|
Post by theravenking on Sept 27, 2020 17:11:36 GMT
The Harder They Fall - I liked it quite a bit. Rod Steiger is very good here. 7.5/10 Dark Passage - Due for a rewatch, but I really liked it. 8/10 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Was planning to rewatch this this week. 10/10 Manhattan - One of Woody's best. 8/10 Three O'Clock High - 7.5/10 Match Point - Only seen once, but I liked it. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020, McG) I watched the first movie last year and thought it was solid enough. This one was definitely a step down, but it has its moments. 5/10 California Suite (1978, Herbert Ross) This one features a strong ensemble cast, who all deliver good performances and I found the whole thing engaging and enjoyable, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7.5/10 The Beast with Five Fingers (1946, Robert Florey) Pretty good movie with an interesting plot and good performances. 7/10 The 9th Guest (1934, Roy William Neill) Decent movie about a bunch of people invited to a party who begin getting killed off one by one. The characters aren't too memorable, which is the main thing that holds it back. 6.5/10 Cam (2018, Daniel Goldhaber) The premise is interesting and the film did hold my attention, but it's one of those that felt like it didn't execute the story to the fullest. 6/10 The Violent Men (1955, Rudolph Maté) Pretty good western with an engaging story and good performances (it stars Glenn Ford, Barbara Stanwyck, and Edward G. Robinson). 7/10 Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986, Brian Gibson) Mediocre and pointless sequel, but the cast is still good and it has some solid moments. 5.5/10 Poltergeist III (1988, Gary Sherman) I didn't think it was that bad. 5/10 Poltergeist (2015, Gil Kenan) Pointless remake, but I didn't hate it. 5/10 House of Frankenstein (1944, Erle C. Kenton) Fun monster movie mashup that features Dracula, Frankenstein's monster, and the Wolf Man. 7/10 House of Dracula (1945, Erle C. Kenton) Sequel to House of Frankenstein, but it's a step down. Boris Karloff's presence is missed and they bring back characters that died without any explanation. Still, it's somewhat enjoyable overall. 6/10 Frost/Nixon (2008, Ron Howard) Well acted and engaging film. 7.5/10 Teeth (2007, Mitchell Lichtenstein) Amusing at times, but not particularly good. 5.5/10 The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976, Nicolas Gessner) I liked this one. Good performance from a young Jodie Foster and Martin Sheen shines in his role. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Poltergeist (1982, Tobe Hooper) Well made and well acted film with some very memorable scenes. 7/10 The Invisible Man (1933, James Whale) Claude Rains is awesome here and the story is well told. 7.5/10 Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) Pretty good take on the famous story. 7/10 American History X (1998, Tony Kaye) Edward Norton is terrific here and the film has some pretty powerful moments. 8/10 The Wolf Man (1941, George Waggner) Good movie with good performances. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American History X BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton (American History X) BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Martin Sheen (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith (California Suite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti (Poltergeist) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Poltergeist) BEST SCRIPT: David McKenna (American History X) BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Kaye (American History X) Frost/Nixon (2008, Ron Howard) Great performance from Frank Langella, I thought the movie itself was merely okay. 6/10 American History X (1998, Tony Kaye) Intense, gripping drama, the ending felt like a bit of a let-down though. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 27, 2020 17:15:05 GMT
Not seen any of yours. Definitely need to see Cuckoo’s Nest soon. First Time Viewings:Big (1988) - Disney+ 8/10That’s My Boy (2012) - Netflix Fairly dumb Sandler comedy with a ridiculous plot and gross-out gags, but I actually thought there were some funny moments that made up for it. Not his best, but not his worst. 6/10The Karate Kid (1984) - Netflix 8/10The Patriot (2000) - Netflix 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:N/A The Karate Kid (1984) 6/10 The Patriot (2000) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 27, 2020 17:17:24 GMT
A Slight Case of Murder (1938) 6/10 Casino Royale (1967) 4/10 Queen of Outer Space (1958) 6/10 The End of Violence (1997) 3/10 Battle Circus (1953) 6/10 Capone (2020) 5/10 Blood on The Moon (1948) 7/10 Midnight Alibi (1934) 5/10 Tamango (1959) 6/10 Casino Royale (1967) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 27, 2020 17:21:42 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Better Watch Out (2016; Chris Peckover) – This indie horror was lauded for its surprising twist, which unfortunately ruined the entire movie for me. As a horror movie it’s too tame and as a black comedy I didn’t find it funny at all. 4/10
The Deep (1977; Peter Yates) – This glossy but shallow deep-sea diving adventure is a curiously uninvolving affair. Based on a book by Jaws author Peter Benchley this is just a by-the-numbers treasure hunt story with few memorable moments. 3/10
Gorky Park (1983; Michael Apted) – Superficial and dull Soviet-era-set thriller with a badly miscast William Hurt as a Russian policeman investigating some grisly murders. 3/10
The Silence (1963; Ingmar Bergman) – This is the first Bergman movie I actually liked, perhaps because it is less talky and relies more on visuals. 7/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Mothman Prophecies (2002; Mark Pellington) – One of the best supernatural thrillers I’ve ever seen. Wonderfully eerie atmosphere and a better than average performance from Richard Gere, I usually find Laura Linney pretty annoying, but here she was fine too. 8/10
Blue Thunder (1983; John Badham) – Still good after so many years. The conspiracy could’ve been a bit more complex, but the final helicopter battle is spectacular. 7.5/10
Total Recall (1990; Paul Verhoeven) – Wow, this was bad, almost Showgirls level bad. I hadn’t seen it for a long time and recalled it being cheesy fun, instead it’s just boring. For such an expensive production the sets look cheap, the action in unexciting, Schwarzenegger is obviously tragically miscast and it lacks most of the intelligence of the source material. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 27, 2020 19:08:29 GMT
Teeth (2007, Mitchell Lichtenstein) Amusing at times, but not particularly good. 5.5/10 The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976, Nicolas Gessner) I liked this one. Good performance from a young Jodie Foster and Martin Sheen shines in his role. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Poltergeist (1982, Tobe Hooper) Well made and well acted film with some very memorable scenes. 7/10 The Invisible Man (1933, James Whale) Claude Rains is awesome here and the story is well told. 7.5/10 Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) Pretty good take on the famous story. 7/10 American History X (1998, Tony Kaye) Edward Norton is terrific here and the film has some pretty powerful moments. 8/10 The Wolf Man (1941, George Waggner) Good movie with good performances. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American History X BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton (American History X) BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Martin Sheen (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith (California Suite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti (Poltergeist) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Poltergeist) BEST SCRIPT: David McKenna (American History X) BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Kaye (American History X) BEST FILM: Frost/Nixon BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton (American History X) BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Julian Beck - poltergeist 2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca hall - frost Nixon BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti (Poltergeist) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Poltergeist) BEST SCRIPT: Peter Morgan - frost/ Nixon BEST DIRECTOR: Ron Howard - frost Nixon BEST FILM: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - Manhattan BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Dourif - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Louise Fletcher - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - Manhattan BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Three O'clock High BEST DIRECTOR: Milos Forman - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 27, 2020 19:10:47 GMT
First Time Viewing: Better Watch Out (2016; Chris Peckover) – This indie horror was lauded for its surprising twist, which unfortunately ruined the entire movie for me. As a horror movie it’s too tame and as a black comedy I didn’t find it funny at all. 4/10 The Deep (1977; Peter Yates) – This glossy but shallow deep-sea diving adventure is a curiously uninvolving affair. Based on a book by Jaws author Peter Benchley this is just a by-the-numbers treasure hunt story with few memorable moments. 3/10 Gorky Park (1983; Michael Apted) – Superficial and dull Soviet-era-set thriller with a badly miscast William Hurt as a Russian policeman investigating some grisly murders. 3/10 The Silence (1963; Ingmar Bergman) – This is the first Bergman movie I actually liked, perhaps because it is less talky and relies more on visuals. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: The Mothman Prophecies (2002; Mark Pellington) – One of the best supernatural thrillers I’ve ever seen. Wonderfully eerie atmosphere and a better than average performance from Richard Gere, I usually find Laura Linney pretty annoying, but here she was fine too. 8/10 Blue Thunder (1983; John Badham) – Still good after so many years. The conspiracy could’ve been a bit more complex, but the final helicopter battle is spectacular. 7.5/10 Total Recall (1990; Paul Verhoeven) – Wow, this was bad, almost Showgirls level bad. I hadn’t seen it for a long time and recalled it being cheesy fun, instead it’s just boring. For such an expensive production the sets look cheap, the action in unexciting, Schwarzenegger is obviously tragically miscast and it lacks most of the intelligence of the source material. 3/10 Better Watch Out - Levi Miller's performance was unconvincing to me, which is what held it back. 6/10 the Silence - Not one of my favorites from Bergman, but still pretty good. 7/10 Total Recall - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 27, 2020 20:17:22 GMT
Big 7-7.5 karaye kid 8-8.5 Never saw The Patriot? Call me a hypocrite, but interesting. Never looked any good to me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 27, 2020 20:22:22 GMT
First Time Viewing: Better Watch Out (2016; Chris Peckover) – This indie horror was lauded for its surprising twist, which unfortunately ruined the entire movie for me. As a horror movie it’s too tame and as a black comedy I didn’t find it funny at all. 4/10 The Deep (1977; Peter Yates) – This glossy but shallow deep-sea diving adventure is a curiously uninvolving affair. Based on a book by Jaws author Peter Benchley this is just a by-the-numbers treasure hunt story with few memorable moments. 3/10 Gorky Park (1983; Michael Apted) – Superficial and dull Soviet-era-set thriller with a badly miscast William Hurt as a Russian policeman investigating some grisly murders. 3/10 The Silence (1963; Ingmar Bergman) – This is the first Bergman movie I actually liked, perhaps because it is less talky and relies more on visuals. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: The Mothman Prophecies (2002; Mark Pellington) – One of the best supernatural thrillers I’ve ever seen. Wonderfully eerie atmosphere and a better than average performance from Richard Gere, I usually find Laura Linney pretty annoying, but here she was fine too. 8/10 Blue Thunder (1983; John Badham) – Still good after so many years. The conspiracy could’ve been a bit more complex, but the final helicopter battle is spectacular. 7.5/10 Total Recall (1990; Paul Verhoeven) – Wow, this was bad, almost Showgirls level bad. I hadn’t seen it for a long time and recalled it being cheesy fun, instead it’s just boring. For such an expensive production the sets look cheap, the action in unexciting, Schwarzenegger is obviously tragically miscast and it lacks most of the intelligence of the source material. 3/10 The Deep (1977; Peter Yates) – Yah pretty dull 4/10 The Mothman Prophecies (2002; Mark Pellington) – strangely I e been thinking of rewatching this sometime soon seeings it has popped up on Netflix. 6.5/10 Blue Thunder (1983; John Badham) – you pretty much mirror my thoughts from a few weeks back 👍 7.5/10 Total Recall (1990; Paul Verhoeven) – well I like showgirls you can have a lot of fun here and the violence is spendid 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 27, 2020 20:25:11 GMT
The Harder They Fall - I liked it quite a bit. Rod Steiger is very good here. 7.5/10 Dark Passage - Due for a rewatch, but I really liked it. 8/10 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Was planning to rewatch this this week. 10/10 Manhattan - One of Woody's best. 8/10 Three O'Clock High - 7.5/10 Match Point - Only seen once, but I liked it. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020, McG) I watched the first movie last year and thought it was solid enough. This one was definitely a step down, but it has its moments. 5/10 California Suite (1978, Herbert Ross) This one features a strong ensemble cast, who all deliver good performances and I found the whole thing engaging and enjoyable, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7.5/10 The Beast with Five Fingers (1946, Robert Florey) Pretty good movie with an interesting plot and good performances. 7/10 The 9th Guest (1934, Roy William Neill) Decent movie about a bunch of people invited to a party who begin getting killed off one by one. The characters aren't too memorable, which is the main thing that holds it back. 6.5/10 Cam (2018, Daniel Goldhaber) The premise is interesting and the film did hold my attention, but it's one of those that felt like it didn't execute the story to the fullest. 6/10 The Violent Men (1955, Rudolph Maté) Pretty good western with an engaging story and good performances (it stars Glenn Ford, Barbara Stanwyck, and Edward G. Robinson). 7/10 Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986, Brian Gibson) Mediocre and pointless sequel, but the cast is still good and it has some solid moments. 5.5/10 Poltergeist III (1988, Gary Sherman) I didn't think it was that bad. 5/10 Poltergeist (2015, Gil Kenan) Pointless remake, but I didn't hate it. 5/10 House of Frankenstein (1944, Erle C. Kenton) Fun monster movie mashup that features Dracula, Frankenstein's monster, and the Wolf Man. 7/10 House of Dracula (1945, Erle C. Kenton) Sequel to House of Frankenstein, but it's a step down. Boris Karloff's presence is missed and they bring back characters that died without any explanation. Still, it's somewhat enjoyable overall. 6/10 Frost/Nixon (2008, Ron Howard) Well acted and engaging film. 7.5/10 Teeth (2007, Mitchell Lichtenstein) Amusing at times, but not particularly good. 5.5/10 The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976, Nicolas Gessner) I liked this one. Good performance from a young Jodie Foster and Martin Sheen shines in his role. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Poltergeist (1982, Tobe Hooper) Well made and well acted film with some very memorable scenes. 7/10 The Invisible Man (1933, James Whale) Claude Rains is awesome here and the story is well told. 7.5/10 Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) Pretty good take on the famous story. 7/10 American History X (1998, Tony Kaye) Edward Norton is terrific here and the film has some pretty powerful moments. 8/10 The Wolf Man (1941, George Waggner) Good movie with good performances. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American History X BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton (American History X) BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Martin Sheen (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith (California Suite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti (Poltergeist) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Poltergeist) BEST SCRIPT: David McKenna (American History X) BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Kaye (American History X) Any interest in the seven-ups for the connection to the French connection ?
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Sept 27, 2020 20:31:18 GMT
21/09 Deep Dark (2015) 5/10 I Met a Girl (2020) 7/10
22/09 Chicago Syndicate (1955) 6/10 Rent-a-Pal (2020) 4/10
23/09 Benji the Hunted (1987) 6/10 Still Here (2020) 7/10
24/09 #Saraitda (2020) 6/10 The Argument (2020) 3/10
25/09 Le chant du loup (2019) 5/10 The Garden Left Behind (2019) 2/10
26/09 Dark Mountain (1944) 4/10 Unpregnant (2020) 5/10
27/09 Splash (1984) 7/10 The Last American Virgin (1982) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 27, 2020 20:43:08 GMT
21/09Deep Dark (2015) 5/10I Met a Girl (2020) 7/1022/09Chicago Syndicate (1955) 6/10Rent-a-Pal (2020) 4/1023/09Benji the Hunted (1987) 6/10Still Here (2020) 7/1024/09#Saraitda (2020) 6/10The Argument (2020) 3/10 25/09Le chant du loup (2019) 5/10The Garden Left Behind (2019) 2/1026/09Dark Mountain (1944) 4/10Unpregnant (2020) 5/1027/09Splash (1984) 7/10The Last American Virgin (1982) 6/10 Benji the Hunted (1987) saw this when it came out, don’t remember that well, I’d guess a 5/10 Splash (1984) 6.5/10 The Last American Virgin (1982) didn’t finish it
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 28, 2020 0:52:58 GMT
The Harder They Fall - I liked it quite a bit. Rod Steiger is very good here. 7.5/10 Dark Passage - Due for a rewatch, but I really liked it. 8/10 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Was planning to rewatch this this week. 10/10 Manhattan - One of Woody's best. 8/10 Three O'Clock High - 7.5/10 Match Point - Only seen once, but I liked it. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020, McG) I watched the first movie last year and thought it was solid enough. This one was definitely a step down, but it has its moments. 5/10 California Suite (1978, Herbert Ross) This one features a strong ensemble cast, who all deliver good performances and I found the whole thing engaging and enjoyable, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7.5/10 The Beast with Five Fingers (1946, Robert Florey) Pretty good movie with an interesting plot and good performances. 7/10 The 9th Guest (1934, Roy William Neill) Decent movie about a bunch of people invited to a party who begin getting killed off one by one. The characters aren't too memorable, which is the main thing that holds it back. 6.5/10 Cam (2018, Daniel Goldhaber) The premise is interesting and the film did hold my attention, but it's one of those that felt like it didn't execute the story to the fullest. 6/10 The Violent Men (1955, Rudolph Maté) Pretty good western with an engaging story and good performances (it stars Glenn Ford, Barbara Stanwyck, and Edward G. Robinson). 7/10 Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986, Brian Gibson) Mediocre and pointless sequel, but the cast is still good and it has some solid moments. 5.5/10 Poltergeist III (1988, Gary Sherman) I didn't think it was that bad. 5/10 Poltergeist (2015, Gil Kenan) Pointless remake, but I didn't hate it. 5/10 House of Frankenstein (1944, Erle C. Kenton) Fun monster movie mashup that features Dracula, Frankenstein's monster, and the Wolf Man. 7/10 House of Dracula (1945, Erle C. Kenton) Sequel to House of Frankenstein, but it's a step down. Boris Karloff's presence is missed and they bring back characters that died without any explanation. Still, it's somewhat enjoyable overall. 6/10 Frost/Nixon (2008, Ron Howard) Well acted and engaging film. 7.5/10 Teeth (2007, Mitchell Lichtenstein) Amusing at times, but not particularly good. 5.5/10 The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976, Nicolas Gessner) I liked this one. Good performance from a young Jodie Foster and Martin Sheen shines in his role. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Poltergeist (1982, Tobe Hooper) Well made and well acted film with some very memorable scenes. 7/10 The Invisible Man (1933, James Whale) Claude Rains is awesome here and the story is well told. 7.5/10 Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) Pretty good take on the famous story. 7/10 American History X (1998, Tony Kaye) Edward Norton is terrific here and the film has some pretty powerful moments. 8/10 The Wolf Man (1941, George Waggner) Good movie with good performances. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American History X BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton (American History X) BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Martin Sheen (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith (California Suite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti (Poltergeist) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Poltergeist) BEST SCRIPT: David McKenna (American History X) BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Kaye (American History X) Any interest in the seven-ups for the connection to the French connection ? Some mild interest, I guess.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 28, 2020 1:01:37 GMT
Any interest in the seven-ups for the connection to the French connection ? Some mild interest, I guess. Of yours I’m most keen on the violent men
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 28, 2020 1:55:33 GMT
Any interest in the seven-ups for the connection to the French connection ? Some mild interest, I guess. Also, what about Station Terminus (indescretions of an American wife), any interest? Do you like de Sica films in general?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 28, 2020 1:59:31 GMT
Some mild interest, I guess. Also, what about Station Terminus (indescretions of an American wife), any interest? Do you like de Sica films in general? I'm a fan of Clift, so some interest in that one. I've only seen Bicycle Thieves.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 28, 2020 9:21:17 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) 5/10
Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) 4/10
Match Point (2005, Woody Allen) 7/10
Mine: 1) Shazam! 2019 (7/10)
2) She Done Him Wrong 1933 (3/10)
3) She Loves Me Not 1934 (4/10)
4) She's All That 1999 (6/10)
5) Sherpa 2015 (7/10)
6) Dolphin Reef 2018 (6/10)
7) Four Kids and It 2020 (5/10)
8) Elephant 2020 (7/10)
9) The Emperor Waltz 1948 (5/10)
10) A Foreign Affair 1948 (5/10)
11) 365 Days 2020 (5/10)
12) All the King's Men 1949 (6/10)
13) Easter Parade 1948 (4/10)
14) Louisiana Story 1948 (3/10)
15) The Loves of Carmen 1948 (5/10)
16) Moonrise 1948 (4/10)
17) The Naked City 1948 (6/10)
18) The Paleface 1948 (5/10)
19) The Pirate 1948 (4/10)
20) Portrait of Jennie 1948 (5/10)
21) Romance on the High Seas 1948 (6/10)
22) SPF-18 2017 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 28, 2020 10:14:49 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) 5/10 Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) 4/10 Match Point (2005, Woody Allen) 7/10 Mine: 1) Shazam! 2019 (7/10) 2) She Done Him Wrong 1933 (3/10) 3) She Loves Me Not 1934 (4/10) 4) She's All That 1999 (6/10) 5) Sherpa 2015 (7/10) 6) Dolphin Reef 2018 (6/10) 7) Four Kids and It 2020 (5/10) 8) Elephant 2020 (7/10) 9) The Emperor Waltz 1948 (5/10) 10) A Foreign Affair 1948 (5/10) 11) 365 Days 2020 (5/10) 12) All the King's Men 1949 (6/10) 13) Easter Parade 1948 (4/10) 14) Louisiana Story 1948 (3/10) 15) The Loves of Carmen 1948 (5/10) 16) Moonrise 1948 (4/10) 17) The Naked City 1948 (6/10) 18) The Paleface 1948 (5/10) 19) The Pirate 1948 (4/10) 20) Portrait of Jennie 1948 (5/10) 21) Romance on the High Seas 1948 (6/10) 22) SPF-18 2017 (4/10) Yo! 4) She's All That 1999 (3/10) 10) A Foreign Affair 1948 (5/10) 16) Moonrise 1948 (5.5) 17) The Naked City 1948 (7/10 20) Portrait of Jennie 1948 (7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 28, 2020 20:34:01 GMT
Yes sir!
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest: 8.5/10 Match point: 5/10
Mine:
Jurassic world: Fallen kingdom (2018 Netflix): The special effects and action scenes were an improvement on the first one, very impressive, but the story was a big step down. Almost boring at times. But then again, the beautiful settings, the actors chemistry and the flashy cinematography made for another fun dinosaur movie. My rating: 6.5/10
Birdman or (the unexpected vertue of ignorance) (2014 blu-ray): The first time I saw this movie, five years ago, was on the morning of my birthday and it made me feel a very unique and special way. Birdman is not about following a story, it’s a sensorial experience, a moment captured in time for us to absorb and I feel like this movie will be a part of me for the rest of my life. I made it an habit (when possible) to watch it every morning of my birthdays and this week I turned 35 and took a day off so I was able to put the Blu-ray disc in the Xbox and had a blast with it again. The direction, the editing, the soundtrack make it such an Immersive and hypnotic watch. Just like black is the absence of colour and all colours absorbed at the same time; Birdman is the absence of a movie and yet all movies absorbed into one. One thing’s for sure, it never felt like it hits you on the balls with a miniature hammer. I’m sorry, what was the question? My rating: 8.5/10
The expendables 2 (2012 TV): This movie has everything for me to love it and it’s my second time watching it but somehow it just doesn’t quite do it for me. It’s like, I love pizza, ice cream, poutine and candies but all of them at once is a bit too much. Still, I can’t say it’s not an entertaining action movie with a dream cast. My rating: 6/10
Fido (2006 DVD): This is one of the best zombie movies I’ve ever seen. It’s actually a feel-good zombie movie, I mean, have you ever seen that before? Ok, true, there is Warm bodies but Fido is as great a film if not better. I enjoyed every second of it and each actor deserves an award of some sorts and a big shout out to my boy Tim Blake Nelson that plays what is now my 2nd favorite character of his. If you haven’t yet seen Fido please do so, it’s a wonderful movie. Plus, in the special features there was a 20 minutes short film called Night of the living and it was a nice little gem. My rating: 8.5/10
I also watched most of season 7 of impractical jokers. Is this just one of the best, funniest and most feel good tv show ever guys? I want to hear you on this, where are my impractical jokers? if I would have to rate this show it would be a 10/10 because I fully enjoy every single episode.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 28, 2020 20:37:14 GMT
The Harder They Fall - I liked it quite a bit. Rod Steiger is very good here. 7.5/10 Dark Passage - Due for a rewatch, but I really liked it. 8/10 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Was planning to rewatch this this week. 10/10 Manhattan - One of Woody's best. 8/10 Three O'Clock High - 7.5/10 Match Point - Only seen once, but I liked it. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020, McG) I watched the first movie last year and thought it was solid enough. This one was definitely a step down, but it has its moments. 5/10 California Suite (1978, Herbert Ross) This one features a strong ensemble cast, who all deliver good performances and I found the whole thing engaging and enjoyable, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7.5/10 The Beast with Five Fingers (1946, Robert Florey) Pretty good movie with an interesting plot and good performances. 7/10 The 9th Guest (1934, Roy William Neill) Decent movie about a bunch of people invited to a party who begin getting killed off one by one. The characters aren't too memorable, which is the main thing that holds it back. 6.5/10 Cam (2018, Daniel Goldhaber) The premise is interesting and the film did hold my attention, but it's one of those that felt like it didn't execute the story to the fullest. 6/10 The Violent Men (1955, Rudolph Maté) Pretty good western with an engaging story and good performances (it stars Glenn Ford, Barbara Stanwyck, and Edward G. Robinson). 7/10 Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986, Brian Gibson) Mediocre and pointless sequel, but the cast is still good and it has some solid moments. 5.5/10 Poltergeist III (1988, Gary Sherman) I didn't think it was that bad. 5/10 Poltergeist (2015, Gil Kenan) Pointless remake, but I didn't hate it. 5/10 House of Frankenstein (1944, Erle C. Kenton) Fun monster movie mashup that features Dracula, Frankenstein's monster, and the Wolf Man. 7/10 House of Dracula (1945, Erle C. Kenton) Sequel to House of Frankenstein, but it's a step down. Boris Karloff's presence is missed and they bring back characters that died without any explanation. Still, it's somewhat enjoyable overall. 6/10 Frost/Nixon (2008, Ron Howard) Well acted and engaging film. 7.5/10 Teeth (2007, Mitchell Lichtenstein) Amusing at times, but not particularly good. 5.5/10 The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976, Nicolas Gessner) I liked this one. Good performance from a young Jodie Foster and Martin Sheen shines in his role. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Poltergeist (1982, Tobe Hooper) Well made and well acted film with some very memorable scenes. 7/10 The Invisible Man (1933, James Whale) Claude Rains is awesome here and the story is well told. 7.5/10 Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) Pretty good take on the famous story. 7/10 American History X (1998, Tony Kaye) Edward Norton is terrific here and the film has some pretty powerful moments. 8/10 The Wolf Man (1941, George Waggner) Good movie with good performances. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American History X BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton (American History X) BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Martin Sheen (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith (California Suite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti (Poltergeist) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Poltergeist) BEST SCRIPT: David McKenna (American History X) BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Kaye (American History X) What up cush! Cam: I totally see what you mean although I enjoyed it more. 7/10 American History X: 10/10 Mine: Jurassic world: Fallen kingdom (2018 Netflix): The special effects and action scenes were an improvement on the first one, very impressive, but the story was a big step down. Almost boring at times. But then again, the beautiful settings, the actors chemistry and the flashy cinematography made for another fun dinosaur movie. My rating: 6.5/10 Birdman or (the unexpected vertue of ignorance) (2014 blu-ray): The first time I saw this movie, five years ago, was on the morning of my birthday and it made me feel a very unique and special way. Birdman is not about following a story, it’s a sensorial experience, a moment captured in time for us to absorb and I feel like this movie will be a part of me for the rest of my life. I made it an habit (when possible) to watch it every morning of my birthdays and this week I turned 35 and took a day off so I was able to put the Blu-ray disc in the Xbox and had a blast with it again. The direction, the editing, the soundtrack make it such an Immersive and hypnotic watch. Just like black is the absence of colour and all colours absorbed at the same time; Birdman is the absence of a movie and yet all movies absorbed into one. One thing’s for sure, it never felt like it hits you on the balls with a miniature hammer. I’m sorry, what was the question? My rating: 8.5/10 The expendables 2 (2012 TV): This movie has everything for me to love it and it’s my second time watching it but somehow it just doesn’t quite do it for me. It’s like, I love pizza, ice cream, poutine and candies but all of them at once is a bit too much. Still, I can’t say it’s not an entertaining action movie with a dream cast. My rating: 6/10 Fido (2006 DVD): This is one of the best zombie movies I’ve ever seen. It’s actually a feel-good zombie movie, I mean, have you ever seen that before? Ok, true, there is Warm bodies but Fido is as great a film if not better. I enjoyed every second of it and each actor deserves an award of some sorts and a big shout out to my boy Tim Blake Nelson that plays what is now my 2nd favorite character of his. If you haven’t yet seen Fido please do so, it’s a wonderful movie. Plus, in the special features there was a 20 minutes short film called Night of the living and it was a nice little gem. My rating: 8.5/10 I also watched most of season 7 of impractical jokers. Is this just one of the best, funniest and most feel good tv show ever guys? I want to hear you on this, where are my impractical jokers? if I would have to rate this show it would be a 10/10 because I fully enjoy every single episode.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 28, 2020 21:01:06 GMT
The Harder They Fall - I liked it quite a bit. Rod Steiger is very good here. 7.5/10 Dark Passage - Due for a rewatch, but I really liked it. 8/10 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Was planning to rewatch this this week. 10/10 Manhattan - One of Woody's best. 8/10 Three O'Clock High - 7.5/10 Match Point - Only seen once, but I liked it. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020, McG) I watched the first movie last year and thought it was solid enough. This one was definitely a step down, but it has its moments. 5/10 California Suite (1978, Herbert Ross) This one features a strong ensemble cast, who all deliver good performances and I found the whole thing engaging and enjoyable, with a nice mix of comedy and drama. 7.5/10 The Beast with Five Fingers (1946, Robert Florey) Pretty good movie with an interesting plot and good performances. 7/10 The 9th Guest (1934, Roy William Neill) Decent movie about a bunch of people invited to a party who begin getting killed off one by one. The characters aren't too memorable, which is the main thing that holds it back. 6.5/10 Cam (2018, Daniel Goldhaber) The premise is interesting and the film did hold my attention, but it's one of those that felt like it didn't execute the story to the fullest. 6/10 The Violent Men (1955, Rudolph Maté) Pretty good western with an engaging story and good performances (it stars Glenn Ford, Barbara Stanwyck, and Edward G. Robinson). 7/10 Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986, Brian Gibson) Mediocre and pointless sequel, but the cast is still good and it has some solid moments. 5.5/10 Poltergeist III (1988, Gary Sherman) I didn't think it was that bad. 5/10 Poltergeist (2015, Gil Kenan) Pointless remake, but I didn't hate it. 5/10 House of Frankenstein (1944, Erle C. Kenton) Fun monster movie mashup that features Dracula, Frankenstein's monster, and the Wolf Man. 7/10 House of Dracula (1945, Erle C. Kenton) Sequel to House of Frankenstein, but it's a step down. Boris Karloff's presence is missed and they bring back characters that died without any explanation. Still, it's somewhat enjoyable overall. 6/10 Frost/Nixon (2008, Ron Howard) Well acted and engaging film. 7.5/10 Teeth (2007, Mitchell Lichtenstein) Amusing at times, but not particularly good. 5.5/10 The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976, Nicolas Gessner) I liked this one. Good performance from a young Jodie Foster and Martin Sheen shines in his role. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Poltergeist (1982, Tobe Hooper) Well made and well acted film with some very memorable scenes. 7/10 The Invisible Man (1933, James Whale) Claude Rains is awesome here and the story is well told. 7.5/10 Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) Pretty good take on the famous story. 7/10 American History X (1998, Tony Kaye) Edward Norton is terrific here and the film has some pretty powerful moments. 8/10 The Wolf Man (1941, George Waggner) Good movie with good performances. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American History X BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton (American History X) BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Martin Sheen (The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith (California Suite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti (Poltergeist) BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (Poltergeist) BEST SCRIPT: David McKenna (American History X) BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Kaye (American History X) What up cush! Cam: I totally see what you mean although I enjoyed it more. 7/10 American History X: 10/10 Mine: Jurassic world: Fallen kingdom (2018 Netflix): The special effects and action scenes were an improvement on the first one, very impressive, but the story was a big step down. Almost boring at times. But then again, the beautiful settings, the actors chemistry and the flashy cinematography made for another fun dinosaur movie. My rating: 6.5/10 Birdman or (the unexpected vertue of ignorance) (2014 blu-ray): The first time I saw this movie, five years ago, was on the morning of my birthday and it made me feel a very unique and special way. Birdman is not about following a story, it’s a sensorial experience, a moment captured in time for us to absorb and I feel like this movie will be a part of me for the rest of my life. I made it an habit (when possible) to watch it every morning of my birthdays and this week I turned 35 and took a day off so I was able to put the Blu-ray disc in the Xbox and had a blast with it again. The direction, the editing, the soundtrack make it such an Immersive and hypnotic watch. Just like black is the absence of colour and all colours absorbed at the same time; Birdman is the absence of a movie and yet all movies absorbed into one. One thing’s for sure, it never felt like it hits you on the balls with a miniature hammer. I’m sorry, what was the question? My rating: 8.5/10 The expendables 2 (2012 TV): This movie has everything for me to love it and it’s my second time watching it but somehow it just doesn’t quite do it for me. It’s like, I love pizza, ice cream, poutine and candies but all of them at once is a bit too much. Still, I can’t say it’s not an entertaining action movie with a dream cast. My rating: 6/10 Fido (2006 DVD): This is one of the best zombie movies I’ve ever seen. It’s actually a feel-good zombie movie, I mean, have you ever seen that before? Ok, true, there is Warm bodies but Fido is as great a film if not better. I enjoyed every second of it and each actor deserves an award of some sorts and a big shout out to my boy Tim Blake Nelson that plays what is now my 2nd favorite character of his. If you haven’t yet seen Fido please do so, it’s a wonderful movie. Plus, in the special features there was a 20 minutes short film called Night of the living and it was a nice little gem. My rating: 8.5/10 I also watched most of season 7 of impractical jokers. Is this just one of the best, funniest and most feel good tv show ever guys? I want to hear you on this, where are my impractical jokers? if I would have to rate this show it would be a 10/10 because I fully enjoy every single episode. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - 5/10 Birdman - 8.5/10 I'm actually planning to watch Fido for my horror marathon.
|
|