORE: David Julyan (Memento) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Memento) BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Memento) Agree with all wins except I’d have Peggy Cummins for nest actress Any interest in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2020 9:53:52 GMT
Agree with all wins except I’d have Peggy Cummins for nest actress Any interest in any of the others? Maybe the two of us and of course ranch I notorious You should give Blue Thunder a look and maybe alien nation too
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 13, 2020 10:01:02 GMT
I haven’t seen any of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
D3: The Mighty Ducks (1996) - Disney+ Weakest of the trilogy since Estevez is not in it as much as I hoped but it’s not horrible. 6/10
Insomnia (2002) - DVD Underrated Christopher Nolan movie. Pacino and Williams are great in it. 8/10
Phenomena (1985) - TubiTV Decent Argento horror. Was hoping it’d be better, maybe on a rewatch. 7/10
Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - recorded from TV Good sequel that is better than the original. 8/10
Howard the Duck (1986) - Netflix Yeah, this movie is pretty terrible when looking at it seriously. But I still ended up kind of enjoying it. It’s a guilty pleasure more or less. 5/10
Escape Plan (2013) - Netflix Fun prison movie with the 2 biggest action stars. 7/10
50 First Dates (2004) - Netflix Funny Sandler and Barrymore comedy. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jumanji (1995) - Netflix One of my favourite Robin Williams movies. Better than the new ones IMO (although I’ve still yet to see the one from last year). 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2020 10:06:00 GMT
I haven’t seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:D3: The Mighty Ducks (1996) - Disney+ Weakest of the trilogy since Estevez is not in it as much as I hoped but it’s not horrible. 6/10Insomnia (2002) - DVD Underrated Christopher Nolan movie. Pacino and Williams are great in it. 8/10Phenomena (1985) - TubiTV Decent Argento horror. Was hoping it’d be better, maybe on a rewatch. 7/10Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - recorded from TV Good sequel that is better than the original. 8/10Howard the Duck (1986) - Netflix Yeah, this movie is pretty terrible when looking at it seriously. But I still ended up kind of enjoying it. It’s a guilty pleasure more or less. 5/10Escape Plan (2013) - Netflix Fun prison movie with the 2 biggest action stars. 7/1050 First Dates (2004) - Netflix Funny Sandler and Barrymore comedy. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Jumanji (1995) - Netflix One of my favourite Robin Williams movies. Better than the new ones IMO (although I’ve still yet to see the one from last year). 8/10Insomnia (2002) - yup, a top 5 Nolan for me 7.5 Phenomena (1985) - I started watching it once, felt kinda cheap, never finished it Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - I like it but preferred the less comical original 6 Howard the Duck (1986) - can’t remember if I’ve seen all of it or just large sections Escape Plan (2013 - 5/10 50 First Dates (2004) 5/10 Jumanji (1995) - switched its off, not my cup of tea
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 13, 2020 12:20:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Foreign Affair (1948, Billy Wilder)
This film is set in post WWII occupied Berlin where an army captain (John Lund) is torn between an ex-Nazi café singer (Marlene Dietrich) and the U.S. congresswoman (Jean Arthur) investigating her. The film had a lot more potential than what is realised, a lot of jokes don't work and the pacing is a bit off. Lund is pretty bland in the role but Dietrich and Jean Arthur are really great. A lesser Wilder for me. 5/10 The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) blu ray
I had been wanting to see this 'classic' for a long time but was quite disappointed with the results. I did not like the silly tone of the film and I have come to realise that I do not like young Michael Cain anywhere like I enjoy older Michael Caine. The film has some well directed set pieces and looks pretty nice but as for everything else.. it wasn't for me. 4.5/10 The Manhattan Project (1986, Marshall Brickman)
In what is probably a good companion piece for WarGames (1983) we follow a high school prodigy who builds an atomic bomb with stolen plutonium to win the 45th National Science Fair and expose a nuclear weapons lab posing as nuclear medicine in his hometown. John Lithgow is very good in the film but the main kid is not likeable and is written poorly, not to mention how ridiculous the plot is. It does have some fun moments though but as a whole this is junk. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Blue Thunder (1983, John Badham) blu ray
I had not seen this 80's film about a cop who is the test pilot for a high tech surveillance Helicopter in Los Angeles since I was a kid. The film holds up really well and Roy Scheider (Jaws) is great in the lead role. The neo noir cinematography is great and the dialogue is excellent. The plot could've done with a few extra details to make it come to life more but the action scenes make a worthwhile finale. I also checked out the first episode of the Blue Thunder tv series that followed and that has not held up at all! 7.5/10 Fedora (1978, Billy Wilder) blu ray
This film follows a Down-on-his-luck Hollywood producer (William Holden) who attempts to lure Fedora, a famous but reclusive film actress, out of retirement. It is certainly a companion piece to Wilder's earlier Sunset Blvd (1950) and even though it pales in comparison it still has its own charms and sense of magic. 6.5/10 Alien Nation (1988, Graham Baker)
This buddy cop film plays as a great allegory for racism and slavery in America. It takes place a few years after an alien slave ship arrives on earth and its people are trying to integrate into earth society. James Caan (The Godfather) plays a cop who is partnered with the first newcomer (Mandy Patinkin) to make detective. It has a real neo noir vibe and the two leads have good chemistry. The film would have a higher score but I feel the third act was pretty weak and a letdown. I watched the first few episodes of the spin off tv series that came the following year and it is not quite as gritty but it holds up and is as good as I remembered so far. 6.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Cobra Kai (2018, Season One) Netflix
Rewatching these with my partner, getting ready for the upcoming season three. Fun show, near pitch perfect Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Blue Thunder BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Blue Thunder BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur - A Foreign Affair BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Lithgow - The Manhattan Project BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marlene Dietrich - A Foreign Affair BEST EDITING: Edward M. Abroms and Frank Morriss - Blue Thunder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - Blue Thunder BEST SCRIPT: Rockne S. O'Bannon - Alien Nation BEST SCORE: Arthur B. Rubinstein - Blue Thunder BEST DIRECTOR: John Badham - Blue Thunder 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Italian Job (1969, Peter Collinson) I’m with you on this. Perhaps you have to be British to appreciate it more, but I found it silly and rather flat. The moment Benny Hill appeared I knew this movie wasn’t going to be for me. 4.5/10 Blue Thunder (1983, John Badham) I had seen this as a kid too and found it really exciting. Now I have to rewatch it to find out how well it holds up. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 13, 2020 12:27:14 GMT
The Manhattan Project - 6/10 Blue Thunder - 7/10 Alien Nation - 6/10 Mine: Z (2019) - 5/10 - DVDWatchable horror film has a kid with an imaginary friend...who may not exactly be imaginary. Hard Kill (2020) - 2/10 - DVDPretty dull Bruce Willis film is a very generic shoot em up pic. Normally I like that but not here. Willis has never been more stiff. Between Worlds (2018) - 1/10 - Blu RayOutrageously awful Nicolas Cage film has Cage at his craziest. It has Cage helping a mother getting her daughter back after being in a coma to connect her spirit to her body but the spirits get mixed up in the process. This makes The Wicker Man look good. Moonraker (1979) - 9/10 - Blu RayReally fun Bond film where Bond goes to space. One of the most over the top Bond films. Shark Season (2020) - 4/10 - DVDMichael Madsen stars in this generic but watchable sharks trying to eat people film. Is Michael Madsen alright? He looked awful here. Ant-Man (2015) - 5/10 - Blu RayBummer. I was hoping for this film to be way better. Its not bad but one of the worst Marvel films. The Wrong Neighbor (2017) - 2/10 - DVDAnother Michael Madsen film. Credeted as the lead he is barly in the film. Basic stalker flick. Not too good. Rambo: Last Blood (2019) - 6/10 - Blu RayGood Rambo film is violent and bloody but does not seem like a rambo film. My least favorite of the 5 films. The Wrong Child (2016) - 3/10 - DVDSon comes into an unknown fathers life and destroys it. Generic. The Creepy Doll (2011) - 3/10 - DVDLame horror film is actually more of a domestic drama. the horror comes in later. Best Film this week: Worst Film this week: Moonraker (1979) - 5/10 One of my least-favourite Bonds, sometimes bordering on self-parody. Ant-Man (2015) - 5/10 Despite a good cast this is one of the dullest Marvel films.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 13, 2020 12:38:08 GMT
A Foreign Affair - I liked it. Arthur and Dietrich are really good. 7/10 The Italian Job - I liked it more than you, but I too was disappointed. Michael Caine's character was the only one that really stood out and even then, it was only because he's Michael Caine. 6/10 Fedora - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Grease (1978, Randal Kleiser) Enjoyable musical with some fun songs, good performances, and memorable characters. 7/10 Merrily We Got to Hell (1932, Dorothy Arzner) Frederic March and Sylvia Sidney are both very good in this one and the story was pretty good too. 7/10 Gun Crazy (1950, Joseph H. Lewis) This one tells an interesting story, has some memorable scenes present, and the cast are pretty good. 7/10 Safety Not Guaranteed (2012, Colin Trevorrow) I enjoyed this one for the most part, but a few things held it back. The ending for example, I'm not sure how to feel about. 6.5/10 The Mandela Effect (2019, David Guy Levy) Starts out pretty interesting and engaging, but loses its way in the last act. 6/10 She's Gotta Have It (1986, Spike Lee) Early Spike Lee movie. It didn't really pull me in from the start, which is the main thing that holds it back, because I found it more entertaining as it went along. 6.5/10 King of the Zombies (1941, Jean Yarbrough) This one doesn't seem to be very well liked by those who've seen it, but I found it pretty enjoyable. The story was fun, there were some good laughs, and Mantan Moreland was awesome in his role. 7/10 Invisible Ghost (1941, Joseph H. Lewis) Enjoyed this one for the most part, but I think it needed some tweaks here and there to fully work. 6.5/10 White Zombie (1932, Victor Halperin) Pretty good little horror movie. The story is engaging and it has some strong moments. Bela Lugosi is very creepy here. 7/10 Horror Island (1941, George Waggner) Decent haunted house type movie. It needed more memorable characters though. 6.5/10 The Rogues' Tavern (1936, Robert F. Hill) I mostly enjoyed this one, but the acting from the killer in the reveal scene was laughably over the top and really took me out of that. Some of the characters were pretty forgettable compared to others too. 6.5/10 Rancho Notorious (1952, Fritz Lang) Pretty good western from Fritz Lang. The cast is solid and I enjoyed the story. 7/10 The Two of Us (1967, Claude Berri) This one is well acted and tells an interesting story. Some very good moments are present. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) Still one of Nolan's very best. I've seen it many times, but it remains a mind bending and thought provoking film that is well made and brilliantly structured. 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Memento BEST ACTOR: Guy Pearce (Memento) BEST ACTRESS: Sylvia Sidney (Merrily We Go to Hell) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pantoliano (Memento) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie-Anne Moss (Memento) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Memento) BEST SCORE: David Julyan (Memento) BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Memento) BEST DIRGrease (1978, Randal Kleiser) ECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Memento) I haven’t seen for a long time, but I remember it being a solid musical. 7/10 Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) As you wrote this is one of Nolan's very best. Endlessly rewatchable and still fascinating. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 13, 2020 12:43:20 GMT
I haven’t seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:D3: The Mighty Ducks (1996) - Disney+ Weakest of the trilogy since Estevez is not in it as much as I hoped but it’s not horrible. 6/10Insomnia (2002) - DVD Underrated Christopher Nolan movie. Pacino and Williams are great in it. 8/10Phenomena (1985) - TubiTV Decent Argento horror. Was hoping it’d be better, maybe on a rewatch. 7/10Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - recorded from TV Good sequel that is better than the original. 8/10Howard the Duck (1986) - Netflix Yeah, this movie is pretty terrible when looking at it seriously. But I still ended up kind of enjoying it. It’s a guilty pleasure more or less. 5/10Escape Plan (2013) - Netflix Fun prison movie with the 2 biggest action stars. 7/1050 First Dates (2004) - Netflix Funny Sandler and Barrymore comedy. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Jumanji (1995) - Netflix One of my favourite Robin Williams movies. Better than the new ones IMO (although I’ve still yet to see the one from last year). 8/10Insomnia (2002) This isn’t as rewarding as Memento or The Prestige, but still an interesting, well-acted thriller-drama. 7/10 Phenomena (1985) I always had a soft spot for this one. Jennifer Connelly is great, and it’s crazy enough to stand out amidst more generic 80s horror fare. 7/10 Jumanji (1995) I really liked this as a kid. Not sure how I would feel about it today though. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 13, 2020 12:47:19 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Color Out Of Space (2019; Richard Stanley) – This H.P. Lovecraft adaptation is almost a companion piece to Mandy, in that it is similarly bizarre and weird and gives Nicolas Cage the opportunity to cut lose entirely. For such a low budget production it does a pretty good job, but you have to commit to its sheer craziness. 6/10
Cop or Hood (1979; Georges Lautner) – Jean-Paul Belmondo in a typical role as a wise-cracking undercover cop who is trying to catch some other corrupt cops. This was one of the biggest hits of the year in France at its release, but the humour and the movie’s general macho attitude haven’t aged too well, Belmondo’s character is also way too cool and competent making everybody else look like a complete moron. 5/10
Rounders (1998; John Dahl) – Motherless Brooklyn aside this was the only Edward Norton movie I hadn’t seen yet. The subject matter of Poker just didn’t appeal to me. It has a great cast, but only few of them deliver. Matt Damon is likeable enough as the lead, but not very convincing as a clever poker player and John Malkovich is too over-the-top as the Russian villain. Norton does his best with a thin role while Gretchen Mol is saddled with playing the annoying girlfriend. John Turturro and Martin Landau are pretty good in supporting parts, but the movie is rather unexciting, moving from one dull set piece to the next, never conveying a sense of urgency despite high stakes. 3/10
The Seventh Seal (1957; Ingmar Bergman) – An interesting albeit sometimes heavy-handed exploration of human mortality set in the time of the Black Death. Not as depressing as I feared it might be, but somehow it lacked the power you would expect from a story like this. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Naked Gun (1988) – Some hilarious jokes but also some clunkers. Leslie Nielsen is fantastic and really carries the movie. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 13, 2020 13:56:44 GMT
First Time Viewing: Color Out Of Space (2019; Richard Stanley) – This H.P. Lovecraft adaptation is almost a companion piece to Mandy, in that it is similarly bizarre and weird and gives Nicolas Cage the opportunity to cut lose entirely. For such a low budget production it does a pretty good job, but you have to commit to its sheer craziness. 6/10 Cop or Hood (1979; Georges Lautner) – Jean-Paul Belmondo in a typical role as a wise-cracking undercover cop who is trying to catch some other corrupt cops. This was one of the biggest hits of the year in France at its release, but the humour and the movie’s general macho attitude haven’t aged too well, Belmondo’s character is also way too cool and competent making everybody else look like a complete moron. 5/10 Rounders (1998; John Dahl) – Motherless Brooklyn aside this was the only Edward Norton movie I hadn’t seen yet. The subject matter of Poker just didn’t appeal to me. It has a great cast, but only few of them deliver. Matt Damon is likeable enough as the lead, but not very convincing as a clever poker player and John Malkovich is too over-the-top as the Russian villain. Norton does his best with a thin role while Gretchen Mol is saddled with playing the annoying girlfriend. John Turturro and Martin Landau are pretty good in supporting parts, but the movie is rather unexciting, moving from one dull set piece to the next, never conveying a sense of urgency despite high stakes. 3/10 The Seventh Seal (1957; Ingmar Bergman) – An interesting albeit sometimes heavy-handed exploration of human mortality set in the time of the Black Death. Not as depressing as I feared it might be, but somehow it lacked the power you would expect from a story like this. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Naked Gun (1988) – Some hilarious jokes but also some clunkers. Leslie Nielsen is fantastic and really carries the movie. 6.5/10 Color Out of Space - Yep, I agree. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 13, 2020 14:15:37 GMT
Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020) 8/10
Born to Kill (1947) 6/10
The Way Back (2020) 5/10
Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) 6/10
The Prize (1963) 7/10
The Proud Rebel (1958) 5/10
Walk the Proud Land (1956) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 13, 2020 14:23:28 GMT
First Time Viewings: Grease (1978, Randal Kleiser) Enjoyable musical with some fun songs, good performances, and memorable characters. 7/10Gun Crazy (1950, Joseph H. Lewis) This one tells an interesting story, has some memorable scenes present, and the cast are pretty good. 7/10 6.5/10Safety Not Guaranteed (2012, Colin Trevorrow) I enjoyed this one for the most part, but a few things held it back. The ending for example, I'm not sure how to feel about. 6.5/10 5.5/10Invisible Ghost (1941, Joseph H. Lewis) Enjoyed this one for the most part, but I think it needed some tweaks here and there to fully work. 6.5/10 6/10White Zombie (1932, Victor Halperin) Pretty good little horror movie. The story is engaging and it has some strong moments. Bela Lugosi is very creepy here. 7/10Repeat Viewings: Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) Still one of Nolan's very best. I've seen it many times, but it remains a mind bending and thought provoking film that is well made and brilliantly structured. 9.5/10 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: MementoBEST ACTOR: Guy Pearce (Memento)BEST ACTRESS: Sylvia Sidney (Merrily We Go to Hell) Marlene Dietrich (Rancho Notorious)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pantoliano (Memento)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carrie-Anne Moss (Memento)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister (Memento)BEST SCORE: David Julyan (Memento)BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan (Memento)BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan (Memento)
|
|