|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2022 5:43:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week.
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Ride in the Whirlwind (1966, Monte Hellman) blu ray I used to like this low budget western more but this time it dropped off a bit, still a solid enough western though. It follows three cowboys, mistaken for members of an outlaw gang who are relentlessly pursued by a posse. The cast is good too, featuring a young Jack Nicolson. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Unbelievable (2019, Mini-series) Netflix This was a real treat, an excellent, well acted procedural based on true events. One thread follows a teenager iwho s charged with lying about having been raped, another thread sees two detectives follow the path to the truth. Excellent TV
Behind Her Eyes (2021, Mini-series) Netflix It follows Louise, a single mom with a son and a part-time job in a psychiatrist's office. She begins an affair with her boss and strikes up an unlikely friendship with his wife. What starts as a more straight forward drama ends up being a paranormal thriller that is handled well. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
None this week.
BEST FILM: BEST ACTOR: BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST EDITING: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR:
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 1, 2022 5:56:52 GMT
MINE
Beverly Hills Cop (1984 Martin Brest) - 7/10
Moonfall (2022 Roland Emmerich) - 4/10
The Survivor (2021 Barry Levinson) - 7/10
In Harm's Way (1965 Otto Preminger) - 5.5/10
Windfall (2022 Charlie McDowell) - 7/10
Walkabout (1971 Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10
The Group (1966 Sidney Lumet) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Beverly Hills Cop BEST ACTOR - Ben Foster (The Survivor) BEST ACTRESS - Lily Collins (Windfall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Hal Holbrook (The Group) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (The Survivor) BEST DIRECTOR - Barry Levinson (The Survivor) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Walkabout BEST SCORE - The Survivor
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2022 6:25:04 GMT
MINE
Beverly Hills Cop (1984 Martin Brest) - 7/10Moonfall (2022 Roland Emmerich) - 4/10The Survivor (2021 Barry Levinson) - 7/10In Harm's Way (1965 Otto Preminger) - 5.5/10 Windfall (2022 Charlie McDowell) - 7/10 Walkabout (1971 Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10The Group (1966 Sidney Lumet) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Beverly Hills Cop BEST ACTOR - Ben Foster (The Survivor) BEST ACTRESS - Lily Collins (Windfall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Hal Holbrook (The Group) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (The Survivor) BEST DIRECTOR - Barry Levinson (The Survivor) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Walkabout BEST SCORE - The Survivor Beverly Hills Cop (1984 Martin Brest) - 8/10 Windfall (2022 Charlie McDowell) - 6.5 Walkabout (1971 Nicolas Roeg) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 1, 2022 7:51:22 GMT
Leprechaun 3 (1995) - 6/10 Fun and silly sequel.
Gutterballs (2008) - 7/10 Raunchy, dirty and vulgar horror film is very entertaining.
The Butterfly Effect 3: Revelations (2009) - 5/10 I was not a fan of the first two films but I checked part 3 out anyway. Nothing great but probably the best in the trilogy.
Gasoline Alley (2022) - 2/10 Newest Bruce Willis film is just terrible. Its a really dull and poorly made murder mystery.
Pentagram (2019) - 3/10 Dull horror film would made a better short film. A full length version of this story just drags.
The Host (2013) - 1/10 Boring as hell and very uninteresting made for teen film. I can not find a single thing I liked about this film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2022 9:20:25 GMT
Leprechaun 3 (1995) - 6/10Fun and silly sequel. Gutterballs (2008) - 7/10Raunchy, dirty and vulgar horror film is very entertaining. The Butterfly Effect 3: Revelations (2009) - 5/10I was not a fan of the first two films but I checked part 3 out anyway. Nothing great but probably the best in the trilogy. Gasoline Alley (2022) - 2/10Newest Bruce Willis film is just terrible. Its a really dull and poorly made murder mystery. Pentagram (2019) - 3/10Dull horror film would made a better short film. A full length version of this story just drags. The Host (2013) - 1/10Boring as hell and very uninteresting made for teen film. I can not find a single thing I liked about this film. Not seen any of these. I’ve seen the original Butterfly effect though
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 1, 2022 10:56:52 GMT
Ride in the Whirlwind - I liked it. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
The Song Remains the Same (1976, Peter Clifton & Joe Massot) - 7/10
Rambling Rose (1991, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10
X (2022, Ti West) - 7/10
Windfall (2022, Charlie McDowell) - 7/10
Lost Horizon (1937, Frank Capra) - 7.5/10
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (2021, Radu Jude) - 6/10
Nebraska (2013, Alexander Payne) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) - 9/10
Fantasia (1940) - 7.5/10
U.S. Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) - 7/10
Rango (2011, Gore Verbinski) - 7/10
Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) - 7.5/10
Fantasia 2000 (1999) - 7/10
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) - 8/10
TV Viewings:
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 3 (1992-1993) - 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: American Psycho BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - American Psycho BEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Rambling Rose BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Rambling Rose BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Ladd - Rambling Rose BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Luciano Tovoli - Suspiria BEST SCORE: Goblin & Dario Argento - Suspiria BEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner - American Psycho BEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron - American Psycho
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 1, 2022 10:59:10 GMT
MINE
Beverly Hills Cop (1984 Martin Brest) - 7/10Moonfall (2022 Roland Emmerich) - 4/10The Survivor (2021 Barry Levinson) - 7/10In Harm's Way (1965 Otto Preminger) - 5.5/10 Windfall (2022 Charlie McDowell) - 7/10 Walkabout (1971 Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10The Group (1966 Sidney Lumet) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Beverly Hills Cop BEST ACTOR - Ben Foster (The Survivor) BEST ACTRESS - Lily Collins (Windfall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Hal Holbrook (The Group) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (The Survivor) BEST DIRECTOR - Barry Levinson (The Survivor) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Walkabout BEST SCORE - The Survivor Beverly Hills Cop - 7.5/10 Windfall - 7/10 I actually considered watching Walkabout this week.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 1, 2022 11:07:35 GMT
Not seen anything for you.
First Time Viewings:
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021, Jon Watts) – Blu-ray 8.5/10
The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) – TV 8/10
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) – TV 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
TV Viewings:
Peacemaker – Season One (2022) – TV 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2022 11:09:51 GMT
Ride in the Whirlwind - I liked it. 7/10 First Time Viewings:The Song Remains the Same (1976, Peter Clifton & Joe Massot) - 7/10Rambling Rose (1991, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10X (2022, Ti West) - 7/10Windfall (2022, Charlie McDowell) - 7/10Lost Horizon (1937, Frank Capra) - 7.5/10Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (2021, Radu Jude) - 6/10Nebraska (2013, Alexander Payne) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) - 9/10Fantasia (1940) - 7.5/10U.S. Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) - 7/10Rango (2011, Gore Verbinski) - 7/10Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) - 7.5/10Fantasia 2000 (1999) - 7/10Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) - 8/10TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 3 (1992-1993) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American PsychoBEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - American PsychoBEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Rambling RoseBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Rambling RoseBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Ladd - Rambling RoseBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Luciano Tovoli - SuspiriaBEST SCORE: Goblin & Dario Argento - SuspiriaBEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner - American PsychoBEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron - American PsychoX (2022, Ti West) - 5.5 Windfall (2022, Charlie McDowell) - 6.5 Nebraska (2013, Alexander Payne) - 6.5 American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) - 7.5 Fantasia (1940) - 6/10 U.S. Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) - 7/10 Rango (2011, Gore Verbinski) - 4/10 Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) - 5/10 Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) 7.5-8 very rewatchable
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 1, 2022 11:12:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Ride in the Whirlwind (1966, Monte Hellman) blu ray
I used to like this low budget western more but this time it dropped off a bit, still a solid enough western though. It follows three cowboys, mistaken for members of an outlaw gang who are relentlessly pursued by a posse. The cast is good too, featuring a young Jack Nicolson. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Unbelievable (2019, Mini-series) Netflix
This was a real treat, an excellent, well acted procedural based on true events. One thread follows a teenager iwho s charged with lying about having been raped, another thread sees two detectives follow the path to the truth. Excellent TV Behind Her Eyes (2021, Mini-series) Netflix
It follows Louise, a single mom with a son and a part-time job in a psychiatrist's office. She begins an affair with her boss and strikes up an unlikely friendship with his wife. What starts as a more straight forward drama ends up being a paranormal thriller that is handled well. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
None this week. BEST FILM: BEST ACTOR: BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST EDITING: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2022 11:12:16 GMT
Ride in the Whirlwind - I liked it. 7/10 First Time Viewings:The Song Remains the Same (1976, Peter Clifton & Joe Massot) - 7/10Rambling Rose (1991, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10X (2022, Ti West) - 7/10Windfall (2022, Charlie McDowell) - 7/10Lost Horizon (1937, Frank Capra) - 7.5/10Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (2021, Radu Jude) - 6/10Nebraska (2013, Alexander Payne) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) - 9/10Fantasia (1940) - 7.5/10U.S. Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) - 7/10Rango (2011, Gore Verbinski) - 7/10Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) - 7.5/10Fantasia 2000 (1999) - 7/10Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) - 8/10TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 3 (1992-1993) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American PsychoBEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - American PsychoBEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Rambling RoseBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Rambling RoseBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Ladd - Rambling RoseBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Luciano Tovoli - SuspiriaBEST SCORE: Goblin & Dario Argento - SuspiriaBEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner - American PsychoBEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron - American PsychoBEST FILM: crazy stupid love BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - American Psycho BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ryan Gosling - crazy stupid love BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma stone - crazy stupid love BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Luciano Tovoli - Suspiria BEST SCORE: Goblin & Dario Argento - Suspiria BEST SCRIPT: Crazy stupid love BEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron - American Psycho
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2022 11:13:36 GMT
Not seen anything for you. First Time Viewings:
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021, Jon Watts) – Blu-ray 8.5/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) – TV 8/10
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) – TV 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
None TV Viewings:
Peacemaker – Season One (2022) – TV 8/10Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021, Jon Watts) – Blu-ray 5.5/10 The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) – TV 7/10 Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) – TV 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 1, 2022 11:13:37 GMT
Ride in the Whirlwind - I liked it. 7/10 First Time Viewings:The Song Remains the Same (1976, Peter Clifton & Joe Massot) - 7/10Rambling Rose (1991, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10X (2022, Ti West) - 7/10Windfall (2022, Charlie McDowell) - 7/10Lost Horizon (1937, Frank Capra) - 7.5/10Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (2021, Radu Jude) - 6/10Nebraska (2013, Alexander Payne) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) - 9/10Fantasia (1940) - 7.5/10U.S. Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) - 7/10Rango (2011, Gore Verbinski) - 7/10Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) - 7.5/10Fantasia 2000 (1999) - 7/10Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) - 8/10TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 3 (1992-1993) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American PsychoBEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - American PsychoBEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Rambling RoseBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Rambling RoseBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Ladd - Rambling RoseBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Luciano Tovoli - SuspiriaBEST SCORE: Goblin & Dario Argento - SuspiriaBEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner - American PsychoBEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron - American PsychoAmerican Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) - 8/10 Fantasia (1940) - 7.5/10 U.S. Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) - 6/10 Rango (2011, Gore Verbinski) - 7/10 Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) - 7.5/10 Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 1, 2022 11:14:53 GMT
Not seen anything for you. First Time Viewings:
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021, Jon Watts) – Blu-ray 8.5/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) – TV 8/10
Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) – TV 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
None TV Viewings:
Peacemaker – Season One (2022) – TV 8/10Thunderball (1965, Terence Young) – TV 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 1, 2022 11:31:15 GMT
First Time Viewing
And God Said to Cain (1969; Antonio Margheriti) - This spaghetti western has Klaus Kinski in a rare good guy role and with its horror elements it's a bit similar to High Plains Drifter just not nearly as good. 5/10
Macbeth (1971; Roman Polanski) - A solid, largely faithful adaptation that while graphic and historically acurate is a bit lacking in the emotional department. 6/10
Meander (2020; Mathieu Turi) - A young woman is trapped in an artificial tunnel system and has to survive all kinds of dangerous traps. It's a bit like Cube, but far less gripping and with a plot that's somewhat poorly thought out with too many open questions remaining at the end. 4.5/10
Mean Streets (1972; Martin Scorsese) - This started out really well, but the lack of plot made it difficult to stick with it to the end. 5.5/10
Morgan (2017; Luke Scott) - SF-thriller about an artificial being (Anya Taylor-Joy) kept in a secret laboratory that has some similarities to Ex-Machina, but after an intriguing opening turns into a shallow action movie. 4/10
Young Billy Young (1969; Burt Kennedy) - Robert Mitchum acts as a sort of mentor to a cocky young gunfighter in this fairly by-the-numbers western. Mitchum is as watchable as ever, but the movie is rather forgettable. 5/10
Repeat Viewing
Layer Cake (2004; Matthew Vaughn) - This stylish gangster thriller is still my favourite Vaughn film with a terrific lead performance from Daniel Craig. 7.5/10
Memento (2000; Christopher Nolan) - I had rated this higher on previous viewings, but somehow it lost parts of its fascination, mostly because I realised what an incredibly depressing movie it actually is. 8/10
Who Saw Her Die? (1972; Aldo Lado) - Atmospheric giallo set in Venice about a sculptor (George Lazenby) whose young daughter goes missing. Some excellent location shooting and killer score by Ennio Morricone. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 1, 2022 11:40:15 GMT
First Time Viewing And God Said to Cain (1969; Antonio Margheriti) - This spaghetti western has Klaus Kinski in a rare good guy role and with its horror elements it's a bit similar to High Plains Drifter just not nearly as good. 5/10 Macbeth (1971; Roman Polanski) - A solid, largely faithful adaptation that while graphic and historically acurate is a bit lacking in the emotional department. 6/10 Meander (2020; Mathieu Turi) - A young woman is trapped in an artificial tunnel system and has to survive all kinds of dangerous traps. It's a bit like Cube, but far less gripping and with a plot that's somewhat poorly thought out with too many open questions remaining at the end. 4.5/10 Mean Streets (1972; Martin Scorsese) - This started out really well, but the lack of plot made it difficult to stick with it to the end. 5.5/10
Morgan (2017; Luke Scott) - SF-thriller about an artificial being (Anya Taylor-Joy) kept in a secret laboratory that has some similarities to Ex-Machina, but after an intriguing opening turns into a shallow action movie. 4/10 Young Billy Young (1969; Burt Kennedy) - Robert Mitchum acts as a sort of mentor to a cocky young gunfighter in this fairly by-the-numbers western. Mitchum is as watchable as ever, but the movie is rather forgettable. 5/10 Repeat Viewing Layer Cake (2004; Matthew Vaughn) - This stylish gangster thriller is still my favourite Vaughn film with a terrific lead performance from Daniel Craig. 7.5/10 Memento (2000; Christopher Nolan) - I had rated this higher on previous viewings, but somehow it lost parts of its fascination, mostly because I realised what an incredibly depressing movie it actually is. 8/10 Who Saw Her Die? (1972; Aldo Lado) - Atmospheric giallo set in Venice about a sculptor (George Lazenby) whose young daughter goes missing. Some excellent location shooting and killer score by Ennio Morricone. 7.5/10 Memento - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 1, 2022 12:18:28 GMT
First Viewings:
The Giant Gila Monster (1959) 2/10
Hour of the Gun (1967) 5/10
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
The 355 (2022) 5/10
Raising Cain (1992) 6/10
Dune (2021) 7/10
New Jack City (1991) 5/10
Valley of the Dolls (1967) 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
Footsteps in the Dark (1941) 6/10
The Thing from Another World (1951) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2022 15:07:40 GMT
First Time Viewing And God Said to Cain (1969; Antonio Margheriti) - This spaghetti western has Klaus Kinski in a rare good guy role and with its horror elements it's a bit similar to High Plains Drifter just not nearly as good. 5/10 Macbeth (1971; Roman Polanski) - A solid, largely faithful adaptation that while graphic and historically acurate is a bit lacking in the emotional department. 6/10 Meander (2020; Mathieu Turi) - A young woman is trapped in an artificial tunnel system and has to survive all kinds of dangerous traps. It's a bit like Cube, but far less gripping and with a plot that's somewhat poorly thought out with too many open questions remaining at the end. 4.5/10 Mean Streets (1972; Martin Scorsese) - This started out really well, but the lack of plot made it difficult to stick with it to the end. 5.5/10
Morgan (2017; Luke Scott) - SF-thriller about an artificial being (Anya Taylor-Joy) kept in a secret laboratory that has some similarities to Ex-Machina, but after an intriguing opening turns into a shallow action movie. 4/10 Young Billy Young (1969; Burt Kennedy) - Robert Mitchum acts as a sort of mentor to a cocky young gunfighter in this fairly by-the-numbers western. Mitchum is as watchable as ever, but the movie is rather forgettable. 5/10 Repeat Viewing Layer Cake (2004; Matthew Vaughn) - This stylish gangster thriller is still my favourite Vaughn film with a terrific lead performance from Daniel Craig. 7.5/10 Memento (2000; Christopher Nolan) - I had rated this higher on previous viewings, but somehow it lost parts of its fascination, mostly because I realised what an incredibly depressing movie it actually is. 8/10 Who Saw Her Die? (1972; Aldo Lado) - Atmospheric giallo set in Venice about a sculptor (George Lazenby) whose young daughter goes missing. Some excellent location shooting and killer score by Ennio Morricone. 7.5/10 Mean Streets (1972; Martin Scorsese) - never been a fan overall despite its rep 5/10 Morgan (2017; Luke Scott) - I thought it was ok enough 5.5 Layer Cake (2004; Matthew Vaughn) didn’t care for it on first viewing, gave it another go and liked it more 6.5 Memento (2000; Christopher Nolan) Big fan 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2022 15:09:28 GMT
First Viewings: The Giant Gila Monster (1959) 2/10 Hour of the Gun (1967) 5/10 Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) The 355 (2022) 5/10 Raising Cain (1992) 6/10 Dune (2021) 7/10 New Jack City (1991) 5/10 Valley of the Dolls (1967) 4/10 Repeat Viewings: Footsteps in the Dark (1941) 6/10 The Thing from Another World (1951) 7/10 Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) 5.5 (you didn’t rate this in your post) Raising Cain (1992) 6/10 Dune (2021) 5.5 New Jack City (1991) 6/10 The Thing from Another World (1951) 4.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 1, 2022 18:24:16 GMT
Ride in the Whirlwind - I liked it. 7/10 First Time Viewings:Rambling Rose (1991, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10Lost Horizon (1937, Frank Capra) - 7.5/10Nebraska (2013, Alexander Payne) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) - 9/10 8/10Fantasia (1940) - 7.5/10 7/10U.S. Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) - 7/10 5.5/10Rango (2011, Gore Verbinski) - 7/10Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) - 8/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American PsychoBEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - American PsychoBEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Rambling RoseBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Rambling RoseBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Ladd - Rambling RoseBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Luciano Tovoli - SuspiriaBEST SCORE: Goblin & Dario Argento - SuspiriaBEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner - American PsychoBEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron - American PsychoI agree with all of your wins. I thought for sure you had already seen Nebraska.
|
|