robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 24, 2021 22:24:59 GMT
My favorites in adult animated movies: Watership Down
Heavy Metal
American Pop
Wizards
Transformers the movie
Batman Mask of the Phantasm
Fire and Ice
Pink Floyd The Wall
Waltz with Bashir
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Twice Upon a Time
Fantastic Planet
Fritz the Cat
Rock and Rule
Yellow Submarine
Lightyears aka Gandahar
The Dark Knight Returns
Batman Under the Red Hood
Starchaser Legend of Orin
South Park Bigger Longer and Uncut
Beavis and Butthead Do America
Bill Plympton's The Tune
A Scanner Darkly
Chico and Rita
Hey Good Looking
Ninja Scroll
Akira
Fist of the North Star Nausicaa
Castle of Cogilostro
Perfect Blue
Vampire Hunter D movies
Street Fighter 2 the animated movie.
Paprika
Princess Mononoke.
My fav adult animated shows:
Spawn
Batman TAS
Aeon Flux
Futurama
The Simpsons (Seasons 1 to 11 only, no Zombie Simpsons which is seasons 12 to now)
Undone.
Duckman.
The Venture Brothers.
Liquid Televison.
Love Death and Robots
Bojack Horseman.
The Maxx
Cowboy Bebop. Space Ghost Coast to Coast.
The Head
The Critic
Trigun
Archer
American Dad
Beavis and Butthead
Daria
South Park
Dr Katz
King of the Hill
Castlevania Celebrity Deathmatch
Aqua Teen Hunger Force
Disenchanted.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 24, 2021 22:36:29 GMT
Hard to leave out so many by Ralph Bakshi, Cool World (1992), Coonskin (1975) and Fire and Ice (1983) are all really cool and unforgettable adult themed animated films, a bit uneven here and there, but sexy and crazy, sure. Still, I picked up a DVD set of the artist Picha (I believe he is from Belgium) and where the trilogy Tarzoon: Shame of the Jungle (1975), The Missing Link (1980) and my favorite of the bunch, The Big Bang (1987) all turned out to be hilarious and very fun and sexy animated films, that just is, well, you gotta see it, to believe it:
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 24, 2021 23:08:43 GMT
Hard to leave out so many by Ralph Bakshi, Cool World (1992), Coonskin (1975) and Fire and Ice (1983) are all really cool and unforgettable adult themed animated films, a bit uneven here and there, but sexy and crazy, sure. Still, I picked up a DVD set of the artist Picha (I believe he is from Belgium) and where the trilogy Tarzoon: Shame of the Jungle (1975), The Missing Link (1980) and my favorite of the bunch, The Big Bang (1987) all turned out to be hilarious and very fun and sexy animated films, that just is, well, you gotta see it, to believe it: Crazy movie indeed
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,519
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Feb 24, 2021 23:36:01 GMT
Hard to leave out so many by Ralph Bakshi, Cool World (1992), Coonskin (1975) and Fire and Ice (1983) are all really cool and unforgettable adult themed animated films, a bit uneven here and there, but sexy and crazy, sure. Still, I picked up a DVD set of the artist Picha (I believe he is from Belgium) and where the trilogy Tarzoon: Shame of the Jungle (1975), The Missing Link (1980) and my favorite of the bunch, The Big Bang (1987) all turned out to be hilarious and very fun and sexy animated films, that just is, well, you gotta see it, to believe it: I wasn't a fan of Tarzoon or The Missing Link, no jabs at anybody else but I think that other animations like Evolution did similar ideas better. I've seen The Big Bang and Snow White the Sequel. Both of those movies are very bizarre. The former is a fever dream and the latter is a nightmare of a fairy tale.
|
|
|
Post by TutuAnimationPrincess on Feb 24, 2021 23:41:48 GMT
It's difficult to determine what is actually "adult" and the OP has certainly listed some good picks. I'll just list two movies that have always stood out to me.
The first is Persepolis. This is an absolutely brilliant film in every way. One of the biggest reasons I think it's great is that it's clearly an adult film with real world topics but it also remembers that it's animated and takes full advantage of it. So good!
The other is It's Such a Beautiful Day. Now yes, technically this film is three shorts fused together, but it works so well. With mental illness becoming such a big subject these days, this film captures it in ways no live action film could even dream of. An amazing and emotional experience that everyone should have at some point, watch this if you haven't!
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,519
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Feb 25, 2021 0:07:46 GMT
Let's see. I've seen quite a few so I don't know where to start. I'll focus on movies for now and come back
From Japan I've seen: 1001 Nights Belladonna of Sadness Golgo 13 Angel's Egg Wicked City Vampire Hunter D (didn't like Bloodlust) The Sensualist
From the US: Heaven and Earth Magic Everybody Rides the Carousel Coonskin American Pop The Tune Drawn from Memory I Married a Strange Person Hair High Sita Sings the Blues My Dog Tulip Seder Masochism
Elsewhere:
Adam 2 Ere era baleibu izik subua aruaren Janos Vitez Man the Polluter Feherlofia (Son of the White Mare) Chronopolis Krysar Felidae Waltz with Bashir
Tragedy of Man The Art of Happiness Blankets
Sausage Party (coproduction?) Seoul Station SHe
There are surely others that I haven't mentioned and I'll edit my post later once I've recalled them.
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 25, 2021 0:09:23 GMT
Let's see. I've seen quite a few so I don't know where to start. I'll focus on movies for now and come back From Japan I've seen: 1001 Nights Belladonna of Sadness Golgo 13 Angel's Egg Wicked City Vampire Hunter D (didn't like Bloodlust) The Sensualist From the US: Heaven and Earth Magic Everybody Rides the Carousel Coonskin American Pop The Tune Drawn from Memory I Married a Strange Person Hair High Sita Sings the Blues My Dog Tulip Seder Masochism Elsewhere: Adam 2 Ere era baleibu izik subua aruaren Janos Vitez Man the Polluter Feherlofia (Son of the White Mare) Chronopolis Krysar Felidae Waltz with Bashir Tragedy of Man The Art of Happiness Blankets Sausage Party (coproduction?) Seoul Station SHe There are surely others that I haven't mentioned and I'll edit my post later once I've recalled them. What about shows?
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,519
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Feb 25, 2021 0:11:46 GMT
Let's see. I've seen quite a few so I don't know where to start. I'll focus on movies for now and come back From Japan I've seen: 1001 Nights Belladonna of Sadness Golgo 13 Angel's Egg Wicked City Vampire Hunter D (didn't like Bloodlust) The Sensualist From the US: Heaven and Earth Magic Everybody Rides the Carousel Coonskin American Pop The Tune Drawn from Memory I Married a Strange Person Hair High Sita Sings the Blues My Dog Tulip Seder Masochism Elsewhere: Adam 2 Ere era baleibu izik subua aruaren Janos Vitez Man the Polluter Feherlofia (Son of the White Mare) Chronopolis Krysar Felidae Waltz with Bashir Tragedy of Man The Art of Happiness Blankets Sausage Party (coproduction?) Seoul Station SHe There are surely others that I haven't mentioned and I'll edit my post later once I've recalled them. What about shows? I'm bigger on movies then shows in general. I don't have an IMDb account anymore so it's harder for me to track down shows so it'll take a little time.
|
|
|
Post by TutuAnimationPrincess on Feb 25, 2021 0:15:00 GMT
Let's see. I've seen quite a few so I don't know where to start. I'll focus on movies for now and come back From Japan I've seen: 1001 Nights Belladonna of Sadness Golgo 13 Angel's Egg Wicked City Vampire Hunter D (didn't like Bloodlust) The Sensualist From the US: Heaven and Earth Magic Everybody Rides the Carousel Coonskin American Pop The Tune Drawn from Memory I Married a Strange Person Hair High Sita Sings the Blues My Dog Tulip Seder Masochism Elsewhere: Adam 2 Ere era baleibu izik subua aruaren Janos Vitez Man the Polluter Feherlofia (Son of the White Mare) Chronopolis Krysar Felidae Waltz with Bashir Tragedy of Man The Art of Happiness Blankets Sausage Party (coproduction?) Seoul Station SHe There are surely others that I haven't mentioned and I'll edit my post later once I've recalled them. As expected, I barely know half of the films you mentioned. Now I normally wouldn't respond with to you with such cheekiness, but come on, you are way to good for Sausage Party. That is one of the most trash animated films I've ever seen. the rest of the films you've listed that I've seen are good.
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,519
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Feb 25, 2021 0:27:26 GMT
Let's see. I've seen quite a few so I don't know where to start. I'll focus on movies for now and come back From Japan I've seen: 1001 Nights Belladonna of Sadness Golgo 13 Angel's Egg Wicked City Vampire Hunter D (didn't like Bloodlust) The Sensualist From the US: Heaven and Earth Magic Everybody Rides the Carousel Coonskin American Pop The Tune Drawn from Memory I Married a Strange Person Hair High Sita Sings the Blues My Dog Tulip Seder Masochism Elsewhere: Adam 2 Ere era baleibu izik subua aruaren Janos Vitez Man the Polluter Feherlofia (Son of the White Mare) Chronopolis Krysar Felidae Waltz with Bashir Tragedy of Man The Art of Happiness Blankets Sausage Party (coproduction?) Seoul Station SHe There are surely others that I haven't mentioned and I'll edit my post later once I've recalled them. As expected, I barely know half of the films you mentioned. Now I normally wouldn't respond with to you with such cheekiness, but come on, you are way to good for Sausage Party. That is one of the most trash animated films I've ever seen. the rest of the films you've listed that I've seen are good. I should mention that that particular film is only a 7 out of 10 for me. I thought the first half was boring but the second half had some interesting violence and the final ending twist was interesting to me. I don't care if a film's high brow or low brow as long as it's done in a good way. Most people would hate Dead Leaves(which I forgot to list) or Bill Plympton's films for that matter. But I appreciate low art as much as I do high art as long as it's done right.
|
|
|
Post by TutuAnimationPrincess on Feb 25, 2021 0:30:05 GMT
As expected, I barely know half of the films you mentioned. Now I normally wouldn't respond with to you with such cheekiness, but come on, you are way to good for Sausage Party. That is one of the most trash animated films I've ever seen. the rest of the films you've listed that I've seen are good. I should mention that that particular film is only a 7 out of 10 for me. I thought the first half was boring but the second half had some interesting violence and the final ending twist was interesting to me. I don't care if a film's high brow or low brow as long as it's done in a good way. Most people would hate Dead Leaves(which I forgot to list) or Bill Plympton's films for that matter. But I appreciate low art as much as I do high art as long as it's done right. Of course, but Sausage Party doesn't do anything right outside of accomplishing being a "naughty" version of the generic CG animated formula. Bill Plympton's films for example, since you mentioned him, are examples of how to do things right.
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,519
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Feb 25, 2021 0:36:05 GMT
Lupin the Third Part 1 One Punch Man OniHei Macross (if that counts as adult) Mononoke Kaiba Inuyashiki Aeon Flux The Shivering Truth Rick and Morty Futurama Love, Death and Robots Blood of Zeus
Those are the main ones. I generally prefer movies to TV shows just because they've been better made IMO but I'm starting to flip to preferring shows as many movies seem to be running out of ideas like how the bad guy turns into a monster or god at the end of every freaking movie.
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,519
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Feb 25, 2021 1:03:18 GMT
I should mention that that particular film is only a 7 out of 10 for me. I thought the first half was boring but the second half had some interesting violence and the final ending twist was interesting to me. I don't care if a film's high brow or low brow as long as it's done in a good way. Most people would hate Dead Leaves(which I forgot to list) or Bill Plympton's films for that matter. But I appreciate low art as much as I do high art as long as it's done right. Of course, but Sausage Party doesn't do anything right outside of accomplishing being a "naughty" version of the generic CG animated formula. Bill Plympton's films for example, since you mentioned him, are examples of how to do things right. I'm not going to hail it as some sort of masterpiece. It was just a nice breath of fresh air from films with less guts. To this day there still aren't many good CG adult animated films. It doesn't get enough credit for its good qualities like the for the time, very well modeled and animated human characters. It might not be on the level of the best 2D adult animation but compare it to say, Ronal the Barbarian and it is in many ways better because it is less compromised for a mainstream audience. I can see why some might find it an exercise in shock value and in some ways it is. And it has a really dull first half, but I think it is a bit better than many give it credit for. It is a bit high concept so it might not hold up on repeat viewings since there's nothing left to surprise the viewers but I don't think it's all that bad, at least the second half.
|
|
|
Post by TutuAnimationPrincess on Feb 25, 2021 1:04:45 GMT
Of course, but Sausage Party doesn't do anything right outside of accomplishing being a "naughty" version of the generic CG animated formula. Bill Plympton's films for example, since you mentioned him, are examples of how to do things right. I'm not going to hail it as some sort of masterpiece. It was just a nice breath of fresh air from films with less guts. To this day there still aren't many good CG adult animated films. It doesn't get enough credit for its good qualities like the for the time, very well modeled and animated human characters. It might not be on the level of the best 2D adult animation but compare it to say, Ronal the Barbarian and it is in many ways better because it is less compromised for a mainstream audience. I can see why some might find it an exercise in shock value and in some ways it is. And it has a really dull first half, but I think it is a bit better than many give it credit for. It is a bit high concept so it might not hold up on repeat viewings since there's nothing left to surprise the viewers but I don't think it's all that bad, at least the second half. Very well, thanks for the detailed post. We'll just have to agree to disagree at this point.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 28, 2021 9:43:01 GMT
Movies
Transformers: The Movie
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
Batman: Under the Red Hood
Batman: Year One
TV Shows
Batman: The Animated Series
South Park
The Simpsons
American Dad
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 28, 2021 15:53:25 GMT
Fritz The Cat Coonskin Heavy Metal South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut Beavis & Butthead Do America Animal Farm (1954)
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 28, 2021 20:36:45 GMT
Sausage Party
Occasionally, I like to watch an episode of The Simpsons, Family Guy or South Park.
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Mar 1, 2021 1:13:13 GMT
Fritz The Cat Coonskin Heavy Metal South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut Beavis & Butthead Do America Animal Farm (1954) What about shows?
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Mar 1, 2021 3:10:56 GMT
Fritz The Cat Coonskin Heavy Metal South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut Beavis & Butthead Do America Animal Farm (1954) What about shows? The Simpsons South Park Family Guy Wait Till Your Father Gets Home
|
|
|
Post by merh on Apr 26, 2021 12:21:00 GMT
|
|