|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 25, 2021 5:12:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Pig (2021, Michael Sarnoski) Nicolas cage plays a truffle hunter who lives alone in the Oregonian wilderness and must return to his past in Portland in search of his beloved foraging pig after she is kidnapped. I think much like most people I was expecting something different from this film but what we got was a sad sombre reflection on life, love and loss. There are a few miss steps but all in all this is a quality film. 7/10
The Steel Trap (1952, Andrew L. Stone) After seeing a poster for a film by this director on the wall during True Romance, I did some research and found out he is a favourite of Tarantino. I have decided to go through his noir period and watch them all. In this one Joseph Cotten (Shadow of a Doubt) plays a Los Angeles bank assistant-manager who devises a plan to steal money from the bank's vault and to flee to Brazil with his unsuspecting wife who is played by his Shadow of a Doubt co-star Teresa Wright. This is a nice exercise in tension and is well directed and acted, a quality noir. 7/10
A Blueprint for Murder (1953, Andrew L. Stone) Joseph Cotten returns to star in another Stone film noir, this one with a great femme fatale played by Jean Peters (Pick-up on South Street). This one has some really strong moments and whilst the best scene is in the climax, the last minute feels rushed. 6.5/10
The Night Holds Terror (1955, Andrew L. Stone) This is another entry in the home invasion noir where group of escaped convicts take over a suburban home to evade the ongoing police manhunt. Something didn't quite work with this one although it did have its moments and a great one two punch of villains played by John Cassavetes (Rosemary's Baby) and Vince Edwards (Murder by Contract). 5.5-6/10
The Frozen Ground (2013, Scott Walker) Netflix Based fairly closely on actual events, an Alaska State Trooper (Nicolas Cage) partners with a young woman who escaped the clutches of serial killer Robert Hansen (John Cusack) to bring the murderer to justice. There is plenty of good material to work with here but the direction and writing is pretty poor indeed. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week
FIRST TIME TV VIWING
Exposed: The Case of Keli Lane (2018) Netflix This three part documentary series sees Caro Meldrum-Hanna investigate one of Australia's most notorious crimes: the disappearance of baby Tegan Lane and the conviction of her mother Keli Lane of her murder. It was interesting and illuminating. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Pig BEST ACTOR: Joseph Cotten - The Steel Trap BEST ACTRESS: Jean Peters - A Blueprint for Murder BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alex Wolff - Pig BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine McLeod - A Blueprint for Murder BEST EDITING: Otto Ludwig - The Steel Trap BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Patrick Scola - Pig BEST SCRIPT: Michael Sarnoski - Pig BEST SCORE: Alexis Grapsas, Philip Klein - Pig BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew L. Stone - The Steel Trap
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 25, 2021 5:53:52 GMT
The Frozen Ground - 5/10 Mine: Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) - 6/10Saw sequel from Chris Rock is a mixed bag. I was highly enjoying this film until the dumb and underwhelming ending. Shame because there is good stuff here. Out of Death (2021) - 2/10Oh look, Bruce Wills has another film he sleepwalked through. But I guess the jokes on me since I watched it. I should know better. Its a generic run around the woods thriller. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) - 6/10Solid start to the Harry Potter series. Liked it but didnt love it. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - 6/10Pretty good sequel. Seemed overlong but still good. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - 6/10Again a solid film. Probably the best of the first 3 films. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) - 9/10Underrated Nightmare film. One of the best of the series. She's So Lovely (1997) - 4/10John Travolta and Sean Penn star in this really weird dark comedy. The Girl on the Train (2016) - 2/10Extremely boring and very dull drama thriller with Emily Blunt. Boar (2017) - 3/10Kinda lame killer boar movie. The Outsider (2014) - 3/10Dull action thriller with James Caan and Shannon Elizabeth. SOS: Save Our Skins (2014) - 5/10OK sci fi comedy. Initiation (2020) - 4/10OK at best slasher film. Shiver (2012) - 4/10Danielle Harris gats stalked by the bad guy from Wolf Creek. Best film this week: Worst film this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 25, 2021 6:08:46 GMT
The Frozen Ground - 5/10 Mine: Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) - 6/10Saw sequel from Chris Rock is a mixed bag. I was highly enjoying this film until the dumb and underwhelming ending. Shame because there is good stuff here. Out of Death (2021) - 2/10Oh look, Bruce Wills has another film he sleepwalked through. But I guess the jokes on me since I watched it. I should know better. Its a generic run around the woods thriller. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) - 6/10Solid start to the Harry Potter series. Liked it but didnt love it. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - 6/10Pretty good sequel. Seemed overlong but still good. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - 6/10Again a solid film. Probably the best of the first 3 films. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) - 9/10Underrated Nightmare film. One of the best of the series. She's So Lovely (1997) - 4/10John Travolta and Sean Penn star in this really weird dark comedy. The Girl on the Train (2016) - 2/10Extremely boring and very dull drama thriller with Emily Blunt. Boar (2017) - 3/10Kinda lame killer boar movie. The Outsider (2014) - 3/10Dull action thriller with James Caan and Shannon Elizabeth. SOS: Save Our Skins (2014) - 5/10OK sci fi comedy. Initiation (2020) - 4/10OK at best slasher film. Shiver (2012) - 4/10Danielle Harris gats stalked by the bad guy from Wolf Creek. Best film this week: Worst film this week: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) - 6.5/10 Solid start I agree Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - 5.5 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - 7/10 best of the series A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) - 6/10 The Girl on the Train (2016) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 25, 2021 7:10:38 GMT
None of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
Easy Living (1937, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10
Jeremiah Johnson (1972, Sydney Pollack) - 7/10
The Visitor (2007, Tom McCarthy) - 7/10
The Blue Dahlia (1946, George Marshall) - 7/10
Odds Against Tomorrow (1959, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10
Top Hat (1935, Mark Sandrich) - 7.5/10
How Green Was My Valley (1941, John Ford) - 7/10
Black Widow (2021, Cate Shortland) - 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) - 7/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) - 7.5/10
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10
The Iron Giant (1999, Brad Bird) - 8/10
Wolf (1994, Mike Nichols) - 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Eyes Wide Shut BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (Easy Living) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Odds Against Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SCORE: Charles Bernstein A Nightmare on Elm Street) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 25, 2021 7:47:44 GMT
First Time Viewings:Jeremiah Johnson (1972, Sydney Pollack) - 7/10 5.5/10The Visitor (2007, Tom McCarthy) - 7/10 6.5/10Top Hat (1935, Mark Sandrich) - 7.5/10 7/10How Green Was My Valley (1941, John Ford) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) - 7.5/10Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10 9/10The Iron Giant (1999, Brad Bird) - 8/10 been too longWolf (1994, Mike Nichols) - 7/10 5.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Eyes Wide ShutBEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut) Richard Jenkins (The Visitor)BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (Easy Living) Ginger Rogers (Top Hat)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Odds Against Tomorrow) Donald Crisp (How Green Was My Valley)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST SCORE: Charles Bernstein A Nightmare on Elm Street)BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 25, 2021 7:53:25 GMT
First Time Viewings:Jeremiah Johnson (1972, Sydney Pollack) - 7/10 5.5/10The Visitor (2007, Tom McCarthy) - 7/10 6.5/10Top Hat (1935, Mark Sandrich) - 7.5/10 7/10How Green Was My Valley (1941, John Ford) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) - 7.5/10Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10 9/10The Iron Giant (1999, Brad Bird) - 8/10 been too longWolf (1994, Mike Nichols) - 7/10 5.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Eyes Wide ShutBEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut) Richard Jenkins (The Visitor)BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (Easy Living) Ginger Rogers (Top Hat)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Odds Against Tomorrow) Donald Crisp (How Green Was My Valley)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST SCORE: Charles Bernstein A Nightmare on Elm Street)BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut) Jenkins and Rogers were both second. I'm surprised you haven't seen Odds Against Tomorrow. As you can tell from my rating, I'd recommend it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 25, 2021 8:00:04 GMT
MINE
RoboCop 3 (1993 Fred Dekker) - 4.5/10
The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 John Cromwell) - 7/10
RoboCop (1987 Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011 Bill Condon) - 3.5/10
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012 Bill Condon) - 3.5/10
The Prisoner of Shark Island (1936 John Ford) - 7/10
Osaka Elegy (1936 Kenji Mizoguchi) - 7/10
The Great Lie (1941 Edmund Goulding) - 6.5/10
Four Good Days (2020 Rodrigo García) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - RoboCop BEST ACTOR - Warner Baxter (The Prisoner of Shark island) BEST ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Four Good Days) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurtwood Smith (RoboCop) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Astor (The Great Lie) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Verhoeven (RoboCop) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Prisoner of Zenda BEST SCORE - RoboCop
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 25, 2021 8:01:25 GMT
Jenkins and Rogers were both second. I'm surprised you haven't seen Odds Against Tomorrow. As you can tell from my rating, I'd recommend it. Already on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 25, 2021 8:08:14 GMT
MINERoboCop 3 (1993 Fred Dekker) - 4.5/10
The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 John Cromwell) - 7/10RoboCop (1987 Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011 Bill Condon) - 3.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012 Bill Condon) - 3.5/10The Prisoner of Shark Island (1936 John Ford) - 7/10
Osaka Elegy (1936 Kenji Mizoguchi) - 7/10The Great Lie (1941 Edmund Goulding) - 6.5/10Four Good Days (2020 Rodrigo García) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - RoboCop BEST ACTOR - Walter Baxter (The Prisoner of Shark island) BEST ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Four Good Days) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurtwood Smith (RoboCop) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Astor (The Great Lie) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Verhoeven (RoboCop) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Prisoner of Zenda BEST SCORE - RoboCop RoboCop 3 - 4.5/10 RoboCop - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 25, 2021 8:30:13 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Easy Living (1937, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10Jeremiah Johnson (1972, Sydney Pollack) - 7/10The Visitor (2007, Tom McCarthy) - 7/10The Blue Dahlia (1946, George Marshall) - 7/10Odds Against Tomorrow (1959, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Top Hat (1935, Mark Sandrich) - 7.5/10How Green Was My Valley (1941, John Ford) - 7/10Black Widow (2021, Cate Shortland) - 6/10Repeat Viewings:Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) - 7.5/10Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10The Iron Giant (1999, Brad Bird) - 8/10Wolf (1994, Mike Nichols) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Eyes Wide ShutBEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (Easy Living)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Odds Against Tomorrow)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST SCORE: Charles Bernstein A Nightmare on Elm Street)BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)Any interest in pig, steel trap or other noirs? yours Jeremiah Johnson (1972, Sydney Pollack) - 5/10 The Visitor (2007, Tom McCarthy) - 7/10 The Blue Dahlia (1946, George Marshall) - 6/10 Odds Against Tomorrow (1959, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10 glad you dug it Top Hat (1935, Mark Sandrich) - 6/10 How Green Was My Valley (1941, John Ford) - 6/10 Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) - 8/10 thought you’d have this higher A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) - 7/10 Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) - 8-8.5/10 The Iron Giant (1999, Brad Bird) - didn’t finish Wolf (1994, Mike Nichols) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 25, 2021 8:31:08 GMT
MINERoboCop 3 (1993 Fred Dekker) - 4.5/10
The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 John Cromwell) - 7/10RoboCop (1987 Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011 Bill Condon) - 3.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012 Bill Condon) - 3.5/10The Prisoner of Shark Island (1936 John Ford) - 7/10
Osaka Elegy (1936 Kenji Mizoguchi) - 7/10The Great Lie (1941 Edmund Goulding) - 6.5/10Four Good Days (2020 Rodrigo García) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - RoboCop BEST ACTOR - Walter Baxter (The Prisoner of Shark island) BEST ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Four Good Days) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurtwood Smith (RoboCop) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Astor (The Great Lie) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Verhoeven (RoboCop) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Prisoner of Zenda BEST SCORE - RoboCop RoboCop 3 (1993 Fred Dekker) - 5.5/ RoboCop (1987 Paul Verhoeven) - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 25, 2021 9:00:17 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Easy Living (1937, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10Jeremiah Johnson (1972, Sydney Pollack) - 7/10The Visitor (2007, Tom McCarthy) - 7/10The Blue Dahlia (1946, George Marshall) - 7/10Odds Against Tomorrow (1959, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Top Hat (1935, Mark Sandrich) - 7.5/10How Green Was My Valley (1941, John Ford) - 7/10Black Widow (2021, Cate Shortland) - 6/10Repeat Viewings:Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) - 7.5/10Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10The Iron Giant (1999, Brad Bird) - 8/10Wolf (1994, Mike Nichols) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Eyes Wide ShutBEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (Easy Living)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Odds Against Tomorrow)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST SCORE: Charles Bernstein A Nightmare on Elm Street)BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST FILM: Eyes Wide Shut BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Pfeiffer - wolf BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Odds Against Tomorrow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: kate Nelligan - wolf BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SCORE: Charles Bernstein A Nightmare on Elm Street) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 25, 2021 9:03:58 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Easy Living (1937, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10Jeremiah Johnson (1972, Sydney Pollack) - 7/10The Visitor (2007, Tom McCarthy) - 7/10The Blue Dahlia (1946, George Marshall) - 7/10Odds Against Tomorrow (1959, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Top Hat (1935, Mark Sandrich) - 7.5/10How Green Was My Valley (1941, John Ford) - 7/10Black Widow (2021, Cate Shortland) - 6/10Repeat Viewings:Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) - 7.5/10Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10The Iron Giant (1999, Brad Bird) - 8/10Wolf (1994, Mike Nichols) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Eyes Wide ShutBEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (Easy Living)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Odds Against Tomorrow)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST SCORE: Charles Bernstein A Nightmare on Elm Street)BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)Any interest in pig, steel trap or other noirs? yours Jeremiah Johnson (1972, Sydney Pollack) - 5/10 The Visitor (2007, Tom McCarthy) - 7/10 The Blue Dahlia (1946, George Marshall) - 6/10 Odds Against Tomorrow (1959, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10 glad you dug it Top Hat (1935, Mark Sandrich) - 6/10 How Green Was My Valley (1941, John Ford) - 6/10 Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) - 8/10 thought you’d have this higher A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) - 7/10 Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) - 8-8.5/10 The Iron Giant (1999, Brad Bird) - didn’t finish Wolf (1994, Mike Nichols) - 7/10 Yeah I definitely want to watch Pig. Some interest in those Noirs too.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 25, 2021 10:28:40 GMT
Didn’t see any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) - Blu-ray 6.5/10
Turner & Hooch (1989) - Disney+ 7/10
Veronica Mars (2014) - Online 6.5/10
Con Air (1997) - Disney+ 8/10
Maniac Cop (1988) - YouTube 7.5/10
Maniac Cop 2 (1990) - YouTube 7/10
Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993) - YouTube 6/10
Donnie Brasco (1997) - Netflix 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Wrong Turn (2003) - DVD 7/10
Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) - DVD 7.5/10
Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead (2009) - DVD 6/10
Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011) - DVD 6/10
Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (2012) - DVD 4.5/10
We’re the Millers (2013) - Netflix 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 25, 2021 10:47:02 GMT
Didn’t see any of yours. First Time Viewings:Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) - Blu-ray 6.5/10Turner & Hooch (1989) - Disney+ 7/10Veronica Mars (2014) - Online 6.5/10Con Air (1997) - Disney+ 8/10Maniac Cop (1988) - YouTube 7.5/10Maniac Cop 2 (1990) - YouTube 7/10Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993) - YouTube 6/10Donnie Brasco (1997) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:Wrong Turn (2003) - DVD 7/10Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) - DVD 7.5/10Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead (2009) - DVD 6/10Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011) - DVD 6/10Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (2012) - DVD 4.5/10We’re the Millers (2013) - Netflix 7/10Turner & Hooch (1989) - 6/10 Con Air (1997) - 5/10 Maniac Cop (1988) - 6/10 Maniac Cop 2 (1990) - 7/10 Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993) - 6/10 Donnie Brasco (1997) - 7.5 Wrong Turn (2003) - 5/10 Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) - 3/10 We’re the Millers (2013) - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 25, 2021 10:58:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGPig (2021, Michael Sarnoski)
Nicolas cage plays a truffle hunter who lives alone in the Oregonian wilderness and must return to his past in Portland in search of his beloved foraging pig after she is kidnapped. I think much like most people I was expecting something different from this film but what we got was a sad sombre reflection on life, love and loss. There are a few miss steps but all in all this is a quality film. 7/10 The Steel Trap (1952, Andrew L. Stone)
After seeing a poster for a film by this director on the wall during True Romance, I did some research and found out he is a favourite of Tarantino. I have decided to go through his noir period and watch them all. In this one Joseph Cotten (Shadow of a Doubt) plays a Los Angeles bank assistant-manager who devises a plan to steal money from the bank's vault and to flee to Brazil with his unsuspecting wife who is played by his Shadow of a Doubt co-star Teresa Wright. This is a nice exercise in tension and is well directed and acted, a quality noir. 7/10 A Blueprint for Murder (1953, Andrew L. Stone)
Joseph Cotten returns to star in another Stone film noir, this one with a great femme fatale played by Jean Peters (Pick-up on South Street). This one has some really strong moments and whilst the best scene is in the climax, the last minute feels rushed. 6.5/10 The Night Holds Terror (1955, Andrew L. Stone)
This is another entry in the home invasion noir where group of escaped convicts take over a suburban home to evade the ongoing police manhunt. Something didn't quite work with this one although it did have its moments and a great one two punch of villains played by John Cassavetes (Rosemary's Baby) and Vince Edwards (Murder by Contract). 5.5-6/10 The Frozen Ground (2013, Scott Walker) Netflix
Based fairly closely on actual events, an Alaska State Trooper (Nicolas Cage) partners with a young woman who escaped the clutches of serial killer Robert Hansen (John Cusack) to bring the murderer to justice. There is plenty of good material to work with here but the direction and writing is pretty poor indeed. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week FIRST TIME TV VIWING Exposed: The Case of Keli Lane (2018) Netflix
This three part documentary series sees Caro Meldrum-Hanna investigate one of Australia's most notorious crimes: the disappearance of baby Tegan Lane and the conviction of her mother Keli Lane of her murder. It was interesting and illuminating. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Pig BEST ACTOR: Joseph Cotten - The Steel Trap BEST ACTRESS: Jean Peters - A Blueprint for Murder BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alex Wolff - Pig BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine McLeod - A Blueprint for Murder BEST EDITING: Otto Ludwig - The Steel Trap BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Patrick Scola - Pig BEST SCRIPT: Michael Sarnoski - Pig BEST SCORE: Alexis Grapsas, Philip Klein - Pig BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew L. Stone - The Steel Trap 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
None of yours this week, but I'm looking forward to watching Pig, since I'm a fan of Nic Cage.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 25, 2021 11:05:31 GMT
The Frozen Ground - 5/10 Mine: Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) - 6/10Saw sequel from Chris Rock is a mixed bag. I was highly enjoying this film until the dumb and underwhelming ending. Shame because there is good stuff here. Out of Death (2021) - 2/10Oh look, Bruce Wills has another film he sleepwalked through. But I guess the jokes on me since I watched it. I should know better. Its a generic run around the woods thriller. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) - 6/10Solid start to the Harry Potter series. Liked it but didnt love it. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - 6/10Pretty good sequel. Seemed overlong but still good. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - 6/10Again a solid film. Probably the best of the first 3 films. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) - 9/10Underrated Nightmare film. One of the best of the series. She's So Lovely (1997) - 4/10John Travolta and Sean Penn star in this really weird dark comedy. The Girl on the Train (2016) - 2/10Extremely boring and very dull drama thriller with Emily Blunt. Boar (2017) - 3/10Kinda lame killer boar movie. The Outsider (2014) - 3/10Dull action thriller with James Caan and Shannon Elizabeth. SOS: Save Our Skins (2014) - 5/10OK sci fi comedy. Initiation (2020) - 4/10OK at best slasher film. Shiver (2012) - 4/10Danielle Harris gats stalked by the bad guy from Wolf Creek. Best film this week: Worst film this week: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) - 5/10 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - 6/10 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 25, 2021 11:11:41 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Easy Living (1937, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10Jeremiah Johnson (1972, Sydney Pollack) - 7/10The Visitor (2007, Tom McCarthy) - 7/10The Blue Dahlia (1946, George Marshall) - 7/10Odds Against Tomorrow (1959, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Top Hat (1935, Mark Sandrich) - 7.5/10How Green Was My Valley (1941, John Ford) - 7/10Black Widow (2021, Cate Shortland) - 6/10Repeat Viewings:Stand by Me (1986, Rob Reiner) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) - 7.5/10Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10The Iron Giant (1999, Brad Bird) - 8/10Wolf (1994, Mike Nichols) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Eyes Wide ShutBEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (Easy Living)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Odds Against Tomorrow)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST SCORE: Charles Bernstein A Nightmare on Elm Street)BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut)BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)Jeremiah Johnson (1972, Sydney Pollack) - 6/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) - 7.5/10 Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 25, 2021 11:19:26 GMT
MINERoboCop 3 (1993 Fred Dekker) - 4.5/10
The Prisoner of Zenda (1937 John Cromwell) - 7/10RoboCop (1987 Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011 Bill Condon) - 3.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012 Bill Condon) - 3.5/10The Prisoner of Shark Island (1936 John Ford) - 7/10
Osaka Elegy (1936 Kenji Mizoguchi) - 7/10The Great Lie (1941 Edmund Goulding) - 6.5/10Four Good Days (2020 Rodrigo García) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - RoboCop BEST ACTOR - Walter Baxter (The Prisoner of Shark island) BEST ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Four Good Days) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurtwood Smith (RoboCop) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Astor (The Great Lie) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Verhoeven (RoboCop) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Prisoner of Zenda BEST SCORE - RoboCop RoboCop (1987 Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 25, 2021 11:35:17 GMT
Didn’t see any of yours. First Time Viewings:Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) - Blu-ray 6.5/10Turner & Hooch (1989) - Disney+ 7/10Veronica Mars (2014) - Online 6.5/10Con Air (1997) - Disney+ 8/10Maniac Cop (1988) - YouTube 7.5/10Maniac Cop 2 (1990) - YouTube 7/10Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993) - YouTube 6/10Donnie Brasco (1997) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:Wrong Turn (2003) - DVD 7/10Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) - DVD 7.5/10Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead (2009) - DVD 6/10Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011) - DVD 6/10Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (2012) - DVD 4.5/10We’re the Millers (2013) - Netflix 7/10Turner & Hooch (1989) - Disney+ 7/10 Veronica Mars (2014) - Online 6/10 Con Air (1997) - Disney+ 7/10 Donnie Brasco (1997) - Netflix 8/10
|
|