|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 23, 2020 0:09:28 GMT
Looking at the series I think its a real mixed bag. Many I would say are in the middle of the road.
1. Pelts - 8/10 2. The Washingtonians - 7/10 3. Sick Girl - 6/10 4. Pick Me Up - 6/10 5. Incident on and Off a Mountain Road - 6/10 6. Deer Woman - 6/10 7. Cigarette Burns - 6/10 8. Right to Die - 6/10 9. Pro-Life - 6/10 10. Homecoming - 6/10 11. Dance of the Dead - 6/10 12. We All Scream for Ice Cream - 5/10 13. Family - 5/10 14. Jenifer - 5/10 15. Chocolate - 5/10 16. Valerie on the Stairs - 4/10 17. Imprint - 4/10 18. Haeckel's Tale - 4/10 19. The Fair Haired Child - 4/10 20. The Black Cat - 4/10 21. Dreams in the Witch-House - 4/10 22. The V Word - 3/10 23. Dream Cruise - 3/10 24. Sounds Like - 3/10 25. The Damned Thing - 3/10 26. The Screwfly Solution - 1/10
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Sept 23, 2020 1:37:28 GMT
11. Dance of the Dead -5/10 I think this is the only one I have seen. It was ehhh but that girl in it sure was good looking. 10/10 for her. Forget her name but as she got older she got kind of skinny (or she was told to lose weight-Hollywood is sicko with their anorexia promotion).
Based on your assessment the show wasn't worth making. I may have seen the Carpenter one too but hardly remember it.
|
|
DarkManX
Junior Member
@shadowrun
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1,100
|
Post by DarkManX on Sept 23, 2020 19:04:44 GMT
Cigarette Burns – 9/10 Family – 8/10 Pelts – 7/10 We All Scream for Ice Cream – 5/10 Incident on and off a Mountain Road – 5/10 The Damned Thing – 5/10 Pick Me Up – 5/10 Right to Die – 5/10 Pro Life – 5/10 The Black Cat – 5/10 Chocolate – 5/10 The Screwfly Solution – 4/10 The Washingtoinans – 4/10 Homecoming – 4/10 Deer Woman – 4/10 Imprint – 4/10 Sick Girl – 4/10 Dreams in the Witch House – 3/10 Dance of the Dead – 2/10 Jenifer – 2/10 The Fair Haired Child – 2/10 Haeckel's Tale – 2/10 The V Word – 2/10 Sounds Like – 2/10 Valerie on the Stairs – 2/10 Dream Cruise – 2/10
I was disappointed and unimpressed by this series overall. I didn’t find it to be scary at all and it focuses mostly on gore with few exceptions giving it little variety in the various horror subgenres. Some of the episodes (like Cigarette Burns) were clearly movies cut down to a 60 minute episode and some episodes were clearly shorter and stretched to fit a 60 minute runtime. A lot of the acting is subpar at best.
I will give the show credit in that it actually adapted stories from a wide variety of writers instead of using Stephen King and Lovecraft over and over.
There was kind of sort of a third season. It was retitled Fear Itself and moved to NBC. It lasted for one season. I have never seen it.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Sept 24, 2020 1:46:15 GMT
Watched Jenifer with a good friend who loves horror and after he gave me the DVD and asked me to never mention it again. He likes more classic horror, monsters, ghosts, obviously fake blood, stuff like that.
Cigarette Burns, On and Off a Mountain Road, Black Cat, Haekal's Tale, Witch House, are some of my favorites.
|
|
|
Post by masterofallgoons on Sept 24, 2020 11:53:57 GMT
I watched a handful of them last year around October, but now I see that they're listed on IMDb free tv so maybe I'll check out some more.
The quality of the show in general seemed majorly constricted by the budget because they often looked cheap and seemed to try to reach beyond what they could achieve. That's pretty much par for the course for anthology series even now when they spend more money of TV series and genre stuff. Like Hulu's Blumhouse's Into the Dark still looks really cheap. But like that show the conceit here is that each of these is meant to be a feature film. I remember Incidents On and Off a Mountain Road having some silly imagery that looked really lame.
I appreciated the perverse nature of Jennifer, but it was ultimately a little silly and ridiculous.
The one that I felt was uncommonly strong was the annoyingly titled John Carpenter's Cigarette Burns. It really felt like if there had been some more resources and just a little more characterization and plot it could have been a major release and been John Carpenter's last really strong film.
|
|