|
Post by theravenking on Jan 10, 2021 12:53:57 GMT
Midnight in Paris - Due for a rewatch. 8/10 I, Tonya - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Make Way for Tomorrow (1937, Leo McCarey) This one tells a good story and has a good ensemble cast. 7.5/10 The Lorax (2012, Chris Renaud) This animated film based on Dr. Seuss didn't do much for me. 5/10 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Another animated film based on a children's book. It's okay. 6/10 Promising Young Woman (2020, Emerald Fennell) The story here is engaging and Carey Mulligan is very good in the lead role. A few things were a bit predictable, but others were completely unexpected. 7/10 The Croods: A New Age (2020, Joel Crawford) Fun sequel that's just as good as the first one. 7/10 Indiscreet (1958, Stanley Donen) Enjoyable film starring Cary Grant and Ingrid Bergman. 7/10 Dolittle (2020, Stephen Gaghan) Talking animals tends to work better in animated films in my opinion and this one would have been better suited if it was animated. Robert Downey Jr. is pretty bad here and I just didn't care about the story or characters. 4.5/10 Domino (2019, Brian De Palma) Right from the start something felt off about this one. It's pretty bad overall, but also boring, which brings it down even more. 3.5/10 The Vast of Night (2019, Andrew Patterson) Interesting subject matter and it was handled pretty well. 7/10 Ministry of Fear (1944, Fritz Lang) Pretty good one from Frtiz Lang. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Croods (2013, Kirk DeMicco & Chris Sanders) Enjoyable animated film with a good voice cast. 7/10 Superbad (2007, Greg Mottola) Very funny comedy with a good amount of heart too. 7.5/10 Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) Fantastic thriller that is wonderfully made and acted. 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Prisoners BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Prisoners) BEST ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Thomas Mitchell (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fay Bainter (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Prisoners) BEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson (Prisoners) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Guzikowski (Prisoners) BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve (Prisoners) Superbad (2007, Greg Mottola) Overlong and suffering from too much improv. McLovin is a hoot though. 6/10 Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) Very atmospheric thriller with great cinematography from Roger Deakins and Gyllenhaal on top form. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 10, 2021 12:56:27 GMT
MINE
Hope Gap (2019 William Nicholson) - 7/10Within the Whirlwind (2009 Marleen Gorris) - 6/10Nightmare (1956 Maxwell Shane) - 7/10 The Hidden Room (1949 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10 Swallow (2019 Carlo Mirabella-Davis) - 7.5/10Dolittle (2020 Stephen Gaghan) - 3.5/10 The Burrowers (2008 J.T. Petty) - 6/10I'll Do Anything (1994 James L. Brooks) - 6/10 Pet Sematary II (1992 Mary Lambert) - 4/10
TV MovieSmall Axe: Mangrove (2020) - 7.5/10Television Ray Donovan: Season 4 (2016) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Hidden Room BEST ACTOR - Nick Nolte (I'll Do Anything) BEST ACTRESS - Annette Bening (Hope Gap) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Malachi Kirby (Mangrove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julie Kavner (I'll Do Anything) BEST DIRECTOR - Carlo Mirabella-Davis (Swallow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Swallow BEST SCORE - I'll Do Anything Pet Sematary II (1992 Mary Lambert) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 10, 2021 14:18:24 GMT
None of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
The Hangover Part III (2013) - Netflix 6.5/10
Memento (2000) - TubiTV 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 10, 2021 14:21:30 GMT
First Time Viewing:
A Ghost Story (2017; David Lowery) - What could've been an unintentional joke: a man's ghost returns after his death ("dressed" in a simple white sheet) is an unexpectedly moving experience, even though occasionally it seems like a short film dragged out to feature length. 7/10
Quigley Down Under (1990; Simon Wincer) - Wyoming sharp-shooter Quigley (Tom Selleck) is hired by Alan Rickman's rich Australian land-owner to shoot some wild dogs which turn out to be Aborigines. Naturally Quigley refuses, is brutally beaten and left to die in the Outback, but is saved by some of the same kind Aborigines before he exacts his revenge eventually. Strong turns by Selleck and Rickman make this almost worth watching, but the plot is so by-the-numbers, that it feels like you've already seen it a thousand times. 5.5/10
The Red Siren (2002; Olivier Megaton) - Based on a novel by Maurice G. Dantec (Babylon A.D.) this thriller sees a mercenary (Jean-Marc Barr) protecting a young girl from her monstrous mother with a female cop (Asia Argento) tagging along. This is a rather cheap Euro movie with some video clip visuals. The characters lack depth and the action is too sporadic to generate much excitement. 4/10
TV
The Outer Limits (1995-2001) - Season 2 - This is not my favourite season of the series but it has some strong episodes. 7/10
Repeat Viewing:
Jeremiah Johnson (1974; Sydney Pollack) - Saw this the first time as a kid when I found it boring. Thought I would give it another try. The first half sees Robert Redford's titular trapper trying to survive in the wilderness, but later the story turns into a generic revenge tale. More realistic than your average western and less politically correct, it still felt like a bit of chore to get through. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 10, 2021 14:23:42 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:The Hangover Part III (2013) - Netflix 6.5/10Memento (2000) - TubiTV 8/10Repeat Viewings:None Memento (2000) - Still my favourite Nolan. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 10, 2021 15:16:14 GMT
This is Spinal Tap (1984) 7/10
The Irishman (2019) 8/10
The Redhead from Wyoming (1953) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 10, 2021 15:22:00 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:The Hangover Part III (2013) - Netflix 6.5/10Memento (2000) - TubiTV 8/10Repeat Viewings:None Memento (2000) - Still my favourite Nolan. 9/10 The backwards narrative left me a bit perplexed but I feel like I’ll appreciate it even more on multiple viewings.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 10, 2021 18:20:37 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:The Hangover Part III (2013) - Netflix 6.5/10Memento (2000) - TubiTV 8/10Repeat Viewings:None Hangover III - 4.5 memento - 8
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jan 10, 2021 19:05:50 GMT
04/01 Aparajito (1956) 7/10 Parallel (2018) 5/10
05/11 We Bought a Zoo (2011) 9/10 Songbird (2020) 3/10
06/11 Hillbilly Elegy (2020) 6/10 Monsters of Man (2020) 4/10
07/11 Uncle Frank (2020) 8/10 The Croods: A New Age (2020) 7/10
08/11 Brilliantovaya ruka (1969) 5/10 The Kid Detective (2020) 6/10
09/11 Eddie the Eagle (2015) 9/10 Skylines (2020) 3/10
10/11 Mank (2020) 6/10 Smiley Face Killers (2020) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 10, 2021 20:49:52 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Ghost Story (2017; David Lowery) - What could've been an unintentional joke: a man's ghost returns after his death ("dressed" in a simple white sheet) is an unexpectedly moving experience, even though occasionally it seems like a short film dragged out to feature length. 7/10 Quigley Down Under (1990; Simon Wincer) - Wyoming sharp-shooter Quigley (Tom Selleck) is hired by Alan Rickman's rich Australian land-owner to shoot some wild dogs which turn out to be Aborigines. Naturally Quigley refuses, is brutally beaten and left to die in the Outback, but is saved by some of the same kind Aborigines before he exacts his revenge eventually. Strong turns by Selleck and Rickman make this almost worth watching, but the plot is so by-the-numbers, that it feels like you've already seen it a thousand times. 5.5/10 The Red Siren (2002; Olivier Megaton) - Based on a novel by Maurice G. Dantec (Babylon A.D.) this thriller sees a mercenary (Jean-Marc Barr) protecting a young girl from her monstrous mother with a female cop (Asia Argento) tagging along. This is a rather cheap Euro movie with some video clip visuals. The characters lack depth and the action is too sporadic to generate much excitement. 4/10 TV The Outer Limits (1995-2001) - Season 2 - This is not my favourite season of the series but it has some strong episodes. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: Jeremiah Johnson (1974; Sydney Pollack) - Saw this the first time as a kid when I found it boring. Thought I would give it another try. The first half sees Robert Redford's titular trapper trying to survive in the wilderness, but later the story turns into a generic revenge tale. More realistic than your average western and less politically correct, it still felt like a bit of chore to get through. 6/10 A Ghost Story - I might appreciate this one more after another viewing. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 10, 2021 21:26:58 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Ghost Story (2017; David Lowery) - What could've been an unintentional joke: a man's ghost returns after his death ("dressed" in a simple white sheet) is an unexpectedly moving experience, even though occasionally it seems like a short film dragged out to feature length. 7/10 Quigley Down Under (1990; Simon Wincer) - Wyoming sharp-shooter Quigley (Tom Selleck) is hired by Alan Rickman's rich Australian land-owner to shoot some wild dogs which turn out to be Aborigines. Naturally Quigley refuses, is brutally beaten and left to die in the Outback, but is saved by some of the same kind Aborigines before he exacts his revenge eventually. Strong turns by Selleck and Rickman make this almost worth watching, but the plot is so by-the-numbers, that it feels like you've already seen it a thousand times. 5.5/10 The Red Siren (2002; Olivier Megaton) - Based on a novel by Maurice G. Dantec (Babylon A.D.) this thriller sees a mercenary (Jean-Marc Barr) protecting a young girl from her monstrous mother with a female cop (Asia Argento) tagging along. This is a rather cheap Euro movie with some video clip visuals. The characters lack depth and the action is too sporadic to generate much excitement. 4/10 TV The Outer Limits (1995-2001) - Season 2 - This is not my favourite season of the series but it has some strong episodes. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: Jeremiah Johnson (1974; Sydney Pollack) - Saw this the first time as a kid when I found it boring. Thought I would give it another try. The first half sees Robert Redford's titular trapper trying to survive in the wilderness, but later the story turns into a generic revenge tale. More realistic than your average western and less politically correct, it still felt like a bit of chore to get through. 6/10 Hey Raves A Ghost Story (2017; David Lowery) - 6/10 most people love it or hate it, i was in the middle leaning positive The Outer Limits (1995-2001) - i like these kind of shows Jeremiah Johnson (1974; Sydney Pollack) not my cuppa tea 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 10, 2021 21:27:56 GMT
This is Spinal Tap (1984) 7/10 The Irishman (2019) 8/10 The Redhead from Wyoming (1953) 5/10 The Irishman (2019) 8/10 yup
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 10, 2021 21:29:15 GMT
04/01Aparajito (1956) 7/10Parallel (2018) 5/1005/11We Bought a Zoo (2011) 9/10Songbird (2020) 3/1006/11Hillbilly Elegy (2020) 6/10Monsters of Man (2020) 4/1007/11Uncle Frank (2020) 8/10The Croods: A New Age (2020) 7/1008/11Brilliantovaya ruka (1969) 5/10The Kid Detective (2020) 6/1009/11Eddie the Eagle (2015) 9/10Skylines (2020) 3/1010/11Mank (2020) 6/10Smiley Face Killers (2020) 3/10 We Bought a Zoo (2011) 6/10 Eddie the Eagle (2015) 6/10 Mank (2020) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 11, 2021 8:21:47 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Déjà Vu (2006, Tony Scott) 7/10
I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) 7/10
Mine: 1) Something to Talk About 1995 (6/10)
2) Something Wicked This Way Comes 1983 (5/10)
3) Something's Gotta Give 2003 (7/10)
4) Son of Dracula 1943 (5/10)
5) Sometimes They Come Back 1991 (5/10)
6) Sometimes They Come Back... Again 1996 (4/10)
7) Mulan 2020 (6/10)
8) Sometimes They Come Back... for More 1998 (3/10)
9) Somewhere in Time 1980 (5/10)
10) Son of Flubber 1963 (4/10)
11) Son of Frankenstein 1939 (5/10)
12) Son of the Mask 2005 (4/10)
13) The Son of No One 2011 (5/10)
14) Song of the Sea 2014 (4/10)
15) Come Back, Little Sheba 1952 (6/10)
16) The Song of Bernadette 1943 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 11, 2021 8:58:16 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Déjà Vu (2006, Tony Scott) 7/10 I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) 7/10 Mine: 1) Something to Talk About 1995 (6/10) 2) Something Wicked This Way Comes 1983 (5/10) 3) Something's Gotta Give 2003 (7/10) 4) Son of Dracula 1943 (5/10) 5) Sometimes They Come Back 1991 (5/10) 6) Sometimes They Come Back... Again 1996 (4/10) 7) Mulan 2020 (6/10) 8) Sometimes They Come Back... for More 1998 (3/10) 9) Somewhere in Time 1980 (5/10) 10) Son of Flubber 1963 (4/10) 11) Son of Frankenstein 1939 (5/10) 12) Son of the Mask 2005 (4/10) 13) The Son of No One 2011 (5/10) 14) Song of the Sea 2014 (4/10) 15) Come Back, Little Sheba 1952 (6/10) 16) The Song of Bernadette 1943 (6/10) Hey SJG. Just one this week Something Wicked This Way Comes 1983 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 11, 2021 11:16:52 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Déjà Vu (2006, Tony Scott) 7/10 I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) 7/10 Mine: 1) Something to Talk About 1995 (6/10) 2) Something Wicked This Way Comes 1983 (5/10) 3) Something's Gotta Give 2003 (7/10) 4) Son of Dracula 1943 (5/10) 5) Sometimes They Come Back 1991 (5/10) 6) Sometimes They Come Back... Again 1996 (4/10) 7) Mulan 2020 (6/10) 8) Sometimes They Come Back... for More 1998 (3/10) 9) Somewhere in Time 1980 (5/10) 10) Son of Flubber 1963 (4/10) 11) Son of Frankenstein 1939 (5/10) 12) Son of the Mask 2005 (4/10) 13) The Son of No One 2011 (5/10) 14) Song of the Sea 2014 (4/10) 15) Come Back, Little Sheba 1952 (6/10) 16) The Song of Bernadette 1943 (6/10) Hey sjg!
I see you had a Sometimes They Come Back mini-marathon I wasn't aware of these sequels.
5) Sometimes They Come Back 1991 (5/10)
12) Son of the Mask 2005 (3/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jan 11, 2021 12:37:06 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Jungle (2017, Greg McLean) NetflixA true story of group of friends who join a guide for a trek into the Bolivian jungle, searching for an Indian village. The men soon realize that the jungle is a difficult place to be. Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter) is in the lead role and as very good but the film just doesn’t work too well. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) blu rayOwen Wilson leads an all star cast as a nostalgic screenwriter who finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every night at midnight. This is a beautiful and wonderfully written film with great characters. This one gets better with each viewing.' 7.5-8/10Déjà Vu (2006, Tony Scott) blu rayI had not seen this since the cinema and had not realised how similar to Tenet it is. Although this is more Ballzy and better executed. 7.5/10I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) NetflixBAsed on some real life but contradictory interviews of several parties involved in the Tonya Harding, Nancy Kerrigan incident. 7/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Midnight in Paris BEST ACTOR: Luke Wilson - Midnight in Paris BEST ACTRESS: Margot Robbie - I,Tonya BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Sheen - Midnight in Paris BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - I, Tonya BEST EDITING: Jason Hellmann - Déjà Vu BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Midnight in Paris BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris BEST SCORE: Harry Gregson-Williams - Déjà Vu BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours:: Midnight in Paris 9/10 Loved it. So funny, and really loved the atmosphere. Déjà Vu 8/10 I liked it. I don't remember it well enough for the Tenet comparisons, but I do remember liking the time travel twists. Also, loved Paula Patton. Mine: Demolition 5/10 It's a movie with Jake Gyllenhaal and Naomi Watts, it's about a man who's losing his mind after his wife dies, and he begins a kind of weird relationship with a single mom who's also a bit insane. Didn't like it much, it gets a bit messy, especially in the second half, IMO. Also, didn't care much for the style. The acting is good though. Odds Against Tomorrow. 8/10 It's Robert Wise movie, with Harry Belafnote and Robert Ryan, it's about a musician in NY who gets involved by an ex cop in a plan to rob a bank, but an ex con who's also in it is racist,and things get messy pretty fast. I like it, it's really good, loved Harry Belafonte and Robert Ryan. Ed Begley and Shelley Winters are also great. The ending maybe is a bit heavy handed, IMO. The Keep 7.5/10 It's Michael Mann movie, with Scott Glenn and Ian McKellen. It's about a group of German soldiers in WW2 sent to an ancient fortress in Romania, where a demon lives. I enjoy it, I mean, you can tell the shooting was a mess, but still... I actually heard Michael Mann wasn't satisfied with the effects, but I thought they looked O.K. It's very nice, visually, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 11, 2021 13:56:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Jungle (2017, Greg McLean) NetflixA true story of group of friends who join a guide for a trek into the Bolivian jungle, searching for an Indian village. The men soon realize that the jungle is a difficult place to be. Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter) is in the lead role and as very good but the film just doesn’t work too well. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) blu rayOwen Wilson leads an all star cast as a nostalgic screenwriter who finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every night at midnight. This is a beautiful and wonderfully written film with great characters. This one gets better with each viewing.' 7.5-8/10Déjà Vu (2006, Tony Scott) blu rayI had not seen this since the cinema and had not realised how similar to Tenet it is. Although this is more Ballzy and better executed. 7.5/10I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) NetflixBAsed on some real life but contradictory interviews of several parties involved in the Tonya Harding, Nancy Kerrigan incident. 7/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Midnight in Paris BEST ACTOR: Luke Wilson - Midnight in Paris BEST ACTRESS: Margot Robbie - I,Tonya BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Sheen - Midnight in Paris BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - I, Tonya BEST EDITING: Jason Hellmann - Déjà Vu BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Midnight in Paris BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris BEST SCORE: Harry Gregson-Williams - Déjà Vu BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours:: Midnight in Paris 9/10 Loved it. So funny, and really loved the atmosphere. Déjà Vu 8/10 I liked it. I don't remember it well enough for the Tenet comparisons, but I do remember liking the time travel twists. Also, loved Paula Patton. Mine: Demolition 5/10 It's a movie with Jake Gyllenhaal and Naomi Watts, it's about a man who's losing his mind after his wife dies, and he begins a kind of weird relationship with a single mom who's also a bit insane. Didn't like it much, it gets a bit messy, especially in the second half, IMO. Also, didn't care much for the style. The acting is good though. Odds Against Tomorrow. 8/10 It's Robert Wise movie, with Harry Belafnote and Robert Ryan, it's about a musician in NY who gets involved by an ex cop in a plan to rob a bank, but an ex con who's also in it is racist,and things get messy pretty fast. I like it, it's really good, loved Harry Belafonte and Robert Ryan. Ed Begley and Shelley Winters are also great. The ending maybe is a bit heavy handed, IMO. The Keep 7.5/10 It's Michael Mann movie, with Scott Glenn. It's about a group of German soldiers in WW2 sent to an ancient fortress in Romania, where a demon lives. I enjoy it, I mean, you can tell the shooting was a mess, but still... I actually heard Michael Mann wasn't satisfied with the effects, but I thought they looked O.K. It's very nice, visually, IMO. Hey Billy Odds against tomorrow - I really dug it, have it in My collection 7.5 the keep - the producers pulled over an hour of footage out against Mann’s wishes so it’s pretty incoherent and the proper ending was never filmed because they ran out of money. Despite this it squeaks by on atmosphere with that Great Tangerine Dream score.5.5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 11, 2021 17:19:13 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Ghost Story (2017; David Lowery) - What could've been an unintentional joke: a man's ghost returns after his death ("dressed" in a simple white sheet) is an unexpectedly moving experience, even though occasionally it seems like a short film dragged out to feature length. 7/10 Quigley Down Under (1990; Simon Wincer) - Wyoming sharp-shooter Quigley (Tom Selleck) is hired by Alan Rickman's rich Australian land-owner to shoot some wild dogs which turn out to be Aborigines. Naturally Quigley refuses, is brutally beaten and left to die in the Outback, but is saved by some of the same kind Aborigines before he exacts his revenge eventually. Strong turns by Selleck and Rickman make this almost worth watching, but the plot is so by-the-numbers, that it feels like you've already seen it a thousand times. 5.5/10 The Red Siren (2002; Olivier Megaton) - Based on a novel by Maurice G. Dantec (Babylon A.D.) this thriller sees a mercenary (Jean-Marc Barr) protecting a young girl from her monstrous mother with a female cop (Asia Argento) tagging along. This is a rather cheap Euro movie with some video clip visuals. The characters lack depth and the action is too sporadic to generate much excitement. 4/10 TV The Outer Limits (1995-2001) - Season 2 - This is not my favourite season of the series but it has some strong episodes. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: Jeremiah Johnson (1974; Sydney Pollack) - Saw this the first time as a kid when I found it boring. Thought I would give it another try. The first half sees Robert Redford's titular trapper trying to survive in the wilderness, but later the story turns into a generic revenge tale. More realistic than your average western and less politically correct, it still felt like a bit of chore to get through. 6/10 Hey Raven Just one of yours this week: A Ghost Story (2017; David Lowery) 6/10 (however this one really stuck in my mind for weeks afterwards. I will definitely rewatch it and i think my rating will go up on the second viewing to maybe match yours) The Sometimes They Come Back sequels were listed in an IMDB Stephen King adaptation list i'm working my way through. They weren't really worth the time spent watching them, i just want to complete the list.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jan 11, 2021 17:57:54 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours:: Midnight in Paris 9/10 Loved it. So funny, and really loved the atmosphere. Déjà Vu 8/10 I liked it. I don't remember it well enough for the Tenet comparisons, but I do remember liking the time travel twists. Also, loved Paula Patton. Mine: Demolition 5/10 It's a movie with Jake Gyllenhaal and Naomi Watts, it's about a man who's losing his mind after his wife dies, and he begins a kind of weird relationship with a single mom who's also a bit insane. Didn't like it much, it gets a bit messy, especially in the second half, IMO. Also, didn't care much for the style. The acting is good though. Odds Against Tomorrow. 8/10 It's Robert Wise movie, with Harry Belafnote and Robert Ryan, it's about a musician in NY who gets involved by an ex cop in a plan to rob a bank, but an ex con who's also in it is racist,and things get messy pretty fast. I like it, it's really good, loved Harry Belafonte and Robert Ryan. Ed Begley and Shelley Winters are also great. The ending maybe is a bit heavy handed, IMO. The Keep 7.5/10 It's Michael Mann movie, with Scott Glenn and Ian McKellen. It's about a group of German soldiers in WW2 sent to an ancient fortress in Romania, where a demon lives. I enjoy it, I mean, you can tell the shooting was a mess, but still... I actually heard Michael Mann wasn't satisfied with the effects, but I thought they looked O.K. It's very nice, visually, IMO. Hey Billy Odds against tomorrow - I really dug it, have it in My collection 7.5 the keep - the producers pulled over an hour of footage out against Mann’s wishes so it’s pretty incoherent and the proper ending was never filmed because they ran out of money. Despite this it squeaks by on atmosphere with that Great Tangerine Dream score.5.5 Yeah, I have Odds Against Tomorrow on DVD too. Yeah, I love the Tangerine Dream. Their Risky Business' score is also great. I wonder if Mann could do a director's cut, or if the footage is lost or something.
|
|