|
Post by James on Oct 25, 2020 14:43:35 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Blair Witch Project (1999; Daniel Meyrick, Eduardo Sanchez) – I finally got around to watching the financially most successful movie of all time. My thoughts on it? Well, along with Carpenter’s Halloween this is probably one of the most influential horror films ever made. But while Hallloween still holds up as a very well-made atmospheric flick and it’s easy to understand the strong impression it must’ve made on contemporary moviegoers, Blair Witch left me utterly mystified. It’s a dull home video featuring unlikeable characters. Perhaps people were scared by it, because initially they assumed that it was a real found-footage movie depicting actual events, but once you know it’s all bogus it becomes almost impossible to invest into this half-baked tale of a supposedly frightening witch haunting the Maryland woods. There’s nothing of interest going on throughout, even if the beginning does tease some creepier developments with some talking heads elucidating on the origins of the spooky legend. Once the camera team arrives at their destination the plot comes to a complete standstill though. Some conflict is manufactured out of nothing, we are supposed to believe that entire days have passed when it actually feels more like hours at most, and these people are supposed to be on the verge of a nervous breakdown, because some unseen force is terrorising them. Sorry, it didn’t work for me. I actually came to the conclusion that the entire enterprise would’ve made a more successful radio play, relying only on the power of sounds it would’ve been a fun campfire tale. But the pictures add very little to the experience. It’s inexplicable why any distributor would take a chance on a movie this shoddily made. However they did and made a lot of money in the process, which just shows again that I’ve no clue how these things work. 1/10 Four Flies On Grey Velvet (1971; Dario Argento) – A strangely bloodless and in parts unforgivably silly giallo with a typically ludicrous plot. It has some impressive stylish set-pieces, but also drags in parts. Whodunit fans will also have little trouble spotting the culprit long before the end. It’s a shame Argento didn’t want to use more of Morricone’s marvellous score, because the rock music utilised in some parts is rather poor. A warning to animal lovers: This has a mutilated cat, while weirdly all the human kills remain clean and almost gore-free. 6/10 Incident in a Ghostland (2018; Pascal Laugier) – One of the most annoying horrors I’ve seen in a long time. Lots of screaming and cheap exploitation. I still haven’t seen the notorious Martyrs, and thought that The Tall Man was solid but not very memorable. This one is a total train wreck though. 2/10 Mother! (2017; Darren Aronofsky) – I’m shocked by the Razzie nomination for Jen Lawrence, I thought she gave a fine performance in a difficult role (how do you play Mother Nature convincingly?). The movie itself was too artificial and contrived for me to work, and the plot felt too thin to support a 2 hour film. Unlike something like Malick’s The Tree Of Life it also lacked the visual poetry to pull me in. It’s technically well-made and you have to respect the director for not compromising his vision, even though I didn’t find the idea particularly interesting and didn’t really like how it was presented. I know this is a polarising movie and I didn’t hate it, but I had to force myself to watch to the end. Ultimately I feel that there could’ve been a more entertaining and less confusing way to deliver this message. 2/10 What We Do in the Shadows (2014; Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi) – Enjoyable mockumentary about 4 Kiwi vampires sharing a home in Wellington. It has some hilarious moments, but occasionally suffers from attempting to tell a coherent story. Jemaine Clement is the clear highlight as the most charismatic bloodsucker. Not every joke works, and some of the ideas could’ve been fleshed-out better. In my opinion the werewolves could also have been omitted. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: American Psycho (2000; Mary Harron) – It took me a while to appreciate this adaptation. The book is so powerful that initially the movie felt like a major disappointment. I understand leaving out lot of the disturbing content, but even the comedy part felt like a let-down with some of the funniest scenes from the novel missing. It has however really benefitted from repeat viewings, because the novel is not as fresh in my mind anymore I can see it as a separate entity. It does have some very strong aspects: Christian Bale perfectly embodies the Bateman from the book. It’s almost scary how he manages to switch from goofiness to a cold emptiness and in later parts sheer madness and desperation. The soundtrack is fantastic with all the artists from the source material present. It is also well-shot and the supporting parts are well-acted as well. I still don’t think that it ever improves on the novel, but there are parts where it comes close to its brilliance. A scene with a chainsaw is very effective, there is a part where Bateman visits Paul Allen’s cleaned-up apartment which is impressively handled and the ending is very effective, powerfully conveying the message of the source material: “Inside doesn’t matter.” 7.5/10 Final Destination (1999; James Wong) – This might be my favourite horror franchise of the 21st century. I know these movies are no high art, but they provide good entertainment. The first one has great atmosphere and Devon Sawa and Ali Larter make for likeable protagonists. It is a good idea well-executed. 7.5/10 Final Destination 2 (2003; David R. Ellis) – Part 2 ups the ante with more elaborate and gorier death scenes, but the bland cast is a step-back and the novelty factor is obviously gone. The opening highway pile-up still remains an impressive visceral achievement though. 7/10 Final Destination 3 (2006; James Wong) – This is where the series became a horror-comedy. It’s all very tongue-in-cheek and and over-the-top. The always likeable Mary Winstead and some inventive killings ensure that it’s never less than watchable though. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991; Tony Scott) – Foul-mouthed, testosterone-fuelled mayhem which may well be the quintessential R-rated action movie. Even though Shane Black’s original script was heavily altered and cast members, director and producer kept butting heads on set, the notoriously troubled production still resulted in a very entertaining movie. Each time you start thinking it jumped the shark with its constant cynicism and never-ending flow of (pseudo-) cool one-liners, it redeems itself with some riotously entertaining scene. 7/10 Triangle (2009; Christopher Smith) – I feel that you have to be in the right mood to enjoy this. It’s a very depressing movie, especially once you start thinking about what further implications the situation has for the protagonist. It is really similar to a certain Twilight Zone episode, but surpasses it when it comes to atmosphere and thrills. 7.5/10 The Blair Witch Project - Fair enough. You should stay away from the sequels then, though Book of Shadows is a completely different movie and ditches the FF style entirely. That doesn’t make for a good movie though... Mother! - Very polarizing indeed. I’m on the positive side though. Even if the cryptic message is easy to explain after having found it out, it’s still very well-made and it’s fittingly uncomfortable. 8/10 American Psycho - 8/10 Final Destination - 8/10 Final Destination 2 - 7.5/10 Final Destination 3 - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2020 15:08:29 GMT
Zeppelin (1971) 7/10 Dementia 13 (1963) 3/10 Monster Squad (1987) 8/10 Pulp (1972) 7/10 A Man Alone (1955) 6/10 The Beast of the City (1932) 6/10 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 7/10 Zeppelin (1971) saw this one too long ago Dementia 13 (1963) 5/10 A Man Alone (1955) have some interest in this one
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2020 15:16:37 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Blair Witch Project (1999; Daniel Meyrick, Eduardo Sanchez) – I finally got around to watching the financially most successful movie of all time. My thoughts on it? Well, along with Carpenter’s Halloween this is probably one of the most influential horror films ever made. But while Hallloween still holds up as a very well-made atmospheric flick and it’s easy to understand the strong impression it must’ve made on contemporary moviegoers, Blair Witch left me utterly mystified. It’s a dull home video featuring unlikeable characters. Perhaps people were scared by it, because initially they assumed that it was a real found-footage movie depicting actual events, but once you know it’s all bogus it becomes almost impossible to invest into this half-baked tale of a supposedly frightening witch haunting the Maryland woods. There’s nothing of interest going on throughout, even if the beginning does tease some creepier developments with some talking heads elucidating on the origins of the spooky legend. Once the camera team arrives at their destination the plot comes to a complete standstill though. Some conflict is manufactured out of nothing, we are supposed to believe that entire days have passed when it actually feels more like hours at most, and these people are supposed to be on the verge of a nervous breakdown, because some unseen force is terrorising them. Sorry, it didn’t work for me. I actually came to the conclusion that the entire enterprise would’ve made a more successful radio play, relying only on the power of sounds it would’ve been a fun campfire tale. But the pictures add very little to the experience. It’s inexplicable why any distributor would take a chance on a movie this shoddily made. However they did and made a lot of money in the process, which just shows again that I’ve no clue how these things work. 1/10 Four Flies On Grey Velvet (1971; Dario Argento) – A strangely bloodless and in parts unforgivably silly giallo with a typically ludicrous plot. It has some impressive stylish set-pieces, but also drags in parts. Whodunit fans will also have little trouble spotting the culprit long before the end. It’s a shame Argento didn’t want to use more of Morricone’s marvellous score, because the rock music utilised in some parts is rather poor. A warning to animal lovers: This has a mutilated cat, while weirdly all the human kills remain clean and almost gore-free. 6/10 Incident in a Ghostland (2018; Pascal Laugier) – One of the most annoying horrors I’ve seen in a long time. Lots of screaming and cheap exploitation. I still haven’t seen the notorious Martyrs, and thought that The Tall Man was solid but not very memorable. This one is a total train wreck though. 2/10 Mother! (2017; Darren Aronofsky) – I’m shocked by the Razzie nomination for Jen Lawrence, I thought she gave a fine performance in a difficult role (how do you play Mother Nature convincingly?). The movie itself was too artificial and contrived for me to work, and the plot felt too thin to support a 2 hour film. Unlike something like Malick’s The Tree Of Life it also lacked the visual poetry to pull me in. It’s technically well-made and you have to respect the director for not compromising his vision, even though I didn’t find the idea particularly interesting and didn’t really like how it was presented. I know this is a polarising movie and I didn’t hate it, but I had to force myself to watch to the end. Ultimately I feel that there could’ve been a more entertaining and less confusing way to deliver this message. 2/10 What We Do in the Shadows (2014; Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi) – Enjoyable mockumentary about 4 Kiwi vampires sharing a home in Wellington. It has some hilarious moments, but occasionally suffers from attempting to tell a coherent story. Jemaine Clement is the clear highlight as the most charismatic bloodsucker. Not every joke works, and some of the ideas could’ve been fleshed-out better. In my opinion the werewolves could also have been omitted. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: American Psycho (2000; Mary Harron) – It took me a while to appreciate this adaptation. The book is so powerful that initially the movie felt like a major disappointment. I understand leaving out lot of the disturbing content, but even the comedy part felt like a let-down with some of the funniest scenes from the novel missing. It has however really benefitted from repeat viewings, because the novel is not as fresh in my mind anymore I can see it as a separate entity. It does have some very strong aspects: Christian Bale perfectly embodies the Bateman from the book. It’s almost scary how he manages to switch from goofiness to a cold emptiness and in later parts sheer madness and desperation. The soundtrack is fantastic with all the artists from the source material present. It is also well-shot and the supporting parts are well-acted as well. I still don’t think that it ever improves on the novel, but there are parts where it comes close to its brilliance. A scene with a chainsaw is very effective, there is a part where Bateman visits Paul Allen’s cleaned-up apartment which is impressively handled and the ending is very effective, powerfully conveying the message of the source material: “Inside doesn’t matter.” 7.5/10 Final Destination (1999; James Wong) – This might be my favourite horror franchise of the 21st century. I know these movies are no high art, but they provide good entertainment. The first one has great atmosphere and Devon Sawa and Ali Larter make for likeable protagonists. It is a good idea well-executed. 7.5/10 Final Destination 2 (2003; David R. Ellis) – Part 2 ups the ante with more elaborate and gorier death scenes, but the bland cast is a step-back and the novelty factor is obviously gone. The opening highway pile-up still remains an impressive visceral achievement though. 7/10 Final Destination 3 (2006; James Wong) – This is where the series became a horror-comedy. It’s all very tongue-in-cheek and and over-the-top. The always likeable Mary Winstead and some inventive killings ensure that it’s never less than watchable though. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991; Tony Scott) – Foul-mouthed, testosterone-fuelled mayhem which may well be the quintessential R-rated action movie. Even though Shane Black’s original script was heavily altered and cast members, director and producer kept butting heads on set, the notoriously troubled production still resulted in a very entertaining movie. Each time you start thinking it jumped the shark with its constant cynicism and never-ending flow of (pseudo-) cool one-liners, it redeems itself with some riotously entertaining scene. 7/10 Triangle (2009; Christopher Smith) – I feel that you have to be in the right mood to enjoy this. It’s a very depressing movie, especially once you start thinking about what further implications the situation has for the protagonist. It is really similar to a certain Twilight Zone episode, but surpasses it when it comes to atmosphere and thrills. 7.5/10 Blair witch project -not seen since the cinema where I was completely underwhelmed mother! - despite the themes being presented too on the nose and it being a poor Bunuel imitator, I had a blast 7/10 what we do in the shadows - funny and entertaining, the directors best film imo 7/10 American psycho - rewatched this a few weeks ago and my rating went up 7.5 final destination 4.5 FD2 - 5.5 FD3 - 5 the last Boyscout 7 triangle 7 keen to rewatch soon
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 25, 2020 19:10:14 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Blair Witch Project (1999; Daniel Meyrick, Eduardo Sanchez) – I finally got around to watching the financially most successful movie of all time. My thoughts on it? Well, along with Carpenter’s Halloween this is probably one of the most influential horror films ever made. But while Hallloween still holds up as a very well-made atmospheric flick and it’s easy to understand the strong impression it must’ve made on contemporary moviegoers, Blair Witch left me utterly mystified. It’s a dull home video featuring unlikeable characters. Perhaps people were scared by it, because initially they assumed that it was a real found-footage movie depicting actual events, but once you know it’s all bogus it becomes almost impossible to invest into this half-baked tale of a supposedly frightening witch haunting the Maryland woods. There’s nothing of interest going on throughout, even if the beginning does tease some creepier developments with some talking heads elucidating on the origins of the spooky legend. Once the camera team arrives at their destination the plot comes to a complete standstill though. Some conflict is manufactured out of nothing, we are supposed to believe that entire days have passed when it actually feels more like hours at most, and these people are supposed to be on the verge of a nervous breakdown, because some unseen force is terrorising them. Sorry, it didn’t work for me. I actually came to the conclusion that the entire enterprise would’ve made a more successful radio play, relying only on the power of sounds it would’ve been a fun campfire tale. But the pictures add very little to the experience. It’s inexplicable why any distributor would take a chance on a movie this shoddily made. However they did and made a lot of money in the process, which just shows again that I’ve no clue how these things work. 1/10 Four Flies On Grey Velvet (1971; Dario Argento) – A strangely bloodless and in parts unforgivably silly giallo with a typically ludicrous plot. It has some impressive stylish set-pieces, but also drags in parts. Whodunit fans will also have little trouble spotting the culprit long before the end. It’s a shame Argento didn’t want to use more of Morricone’s marvellous score, because the rock music utilised in some parts is rather poor. A warning to animal lovers: This has a mutilated cat, while weirdly all the human kills remain clean and almost gore-free. 6/10 Incident in a Ghostland (2018; Pascal Laugier) – One of the most annoying horrors I’ve seen in a long time. Lots of screaming and cheap exploitation. I still haven’t seen the notorious Martyrs, and thought that The Tall Man was solid but not very memorable. This one is a total train wreck though. 2/10 Mother! (2017; Darren Aronofsky) – I’m shocked by the Razzie nomination for Jen Lawrence, I thought she gave a fine performance in a difficult role (how do you play Mother Nature convincingly?). The movie itself was too artificial and contrived for me to work, and the plot felt too thin to support a 2 hour film. Unlike something like Malick’s The Tree Of Life it also lacked the visual poetry to pull me in. It’s technically well-made and you have to respect the director for not compromising his vision, even though I didn’t find the idea particularly interesting and didn’t really like how it was presented. I know this is a polarising movie and I didn’t hate it, but I had to force myself to watch to the end. Ultimately I feel that there could’ve been a more entertaining and less confusing way to deliver this message. 2/10 What We Do in the Shadows (2014; Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi) – Enjoyable mockumentary about 4 Kiwi vampires sharing a home in Wellington. It has some hilarious moments, but occasionally suffers from attempting to tell a coherent story. Jemaine Clement is the clear highlight as the most charismatic bloodsucker. Not every joke works, and some of the ideas could’ve been fleshed-out better. In my opinion the werewolves could also have been omitted. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: American Psycho (2000; Mary Harron) – It took me a while to appreciate this adaptation. The book is so powerful that initially the movie felt like a major disappointment. I understand leaving out lot of the disturbing content, but even the comedy part felt like a let-down with some of the funniest scenes from the novel missing. It has however really benefitted from repeat viewings, because the novel is not as fresh in my mind anymore I can see it as a separate entity. It does have some very strong aspects: Christian Bale perfectly embodies the Bateman from the book. It’s almost scary how he manages to switch from goofiness to a cold emptiness and in later parts sheer madness and desperation. The soundtrack is fantastic with all the artists from the source material present. It is also well-shot and the supporting parts are well-acted as well. I still don’t think that it ever improves on the novel, but there are parts where it comes close to its brilliance. A scene with a chainsaw is very effective, there is a part where Bateman visits Paul Allen’s cleaned-up apartment which is impressively handled and the ending is very effective, powerfully conveying the message of the source material: “Inside doesn’t matter.” 7.5/10 Final Destination (1999; James Wong) – This might be my favourite horror franchise of the 21st century. I know these movies are no high art, but they provide good entertainment. The first one has great atmosphere and Devon Sawa and Ali Larter make for likeable protagonists. It is a good idea well-executed. 7.5/10 Final Destination 2 (2003; David R. Ellis) – Part 2 ups the ante with more elaborate and gorier death scenes, but the bland cast is a step-back and the novelty factor is obviously gone. The opening highway pile-up still remains an impressive visceral achievement though. 7/10 Final Destination 3 (2006; James Wong) – This is where the series became a horror-comedy. It’s all very tongue-in-cheek and and over-the-top. The always likeable Mary Winstead and some inventive killings ensure that it’s never less than watchable though. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991; Tony Scott) – Foul-mouthed, testosterone-fuelled mayhem which may well be the quintessential R-rated action movie. Even though Shane Black’s original script was heavily altered and cast members, director and producer kept butting heads on set, the notoriously troubled production still resulted in a very entertaining movie. Each time you start thinking it jumped the shark with its constant cynicism and never-ending flow of (pseudo-) cool one-liners, it redeems itself with some riotously entertaining scene. 7/10 Triangle (2009; Christopher Smith) – I feel that you have to be in the right mood to enjoy this. It’s a very depressing movie, especially once you start thinking about what further implications the situation has for the protagonist. It is really similar to a certain Twilight Zone episode, but surpasses it when it comes to atmosphere and thrills. 7.5/10 A couple big disagreements here. The Blair Witch Project - I found it quite effective. 7/10 Mother! - One of my favorites of that year. Glad you at least liked Lawrence's performance. 8.5/10 American Psycho - Brilliant turn from Bale and the movie is a very clever and entertaining satire. 8.5/10 Final Destination - A few things ultimately held it back, but it's a fairly entertaining horror film with a cool premise. 6.5/10 Final Destination 2 - Not a very memorable sequel. 5/10 Final Destination 3 - Best one aside from the original. Mary Elizabeth Winstead gives it a boost and the stuff with the pictures was pretty cool. 6/10 The Last Boy Scout - Fun movie with great chemistry between the leads. Nobody plays a sarcastic wisecrack like Bruce Willis. 7.5/10 Triangle - Saw this a few months back and enjoyed it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2020 20:15:28 GMT
Hoffa - Not nearly as good as The Irishman, but still pretty good. 7/10 Fade to Black - I actually watched it this week too. Cop Land - 7.5/10 Ginger Snaps - Didn't do much for me. 5.5/10 Halloween II - It's alright. Has some good stuff in there, but yeah it lacks the tension of the original. 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Night Flier (1997, Mark Pavia) This one is based on a story by Stephen King. It feels a bit like a TV movie at times, but I liked the lead performance and the story was actually pretty interesting. 7/10 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933, Michael Curtiz) House of Wax (1953) was a remake of this one and though I'd give the edge to the remake, I thought this one was pretty good as well. 7/10 Fade to Black (1980, Vernon Zimmerman) This one has an interesting story and I thought it was pretty well told, with some very good moments here and there. 7/10 The Addams Family (1991, Barry Sonnenfeld) I've never seen the show, but I enjoyed this. The cast are all fun in there roles, the characters are memorable, and the story was enjoyable. 7/10 Addams Family Values (1993, Barry Sonnenfeld) The cast is still good and it certainly has its moments, but I didn't find the story as engaging and I think they made it a bit too silly at times. 6/10 The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) Well acted and engaging true story film. 7.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981, William Asher) At its core there's an interesting story here, but the execution leaves something to be desired. Some parts are pretty poorly directed. It's still alright, but it definitely could have been better. 6/10 Ghostwatch (1992, Lesley Manning) An interesting TV movie that is played like a real News broadcast and apparently some people actually thought it was real when it first aired. I thought it was pretty well done. 7/10 The Ghost Breakers (1940, George Marshall) Enjoyable horror comedy with a fun story and good performances. 7/10 The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) Basically a high school version of Invasion of the Body Snatchers, but I enjoyed it. The cast is pretty good, the characters are solid, and it's engaging throughout. 7/10 Election (1999, Alexander Payne) Pretty enjoyable film with memorable characters, good performances, and a good story. 7.5/10 The Cat and the Canary (1939, Elliott Nugent) Good performances and the story is fun. 7/10 Martyrs (2008, Pascal Laugier) An incredibly brutal film, but it never fully pulled me in. 6/10 The Devil's Candy (2015, Sean Byrne) I think it needed to flesh out the story and characters a but more, but it's okay overall. 6/10 The Addiction (1995, Abel Ferrara) It's very shot in black and white, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: The Game (1997, David Fincher) I've always had mixed feelings on the ending, but for the most part it's a terrific thriller. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Game BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas (The Game) BEST ACTRESS: Reese Witherspoon (Election) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joan Cusack (Addams Family Values) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ken Kelsch (The Addiction) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Game) BEST SCRIPT: John Brancato & Michael Ferris (The Game) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Game) I would’ve gone Harris Savides for the game cinematography. As I’ve not seen Chicago 7 yet I’d go Sean penn for the game. And orobBly the housekeeper from the game for supporting actress
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 25, 2020 20:20:34 GMT
Hoffa - Not nearly as good as The Irishman, but still pretty good. 7/10 Fade to Black - I actually watched it this week too. Cop Land - 7.5/10 Ginger Snaps - Didn't do much for me. 5.5/10 Halloween II - It's alright. Has some good stuff in there, but yeah it lacks the tension of the original. 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Night Flier (1997, Mark Pavia) This one is based on a story by Stephen King. It feels a bit like a TV movie at times, but I liked the lead performance and the story was actually pretty interesting. 7/10 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933, Michael Curtiz) House of Wax (1953) was a remake of this one and though I'd give the edge to the remake, I thought this one was pretty good as well. 7/10 Fade to Black (1980, Vernon Zimmerman) This one has an interesting story and I thought it was pretty well told, with some very good moments here and there. 7/10 The Addams Family (1991, Barry Sonnenfeld) I've never seen the show, but I enjoyed this. The cast are all fun in there roles, the characters are memorable, and the story was enjoyable. 7/10 Addams Family Values (1993, Barry Sonnenfeld) The cast is still good and it certainly has its moments, but I didn't find the story as engaging and I think they made it a bit too silly at times. 6/10 The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) Well acted and engaging true story film. 7.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981, William Asher) At its core there's an interesting story here, but the execution leaves something to be desired. Some parts are pretty poorly directed. It's still alright, but it definitely could have been better. 6/10 Ghostwatch (1992, Lesley Manning) An interesting TV movie that is played like a real News broadcast and apparently some people actually thought it was real when it first aired. I thought it was pretty well done. 7/10 The Ghost Breakers (1940, George Marshall) Enjoyable horror comedy with a fun story and good performances. 7/10 The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) Basically a high school version of Invasion of the Body Snatchers, but I enjoyed it. The cast is pretty good, the characters are solid, and it's engaging throughout. 7/10 Election (1999, Alexander Payne) Pretty enjoyable film with memorable characters, good performances, and a good story. 7.5/10 The Cat and the Canary (1939, Elliott Nugent) Good performances and the story is fun. 7/10 Martyrs (2008, Pascal Laugier) An incredibly brutal film, but it never fully pulled me in. 6/10 The Devil's Candy (2015, Sean Byrne) I think it needed to flesh out the story and characters a but more, but it's okay overall. 6/10 The Addiction (1995, Abel Ferrara) It's very shot in black and white, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: The Game (1997, David Fincher) I've always had mixed feelings on the ending, but for the most part it's a terrific thriller. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Game BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas (The Game) BEST ACTRESS: Reese Witherspoon (Election) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joan Cusack (Addams Family Values) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ken Kelsch (The Addiction) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Game) BEST SCRIPT: John Brancato & Michael Ferris (The Game) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Game) I would’ve gone Harris Savides for the game cinematography. As I’ve not seen Chicago 7 yet I’d go Sean penn for the game. And orobBly the housekeeper from the game for supporting actress I knew there was a new movie called Rebecca, but didn't know it was based on the same book as the Hitchcock movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2020 20:29:02 GMT
I would’ve gone Harris Savides for the game cinematography. As I’ve not seen Chicago 7 yet I’d go Sean penn for the game. And orobBly the housekeeper from the game for supporting actress I knew there was a new movie called Rebecca, but didn't know it was based on the same book as the Hitchcock movie. Pick Yah, it’s not too bad but it was most likely a fool errand to try remake it
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Oct 25, 2020 21:05:48 GMT
19/10 Revenge (2017) 4/10 The Swerve (2019) 7/10
20/10 Secret of the Incas (1954) 7/10 The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020) 7/10
21/10 The Luck of the Irish (2001) 4/10 Ramona and Beezus (2010) 7/10
22/10 Mignonnes (2020) 3/10 Monster Problems (2020) 9/10
23/10 The Arrangement (2013) 4/10 Spontaneous (2020) 8/10
24/10 The Last of His Tribe (1992) 6/10 American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules (2020) 1/10
25/10 The One and Only Ivan (2020) 7/10 Feast of the Seven Fishes (2019) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2020 21:18:02 GMT
19/10Revenge (2017) 4/10The Swerve (2019) 7/1020/10Secret of the Incas (1954) 7/10The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020) 7/1021/10The Luck of the Irish (2001) 4/10Ramona and Beezus (2010) 7/1022/10Mignonnes (2020) 3/10Monster Problems (2020) 9/1023/10The Arrangement (2013) 4/10 Spontaneous (2020) 8/1024/10The Last of His Tribe (1992) 6/10American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules (2020) 1/1025/10The One and Only Ivan (2020) 7/10Feast of the Seven Fishes (2019) 8/10 None of yours again this week pal
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 25, 2020 22:07:51 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Blair Witch Project (1999; Daniel Meyrick, Eduardo Sanchez) – I finally got around to watching the financially most successful movie of all time. My thoughts on it? Well, along with Carpenter’s Halloween this is probably one of the most influential horror films ever made. But while Hallloween still holds up as a very well-made atmospheric flick and it’s easy to understand the strong impression it must’ve made on contemporary moviegoers, Blair Witch left me utterly mystified. It’s a dull home video featuring unlikeable characters. Perhaps people were scared by it, because initially they assumed that it was a real found-footage movie depicting actual events, but once you know it’s all bogus it becomes almost impossible to invest into this half-baked tale of a supposedly frightening witch haunting the Maryland woods. There’s nothing of interest going on throughout, even if the beginning does tease some creepier developments with some talking heads elucidating on the origins of the spooky legend. Once the camera team arrives at their destination the plot comes to a complete standstill though. Some conflict is manufactured out of nothing, we are supposed to believe that entire days have passed when it actually feels more like hours at most, and these people are supposed to be on the verge of a nervous breakdown, because some unseen force is terrorising them. Sorry, it didn’t work for me. I actually came to the conclusion that the entire enterprise would’ve made a more successful radio play, relying only on the power of sounds it would’ve been a fun campfire tale. But the pictures add very little to the experience. It’s inexplicable why any distributor would take a chance on a movie this shoddily made. However they did and made a lot of money in the process, which just shows again that I’ve no clue how these things work. 1/10 Four Flies On Grey Velvet (1971; Dario Argento) – A strangely bloodless and in parts unforgivably silly giallo with a typically ludicrous plot. It has some impressive stylish set-pieces, but also drags in parts. Whodunit fans will also have little trouble spotting the culprit long before the end. It’s a shame Argento didn’t want to use more of Morricone’s marvellous score, because the rock music utilised in some parts is rather poor. A warning to animal lovers: This has a mutilated cat, while weirdly all the human kills remain clean and almost gore-free. 6/10 Incident in a Ghostland (2018; Pascal Laugier) – One of the most annoying horrors I’ve seen in a long time. Lots of screaming and cheap exploitation. I still haven’t seen the notorious Martyrs, and thought that The Tall Man was solid but not very memorable. This one is a total train wreck though. 2/10 Mother! (2017; Darren Aronofsky) – I’m shocked by the Razzie nomination for Jen Lawrence, I thought she gave a fine performance in a difficult role (how do you play Mother Nature convincingly?). The movie itself was too artificial and contrived for me to work, and the plot felt too thin to support a 2 hour film. Unlike something like Malick’s The Tree Of Life it also lacked the visual poetry to pull me in. It’s technically well-made and you have to respect the director for not compromising his vision, even though I didn’t find the idea particularly interesting and didn’t really like how it was presented. I know this is a polarising movie and I didn’t hate it, but I had to force myself to watch to the end. Ultimately I feel that there could’ve been a more entertaining and less confusing way to deliver this message. 2/10 What We Do in the Shadows (2014; Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi) – Enjoyable mockumentary about 4 Kiwi vampires sharing a home in Wellington. It has some hilarious moments, but occasionally suffers from attempting to tell a coherent story. Jemaine Clement is the clear highlight as the most charismatic bloodsucker. Not every joke works, and some of the ideas could’ve been fleshed-out better. In my opinion the werewolves could also have been omitted. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: American Psycho (2000; Mary Harron) – It took me a while to appreciate this adaptation. The book is so powerful that initially the movie felt like a major disappointment. I understand leaving out lot of the disturbing content, but even the comedy part felt like a let-down with some of the funniest scenes from the novel missing. It has however really benefitted from repeat viewings, because the novel is not as fresh in my mind anymore I can see it as a separate entity. It does have some very strong aspects: Christian Bale perfectly embodies the Bateman from the book. It’s almost scary how he manages to switch from goofiness to a cold emptiness and in later parts sheer madness and desperation. The soundtrack is fantastic with all the artists from the source material present. It is also well-shot and the supporting parts are well-acted as well. I still don’t think that it ever improves on the novel, but there are parts where it comes close to its brilliance. A scene with a chainsaw is very effective, there is a part where Bateman visits Paul Allen’s cleaned-up apartment which is impressively handled and the ending is very effective, powerfully conveying the message of the source material: “Inside doesn’t matter.” 7.5/10 Final Destination (1999; James Wong) – This might be my favourite horror franchise of the 21st century. I know these movies are no high art, but they provide good entertainment. The first one has great atmosphere and Devon Sawa and Ali Larter make for likeable protagonists. It is a good idea well-executed. 7.5/10 Final Destination 2 (2003; David R. Ellis) – Part 2 ups the ante with more elaborate and gorier death scenes, but the bland cast is a step-back and the novelty factor is obviously gone. The opening highway pile-up still remains an impressive visceral achievement though. 7/10 Final Destination 3 (2006; James Wong) – This is where the series became a horror-comedy. It’s all very tongue-in-cheek and and over-the-top. The always likeable Mary Winstead and some inventive killings ensure that it’s never less than watchable though. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991; Tony Scott) – Foul-mouthed, testosterone-fuelled mayhem which may well be the quintessential R-rated action movie. Even though Shane Black’s original script was heavily altered and cast members, director and producer kept butting heads on set, the notoriously troubled production still resulted in a very entertaining movie. Each time you start thinking it jumped the shark with its constant cynicism and never-ending flow of (pseudo-) cool one-liners, it redeems itself with some riotously entertaining scene. 7/10 Triangle (2009; Christopher Smith) – I feel that you have to be in the right mood to enjoy this. It’s a very depressing movie, especially once you start thinking about what further implications the situation has for the protagonist. It is really similar to a certain Twilight Zone episode, but surpasses it when it comes to atmosphere and thrills. 7.5/10 The Blair Witch Project - 7/10 Four Flies on Grey Velvet - 4.5/10 Mother! - 9/10 What We Do In the Shadows - 7/10 American Psycho - 8/10 Final Destination - 6/10 Final Destination 2 - 5.5/10 Final Destination 3 - 5.5/10 The Last Boy Scout - 7.5/10 Triangle - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 26, 2020 9:27:30 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours: Cop Land (1997, James Mangold) 7/10
Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) 4/10
Mine: 1) The Fighting Seabees 1944 (6/10)
2) The Gang's All Here 1943 (3/10)
3) Hail the Conquering Hero 1944 (6/10)
4) A Letter to Three Wives 1949 (5/10)
5) The Miracle of Morgan's Creek 1943 (6/10)
6) Moontide 1942 (5/10)
7) Hangmen Also Die! 1943 (5/10)
8) The Keys of the Kingdom 1944 (5/10)
9) National Velvet 1944 (6/10)
10) Once in the Life 2000 (5/10)
11) A Show of Force 1990 (5/10)
12) Glorious Betsy 1928 (3/10)
13) Paisan 1946 (4/10)
14) The Pride of the Yankees 1942 (6/10)
15) Road to Morocco 1942 (4/10)
16) Sands of Iwo Jima 1949 (7/10)
17) Saratoga Trunk 1945 (5/10)
18) Shall We Dance 1937 (5/10)
19) Showtime 2002 (6/10)
20) Shrek 2001 (6/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 26, 2020 9:56:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Hoffa (1992, Danny Devito)
Long Before Al Pacino played the notorious American labour union figure Jimmy Hoffa, he was played by another screen legend, Jack Nicholson. We follow his story of organizing a bitter strike and making deals with members of the organized crime syndicate until he mysteriously disappears in 1975. The acting is good and there are some real good individual scenes but the characters as they are written here lack depth and it plays like a series of events more than a well rounded story. 6.5/10 Rebecca (2020, Ben Wheatley) Netflix
This is another take on the book that Alfred Hitchcock's best picture winner of the same name made famous in the 40's. This version takes a very different approach and whilst I think it succeeds better at making the romance believable than previous versions, after that it lacks any of the tension needed to make it rise up beyond its mediocre third act. 5.5/10 Fade to Black (1980, Vernon Zimmerman)
Dennis Christopher (Breaking Away) plays a shy, lonely film buff who embarks on a killing spree against those who browbeat and betray him, all the while stalking his idol, a Marilyn Monroe lookalike. The film has a pretty cool premise and locations but is really poorly directed with mostly nad performances, especially by the usually reliable Christohper whop is garbage here. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Cop Land (1997, James Mangold) blu ray
This all star film plays out with a classic western structure and sees Sly Stallone playing the Sheriff of a suburban New Jersey community, populated by New York City police officers. He slowly discovers the town is a front for mob connections and corruption. It is all very well made, acted and is a slightly over looked classic. 8/10 Ginger Snaps (2000, John Fawcett) blu ray
This is one of the best werewolf films ever and also one of the best teen horrors. Great dialogue, direction and acting cover up the lower budget very well. 7-7.5/10 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) blu ray
Picking up directly as the previous film finishes we have a solid entry of kills from the masked killer but it lacks the tension and class of the original. 6-6.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020, Mike Flanagan) Netflix
After the success of The Haunting of Hill House, they are making the series an anthology with each season a new haunted tale with all new characters. This one is not as engrossing as season one but still has some great moments and was easy enough to watch. Solid Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Cop Land BEST ACTOR: Sly Stallone - Cop Land BEST ACTRESS: Emily Perkins - Ginger Snaps BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Cop Land BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ann Dowd - Rebecca BEST EDITING: Brett Sullivan - Ginger Snaps BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eric Alan Edwards - Cop Land BEST SCRIPT: James Mangold - Cop Land BEST SCORE: John Carpenter & Alan Howarth - Halloween II BEST DIRECTOR: James Mangold - Cop Land 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm not much interested in the Rebecca remake actually. Yours: I think I've seen only parts of Hoffa. I remember Jack's make up feeling weird. Copland 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. Great cast, Sly was good. Ray Liotta too. Halloween II 7.5/10 I watched it again recently. yeah, it's not the first one, I actually enjoyed it though (I remembered not liking it.. ). Mine: Unhinged 7/10 It's the movie with Russell Crowe, it's about a divorced mom, who has an argument while driving with a guy, and she doesn't know that the guy has just snapped, he's in full psycho mode and begins to hunt her down. It's O.K., kind of trashy. It gets tense though. I liked the lead actress, Caren Pistorius. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 8/10 Stanley Kramer movie, I like it, I know it's criticized, I find it sweet though, it's well made. Love Spencer Tracy and Katherine Hepburn, I like Sidney Poitier too. The Hallelujah Trail 6/10 It's a John Sturges movie, with Burt Lancaster and Lee Remick, it's kind of a western comedy, it's about a Colonel of the army who has to escort a cargo of whisky to get it to Denver, and a lot of people want it, a Sioux tribe, a group of miners, and a woman who's the head of a anti-alcohol group. Some parts are funny but I thought it was so-so. I liked Lee Remick though. Donald Pleasance too, he has kind of a smaller role, he's very funny. Lethal Weapon 2 7/10 The sequel, it's O.K., I prefer the first one though. You can kind of tell Shane Black didn't have much to do with this one. I read he was actually supposed to direct Lethal Weapon 5 a while ago, but then it didn't happen, obviously.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 26, 2020 10:02:48 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Cop Land (1997, James Mangold) 7/10 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) 4/10 Mine: 1) The Fighting Seabees 1944 (6/10) 2) The Gang's All Here 1943 (3/10) 3) Hail the Conquering Hero 1944 (6/10) 4) A Letter to Three Wives 1949 (5/10) 5) The Miracle of Morgan's Creek 1943 (6/10) 6) Moontide 1942 (5/10) 7) Hangmen Also Die! 1943 (5/10) 8) The Keys of the Kingdom 1944 (5/10) 9) National Velvet 1944 (6/10) 10) Once in the Life 2000 (5/10) 11) A Show of Force 1990 (5/10) 12) Glorious Betsy 1928 (3/10) 13) Paisan 1946 (4/10) 14) The Pride of the Yankees 1942 (6/10) 15) Road to Morocco 1942 (4/10) 16) Sands of Iwo Jima 1949 (7/10) 17) Saratoga Trunk 1945 (5/10) 18) Shall We Dance 1937 (5/10) 19) Showtime 2002 (6/10) 20) Shrek 2001 (6/10) hey yo! 4) A Letter to Three Wives 1949 (on my watchlist) 6) Moontide 1942 (4/10) 7) Hangmen Also Die! 1943 (on my watchlist) V 14) The Pride of the Yankees 1942 (6/10) 15) Road to Morocco 1942 (5/10) 19) Showtime 2002 (5/10) 20) Shrek 2001 (2/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 26, 2020 10:05:46 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Hoffa (1992, Danny Devito)
Long Before Al Pacino played the notorious American labour union figure Jimmy Hoffa, he was played by another screen legend, Jack Nicholson. We follow his story of organizing a bitter strike and making deals with members of the organized crime syndicate until he mysteriously disappears in 1975. The acting is good and there are some real good individual scenes but the characters as they are written here lack depth and it plays like a series of events more than a well rounded story. 6.5/10 Rebecca (2020, Ben Wheatley) Netflix
This is another take on the book that Alfred Hitchcock's best picture winner of the same name made famous in the 40's. This version takes a very different approach and whilst I think it succeeds better at making the romance believable than previous versions, after that it lacks any of the tension needed to make it rise up beyond its mediocre third act. 5.5/10 Fade to Black (1980, Vernon Zimmerman)
Dennis Christopher (Breaking Away) plays a shy, lonely film buff who embarks on a killing spree against those who browbeat and betray him, all the while stalking his idol, a Marilyn Monroe lookalike. The film has a pretty cool premise and locations but is really poorly directed with mostly nad performances, especially by the usually reliable Christohper whop is garbage here. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Cop Land (1997, James Mangold) blu ray
This all star film plays out with a classic western structure and sees Sly Stallone playing the Sheriff of a suburban New Jersey community, populated by New York City police officers. He slowly discovers the town is a front for mob connections and corruption. It is all very well made, acted and is a slightly over looked classic. 8/10 Ginger Snaps (2000, John Fawcett) blu ray
This is one of the best werewolf films ever and also one of the best teen horrors. Great dialogue, direction and acting cover up the lower budget very well. 7-7.5/10 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) blu ray
Picking up directly as the previous film finishes we have a solid entry of kills from the masked killer but it lacks the tension and class of the original. 6-6.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020, Mike Flanagan) Netflix
After the success of The Haunting of Hill House, they are making the series an anthology with each season a new haunted tale with all new characters. This one is not as engrossing as season one but still has some great moments and was easy enough to watch. Solid Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Cop Land BEST ACTOR: Sly Stallone - Cop Land BEST ACTRESS: Emily Perkins - Ginger Snaps BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Cop Land BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ann Dowd - Rebecca BEST EDITING: Brett Sullivan - Ginger Snaps BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eric Alan Edwards - Cop Land BEST SCRIPT: James Mangold - Cop Land BEST SCORE: John Carpenter & Alan Howarth - Halloween II BEST DIRECTOR: James Mangold - Cop Land 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm not much interested in the Rebecca remake actually. Yours: I think I've seen only parts of Hoffa. I remember Jack's make up feeling weird. Copland 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. Great cast, Sly was good. Ray Liotta too. Halloween II 7.5/10 I watched it again recently. yeah, it's not the first one, I actually enjoyed it though (I remembered not liking it.. ). Mine: Unhinged 7/10 It's the movie with Russell Crowe, it's about a divorced mom, who has an argument while driving with a guy, and she doesn't know that the guy has just snapped, he's in full psycho mode and begins to hunt her down. It's O.K., kind of trashy. It gets tense though. I liked the lead actress, Caren Pistorius. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 8/10 Stanley Kramer movie, I like it, I know it's criticized, I find it sweet though, it's well made. Love Spencer Tracy and Katherine Hepburn, I like Sidney Poitier too. The Hallelujah Trail 6/10 It'sa John Sturges movie, with Burt Lancaster and Lee Remick, it's kind of a western comedy, it's about a Colonel of the army who has to escort a cargo of whisky to get it to Denver, and a lot of people want it, a Sioux tribe, a group of miners, and a woman who's the head of a anti-alcohol group. Some parts are funny but I thought it was so-so. I liked Lee Remick though. Donald Pleasance too, he has kind of a smaller role, he's very funny. Lethal Weapon 2 7/10 The sequel, it's O.K., I prefer the first one though. You can kind of tell Shane Black didn't have much to do with this one. I read he was actually supposed to direct Lethal Weapon 5 a while ago, but then it didn't happen, obviously. Hey Billy guess who’s coming to dinner - 7/10 Lethal weapon 2 - it’s a coin flip for me between the first two lethal weapon movies 7.5
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 26, 2020 11:14:16 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. I'm not much interested in the Rebecca remake actually. Yours: I think I've seen only parts of Hoffa. I remember Jack's make up feeling weird. Copland 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. Great cast, Sly was good. Ray Liotta too. Halloween II 7.5/10 I watched it again recently. yeah, it's not the first one, I actually enjoyed it though (I remembered not liking it.. ). Mine: Unhinged 7/10 It's the movie with Russell Crowe, it's about a divorced mom, who has an argument while driving with a guy, and she doesn't know that the guy has just snapped, he's in full psycho mode and begins to hunt her down. It's O.K., kind of trashy. It gets tense though. I liked the lead actress, Caren Pistorius. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 8/10 Stanley Kramer movie, I like it, I know it's criticized, I find it sweet though, it's well made. Love Spencer Tracy and Katherine Hepburn, I like Sidney Poitier too. The Hallelujah Trail 6/10 It's a John Sturges movie, with Burt Lancaster and Lee Remick, it's kind of a western comedy, it's about a Colonel of the army who has to escort a cargo of whisky to get it to Denver, and a lot of people want it, a Sioux tribe, a group of miners, and a woman who's the head of a anti-alcohol group. Some parts are funny but I thought it was so-so. I liked Lee Remick though. Donald Pleasance too, he has kind of a smaller role, he's very funny. Lethal Weapon 2 7/10 The sequel, it's O.K., I prefer the first one though. You can kind of tell Shane Black didn't have much to do with this one. I read he was actually supposed to direct Lethal Weapon 5 a while ago, but then it didn't happen, obviously. Hey Billy guess who’s coming to dinner - 7/10 Lethal weapon 2 - it’s a coin flip for me between the first two lethal weapon movies 7.5 The first one is my favourite Lethal Weapon. I didn't like much the third one, but I have to say I barely remember it. I thought the fourth one was O.K., Jet Li was good. Any interest in Unhinged?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 26, 2020 13:59:06 GMT
Hey Billy guess who’s coming to dinner - 7/10 Lethal weapon 2 - it’s a coin flip for me between the first two lethal weapon movies 7.5 The first one is my favourite Lethal Weapon. I didn't like much the third one, but I have to say I barely remember it. I thought the fourth one was O.K., Jet Li was good. Any interest in Unhinged? Similar to me 1,2,4,3 im not in a hurry for unhinged but I’ll get to it for Crowe eventually
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 26, 2020 15:36:41 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Cop Land (1997, James Mangold) 7/10 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) 4/10 Mine: 1) The Fighting Seabees 1944 (6/10) 2) The Gang's All Here 1943 (3/10) 3) Hail the Conquering Hero 1944 (6/10) 4) A Letter to Three Wives 1949 (5/10) 5) The Miracle of Morgan's Creek 1943 (6/10) 6) Moontide 1942 (5/10) 7) Hangmen Also Die! 1943 (5/10) 8) The Keys of the Kingdom 1944 (5/10) 9) National Velvet 1944 (6/10) 10) Once in the Life 2000 (5/10) 11) A Show of Force 1990 (5/10) 12) Glorious Betsy 1928 (3/10) 13) Paisan 1946 (4/10) 14) The Pride of the Yankees 1942 (6/10) 15) Road to Morocco 1942 (4/10) 16) Sands of Iwo Jima 1949 (7/10) 17) Saratoga Trunk 1945 (5/10) 18) Shall We Dance 1937 (5/10) 19) Showtime 2002 (6/10) 20) Shrek 2001 (6/10) 19) Showtime 2002 (4/10) 20) Shrek 2001 (7/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 26, 2020 16:40:25 GMT
The first one is my favourite Lethal Weapon. I didn't like much the third one, but I have to say I barely remember it. I thought the fourth one was O.K., Jet Li was good. Any interest in Unhinged? Similar to me 1,2,4,3 im not in a hurry for unhinged but I’ll get to it for Crowe eventually Yeah, the same for me. Yeah, Unhinged is O.K., I think you'd enjoy it, but it's not unmissable or anything.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 29, 2020 20:57:54 GMT
Rebecca looks interesting. I saw Cop land at the theatre and need to see it again but although I can't consider it a classic it has a formidable cast and i remember liking it. Ginger Snaps as been recommended to me on another site. Will check it out for sure.
Mine:
Rear window (1954 TV): Right off the bat I noticed that things weren’t right with this building complex; there was people sleeping outside on the balcony, a lady that can hear another man planting some flowers in the distance, a birdcage outside a window, an aging man refusing the company of a beautiful kind lady... idk, something looked “off”. Then I realized that it’s not the building complex that was the problem but the actual movie itself. I mean, it’s not a bad movie, but let me tear it apart for you die hard Hitchcock fans; there is a man spying a suspect with a long focus lense camera but he does not take a single picture. The same man has a leg in a full cast and hits the wall with it and didn’t even winced. Another ageing man says goodbye to his friend because he wants to go home and sleep but ends up going out for dinner and night clubbing with his wife... I mean not much made sense. There’s actually not much going on except for a the gardening man putting things inside and outside of a suitcase and a likeable dog that dies. I actually fell asleep twice but fortunately Stella was there to wake me from my coma. Stella stole every scene she was in. Even Grace Kelly’s beauty couldn’t surpass her confidence. Overall, this old ass movie is entertaining enough for one viewing but Disturbia has more rewatch value. Honest word. And one final thing, the “turn off the lights he’s seen us!” was the most stupid idea. My favorite line: “I don’t want any part of her”. My rating: 7/10 (mainly for Stella... man do I want me a Stella)
Puppet master (1989 DVD): This is one of those movies that crossed my path a few dozens of times in my life and I was always curious about it but never looked into it further more. I hadn’t even seen the trailer, just thought the VHS cover looked cool at the video store . I’m glad I didn’t watch it as a kid because after the first 10 minutes I was already feeling all weird, creeped out and kind of scared. The characters involved were all rather unattractive, and I don’t necessarily mean physically. So the story was meh, but fortunately, I laughed a few times and the figurines were fun and well made. The kills were also meh and lacked gore. Not worth my 10$. My rating: 5.5/10
Hubi Halloween (2020 Netflix): Not super funny and there is a bit too much of Adam Sandler screaming like a fool for my taste as he plays yet another semi-retarded character but at least this time it’s to convey a clear and right in your face message against bullying. Now where this stupid movie really won me over was with its powerful Halloween vibe, with one of the coolest decorated neighbourhood ever and the cast is filled with all the actors we love to see in theses Happy Madison movies. They all added grandly to Sandler’s below average performance. My rating: 6/10
The king of comedy (1983 DVD): knocked another big title off of my watchlist. After 13 minutes I knew I was going to enjoy this movie. The question was; am I gonna like it or am I gonna love it? Each minute that passed by made me like it a little more so yeah I am literally fond of this movie. At the 30 minute mark, when he’s debating with the groupie girl on the sidewalk in the middle of all the people, I knew right there that this was a masterpiece. Plus, two minutes after he’s getting yelled at by his mom and she tells him to lower the volume and at that point I had to jump for the control because my volume was at 45 and I had to bring it down at 30. Real talk, that was real talk. De Niro’s character’s delusion brought back vibes from The Fan. It should be the other way around but I’m a 90’s kid. This one here is more of a close up look inside the mind of a man trying to keep his pride through his madness and fantasies. My rating: 9/10
#alive (2020 Netflix):This is yet another very good South Korean horror flick. Great cinematography, solid acting, interesting story. It’s never really gore but it is brutal and bloody. Here are the 3 places where it lost points with me: (spoilers) it took too long before he tried to sneak in another appartement for food, he tried to suicide first. Then there is that stupid jump scare scene that doesn’t make sense cuz these zombies grunt and make noises all the time so no way this one was silently hiding all this time. Finally, I would’ve preferred the ending to take the sinister route and not the glorious feel-good one. My rating: 7.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 29, 2020 21:02:50 GMT
Hoffa - Not nearly as good as The Irishman, but still pretty good. 7/10 Fade to Black - I actually watched it this week too. Cop Land - 7.5/10 Ginger Snaps - Didn't do much for me. 5.5/10 Halloween II - It's alright. Has some good stuff in there, but yeah it lacks the tension of the original. 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Night Flier (1997, Mark Pavia) This one is based on a story by Stephen King. It feels a bit like a TV movie at times, but I liked the lead performance and the story was actually pretty interesting. 7/10 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933, Michael Curtiz) House of Wax (1953) was a remake of this one and though I'd give the edge to the remake, I thought this one was pretty good as well. 7/10 Fade to Black (1980, Vernon Zimmerman) This one has an interesting story and I thought it was pretty well told, with some very good moments here and there. 7/10 The Addams Family (1991, Barry Sonnenfeld) I've never seen the show, but I enjoyed this. The cast are all fun in there roles, the characters are memorable, and the story was enjoyable. 7/10 Addams Family Values (1993, Barry Sonnenfeld) The cast is still good and it certainly has its moments, but I didn't find the story as engaging and I think they made it a bit too silly at times. 6/10 The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) Well acted and engaging true story film. 7.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981, William Asher) At its core there's an interesting story here, but the execution leaves something to be desired. Some parts are pretty poorly directed. It's still alright, but it definitely could have been better. 6/10 Ghostwatch (1992, Lesley Manning) An interesting TV movie that is played like a real News broadcast and apparently some people actually thought it was real when it first aired. I thought it was pretty well done. 7/10 The Ghost Breakers (1940, George Marshall) Enjoyable horror comedy with a fun story and good performances. 7/10 The Faculty (1998, Robert Rodriguez) Basically a high school version of Invasion of the Body Snatchers, but I enjoyed it. The cast is pretty good, the characters are solid, and it's engaging throughout. 7/10 Election (1999, Alexander Payne) Pretty enjoyable film with memorable characters, good performances, and a good story. 7.5/10 The Cat and the Canary (1939, Elliott Nugent) Good performances and the story is fun. 7/10 Martyrs (2008, Pascal Laugier) An incredibly brutal film, but it never fully pulled me in. 6/10 The Devil's Candy (2015, Sean Byrne) I think it needed to flesh out the story and characters a but more, but it's okay overall. 6/10 The Addiction (1995, Abel Ferrara) It's very shot in black and white, but the story never completely pulled me in. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: The Game (1997, David Fincher) I've always had mixed feelings on the ending, but for the most part it's a terrific thriller. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Game BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas (The Game) BEST ACTRESS: Reese Witherspoon (Election) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joan Cusack (Addams Family Values) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ken Kelsch (The Addiction) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Game) BEST SCRIPT: John Brancato & Michael Ferris (The Game) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Game) I REALLY want to see The faculty Martyrs is on my list also. The Game: 8/10 My week: Rear window (1954 TV): Right off the bat I noticed that things weren’t right with this building complex; there was people sleeping outside on the balcony, a lady that can hear another man planting some flowers in the distance, a birdcage outside a window, an aging man refusing the company of a beautiful kind lady... idk, something looked “off”. Then I realized that it’s not the building complex that was the problem but the actual movie itself. I mean, it’s not a bad movie, but let me tear it apart for you die hard Hitchcock fans; there is a man spying a suspect with a long focus lense camera but he does not take a single picture. The same man has a leg in a full cast and hits the wall with it and didn’t even winced. Another ageing man says goodbye to his friend because he wants to go home and sleep but ends up going out for dinner and night clubbing with his wife... I mean not much made sense. There’s actually not much going on except for a the gardening man putting things inside and outside of a suitcase and a likeable dog that dies. I actually fell asleep twice but fortunately Stella was there to wake me from my coma. Stella stole every scene she was in. Even Grace Kelly’s beauty couldn’t surpass her confidence. Overall, this old ass movie is entertaining enough for one viewing but Disturbia has more rewatch value. Honest word. And one final thing, the “turn off the lights he’s seen us!” was the most stupid idea. My favorite line: “I don’t want any part of her”. My rating: 7/10 (mainly for Stella... man do I want me a Stella) Puppet master (1989 DVD): This is one of those movies that crossed my path a few dozens of times in my life and I was always curious about it but never looked into it further more. I hadn’t even seen the trailer, just thought the VHS cover looked cool at the video store . I’m glad I didn’t watch it as a kid because after the first 10 minutes I was already feeling all weird, creeped out and kind of scared. The characters involved were all rather unattractive, and I don’t necessarily mean physically. So the story was meh, but fortunately, I laughed a few times and the figurines were fun and well made. The kills were also meh and lacked gore. Not worth my 10$. My rating: 5.5/10 Hubi Halloween (2020 Netflix): Not super funny and there is a bit too much of Adam Sandler screaming like a fool for my taste as he plays yet another semi-retarded character but at least this time it’s to convey a clear and right in your face message against bullying. Now where this stupid movie really won me over was with its powerful Halloween vibe, with one of the coolest decorated neighbourhood ever and the cast is filled with all the actors we love to see in theses Happy Madison movies. They all added grandly to Sandler’s below average performance. My rating: 6/10 The king of comedy (1983 DVD): knocked another big title off of my watchlist. After 13 minutes I knew I was going to enjoy this movie. The question was; am I gonna like it or am I gonna love it? Each minute that passed by made me like it a little more so yeah I am literally fond of this movie. At the 30 minute mark, when he’s debating with the groupie girl on the sidewalk in the middle of all the people, I knew right there that this was a masterpiece. Plus, two minutes after he’s getting yelled at by his mom and she tells him to lower the volume and at that point I had to jump for the control because my volume was at 45 and I had to bring it down at 30. Real talk, that was real talk. De Niro’s character’s delusion brought back vibes from The Fan. It should be the other way around but I’m a 90’s kid. This one here is more of a close up look inside the mind of a man trying to keep his pride through his madness and fantasies. My rating: 9/10 #alive (2020 Netflix):This is yet another very good South Korean horror flick. Great cinematography, solid acting, interesting story. It’s never really gore but it is brutal and bloody. Here are the 3 places where it lost points with me: (spoilers) it took too long before he tried to sneak in another appartement for food, he tried to suicide first. Then there is that stupid jump scare scene that doesn’t make sense cuz these zombies grunt and make noises all the time so no way this one was silently hiding all this time. Finally, I would’ve preferred the ending to take the sinister route and not the glorious feel-good one. My rating: 7.5/10
|
|