|
Post by theravenking on Mar 20, 2022 12:54:53 GMT
Batman - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) - Disney+ 7.5/10Cop Land (1997, James Mangold) - Amazon Prime 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Cop Land (1997, James Mangold) - Excellent cop thriller with some fine dramatic work from Sly. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 20, 2022 12:57:51 GMT
The Reader - 7/10 Something's Gotta Give - 7/10 Hidden Figures - 7/10 Batman - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Beat Girl (1960, Edmond T. Gréville) - 7/10Kicking and Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) - 6/10Johnny Suede (1991, Tom DiCillo) - 6/10House of Strangers (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10Miss Minoes (2001, Vincent Bal) - 7/10Free Guy (2021, Shawn Levy) - 7/10Guys and Dolls (1955, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Dragonwyck (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Polytechnique (2009, Denis Villeneuve) - 7.5/10Super (2010, James Gunn) - 7.5/10Blood Diamond (2006, Edward Zwick) - 8/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 25 (2022) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: House of StrangersBEST ACTOR: Djimon Hounsou - Blood DiamondBEST ACTRESS: Gene Tierney - DragonwyckBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - House of StrangersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susan Hayward - House of StrangersBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - Blood DiamondBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - Blood DiamondBEST SCRIPT: Philip Yordan & Joseph L. Mankiewicz - House of StrangersBEST DIRECTOR: Edward Zwick - Blood DiamondBlood Diamond (2006, Edward Zwick) - Haven't seen this since its theatrical release. I recall it being a solid action-drama, but somehow I never thought of rewatching it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 20, 2022 13:04:05 GMT
First Time Viewing
Malignant (2021; James Wan) - Demented but still strangely boring and sterile fantasy/horror thriller with an annoyingly artificial look, stilted dialogue and weak acting. 4.5/10
Spasmo (1971; Umberto Lenzi) - A crazy, messy movie that really shoudn't work, but somehow still comes together at the end. Great Ennio Morricone score too. 7/10
TV
Jonathan Creek - Season 2 (1998) - This British crime-comedy has some really clever and elaborately plotted mysteries. 7/10
Repeat Viewing
Homeward Bound (1993; Duwayne Dunham) - Sweet Disney family comedy about 2 dogs and a cat embarking on a trip through the wilderness to reach their home. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 20, 2022 13:37:45 GMT
First Viewings:
Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) 1/10
Wag the Dog (1997) 7/10
Midnight in the Switchgrass(2021) 4/10
The Adam Project (2022) 6/10
Money Plane (2020) 3/10
American Underdog (2021) 6/10
Metropolitan (1990) 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Plymouth Adventure (1952) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 20, 2022 14:07:17 GMT
First Time Viewing Malignant (2021; James Wan) - Demented but still strangely boring and sterile fantasy/horror thriller with an annoyingly artificial look, stilted dialogue and weak acting. 4.5/10 Spasmo (1971; Umberto Lenzi) - A crazy, messy movie that really shoudn't work, but somehow still comes together at the end. Great Ennio Morricone score too. 7/10 TV Jonathan Creek - Season 2 (1998) - This British crime-comedy has some really clever and elaborately plotted mysteries. 7/10 Repeat Viewing Homeward Bound (1993; Duwayne Dunham) - Sweet Disney family comedy about 2 dogs and a cat embarking on a trip through the wilderness to reach their home. 6.5/10 Haven't seen any of yours.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Mar 20, 2022 14:13:30 GMT
The Reader - 7/10 Something's Gotta Give - 7/10 Hidden Figures - 7/10 Batman - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Beat Girl (1960, Edmond T. Gréville) - 7/10Kicking and Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) - 6/10Johnny Suede (1991, Tom DiCillo) - 6/10House of Strangers (1949, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 8/10Miss Minoes (2001, Vincent Bal) - 7/10Free Guy (2021, Shawn Levy) - 7/10Guys and Dolls (1955, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Dragonwyck (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Polytechnique (2009, Denis Villeneuve) - 7.5/10Super (2010, James Gunn) - 7.5/10Blood Diamond (2006, Edward Zwick) - 8/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 25 (2022) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: House of StrangersBEST ACTOR: Djimon Hounsou - Blood DiamondBEST ACTRESS: Gene Tierney - DragonwyckBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - House of StrangersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susan Hayward - House of StrangersBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - Blood DiamondBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - Blood DiamondBEST SCRIPT: Philip Yordan & Joseph L. Mankiewicz - House of StrangersBEST DIRECTOR: Edward Zwick - Blood DiamondHouse of Strangers - 7.5/10 Guys and Dolls - 7/10 Dragonwyck - 7/10 Super - 7.5/10 Blood Diamond - One of my favorite Dicaprio performances. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Mar 20, 2022 14:26:04 GMT
First Time Viewing Malignant (2021; James Wan) - Demented but still strangely boring and sterile fantasy/horror thriller with an annoyingly artificial look, stilted dialogue and weak acting. 4.5/10 Spasmo (1971; Umberto Lenzi) - A crazy, messy movie that really shoudn't work, but somehow still comes together at the end. Great Ennio Morricone score too. 7/10 TV Jonathan Creek - Season 2 (1998) - This British crime-comedy has some really clever and elaborately plotted mysteries. 7/10 Repeat Viewing Homeward Bound (1993; Duwayne Dunham) - Sweet Disney family comedy about 2 dogs and a cat embarking on a trip through the wilderness to reach their home. 6.5/10 Malignant - I went into this one with low expectations and ended up loving it. I tend to do well with James Wan movies for some reason. 7.5/10 Spasmo looks interesting. Being a fan of mystery thrillers, I like a lot of giallo movies.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 20, 2022 14:39:24 GMT
First Time Viewing Malignant (2021; James Wan) - Demented but still strangely boring and sterile fantasy/horror thriller with an annoyingly artificial look, stilted dialogue and weak acting. 4.5/10 Spasmo (1971; Umberto Lenzi) - A crazy, messy movie that really shoudn't work, but somehow still comes together at the end. Great Ennio Morricone score too. 7/10 TV Jonathan Creek - Season 2 (1998) - This British crime-comedy has some really clever and elaborately plotted mysteries. 7/10 Repeat Viewing Homeward Bound (1993; Duwayne Dunham) - Sweet Disney family comedy about 2 dogs and a cat embarking on a trip through the wilderness to reach their home. 6.5/10 None of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 20, 2022 14:40:08 GMT
First Viewings: Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) 1/10 Wag the Dog (1997) 7/10 Midnight in the Switchgrass(2021) 4/10 The Adam Project (2022) 6/10 Money Plane (2020) 3/10 American Underdog (2021) 6/10 Metropolitan (1990) 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Plymouth Adventure (1952) 5/10 Wag the dog - 7-7.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 20, 2022 19:32:31 GMT
First Time Viewings: Kicking and Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) - 6/10Johnny Suede (1991, Tom DiCillo) - 6/10 4.5/10Free Guy (2021, Shawn Levy) - 7/10Guys and Dolls (1955, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Dragonwyck (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Polytechnique (2009, Denis Villeneuve) - 7.5/10Super (2010, James Gunn) - 7.5/10 6/10
Blood Diamond (2006, Edward Zwick) - 8/10 7/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 25 (2022) - 8/10 7/10I didn't realize that the most recent episode was the final episode of the season. Movie Awards: BEST FILM: House of Strangers BEST ACTOR: Djimon Hounsou - Blood DiamondBEST ACTRESS: Gene Tierney - DragonwyckBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - House of StrangersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susan Hayward - House of StrangersBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - Blood DiamondBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - Blood DiamondBEST SCRIPT: Philip Yordan & Joseph L. Mankiewicz - House of StrangersBEST DIRECTOR: Edward Zwick - Blood Diamond I don't remember enough about most of the movies you watched enough to give awards, besides that Leonardo DiCaprio would be my Best Actor win.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 20, 2022 20:06:51 GMT
First Time Viewing Malignant (2021; James Wan) - Demented but still strangely boring and sterile fantasy/horror thriller with an annoyingly artificial look, stilted dialogue and weak acting. 4.5/10 Spasmo (1971; Umberto Lenzi) - A crazy, messy movie that really shoudn't work, but somehow still comes together at the end. Great Ennio Morricone score too. 7/10 TV Jonathan Creek - Season 2 (1998) - This British crime-comedy has some really clever and elaborately plotted mysteries. 7/10 Repeat Viewing Homeward Bound (1993; Duwayne Dunham) - Sweet Disney family comedy about 2 dogs and a cat embarking on a trip through the wilderness to reach their home. 6.5/10 Malignant - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 20, 2022 20:10:08 GMT
First Time Viewings: Kicking and Screaming (2005, Jesse Dylan) - 6/10Johnny Suede (1991, Tom DiCillo) - 6/10 4.5/10Free Guy (2021, Shawn Levy) - 7/10Guys and Dolls (1955, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Dragonwyck (1946, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Polytechnique (2009, Denis Villeneuve) - 7.5/10Super (2010, James Gunn) - 7.5/10 6/10
Blood Diamond (2006, Edward Zwick) - 8/10 7/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 25 (2022) - 8/10 7/10I didn't realize that the most recent episode was the final episode of the season. Movie Awards: BEST FILM: House of Strangers BEST ACTOR: Djimon Hounsou - Blood DiamondBEST ACTRESS: Gene Tierney - DragonwyckBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - House of StrangersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susan Hayward - House of StrangersBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eduardo Serra - Blood DiamondBEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - Blood DiamondBEST SCRIPT: Philip Yordan & Joseph L. Mankiewicz - House of StrangersBEST DIRECTOR: Edward Zwick - Blood Diamond I don't remember enough about most of the movies you watched enough to give awards, besides that Leonardo DiCaprio would be my Best Actor win. Yeah everything I've read says season 25 is just those 6 episodes. I know you've said Hounsou is too over the top at times. It's a toss up between him and DiCaprio for me, I think they're both damn good.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 20, 2022 20:36:16 GMT
I don't remember enough about most of the movies you watched enough to give awards, besides that Leonardo DiCaprio would be my Best Actor win. Yeah everything I've read says season 25 is just those 6 episodes. I know you've said Hounsou is too over the top at times. It's a toss up between him and DiCaprio for me, I think they're both damn good. Hounsou overacts in an annoying way. He is good, just not Oscar worthy imo. I didn't find him particularly memorable in the movie and that is part of why I don't like the movie more. His performance didn't make me care about his character enough. My opinion could change if I get around to re-watching it.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 21, 2022 8:31:46 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
The Reader (2008, Stephen Daldry) 7/10
Something's Gotta Give (2003, Nancy Myers) 7/10
The Invasion (2007, Oliver Hirschbiegel) 6/10
Batman (1989, Tim Burton) 5/10
Mine:
1) El día de la bestia (The Day of the Beast) 1995 (6/10)
2) The Formula 1980 (5/10)
3) Extraction 2013 (5/10)
4) Fahrenheit 451 1966 (4/10)
5) Agnes of God 1985 (5/10)
6) Get Lucky 2013 (6/10)
7) Ingenjör Andrées luftfärd (The Flight of the Eagle) 1982 (6/10)
8) Against All Odds 1984 (5/10)
9) Dead Snow 2009 (6/10)
10) Frances 1982 (6/10)
11) Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead 2014 (7/10)
12) Guinea Pig 5: Mermaid in the Manhole 1988 (3/10)
13) Guinea Pig 6: Android of Notre Dame 1989 (3/10)
14) Ghost Shark 2013 (3/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 21, 2022 8:41:07 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Reader (2008, Stephen Daldry) 7/10 Something's Gotta Give (2003, Nancy Myers) 7/10 The Invasion (2007, Oliver Hirschbiegel) 6/10 Batman (1989, Tim Burton) 5/10 Mine: 1) El día de la bestia (The Day of the Beast) 1995 (6/10) 2) The Formula 1980 (5/10) 3) Extraction 2013 (5/10) 4) Fahrenheit 451 1966 (4/10) 5) Agnes of God 1985 (5/10) 6) Get Lucky 2013 (6/10) 7) Ingenjör Andrées luftfärd (The Flight of the Eagle) 1982 (6/10) 8) Against All Odds 1984 (5/10) 9) Dead Snow 2009 (6/10) 10) Frances 1982 (6/10) 11) Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead 2014 (7/10) 12) Guinea Pig 5: Mermaid in the Manhole 1988 (3/10) 13) Guinea Pig 6: Android of Notre Dame 1989 (3/10) 14) Ghost Shark 2013 (3/10) Hey SJG 2) The Formula 1980 (on my watchlist) 4) Fahrenheit 451 1966 (5.5/10) 8) Against All Odds 1984 (on my watchlist) 9) Dead Snow 2009 (3/10) 10) Frances (on my watchlist)
|
|