|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2022 16:28:33 GMT
Sea Wife (1957) 5/10
Respect (2021) 6/10
A Simple Plan (1998) 7/10
A Simple plan 6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2022 16:31:27 GMT
First Time Viewing God Told Me To (1976; Larry Cohen) - Crazy low-budget thriller which is a bit too convoluted for its own good. 6/10 Halloween H20 (1998; Steve Miner) - This sequel brings back Jamie Lee Curtis, but otherwise it's a generic slasher movie. 5.5/10 Play Dirty (1969; André De Toth) - WWII men-on-a-mission movie from Bond producer Harry Saltzman featuring Michael Caine, which aside from some deeply cynical worldview has little to offer. 5/10 Repeat Viewing
For A Few Dollars More (1964; Sergio Leone) - Perhaps my least favorite of the trilogy, but still a classy western. 8/10 Terminal Velocity (1994; Deran Sarafian) - I used to like this in the 90s and I still enjoy it. Was pleased to find out that Charlie Sheen called this the most fun he had during any shoot. 7/10 Halloween H20 (1998; Steve Miner) -plays more like a scream film than a Halloween 5.5/10 For A Few Dollars More (1964; Sergio Leone) - First film to really show is true genius 8/10 Terminal Velocity - I don’t remember it but I gave it 3/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 6, 2022 17:17:59 GMT
Some Like it Hot - Love it. 9/10 First Time Viewings:Vacation (2015, John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein) - 5.5/10 3.5/10Crime of Passion (1956, Gerd Oswald) - 7/10 6.5/10A Letter to Three Wives (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10 8.5/10Repeat Viewings: Gangs of New York (2002, Martin Scorsese) - 8.5/10 9/10Se7en (1995, David Fincher) - 10/10Frailty (2002, Bill Paxton) - 8.5/10 7.5/10 Starship Troopers (1997, Paul Verhoeven) - 7.5/10 6/10Film Awards: BEST FILM: Se7enBEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New YorkBEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - The Night House Barbara Stanwyck (Crime of Passion)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Se7enBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - Se7en Linda Darnell (A Letter to Three Wives)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Se7enBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - Se7enBEST SCRIPT: Andrew Kevin Walker - Se7enBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Se7en
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 6, 2022 17:24:28 GMT
Mine: Youth in Revolt (2009) - 6.5/10 4.5/10Seraphim Falls (2006) - 7/10 6.5/10Safe (2012) - 7/10 5.5/10Valentine (2001) - 3.5/10
Straw Dogs (2011) - I’m such a huge fan of the original 1971 version that I was surprised I enjoyed this remake as much as I did. Lacks the great unspoken tension and darkness of the original, but still pretty good. 7/10 5.5/10
Belfast (2021) - 7/10 8.5/10The Goonies (1985) - I’m one of the last human beings to watch this. I suspect most people who love this movie saw it first as a kid. Hard to imagine many people seeing it for the first time as an adult and loving it. 6/10 7/10From Hell (2001) - Really enjoyed this—you guessed it—mystery thriller, my favorite genre. 7.5/10 6.5/10The Salton Sea (2002) - Good neo-noir movie starring Val Kilmer. 7/10Rewatches: Cabaret - Dropped from an 8/10 to a 7.5/10, but still a good movie. 6/10Tootsie - An all time favorite of mine that I never tire of rewatching. 9/10 7.5/10I think I would still like The Goonies had I first watched it when I was an adult. It is a fun movie and it has a lot of personality. I never loved it though, even when I was a kid.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 6, 2022 19:55:13 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:None Heat (1995, Michael Mann) 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 6, 2022 21:17:31 GMT
First Time Viewing God Told Me To (1976; Larry Cohen) - Crazy low-budget thriller which is a bit too convoluted for its own good. 6/10 Halloween H20 (1998; Steve Miner) - This sequel brings back Jamie Lee Curtis, but otherwise it's a generic slasher movie. 5.5/10 Play Dirty (1969; André De Toth) - WWII men-on-a-mission movie from Bond producer Harry Saltzman featuring Michael Caine, which aside from some deeply cynical worldview has little to offer. 5/10 Repeat Viewing
For A Few Dollars More (1964; Sergio Leone) - Perhaps my least favorite of the trilogy, but still a classy western. 8/10 Terminal Velocity (1994; Deran Sarafian) - I used to like this in the 90s and I still enjoy it. Was pleased to find out that Charlie Sheen called this the most fun he had during any shoot. 7/10 God Told Me To - Interesting premise, but the execution was bit off. 6.5/10 Halloween H20 - Jamie Lee Curtis is good, but the movie itself doesn't do a whole lot for me. 5.5/10 For a Few Dollars More - Terrific western. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 6, 2022 21:19:25 GMT
First Time Viewing God Told Me To (1976; Larry Cohen) - Crazy low-budget thriller which is a bit too convoluted for its own good. 6/10 Halloween H20 (1998; Steve Miner) - This sequel brings back Jamie Lee Curtis, but otherwise it's a generic slasher movie. 5.5/10 Play Dirty (1969; André De Toth) - WWII men-on-a-mission movie from Bond producer Harry Saltzman featuring Michael Caine, which aside from some deeply cynical worldview has little to offer. 5/10 Repeat Viewing
For A Few Dollars More (1964; Sergio Leone) - Perhaps my least favorite of the trilogy, but still a classy western. 8/10 Terminal Velocity (1994; Deran Sarafian) - I used to like this in the 90s and I still enjoy it. Was pleased to find out that Charlie Sheen called this the most fun he had during any shoot. 7/10 Halloween H20 (1998; Steve Miner) -plays more like a scream film than a Halloween 5.5/10 For A Few Dollars More (1964; Sergio Leone) - Good enough but Leone doesn’t really come into his own till the next one 7/10 Terminal Velocity - I don’t remember it but I gave it 3/10 I just realized ravenking put For a Few Dollars More, but the year as 1964, so I'm not sure if he meant A Fistful of Dollars or just got the year wrong for FAFDM.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 6, 2022 22:23:02 GMT
Halloween H20 (1998; Steve Miner) -plays more like a scream film than a Halloween 5.5/10 For A Few Dollars More (1964; Sergio Leone) - Good enough but Leone doesn’t really come into his own till the next one 7/10 Terminal Velocity - I don’t remember it but I gave it 3/10 I just realized ravenking put For a Few Dollars More, but the year as 1964, so I'm not sure if he meant A Fistful of Dollars or just got the year wrong for FAFDM. Strangely I read it as fistful of dollars, few dollars more is an 8/10 from me, I’ll change it
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 7, 2022 1:06:52 GMT
Interesting, I’m surprised by your lack of enthusiasm. with a few tweeks this could’ve been the best Batman film.. as it is I think Pattinson is now the definitive Batman. Farrell is the definitive Penguin. And the riddler from the 60s tv show is still the definitive riddler lol As you know, I'm a big fan of Nolan's trilogy, so I doubt I'll agree with that. I also really like Danny DeVito's Penguin, so we'll see about that. I still prefer Danny DeVito's Penguin, but the 2 versions couldn't be more different and DeVito's penguin has way more screentime. I like all the versions of the Penguin quite a bit though. Favorite Batman - Robert Pattinson Favorite Bruce Wayne - Christian Bale Favorite Gordon - Gary Oldman Favorite Riddler - The Animated Series version or Frank Gorshin Favorite Penguin - Danny DeVito Favorite Catwoman - Michelle Pfieffer Favorite Alfred - Michael Caine
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2022 2:02:02 GMT
Interesting, I’m surprised by your lack of enthusiasm. with a few tweeks this could’ve been the best Batman film.. as it is I think Pattinson is now the definitive Batman. Farrell is the definitive Penguin. And the riddler from the 60s tv show is still the definitive riddler lol As you know, I'm a big fan of Nolan's trilogy, so I doubt I'll agree with that. I also really like Danny DeVito's Penguin, so we'll see about that. live action faves Favorite Batman - Robert Pattinson Favorite Bruce Wayne - Christian Bale Favorite Gordon - Gary Oldman (Wright is close) Favorite Riddler - Frank Gorshin Favorite Penguin - Colin Farrell Favorite Catwoman - Anne Hathaway Favorite Alfred - Michael Caine
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 7, 2022 8:33:42 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Some like it Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) 5/10
The Ice storm (1997, Ang Lee) 5/10
Mine:
1) The Dogs of War 1980 (6/10)
2) Dr. Who and the Daleks 1965 (5/10)
3) Death on the Nile 1978 (5/10)
4) Daleks' Invasion Earth 2150 A.D. 1966 (5/10)
5) Dracula Untold 2014 (6/10)
6) Drag Me to Hell 2009 (5/10)
7) Eden 2012 (6/10)
8) The Europeans 1979 (5/10)
9) Dune 2021 (8/10)
10) Equus 1977 (2/10)
11) Cross Creek 1983 (5/10)
12) The Big Chill 1983 (6/10)
13) The Employer 2013 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2022 8:39:35 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Some like it Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) 5/10 The Ice storm (1997, Ang Lee) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Dogs of War 1980 (6/10) 2) Dr. Who and the Daleks 1965 (5/10) 3) Death on the Nile 1978 (5/10) 4) Daleks' Invasion Earth 2150 A.D. 1966 (5/10) 5) Dracula Untold 2014 (6/10) 6) Drag Me to Hell 2009 (5/10) 7) Eden 2012 (6/10) 8) The Europeans 1979 (5/10) 9) Dune 2021 (8/10) 10) Equus 1977 (2/10) 11) Cross Creek 1983 (5/10) 12) The Big Chill 1983 (6/10) 13) The Employer 2013 (4/10) Hey SJG 2) Dr. Who and the Daleks 1965 (5/10) 3) Death on the Nile 1978 (6/10) 4) Daleks' Invasion Earth 2150 A.D. 1966 (5/10) 6) Drag Me to Hell 2009 (6.5/10) 9) Dune 2021 (5.5/10) 10) Equus 1977 (4/10) 12) The Big Chill 1983 (6/10)
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 12, 2022 14:24:47 GMT
I wish I could see Batman at the cinema but I can’t stay sit for that long and I know it will just give me a huge headache.
Mine:
We’re no angels (1989 TV): As far-fetched as the movie is, I still enjoy it immensely. Not very surprising when you got Mamet at the pen, Jordan at the direction, Penn and De Niro as leads plus an amazing performance from Moore and C. Reilly. I don’t really see how this could’ve fail. I had seen it as a teen but barely remembered anything about it so it was fun to rediscover. My rating: 7.5/10
Dennis the menace (1993 DVD): Hank Ketcham’s funny characters + Perfect casting + John Hughes’s flawless script + nostalgia factor = Classic flick and childhood favorite in my house. My rating: 8/10
Bubba Ho-Tep (2002 DVD): All right so, first, you’re gonna need two things to appreciate this movie; some patience and a minimum of passion towards Bruce Campbell. Because for the first 50 minutes there is not much happening other than Campbell’s character talking with a few other characters or narrating his thoughts as he tells the story in voiceover. All of that taking place in a convalescence home that is as brown beige as brown beige can be. But then I realized, this ain’t no hilarious horror movie! It’s an artistic meditation on humans, life, love, family, sickness and death. Simple as that! Oh, And dead Egyptian mommies too. But this element add practically no horrific nor comic value to the film. This is a serious movie. Seriously. One thing I would’ve liked to see more is young Elvis. He looked sharp and cool but no, we only got old and dying Elvis. Great performance by Bruce Campbell and the ending kinda warmed my heart. Strange. Must’ve been the music. I actually did something I never ever do, I listened to the entire ending credits because I was enthralled by the music. In the end I cannot give a higher rating because the reason I bought this DVD was for me to have fun with a comedy horror and although being a good movie it’s not that. My rating: 7/10
Blue velvet (1986 DVD): Slice of life: at our family Christmas party we played a game where my nephew had to name three movies he liked within five seconds. This is the second title he mentioned. Since it was on my watchlist and I was very curious to see one of my nephew’s favourite movie, I bought it 2 weeks after. Now that I watched it I came to two conclusions: David Lynch likes to mess with us and my nephew has very peculiar taste., Lynch is a hit and miss director for me and this is actually not one of his bad ones; it kept my attention throughout BUT, here’s my point: David Lynch enjoys confusing and manipulating his audience with many “Wtf is going on” moments. Oh and about the main character, I really struggled with his face and way of talking. He sure rubbed me the wrong way with his perfectly punchable face. I mean, what a distracting chin! Now back to my nephew, as I said this is actually a better Lynch movie in my book but it’s quite creepy, to a point where I wouldn’t be able to claim it as a favourite of mine, like A clockwork orange, Enter the void or any Takashi Miike movie. Why did I like it? Well like I said, I was captivated, hypnotized and disturbed, and deep down, that’s what I was looking for. My favourite character was aunt Barbara. Lmao! My rating: 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 12, 2022 14:31:16 GMT
Some Like it Hot - Love it. 9/10 First Time Viewings:No Exit (2022, Damien Power) - 6/10The Night House (2020, David Bruckner) - 8/10Vacation (2015, John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein) - 5.5/10Drive My Car (2021, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) - 7.5/10West Side Story (2021, Steven Spielberg) - 7/10Crime of Passion (1956, Gerd Oswald) - 7/10A Letter to Three Wives (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Gangs of New York (2002, Martin Scorsese) - 8.5/10Se7en (1995, David Fincher) - 10/10Frailty (2002, Bill Paxton) - 8.5/10Starship Troopers (1997, Paul Verhoeven) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 8 (2011-2012) - 8/10The Office: Season 9 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10Film Awards: BEST FILM: Se7enBEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New YorkBEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - The Night HouseBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Se7enBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - Se7enBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Se7enBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - Se7enBEST SCRIPT: Andrew Kevin Walker - Se7enBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Se7enGangs of New-York: 8.5/10 Seven: 8/10 Frailty: 7.5/10 Starship troopers: 8.5/10 Mine: We’re no angels (1989 TV): As far-fetched as the movie is, I still enjoy it immensely. Not very surprising when you got Mamet at the pen, Jordan at the direction, Penn and De Niro as leads plus an amazing performance from Moore and C. Reilly. I don’t really see how this could’ve fail. I had seen it as a teen but barely remembered anything about it so it was fun to rediscover. My rating: 7.5/10 Dennis the menace (1993 DVD): Hank Ketcham’s funny characters + Perfect casting + John Hughes’s flawless script + nostalgia factor = Classic flick and childhood favorite in my house. My rating: 8/10 Bubba Ho-Tep (2002 DVD): All right so, first, you’re gonna need two things to appreciate this movie; some patience and a minimum of passion towards Bruce Campbell. Because for the first 50 minutes there is not much happening other than Campbell’s character talking with a few other characters or narrating his thoughts as he tells the story in voiceover. All of that taking place in a convalescence home that is as brown beige as brown beige can be. But then I realized, this ain’t no hilarious horror movie! It’s an artistic meditation on humans, life, love, family, sickness and death. Simple as that! Oh, And dead Egyptian mommies too. But this element add practically no horrific nor comic value to the film. This is a serious movie. Seriously. One thing I would’ve liked to see more is young Elvis. He looked sharp and cool but no, we only got old and dying Elvis. Great performance by Bruce Campbell and the ending kinda warmed my heart. Strange. Must’ve been the music. I actually did something I never ever do, I listened to the entire ending credits because I was enthralled by the music. In the end I cannot give a higher rating because the reason I bought this DVD was for me to have fun with a comedy horror and although being a good movie it’s not that. My rating: 7/10 Blue velvet (1986 DVD): Slice of life: at our family Christmas party we played a game where my nephew had to name three movies he liked within five seconds. This is the second title he mentioned. Since it was on my watchlist and I was very curious to see one of my nephew’s favourite movie, I bought it 2 weeks after. Now that I watched it I came to two conclusions: David Lynch likes to mess with us and my nephew has very peculiar taste., Lynch is a hit and miss director for me and this is actually not one of his bad ones; it kept my attention throughout BUT, here’s my point: David Lynch enjoys confusing and manipulating his audience with many “Wtf is going on” moments. Oh and about the main character, I really struggled with his face and way of talking. He sure rubbed me the wrong way with his perfectly punchable face. I mean, what a distracting chin! Now back to my nephew, as I said this is actually a better Lynch movie in my book but it’s quite creepy, to a point where I wouldn’t be able to claim it as a favourite of mine, like A clockwork orange, Enter the void or any Takashi Miike movie. Why did I like it? Well like I said, I was captivated, hypnotized and disturbed, and deep down, that’s what I was looking for. My favourite character was aunt Barbara. Lmao! My rating: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 12, 2022 19:41:41 GMT
Some Like it Hot - Love it. 9/10 First Time Viewings:No Exit (2022, Damien Power) - 6/10The Night House (2020, David Bruckner) - 8/10Vacation (2015, John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein) - 5.5/10Drive My Car (2021, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) - 7.5/10West Side Story (2021, Steven Spielberg) - 7/10Crime of Passion (1956, Gerd Oswald) - 7/10A Letter to Three Wives (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Gangs of New York (2002, Martin Scorsese) - 8.5/10Se7en (1995, David Fincher) - 10/10Frailty (2002, Bill Paxton) - 8.5/10Starship Troopers (1997, Paul Verhoeven) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: The Office: Season 8 (2011-2012) - 8/10The Office: Season 9 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10Film Awards: BEST FILM: Se7enBEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New YorkBEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - The Night HouseBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Se7enBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - Se7enBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Se7enBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - Se7enBEST SCRIPT: Andrew Kevin Walker - Se7enBEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Se7enGangs of New-York: 8.5/10 Seven: 8/10 Frailty: 7.5/10 Starship troopers: 8.5/10 Mine: We’re no angels (1989 TV): As far-fetched as the movie is, I still enjoy it immensely. Not very surprising when you got Mamet at the pen, Jordan at the direction, Penn and De Niro as leads plus an amazing performance from Moore and C. Reilly. I don’t really see how this could’ve fail. I had seen it as a teen but barely remembered anything about it so it was fun to rediscover. My rating: 7.5/10 Dennis the menace (1993 DVD): Hank Ketcham’s funny characters + Perfect casting + John Hughes’s flawless script + nostalgia factor = Classic flick and childhood favorite in my house. My rating: 8/10 Bubba Ho-Tep (2002 DVD): All right so, first, you’re gonna need two things to appreciate this movie; some patience and a minimum of passion towards Bruce Campbell. Because for the first 50 minutes there is not much happening other than Campbell’s character talking with a few other characters or narrating his thoughts as he tells the story in voiceover. All of that taking place in a convalescence home that is as brown beige as brown beige can be. But then I realized, this ain’t no hilarious horror movie! It’s an artistic meditation on humans, life, love, family, sickness and death. Simple as that! Oh, And dead Egyptian mommies too. But this element add practically no horrific nor comic value to the film. This is a serious movie. Seriously. One thing I would’ve liked to see more is young Elvis. He looked sharp and cool but no, we only got old and dying Elvis. Great performance by Bruce Campbell and the ending kinda warmed my heart. Strange. Must’ve been the music. I actually did something I never ever do, I listened to the entire ending credits because I was enthralled by the music. In the end I cannot give a higher rating because the reason I bought this DVD was for me to have fun with a comedy horror and although being a good movie it’s not that. My rating: 7/10 Blue velvet (1986 DVD): Slice of life: at our family Christmas party we played a game where my nephew had to name three movies he liked within five seconds. This is the second title he mentioned. Since it was on my watchlist and I was very curious to see one of my nephew’s favourite movie, I bought it 2 weeks after. Now that I watched it I came to two conclusions: David Lynch likes to mess with us and my nephew has very peculiar taste., Lynch is a hit and miss director for me and this is actually not one of his bad ones; it kept my attention throughout BUT, here’s my point: David Lynch enjoys confusing and manipulating his audience with many “Wtf is going on” moments. Oh and about the main character, I really struggled with his face and way of talking. He sure rubbed me the wrong way with his perfectly punchable face. I mean, what a distracting chin! Now back to my nephew, as I said this is actually a better Lynch movie in my book but it’s quite creepy, to a point where I wouldn’t be able to claim it as a favourite of mine, like A clockwork orange, Enter the void or any Takashi Miike movie. Why did I like it? Well like I said, I was captivated, hypnotized and disturbed, and deep down, that’s what I was looking for. My favourite character was aunt Barbara. Lmao! My rating: 7/10 We're No Angels - I had fun with it. 7/10 Bubba Ho-Tep - Enjoyed this one too. 7/10 Blue Velvet - Lynch is hit or miss for me, but this is one his best. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2022 20:35:26 GMT
I wish I could see Batman at the cinema but I can’t stay sit for that long and I know it will just give me a huge headache. Mine: We’re no angels (1989 TV): As far-fetched as the movie is, I still enjoy it immensely. Not very surprising when you got Mamet at the pen, Jordan at the direction, Penn and De Niro as leads plus an amazing performance from Moore and C. Reilly. I don’t really see how this could’ve fail. I had seen it as a teen but barely remembered anything about it so it was fun to rediscover. My rating: 7.5/10 Dennis the menace (1993 DVD): Hank Ketcham’s funny characters + Perfect casting + John Hughes’s flawless script + nostalgia factor = Classic flick and childhood favorite in my house. My rating: 8/10 Bubba Ho-Tep (2002 DVD): All right so, first, you’re gonna need two things to appreciate this movie; some patience and a minimum of passion towards Bruce Campbell. Because for the first 50 minutes there is not much happening other than Campbell’s character talking with a few other characters or narrating his thoughts as he tells the story in voiceover. All of that taking place in a convalescence home that is as brown beige as brown beige can be. But then I realized, this ain’t no hilarious horror movie! It’s an artistic meditation on humans, life, love, family, sickness and death. Simple as that! Oh, And dead Egyptian mommies too. But this element add practically no horrific nor comic value to the film. This is a serious movie. Seriously. One thing I would’ve liked to see more is young Elvis. He looked sharp and cool but no, we only got old and dying Elvis. Great performance by Bruce Campbell and the ending kinda warmed my heart. Strange. Must’ve been the music. I actually did something I never ever do, I listened to the entire ending credits because I was enthralled by the music. In the end I cannot give a higher rating because the reason I bought this DVD was for me to have fun with a comedy horror and although being a good movie it’s not that. My rating: 7/10 Blue velvet (1986 DVD): Slice of life: at our family Christmas party we played a game where my nephew had to name three movies he liked within five seconds. This is the second title he mentioned. Since it was on my watchlist and I was very curious to see one of my nephew’s favourite movie, I bought it 2 weeks after. Now that I watched it I came to two conclusions: David Lynch likes to mess with us and my nephew has very peculiar taste., Lynch is a hit and miss director for me and this is actually not one of his bad ones; it kept my attention throughout BUT, here’s my point: David Lynch enjoys confusing and manipulating his audience with many “Wtf is going on” moments. Oh and about the main character, I really struggled with his face and way of talking. He sure rubbed me the wrong way with his perfectly punchable face. I mean, what a distracting chin! Now back to my nephew, as I said this is actually a better Lynch movie in my book but it’s quite creepy, to a point where I wouldn’t be able to claim it as a favourite of mine, like A clockwork orange, Enter the void or any Takashi Miike movie. Why did I like it? Well like I said, I was captivated, hypnotized and disturbed, and deep down, that’s what I was looking for. My favourite character was aunt Barbara. Lmao! My rating: 7/10 Were no angels - it was fine 6.5 denace the menace- I’m not sure I saw all of it but maybe I did. I found it irritating at the time. bubba ho-tep- fun stuff, whacky concept, good performance. The audio commentaries on the disc are even better 7/10 blue velvet - I’m not a fan of Lynch but this is one of his best ones 6.5-7
|
|