|
Post by mortsahlfan on Apr 3, 2021 15:46:19 GMT
1. La Strada (1954) 2. The Battle of Algiers (1966) 3. Shadows in Paradise (1986) 4. Umberto D. (1952) 5. Bicycle Thieves (1948) 6. Shoeshine (1946) 7. Hunger (1966) 8. Sunflower (1970) 9. The Roof (1956) 10. His Days Are Numbered (1962) 11. Cairo Station (1958) 12. Taste of Cherry (1997) 13. Grand Illusion (1937) 14. Woman in the Dunes (1964) 15. The Cat (1971) 16. The Earth Trembles (1948) 17. Never on Sunday (1960) 18. Stroszek (1977) 19. M (1931) 20. Rashomon (1950) 21. The Seventh Seal (1957) 22. Ikiru (1952) 23. Fists in the Pocket (1965) 24. Knife in the Water (1962) 25. Adrift on the Nile (1971)
|
|
|
Post by Mulder and Scully on Apr 3, 2021 16:11:17 GMT
I usually don't watch movies that are not in english. I have no interest in "foreign" language cinema but here are some non-english movies that I like -
Apocalypto The Passion of the Christ Sin Nombre Che Part 1 and 2
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Apr 3, 2021 16:26:24 GMT
Here are some movies that are not in the English language that i like
Der Untergang (Germany) Andrey Rublev (Russia) Wo hu cang long (China) El crimen del Padre Amaro (Mexico) Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage (Germany) Zwartboek (The Netherlands) Shi mian mai fu (China) Un long dimanche de fiançailles (France) À la folie... pas du tout (France) Ivanovo detstvo (Russia) Hable con ella (Spain) El orfanato (Spain) Cidade de Deus (Brazil)
|
|
|
Post by lenlenlen1 on Apr 3, 2021 18:28:43 GMT
Cinema Paradiso Akira La Femme Nikita Das Boot
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 3, 2021 19:53:54 GMT
Fearless (2006) Spirited Away (2001) M (1931) 13 The Game of Death (2006) Ichi the Killer (2001)
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Apr 3, 2021 22:56:05 GMT
Shit, I forgot to add "SĂ©rie noire"
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Apr 4, 2021 11:41:34 GMT
Too many to mention, more than half my Top 50 is non-English language. I'm sure you're pretty familiar with my favorites.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 4, 2021 12:41:53 GMT
The Raid 2 (2014) The Handmaiden (2016) Parasite (2019) Mongol: Rise of Genghis Khan (2007)
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) That Man from Rio (1964) Hero (2002) The Seventh Seal (1957) The Raid (2011) Cartouche (1962) Once Upon a Time in China (1991) The Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001) The Good, the Bad, and the Weird (2008) Apocalypto (2006) The Age of Shadows (2016) OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies (2006)
Fitzcarraldo (1982)
Two Days, One Night (2014) The Extraordinary Adventures of Adele Blanc-Sec (2010) The Joke (1969) Curse of the Golden Flower (2006) The Host (2007) Eat Drink Man Woman (1994) Red Cliff (2009) Katyn (2007) Assassination (2015)
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Apr 5, 2021 13:16:38 GMT
Too many to mention, more than half my Top 50 is non-English language. I'm sure you're pretty familiar with my favorites.
Any movies I didn't list that are dialogue heavy? I don't need action, a lot of movement, but I don't necessarily like "Jeanne Dierdman" (or whatever) or movies that are just slow for slow's sake... Just so the critics can call them "art-house", lol
|
|
|
Post by Winter_King on Apr 5, 2021 13:22:52 GMT
Der Untergang Das Boot Apocalypto City of God Hero
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Apr 6, 2021 3:51:13 GMT
Too many to mention, more than half my Top 50 is non-English language. I'm sure you're pretty familiar with my favorites. Any movies I didn't list that are dialogue heavy? I don't need action, a lot of movement, but I don't necessarily like "Jeanne Dierdman" (or whatever) or movies that are just slow for slow's sake... Just so the critics can call them "art-house", lol
I'm not big on films that are too dialogue heavy. Maybe Mikio Naruse. He's similar to Ozu, though not as formally rigid and his films are a little bleaker and grittier (relatively). Guessing you're familiar with Rohmer also.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Apr 6, 2021 9:00:49 GMT
Letters From Iwo Jima Pan's Labyrinth Apocalypto Downfall Aguirre, Wrath of God
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Apr 6, 2021 14:36:32 GMT
Any movies I didn't list that are dialogue heavy? I don't need action, a lot of movement, but I don't necessarily like "Jeanne Dierdman" (or whatever) or movies that are just slow for slow's sake... Just so the critics can call them "art-house", lol
I'm not big on films that are too dialogue heavy. Maybe Mikio Naruse. He's similar to Ozu, though not as formally rigid and his films are a little bleaker and grittier (relatively). Guessing you're familiar with Rohmer also.
Yeah, Ozu has a lot of meaningless chatter.. He is definitely rigid (well, all the "season" titles, "Saturday Morning" was different)... He uses the same exact characters playing the same exact roles in many movies, I can't distinguish the "season" movies..
I've seen at least one of Naruse, "Two in the Shadow" which was ok, 6/10
I do like Rohmer, and have seen a handful of his movies.. My favorite is easily, "The Sign of the Leo", which I gave a 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Apr 6, 2021 21:32:40 GMT
I'm not big on films that are too dialogue heavy. Maybe Mikio Naruse. He's similar to Ozu, though not as formally rigid and his films are a little bleaker and grittier (relatively). Guessing you're familiar with Rohmer also. I've seen at least one of Naruse, "Two in the Shadow" which was ok, 6/10 I do like Rohmer, and have seen a handful of his movies.. My favorite is easily, "The Sign of the Leo", which I gave a 9/10
That's one of the more highly regarded Naruse films and I quite liked it. I've not seen The Sign of Leo. I've seen the six moral tales and the six proverbs. Favorites are Claire's Knee and Boyfriends and Girlfriends.
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Apr 7, 2021 2:12:51 GMT
I'm not big on films that are too dialogue heavy. Maybe Mikio Naruse. He's similar to Ozu, though not as formally rigid and his films are a little bleaker and grittier (relatively). Guessing you're familiar with Rohmer also.
Yeah, Ozu has a lot of meaningless chatter.. He is definitely rigid (well, all the "season" titles, "Saturday Morning" was different)... He uses the same exact characters playing the same exact roles in many movies, I can't distinguish the "season" movies..
I've seen at least one of Naruse, "Two in the Shadow" which was ok, 6/10
I do like Rohmer, and have seen a handful of his movies.. My favorite is easily, "The Sign of the Leo", which I gave a 9/10
I like Rohmer, too. I think "Claire's Knee" is my favorite.
|
|
|
Post by Mulder and Scully on Aug 4, 2021 20:32:50 GMT
You already made this thread.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Aug 4, 2021 21:59:28 GMT
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009).
The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009).
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets’ Nest (2009).
The Ring Finger (2005).
|
|
|
Post by phantomparticle on Aug 5, 2021 1:24:33 GMT
Top favorites from my collection
The Blue Angel (Germany-1930) Maedchen in Uniform (Germany-1931) M (Germany-1931) La Maternelle (France-1932) Vampyr (France-Germany-1932) Alexander Nevsky (Russia-1938) Le Corbeau (France-1943) Day of Wrath (Danish-1943) Ivan the Terrible I and II (Russia 1945-1946) Beauty and the Beast (France-1946) Forbidden Games (France-1952) Seven Samurai (Japan-1954) Godzilla (Japanese original-1954) La Strada (Italy-1954) Throne of Blood (Japan-1957) Eyes Without A Face (France-1960) Mill of the Stone Women (French-Italian-1960) Sundays and Cybele (France-1962) Onibaba (Japan-1964) Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Germany-1972) Quest for Fire (Well, they didn't speak English-1981) Das Boot (Germany-1985) City of God (Brazil-2002)
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Aug 5, 2021 5:39:41 GMT
La Roue (The Wheel) -1923 French silent. Directed by Abel Gance, who made the more famous Napoleon.
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Aug 5, 2021 14:24:58 GMT
Any movies I didn't list that are dialogue heavy? I don't need action, a lot of movement, but I don't necessarily like "Jeanne Dierdman" (or whatever) or movies that are just slow for slow's sake... Just so the critics can call them "art-house", lol
I'm not big on films that are too dialogue heavy. Maybe Mikio Naruse. He's similar to Ozu, though not as formally rigid and his films are a little bleaker and grittier (relatively). Guessing you're familiar with Rohmer also. (I see I've already answered this, kinda)
I like dialogue-heavy movies, as long as the dialogue is good. For example, (speaking of Rohmer), I couldn't stand the meaningless dialgoue in the movie, "La Collectioneusse", but I loved "The Sign of the Leo". A handful of his "women movies" are decent.
I agree Ozu is rigid. He uses the same characters, playing the same roles.
|
|