|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 11, 2021 5:56:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Lansky (2021, Eytan Rockaway) The true story of board member and accountant for the national crime syndicate. The Jewish mob criminal was named by Meyer Lansky and was the clear inspiration for the Hyman Roth character in The Godfather Part II. The film is well acted but I’m not sure the structure quite works but it’s solid enough overall. 6.5/10
No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) This crime thriller set in the 30’s with an epic cast is well acted and has good production values. However the narrative is a real mess and there was a curious experiment with filming most everything with a fish eye lense. 6/10
Fear Street: Part 2 - 1978 (2021, Leigh Janiak) Netflix Better than part one all around and adds more to the mythology which brings more excitement for the third. 6/10
Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale) Better than expected low budget (mostly) single location thriller. Worth a look. 6/10
The River Wild (1994, Curtis Hanson) Pretty predictable and dull thriller with some good actors bringing its value up. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Sorcerer (1977, William Friedkin) blu ray Great remake of a great classic. I think I prefer the very ending of the original to this but thinning slightly overall. 8.5-9/10
Yes Man (2008, Peyton Reed) Netflix Cute fun comedy with Jim Carrey and Zooey Deschanel loosely baseados a true story. 6.5/10
School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Netflix Fun enough family comedy with Jack Black and a bunch of musical kids. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Transformers: War for Cybertron: Siege (2020) Netflix This animated series is the closest to the grittier comic books I have seen and I loved the animation style. Some of the voice acting could have been better but overall very pleased. Great TV
Transformers: War for Cybertron: Earthrise (2020) Netflix This second series in the trilogy was good but a little messy with the story telling compared to the first. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Sorcerer BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Sorcerer BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep - The River Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bruno Cremer - Sorcerer BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Seimetz - No Sudden Move BEST EDITING: Bud Smith - Sorcerer BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dick Bush - Sorcerer BEST SCRIPT: Walon Green - Sorcerer BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Sorcerer BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin - Sorcerer
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 11, 2021 6:33:12 GMT
No Sudden Move - I watched it too.
Sorcerer - Both this and Wages of Fear are due for a rewatch. I liked both, but prefer the original. 7.5/10
Yes Man - 7/10
School of Rock - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
My Girl (1991, Howard Zieff) This one is well acted and engaging, with some good emotional moments. 7/10
Death Takes a Holiday (1934, Mitchell Leisen) This one has a pretty good story that is well told and the cast is good. 7/10
Weekend at Bernie's (1989, Ted Kotcheff) Okay comedy. Some funny moments, but I was never completely invested. 6/10
The Pagemaster (1994, Pixote Hunt & Joe Johnston) An okay combination of animation and live action. I feel like the potential wasn't reached. 6/10
Your Highness (2011, David Gordon Green) Mediocre comedy. It has a solid cast, but I just didn't find it particularly funny or entertaining. 5/10
One Hand Clapping (1974, David Litchfield) Documentary of sorts featuring Paul McCartney and his band Wings playing songs. 7/10
Skin: A History of Nudity in the Movies (2020, Danny Wolf) Interesting documentary about exactly what the title suggests. 7/10
No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) Soderbergh's latest is well acted and engaging. Some pretty strong moments here and there. 7/10
The Leopard (1963, Luchino Visconti) This Italian epic is over three hours and while it held my attention, I was kind of hoping for more. I thought it was pretty good, but nothing spectacular. 7/10
On Dangerous Ground (1951, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir with an interesting story and good performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) A classic from Kubrick. Great story, terrific lead performance, and an amazing soundtrack. 9/10
3 Women (1977, Robert Altman) Very good film that has wonderful performances from the two leads, a really good score, and an engaging and thought provoking narrative. 8/10
TV Viewings:
Batman: The Animated Series - Season 2 (1994-1995) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: A Clockwork Orange BEST ACTOR: Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange) BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek (3 Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Magee (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ida Lupino (On Dangerous Ground) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SCORE: Gerald Busby (3 Women) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 11, 2021 6:36:55 GMT
The River Wild - 5/10 Yes Man - 6/10 School of Rock - 8/10 Mine: Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985) - 8/10 One of Tim Burtons earliest films. A fun and crazy comedy. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) - 9/10One of Wes Cravens smartest and best films. The Hateful Eight (2015) - 10/10Fully entertaining and intriguing film is one of my favorite of Quentin Tarantinos. xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017) - 5/10Overblown action film is pure crazy but has some good action. Pacific Rim (2013) - 4/10
OK at best robot vs monster film. Didnt think it was anything spiecial. Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018) - 3/10Part 2 had me care even less. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) - 6/10Better than the first film has 3 people in a bunker while an alien/monster attacks the world. John Goodman is great here. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) - 2/10Part 3 is far more complex but terribly boring. Just about nothing to like here. Locked In (2021) - 3/10Cheap action film. Nothing spiecial. Night of the Sicario (2021) - 2/10Dumb as hell action thriller in a retirement home. Great setting. A Dark Song (2016) - 1/10Unbelievably boring a crazy stupid film is a lot of nothing going for it. The only interesting part in when a woman urinates in a guys soup! Best Film this Week: Worst film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 11, 2021 6:45:25 GMT
MINEThe Thing from Another World (1951 Christian Nyby) - 6/10Invaders from Mars (1953 William Cameron Menzies) - 5/10The Blob (1958 Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr.) - 7/10The Wages of Fear (1953 Henri-Georges Clouzot) - 8.5/10South Central (1992 Stephen Milburn Anderson) - 6.5/10Heroes for Sale (1933 William A. Wellman) - 7/10Twentieth Century (1934 Howard Hawks) - 7/10Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933 Michael Curtiz) - 6.5/10The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021 Lee Daniels) - 5.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (1957 Delmer Daves) - 8.5/10Island of Lost Souls (1932 Erle C. Kenton) - 7.5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 4 (2000) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Charles Vanel (The Wages of Fear) BEST ACTRESS Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Walter Connolly (Twentieth Century) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Carole Lombard (Twentieth Century) BEST DIRECTOR Henri-Georges Clouzot (The Wages of Fear) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Wages of Fear BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 11, 2021 6:51:30 GMT
First Time Viewings:
My Girl (1991, Howard Zieff) This one is well acted and engaging, with some good emotional moments. 7/10
Death Takes a Holiday (1934, Mitchell Leisen) This one has a pretty good story that is well told and the cast is good. 7/10Weekend at Bernie's (1989, Ted Kotcheff) Okay comedy. Some funny moments, but I was never completely invested. 6/10 Been too longThe Pagemaster (1994, Pixote Hunt & Joe Johnston) An okay combination of animation and live action. I feel like the potential wasn't reached. 6/10 Been too longYour Highness (2011, David Gordon Green) Mediocre comedy. It has a solid cast, but I just didn't find it particularly funny or entertaining. 5/10No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) Soderbergh's latest is well acted and engaging. Some pretty strong moments here and there. 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:
A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) A classic from Kubrick. Great story, terrific lead performance, and an amazing soundtrack. 9/10 8.5/103 Women (1977, Robert Altman) Very good film that has wonderful performances from the two leads, a really good score, and an engaging and thought provoking narrative. 8/10 7.5/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 2 (1994-1995) 8/10 7.5/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: A Clockwork OrangeBEST ACTOR: Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange)BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek (3 Women) Shelley Duvall (3 Women)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Magee (A Clockwork Orange) Dan Aykroyd (My Girl)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ida Lupino (On Dangerous Ground) Jamie Lee Curtis (My Girl)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (A Clockwork Orange)BEST SCORE: Gerald Busby (3 Women) I'll take your word on thatBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange)BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) Mostly agree, but not with Patrick Magee.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 11, 2021 6:52:39 GMT
MINEThe Thing from Another World (1951 Christian Nyby) - 6/10Invaders from Mars (1953 William Cameron Menzies) - 5/10The Blob (1958 Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr.) - 7/10The Wages of Fear (1953 Henri-Georges Clouzot) - 8.5/10South Central (1992 Stephen Milburn Anderson) - 6.5/10Heroes for Sale (1933 William A. Wellman) - 7/10Twentieth Century (1934 Howard Hawks) - 7/10Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933 Michael Curtiz) - 6.5/10The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021 Lee Daniels) - 5.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (1957 Delmer Daves) - 8.5/10Island of Lost Souls (1932 Erle C. Kenton) - 7.5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 4 (2000) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Charles Vanel (The Wages of Fear) BEST ACTRESS Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Walter Connolly (Twentieth Century) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Carole Lombard (Twentieth Century) BEST DIRECTOR Henri-Georges Clouzot (The Wages of Fear) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Wages of Fear BEST SCORE The Thing from Another World - 6/10 The Blob - 7/10 The Wages of Fear - 8/10 The Mystery of the Wax Museum - 7/10 3:10 to Yuma - 7/10 Island of Lost Souls - 7/10 South Park: Season 4 - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 11, 2021 6:54:57 GMT
First Time Viewings:
My Girl (1991, Howard Zieff) This one is well acted and engaging, with some good emotional moments. 7/10
Death Takes a Holiday (1934, Mitchell Leisen) This one has a pretty good story that is well told and the cast is good. 7/10Weekend at Bernie's (1989, Ted Kotcheff) Okay comedy. Some funny moments, but I was never completely invested. 6/10 Been too longThe Pagemaster (1994, Pixote Hunt & Joe Johnston) An okay combination of animation and live action. I feel like the potential wasn't reached. 6/10 Been too longYour Highness (2011, David Gordon Green) Mediocre comedy. It has a solid cast, but I just didn't find it particularly funny or entertaining. 5/10No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) Soderbergh's latest is well acted and engaging. Some pretty strong moments here and there. 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:
A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) A classic from Kubrick. Great story, terrific lead performance, and an amazing soundtrack. 9/10 8.5/103 Women (1977, Robert Altman) Very good film that has wonderful performances from the two leads, a really good score, and an engaging and thought provoking narrative. 8/10 7.5/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 2 (1994-1995) 8/10 7.5/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: A Clockwork OrangeBEST ACTOR: Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange)BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek (3 Women) Shelley Duvall (3 Women)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Magee (A Clockwork Orange) Dan Aykroyd (My Girl)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ida Lupino (On Dangerous Ground) Jamie Lee Curtis (My Girl)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (A Clockwork Orange)BEST SCORE: Gerald Busby (3 Women) I'll take your word on thatBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange)BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) Mostly agree, but not with Patrick Magee. I considered Aykroyd and JLC. Do you not like Patrick Magee's performance?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 11, 2021 6:56:00 GMT
MINEThe Thing from Another World (1951 Christian Nyby) - 6/10Invaders from Mars (1953 William Cameron Menzies) - 5/10The Blob (1958 Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr.) - 7/10The Wages of Fear (1953 Henri-Georges Clouzot) - 8.5/10South Central (1992 Stephen Milburn Anderson) - 6.5/10Heroes for Sale (1933 William A. Wellman) - 7/10Twentieth Century (1934 Howard Hawks) - 7/10Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933 Michael Curtiz) - 6.5/10The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021 Lee Daniels) - 5.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (1957 Delmer Daves) - 8.5/10Island of Lost Souls (1932 Erle C. Kenton) - 7.5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 4 (2000) - 8.5/10 The Thing from Another World - 6/10 The Blob - 7/10 The Wages of Fear - 8/10 The Mystery of the Wax Museum - 7/10 3:10 to Yuma - 7/10 Island of Lost Souls - 7/10 South Park: Season 4 - 8.5/10 Season 4 has a handful of my favorite episodes. A classic season, Pip episode aside.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 11, 2021 6:56:41 GMT
Mostly agree, but not with Patrick Magee. I considered Aykroyd and JLC. Do you not like Patrick Magee's performance? I have a love/hate relationship with his performance.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 11, 2021 7:02:08 GMT
I considered Aykroyd and JLC. Do you not like Patrick Magee's performance? I have a love/hate relationship with his performance. I completely understand haha It is incredibly over the top, but I've always really enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 11, 2021 7:10:03 GMT
I have a love/hate relationship with his performance. I completely understand haha It is incredibly over the top, but I've always really enjoyed it. 3 of the movies you watched last week are movies from my childhood. Weekend at Bernie's, The Pagemaster and My Girl. I actually saw My Girl 2 at the cinema. Didn't like it at the time and haven't watched it since. My Girl is the only one I have watched since I was a teenager. I re-watched it a couple years ago. I use to watch it on TV a lot back in the 1990s. It is one of those movies they use to play on television quite a bit.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 11, 2021 7:13:45 GMT
I completely understand haha It is incredibly over the top, but I've always really enjoyed it. 3 of the movies you watched last week are movies from my childhood. Weekend at Bernie's, The Pagemaster and My Girl. I actually saw My Girl 2 at the cinema. Didn't like it at the time and haven't watched it since. My Girl is the only one I have watched since I was a teenager. I re-watched it a couple years ago. I use to watch it on TV a lot back in the 1990s. It is one of those movies they use to play on television quite a bit. I remember you rewatching My Girl. The second one is on HBO also, but I can't say I have much interest haha
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 11, 2021 7:18:10 GMT
3 of the movies you watched last week are movies from my childhood. Weekend at Bernie's, The Pagemaster and My Girl. I actually saw My Girl 2 at the cinema. Didn't like it at the time and haven't watched it since. My Girl is the only one I have watched since I was a teenager. I re-watched it a couple years ago. I use to watch it on TV a lot back in the 1990s. It is one of those movies they use to play on television quite a bit. I remember you rewatching My Girl. The second one is on HBO also, but I can't say I have much interest haha Dan Aykroyd and Jamie Lee Curtis are barely in it. Obviously Macaulay Culkin isn't in it and neither is Griffin Dunne.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 11, 2021 7:23:52 GMT
No Sudden Move - I watched it too. Sorcerer - Both this and Wages of Fear are due for a rewatch. I liked both, but prefer the original. 7.5/10 Yes Man - 7/10 School of Rock - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
My Girl (1991, Howard Zieff) This one is well acted and engaging, with some good emotional moments. 7/10 Death Takes a Holiday (1934, Mitchell Leisen) This one has a pretty good story that is well told and the cast is good. 7/10 Weekend at Bernie's (1989, Ted Kotcheff) Okay comedy. Some funny moments, but I was never completely invested. 6/10 The Pagemaster (1994, Pixote Hunt & Joe Johnston) An okay combination of animation and live action. I feel like the potential wasn't reached. 6/10 Your Highness (2011, David Gordon Green) Mediocre comedy. It has a solid cast, but I just didn't find it particularly funny or entertaining. 5/10 One Hand Clapping (1974, David Litchfield) Documentary of sorts featuring Paul McCartney and his band Wings playing songs. 7/10 Skin: A History of Nudity in the Movies (2020, Danny Wolf) Interesting documentary about exactly what the title suggests. 7/10 No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) Soderbergh's latest is well acted and engaging. Some pretty strong moments here and there. 7/10 The Leopard (1963, Luchino Visconti) This Italian epic is over three hours and while it held my attention, I was kind of hoping for more. I thought it was pretty good, but nothing spectacular. 7/10 On Dangerous Ground (1951, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir with an interesting story and good performances. 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) A classic from Kubrick. Great story, terrific lead performance, and an amazing soundtrack. 9/10 3 Women (1977, Robert Altman) Very good film that has wonderful performances from the two leads, a really good score, and an engaging and thought provoking narrative. 8/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 2 (1994-1995) 8/10 Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: A Clockwork Orange BEST ACTOR: Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange) BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek (3 Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Magee (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ida Lupino (On Dangerous Ground) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SCORE: Gerald Busby (3 Women) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) My Girl (1991, Howard Zieff) I was expecting more based on its reputation but I found it pretty awful 3/10 Death Takes a Holiday (1934, Mitchell Leisen) On my watchlist Weekend at Bernie's (1989, Ted Kotcheff) I saw this in the cinema ha 5/10 Your Highness (2011, David Gordon ) I found Danny McBride hilarious in it 6.5 No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) 6/10 On Dangerous Ground (1951, Nicholas Ray) I’m a fan. Near top Shelf noir 7.5 A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) I do not dig 4/10 3 Women (1977, Robert Altman) I dig 7/10 TV Viewings: Batman: The Animated Series - Season 2 (1994) Great stuff
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 11, 2021 7:27:33 GMT
I remember you rewatching My Girl. The second one is on HBO also, but I can't say I have much interest haha Dan Aykroyd and Jamie Lee Curtis are barely in it. Obviously Macaulay Culkin isn't in it and neither is Griffin Dunne.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 11, 2021 7:28:40 GMT
No Sudden Move - I watched it too. Sorcerer - Both this and Wages of Fear are due for a rewatch. I liked both, but prefer the original. 7.5/10 Yes Man - 7/10 School of Rock - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
My Girl (1991, Howard Zieff) This one is well acted and engaging, with some good emotional moments. 7/10 Death Takes a Holiday (1934, Mitchell Leisen) This one has a pretty good story that is well told and the cast is good. 7/10 Weekend at Bernie's (1989, Ted Kotcheff) Okay comedy. Some funny moments, but I was never completely invested. 6/10 The Pagemaster (1994, Pixote Hunt & Joe Johnston) An okay combination of animation and live action. I feel like the potential wasn't reached. 6/10 Your Highness (2011, David Gordon Green) Mediocre comedy. It has a solid cast, but I just didn't find it particularly funny or entertaining. 5/10 One Hand Clapping (1974, David Litchfield) Documentary of sorts featuring Paul McCartney and his band Wings playing songs. 7/10 Skin: A History of Nudity in the Movies (2020, Danny Wolf) Interesting documentary about exactly what the title suggests. 7/10 No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) Soderbergh's latest is well acted and engaging. Some pretty strong moments here and there. 7/10 The Leopard (1963, Luchino Visconti) This Italian epic is over three hours and while it held my attention, I was kind of hoping for more. I thought it was pretty good, but nothing spectacular. 7/10 On Dangerous Ground (1951, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir with an interesting story and good performances. 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) A classic from Kubrick. Great story, terrific lead performance, and an amazing soundtrack. 9/10 3 Women (1977, Robert Altman) Very good film that has wonderful performances from the two leads, a really good score, and an engaging and thought provoking narrative. 8/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 2 (1994-1995) 8/10 Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: A Clockwork Orange BEST ACTOR: Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange) BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek (3 Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Magee (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ida Lupino (On Dangerous Ground) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SCORE: Gerald Busby (3 Women) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) My Girl (1991, Howard Zieff) I was expecting more based on its reputation but I found it pretty awful 3/10 Death Takes a Holiday (1934, Mitchell Leisen) On my watchlist Weekend at Bernie's (1989, Ted Kotcheff) I saw this in the cinema ha 5/10 Your Highness (2011, David Gordon ) I found Danny McBride hilarious in it 6.5 No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) 6/10 On Dangerous Ground (1951, Nicholas Ray) I’m a fan. Near top Shelf noir 7.5 A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) I do not dig 4/10 3 Women (1977, Robert Altman) I dig 7/10 TV Viewings: Batman: The Animated Series - Season 2 (1994) Great stuff I think On Dangerous Ground was probably on my watchlist because of you.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 11, 2021 9:30:09 GMT
The River Wild - 5/10 Yes Man - 6/10 School of Rock - 8/10 Mine: Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985) - 8/10 One of Tim Burtons earliest films. A fun and crazy comedy. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) - 9/10One of Wes Cravens smartest and best films. The Hateful Eight (2015) - 10/10Fully entertaining and intriguing film is one of my favorite of Quentin Tarantinos. xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017) - 5/10Overblown action film is pure crazy but has some good action. Pacific Rim (2013) - 4/10
OK at best robot vs monster film. Didnt think it was anything spiecial. Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018) - 3/10Part 2 had me care even less. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) - 6/10Better than the first film has 3 people in a bunker while an alien/monster attacks the world. John Goodman is great here. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) - 2/10Part 3 is far more complex but terribly boring. Just about nothing to like here. Locked In (2021) - 3/10Cheap action film. Nothing spiecial. Night of the Sicario (2021) - 2/10Dumb as hell action thriller in a retirement home. Great setting. A Dark Song (2016) - 1/10Unbelievably boring a crazy stupid film is a lot of nothing going for it. The only interesting part in when a woman urinates in a guys soup! Best Film this Week: Worst film this Week: Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985) - been a long time 5/10 Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) - interesting idea but pretty boring 5/10 The Hateful Eight (2015) - 4/10 My least favourite from qt, pretty juvenile script. Pacific Rim (2013) - 4/10 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) - 6.5 The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 11, 2021 9:32:23 GMT
MINEThe Thing from Another World (1951 Christian Nyby) - 6/10Invaders from Mars (1953 William Cameron Menzies) - 5/10The Blob (1958 Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr.) - 7/10The Wages of Fear (1953 Henri-Georges Clouzot) - 8.5/10South Central (1992 Stephen Milburn Anderson) - 6.5/10Heroes for Sale (1933 William A. Wellman) - 7/10Twentieth Century (1934 Howard Hawks) - 7/10Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933 Michael Curtiz) - 6.5/10The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021 Lee Daniels) - 5.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (1957 Delmer Daves) - 8.5/10Island of Lost Souls (1932 Erle C. Kenton) - 7.5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 4 (2000) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Charles Vanel (The Wages of Fear) BEST ACTRESS Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Walter Connolly (Twentieth Century) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Carole Lombard (Twentieth Century) BEST DIRECTOR Henri-Georges Clouzot (The Wages of Fear) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Wages of Fear BEST SCORE The Thing from Another World (1951 Christian Nyby) - 4/10 The Blob (1958 Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr.) - 4/10 The Wages of Fear (1953 Henri-Georges Clouzot) - 8.5/10 South Central (1992 Stephen Milburn Anderson) - 6.5/10 3:10 to Yuma (1957 Delmer Daves) - 7.5/10 Island of Lost Souls (1932 Erle C. Kenton) been too long
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 11, 2021 9:33:51 GMT
My Girl (1991, Howard Zieff) I was expecting more based on its reputation but I found it pretty awful 3/10 Death Takes a Holiday (1934, Mitchell Leisen) On my watchlist Weekend at Bernie's (1989, Ted Kotcheff) I saw this in the cinema ha 5/10 Your Highness (2011, David Gordon ) I found Danny McBride hilarious in it 6.5 No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) 6/10 On Dangerous Ground (1951, Nicholas Ray) I’m a fan. Near top Shelf noir 7.5 A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) I do not dig 4/10 3 Women (1977, Robert Altman) I dig 7/10 TV Viewings: Batman: The Animated Series - Season 2 (1994) Great stuff I think On Dangerous Ground was probably on my watchlist because of you. Glad you liked it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 11, 2021 9:42:21 GMT
No Sudden Move - I watched it too. Sorcerer - Both this and Wages of Fear are due for a rewatch. I liked both, but prefer the original. 7.5/10 Yes Man - 7/10 School of Rock - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
My Girl (1991, Howard Zieff) This one is well acted and engaging, with some good emotional moments. 7/10 Death Takes a Holiday (1934, Mitchell Leisen) This one has a pretty good story that is well told and the cast is good. 7/10 Weekend at Bernie's (1989, Ted Kotcheff) Okay comedy. Some funny moments, but I was never completely invested. 6/10 The Pagemaster (1994, Pixote Hunt & Joe Johnston) An okay combination of animation and live action. I feel like the potential wasn't reached. 6/10 Your Highness (2011, David Gordon Green) Mediocre comedy. It has a solid cast, but I just didn't find it particularly funny or entertaining. 5/10 One Hand Clapping (1974, David Litchfield) Documentary of sorts featuring Paul McCartney and his band Wings playing songs. 7/10 Skin: A History of Nudity in the Movies (2020, Danny Wolf) Interesting documentary about exactly what the title suggests. 7/10 No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) Soderbergh's latest is well acted and engaging. Some pretty strong moments here and there. 7/10 The Leopard (1963, Luchino Visconti) This Italian epic is over three hours and while it held my attention, I was kind of hoping for more. I thought it was pretty good, but nothing spectacular. 7/10 On Dangerous Ground (1951, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir with an interesting story and good performances. 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) A classic from Kubrick. Great story, terrific lead performance, and an amazing soundtrack. 9/10 3 Women (1977, Robert Altman) Very good film that has wonderful performances from the two leads, a really good score, and an engaging and thought provoking narrative. 8/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 2 (1994-1995) 8/10 Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: A Clockwork Orange BEST ACTOR: Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange) BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek (3 Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Magee (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ida Lupino (On Dangerous Ground) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SCORE: Gerald Busby (3 Women) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) BEST FILM: On Dangerous Ground BEST ACTOR: Don Cheadle - no sudden move BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek (3 Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: david Harbour - no sudden move BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ida Lupino (On Dangerous Ground) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: On Dangerous Ground BEST SCORE: Gerald Busby (3 Women) BEST SCRIPT: on dangerous ground BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Ray - on dangerous ground
|
|