|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 8, 2022 4:27:25 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Life of David Gale (Alan Parker) Netflix Kevin Spacey plays a man who campaigns against capital punishment that is accused of murdering a fellow activist and is sent to death row. This was Alan Parker's final film and one of his better ones, solid stuff. 6.5/10
Grand Slam (1967, Giuliano Montaldo) At the suggestion of a retired professor (Edward G. Robinson) a motley group of criminals plans the robbery of a Brazilian diamond company but it must contend with a new alarm system and the mutual distrust among its members. This is a fun little heist caper film with great international locations, the ending is a bit convoluted and lets it down a bit. 6.5/10
Armored Car Robbery (1950, Richard Fleischer) Short but solid enough Film Noir about an armored car robbery. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Night Moves (1975, Arthur Penn) blu ray Neo noir that follows detective Harry Moseby (Gene Hackman) on a case to find an actress's daughter played by a young Melanie Griffith. The film has some weird rhythms but is pretty compelling on all sorts of levels. 7/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Night Moves BEST ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Night Moves BEST ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - The Life of David Gale BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harris Yulin - Night Moves BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janet Leigh - Grand Slam BEST EDITING: Dede Allen, Stephen A. Rotter - Night Moves BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bruce Surtees - Night Moves BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Grand Slam BEST SCRIPT: Charles Randolph - The Life of David Gale BEST DIRECTOR: Arthur Penn - Night Moves
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 8, 2022 5:15:48 GMT
MINE
Flamingo Road (1949 Michael Curtiz) - 7/10
Rio Bravo (1959 Howard Hawkes) - 6.5/10
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10
Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (2022 Richard Linklater) - 7/10
Pickpocket (1997 Zhangke Jia) - 5.5/10
Murphy's Romance (1985 Martin Ritt) - 5.5/10
Re-watches
Scanners (1981 David Cronenberg) - 6.5/10
Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985 Hector Babenco) - 7/10
A Serious Man (2009 Ethan Coen & Joel Coen) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness BEST ACTOR - William Hurt (Kiss of the Spider Woman) BEST ACTRESS - Sally Field (Murphy's Romance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sydney Greenstreet (Flamingo Road) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Olsen (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Raimi (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pickpocket BEST SCORE - Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 8, 2022 5:53:15 GMT
None of your this week.
Mine:
Blacklight (2022) - 5/10 OK Liam Neeson action thriller.
The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10 One of my favorite horror films.
Judgment Day (1998) - 4/10 A religious cult tries to bring fourth the end of the world. Not too good but gets better in the third act.
Frozen (2010) - 7/10 3 friends get stuck on a ski lift. Pretty thrilling stuff.
Leprechaun 4 (1996) - 7/10 Crazy but highly entertaining Leprechaun sequel.
Terminal (2018) - 3/10 Margot Robbie stars in this really confused and dull thriller. Mike Myers is the saving grace.
The Informer (2019) - 4/10 Watchable but kinda dull thriller.
Spree (2020) - 6/10 A uber driver goes nuts and live streams a killing spree. Pretty good.
Exorcist Vengeance (2022) - 2/10 Bad Exorcist rip off.
Connect (2018) - 1/10 Awful documentary about the horrors of technology. I just had to see it for myself. It worse than one would expect.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 8, 2022 8:52:24 GMT
MINEFlamingo Road (1949 Michael Curtiz) - 7/10Rio Bravo (1959 Howard Hawkes) - 6.5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10 Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (2022 Richard Linklater) - 7/10
Pickpocket (1997 Zhangke Jia) - 5.5/10 Murphy's Romance (1985 Martin Ritt) - 5.5/10 Re-watchesScanners (1981 David Cronenberg) - 6.5/10Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985 Hector Babenco) - 7/10A Serious Man (2009 Ethan Coen & Joel Coen) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness BEST ACTOR - William Hurt (Kiss of the Spider Woman) BEST ACTRESS - Sally Field (Murphy's Romance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sydney Greenstreet (Flamingo Road) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Olsen (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Raimi (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pickpocket BEST SCORE - Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Rio Bravo (1959 Howard Hawkes) - 7/10 Scanners (1981 David Cronenberg) - 5.5 been a very long time though A Serious Man (2009 Ethan Coen & Joel Coen) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 8, 2022 8:53:31 GMT
None of your this week. Mine: Blacklight (2022) - 5/10
OK Liam Neeson action thriller. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10
One of my favorite horror films. Judgment Day (1998) - 4/10
A religious cult tries to bring fourth the end of the world. Not too good but gets better in the third act. Frozen (2010) - 7/10
3 friends get stuck on a ski lift. Pretty thrilling stuff. Leprechaun 4 (1996) - 7/10
Crazy but highly entertaining Leprechaun sequel. Terminal (2018) - 3/10
Margot Robbie stars in this really confused and dull thriller. Mike Myers is the saving grace. The Informer (2019) - 4/10
Watchable but kinda dull thriller. Spree (2020) - 6/10
A uber driver goes nuts and live streams a killing spree. Pretty good. Exorcist Vengeance (2022) - 2/10
Bad Exorcist rip off. Connect (2018) - 1/10
Awful documentary about the horrors of technology. I just had to see it for myself. It worse than one would expect. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 8, 2022 13:20:56 GMT
First Viewings:
Oscar (1991) 6/10
Breakheart Pass (1976) 7/10
King Richard (2021) 6/10
Road to Bali (1952) 5/10
House of Gucci (2021) 8/10
Robin Hood of El Dorado (1936) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 8, 2022 13:23:26 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Life of David Gale (Alan Parker) Netflix
Kevin Spacey plays a man who campaigns against capital punishment that is accused of murdering a fellow activist and is sent to death row. This was Alan Parker's final film and one of his better ones, solid stuff. 6.5/10 Grand Slam (1967, Giuliano Montaldo)
At the suggestion of a retired professor (Edward G. Robinson) a motley group of criminals plans the robbery of a Brazilian diamond company but it must contend with a new alarm system and the mutual distrust among its members. This is a fun little heist caper film with great international locations, the ending is a bit convoluted and lets it down a bit. 6.5/10 Armored Car Robbery (1950, Richard Fleischer)
Short but solid enough Film Noir about an armored car robbery. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Night Moves (1975, Arthur Penn) blu ray
Neo noir that follows detective Harry Moseby (Gene Hackman) on a case to find an actress's daughter played by a young Melanie Griffith. The film has some weird rhythms but is pretty compelling on all sorts of levels. 7/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Night Moves BEST ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Night Moves BEST ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - The Life of David Gale BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harris Yulin - Night Moves BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janet Leigh - Grand Slam BEST EDITING: Dede Allen, Stephen A. Rotter - Night Moves BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bruce Surtees - Night Moves BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Grand Slam BEST SCRIPT: Charles Randolph - The Life of David Gale BEST DIRECTOR: Arthur Penn - Night Moves 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Life of David Gale (Alan Parker) I originally saw this at the cinema, but haven't watched it since then. I remember it being a bit contrived plotwise, but other than that a solid movie. 6.5/10
Night Moves is in my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 8, 2022 13:26:55 GMT
MINEFlamingo Road (1949 Michael Curtiz) - 7/10Rio Bravo (1959 Howard Hawkes) - 6.5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10 Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (2022 Richard Linklater) - 7/10
Pickpocket (1997 Zhangke Jia) - 5.5/10 Murphy's Romance (1985 Martin Ritt) - 5.5/10 Re-watchesScanners (1981 David Cronenberg) - 6.5/10Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985 Hector Babenco) - 7/10A Serious Man (2009 Ethan Coen & Joel Coen) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness BEST ACTOR - William Hurt (Kiss of the Spider Woman) BEST ACTRESS - Sally Field (Murphy's Romance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sydney Greenstreet (Flamingo Road) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Olsen (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Raimi (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pickpocket BEST SCORE - Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Scanners (1981 David Cronenberg) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 8, 2022 13:33:03 GMT
None of your this week. Mine: Blacklight (2022) - 5/10
OK Liam Neeson action thriller. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10
One of my favorite horror films. Judgment Day (1998) - 4/10
A religious cult tries to bring fourth the end of the world. Not too good but gets better in the third act. Frozen (2010) - 7/10
3 friends get stuck on a ski lift. Pretty thrilling stuff. Leprechaun 4 (1996) - 7/10
Crazy but highly entertaining Leprechaun sequel. Terminal (2018) - 3/10
Margot Robbie stars in this really confused and dull thriller. Mike Myers is the saving grace. The Informer (2019) - 4/10
Watchable but kinda dull thriller. Spree (2020) - 6/10
A uber driver goes nuts and live streams a killing spree. Pretty good. Exorcist Vengeance (2022) - 2/10
Bad Exorcist rip off. Connect (2018) - 1/10
Awful documentary about the horrors of technology. I just had to see it for myself. It worse than one would expect. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 1/10 Frozen (2010) - 7/10 I was expecting some supernatural angle here with the characters being hunted by monsters or at least wolves, but in the end it was just a low-key disaster movie and as such a bit disappointing. 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 8, 2022 13:34:56 GMT
First Viewings: Oscar (1991) 6/10 Breakheart Pass (1976) 7/10 King Richard (2021) 6/10 Road to Bali (1952) 5/10 House of Gucci (2021) 8/10 Robin Hood of El Dorado (1936) 4/10 Oscar (1991) 6/10 Breakheart Pass (1976) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 8, 2022 13:49:13 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) – TV 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 8, 2022 14:01:55 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Bloodstained Butterfly (1972; Duccio Tessari) - Somewhat dry and rather dull giallo that is more of a police procedural / courtroom drama than slasher thriller. Overall competently made, just not very exciting to watch. 4.5/10
Shattered (1991; Wolfgang Petersen) - Fun amnesia thriller with a solid cast. Tom Berenger plays a man who after a car crash tries to piece his life back together hiring Bob Hoskins' private detective, who is a standout in a very entertaining role. This has such a crazy twist, that I'm suprised that it's been largely forgotten. 7/10
When Marnie Was Here (2014; Hiromasa Yonebayashi) - Beautifully animated Japanese family movie cum ghost story from studio Ghibli that starts out strong but feels a bit padded and the final revelation isn't strong enough to entirely justify the 2 hour running time. 6.5/10
TV
Allo, Allo - Season 1 (1982) - This classic Britcom takes place during World War II in occupied France with German soldiers and French resistance fighters meeting in a bar run by the main character. 8/10
Repeat Viewing
The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe (1972; Yves Robert) - Just like the first Pink Panther movie this classic French comedy is low on slapstick (Pierre Richard is surprisingly restrained here) and almost works as a serious thriller. I recall really enjoying it when I originally saw it as a kid, but this time around I thought that while still charming it could've done with a few more laughs. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 8, 2022 15:51:46 GMT
First Viewings: Oscar (1991) 6/10 Breakheart Pass (1976) 7/10 King Richard (2021) 6/10 Road to Bali (1952) 5/10 House of Gucci (2021) 8/10 Robin Hood of El Dorado (1936) 4/10 Oscar (1991) didn’t finish King Richard (2021) 7/10 Road to Bali (1952) 5/10 House of Gucci (2021) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 8, 2022 15:53:05 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:You Only Live Twice (1967, Lewis Gilbert) – TV 7/10Repeat Viewings:None You only live twice -6.5 some great stuff but it just feels very long
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 8, 2022 15:56:20 GMT
First Time Viewing The Bloodstained Butterfly (1972; Duccio Tessari) - Somewhat dry and rather dull giallo that is more of a police procedural / courtroom drama than slasher thriller. Overall competently made, just not very exciting to watch. 4.5/10 Shattered (1991; Wolfgang Petersen) - Fun amnesia thriller with a solid cast. Tom Berenger plays a man who after a car crash tries to piece his life back together hiring Bob Hoskins' private detective, who is a standout in a very entertaining role. This has such a crazy twist, that I'm suprised that it's been largely forgotten. 7/10 When Marnie Was Here (2014; Hiromasa Yonebayashi) - Beautifully animated Japanese family movie cum ghost story from studio Ghibli that starts out strong but feels a bit padded and the final revelation isn't strong enough to entirely justify the 2 hour running time. 6.5/10 TV Allo, Allo - Season 1 (1982) - This classic Britcom takes place during World War II in occupied France with German soldiers and French resistance fighters meeting in a bar run by the main character. 8/10 Repeat Viewing The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe (1972; Yves Robert) - Just like the first Pink Panther movie this classic French comedy is low on slapstick (Pierre Richard is surprisingly restrained here) and almost works as a serious thriller. I recall really enjoying it when I originally saw it as a kid, but this time around I thought that while still charming it could've done with a few more laughs. 6.5/10 Shattered - been a while but I remember this being pretty convoluted but still kinda fun 5.5 the tall blond man with one black shoe - I’ve only seen the American remake which I rather enjoy
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 8, 2022 20:04:10 GMT
Night Moves - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Who Saw Her Die? (1972, Aldo Lado) - 7/10
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004, Rawson Marshall Thurber) - 7/10
Evolution (2001, Ivan Reitman) - 7/10
The Dead (1987, John Huston) - 7/10
World's Greatest Dad (2009, Bobcat Goldthwait) - 7.5/10
Slacker (1990, Richard Linklater) - 7/10
Darkman (1990, Sam Raimi) - 7/10
The Arrangement (1969, Elia Kazan) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10
Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) - 8/10
Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Jackie Brown BEST ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - Jackie Brown BEST ACTRESS: Pam Grier - Jackie Brown BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kurt Russell - Death Proof BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - The Arrangement BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Guillermo Navarro - Jackie Brown BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Who Saw Her Die? BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Jackie Brown BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Jackie Brown
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 8, 2022 20:06:20 GMT
MINEFlamingo Road (1949 Michael Curtiz) - 7/10Rio Bravo (1959 Howard Hawkes) - 6.5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10 Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (2022 Richard Linklater) - 7/10
Pickpocket (1997 Zhangke Jia) - 5.5/10 Murphy's Romance (1985 Martin Ritt) - 5.5/10 Re-watchesScanners (1981 David Cronenberg) - 6.5/10Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985 Hector Babenco) - 7/10A Serious Man (2009 Ethan Coen & Joel Coen) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness BEST ACTOR - William Hurt (Kiss of the Spider Woman) BEST ACTRESS - Sally Field (Murphy's Romance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sydney Greenstreet (Flamingo Road) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Olsen (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Raimi (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pickpocket BEST SCORE - Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Rio Bravo - 8.5/10 Scanners - 6.5/10 A Serious Man - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 8, 2022 20:07:27 GMT
First Time Viewing The Bloodstained Butterfly (1972; Duccio Tessari) - Somewhat dry and rather dull giallo that is more of a police procedural / courtroom drama than slasher thriller. Overall competently made, just not very exciting to watch. 4.5/10 Shattered (1991; Wolfgang Petersen) - Fun amnesia thriller with a solid cast. Tom Berenger plays a man who after a car crash tries to piece his life back together hiring Bob Hoskins' private detective, who is a standout in a very entertaining role. This has such a crazy twist, that I'm suprised that it's been largely forgotten. 7/10 When Marnie Was Here (2014; Hiromasa Yonebayashi) - Beautifully animated Japanese family movie cum ghost story from studio Ghibli that starts out strong but feels a bit padded and the final revelation isn't strong enough to entirely justify the 2 hour running time. 6.5/10 TV Allo, Allo - Season 1 (1982) - This classic Britcom takes place during World War II in occupied France with German soldiers and French resistance fighters meeting in a bar run by the main character. 8/10 Repeat Viewing The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe (1972; Yves Robert) - Just like the first Pink Panther movie this classic French comedy is low on slapstick (Pierre Richard is surprisingly restrained here) and almost works as a serious thriller. I recall really enjoying it when I originally saw it as a kid, but this time around I thought that while still charming it could've done with a few more laughs. 6.5/10 None of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 8, 2022 20:13:54 GMT
First Time Viewings:Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004, Rawson Marshall Thurber) - 7/10 6.5/10Evolution (2001, Ivan Reitman) - 7/10The Dead (1987, John Huston) - 7/10 6.5/10World's Greatest Dad (2009, Bobcat Goldthwait) - 7.5/10 5.5/10Darkman (1990, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) - 8/10 6.5/10Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jackie BrownBEST ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson - Jackie BrownBEST ACTRESS: Pam Grier - Jackie BrownBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kurt Russell - Death ProofBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - The ArrangementBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Guillermo Navarro - Jackie BrownBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Who Saw Her Die?BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Jackie BrownBEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino - Jackie Brown I remember The Dead having better cinematography than Jackie Brown, but it has been a while. Angelica Huston or Bridget Fonda for supporting actress. Darkman for Best Score. Other than that I agree with your wins.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 8, 2022 20:14:57 GMT
MINEFlamingo Road (1949 Michael Curtiz) - 7/10Rio Bravo (1959 Howard Hawkes) - 6.5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10 Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (2022 Richard Linklater) - 7/10
Pickpocket (1997 Zhangke Jia) - 5.5/10 Murphy's Romance (1985 Martin Ritt) - 5.5/10 Re-watchesScanners (1981 David Cronenberg) - 6.5/10Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985 Hector Babenco) - 7/10A Serious Man (2009 Ethan Coen & Joel Coen) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness BEST ACTOR - William Hurt (Kiss of the Spider Woman) BEST ACTRESS - Sally Field (Murphy's Romance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sydney Greenstreet (Flamingo Road) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elizabeth Olsen (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Raimi (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pickpocket BEST SCORE - Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Rio Bravo - 8.5/10 Scanners - 6.5/10 A Serious Man - 7/10 I wanted to like Rio Bravo, but I just don't care for a lot of the acting in it. John Wayne and the script are best elements of the movie. I am mixed about Dean Martin. He has a lot of good acting and a lot of not so good acting and he breaks character a few times. I hate the scene where they are all singing, because it completely took me out of the movie. The young actor who helps them is terrible and Dickenson is mediocre. Walter Brennan is too hammy.
|
|