|
Post by alittlebirdie on Dec 4, 2021 21:07:27 GMT
Oscar for best film from 1942 goes to
How Green Was My Valley (wow, I was really expecting Citizen Kane How Green was my Valley didn't even make anyone's best film for 1941, (always one year behind) oh well, that's why I like asking over just a google search, it's much more personal, which I like )
Best Actor
GARY COOPER
Sergeant York
Best Actress
JOAN FONTAINE
Suspicion Best Director JOHN FORD How Green was My Valley
Mine: Bambi and Casablanca
Your best and or favorites from 1942?
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 5, 2021 0:29:13 GMT
Casablanca Bowery at Midnight Man with Two Lives
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 5, 2021 0:35:14 GMT
Casablanca
Now, Voyager
Larceny, Inc.
Bambi
This Gun for Hire
Reap the Wild Wind
Saboteur
Across the Pacific
Arabian Nights
The Glass Key
Cat People 49th Parallel
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Dec 5, 2021 0:43:37 GMT
1. In This Our Life 2. The Glass Key 3. The Pride of the Yankees 4. The Talk of the Town 5. Saboteur 6. Keeper of the Flame 7. Casablanca 8. The Major and the Minor 9. Random Harvest 10. Road to Morocco
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 1:04:54 GMT
This Gun for Hire The Ox-Bow Incident Saboteur The major and the Minor Casablanca Moontide Cat People Jungle Book
|
|
|
Post by alittlebirdie on Dec 5, 2021 1:35:35 GMT
Casablanca Bowery at Midnight Man with Two Lives Thanks FridayOnElmStreet Not really my cup of tea other than Casablanca (so they're likely good movies ) but I thought it was cool that you can watch both on youtube. Appreciate it!
|
|
|
Post by alittlebirdie on Dec 5, 2021 1:50:04 GMT
Casablanca Now, Voyager Larceny, Inc. Bambi This Gun for Hire Reap the Wild Wind Saboteur Across the Pacific Arabian Nights The Glass Key Cat People 49th Parallel Great eclectic list as always, politicidal "Reap the Wild Wind" is a great title! Looks like the 30s and 40s stole all the great titles. lol I'd love to see Arabian Nights Cheers and thanks again!
|
|
|
Post by alittlebirdie on Dec 5, 2021 1:59:20 GMT
1. In This Our Life 2. The Glass Key 3. The Ox-Bow Incident 4. The Pride of the Yankees 5. The Talk of the Town 6. Saboteur 7. Casablanca 8. The Major and the Minor 9. Road to Morocco 10. This Gun for Hire Thanks again movielover Looks like another great year for Bette Davis I didn't like Grant (or anyone) in His Girl Friday, but I'm going to look up The Talk of the Town looks fun Thanks for another great list!
|
|
|
Post by alittlebirdie on Dec 5, 2021 2:14:23 GMT
This Gun for Hire The Ox-Bow Incident Saboteur The major and the Minor Casablanca Moontide Cat People Jungle Book Thanks for you list darksidebeadle I keep meaning to join your "What did you watch" thread, but I haven't been watching many films lately. That's kind of why I started this thread, to get inspired to films I'm not familiar with or haven't thought of for years. So far not so good. I hated His Girl Friday, but that's not much indication of the great varied lists people have posted. Also I need to download an app that plays older films Haven't figured that out yet. oh well, working on it Thanks again!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2021 2:32:15 GMT
This Gun for Hire The Ox-Bow Incident Saboteur The major and the Minor Casablanca Moontide Cat People Jungle Book Thanks for you list darksidebeadle I keep meaning to join your "What did you watch" thread, but I haven't been watching many films lately. That's kind of why I started this thread, to get inspired to films I'm not familiar with or haven't thought of for years. So far not so good. I hated His Girl Friday, but that's not much indication of the great varied lists people have posted. Also I need to download an app that plays older films Haven't figured that out yet. oh well, working on it Thanks again! they have a lot of older films for free on YouTube, often very good quality
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Dec 10, 2021 18:28:08 GMT
Across The Pacific / John Huston Casablanca / Michael Curtiz Cat People / Jacques Tourneur Chichi Ariki (This Was A Father) / Yasujiro Ozu The Glass Key / Stuart Heisler In Which We Serve / Noël Coward and David Lean Keeper Of The Flame / George Cukor The Magnificent Ambersons / Orson Welles The Male Animal / Ellion Nugent The Man Who Came To Dinner / William Keighley Moontide / Archie Mayo Mrs. Miniver / William Wyler Now, Voyager / Irving Rapper One Of Our Aircraft Is Missing / Michael Powell and Emric Pressburger The Palm Beach Story / Preston Sturges Random Harvest / Mervyn LeRoy Roxy Hart / William A. Wellman Tales Of Manhattan / Julien Duvivier This Gun For Hire / Frank Tuttle To Be Or Not To Be / Ernst Lubitsch Went The Day Well? / Alberto Cavalcanti Yankee Doodle Dandy / Michael Curtiz
|
|
|
Post by alittlebirdie on Dec 11, 2021 16:52:54 GMT
Across The Pacific / John Huston Casablanca / Michael Curtiz Cat People / Jacques Tourneur Chichi Ariki (This Was A Father) / Yasujiro Ozu The Glass Key / Stuart Heisler In Which We Serve / Noël Coward and David Lean Keeper Of The Flame / George Cukor The Magnificent Ambersons / Orson Welles The Male Animal / Ellion Nugent The Man Who Came To Dinner / William Keighley Moontide / Archie Mayo Mrs. Miniver / William Wyler Now, Voyager / Irving Rapper One Of Our Aircraft Is Missing / Michael Powell and Emric Pressburger The Palm Beach Story / Preston Sturges Random Harvest / Mervyn LeRoy Roxy Hart / William A. Wellman Tales Of Manhattan / Julien Duvivier This Gun For Hire / Frank Tuttle To Be Or Not To Be / Ernst Lubitsch Went The Day Well? / Alberto Cavalcanti Yankee Doodle Dandy / Michael Curtiz Not all your films are war related, but I forgot what a significant time this is for Hollywood. I take it people were going to the movies like never before or since. and Hollywood was "doing it's part" for the war effort. Then we're going into the cold war years. I'm not sure I like it ..... Thanks again for your list, mike!
|
|
|
Post by alittlebirdie on Dec 11, 2021 17:01:19 GMT
mike, do you remember a guy on Film General that always posted about director Qzu? I always meant to see some films by him. Thanks for that reminder too!
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Dec 12, 2021 4:28:58 GMT
As ever, no order to this:
Casablanca Bambi The Black Swan Holiday Inn The Man Who Came to Dinner The Magnificent Ambersons The Major and the Minor The Palm Beach Story Road to Morocco Saboteur The Talk of the Town To Be or Not to Be The Undying Monster Yankee Doodle Dandy Castle in the Desert You Were Never Lovelier Night Monster
Two things: I love about three quarters of Across the Pacific but think it goes off the rails (or perhaps I should say “gets seasick”) in its last quarter. And I once caught about a half hour of Now Voyager and was surprisingly entertained, surprisingly because I don’t usually go for dramas. One of these days I’ll finish it.
|
|
|
Post by brandomarlon2003 on Dec 27, 2022 16:49:36 GMT
Invisible Agent Saboteur This Gun for Hire Reap the Wild Wind Ghost of Frankenstein
|
|
|
Post by Gloede is Back on Apr 25, 2023 9:16:41 GMT
My top 20
Great year for US comedies, Michael Curtiz, and somehow for the axis, with three films from Italy and two from Germany making my list. Even occupied France did well, with the stealthily covert anti-Nazi film The Devil's Envoys feeling all kinds of magical, and the more experimental La nuit fantastique being even more visually breathtaking.
It has been a little while since I saw most of these films so placements would likely change a little if seen back to back.
1. 4 passi fra le nuvole / Four Steps in the Clouds (1942, Alessandro Blasetti) 2. To Be or Not to Be (1942, Ernst Lubitsch) 3. Emberek a havason / Men on the Mountain (1942, István Szöts) 4. Mrs. Miniver (1942, William Wyler) 5. Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) 6. Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) 7. Tales of Manhattan (1942, Julien Duvivier) 8. Les visiteurs du soir / The Devil's Envoys (1942, Marcel Carné) 9. The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942, William Keighley) 10. Ala-Arriba! (1942, José Leitão de Barros)
11. Tragica notte / Tragic Night (1942, Mario Soldati) 12. La nuit fantastique (1942, Marcel L'Herbier) 13. Wir machen Musik (1942, Helmut Käutner) 14. Gentleman Jim (1942, Raoul Walsh) 15. Now, Voyager (1942, Irving Rapper) 16. The Major and the Minor (1942, Billy Wilder) 17. Malombra (1942, Mario Soldati) 18. The Palm Beach Story (1942, Preston Sturges) 19. Zwei in einer großen Stadt / Two in a Big City (1942, Volker von Collande) 20. Saboteur (1942, Alfred Hitchcock)
|
|
|
Post by alittlebirdie on May 3, 2023 1:23:30 GMT
My top 20 Great year for US comedies, Michael Curtiz, and somehow for the axis, with three films from Italy and two from Germany making my list. Even occupied France did well, with the stealthily covert anti-Nazi film The Devil's Envoys feeling all kinds of magical, and the more experimental La nuit fantastique being even more visually breathtaking. It has been a little while since I saw most of these films so placements would likely change a little if seen back to back. 1. 4 passi fra le nuvole / Four Steps in the Clouds (1942, Alessandro Blasetti) 2. To Be or Not to Be (1942, Ernst Lubitsch) 3. Emberek a havason / Men on the Mountain (1942, István Szöts) 4. Mrs. Miniver (1942, William Wyler) 5. Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) 6. Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) 7. Tales of Manhattan (1942, Julien Duvivier) 8. Les visiteurs du soir / The Devil's Envoys (1942, Marcel Carné) 9. The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942, William Keighley) 10. Ala-Arriba! (1942, José Leitão de Barros) 11. Tragica notte / Tragic Night (1942, Mario Soldati) 12. La nuit fantastique (1942, Marcel L'Herbier) 13. Wir machen Musik (1942, Helmut Käutner) 14. Gentleman Jim (1942, Raoul Walsh) 15. Now, Voyager (1942, Irving Rapper) 16. The Major and the Minor (1942, Billy Wilder) 17. Malombra (1942, Mario Soldati) 18. The Palm Beach Story (1942, Preston Sturges) 19. Zwei in einer großen Stadt / Two in a Big City (1942, Volker von Collande) 20. Saboteur (1942, Alfred Hitchcock) www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1175135236537514Thanks for the big bump Gloede. Fantastic list. The idea was to do every year until present day. lol, but I didn't get far. You're welcome to take over, you know a ton more about films then me
|
|
|
Post by Gloede is Back on May 3, 2023 11:14:31 GMT
www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1175135236537514Thanks for the big bump Gloede. Fantastic list. The idea was to do every year until present day. lol, but I didn't get far. You're welcome to take over, you know a ton more about films then me I still can't get over how great Cagney was in Yankee Doodle Dandy, could have positioned it even higher on my list to be honest, though hard to put it above Casablanca. Now that's flattering! I can absolutely start a few if you don't want to continue.
|
|
|
Post by alittlebirdie on May 3, 2023 14:19:23 GMT
www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1175135236537514Thanks for the big bump Gloede. Fantastic list. The idea was to do every year until present day. lol, but I didn't get far. You're welcome to take over, you know a ton more about films then me I still can't get over how great Cagney was in Yankee Doodle Dandy, could have positioned it even higher on my list to be honest, though hard to put it above Casablanca. Please do. Someone did a decade best of but I think yearly is a nice examination as well.
|
|