|
Post by sostie on May 15, 2017 13:09:00 GMT
First time viewings:
The Good Dinosaur 7/10 Finding Dory 7.5/10 Inside Out 7.5/10 Zootropolis 7/10 Mindhorn 7/10 Colossal 8/10 The Autopsy Of Jane Doe 7.5/10
Repeat viewing:
Ant Man
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2017 13:33:03 GMT
First time viewings: The Good Dinosaur 7/10 Finding Dory 7.5/10 Inside Out 7.5/10 Zootropolis 7/10 Mindhorn 7/10 Colossal 8/10 The Autopsy Of Jane Doe 7.5/10 Repeat viewing: Ant Man The Good Dinosaur 4/10 Finding Dory 7.5/10 Inside Out 6/10 Zootropolis 7.5/10 The Autopsy Of Jane Doe 5/10 Ant Man 7.5/10
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on May 16, 2017 0:30:45 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm watching Alien: Covenant this week. I didn't like Prometheus much, but I like the trailers for this one, hopefully I'll enjoy it more than you. Yours: Now You See Me 2 4.5/10 I enjoyed the first one actually, didn't like this one though. And way too much CGI. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) 7.5/10 Haven't seen the extended version, I like the theatrical one though. Noomi Rapace was great. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) 8/10 I think I liked the remake just a bit more, and actually I think Rooney Mara was as good as Rapace, in the role. She really made it her own, IMO. I started watching The Girl Who Played with Fire, but I wasn't liking it and I haven't finished. Die Another Day 6/10 Watched it ages ago, I remember it being so-so. Mine: Song to Song 7.5/10 Terrence Malick movie. I love his movies usually, didn't like Knight of Cups, but I liked this one more. They're kind of similar, but I thought this was moving. It's not for everyone though, I understand that. Tony Arzenta - Big Guns 7/10 It's a movie with Alain Delon, about a mafia hitman trying to get revenge against the boss who killed his family. It's a bit trashy maybe, I enjoyed it though. Alain Delon is really cool in the role. I liked the ending, I really didn't see it coming. Into the Forest 8/10 It's a movie with Ellen Page and Evan Rachel Wood about two sisters trying to survive as the power suddenly disappear all over the world, and civilization start to fall. I liked it, it's basically set entirely in the cabin in the woods where they're living, I thought it was moving and both Evan Rachel Wood and Ellen Page are great. They really make you feel their bond as sisters. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! 8/10 It's a comedy with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward. I actually read that it was a big flop when it came out in the 50s, I think it's really fun though. The cast is great, love Joan Collins in it. Alien 3 7.5/10 I like it, maybe it drags a bit in the second half, IMO. It's beautiful visually though. I read the production was a bit of a mess. I wasnt a huge prometheus fan but found it better made and more coherent than this one.. YOURS Song to Song - i did not like knight of cups either, i'll get to this eventually Alien 3 - do you know which version you watched? assembly cut 8/10, theatrical 7/10 The theatrical one. Assembly cut is worth it? Ah, well, I won't be expecting much then. I kind of liked the shower scene in the trailers though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2017 3:33:55 GMT
I wasnt a huge prometheus fan but found it better made and more coherent than this one.. YOURS Song to Song - i did not like knight of cups either, i'll get to this eventually Alien 3 - do you know which version you watched? assembly cut 8/10, theatrical 7/10 The theatrical one. Assembly cut is worth it? Ah, well, I won't be expecting much then. I kind of liked the shower scene in the trailers though. yeah that scene is a small section of a jarringly tonally different section of the film. Assembly cut is definitely worth it
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on May 16, 2017 16:48:29 GMT
All first viewings:
Their Finest (2017) - Engaging, often funny and occasionally very tragic story of a young woman in Battle of Britain-era England who takes a job with the Ministry of Propaganda, Film division and finds herself working as a scriptwriter on a film about the evacuation of Dunkirk, all the while dealing with the whims and restrictions of her male co-workers, military brass who are very particular about the message the film should send, and the actors selected to star in the movie, including an aging primadonna thespian and a talentless American foisted onto the production for propaganda purposes. Entertaining performances by the cast all around, but especially by Gemma Arterton and Bill Nighy. 7/10
Solaris (1968) - The Soviet '2001,' certainly a landmark in cinema, based on a fascinating (and disturbing) premise, and featuring some beautiful visuals, but (I felt) not quite enough interesting philosophy to justify the lopsided ratio of dialog to everything else. 8/10
Sunshine (2006) - This film also features a fascinating sci-fi premise, and wonderful effects, plus a great cast. I was terribly let down by how it became a monster movie with confused action in the final act, however, 6/10
Predestination (2014) -- This is the King-Daddy of all time travel paradox stories. When you think about it, it makes no sense whatsoever, but it's a fun ride. 7/10.
Haven't seen any of yours.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2017 23:08:08 GMT
All first viewings: Their Finest (2017) - Engaging, often funny and occasionally very tragic story of a young woman in Battle of Britain-era England who takes a job with the Ministry of Propaganda, Film division and finds herself working as a scriptwriter on a film about the evacuation of Dunkirk, all the while dealing with the whims and restrictions of her male co-workers, military brass who are very particular about the message the film should send, and the actors selected to star in the movie, including an aging primadonna thespian and a talentless American foisted onto the production for propaganda purposes. Entertaining performances by the cast all around, but especially by Gemma Arterton and Bill Nighy. 7/10 Solaris (1968) - The Soviet '2001,' certainly a landmark in cinema, based on a fascinating (and disturbing) premise, and featuring some beautiful visuals, but (I felt) not quite enough interesting philosophy to justify the lopsided ratio of dialog to everything else. 8/10 Sunshine (2006) - This film also features a fascinating sci-fi premise, and wonderful effects, plus a great cast. I was terribly let down by how it became a monster movie with confused action in the final act, however, 6/10 Predestination (2014) -- This is the King-Daddy of all time travel paradox stories. When you think about it, it makes no sense whatsoever, but it's a fun ride. 7/10. Haven't seen any of yours. Solaris (1968) - 7/10 Sunshine (2006) - yup 6.5/10 Predestination (2014) - some parts were good, some fell apart 5.5-6
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on May 17, 2017 1:02:47 GMT
The theatrical one. Assembly cut is worth it? Ah, well, I won't be expecting much then. I kind of liked the shower scene in the trailers though. yeah that scene is a small section of a jarringly tonally different section of the film. Assembly cut is definitely worth it I'll check out the assembly cut.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 17, 2017 8:38:12 GMT
First Viewings...
-Get Out (2017) (May 13th 2017) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. like i figured it's quite overrated @ 7.9/10 average on IMDb)
Re-watches...
-Mr Brooks (2007) (May 9th 2017) - 8/10 (was a 8.5-9/10. still, it's within my Top 61 movies and my second favorite Kevin Costner movie behind Open Range (2003)(10/10))
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Alien: Covenant (2017) - NS (but ill probably give it a shot as i figure it will be decent enough for a viewing.)
-Now You See Me 2 (2016) - NS (but given the first movie was boring (could not finish it) it's safe for me to say ill be avoiding this one)
-The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2009) EXTENDED - 7-7.5/10 (which makes it not much outside of my Top 109 movies. this easily tops the 2011 movie which is average/forgettable(i.e. 5/10). it's ultimately carried by Noomi Rapace as Rooney Mara simply does not have the presence Noomi Rapace does)
-The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - 5/10 (it's forgettable as Rooney Mara simply cannot carry the movie like Noomi Rapace does)
-The Girl Who Played With Fire (2009) EXTENDED - 6/10 (i like this but it does not stand out like the first movies does)
-The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets Nest (2009) EXTENDED - 6/10 (i like this but it does not stand out like the first movie does)
-Die Another Day (2002) - 5/10 (not as bad as many seem to claim it is. it's better than TWINE/TND from Brosnan. i used to think this was a solid movie until a re-watch on Dec 27th 2014)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2017 12:07:56 GMT
First Viewings...-Get Out (2017) (May 13th 2017) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. like i figured it's quite overrated @ 7.9/10 average on IMDb) Re-watches...-Mr Brooks (2007) (May 9th 2017) - 8/10 (was a 8.5-9/10. still, it's within my Top 61 movies and my second favorite Kevin Costner movie behind Open Range (2003)(10/10)) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Alien: Covenant (2017) - NS (but ill probably give it a shot as i figure it will be decent enough for a viewing.) -Now You See Me 2 (2016) - NS (but given the first movie was boring (could not finish it) it's safe for me to say ill be avoiding this one) -The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2009) EXTENDED - 7-7.5/10 (which makes it not much outside of my Top 109 movies. this easily tops the 2011 movie which is average/forgettable(i.e. 5/10). it's ultimately carried by Noomi Rapace as Rooney Mara simply does not have the presence Noomi Rapace does) -The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - 5/10 (it's forgettable as Rooney Mara simply cannot carry the movie like Noomi Rapace does) -The Girl Who Played With Fire (2009) EXTENDED - 6/10 (i like this but it does not stand out like the first movies does) -The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets Nest (2009) EXTENDED - 6/10 (i like this but it does not stand out like the first movie does) -Die Another Day (2002) - 5/10 (not as bad as many seem to claim it is. it's better than TWINE/TND from Brosnan. i used to think this was a solid movie until a re-watch on Dec 27th 2014) get out - 6.5-7 mr brooks - 6
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on May 21, 2017 4:02:47 GMT
'The Edge' (1997 – Lee Tamahori)
Fashion photographer Robert Green (Alec Baldwin) and his assistant Stephen (Harold Perrineau) get lost in the woods with billionaire Charles Morse (Anthony Hopkins) whose wife Mickey (Elle Macpherson) is Green’s top model.
‘The Edge’ is an enjoyable survival thriller with some choice dialogue and a teasing screenplay by David Mamet. Alec Baldwin and Anthony Hopkins are in their element and there are strong character turns from Harold Perrineau, L.Q. Jones and Kathleen Wilhoite. Although ‘The Edge’ works pretty well as a straight-up adventure movie, what I enjoyed most was the little tricks that Morse presents through applying his theoretical knowledge to solving some pressing practical problems posed by the great outdoors. There’s some neat killer bear action too.
‘The To Do List’ (2013 – Maggie Carey)
High school valedictorian Brandy Klark (Aubrey Plaza) sets out on a mission to lose her virginity in stages.
Writer-director Maggie Carey’s feminist satire ‘The To Do List’ is a coarse comedy set in the conservative suburbs of Boise, Idaho in 1993. Aubrey Plaza is adept at carrying the load and she has some nice moments as a polite, straight-A student who idolises America’s new First Lady Hillary Clinton. I think the script strives a little too hard to be vulgar and ends up feeling forced but there’s some amusing gags among the way. I like the period soundtrack : favourite tunes – ‘Cut Your Hair’ by Pavement, ‘Shockwave Rider’ by Royal Trux, ‘Fade Into You’ by Mazzy Star, ‘Stutter’ by Elastica.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 21, 2017 4:28:45 GMT
'The Edge' (1997 – Lee Tamahori) Fashion photographer Robert Green (Alec Baldwin) and his assistant Stephen (Harold Perrineau) get lost in the woods with billionaire Charles Morse (Anthony Hopkins) whose wife Mickey (Elle Macpherson) is Green’s top model. ‘The Edge’ is an enjoyable survival thriller with some choice dialogue and a teasing screenplay by David Mamet. Alec Baldwin and Anthony Hopkins are in their element and there are strong character turns from Harold Perrineau, L.Q. Jones and Kathleen Wilhoite. Although ‘The Edge’ works pretty well as a straight-up adventure movie, what I enjoyed most was the little tricks that Morse presents through applying his theoretical knowledge to solving some pressing practical problems posed by the great outdoors. There’s some neat killer bear action too. ‘The To Do List’ (2013 – Maggie Carey) High school valedictorian Brandy Klark (Aubrey Plaza) sets out on a mission to lose her virginity in stages. Writer-director Maggie Carey’s feminist satire ‘The To Do List’ is a coarse comedy set in the conservative suburbs of Boise, Idaho in 1993. Aubrey Plaza is adept at carrying the load and she has some nice moments as a polite, straight-A student who idolises America’s new First Lady Hillary Clinton. I think the script strives a little too hard to be vulgar and ends up feeling forced but there’s some amusing gags among the way. I like the period soundtrack : favourite tunes – ‘Cut Your Hair’ by Pavement, ‘Shockwave Rider’ by Royal Trux, ‘Fade Into You’ by Mazzy Star, ‘Stutter’ by Elastica. The edge is quite possibly Tamahoris only good films since his breaththrough film Once Were Warriors. The bear attack scene is much better handled than the revenant. 6.5/10 The To Do List - underrated 6.5/10
|
|