|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2017 0:14:49 GMT
I haven't seen any of yours this week, but I do plan on checking out Alien: Covenant soon. I need to check out Resurrection and Prometheus first though. This week I watched: Cape Fear (1962) - 7 Lady Snowblood 2: Love Song of Vengeance (1974) - 7 Tokyo Story (1953) - 8 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - 8 1941 (1979) - 5 Hey Cape Fear (1962) - 6.5 Tokyo Story (1953) - 5 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - 7 1941 (1979) - 4.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2017 0:18:05 GMT
Hey! Really good week for me for first time viewings. Yours: She's Out of My League - saw it several years ago and it had some good laughs. Not sure what I'd rate it. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - still need to see the original trilogy, but I'm a big fan of this one. Rooney Mara is fantastic, Danie Craig is very good, and everyone else are solid. I love the look of the film and the score is fantastic. 8/10 Die Another Day - far and away the worst Bond film. It starts off strong, but quickly falls apart. Halle Berry is awful, the effects are atrocious, and that Madonna song is like knives to the ears. More than anything it's just too cringeworthy to be fun. 3/10 First Time Viewings: The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) The final film of the Cornetto Trilogy is about a group of five friends that get together after more than 20 years to try and complete a drinking challenge that they failed at before, only to become humanities only hope for survival. Simon Pegg is awesome in this one and the supporting players all chip in nicely as well, making for a fun group of characters. At first the film is entertaining, but felt like it was missing something. Then about 35 minutes in something happens and the film kicks into high gear and becomes an absolute blast the rest of the way. Many people seem to consider this the weakest of the three by far, but I think it's on the same level as the other two. 8/10 A Fistful of Fingers (1995, Edgar Wright) Edgar Wright's debut had a minuscule budget and it shows. The film is a parody of Spaghetti Western's mostly the ones by Sergio Leone and I found it to be funny and quite enjoyable due to how stupid it all was. Unfortunately the cheapness of it really hurts the film and I can't help but feel like it could have been much better with a bigger budget and a better cast. Still it's fun enough for one viewing and it's very short. 6/10 The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999, Anthony Minghella) In this one a young man is sent to Italy by the father of a rich and spoiled playboy to bring him home. When things don't go according to plan he takes extreme measures. Matt Damon turns in one of his very best performances here and gets strong support from Jude Law, Gwyneth Paltrow, Cate Blanchett, Jack Davenport, and Philip Seymour Hoffman.The film has a very good score and was filmed in some beautiful locations and also features good sets and costumes. The story started off well enough, but it got better and better and really pulled me in more and more as it went along and build some nice tension along the way. I enjoyed this one a lot. 8/10 Out of Sight (1998, Steven Soderbergh) In this one a bank robber breaks out of jail and experiences a moment of mutual attraction with a US Marshall. The film is full of great characters and strong performances and also some great editing and many great scenes. The story had a lot more to it than I expected and on the whole I had a really good time with this one. 8/10 The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) This classic is about 5 high school students that meet in detention and discover they're not as different as they thought. The soundtrack is great, the cast is strong, and the characters are all well realized and easy to connect to. The film is nice and short and entertains throughout. It's a lot of fun. 8/10 Beginners (2011, Mike Mills) A man is rocked when he finds out that his elderly father has terminal cancer and that he's gay. The film is well acted and has some great scenes, but I felt the nonlinear structure didn't really work and that some parts of the story didn't get enough attention. 6.5/10 Planes, Trains, & Automobiles (1987, John Hughes) This comedy classic is about a man hat is just trying to get home for Thanksgiving, but everything that can go wrong does go wrong when he meets an obnoxious shower curtain ring salesman. Steve Martin is pretty good here and John candy is even better and the two of them share strong chemistry together. The film is nice and short and has some good laughs along the way. 7/10 Suddenly, Last Summer (1959, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) This one is about a young woman who apparently went insane after witnessing her cousin's death while on vacation the previous summer. Her aunt want her lobotomized so she'll be cured. The story is an interesting one and the film is very much dialogue driven, but it held my attention throughout, building to a strong finale. Montgomery Clift is good and Elizabeth Taylor and Katharine Hepburn are even better. The film also has nice cinematography and a good score. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) I'd seen this popular Zombie movie once before and it held up really well this time. It has fun characters, terrific editing, lots of laughs, and it's very entertaining throughout. 8/10 Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) I really liked this the first time I saw it, but I enjoyed t even more this time. I love the story, it has good characters, and the last act is ridiculously awesome. It's funny, well made, and tons of fun. Edgar Wright's best film to date. 8/10 Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (2010, Edgar Wright) I remember before this one came out I though it looked pretty stupid based on the trailers, but my brother watched it and said it was good, so I checked it out. I liked it a lot but I hadn't seen it since. It held up really well and is still a blast with fun characters, strong performances, and lots of laughs. 8/10 Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) This under seen and underrated political satire is about a spin-doctor and a Hollywood producer that team up to fabricate a war in order to cover up a presidential sex scandal right before the election. Robert De Niro is really good and Dustin Hoffman is fantastic as the eccentric producer. Anne Heche is also really good and the film is funny and clever throughout. 8/10 Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) This one is about a struggling screenwriter that is hired to rework a fading silent films star's script and developing a dangerous relationship in the process. William Holden leads the way with a great performance and Gloria Swanson, Erich von Stroheim, and Nancy Olson all chip in with strong work of their own. The script is fantastic, featuring a great story, memorable characters, and some terrific dialogue. It also has a really good score and excellent sets and costumes and is full of all the makings of a classic. 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Sunset Blvd. BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Wag the Dog) BEST ACTRESS - Elizabeth Taylor (Suddenly, Last Summer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jude Law (The Talented Mr. Ripley) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Seale (The Talented Mr. Ripley) BEST SCORE - Gabriel Yared (The Talented Mr. Ripley) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder, Charles Brackett, and D.M. Marshman Jr. (Sunset Blvd.) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Sunset Blvd.) Hey The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) Well about time! yeah they are all great 8/10 The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999, Anthony Minghella) Well finally! Im gladyoou liked it after all the times ive recommended it to you. 8.5-9/10 The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) 8/10 Beginners (2011, Mike Mills) 5/10 Planes, Trains, & Automobiles (1987, John Hughes) 4.5/10 Suddenly, Last Summer (1959, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) On my watch list Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) 8/10 Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) 8/10 Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (2010, Edgar Wright) 8/10 Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) 7/10 Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) 7/10 thought you might've gone with Damon for the lead
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 15, 2017 0:26:58 GMT
Hey The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) Well about time! yeah they are all great 8/10 The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999, Anthony Minghella) Well finally! Im gladyoou liked it after all the times ive recommended it to you. 8.5-9/10 The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) 8/10 Beginners (2011, Mike Mills) 5/10 Planes, Trains, & Automobiles (1987, John Hughes) 4.5/10 Suddenly, Last Summer (1959, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) On my watch list Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) 8/10 Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) 8/10 Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (2010, Edgar Wright) 8/10 Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) 7/10 Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) 7/10 thought you might've gone with Damon for the lead I knew you'd be happy I finally watched The Talented Mr. Ripley. Damon was very good (I'd say it's the second best performance I've seen from him after Good Will Hunting), but he would've been third for me this week behind Hoffman and Holden. My Edgar Wright rankings: 1. Hot Fuzz 8/10 2. Shaun of the Dead 8/10 3. The World's End 8/10 4. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 8/10 5. A Fistful of Fingers 6/10 And John Hughes: 1. The Breakfast Club 8/10 2. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 8/10 3. Sixteen Candles 7.5/10 4. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2017 0:32:21 GMT
Hey The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) Well about time! yeah they are all great 8/10 The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999, Anthony Minghella) Well finally! Im gladyoou liked it after all the times ive recommended it to you. 8.5-9/10 The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) 8/10 Beginners (2011, Mike Mills) 5/10 Planes, Trains, & Automobiles (1987, John Hughes) 4.5/10 Suddenly, Last Summer (1959, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) On my watch list Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) 8/10 Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) 8/10 Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (2010, Edgar Wright) 8/10 Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) 7/10 Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) 7/10 thought you might've gone with Damon for the lead I knew you'd be happy I finally watched The Talented Mr. Ripley. Damon was very good (I'd say it's the second best performance I've seen from him after Good Will Hunting), but he would've been third for me this week behind Hoffman and Holden. My Edgar Wright rankings: 1. Hot Fuzz 8/10 2. Shaun of the Dead 8/10 3. The World's End 8/10 4. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 8/10 5. A Fistful of Fingers 6/10 And John Hughes: 1. The Breakfast Club 8/10 2. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 8/10 3. Sixteen Candles 7.5/10 4. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles 7/10 My Edgar Wright rankings: 1.Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 8/10 2. Hot Fuzz 8/10 3. The World's End 8/10 4. Shaun of the Dead 8/10 And John Hughes: 1. The Breakfast Club 8/10 2. Sixteen Candles 7.5/10 3. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 7/10 4. Uncle Buck 7/10 5. Curly Sue 5.5/10 6. Weird Science 5.5/10 7. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles 4.5/10 8. She's Having a Baby 3/10
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 15, 2017 1:17:21 GMT
It's in the Bag! / Richard Wallace (1945). Radio comedy giant Fred Allen only appeared in a half-dozen or so full-length movies. “It’s In The Bag?” is probably his very best, one he was the guiding hand in. The story is based on the 1920s Russian satirical novel, “The Twelve Chairs” (“It’s A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World” and Mel Brook’s “The Twelve Chairs” are also based on this novel). Basically, there are a number of identical chairs that have been sold to people all over. The upholstery of one of the chairs contains a hidden fortune. Allen and his writers reduce the number of chairs to five and jettison everything else from their source in favor of a series of wacky and generally hilarious set-pieces. Allen’s writing partners, by the way, included Alma Reville (Mrs. Alfred Hitchcock) and a favorite of Groucho’s, Morrie Ryskind. In 1945 radio was the king of home entertainment. One of the staples of radio comedy was the fake feud, for example W.C. Fields and his encounters with Edgar Bergan’s ventriloquist dummy Charlie McCarthy. Another popular “feud” was that between Fred Allen and his real-life good friend Jack Benny. The two would often tag one another on their radio shows and occasionally the guested on each other’s show to trade insults face to face. (Fred Allen: Jack Benny couldn’t ad lib a belch after a Hungarian dinner.” Jack Benny: “You wouldn’t dare say that if my writers were here.”). In the funniest scene in “It’s In The Bag!” – it approaches comedy greatness – Allen’s character finds out that Jack Benny now owns one of the chairs. The 1945 movie audience would have been entirely In on the joke, knowing all about their “feud” as well as Benny’s persona as a tightwad and skinflint – a persona that gets a workout during Jack’s extended cameo. Other well-know comedy actors and comedians that Allen encounters included Minerva Pious from Allen’s show as Pansy Nussbaum, William Bendix as a nature and poetry loving gangster who is only with the mob because he inherited the business from his mother, Machine Gun Molly; Sidney Toler is a detective who follows Allen around; Don Ameche, Rudy Vallee, and Victor Moore spoof their own images as three has-been film stars reduced to working as singing waiters; Jerry Colonna is a psychiatrist. Comedy gold. In this clip, Fred Allen introduces the movie during the opening credits:
Ixcanul (Volcano) / Jayro Bustamante (2015). My first film from Guatemala and my first in the Mayan language, or to be specific, the Kaqchikel language of the Mayan family. The film focuses on a family who lives something of a feudal existence in the modern world. They live in company housing on a large coffee plantation on the side of a volcano where the father works. Their existence is pretty much day-to-day. The only child, a teenage daughter named Maria, dreams of going to the United States but her parents are arranging a marriage for her with a middle aged widower, a manager of the plantation who lives in a higher social status and can even speak Spanish. Maria is attracted to a young seasonal worker named Pepe who is there for the coffee harvest. She asks him, “What is on the other side of the volcano.” He says, “The United States,” but quickly adds that Mexico is in the way. (When Maria asks her mother the same question, Mama answers, “Cold Weather.”) Pepe says he will take her when he goes if she is “nice” to him, but he disappears without even learning that Maria is pregnant. This is a remarkable film that shows how families like Maria’s are trapped and exploited in ways that keep them impoverished and under the thumb of “the boss.” Yet, between the family members there is a lot of love and laughing and hope for the future while at the same time accepting their helplessness. This is not a feel-good film but in its own way is a testimony to endurance as well as a social document. “Ixcanul” was Guatemala’s entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 88th Academy Awards (the films of 2015), but was not nominated. It also won a prize at the 2015 Berlin Film Festival as a film that "opens new perspectives on cinematic art".
The Magnificent Seven / Antoine Fuqua (2016). One thing you can say for the new “Magnificent 7” is that they didn’t slavishly stick to either the plot of “Seven Samurai” nor the 1960 American western of the same title, yet they carefully referenced the older oater in several places as a tribute. On the other hand, the new film is made up of bit, pieces, and huge slabs of more modern westerns, viz. strong echoes from “Django Unchained” (a faux western from 2012) and “The Salvation” (2014) with its plot of the cruel rich man who controls a town with terror. I might even mention “Mad Max: Fury Road” as an influence because of its portrait of the Old West as almost a post-apocalyptic wasteland ruled by a cruel warlord and his army of unquestioning henchmen. In the 1960, the team leader, Chris (Yul Brynner) is given no definite motivation for helping the villagers. Even though he and the new leader, Chisolm (Denzel Washington), share the same response (“I’ve been offered a lot for my services but never Everything”), Chisolm is given a concrete revenge motive for his actions which robs the remake of a most of its myth-making ability. The finale is, pardon the expression, overkill. To wit, the town defended by the 7 is attacked by an army of 200 mercenaries who are battled endlessly as an impossible body count keeps going up and up. The actors playing the 7 try hard to create colorful characters but only Vincent D'Onofrio’s huge mountain man with an unexpected high-pitched voice succeeds entirely. Ethan Hawke comes in second as a famous and feared gunfighter who is losing his motivation. There is not much here for anyone looking for anything resembling a classic American western. This film will delight fans of the modern “action” film. I can’t find much positive to say.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2017 1:27:00 GMT
It's in the Bag! / Richard Wallace (1945). Radio comedy giant Fred Allen only appeared in a half-dozen or so full-length movies. “It’s In The Bag?” is probably his very best, one he was the guiding hand in. The story is based on the 1920s Russian satirical novel, “The Twelve Chairs” (“It’s A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World” and Mel Brook’s “The Twelve Chairs” are also based on this novel). Basically, there are a number of identical chairs that have been sold to people all over. The upholstery of one of the chairs contains a hidden fortune. Allen and his writers reduce the number of chairs to five and jettison everything else from their source in favor of a series of wacky and generally hilarious set-pieces. Allen’s writing partners, by the way, included Alma Reville (Mrs. Alfred Hitchcock) and a favorite of Groucho’s, Morrie Ryskind. In 1945 radio was the king of home entertainment. One of the staples of radio comedy was the fake feud, for example W.C. Fields and his encounters with Edgar Bergan’s ventriloquist dummy Charlie McCarthy. Another popular “feud” was that between Fred Allen and his real-life good friend Jack Benny. The two would often tag one another on their radio shows and occasionally the guested on each other’s show to trade insults face to face. (Fred Allen: Jack Benny couldn’t ad lib a belch after a Hungarian dinner.” Jack Benny: “You wouldn’t dare say that if my writers were here.”). In the funniest scene in “It’s In The Bag!” – it approaches comedy greatness – Allen’s character finds out that Jack Benny now owns one of the chairs. The 1945 movie audience would have been entirely In on the joke, knowing all about their “feud” as well as Benny’s persona as a tightwad and skinflint – a persona that gets a workout during Jack’s extended cameo. Other well-know comedy actors and comedians that Allen encounters included Minerva Pious from Allen’s show as Pansy Nussbaum, William Bendix as a nature and poetry loving gangster who is only with the mob because he inherited the business from his mother, Machine Gun Molly; Sidney Toler is a detective who follows Allen around; Don Ameche, Rudy Vallee, and Victor Moore spoof their own images as three has-been film stars reduced to working as singing waiters; Jerry Colonna is a psychiatrist. Comedy gold. In this clip, Fred Allen introduces the movie during the opening credits: Ixcanul (Volcano) / Jayro Bustamante (2015). My first film from Guatemala and my first in the Mayan language, or to be specific, the Kaqchikel language of the Mayan family. The film focuses on a family who lives something of a feudal existence in the modern world. They live in company housing on a large coffee plantation on the side of a volcano where the father works. Their existence is pretty much day-to-day. The only child, a teenage daughter named Maria, dreams of going to the United States but her parents are arranging a marriage for her with a middle aged widower, a manager of the plantation who lives in a higher social status and can even speak Spanish. Maria is attracted to a young seasonal worker named Pepe who is there for the coffee harvest. She asks him, “What is on the other side of the volcano.” He says, “The United States,” but quickly adds that Mexico is in the way. (When Maria asks her mother the same question, Mama answers, “Cold Weather.”) Pepe says he will take her when he goes if she is “nice” to him, but he disappears without even learning that Maria is pregnant. This is a remarkable film that shows how families like Maria’s are trapped and exploited in ways that keep them impoverished and under the thumb of “the boss.” Yet, between the family members there is a lot of love and laughing and hope for the future while at the same time accepting their helplessness. This is not a feel-good film but in its own way is a testimony to endurance as well as a social document. “Ixcanul” was Guatemala’s entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 88th Academy Awards (the films of 2015), but was not nominated. It also won a prize at the 2015 Berlin Film Festival as a film that "opens new perspectives on cinematic art". The Magnificent Seven / Antoine Fuqua (2016). One thing you can say for the new “Magnificent 7” is that they didn’t slavishly stick to either the plot of “Seven Samurai” nor the 1960 American western of the same title, yet they carefully referenced the older oater in several places as a tribute. On the other hand, the new film is made up of bit, pieces, and huge slabs of more modern westerns, viz. strong echoes from “Django Unchained” (a faux western from 2012) and “The Salvation” (2014) with its plot of the cruel rich man who controls a town with terror. I might even mention “Mad Max: Fury Road” as an influence because of its portrait of the Old West as almost a post-apocalyptic wasteland ruled by a cruel warlord and his army of unquestioning henchmen. In the 1960, the team leader, Chris (Yul Brynner) is given no definite motivation for helping the villagers. Even though he and the new leader, Chisolm (Denzel Washington), share the same response (“I’ve been offered a lot for my services but never Everything”), Chisolm is given a concrete revenge motive for his actions which robs the remake of a most of its myth-making ability. The finale is, pardon the expression, overkill. To wit, the town defended by the 7 is attacked by an army of 200 mercenaries who are battled endlessly as an impossible body count keeps going up and up. The actors playing the 7 try hard to create colorful characters but only Vincent D'Onofrio’s huge mountain man with an unexpected high-pitched voice succeeds entirely. Ethan Hawke comes in second as a famous and feared gunfighter who is losing his motivation. There is not much here for anyone looking for anything resembling a classic American western. This film will delight fans of the modern “action” film. I can’t find much positive to say. saw the beginning of Mag seven remake and it didnt seem like my type of film...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2017 1:29:47 GMT
Hey! Really good week for me for first time viewings. Yours: She's Out of My League - saw it several years ago and it had some good laughs. Not sure what I'd rate it. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - still need to see the original trilogy, but I'm a big fan of this one. Rooney Mara is fantastic, Danie Craig is very good, and everyone else are solid. I love the look of the film and the score is fantastic. 8/10 Die Another Day - far and away the worst Bond film. It starts off strong, but quickly falls apart. Halle Berry is awful, the effects are atrocious, and that Madonna song is like knives to the ears. More than anything it's just too cringeworthy to be fun. 3/10 First Time Viewings: The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) The final film of the Cornetto Trilogy is about a group of five friends that get together after more than 20 years to try and complete a drinking challenge that they failed at before, only to become humanities only hope for survival. Simon Pegg is awesome in this one and the supporting players all chip in nicely as well, making for a fun group of characters. At first the film is entertaining, but felt like it was missing something. Then about 35 minutes in something happens and the film kicks into high gear and becomes an absolute blast the rest of the way. Many people seem to consider this the weakest of the three by far, but I think it's on the same level as the other two. 8/10 A Fistful of Fingers (1995, Edgar Wright) Edgar Wright's debut had a minuscule budget and it shows. The film is a parody of Spaghetti Western's mostly the ones by Sergio Leone and I found it to be funny and quite enjoyable due to how stupid it all was. Unfortunately the cheapness of it really hurts the film and I can't help but feel like it could have been much better with a bigger budget and a better cast. Still it's fun enough for one viewing and it's very short. 6/10 The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999, Anthony Minghella) In this one a young man is sent to Italy by the father of a rich and spoiled playboy to bring him home. When things don't go according to plan he takes extreme measures. Matt Damon turns in one of his very best performances here and gets strong support from Jude Law, Gwyneth Paltrow, Cate Blanchett, Jack Davenport, and Philip Seymour Hoffman.The film has a very good score and was filmed in some beautiful locations and also features good sets and costumes. The story started off well enough, but it got better and better and really pulled me in more and more as it went along and build some nice tension along the way. I enjoyed this one a lot. 8/10 Out of Sight (1998, Steven Soderbergh) In this one a bank robber breaks out of jail and experiences a moment of mutual attraction with a US Marshall. The film is full of great characters and strong performances and also some great editing and many great scenes. The story had a lot more to it than I expected and on the whole I had a really good time with this one. 8/10 The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) This classic is about 5 high school students that meet in detention and discover they're not as different as they thought. The soundtrack is great, the cast is strong, and the characters are all well realized and easy to connect to. The film is nice and short and entertains throughout. It's a lot of fun. 8/10 Beginners (2011, Mike Mills) A man is rocked when he finds out that his elderly father has terminal cancer and that he's gay. The film is well acted and has some great scenes, but I felt the nonlinear structure didn't really work and that some parts of the story didn't get enough attention. 6.5/10 Planes, Trains, & Automobiles (1987, John Hughes) This comedy classic is about a man hat is just trying to get home for Thanksgiving, but everything that can go wrong does go wrong when he meets an obnoxious shower curtain ring salesman. Steve Martin is pretty good here and John candy is even better and the two of them share strong chemistry together. The film is nice and short and has some good laughs along the way. 7/10 Suddenly, Last Summer (1959, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) This one is about a young woman who apparently went insane after witnessing her cousin's death while on vacation the previous summer. Her aunt want her lobotomized so she'll be cured. The story is an interesting one and the film is very much dialogue driven, but it held my attention throughout, building to a strong finale. Montgomery Clift is good and Elizabeth Taylor and Katharine Hepburn are even better. The film also has nice cinematography and a good score. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) I'd seen this popular Zombie movie once before and it held up really well this time. It has fun characters, terrific editing, lots of laughs, and it's very entertaining throughout. 8/10 Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) I really liked this the first time I saw it, but I enjoyed t even more this time. I love the story, it has good characters, and the last act is ridiculously awesome. It's funny, well made, and tons of fun. Edgar Wright's best film to date. 8/10 Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (2010, Edgar Wright) I remember before this one came out I though it looked pretty stupid based on the trailers, but my brother watched it and said it was good, so I checked it out. I liked it a lot but I hadn't seen it since. It held up really well and is still a blast with fun characters, strong performances, and lots of laughs. 8/10 Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) This under seen and underrated political satire is about a spin-doctor and a Hollywood producer that team up to fabricate a war in order to cover up a presidential sex scandal right before the election. Robert De Niro is really good and Dustin Hoffman is fantastic as the eccentric producer. Anne Heche is also really good and the film is funny and clever throughout. 8/10 Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) This one is about a struggling screenwriter that is hired to rework a fading silent films star's script and developing a dangerous relationship in the process. William Holden leads the way with a great performance and Gloria Swanson, Erich von Stroheim, and Nancy Olson all chip in with strong work of their own. The script is fantastic, featuring a great story, memorable characters, and some terrific dialogue. It also has a really good score and excellent sets and costumes and is full of all the makings of a classic. 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Sunset Blvd. BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Wag the Dog) BEST ACTRESS - Elizabeth Taylor (Suddenly, Last Summer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jude Law (The Talented Mr. Ripley) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Seale (The Talented Mr. Ripley) BEST SCORE - Gabriel Yared (The Talented Mr. Ripley) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder, Charles Brackett, and D.M. Marshman Jr. (Sunset Blvd.) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Sunset Blvd.) So any interest in watching the other Ripley adaptations now then?
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on May 15, 2017 2:34:42 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm watching Alien: Covenant this week. I didn't like Prometheus much, but I like the trailers for this one, hopefully I'll enjoy it more than you. Yours: Now You See Me 2 4.5/10 I enjoyed the first one actually, didn't like this one though. And way too much CGI. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) 7.5/10 Haven't seen the extended version, I like the theatrical one though. Noomi Rapace was great. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) 8/10 I think I liked the remake just a bit more, and actually I think Rooney Mara was as good as Rapace, in the role. She really made it her own, IMO. I started watching The Girl Who Played with Fire, but I wasn't liking it and I haven't finished. Die Another Day 6/10 Watched it ages ago, I remember it being so-so. Mine: Song to Song 7.5/10 Terrence Malick movie. I love his movies usually, didn't like Knight of Cups, but I liked this one more. They're kind of similar, but I thought this was moving. It's not for everyone though, I understand that. Tony Arzenta - Big Guns 7/10 It's a movie with Alain Delon, about a mafia hitman trying to get revenge against the boss who killed his family. It's a bit trashy maybe, I enjoyed it though. Alain Delon is really cool in the role. I liked the ending, I really didn't see it coming. Into the Forest 8/10 It's a movie with Ellen Page and Evan Rachel Wood about two sisters trying to survive as the power suddenly disappear all over the world, and civilization start to fall. I liked it, it's basically set entirely in the cabin in the woods where they're living, I thought it was moving and both Evan Rachel Wood and Ellen Page are great. They really make you feel their bond as sisters. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! 8/10 It's a comedy with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward. I actually read that it was a big flop when it came out in the 50s, I think it's really fun though. The cast is great, love Joan Collins in it. Alien 3 7.5/10 I like it, maybe it drags a bit in the second half, IMO. It's beautiful visually though. I read the production was a bit of a mess.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2017 2:54:30 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm watching Alien: Covenant this week. I didn't like Prometheus much, but I like the trailers for this one, hopefully I'll enjoy it more than you. Yours: Now You See Me 2 4.5/10 I enjoyed the first one actually, didn't like this one though. And way too much CGI. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) 7.5/10 Haven't seen the extended version, I like the theatrical one though. Noomi Rapace was great. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) 8/10 I think I liked the remake just a bit more, and actually I think Rooney Mara was as good as Rapace, in the role. She really made it her own, IMO. I started watching The Girl Who Played with Fire, but I wasn't liking it and I haven't finished. Die Another Day 6/10 Watched it ages ago, I remember it being so-so. Mine: Song to Song 7.5/10 Terrence Malick movie. I love his movies usually, didn't like Knight of Cups, but I liked this one more. They're kind of similar, but I thought this was moving. It's not for everyone though, I understand that. Tony Arzenta - Big Guns 7/10 It's a movie with Alain Delon, about a mafia hitman trying to get revenge against the boss who killed his family. It's a bit trashy maybe, I enjoyed it though. Alain Delon is really cool in the role. I liked the ending, I really didn't see it coming. Into the Forest 8/10 It's a movie with Ellen Page and Evan Rachel Wood about two sisters trying to survive as the power suddenly disappear all over the world, and civilization start to fall. I liked it, it's basically set entirely in the cabin in the woods where they're living, I thought it was moving and both Evan Rachel Wood and Ellen Page are great. They really make you feel their bond as sisters. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! 8/10 It's a comedy with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward. I actually read that it was a big flop when it came out in the 50s, I think it's really fun though. The cast is great, love Joan Collins in it. Alien 3 7.5/10 I like it, maybe it drags a bit in the second half, IMO. It's beautiful visually though. I read the production was a bit of a mess. I wasnt a huge prometheus fan but found it better made and more coherent than this one.. YOURS Song to Song - i did not like knight of cups either, i'll get to this eventually Alien 3 - do you know which version you watched? assembly cut 8/10, theatrical 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 15, 2017 4:55:56 GMT
So any interest in watching the other Ripley adaptations now then? Maybe. How many are there?
|
|
|
Post by MooseNugget on May 15, 2017 5:33:28 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
This movie was made extremely well! I never seen the first but I was able to tell what all the characters were about without having to see the first film. I laughed a lot and it honestly made me tear up. This is now the second best super hero movie I ever seen right behind The Dark Knight. 10/10.
The Cowboys (1972)
I liked this. Even though there's a bunch of kids in the movie it's badass. John Wayne is John Wayne. He actually gets killed in the movie so that was different. It's a fun western. 7/10.
xXx: State of the Union (2005)
I don't know how someone can watch Die Another Day and decide to bring the guy who directed that into their film franchise. This was worse than Die Another Day! Vin Diesel was right to refuse to do this movie after reading the script. What a mess! I never seen xXx but I can see how this killed any kind of franchise happening. This isn't a movie you need to see. 2/10.
Happy People: A Year in the Taiga (2010)
This was a neat documentary about some trappers in Siberia. 7/10.
The BFG (2016)
This movie looks amazing. I mean it's a Disney film one thing they know is animation. But the story needed some trimming. There was just too much filler and the climax was really disappointing. It's crazy because other parts of the film did have an element of suspense and danger and that really didn't exist at the end of the film. Maybe if they cut down scenes where BFG messed around with The Queen and they made the dreams mean a lot more maybe this film could have been better.
I liked BFG but that movie didn't really get any kind of emotion from me. I guess they didn't do his comeback right. This is good if you want to watch a movie with a kid. Otherwise I just found it okay. 5/10.
Dreamcatcher (2003)
This film is a weird combination of Scanners (1981) and Invasion of The Body Snatchers. I know this was a book but I don't get why they needed to include the Scanners deal in there. I guess it did make it more interesting and different from Body Snatchers and The Thing.
I liked this movie. The aliens aren't the best antagonist but the suspense is there and kind of works as a mystery... kinda. I don't know. It's not a classic but I think it's worth watching if you run into it. I reminded me of The Shinning and It but of course Stephen King wrote the novel. 6/10.
The African Queen (1951)
This movie is enjoyable and has a real simple but effective story. Katharine Hepburn is a great look milf while bathing in the river. This movie is quite funny. Something you didn't see from Humphrey Bogart during his peak. 8/10.
Snatched (2017)
This movie gave me a few laughs but beyond that there's nothing to this movie. There's a bunch of useless filler too and all the filmmakers needed to do to change that was tweak the story. I wouldn't recommend this to most people. Maybe you can watch it with you mom on Mother's Day. 3/10.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
I really enjoyed this film. All the music was good. The CGI was fantastic. You know you done a great job when people know what happens in the story and you still pull off making it entertaining. 9/10.
The Trip (1967)
This is a movie that tries to freak you out with visuals and editing techniques. And a lot of the time it worked! The story isn't that good though. This isn't the sort of movie you should watch twice. After you seen all the trippy things in the movie there isn't a reason to go back to it. 5/10.
Weekly Awards:
BEST FILM: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - The African Queen (1951) BEST ACTRESS: Emma Watson - Beauty and the Beast (2017) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kurt Russell - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Gillan - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) BEST SCORE: Alan Menken - Beauty and the Beast (2017) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Archie R. Dalzell - The Trip (1967) BEST SCRIPT: Writers: James Gunn - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) BEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - The African Queen (1951)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2017 5:58:21 GMT
So any interest in watching the other Ripley adaptations now then? Maybe. How many are there? Purple Noon (1960) based on same book as talented mr ripley 8/10 The American friend (1977) based on the book Ripleys Game 7.5/10 Ripley's Game (2002) based on the book Ripley's Game 5/10 Ripley Under Ground (2005) based on book Ripley Under Ground - not seen
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2017 5:59:53 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) This movie was made extremely well! I never seen the first but I was able to tell what all the characters were about without having to see the first film. I laughed a lot and it honestly made me tear up. This is now the second best super hero movie I ever seen right behind The Dark Knight. 10/10. The Cowboys (1972) I liked this. Even though there's a bunch of kids in the movie it's badass. John Wayne is John Wayne. He actually gets killed in the movie so that was different. It's a fun western. 7/10. xXx: State of the Union (2005) I don't know how someone can watch Die Another Day and decide to bring the guy who directed that into their film franchise. This was worse than Die Another Day! Vin Diesel was right to refuse to do this movie after reading the script. What a mess! I never seen xXx but I can see how this killed any kind of franchise happening. This isn't a movie you need to see. 2/10. Happy People: A Year in the Taiga (2010) This was a neat documentary about some trappers in Siberia. 7/10. The BFG (2016) This movie looks amazing. I mean it's a Disney film one thing they know is animation. But the story needed some trimming. There was just too much filler and the climax was really disappointing. It's crazy because other parts of the film did have an element of suspense and danger and that really didn't exist at the end of the film. Maybe if they cut down scenes where BFG messed around with The Queen and they made the dreams mean a lot more maybe this film could have been better. I liked BFG but that movie didn't really get any kind of emotion from me. I guess they didn't do his comeback right. This is good if you want to watch a movie with a kid. Otherwise I just found it okay. 5/10. Dreamcatcher (2003) This film is a weird combination of Scanners (1981) and Invasion of The Body Snatchers. I know this was a book but I don't get why they needed to include the Scanners deal in there. I guess it did make it more interesting and different from Body Snatchers and The Thing. I liked this movie. The aliens aren't the best antagonist but the suspense is there and kind of works as a mystery... kinda. I don't know. It's not a classic but I think it's worth watching if you run into it. I reminded me of The Shinning and It but of course Stephen King wrote the novel. 6/10. The African Queen (1951) This movie is enjoyable and has a real simple but effective story. Katharine Hepburn is a great look milf while bathing in the river. This movie is quite funny. Something you didn't see from Humphrey Bogart during his peak. 8/10. Snatched (2017) This movie gave me a few laughs but beyond that there's nothing to this movie. There's a bunch of useless filler too and all the filmmakers needed to do to change that was tweak the story. I wouldn't recommend this to most people. Maybe you can watch it with you mom on Mother's Day. 3/10. Beauty and the Beast (2017) I really enjoyed this film. All the music was good. The CGI was fantastic. You know you done a great job when people know what happens in the story and you still pull off making it entertaining. 9/10. The Trip (1967) This is a movie that tries to freak you out with visuals and editing techniques. And a lot of the time it worked! The story isn't that good though. This isn't the sort of movie you should watch twice. After you seen all the trippy things in the movie there isn't a reason to go back to it. 5/10. Weekly Awards: BEST FILM: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - The African Queen (1951) BEST ACTRESS: Emma Watson - Beauty and the Beast (2017) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kurt Russell - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Gillan - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) BEST SCORE: Alan Menken - Beauty and the Beast (2017) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Archie R. Dalzell - The Trip (1967) BEST SCRIPT: Writers: James Gunn - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) BEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - The African Queen (1951) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) fun stuff 7/10 Dreamcatcher (2003) did not finish The African Queen (1951) has a few moments but overall i wasnt a fan 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 15, 2017 6:14:26 GMT
Maybe. How many are there? Purple Noon (1960) based on same book as talented mr ripley 8/10 The American friend (1977) based on the book Ripleys Game 7.5/10 Ripley's Game (2002) based on the book Ripley's Game 5/10 Ripley Under Ground (2005) based on book Ripley Under Ground - not seen I'll probably check out Purple Noon and The American Friend sometime.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 15, 2017 8:52:10 GMT
Hey there Dark,
Yours: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 2011 8/10
Mine: 1) Once Upon a Time in America 1984 (4/10) 2) The Serpent and the Rainbow 1988 (5/10) 3) Shallow Hal 2001 (7/10) 4) Russell Brand: Doing Life - Live 2007 (6/10) 5) Star Trek: The Motion Picture 1979 (5/10) 6) Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 1982 (6/10) 7) Star Trek III: The Search for Spock 1984 (5/10) 8) Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 1986 (6/10) 9) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier 1989 (4/10)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 15, 2017 10:29:19 GMT
Shaun of the Dead. Wow. I feel so lame only watching one movie compared to ya'll.
|
|
|
Post by Agent of Chaos on May 15, 2017 10:50:42 GMT
Hell Boy 2 and Get Out.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2017 11:56:08 GMT
Hey there Dark, Yours: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 2011 8/10 Mine: 1) Once Upon a Time in America 1984 (4/10) 2) The Serpent and the Rainbow 1988 (5/10) 3) Shallow Hal 2001 (7/10) 4) Russell Brand: Doing Life - Live 2007 (6/10) 5) Star Trek: The Motion Picture 1979 (5/10) 6) Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 1982 (6/10) 7) Star Trek III: The Search for Spock 1984 (5/10) 8) Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 1986 (6/10) 9) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier 1989 (4/10) 1) Once Upon a Time in America 1984 (8/10) 2) The Serpent and the Rainbow 1988 (5.5/10) 3) Shallow Hal 2001 (5/10) 5) Star Trek: The Motion Picture 1979 (5/10) 6) Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 1982 (6/10) 7) Star Trek III: The Search for Spock 1984 (6/10) 8) Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 1986 (7/10) 9) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier 1989 (6/10) Read more: imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/26834/movies-watch-last-week-08?page=2#ixzz4h9DxXCKT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2017 11:56:31 GMT
Shaun of the Dead. Wow. I feel so lame only watching one movie compared to ya'll. At least it was a good one, 8/10 from me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2017 11:57:05 GMT
Hellboy 2 - 5/10 Get Out - 6.5/10
|
|