sariz
Sophomore
@sariz
Posts: 422
Likes: 70
|
Post by sariz on Feb 4, 2017 22:12:31 GMT
Lets get this board started by listing at least 5 tv series we love/ed
here is my top 5
house MD The Tudors The Borgias 24 Reign Gossip Girl
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 4, 2017 22:48:50 GMT
There's an enormous gap between #1 and #2, and then another decent sized gap after that. I don't watch much TV, but these five are pretty solidly my favorites.
1. Twin Peaks 2. Lost 3. Rome 4. The Twilight Zone 5. Breaking Bad
|
|
Lucas
Sophomore
@lucas
Posts: 155
Likes: 46
|
Post by Lucas on Feb 4, 2017 23:16:20 GMT
I don't see how this belongs in the awards forum but okay.
Doctor Who Breaking Bad South Park Bates Motel Game of Thrones Community Firefly
|
|
NileQT87
Sophomore
Billowy Coat, King of Pain
@nileqt87
Posts: 532
Likes: 60
|
Post by NileQT87 on Feb 5, 2017 0:52:03 GMT
1. Angel: the Series 2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 3. Doctor Who 4. Once Upon a Time 5. Roswell 6. Mork & Mindy 7. I Love Lucy 8. I Dream of Jeannie 9. The White Queen 10. The Sarah Jane Adventures
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 5, 2017 2:10:07 GMT
I'm more a film guy than a tv guy, but here's what I got of the shows I've seen:
1. Twin Peaks 2. I Love Lucy 3. Gilligan's Island 4. Seinfeld 5. Avatar: The Last Airbender 6. Batman: The Animated Series 7. Monty Python's Flying Circus 8. Fawlty Tours 9. The Lawrence Welk Show (vastly underrated) 10. Tie: The Bugs Bunny Show and Animaniacs
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Feb 5, 2017 3:54:53 GMT
Brooklyn Nine-NIne Cupid (original) Dead Like Me The Pretender Psych
|
|
sariz
Sophomore
@sariz
Posts: 422
Likes: 70
|
Post by sariz on Feb 5, 2017 8:02:01 GMT
I'm more a film guy than a tv guy, but here's what I got of the shows I've seen: 1. Twin Peaks 2. I Love Lucy 3. Gilligan's Island 4. Seinfeld 5. Avatar: The Last Airbender 6. Batman: The Animated Series 7. Monty Python's Flying Circus 8. Fawlty Tours 9. The Lawrence Welk Show (vastly underrated) 10. Tie: The Bugs Bunny Show and Animaniacs im usually a movie girl too, but seeing how movies are going through a rough patch and tv is expiriencing a glden age im trying to follow the trend. it seems like there is much more creativity and more forgiving in the actors ages and looks, i recently discovered House and felt in love with The show and Hugh Laurie. when i checked his previous work it was all small parts in films that no one noticed and i thought im sooo glad David Shore finally gave him a real chance that would have never gotten on the big screen. the small screen is much more open minded apreciates much better actors with such talent. High has been wated on the big screen while on the small screen just did Chance and The Night Manager two great series with an incredible performance in both.
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Feb 7, 2017 13:30:02 GMT
Breaking Bad Game of Thrones La Piovra Twin Peaks The Wire
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 7, 2017 14:18:28 GMT
These aren't my top 5 tv series, but they are the first ones that come to mind.
Game of Thrones Breaking Bad Avatar: The Last Airbender Westworld Stranger Things
|
|
Sparky
New Member
@sparky
Posts: 8
Likes: 2
|
Post by Sparky on Feb 7, 2017 14:54:28 GMT
Well I'm fairly old so I was lucky enough to have seen quite a few TV shows and series so I'll split my responses if I can:
(As a kid growing up)
Charlie's Angels - kinda cheesy, but as a little girl I wanted to grow up to be Jaclyn Smith. Such a beautiful lady!
Magnum P.I - I loved this show so much! The opening theme song/intro was awesome.
Dallas - Larry Hagman was born to play JR! I was always a Patrick Duffy fan tho
The Brady Bunch Bewitched I dream of Jeannie Dynasty Thunderbirds - I was about 10 before I realised they were puppets! Thunderbird #2 was the best
Happy Days Mork & Mindy Laverne & Shirley Starsky & Hutch Maude The Golden Girls Good times Diff'rent Strokes The Partridge Family Married with Children Roseanne Seinfeld M.A.S.H Star Trek Dr Who Hill Street Blues Cheers Friends
Beverly Hills 90210 Melrose Place Battlestar Galactica Buffy the Vampire Slayer Twin Peaks The X-Files The Sopranos Third Watch - am a huge Jason Wiles fan, loved his portrayal of Bosco E.R Blue Bloods
24 Sons of Anarchy Game of Thrones The Walking Dead SUPERNATURAL - this is really the only show I regularly watch now.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 7, 2017 20:46:20 GMT
In no particular order, here are my favourites that come to mind:
The Americans The Walking Dead The Crown Westworld The Flash Daredevil Sherlock Atlanta The People VS. O.J. Simpson Bojack Horseman Taboo Casual Catastrophe
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Feb 8, 2017 10:23:24 GMT
Half-Hour TV-Series Alfred Hitchcock Presents All in the Family Bewitched F Troop Get Smart Gilligan's Island Good Times Happy Days Home Improvement I Dream of Jeannie I Love Lucy Mary Tyler Moore M*A*S*H Sanford and Son Still Standing The Andy Griffith Show The Brady Bunch The Dick Van Dyke Show The Honeymooners The Jeffersons The King of Queens The Many Loves of Dobie Gilis The Munsters The Odd Couple (70's) The Patty Duke Show 3rd Rock from the Sun Three's Company Welcome Back, Kotter What's Happening!!
Hour TV-Series Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Columbo Gotham Grimm Gunsmoke How to Get Away with Murder Laugh-In Lost Once Upon a Time Orange Is the New Black Perry Mason Person of Interest Revenge Star Trek Star Trek: The Next Generation Stranger Things The Carol Burnett Show The Flash The Outer Limits The Twilight Zone The Wild Wild West The Wonder Years Westworld
Cartoons / Educational American Dad! Beavis and Butt-Head Bill Nye, the Science Guy Celebrity Deathmatch Courage the Cowardly Dog Family Guy Rocko's Modern Life South Park SpongeBob SquarePants Star Wars Rebels The Bugs Bunny Show The Flintstones The Powerpuff Girls The Ren & Stimpy Show The Simpsons Through the Wormhole
|
|
|
Post by Dontrocktheboat on Feb 13, 2017 8:08:41 GMT
Right now I'm getting into Dexter. I want to check out Stranger Things and the new series of unfortunate events.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 13, 2017 15:26:52 GMT
In no order
Avatar: The Last Airbender Breaking Bad Game of Thrones House MD Mr. Bean Outlander Stranger Things The Legend of Korra The Office US Westworld
Not my favorites, but I also really like: The 100 The Expanse The Flash (haven't seen season 3 yet) The Walking Dead
I still want to watch many other shows like House of Cards, Battlestar Galactica, Sherlock, Orphan Black, Rome, Hannibal etc.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 21, 2017 20:28:58 GMT
My top 10
1. Game of Thrones 2. Rome 3. Six Feet Under 4. Upstairs, Downstairs ( Original ) 5. Criminal Minds 6. Doctor Who 7. Haven 8. The X Files 9. Call The Midwife 10. Stargate SG-1
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 21, 2017 21:28:41 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Lucy on Feb 22, 2017 0:48:49 GMT
Comedy:
1) Martin 2) The Golden Girls 3) I Love Lucy 4) Good Times 5) Fresh Prince 6) The Cosby Show 7) Family Matters
Cartoons:
1) Hey Arnold 2) Rugrats 3) Rocko's Modern Life 4) The Wild Thornberrys 5) Doug
Drama:
1) Empire 2) Star 3) Being Mary Jane 4) The Quad 5) Shades of Blue
The rest:
1) The Real 2) Fatal Attraction (TV One) 3) Life After (Tv One) 4) The Life Of (Bet) 5) Unsung (TV One)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 22, 2017 17:21:42 GMT
Twilight Zone Lost The Tudors All In The Family I Love Lucy The Munsters Roseanne Married With Children The Nanny Three's Company Mister Ed Gidget Brady Bunch Once Upon A Time Little House on the Prairie
|
|
camimac
Sophomore
@camimac
Posts: 915
Likes: 355
|
Post by camimac on Feb 24, 2017 5:17:57 GMT
Star Trek
Highlander:The Series The Andy Griffith Show I Love Lucy The Twilight Zone Star Trek: The Next Generation One Step Beyond The Outer Limits Poltergeist: the Legacy Alf Alfred Hitchcock Presents Star Trek: Deep Space 9 Doctor Who Friday the 13th: the series The X Files Alienation Chopped Cupcake Wars War Of The Worlds Dark Shadows
|
|
kimgoo
Sophomore
wassanasong
@kimgoo
Posts: 131
Likes: 47
|
Post by kimgoo on Mar 3, 2017 14:19:19 GMT
Lost The Twilight Zone Alfred Hitchcock Presents/Hour The Dick Van Dyke Show Full House Fuller House (yes) Stranger Things King of the Hill Downton Abbey Bates Motel The Brady Bunch Freaks & Geeks The Middle The Goldbergs
|
|