|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Apr 10, 2021 19:41:43 GMT
1970: The Wizard of Gore 1971: Dracula vs. Frankenstein 1972: The Legend of Boggy Creek 1973: The Pyx 1974: Don't Hang Up a.k.a. Don't Open the Door 1975: If You Don't Stop It...You'll Go Blind!!! 1976: Mandinga 1977: Tintorera! 1978: Mardi Gras Massacre 1979: Screams of a Winter Night
1980: To All a Goodnight 1981: Don't Go in the Woods 1982: The Forest 1983: Mountaintop Motel Massacre 1984: Shadows Run Black 1985: School Spirit 1986: Alien Predators 1987: Jaws: The Revenge 1988: The Carrier 1989: Offerings
1990: Troll 2 1991: Firehead 1992: Sleepaway Camp IV: The Survivor 1993: Bodies, Rest and Motion 1994: Police Academy: Mission To Moscow 1995: Howling: New Moon Rising 1996: Satan Claus 1997: Minotaur 1998: Milo 1999: Retro Puppet Master
2000: Left Behind 2001: Campfire Stories 2002: Scared a.k.a Cut Throat 2003: The Room 2004: Hide and Creep 2005: The Picture of Dorian Gray 2006: Creepshow 3 2007: Stories USA 2008: Were the World Mine 2009: Jaws in Japan a.k.a. Psycho Shark
2010: Bear 2011: Cheerleader Massacre 2 2012: Here Comes the Devil 2013: Hell Baby 2014: Unfriended 2015: Night of the Living Dead: Darkest Dawn 2016: Lake Eerie 2017: The Elf 2018: D-Railed 2019: The Fanatic 2020: Fatal Affair 2021: Locked Down
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Apr 11, 2021 19:25:55 GMT
1967: Doctor Dolittle
1968: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
1969: Charro!
1970: The Adventurers
1971: The Nightcomers
1972: Don't Torture A Duckling
1973: Blackenstein
1974: The Trial Of Billy Jack
1975: The Killer Elite
1976: Track Of The Moon Beast
1977: Exorcist II: The Heretic
1978: Moment By Moment
1979: Beyond The Poseidon Adventure
1980: Windows
1981: Tarzan The Ape Man
1982: The Toy
1983: The Lonely Lady
1984: Ice Pirates
1985: Out Of Africa
1986: Police Academy 3: Back In Training
1987: Mannequin
1988: Watchers
1989: The 'Burbs
1990: Dick Tracy
1991: Hudson Hawk
1992: Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence
1993: Leprechaun
1994: Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
1995: Waterworld
1996: Twister
1997: Speed 2: Cruise Control
1998: Armageddon
1999: The Mummy
2000: Unbreakable
2001: Hearts In Atlantis
2002: Scooby-Doo
2003: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
2004: The Village
2005: The Fog
2006: Miami Vice
2007: There Will Be Blood
2008: Indiana Jones And The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
2009: Avatar
2010: The Wolfman
2011: The Thing
2012: The Amazing Spider-Man
2013: American Hustle
2014: The Monuments Men
2015: Krampus
2016: Dirty Grandpa
2017: The Dark Tower
2018: The Equalizer 2
2019: Pet Sematary
2020: Fantasy Island
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 13, 2021 11:40:34 GMT
Looking at your picks of worst films, each year. I would have "killed", to have myself such a list of enjoyable and great titles, instead of those I sadly have ended up with.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 15, 2021 21:29:02 GMT
I got to try this.
1988 Space Mutiny 1989 Violent Shit 1990 The German Chainsaw Massacre 1991 Drop Dead Fred 1992 Second Glance 1993 Even Cowgirls Get the Blues 1994 North 1995 Werewolf 1996 Rollergator 1997 Pocket Ninjas 1998 3 Ninjas: High Noon at Mega Mountain 1999 The Story of Us 2000 Otesánek 2001 Serendipity 2002 Gone 2003 Surrender 2004 Haunted House 2005 The Fog 2006 Unidentified 2007 Too Saved 2008 An American Carol 2009 Amateur Porn Star Killer 3: The Final Chapter 2010 Loving the Bad Man 2011 Redemption Ride 2012 Total Recall 2013 Accidental Activist 2014 God's Not Dead 2015 Audacity 2016 God's Not Dead 2 2017: Cries of the Unborn 2018: The Trump Prophecy 2019: Loqueesha 2020: The Greatest Gift Ever Given 2021: Paradise Cove
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 16, 2021 10:09:11 GMT
I got to try this. 1988 Space Mutiny 1998 3 Ninjas: High Noon at Mega Mountain The Reb Brown movie? I gotta say, out of all of the films where he were the main lead (not counting Howling II, as I think of that as more of a sidekick, to Christopher Lee), I thought Space Mutiny, surely were the most enjoyable and fun filled movie. So much cheese, ridiculous stuff that went on, and I really need to find a DVD/Blu-ray of it, someday. Have yet to see Yor: Hunter From the Future, and a few others of his "classics", but I guess I will get there, one day. 3 Ninjas, yeah, it is of course not a "great" one, but somehow, I felt that it was not even the worst in the series, as Knucle Up (1994) was almost unwatachable at times, so annoying and for me, what makes High Noon at Mega Mountain, a bit more "likeable", is the fact that Jim Varney, Loni Anderson and Hulk Hogan puts in some fun villainous roles, but all in all, the second one, or 3 Ninjas Kick Back, is the one I liked the most, but have not seen the first film, since I was a kid.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 19, 2021 14:19:18 GMT
1981 - Asso 1982 - Banana Joe 1983 - Gorky Park 1984 - Sword of the Valiant: The Legend of Sir Gawain and the Green Knight 1985 - Invasion U.S.A. 1986 - Shanghai Surprise 1987 - American Ninja 2: The Confrontation 1988 - Rambo III 1989 - Always 1990 - Delta Force II: The Colombian Connection 1991 - Mortal Thoughts 1992 - The Mambo Kings 1993 - Romeo Is Bleeding 1994 - Street Fighter 1995 - Dracula: Dead and Loving It 1996 - Omega Doom 1997 - Mortal Kombat 2: Annihilation 1998 - Lost in Space 1999 - Mystery Men 2000 - Dungeons & Dragons 2001 - Tomcats 2002 - Frida 2003 - Anger Management 2004 - The Butterfly Effect 2005 - The Cave 2006 - The Dark Hour 2007 - Perfect Stranger 2008 - Mirrors 2009 - Antichrist 2010 - A Nightmare On Elm Street 2011 - Bridesmaids 2012 - The Bay 2013 - A Good Day To Die Hard 2014 - Stretch 2015 - The Sea Of Trees 2016 - Swiss Army Man 2017 - Bad Moms 2 2018 - The Girl In The Spider's Web 2019 - Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark 2020 - Tenet
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 19, 2021 16:37:00 GMT
1983 - Gorky Park 1985 - Invasion U.S.A. 1987 - American Ninja 2: The Confrontation 1988 - Rambo III 1990 - Delta Force II: The Colombian Connection 1995 - Dracula: Dead and Loving It 1996 - Omega Doom 1997 - Mortal Kombat 2: Annihilation 1998 - Lost in Space Not a big fan of Chuck Norris/Cannon Pictures/action b-movies/martial arts films or William Hurt? I gotta admit, Invasion U.S.A. and Delta Force II: The Colombian Connection is among my favorite, of Chuck's action films. I even prefer the sequel, to the original, which somehow, never quite did it for me. Rambo III, not seen in many years, but remember it were quite a drop, from the fantastic first film, to the sequels, even though they came with lots of cheese and over the top adventure/action. Dracula: Dead and Loving It, I am actually planning on re-watchin that one, and remember that I was so looking forward to having Leslie and Mel team up, but that something just did not work out, as much as I hoped for. Lost in Space, yeah, that one is terrible. Almost shocking, at times. I mean, was this the film where William Hurt, stumbles out some random and chilling lines, in a "dramatic" manner, when showing his love for his romantic interest, and said "I love you, WIFE!". I guess havin Heather Graham, kind of made up for some of it, but even then, it was a mess of a movie. Think I rated it around 3/10, most likely, far too kind, as if not for Graham, it would be a 2/10. Gorky Park however, that one I quite enjoyed, even though I would have prefered having russian speaking actors, but still, Brian Dennehy, rarely puts his foot wrong, as the grumpy/tough sidekick, back then.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Apr 20, 2021 4:18:44 GMT
1972: Carry on Abroad 1973: Touki Bouki 1974: Dark Star 1975: Grey Gardens 1976: Voyage of the Damned 1977: Rollercoaster 1978: Warlords of Atlantis 1979: Roller Boogie 1980: Smokey and the Bandit II 1981: The Cannonball Run 1982: Grease 2 1983: Class 1984: Oxford Blues 1985: Santa Claus 1986: Short Circuit 1987: Jaws: The Revenge 1988: D.O.A. 1989: The Fly II 1990: Bullseye! 1991: Highlander II: The Quickening 1992: The Bodyguard 1993: The Tower 1994: Island City 1995: Dangerous Indiscretion 1996: Star Command 1997: Batman & Robin 1998: Lost in Space 1999: King Cobra 2000: Deep Core 2001: Epoch 2002: Men in Black 2 2003: 15: The Movie 2004: The Passion of the Christ 2005: The Dark 2006: Tales from Earthsea 2007: Meet the Spartans 2008: Twilight 2009: The Blind Side 2010: Clash of the Titans 2011: Private Romeo 2012: The Impossible 2013: The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 2014: Magic in the Moonlight 2015: Our Sister Mambo 2016: Sausage Party 2017: King Arthur: Legend of the Sword 2018: At Eternity's Gate 2019: The Two Popes 2020: Holidate
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 20, 2021 7:58:27 GMT
1983 - Gorky Park 1985 - Invasion U.S.A. 1987 - American Ninja 2: The Confrontation 1988 - Rambo III 1990 - Delta Force II: The Colombian Connection 1995 - Dracula: Dead and Loving It 1996 - Omega Doom 1997 - Mortal Kombat 2: Annihilation 1998 - Lost in Space Not a big fan of Chuck Norris/Cannon Pictures/action b-movies/martial arts films or William Hurt? I gotta admit, Invasion U.S.A. and Delta Force II: The Colombian Connection is among my favorite, of Chuck's action films. I even prefer the sequel, to the original, which somehow, never quite did it for me. Rambo III, not seen in many years, but remember it were quite a drop, from the fantastic first film, to the sequels, even though they came with lots of cheese and over the top adventure/action. Dracula: Dead and Loving It, I am actually planning on re-watchin that one, and remember that I was so looking forward to having Leslie and Mel team up, but that something just did not work out, as much as I hoped for. Lost in Space, yeah, that one is terrible. Almost shocking, at times. I mean, was this the film where William Hurt, stumbles out some random and chilling lines, in a "dramatic" manner, when showing his love for his romantic interest, and said "I love you, WIFE!". I guess havin Heather Graham, kind of made up for some of it, but even then, it was a mess of a movie. Think I rated it around 3/10, most likely, far too kind, as if not for Graham, it would be a 2/10. Gorky Park however, that one I quite enjoyed, even though I would have prefered having russian speaking actors, but still, Brian Dennehy, rarely puts his foot wrong, as the grumpy/tough sidekick, back then. For me those Chuck Norris/Cannon Pictures fall into the "so bad they're almost good" category. Growing up I used to enjoy some martial arts movies, but rewatching them, I realized they don't hold up too well. I used to like Sudden Death with Van Damme, but I could barely finish it the last time I tried watching it.
I actually like William Hurt as an actor, thought he was great in Body Heat. Gorky Park just didn't work for me. Good cast, good director, probably even decent source material, but the end product was just tedious. To be fair, judged by my imdb ratings history I haven't seen too many movies from 1983, so I'm sure there must be quite a few films from that year that are a lot worse.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 20, 2021 10:30:15 GMT
For me those Chuck Norris/Cannon Pictures fall into the "so bad they're almost good" category. Growing up I used to enjoy some martial arts movies, but rewatching them, I realized they don't hold up too well. I used to like Sudden Death with Van Damme, but I could barely finish it the last time I tried watching it. I actually like William Hurt as an actor, thought he was great in Body Heat. Gorky Park just didn't work for me. Good cast, good director, probably even decent source material, but the end product was just tedious. To be fair, judged by my imdb ratings history I haven't seen too many movies from 1983, so I'm sure there must be quite a few films from that year that are a lot worse. Yeah, I guess that is the classic Cannon Pictures style and entertainment, right there. However, I still am very much amused and entertained by a lot of their releases, specially the Sly, Chuck and Bronson vehichles. Sudden Death I saw earlier this year, and never quite managed to love it, as much as I had hoped for. Something feels a bit "flat", like something is missing, might be the need of better villains (hell, the penguin lady, was probably the closest to a memorable baddie, the rest, not so much) and among the lesser of the many Die Hard clones, of the 90s. William Hurt seemed to be on quite a roll, during the 80s, with a whole bunch of great roles/titles, and where The Accidental Tourist might just be my favorite. However, his career seemed to go the other way, at least in the quality of the films/roles he got, during the 90s and 00s, even though there surely are a few gems, here and there.
|
|
mgmarshall
Junior Member
@mgmarshall
Posts: 2,043
Likes: 3,297
|
Post by mgmarshall on Sept 4, 2021 0:14:36 GMT
Ah, now this is a challenge! Let's see...
1994- The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation 1995- Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers 1996- The Island of Dr. Moreau 1997- Crazy Six 1998- L.E.T.H.A.L. Ladies: Return to Savage Beach 1999- Baby Geniuses 2000- Battlefield Earth 2001- Children of the Living Dead 2002- Halloween: Resurrection 2003- The Room 2004- Christmas with the Kranks 2005- Son of the Mask 2006- Little Man 2007- Norbit 2008- 10,000 B.C. 2009- Trash Humpers 2010- Puppet Master: Axis of Evil 2011- The Thing 2012- The Campaign 2013- Ooga Booga 2014- Robocop 2015- Terminator Genisys 2016- Sniper: Ghost Shooter 2017- Death House 2018- Tales from the Hood 2 2019- Critters Attack! 2020- Sniper: Assassin's End 2021- n/a
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Sept 12, 2021 21:18:09 GMT
1980 - Cannibal Holocaust 1981 - An American Werewolf in London 1982 - Friday the 13th Part III 1983 - Never Say Never Again 1984 - Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter 1985 - A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge 1986 - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 1987 - Jaws: The Revenge 1988 - A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master 1989 - The 'Burbs 1990 - Dances with Wolves 1991 - Hudson Hawk 1992 - Batman Returns 1993 - Schindler's List 1994 - Forrest Gump 1995 - Batman Forever 1996 - From Dusk till Dawn 1997 - Batman & Robin 1998 - Knock Off 1999 - Summer of Sam 2000 - Shadow of the Vampire 2001 - N/A 2002 - Avenging Angelo 2003 - Out for a Kill 2004 - Out of Reach 2005 - Black Dawn 2006 - Casino Royale 2007 - Hostel: Part II 2008 - Twilight 2009 - Halloween II 2010 - Monsterwolf 2011 - Thor 2012 - The Amazing Spider-Man 2013 - Ghost Shark 2014 - Godzilla 2015 - N/A 2016 - N/A 2017 - Alien: Covenant 2018 - Halloween 2019 - It: Chapter Two 2020 - N/A
|
|