|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 10, 2021 7:14:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Jungle (2017, Greg McLean) Netflix A true story of group of friends who join a guide for a trek into the Bolivian jungle, searching for an Indian village. The men soon realize that the jungle is a difficult place to be. Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter) is in the lead role and as very good but the film just doesn’t work too well. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) blu ray Owen Wilson leads an all star cast as a nostalgic screenwriter who finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every night at midnight. This is a beautiful and wonderfully written film with great characters. This one gets better with each viewing.' 7.5-8/10
Déjà Vu (2006, Tony Scott) blu ray I had not seen this since the cinema and had not realised how similar to Tenet it is. Although this is more Ballzy and better executed. 7.5/10
I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) Netflix BAsed on some real life but contradictory interviews of several parties involved in the Tonya Harding, Nancy Kerrigan incident. 7/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Midnight in Paris BEST ACTOR: Luke Wilson - Midnight in Paris BEST ACTRESS: Margot Robbie - I,Tonya BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Sheen - Midnight in Paris BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - I, Tonya BEST EDITING: Jason Hellmann - Déjà Vu BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Midnight in Paris BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris BEST SCORE: Harry Gregson-Williams - Déjà Vu BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 10, 2021 7:21:04 GMT
Déjà Vu - 6/10 Mine: Honest Thief (2020) - 5/10Newest Liam Neesons film is just an average one. Watchable but nothing special. Life Itself (2014) - 7/10Entertaining documentary of the life of Roger Ebert. Army of Darkness (1992) - 8/10Fun third Evil Dead film is the weakest but still entertaining. Office Space (1999) - 9/10
Great and very funny comedy. Shock and Awe (2017) - 4/10Fine but kinda dull film about reporters covering 9/11 and invasion of Iraq. Souvenirs (2020) - 2/10Dull and all over the place film has a young woman discovering her dad is a killer. Lucy Shimmers and the Prince of Peace (2020) - 2/10Sad and dull film about a girl dying from cancer and the friends she makes in the hospital. The Emoji Movie (2017) - 1/10Why did I watch this? Its as bad as everyone said it is. Robot World (2015) - 1/10Ever want to see a guy walk around doing very little for 80 minutes? Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 10, 2021 7:27:58 GMT
Déjà Vu - 6/10 Mine: Honest Thief (2020) - 5/10Newest Liam Neesons film is just an average one. Watchable but nothing special. Life Itself (2014) - 7/10Entertaining documentary of the life of Roger Ebert. Army of Darkness (1992) - 8/10Fun third Evil Dead film is the weakest but still entertaining. Office Space (1999) - 9/10
Great and very funny comedy. Shock and Awe (2017) - 4/10Fine but kinda dull film about reporters covering 9/11 and invasion of Iraq. Souvenirs (2020) - 2/10Dull and all over the place film has a young woman discovering her dad is a killer. Lucy Shimmers and the Prince of Peace (2020) - 2/10Sad and dull film about a girl dying from cancer and the friends she makes in the hospital. The Emoji Movie (2017) - 1/10Why did I watch this? Its as bad as everyone said it is. Robot World (2015) - 1/10Ever want to see a guy walk around doing very little for 80 minutes? Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Army of Darkness (1992) - which version you watch ? 7.5 Office Space (1999) - fun but the third act is kinda meh 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 10, 2021 7:28:20 GMT
Midnight in Paris - Due for a rewatch. 8/10
I, Tonya - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Make Way for Tomorrow (1937, Leo McCarey) This one tells a good story and has a good ensemble cast. 7.5/10
The Lorax (2012, Chris Renaud) This animated film based on Dr. Seuss didn't do much for me. 5/10
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Another animated film based on a children's book. It's okay. 6/10
Promising Young Woman (2020, Emerald Fennell) The story here is engaging and Carey Mulligan is very good in the lead role. A few things were a bit predictable, but others were completely unexpected. 7/10
The Croods: A New Age (2020, Joel Crawford) Fun sequel that's just as good as the first one. 7/10
Indiscreet (1958, Stanley Donen) Enjoyable film starring Cary Grant and Ingrid Bergman. 7/10
Dolittle (2020, Stephen Gaghan) Talking animals tends to work better in animated films in my opinion and this one would have been better suited if it was animated. Robert Downey Jr. is pretty bad here and I just didn't care about the story or characters. 4.5/10
Domino (2019, Brian De Palma) Right from the start something felt off about this one. It's pretty bad overall, but also boring, which brings it down even more. 3.5/10
The Vast of Night (2019, Andrew Patterson) Interesting subject matter and it was handled pretty well. 7/10
Ministry of Fear (1944, Fritz Lang) Pretty good one from Frtiz Lang. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Croods (2013, Kirk DeMicco & Chris Sanders) Enjoyable animated film with a good voice cast. 7/10
Superbad (2007, Greg Mottola) Very funny comedy with a good amount of heart too. 7.5/10
Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) Fantastic thriller that is wonderfully made and acted. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Prisoners BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Prisoners) BEST ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Thomas Mitchell (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fay Bainter (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Prisoners) BEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson (Prisoners) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Guzikowski (Prisoners) BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve (Prisoners)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 10, 2021 7:32:03 GMT
Army of Darkness (1992) - which version you watch ?7.5 Office Space (1999) - fun but the third act is kinda meh 6.5 Theatrical. I never liked the Director Cut ending.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 10, 2021 7:33:45 GMT
Domino (2019, Brian De Palma) Right from the start something felt off about this one. It's pretty bad overall, but also boring, which brings it down even more. 3.5/10 Yeah I saw that not to long ago. My feelings as well. Its a real mess from a good director.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 10, 2021 7:37:57 GMT
Domino (2019, Brian De Palma) Right from the start something felt off about this one. It's pretty bad overall, but also boring, which brings it down even more. 3.5/10 Yeah I saw that not to long ago. My feelings as well. Its a real mess from a good director. It's actually the first post 2000 De Palma movie that I've seen. I need to watch some of the others.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 10, 2021 7:49:44 GMT
Army of Darkness (1992) - which version you watch ?7.5 Office Space (1999) - fun but the third act is kinda meh 6.5 Theatrical. I never liked the Director Cut ending. Oh ok I prefer the directors cut ending by a lot but prefer the pacing of the theatrical cut do it evens out
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 10, 2021 7:52:37 GMT
Midnight in Paris - Due for a rewatch. 8/10 I, Tonya - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Make Way for Tomorrow (1937, Leo McCarey) This one tells a good story and has a good ensemble cast. 7.5/10 The Lorax (2012, Chris Renaud) This animated film based on Dr. Seuss didn't do much for me. 5/10 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Another animated film based on a children's book. It's okay. 6/10 Promising Young Woman (2020, Emerald Fennell) The story here is engaging and Carey Mulligan is very good in the lead role. A few things were a bit predictable, but others were completely unexpected. 7/10 The Croods: A New Age (2020, Joel Crawford) Fun sequel that's just as good as the first one. 7/10 Indiscreet (1958, Stanley Donen) Enjoyable film starring Cary Grant and Ingrid Bergman. 7/10 Dolittle (2020, Stephen Gaghan) Talking animals tends to work better in animated films in my opinion and this one would have been better suited if it was animated. Robert Downey Jr. is pretty bad here and I just didn't care about the story or characters. 4.5/10 Domino (2019, Brian De Palma) Right from the start something felt off about this one. It's pretty bad overall, but also boring, which brings it down even more. 3.5/10 The Vast of Night (2019, Andrew Patterson) Interesting subject matter and it was handled pretty well. 7/10 Ministry of Fear (1944, Fritz Lang) Pretty good one from Frtiz Lang. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Croods (2013, Kirk DeMicco & Chris Sanders) Enjoyable animated film with a good voice cast. 7/10 Superbad (2007, Greg Mottola) Very funny comedy with a good amount of heart too. 7.5/10 Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) Fantastic thriller that is wonderfully made and acted. 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Prisoners BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Prisoners) BEST ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Thomas Mitchell (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fay Bainter (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Prisoners) BEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson (Prisoners) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Guzikowski (Prisoners) BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve (Prisoners) Domino (2019, Brian De Palma) I believe he didn’t get final cut on this, regardless it’s one of his worst 3/10 The Vast of Night (2019, Andrew Patterson) 7.5 Ministry of Fear (1944, Fritz Lang) this one didn’t do it for me 4.5 Superbad (2007, Greg Mottola) dropped quite a bit on my last rewatch 5.5-6 Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) im a fan 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 10, 2021 7:59:17 GMT
Midnight in Paris - Due for a rewatch. 8/10 I, Tonya - 7.5/10 I’m quite surprised you have not seen Deja Vu! Any plans to remedy ?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 10, 2021 8:38:30 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Lorax (2012, Chris Renaud) This animated film based on Dr. Seuss didn't do much for me. 5/10 4/10Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Another animated film based on a children's book. It's okay. 6/10 5/10Domino (2019, Brian De Palma) Right from the start something felt off about this one. It's pretty bad overall, but also boring, which brings it down even more. 3.5/10The Vast of Night (2019, Andrew Patterson) Interesting subject matter and it was handled pretty well. 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Croods (2013, Kirk DeMicco & Chris Sanders) Enjoyable animated film with a good voice cast. 7/10Superbad (2007, Greg Mottola) Very funny comedy with a good amount of heart too. 7.5/10Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) Fantastic thriller that is wonderfully made and acted. 9/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Prisoners BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Prisoners) BEST ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Thomas Mitchell (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fay Bainter (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Prisoners) BEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson (Prisoners) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Guzikowski (Prisoners) BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve (Prisoners) Your rating for Dolittle is too generous.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 10, 2021 8:43:39 GMT
Midnight in Paris - Due for a rewatch. 8/10 I, Tonya - 7.5/10 I’m quite surprised you have not seen Deja Vu! Any plans to remedy ? I'll check it out eventually for Denzel.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 10, 2021 8:44:07 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Lorax (2012, Chris Renaud) This animated film based on Dr. Seuss didn't do much for me. 5/10 4/10Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Another animated film based on a children's book. It's okay. 6/10 5/10Domino (2019, Brian De Palma) Right from the start something felt off about this one. It's pretty bad overall, but also boring, which brings it down even more. 3.5/10The Vast of Night (2019, Andrew Patterson) Interesting subject matter and it was handled pretty well. 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Croods (2013, Kirk DeMicco & Chris Sanders) Enjoyable animated film with a good voice cast. 7/10Superbad (2007, Greg Mottola) Very funny comedy with a good amount of heart too. 7.5/10Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) Fantastic thriller that is wonderfully made and acted. 9/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Prisoners BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Prisoners) BEST ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Thomas Mitchell (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fay Bainter (Make Way for Tomorrow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Prisoners) BEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson (Prisoners) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Guzikowski (Prisoners) BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve (Prisoners) Your rating for Dolittle is too generous. I almost gave it 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 10, 2021 8:44:46 GMT
I’m quite surprised you have not seen Deja Vu! Any plans to remedy ? I'll check it out eventually for Denzel. Not much of a Tony Scott fan?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 10, 2021 8:59:45 GMT
MINE
Hope Gap (2019 William Nicholson) - 7/10
Within the Whirlwind (2009 Marleen Gorris) - 6/10
Nightmare (1956 Maxwell Shane) - 7/10
The Hidden Room (1949 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10
Swallow (2019 Carlo Mirabella-Davis) - 7.5/10
Dolittle (2020 Stephen Gaghan) - 3.5/10
The Burrowers (2008 J.T. Petty) - 6/10
I'll Do Anything (1994 James L. Brooks) - 6/10
Pet Sematary II (1992 Mary Lambert) - 4/10
TV Movie
Small Axe: Mangrove (2020) - 7.5/10
Television
Ray Donovan: Season 4 (2016) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Hidden Room BEST ACTOR - Nick Nolte (I'll Do Anything) BEST ACTRESS - Annette Bening (Hope Gap) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Malachi Kirby (Mangrove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julie Kavner (I'll Do Anything) BEST DIRECTOR - Carlo Mirabella-Davis (Swallow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Swallow BEST SCORE - I'll Do Anything
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 10, 2021 9:00:30 GMT
I'll check it out eventually for Denzel. Not much of a Tony Scott fan? I do like Tony Scott, but I meant that Denzel is the main draw for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 10, 2021 9:07:58 GMT
Your rating for Dolittle is too generous. I almost gave it 5/10. I'm assuming you don't think RDJ's performance is as bad as I do.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 10, 2021 9:21:22 GMT
I'm assuming you don't think RDJ's performance is as bad as I do. Probably not. He was bad though.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 10, 2021 12:45:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Jungle (2017, Greg McLean) NetflixA true story of group of friends who join a guide for a trek into the Bolivian jungle, searching for an Indian village. The men soon realize that the jungle is a difficult place to be. Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter) is in the lead role and as very good but the film just doesn’t work too well. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) blu rayOwen Wilson leads an all star cast as a nostalgic screenwriter who finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every night at midnight. This is a beautiful and wonderfully written film with great characters. This one gets better with each viewing.' 7.5-8/10Déjà Vu (2006, Tony Scott) blu rayI had not seen this since the cinema and had not realised how similar to Tenet it is. Although this is more Ballzy and better executed. 7.5/10I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) NetflixBAsed on some real life but contradictory interviews of several parties involved in the Tonya Harding, Nancy Kerrigan incident. 7/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Midnight in Paris BEST ACTOR: Luke Wilson - Midnight in Paris BEST ACTRESS: Margot Robbie - I,Tonya BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Sheen - Midnight in Paris BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - I, Tonya BEST EDITING: Jason Hellmann - Déjà Vu BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Midnight in Paris BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris BEST SCORE: Harry Gregson-Williams - Déjà Vu BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, dark!
Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) Very charming and entertaining movie. 8/10 Déjà Vu (2006, Tony Scott) Solid time-travel/action thriller 7/10 I, Tonya (2017, Craig Gillespie) Margot Robbie is great as Tonya Harding. Not sure how faithful it is to the original story, but fun to watch nonetheless. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 10, 2021 12:49:44 GMT
Déjà Vu - 6/10 Mine: Honest Thief (2020) - 5/10Newest Liam Neesons film is just an average one. Watchable but nothing special. Life Itself (2014) - 7/10Entertaining documentary of the life of Roger Ebert. Army of Darkness (1992) - 8/10Fun third Evil Dead film is the weakest but still entertaining. Office Space (1999) - 9/10
Great and very funny comedy. Shock and Awe (2017) - 4/10Fine but kinda dull film about reporters covering 9/11 and invasion of Iraq. Souvenirs (2020) - 2/10Dull and all over the place film has a young woman discovering her dad is a killer. Lucy Shimmers and the Prince of Peace (2020) - 2/10Sad and dull film about a girl dying from cancer and the friends she makes in the hospital. The Emoji Movie (2017) - 1/10Why did I watch this? Its as bad as everyone said it is. Robot World (2015) - 1/10Ever want to see a guy walk around doing very little for 80 minutes? Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Army of Darkness (1992) - 7/10 Office Space (1999) - 5/10
|
|