robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 16, 2021 20:41:42 GMT
Since 1981 is 40 this year, what's everyone's favorite movies of 1981?
My top 25 personal favorite movies of 1981: 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Escape from New York 3. The Road Warrior aka Mad Max 2. 4. Excalibur 5. An American Werewolf in London 6. Heavy Metal 7. American Pop 8. Fox and the Hound 9. History of the World part 1 10. Das Boot 11. Stripes 12. The Evil Dead 13. Outland 14. The Great Muppet Caper 15. The Beyond aka 7 Doors of Death 16. Friday The 13th part 2 17. My Bloody Valentine 18. Thief 19. Clash of the Titans 20. Arthur 21. Time Bandits 22. Dead and Buried 23. The Funhouse 24. Nighthawks 25. Dragonslayer
Honorable mentions: The Burning, Ghost Story, Halloween II, The Entity, The Adventures of Unico (One of the first anime i saw as a kid in the 80s), Road Games, Dark Night of the Scarecrow, Porky's, Looney Looney Looney Bugs Bunny movie, House by The Cemetery, Possession, Body Heat.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 16, 2021 20:49:04 GMT
01. Raiders of the Lost Ark 02. Thief 03. An American Werewolf in London 04. The Evil Dead 05. On Golden Pond 06. Blow Out 07. Escape from New York 08. For Your Eyes Only 09. Modern Romance 10. The Fox and the Hound 11. Reds 12. Buddy Buddy 13. Dead & Buried 14. Possession 15. Arthur
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Feb 16, 2021 20:58:18 GMT
Great year for movies, one of the best in my lifetime. Raiders of the Lost Ark / Reds (Either of these two should have taken the Best Picture Oscar) For Your Eyes Only Stripes Arthur Clash of the Titans Excalibur Escape From New York An American Werewolf in London History of the World, Part I The Road Warrior Body Heat Scanners Taps Sharky's Machine
|
|
mgmarshall
Junior Member
@mgmarshall
Posts: 2,048
Likes: 3,298
|
Post by mgmarshall on Feb 16, 2021 21:04:00 GMT
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. My Dinner with Andre 3. Reds 4. The Road Warrior 5. Blow Out 6. An American Werewolf in London 7. Thief 8. Escape from New York 9. Knightriders 10. Cutter's Way
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 16, 2021 21:08:12 GMT
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. The Four Seasons 3. Absence of Malice 4. Taps 5. The Road Warrior 6. Mommie Dearest 7. Southern Comfort 8. On Golden Pond 9. Body Heat 10. Escape from New York 11. Ragtime 12. The Funhouse 13. The French Lieutenant's Woman 14. Excalibur 15. An American Werewolf in London 16. Fort Apache the Bronx 17. The Evil Dead 18. Outland 19. Blow Out 20. Porky’s 21. Modern Romance 22. Nighthawks 23. Clash of the Titans 24. Das Boot 25. Reds 26. Four Friends 27. Happy Birthday to Me 28. Friday the 13th - Part II 29. Knightriders 30. Dead & Buried
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 16, 2021 21:19:41 GMT
1. For Your Eyes Only 2. Friday the 13th Part 2 3. The Evil Dead 4. My Bloody Valentine 5. The Burning 6. Arthur 7. Stripes 8. The Road Warrior 9. The Great Muppet Caper 10. Porky's 11. Hell Night 12. Halloween II 13. Final Exam 14. Bloody Birthday 15. Bustin' Loose 16. Mommie Dearest 17. Neighbors 18. Nighthawks 19. Raiders of the Lost Ark 20. Shock Treatment 21. Southern Comfort 22. Street Music 23. An American Werewolf in London 24. Dead & Buried 25. The Final Conflict
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Feb 16, 2021 21:28:10 GMT
1. The Howling 2. Omen III: The Final Conflict 3. Halloween II 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. For Your Eyes Only
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Feb 16, 2021 21:46:58 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark For Your Eyes Only Excalibur Blow Out The Fox and the Hound Arthur Body Heat Prince of the City
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 16, 2021 22:12:41 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark The Evil Dead The Road Warrior The Howling An American Werewolf in London The Fox and the Hound Halloween II The Burning My Bloody Valentine Friday the 13th Part 2
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 16, 2021 22:38:22 GMT
In Alpha order
An American Werewolf In London / John Landis Das Boot / Wolfgang Petersen Chariots Of Fire / Hugh Hudson Coup De Torchon (Clean Slate) / Bertrand Tavernier Excalibur / John Boorman Gregory’s Girl / Bill Forsyth La Guerre Du Feu (Quest For Fire) / Jean-Jacques Annaud On Golden Pond / Mark Rydell Pennies From Heaven / Herbert Ross Raiders Of The Lost Ark / Steven Spielberg Ragtime / Milos Forman Mad Max 2 (The Road Warrior) / George Miller Scanners / David Cronenberg S.O.B. / Blake Edwards Thief / Michael Mann
HM
Taps / Herold Becker Stripes / Ivan Reitman Eye Of The Needle / Richard Marquand
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 16, 2021 22:39:26 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Lion of the Desert
The Fox and The Hound
Clash of the Titans
Absence of Malice
Ragtime
Excalibur Dragonslayer Blow Out
Escape From New York
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Feb 16, 2021 22:59:00 GMT
rough top 10 -
Body Heat Chariots of Fire Gallipoli Absence of Malice Reds Excalibur Mad Max 2 Thief True Confessions Raiders of the Lost Ark
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 17, 2021 0:47:32 GMT
Fox and Hound is underrated and i saw it 3 times at the movies when i was 5 turning 6 and loved it, i had to wait until i was 12 for it to come to video and enjoyed it since.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 17, 2021 3:36:13 GMT
Raiders Of The Lost Ark The Road Warrior Friday the 13th Part 2 Thief Porky's Excalibur An American Werewolf In London The Howling Wolfen For Your Eyes Only Body Heat The Burning Quest For Fire Southern Comfort Dead & Buried Death Hunt
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 17, 2021 7:55:50 GMT
Raiders Of The Lost Ark The Road Warrior Friday the 13th Part 2 Thief Porky's Excalibur An American Werewolf In London The Howling Wolfen For Your Eyes Only Body Heat The Burning Quest For Fire Southern Comfort Dead & Buried Death Hunt Dead and Buried is overlooked
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 17, 2021 8:55:53 GMT
01. The Road Warrior 02. The Evil Dead 03. Escape from New York 04. Thief 05. Body Heat 06. Road Games 07. Dark Night of the Scarecrow 08. Raiders of the Lost Ark 09. Porky's 10. Knightriders 11. Quest For Fire 12. The Howling 13. The Burning 14. My Bloody Valentine 15. Dead & Buried 16. Scanners 17. Blow Out 18. For Your Eyes Only 19. Cutter's Way 20. Ghost Story
Year of the slasher films, or so they say. Still, you also had year of the werewolf films as well, with the trio of The Howling, Wolfen and An American Werewolf in London, which only reason that I have not included it on this list, is because I have not seen it since the summer of 2003, and I am planning on re-watching it.
The top 5, is not much changed for me, in the last 8-10 years or so. The Road Warrior is an absolute action-adventure classic, and The Evil Dead is my favorite, not only of the Evil Dead franchise, but among the horror films of the 1980s. Thief might not top my all time favorite Michael Mann crime-thriller masterpiece, which I think is Manhunter (1986). But it is surely one of the finest crime films to be made during that decade.
All in all, a really great year for horror and thriller films, not just the slasher related, and where Road Games, Dead & Buried and Ghost Story remain some of my favorites from 1981 as well.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 17, 2021 9:41:27 GMT
The Evil Dead
The Road Warrior
Raiders of the Lost Ark
The Burning
An American Werewolf in London
Gallipoli
Escape From New York
Galaxy of Terror
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 17, 2021 9:50:15 GMT
I need to give this and another early 80s "Alien rip-off", Forbidden World (1982) another go, as they were a lot fun and looked really good, but I guess that is no surprise, as I believe James Cameron worked along on either both, or one of the films with the design/special effects. Galaxy of Terror, was the one where one of the female crew got sexually assaulted by some slimy monster? Corman knew how to produce good and entertaining b-movie monster films back then, where also Humanoids From The Deep (1980) is another gem. Glad all three got released, remastered and uncut on DVD/Blu-ray, through the Roger Corman Cult Classic series, which started up in summer of 2010, but sadly ended in 2011 or 12.
|
|
|
Post by SuperDevilDoctor on Feb 17, 2021 12:19:49 GMT
Interesting choice... I wonder if the film is still banned in Italy (for supposedly "defaming" the Italian armed forces). As I recall, it never received a U.S. home video release in its proper aspect ratio.
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Feb 17, 2021 13:50:15 GMT
The very one, it was actually a giant maggot. We ran that in the cinema I was working in as an usher, it was released early in my senior year so I'd have been 17 at the time. Went on break with one of the concession girls who was 16, we decided to go in and catch a few minutes of this. As luck would have it, we sat down right as this happened...that was an awkward break to say the least. Rumor has always been that there was longer, more graphic version that was filmed that featured more "thrusting" from the maggot and moans of pleasure from the victim, which is hinted at in the existing scene. It didn't make it past the ratings board, so Corman in his disgust (not yet realizing the boon in "director's cuts" or "unrated versions" that home video was about to unleash), ordered the extra footage destroyed.
|
|