When Harry Met Sally... - Good stuff. 7.5/10
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker - Interesting premise, but the execution wasn't great. 6/10
Dr. Strangelove - One of my favorites. Sellers and Scott are brilliant. 9/10
Braveheart - 8/10
First Time Viewings:The Wailing (2016, Na Hong-jin) -
7.5/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) -
5.5/10Shark Exorcist (2015, Donald Farmer) -
1/10Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) -
6/10Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) -
7/10Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) -
7/10Burning (2018, Chang-dong Lee) -
7.5/10Werewolf of London (1935, Stuart Walker) -
7/10Saint Maud (2019, Rose Glass) -
8/10Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) -
7/10The Guilty (2021, Antoine Fuqua) -
7/1030 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) -
6/10Tower of London (1962, Roger Corman) -
7/10Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale) -
6/10Repeat Viewings: Companeros (1970, Sergio Corbucci) -
7/10In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) -
7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM:
Saint MaudBEST ACTOR:
Jake Gyllenhaal - The GuiltyBEST ACTRESS:
Morfydd Clark - Saint MaudBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Steven Yeun - BurningBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Jennifer Ehle - Saint MaudBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Christopher Doyle, Pun-Leung Kwan, & Ping Bin Lee - In the Mood for LoveBEST SCORE:
Ennio Morricone - CompanerosBEST SCRIPT:
Rose Glass - Saint MaudBEST DIRECTOR:
Rose Glass - Saint Maud