Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2021 8:30:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Soul (2020, Pete Docter & Kemp Powers)
Pixar films have always set themselves apart from their competition not only with their quality animation and imagination but also with their ability to make films that work both for children and adults alike. This one is no different except that it is skewed at adults more so than any previous attempt. The story is that of a jazz pianist (Jamie Foxx) whose soul is dislodged from his body on the day of his big break in the music scene. Foxx gives a wonderfully understated performance, so much so that I did not even know it was him till afterwards. One of the best of the year.
7-7.5/10
Red Dog (2011, Kriv Stenders)
tv
Red Dog is loosely based on a true story and has the dubious honour of having a couple of genuinely heart-breaking and soul crushing scenes that are wedged into a terrible, goofy film. If you get through the weak attempts at humour that are all very obvious and telegraphed you will get to the serious scenes and probably ball your eyes out.
5/10
Night of the Comet (1984, Thom Eberhardt)
This very low budget B Movie has its fans but I cannot say I am one. The story takes place as a comet wipes out most of life on Earth, leaving two Valley Girls fighting against cannibal zombies and a sinister group of scientists. It just drags for the most part, none of it is made very well and the acting is quite porn at times. It does however have some pretty funny dialogue at times and the ending ramps up a little.
3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Insider (1999, Michael Mann)
blu ray
This important true story sees Russell Crowe (The Nice Guys) playing a research chemist who comes under personal and professional attack when he decides to appear in a 60 Minutes exposé on Big Tobacco. Al Pacino stars as the journalist who is working with Crowes character on the expose and they are both dynamite.
8.5/10
To Die For (1995, Gus Van Sant)
blu ray
In what feels like a wild true story Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) gives a career best performance as a woman who is bent on succeeding in her chosen profession at all costs. There is a great cast including Matt Dillon and the very young Joaquin Phoenix and Casey Affleck.
8/10
Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven)
4k Ultra HD Disc
Based on a Philip K. Dick (Blade Runner) short story we have a fun scifi action film starring Arnold Schwarzenegger (The Terminator) and directed by the maestro of violence Paul Verhoeven (Robocop). Some very cool practical effects and a lively wild story with a good supporting cast make for a good time.
7.5-8/10
Enemy of the State (1998, Tony Scott)
blu ray
In what turned out to be a very prophetic film about Government surveillance we end up with the most entertaining film Will Smith (Men in Black) has ever been in but... he’s not very good in it. Hackman rules though as he reprised his character from The Conversation. Also there are so many notable faces in smaller roles such as Lisa bonet, Barry pepper, jack black, Seth Green, Jamie Kennedy, Jason Robards, Regina king, Tom Sizemore, Jake busey, Scott Caan, Jason Lee, Gabriel Byrne, Philip baker hall etc.
7/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Insider
BEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - The Insider
BEST ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman - To Die For
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - To Die For
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Illeana Douglas - To Die For
BEST EDITING: Chris Lebenzon - Eneny of the State
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dante Spinotti - The Insider
BEST SCRIPT: Michael Mann & Eric Roth - The Insider
BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Soul
BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - The Insider
YEAR END ROUND UP
Containing films that were released in 2020 either limited or wide somewhere in the world. You may some films listed as 2019 online but I assure you these are films that got a festival release somewhere in 2019 but did not get a limited or wide release till 2020.
2020 FILMS SEEN SO FAR
1. Bad Education 7.5
2. Sound of Metal
3. Soul 7-7.5
4. The Vast of Night
5. The Trial of the Chicago Seven 7
6. The Gentlemen
7. Tenet
8. On the Rocks
9. The Trip to Greece
10. Fatman
11. Black Bear 6.5
12. Rifkin's Festival
13. Run
14. The Way Back
15. Ma Rainy's Black Bottom
16. The Invisible Man
17. Palm Springs 6
18. Host
19. The Half of it
20. The New Mutants
21. The King of Staten Island
22. Rebecca
23. I'm thinking of Ending Things
24. Happiest Season
25. Human Capital
26. Mank
27. Kajillionaire
28. The Rental
29. The Wolf of Snow Hollow 5.5
30. Bill & Ted Face the Music
31. Sputnik 5
32. Enola Holmes
33. Freaky
34. Downhill
35. Da Five Bloods 4
36. Vivarium
37. Capone
2020 DOCUMENTARIES SEEN SO FAR
1. Close Encounter of the Fifth Kind
2. American Murder: The Family Next Door
3. The Octopus Teacher
4. Secrets of the Saqqara Tomb
5. Mucho Mucho Amor
YEAR END FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Bad Education
BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal
BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Black Bear
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Hugh Grant - The Gentlemen
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elena Anaya - Rifkin's Festival
BEST EDITING: Jennifer Lame - Tenet
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Tenet
BEST SCRIPT: Mike Makowsky - Bad Education
BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Soul
BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Patterson - The Vast of Night
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Soul (2020, Pete Docter & Kemp Powers)
Pixar films have always set themselves apart from their competition not only with their quality animation and imagination but also with their ability to make films that work both for children and adults alike. This one is no different except that it is skewed at adults more so than any previous attempt. The story is that of a jazz pianist (Jamie Foxx) whose soul is dislodged from his body on the day of his big break in the music scene. Foxx gives a wonderfully understated performance, so much so that I did not even know it was him till afterwards. One of the best of the year.
7-7.5/10
Red Dog (2011, Kriv Stenders)
tv
Red Dog is loosely based on a true story and has the dubious honour of having a couple of genuinely heart-breaking and soul crushing scenes that are wedged into a terrible, goofy film. If you get through the weak attempts at humour that are all very obvious and telegraphed you will get to the serious scenes and probably ball your eyes out.
5/10
Night of the Comet (1984, Thom Eberhardt)
This very low budget B Movie has its fans but I cannot say I am one. The story takes place as a comet wipes out most of life on Earth, leaving two Valley Girls fighting against cannibal zombies and a sinister group of scientists. It just drags for the most part, none of it is made very well and the acting is quite porn at times. It does however have some pretty funny dialogue at times and the ending ramps up a little.
3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Insider (1999, Michael Mann)
blu ray
This important true story sees Russell Crowe (The Nice Guys) playing a research chemist who comes under personal and professional attack when he decides to appear in a 60 Minutes exposé on Big Tobacco. Al Pacino stars as the journalist who is working with Crowes character on the expose and they are both dynamite.
8.5/10
To Die For (1995, Gus Van Sant)
blu ray
In what feels like a wild true story Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) gives a career best performance as a woman who is bent on succeeding in her chosen profession at all costs. There is a great cast including Matt Dillon and the very young Joaquin Phoenix and Casey Affleck.
8/10
Total Recall (1990, Paul Verhoeven)
4k Ultra HD Disc
Based on a Philip K. Dick (Blade Runner) short story we have a fun scifi action film starring Arnold Schwarzenegger (The Terminator) and directed by the maestro of violence Paul Verhoeven (Robocop). Some very cool practical effects and a lively wild story with a good supporting cast make for a good time.
7.5-8/10
Enemy of the State (1998, Tony Scott)
blu ray
In what turned out to be a very prophetic film about Government surveillance we end up with the most entertaining film Will Smith (Men in Black) has ever been in but... he’s not very good in it. Hackman rules though as he reprised his character from The Conversation. Also there are so many notable faces in smaller roles such as Lisa bonet, Barry pepper, jack black, Seth Green, Jamie Kennedy, Jason Robards, Regina king, Tom Sizemore, Jake busey, Scott Caan, Jason Lee, Gabriel Byrne, Philip baker hall etc.
7/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Insider
BEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - The Insider
BEST ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman - To Die For
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - To Die For
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Illeana Douglas - To Die For
BEST EDITING: Chris Lebenzon - Eneny of the State
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dante Spinotti - The Insider
BEST SCRIPT: Michael Mann & Eric Roth - The Insider
BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Soul
BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - The Insider
YEAR END ROUND UP
Containing films that were released in 2020 either limited or wide somewhere in the world. You may some films listed as 2019 online but I assure you these are films that got a festival release somewhere in 2019 but did not get a limited or wide release till 2020.
2020 FILMS SEEN SO FAR
1. Bad Education 7.5
2. Sound of Metal
3. Soul 7-7.5
4. The Vast of Night
5. The Trial of the Chicago Seven 7
6. The Gentlemen
7. Tenet
8. On the Rocks
9. The Trip to Greece
10. Fatman
11. Black Bear 6.5
12. Rifkin's Festival
13. Run
14. The Way Back
15. Ma Rainy's Black Bottom
16. The Invisible Man
17. Palm Springs 6
18. Host
19. The Half of it
20. The New Mutants
21. The King of Staten Island
22. Rebecca
23. I'm thinking of Ending Things
24. Happiest Season
25. Human Capital
26. Mank
27. Kajillionaire
28. The Rental
29. The Wolf of Snow Hollow 5.5
30. Bill & Ted Face the Music
31. Sputnik 5
32. Enola Holmes
33. Freaky
34. Downhill
35. Da Five Bloods 4
36. Vivarium
37. Capone
2020 DOCUMENTARIES SEEN SO FAR
1. Close Encounter of the Fifth Kind
2. American Murder: The Family Next Door
3. The Octopus Teacher
4. Secrets of the Saqqara Tomb
5. Mucho Mucho Amor
YEAR END FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Bad Education
BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal
BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Black Bear
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Hugh Grant - The Gentlemen
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elena Anaya - Rifkin's Festival
BEST EDITING: Jennifer Lame - Tenet
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Tenet
BEST SCRIPT: Mike Makowsky - Bad Education
BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Soul
BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Patterson - The Vast of Night
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too