|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 21, 2021 18:19:04 GMT
The Sheepman (1958) 7/10 Schizoid (1980) 4/10 Walk Into Hell (1957) 5/10 Duel on the Mississippi (1955) 7/10 Howards End (1992) 8/10 The Fountain (2006) 6/10 The Warrior's Way (2011) 5/10 Tarzan, the Ape Man (1959) 4/10 The Fountain - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 21, 2021 18:42:12 GMT
First Time Viewing: Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009; Lasse Hallström) - A movie most people seem to love, but I found it quite dry with little access to the human characters. The dog is adorable, but that's not enough to make a good movie. 4.5/10 Proof (1991; Jocelyn Moorhouse) - Hugo Weaving is a blind photographer who befriends a restaurant worker played by Russell Crowe which arouses the jealousy of his housekeeper who tries to drive a wedge between their friendship. I was expecting a quirky light-hearted indie comedy, but found the movie actually rather depressing despite some comedic moments. Weaving's character is too morose to make one care for him and while Crowe has enormous screen presence, this failed to keep my interest to the end. 5/10 The Sons Of Katie Elder (1965; Henry Hathaway) - After a great beginning this starts meandering a bit. Definitely not my favourite John wayne movie. 5.5/10 TV Project Blue Book (2019) - Season 1 - A shame they didn't stick to the real story, this is pretty much a fantasy with entire characters and events purely invented, but I still thought it was a well-made supernatural show. 7.5/10 The Event (2010) - This was one of those shows which tried to duplicate the success of Lost, but it was cancelled after one season. I can't say I blame the studio execs in this case, since I thought it was a complete mess with a confusing story with too many flashbacks and wild twists thrown in. 3/10 Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Mar 21, 2021 19:03:43 GMT
15/03 La belva (2020) 5/10 The Mauritanian (2021) 6/10
16/03 The Men (2018) 4/10 Murder Manual (2020) 2/10
17/03 A little Romance (1979) 7/10 The Voices (2020) 3/1-0
18/03 The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019) 9/10 Cherry (2021) 6/10
19/03 The Dig (2021) 5/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021) 7/10
20/03 Wingman Inc. (2015) 2/10 Dream a Little Dream (1989) 5/10
21/03 Io la conoscevo bene (1965) 8/10 Raya and the Last Dragon (2021) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 21, 2021 19:09:17 GMT
15/03 La belva (2020) 5/10 The Mauritanian (2021) 6/10 16/03 The Men (2018) 4/10 Murder Manual (2020) 2/10 17/03 A little Romance (1979) 7/10 The Voices (2020) 3/1-0 18/03 The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019) 9/10 Cherry (2021) 6/10 19/03 The Dig (2021) 5/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021) 7/10 20/03 Wingman Inc. (2015) 2/10 Dream a Little Dream (1989) 5/10 21/03 Io la conoscevo bene (1965) 8/10 Raya and the Last Dragon (2021) 6/10 19/03 The Dig (2021) 6/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021) 6/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 21, 2021 22:50:08 GMT
Hello!!
Battle of the Sexes is on my watch list.
Ocean's twelve: 6.5/10
Mine:
Truth or dare (2017 Netflix): My stupid mind forced my body to watch this just because I wanted to see the more recent version. This here movie is the story of a spirit demon that uses the game of truth or dare to make his murders appear like accident so the cops don’t bust his ghostly ass. Acting is quite atrocious and characters are not very smart. The deaths, main reason we are here, were mediocre at best. There was a nice teeth pulling séance if that’s what you like. That fingernail stuff, I just can’t handle. My rating: 3.5/10
Truth or dare (2018 Netflix): This one has more quality, better concept but still shitty acting overall. It seems to me that this one had less gore but the wicked faces were cool. Anyways, they are both bad movies imo. My rating: 4.5/10
Cabin In the wood (2011 DVD): I thought I had seen only the last 20 minutes of this but apparently I had seen the beginning too. It’s the middle that I don’t remember seeing. It’s a fun horror story for sure. I liked the concept. Only complaint is I would’ve enjoy the madness to start during the day because is was a bit too dark. My rating: 7/10
The Angry Bird movie (2016 Netflix): Saw the sequel last week and did not hate it so I tried the first one which was even better. It was funnier than the sequel and the first half was especially delightful and hilarious. And this is easily Sudekis’s greatest performance ever. He WAS Red. 7/10
Escape room (2017 Netflix (Wernick)): In the first hour, literally nothing horrific, thrilling or suspenseful really happened other than standard riddles and friends talking. But That doesn’t mean it was boring, it actually kept me in, somehow. The acting was mediocre and the girl with the black hair and her boyfriend were annoying AF. The subplots were cheesy but what little violence there was it wasn’t bad. 5/10
(REPOST) Escape room (2019 Netflix): Ok, let me rent about the dialogue first. There is a sentence that many reviewers use that I hate but I’m going to use it now for the first time: it seems this was written by a bunch of energy drink fueled 13 yrs old. The first 30 minutes was especially cringe. All the (poorly written) characters retorts were as cheesy as possible. That being said, some of the tricks were fun, the set designs were awesome and the tension became palpable at some point. The second half was definitely better than the first. That « system override » in the final scene was so ridiculous it was funny. 5/10
Isn’t it romantic (2019 Netflix): It was a good pick to watch with my wife. It’s a good and funny chick flick to whom I’m going to take half a point off for mixing Musical in what was a fine roast to standard Romcoms. This ain’t Bollywood people, wake the F up. 6.5/10
Halloween (2018 Netflix): Like most horror movies of the genre, it was filled with non sense, stupid people doing stupid stuff, off-camera kills and few gore moments. The thrills were minor but they were there. 6/10
American assassins (2017 TV): I recorded it because I saw my man Mike Keaton was in it. This movie is the opposite of an average action movie; the story was good but the action was mediocre. Yes, the story is nothing we haven’t seen before but, I thought it was well executed and interesting. It was actually quite violent and graphic ( it’s the second time I have to go through a fingernail removal scene in two weeks🤢) but the gun shots looked faked and it bothered me a bit. I pity those who left before the end because they missed quite the explosion. Overall, it was a satisfying watch. My rating: 6.5/10
Peppermint (2018 TV): This movie goes hand-in-hand with the previous one I watched. This time it’s the wife that goes on a vengeful blood streak. The story was far from being well thought of like American assassins but it was filled with solid action and decent acting. 6/10
Revenger (2018 Netflix): this is a movie about a video game that doesn’t exist. It’s a pure straight up action movie and I always like the Korean sense of humour which is present here once more. I had a good time with it and the entire cast did a good job. I especially enjoyed the many beautiful female warriors. The last 20 minutes made me crank my rating from half a point so: 7.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 21, 2021 22:52:44 GMT
Justice League - I watched it too. Ocean's Twelve - Not on the level of the first one, but still fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Juno and the Paycock (1930, Alfred Hitchcock) The cast is solid, but the film bored me. 5/10 The Farmer's Wife (1928, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock I found dull. 5/10 Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012, Benh Zeitlin) Well made film with solid performances and the story held my interest. 7/10 Caveman (1981, Carl Gottlieb) I watched this one for Ringo and I enjoyed it more than I thought I would. I thought it was decent. It's dumb and cheesy, but mostly enjoyable. 6.5/10 Shallow Hal (2001, Farrelly Brothers) I liked this one more than most people apparently do. Jack Black and Gwyneth Paltrow are pretty good and Jason Alexander is basically playing George Costanza from Seinfeld. The messages are a bit muddled and it doesn't quite come together overall, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10 Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999, Michael Patrick Jann) Enjoyable satire with a good cast giving fun performances. 7/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021, Zack Snyder) I didn't find this to be much of an improvement. It is fairly well paced, but the last act falls flat and overall I found it mediocre. 5.5/10 Loaded Weapon 1 (1993, Gene Quintano) Pretty good spoof movie. It has plenty of good gags, funny dialogue, and the cast is pretty fun. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) Very enjoyable mockumentary with strong and believable performances all around. I enjoy the music too and the film has lots of good laughs. 8/10 Dog Day Afternoon (1975, Sidney Lumet) One of my favorites. It tells a great true story and is wonderfully put together. Al Pacino gives an absolute powerhouse of a performance and has a strong cast around him. 9/10 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) Now that I'm a bigger fan of the show I enjoyed this one even more this time. 8/10 Foreign Correspondent (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) Very good Hitchcock film with strong performances all around and a good story. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 6 (2002) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dog Day Afternoon BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst (Drop Dead Gorgeous) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Sarandon (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirstie Alley (Drop Dead Gorgeous) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rudolph Maté (Foreign Correspondent) BEST SCORE: Marc Shaiman (South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut) BEST SCRIPT: Frank Pierson (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet (Dog Day Afternoon) Beast of the southern wild: 8/10 loaded weapon 1: 7.5/10 Dog day afternoon: 9/10 Bigger longer and uncut: 8/10 Season6: 8.5/10 Mine: Mine: Truth or dare (2017 Netflix): My stupid mind forced my body to watch this just because I wanted to see the more recent version. This here movie is the story of a spirit demon that uses the game of truth or dare to make his murders appear like accident so the cops don’t bust his ghostly ass. Acting is quite atrocious and characters are not very smart. The deaths, main reason we are here, were mediocre at best. There was a nice teeth pulling séance if that’s what you like. That fingernail stuff, I just can’t handle. My rating: 3.5/10 Truth or dare (2018 Netflix): This one has more quality, better concept but still shitty acting overall. It seems to me that this one had less gore but the wicked faces were cool. Anyways, they are both bad movies imo. My rating: 4.5/10 Cabin In the wood (2011 DVD): I thought I had seen only the last 20 minutes of this but apparently I had seen the beginning too. It’s the middle that I don’t remember seeing. It’s a fun horror story for sure. I liked the concept. Only complaint is I would’ve enjoy the madness to start during the day because is was a bit too dark. My rating: 7/10 The Angry Bird movie (2016 Netflix): Saw the sequel last week and did not hate it so I tried the first one which was even better. It was funnier than the sequel and the first half was especially delightful and hilarious. And this is easily Sudekis’s greatest performance ever. He WAS Red. 7/10 Escape room (2017 Netflix (Wernick)): In the first hour, literally nothing horrific, thrilling or suspenseful really happened other than standard riddles and friends talking. But That doesn’t mean it was boring, it actually kept me in, somehow. The acting was mediocre and the girl with the black hair and her boyfriend were annoying AF. The subplots were cheesy but what little violence there was it wasn’t bad. 5/10 Isn’t it romantic (2019 Netflix): It was a good pick to watch with my wife. It’s a good and funny chick flick to whom I’m going to take half a point off for mixing Musical in what was a fine roast to standard Romcoms. This ain’t Bollywood people, wake the F up. 6.5/10 Halloween (2018 Netflix): Like most horror movies of the genre, it was filled with non sense, stupid people doing stupid stuff, off-camera kills and few gore moments. The thrills were minor but they were there. 6/10 American assassins (2017 TV): I recorded it because I saw my man Mike Keaton was in it. This movie is the opposite of an average action movie; the story was good but the action was mediocre. Yes, the story is nothing we haven’t seen before but, I thought it was well executed and interesting. It was actually quite violent and graphic ( it’s the second time I have to go through a fingernail removal scene in two weeks🤢) but the gun shots looked faked and it bothered me a bit. I pity those who left before the end because they missed quite the explosion. Overall, it was a satisfying watch. My rating: 6.5/10 Peppermint (2018 TV): This movie goes hand-in-hand with the previous one I watched. This time it’s the wife that goes on a vengeful blood streak. The story was far from being well thought of like American assassins but it was filled with solid action and decent acting. 6/10 Revenger (2018 Netflix): this is a movie about a video game that doesn’t exist. It’s a pure straight up action movie and I always like the Korean sense of humour which is present here once more. I had a good time with it and the entire cast did a good job. I especially enjoyed the many beautiful female warriors. The last 20 minutes made me crank my rating from half a point so: 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 21, 2021 22:57:20 GMT
Justice League - I watched it too. Ocean's Twelve - Not on the level of the first one, but still fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Juno and the Paycock (1930, Alfred Hitchcock) The cast is solid, but the film bored me. 5/10 The Farmer's Wife (1928, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock I found dull. 5/10 Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012, Benh Zeitlin) Well made film with solid performances and the story held my interest. 7/10 Caveman (1981, Carl Gottlieb) I watched this one for Ringo and I enjoyed it more than I thought I would. I thought it was decent. It's dumb and cheesy, but mostly enjoyable. 6.5/10 Shallow Hal (2001, Farrelly Brothers) I liked this one more than most people apparently do. Jack Black and Gwyneth Paltrow are pretty good and Jason Alexander is basically playing George Costanza from Seinfeld. The messages are a bit muddled and it doesn't quite come together overall, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10 Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999, Michael Patrick Jann) Enjoyable satire with a good cast giving fun performances. 7/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021, Zack Snyder) I didn't find this to be much of an improvement. It is fairly well paced, but the last act falls flat and overall I found it mediocre. 5.5/10 Loaded Weapon 1 (1993, Gene Quintano) Pretty good spoof movie. It has plenty of good gags, funny dialogue, and the cast is pretty fun. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) Very enjoyable mockumentary with strong and believable performances all around. I enjoy the music too and the film has lots of good laughs. 8/10 Dog Day Afternoon (1975, Sidney Lumet) One of my favorites. It tells a great true story and is wonderfully put together. Al Pacino gives an absolute powerhouse of a performance and has a strong cast around him. 9/10 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) Now that I'm a bigger fan of the show I enjoyed this one even more this time. 8/10 Foreign Correspondent (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) Very good Hitchcock film with strong performances all around and a good story. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 6 (2002) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dog Day Afternoon BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst (Drop Dead Gorgeous) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Sarandon (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirstie Alley (Drop Dead Gorgeous) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rudolph Maté (Foreign Correspondent) BEST SCORE: Marc Shaiman (South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut) BEST SCRIPT: Frank Pierson (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet (Dog Day Afternoon) Beast of the southern wild: 8/10 loaded weapon 1: 7.5/10 Dog day afternoon: 9/10 Bigger longer and uncut: 8/10 Season6: 8.5/10 Mine: Mine: Truth or dare (2017 Netflix): My stupid mind forced my body to watch this just because I wanted to see the more recent version. This here movie is the story of a spirit demon that uses the game of truth or dare to make his murders appear like accident so the cops don’t bust his ghostly ass. Acting is quite atrocious and characters are not very smart. The deaths, main reason we are here, were mediocre at best. There was a nice teeth pulling séance if that’s what you like. That fingernail stuff, I just can’t handle. My rating: 3.5/10 Truth or dare (2018 Netflix): This one has more quality, better concept but still shitty acting overall. It seems to me that this one had less gore but the wicked faces were cool. Anyways, they are both bad movies imo. My rating: 4.5/10 Cabin In the wood (2011 DVD): I thought I had seen only the last 20 minutes of this but apparently I had seen the beginning too. It’s the middle that I don’t remember seeing. It’s a fun horror story for sure. I liked the concept. Only complaint is I would’ve enjoy the madness to start during the day because is was a bit too dark. My rating: 7/10 The Angry Bird movie (2016 Netflix): Saw the sequel last week and did not hate it so I tried the first one which was even better. It was funnier than the sequel and the first half was especially delightful and hilarious. And this is easily Sudekis’s greatest performance ever. He WAS Red. 7/10 Escape room (2017 Netflix (Wernick)): In the first hour, literally nothing horrific, thrilling or suspenseful really happened other than standard riddles and friends talking. But That doesn’t mean it was boring, it actually kept me in, somehow. The acting was mediocre and the girl with the black hair and her boyfriend were annoying AF. The subplots were cheesy but what little violence there was it wasn’t bad. 5/10 Isn’t it romantic (2019 Netflix): It was a good pick to watch with my wife. It’s a good and funny chick flick to whom I’m going to take half a point off for mixing Musical in what was a fine roast to standard Romcoms. This ain’t Bollywood people, wake the F up. 6.5/10 Halloween (2018 Netflix): Like most horror movies of the genre, it was filled with non sense, stupid people doing stupid stuff, off-camera kills and few gore moments. The thrills were minor but they were there. 6/10 American assassins (2017 TV): I recorded it because I saw my man Mike Keaton was in it. This movie is the opposite of an average action movie; the story was good but the action was mediocre. Yes, the story is nothing we haven’t seen before but, I thought it was well executed and interesting. It was actually quite violent and graphic ( it’s the second time I have to go through a fingernail removal scene in two weeks🤢) but the gun shots looked faked and it bothered me a bit. I pity those who left before the end because they missed quite the explosion. Overall, it was a satisfying watch. My rating: 6.5/10 Peppermint (2018 TV): This movie goes hand-in-hand with the previous one I watched. This time it’s the wife that goes on a vengeful blood streak. The story was far from being well thought of like American assassins but it was filled with solid action and decent acting. 6/10 Revenger (2018 Netflix): this is a movie about a video game that doesn’t exist. It’s a pure straight up action movie and I always like the Korean sense of humour which is present here once more. I had a good time with it and the entire cast did a good job. I especially enjoyed the many beautiful female warriors. The last 20 minutes made me crank my rating from half a point so: 7.5/10 Cabin in the Woods - Really enjoy this one. 8/10 Halloween - Wasn't a big fan. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2021 0:09:24 GMT
Hello!! Battle of the Sexes is on my watch list. Ocean's twelve: 6.5/10 Mine: Truth or dare (2017 Netflix): My stupid mind forced my body to watch this just because I wanted to see the more recent version. This here movie is the story of a spirit demon that uses the game of truth or dare to make his murders appear like accident so the cops don’t bust his ghostly ass. Acting is quite atrocious and characters are not very smart. The deaths, main reason we are here, were mediocre at best. There was a nice teeth pulling séance if that’s what you like. That fingernail stuff, I just can’t handle. My rating: 3.5/10 Truth or dare (2018 Netflix): This one has more quality, better concept but still shitty acting overall. It seems to me that this one had less gore but the wicked faces were cool. Anyways, they are both bad movies imo. My rating: 4.5/10 Cabin In the wood (2011 DVD): I thought I had seen only the last 20 minutes of this but apparently I had seen the beginning too. It’s the middle that I don’t remember seeing. It’s a fun horror story for sure. I liked the concept. Only complaint is I would’ve enjoy the madness to start during the day because is was a bit too dark. My rating: 7/10 The Angry Bird movie (2016 Netflix): Saw the sequel last week and did not hate it so I tried the first one which was even better. It was funnier than the sequel and the first half was especially delightful and hilarious. And this is easily Sudekis’s greatest performance ever. He WAS Red. 7/10 Escape room (2017 Netflix (Wernick)): In the first hour, literally nothing horrific, thrilling or suspenseful really happened other than standard riddles and friends talking. But That doesn’t mean it was boring, it actually kept me in, somehow. The acting was mediocre and the girl with the black hair and her boyfriend were annoying AF. The subplots were cheesy but what little violence there was it wasn’t bad. 5/10 (REPOST) Escape room (2019 Netflix): Ok, let me rent about the dialogue first. There is a sentence that many reviewers use that I hate but I’m going to use it now for the first time: it seems this was written by a bunch of energy drink fueled 13 yrs old. The first 30 minutes was especially cringe. All the (poorly written) characters retorts were as cheesy as possible. That being said, some of the tricks were fun, the set designs were awesome and the tension became palpable at some point. The second half was definitely better than the first. That « system override » in the final scene was so ridiculous it was funny. 5/10 Isn’t it romantic (2019 Netflix): It was a good pick to watch with my wife. It’s a good and funny chick flick to whom I’m going to take half a point off for mixing Musical in what was a fine roast to standard Romcoms. This ain’t Bollywood people, wake the F up. 6.5/10 Halloween (2018 Netflix): Like most horror movies of the genre, it was filled with non sense, stupid people doing stupid stuff, off-camera kills and few gore moments. The thrills were minor but they were there. 6/10 American assassins (2017 TV): I recorded it because I saw my man Mike Keaton was in it. This movie is the opposite of an average action movie; the story was good but the action was mediocre. Yes, the story is nothing we haven’t seen before but, I thought it was well executed and interesting. It was actually quite violent and graphic ( it’s the second time I have to go through a fingernail removal scene in two weeks🤢) but the gun shots looked faked and it bothered me a bit. I pity those who left before the end because they missed quite the explosion. Overall, it was a satisfying watch. My rating: 6.5/10 Peppermint (2018 TV): This movie goes hand-in-hand with the previous one I watched. This time it’s the wife that goes on a vengeful blood streak. The story was far from being well thought of like American assassins but it was filled with solid action and decent acting. 6/10 Revenger (2018 Netflix): this is a movie about a video game that doesn’t exist. It’s a pure straight up action movie and I always like the Korean sense of humour which is present here once more. I had a good time with it and the entire cast did a good job. I especially enjoyed the many beautiful female warriors. The last 20 minutes made me crank my rating from half a point so: 7.5/10 Hey Cabin In the wood (2011) very fun, but I agree that some scenes were too dark to see what was going on 7.5 Halloween (2018 Netflix): 5.5 not very well made but jamie lee curtis was pretty good
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Mar 22, 2021 5:38:51 GMT
Coming 2 America (2021) 2/10
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021) 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2021 6:33:29 GMT
Coming 2 America (2021)2/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)8.5/10 Hey ghostie coming2america 4.5/10 zack Snyder’s justice league 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 22, 2021 8:26:14 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) 7/10
Mine: 1) Stone 2010 (6/10)
2) A Stolen Life 1946 (4/10)
3) Blow-Up 1966 (3/10)
4) The Stone Boy 1984 (5/10)
5) The Agony and the Ecstasy 1965 (7/10)
6) Fantastic Voyage 1966 (6/10)
7) Stir Crazy 1980 (6/10)
8) Storm Over Asia 1928 (3/10)
9) The Story of Louis Pasteur 1936 (5/10)
10) Straight Outta Compton 2015 (7/10)
11) Mister Buddwing 1966 (4/10)
12) Strange Days 1995 (7/10)
13) The Barefoot Contessa 1954 (5/10)
14) Michael McIntyre: Happy and Glorious 2015 (8/10)
15) The High and the Mighty 1954 (6/10)
16) Loves of a Blonde 1965 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2021 8:32:13 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) 7/10 Mine: 1) Stone 2010 (6/10) 2) A Stolen Life 1946 (4/10) 3) Blow-Up 1966 (3/10) 4) The Stone Boy 1984 (5/10) 5) The Agony and the Ecstasy 1965 (7/10) 6) Fantastic Voyage 1966 (6/10) 7) Stir Crazy 1980 (6/10) 8) Storm Over Asia 1928 (3/10) 9) The Story of Louis Pasteur 1936 (5/10) 10) Straight Outta Compton 2015 (7/10) 11) Mister Buddwing 1966 (4/10) 12) Strange Days 1995 (7/10) 13) The Barefoot Contessa 1954 (5/10) 14) Michael McIntyre: Happy and Glorious 2015 (8/10) 15) The High and the Mighty 1954 (6/10) 16) Loves of a Blonde 1965 (6/10) Hey SJG. 3) Blow-Up 1966 (7/10) 6) Fantastic Voyage 1966 (7/10) 7) Stir Crazy 1980 (6.5/10) 10) Straight Outta Compton 2015 (5/10) 12) Strange Days 1995 (6/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 22, 2021 10:53:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Saint Maud (2020, Rose Glass)
Slow burning psychological horror that is mostly effective and short enough to stay compelling. 6.5/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021, Zack Snyder)
This four hour version of Justice League might have an hour of footage from the two hour version from 2017 abut even most of that footage is given very different context by the 3 unseen hours. The film looks a lot better and more consistent visually and has a much clearer and often over explained storyline. The first two hours is filled with narration, exposition and montages (often in slow motion). The next two hours is where the team finally forms and are much better paced. The fact that this was released for streaming means Snyder got to show absolutely everything he filmed and it does feel a little long and I think a theatrical cut of Snyder’s vision around the three hour mark could be better. That said this is far better than the mashup we got in 2017 that cut the heart out of the film and so much storyline based around Cyborg and the Flash to a lesser degree. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBattle of the Sexes (2017, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris) blu ray
The true story of the 1973 tennis match between Woman's World number one Billie Jean King and ex-champ and serial hustler Bobby Riggs. All the performances are great but Emma Stone is superb and was my best female performance of that year. 7.5/10 Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
I really disliked this film in the cinemas and it was easily the worst of the trilogy. Upon rewatch I liked it a bit more and Oceans Thirteen fell quite hard. Now on another rewatch Twelve jumped up again and I found it a lot of fun. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Star Trek: Voyager (1998, Season Four) NetflixUnlike the previous seasons and some of the seasons to come I had only seen a couple of episodes of this season before. First half of the season had some mediocre patches but the second half was top shelf. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTOR: Steve Carrell - Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Austin Stowell - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - Oceans Twelve BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Oceans Twelve BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Linus Sandgren - Batte of the Sexes BEST SCRIPT: Simon Beaufoy - Battle of the Sexes BEST SCORE: David Holmes - Oceans Twelve BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Soderbergh - Oceans Twelve 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Ocean's Twleve 8.5/10 Loved it. Actually, it's my favourite, I think, I know I'm one of the few. The third one is my least favourite, although I think it's still fun. Mine: Deepstar Six 6/10 It's a sci-fi/horror movie, it's from the original Friday 13th director, it's about a deep sea crew installing a missile base at the bottom of the ocean, until they free up a creature that was trapped in a cave down there. It's so-so, I was kind of in a mood for it though, I guess. They Call Me Mister Tibbs! 6.5/10 It's the Tibbs movie where he investigates the case of a preacher friend of him who's accused of having murdered a prostitute. It's not bad, it's a bit bland, IMO. I like Sidney Poitier, it's my least favoutrite of the Tibbs movies though, I think. Jet Pilot 6.5/10 It's a Josef Von Sternberg movie, it's with John Wayne and Janet Leigh, it's about an Air Force pilot assigned to convince a Soviet woman pilot who just landed in Alaska to defect, It's really weird... It's clearly a Cold War propaganda movie, I thought the romantic comedy part was fun, then all of a sudden it becomes very serious and heavy handed, then it becomes a serious action movie. I didn't mind it though. The Hunger 8/10 It's Tony Scott movie, with Catherine Deneuve, Susan Sarandon and David Bowie, about a beautiful vampire, and a doctor who gets involved in her world. I like it, I like the atmosphere. Loved Catherine Deneuve. Also, David Bowie is really fantastic. The make up effects too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2021 11:01:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Saint Maud (2020, Rose Glass)
Slow burning psychological horror that is mostly effective and short enough to stay compelling. 6.5/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021, Zack Snyder)
This four hour version of Justice League might have an hour of footage from the two hour version from 2017 abut even most of that footage is given very different context by the 3 unseen hours. The film looks a lot better and more consistent visually and has a much clearer and often over explained storyline. The first two hours is filled with narration, exposition and montages (often in slow motion). The next two hours is where the team finally forms and are much better paced. The fact that this was released for streaming means Snyder got to show absolutely everything he filmed and it does feel a little long and I think a theatrical cut of Snyder’s vision around the three hour mark could be better. That said this is far better than the mashup we got in 2017 that cut the heart out of the film and so much storyline based around Cyborg and the Flash to a lesser degree. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBattle of the Sexes (2017, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris) blu ray
The true story of the 1973 tennis match between Woman's World number one Billie Jean King and ex-champ and serial hustler Bobby Riggs. All the performances are great but Emma Stone is superb and was my best female performance of that year. 7.5/10 Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
I really disliked this film in the cinemas and it was easily the worst of the trilogy. Upon rewatch I liked it a bit more and Oceans Thirteen fell quite hard. Now on another rewatch Twelve jumped up again and I found it a lot of fun. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Star Trek: Voyager (1998, Season Four) NetflixUnlike the previous seasons and some of the seasons to come I had only seen a couple of episodes of this season before. First half of the season had some mediocre patches but the second half was top shelf. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTOR: Steve Carrell - Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Austin Stowell - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - Oceans Twelve BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Oceans Twelve BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Linus Sandgren - Batte of the Sexes BEST SCRIPT: Simon Beaufoy - Battle of the Sexes BEST SCORE: David Holmes - Oceans Twelve BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Soderbergh - Oceans Twelve 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Ocean's Twleve 8.5/10 Loved it. Actually, it's my favourite, I think, I know I'm one of the few. The third one is my least favourite, although I think it's still fun. Mine: Deepstar Six 6/10 It's a sci-fi/horror movie, it's from the original Friday 13th director, it's about a deep sea crew installing a missile base at the bottom of the ocean, until they free up a creature that was trapped in a cave down there. It's so-so, I was kind of in a mood for it though, I guess. They Call Me Mister Tibbs! 6.5/10 It's the Tibbs movie where he investigates the case of a preacher friend of him who's accused of having murdered a prostitute. It's not bad, it's a bit bland, IMO. I like Sidney Poitier, it's my least favoutrite of the Tibbs movies though, I think. Jet Pilot 6.5/10 It's a Josef Von Sternberg movie, it's with John Wayne and Janet Leigh, it's about an Air Force pilot assigned to convince a Soviet woman pilot who just landed in Alaska to defect, It's really weird... It's clearly a Cold War propaganda movie, I thought the romantic comedy part was fun, then all of a sudden it becomes very serious and heavy handed, then it becomes a serious action movie. I didn't mind it though. The Hunger 8/10 It's Tony Scott movie, with Catherine Deneuve, Susan Sarandon and David Bowie, about a beautiful vampire, and a doctor who gets involved in her world. I like it, I like the atmosphere. Loved Catherine Deneuve. Also, David Bowie is really fantastic. The make up effects too. Hey billy Deepstar Six Not seen since it came out on vhs, I liked it enough then, not sure how I’d feel now They Call Me Mister Tibbs! Neither of the sequels to In the Heat of the Night come close to it. Still it’s okay enough 6/10 The Hunger - I didn’t like it too much on first viewing but am curious how a rewatch would go 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 22, 2021 11:07:44 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Ocean's Twleve 8.5/10 Loved it. Actually, it's my favourite, I think, I know I'm one of the few. The third one is my least favourite, although I think it's still fun. Mine: Deepstar Six 6/10 It's a sci-fi/horror movie, it's from the original Friday 13th director, it's about a deep sea crew installing a missile base at the bottom of the ocean, until they free up a creature that was trapped in a cave down there. It's so-so, I was kind of in a mood for it though, I guess. They Call Me Mister Tibbs! 6.5/10 It's the Tibbs movie where he investigates the case of a preacher friend of him who's accused of having murdered a prostitute. It's not bad, it's a bit bland, IMO. I like Sidney Poitier, it's my least favoutrite of the Tibbs movies though, I think. Jet Pilot 6.5/10 It's a Josef Von Sternberg movie, it's with John Wayne and Janet Leigh, it's about an Air Force pilot assigned to convince a Soviet woman pilot who just landed in Alaska to defect, It's really weird... It's clearly a Cold War propaganda movie, I thought the romantic comedy part was fun, then all of a sudden it becomes very serious and heavy handed, then it becomes a serious action movie. I didn't mind it though. The Hunger 8/10 It's Tony Scott movie, with Catherine Deneuve, Susan Sarandon and David Bowie, about a beautiful vampire, and a doctor who gets involved in her world. I like it, I like the atmosphere. Loved Catherine Deneuve. Also, David Bowie is really fantastic. The make up effects too. Hey billy Deepstar Six Not seen since it came out on vhs, I liked it enough then, not sure how I’d feel now They Call Me Mister Tibbs! Neither of the sequels to In the Heat of the Night come close to it. Still it’s okay enough 6/10 The Hunger - I didn’t like it too much on first viewing but am curious how a rewatch would go 5/10 I kind of hated The Hunger style too, when I first saw it. Then I changed my mind when I rewatched it. Yeah, In the Heat of the Night is definitely the superior one. Have you seen Leviathan, the movie with Peter Weller? I think that's a bit more fun than Deepstar Six, probably.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 22, 2021 12:43:07 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) 7/10 Mine: 1) Stone 2010 (6/10) 2) A Stolen Life 1946 (4/10) 3) Blow-Up 1966 (3/10) 4) The Stone Boy 1984 (5/10) 5) The Agony and the Ecstasy 1965 (7/10) 6) Fantastic Voyage 1966 (6/10) 7) Stir Crazy 1980 (6/10) 8) Storm Over Asia 1928 (3/10) 9) The Story of Louis Pasteur 1936 (5/10) 10) Straight Outta Compton 2015 (7/10) 11) Mister Buddwing 1966 (4/10) 12) Strange Days 1995 (7/10) 13) The Barefoot Contessa 1954 (5/10) 14) Michael McIntyre: Happy and Glorious 2015 (8/10) 15) The High and the Mighty 1954 (6/10) 16) Loves of a Blonde 1965 (6/10) Hey sjg,
1) Stone 2010 (6/10)
3) Blow-Up 1966 (8/10)
12) Strange Days 1995 (7.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 22, 2021 12:48:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Saint Maud (2020, Rose Glass)
Slow burning psychological horror that is mostly effective and short enough to stay compelling. 6.5/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021, Zack Snyder)
This four hour version of Justice League might have an hour of footage from the two hour version from 2017 abut even most of that footage is given very different context by the 3 unseen hours. The film looks a lot better and more consistent visually and has a much clearer and often over explained storyline. The first two hours is filled with narration, exposition and montages (often in slow motion). The next two hours is where the team finally forms and are much better paced. The fact that this was released for streaming means Snyder got to show absolutely everything he filmed and it does feel a little long and I think a theatrical cut of Snyder’s vision around the three hour mark could be better. That said this is far better than the mashup we got in 2017 that cut the heart out of the film and so much storyline based around Cyborg and the Flash to a lesser degree. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBattle of the Sexes (2017, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris) blu ray
The true story of the 1973 tennis match between Woman's World number one Billie Jean King and ex-champ and serial hustler Bobby Riggs. All the performances are great but Emma Stone is superb and was my best female performance of that year. 7.5/10 Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
I really disliked this film in the cinemas and it was easily the worst of the trilogy. Upon rewatch I liked it a bit more and Oceans Thirteen fell quite hard. Now on another rewatch Twelve jumped up again and I found it a lot of fun. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Star Trek: Voyager (1998, Season Four) NetflixUnlike the previous seasons and some of the seasons to come I had only seen a couple of episodes of this season before. First half of the season had some mediocre patches but the second half was top shelf. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTOR: Steve Carrell - Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Austin Stowell - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - Oceans Twelve BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Oceans Twelve BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Linus Sandgren - Batte of the Sexes BEST SCRIPT: Simon Beaufoy - Battle of the Sexes BEST SCORE: David Holmes - Oceans Twelve BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Soderbergh - Oceans Twelve 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Ocean's Twleve 8.5/10 Loved it. Actually, it's my favourite, I think, I know I'm one of the few. The third one is my least favourite, although I think it's still fun. Mine: Deepstar Six 6/10 It's a sci-fi/horror movie, it's from the original Friday 13th director, it's about a deep sea crew installing a missile base at the bottom of the ocean, until they free up a creature that was trapped in a cave down there. It's so-so, I was kind of in a mood for it though, I guess. They Call Me Mister Tibbs! 6.5/10 It's the Tibbs movie where he investigates the case of a preacher friend of him who's accused of having murdered a prostitute. It's not bad, it's a bit bland, IMO. I like Sidney Poitier, it's my least favoutrite of the Tibbs movies though, I think. Jet Pilot 6.5/10 It's a Josef Von Sternberg movie, it's with John Wayne and Janet Leigh, it's about an Air Force pilot assigned to convince a Soviet woman pilot who just landed in Alaska to defect, It's really weird... It's clearly a Cold War propaganda movie, I thought the romantic comedy part was fun, then all of a sudden it becomes very serious and heavy handed, then it becomes a serious action movie. I didn't mind it though. The Hunger 8/10 It's Tony Scott movie, with Catherine Deneuve, Susan Sarandon and David Bowie, about a beautiful vampire, and a doctor who gets involved in her world. I like it, I like the atmosphere. Loved Catherine Deneuve. Also, David Bowie is really fantastic. The make up effects too. Hi, Will.
I haven't seen any of yours this week.
I'm only familiar with The Hunger anthology series from the 1990s. The first season was hosted by David Bowie. I liked some of the episodes, but the show was very uneven.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 22, 2021 16:59:46 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Ocean's Twleve 8.5/10 Loved it. Actually, it's my favourite, I think, I know I'm one of the few. The third one is my least favourite, although I think it's still fun. Mine: Deepstar Six 6/10 It's a sci-fi/horror movie, it's from the original Friday 13th director, it's about a deep sea crew installing a missile base at the bottom of the ocean, until they free up a creature that was trapped in a cave down there. It's so-so, I was kind of in a mood for it though, I guess. They Call Me Mister Tibbs! 6.5/10 It's the Tibbs movie where he investigates the case of a preacher friend of him who's accused of having murdered a prostitute. It's not bad, it's a bit bland, IMO. I like Sidney Poitier, it's my least favoutrite of the Tibbs movies though, I think. Jet Pilot 6.5/10 It's a Josef Von Sternberg movie, it's with John Wayne and Janet Leigh, it's about an Air Force pilot assigned to convince a Soviet woman pilot who just landed in Alaska to defect, It's really weird... It's clearly a Cold War propaganda movie, I thought the romantic comedy part was fun, then all of a sudden it becomes very serious and heavy handed, then it becomes a serious action movie. I didn't mind it though. The Hunger 8/10 It's Tony Scott movie, with Catherine Deneuve, Susan Sarandon and David Bowie, about a beautiful vampire, and a doctor who gets involved in her world. I like it, I like the atmosphere. Loved Catherine Deneuve. Also, David Bowie is really fantastic. The make up effects too. Hi, Will.
I haven't seen any of yours this week.
I'm only familiar with The Hunger anthology series from the 1990s. The first season was hosted by David Bowie. I liked some of the episodes, but the show was very uneven.
Yeah, I remember the tv show, but I never saw it. I heard it wasn't good. I'm not sure it had much to do with the movie though. Tony Scott was involved too?
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 22, 2021 17:41:12 GMT
First Time Viewing: Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009; Lasse Hallström) - A movie most people seem to love, but I found it quite dry with little access to the human characters. The dog is adorable, but that's not enough to make a good movie. 4.5/10 Proof (1991; Jocelyn Moorhouse) - Hugo Weaving is a blind photographer who befriends a restaurant worker played by Russell Crowe which arouses the jealousy of his housekeeper who tries to drive a wedge between their friendship. I was expecting a quirky light-hearted indie comedy, but found the movie actually rather depressing despite some comedic moments. Weaving's character is too morose to make one care for him and while Crowe has enormous screen presence, this failed to keep my interest to the end. 5/10 The Sons Of Katie Elder (1965; Henry Hathaway) - After a great beginning this starts meandering a bit. Definitely not my favourite John wayne movie. 5.5/10 TV Project Blue Book (2019) - Season 1 - A shame they didn't stick to the real story, this is pretty much a fantasy with entire characters and events purely invented, but I still thought it was a well-made supernatural show. 7.5/10 The Event (2010) - This was one of those shows which tried to duplicate the success of Lost, but it was cancelled after one season. I can't say I blame the studio execs in this case, since I thought it was a complete mess with a confusing story with too many flashbacks and wild twists thrown in. 3/10 Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009; Lasse Hallström) 9/10 Proof (1991; Jocelyn Moorhouse) 6/10 Interesting, I really didn't like Blow-Up and you did and from yours i really liked Hachi and you didn't.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 22, 2021 19:40:48 GMT
Hey billy Deepstar Six Not seen since it came out on vhs, I liked it enough then, not sure how I’d feel now They Call Me Mister Tibbs! Neither of the sequels to In the Heat of the Night come close to it. Still it’s okay enough 6/10 The Hunger - I didn’t like it too much on first viewing but am curious how a rewatch would go 5/10 I kind of hated The Hunger style too, when I first saw it. Then I changed my mind when I rewatched it. Yeah, In the Heat of the Night is definitely the superior one. Have you seen Leviathan, the movie with Peter Weller? I think that's a bit more fun than Deepstar Six, probably. Yah I think I saw all those underwater movies. There was a real craze of them for a while Have you watched the other heat of the night sequel? The organization?
|
|