|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 12, 2022 11:34:06 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings: Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018, Johannes Roberts) – Netflix 7/10Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester) Has its moments but a lot of it is pretty tepid 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 12, 2022 13:55:31 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
Flight of the Phoenix (2004) 7/10
Drums of Africa (1963) 4/10
First Viewings:
The Woman in Green (1945) 5/10
The Beast Must Die (1974) 6/10
Death on the Nile (2022) 7/10
Human Desire (1954) 6/10
Top Gun: Maverick (2022) 9/10
Interceptor (2022) 4/10
Into the Night (1985) 6/10
Sea of Love (1989) 7/10
Howard the Duck (1986) 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 12, 2022 19:47:18 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Flight of the Phoenix (2004) 7/10 Drums of Africa (1963) 4/10 First Viewings: The Woman in Green (1945) 5/10 The Beast Must Die (1974) 6/10 Death on the Nile (2022) 7/10 Human Desire (1954) 6/10 Top Gun: Maverick (2022) 9/10 Interceptor (2022) 4/10 Into the Night (1985) 6/10 Sea of Love (1989) 7/10 Howard the Duck (1986) 2/10 Human Desire (1954) 6/10 Top Gun: Maverick (2022) 6.5 Into the Night (1985) 4/10 Sea of Love (1989) 7.5/10 Howard the Duck (1986) never finished
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 12, 2022 22:06:54 GMT
Howard the Duck (1986) never finished Not even for Lea Thompson? Film's shit but she looked like dynamite in this.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 12, 2022 22:16:30 GMT
Howard the Duck (1986) never finished Not even for Lea Thompson? Film's shit but she looked like dynamite in this. I barely remember it, I dint even remember Lea Thompson in it. I just remember it being bad and changing the channel. However it is unlikely that the appearance of any actor or actress would make me keep watching something 🤣
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 13, 2022 7:18:13 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) 7/10
Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) 6/10
I Love You, Man (2009, John Hamburg) 7/10
The Book of Eli (2010, The Hughes Brothers) 7/10
Mine: 1) The Batman 2022 (5/10)
2) Identity Thief 2013 (6/10)
3) In & Out 1997 (6/10)
4) For the Boys 1991 (6/10)
5) Imitation of Life 1959 (5/10)
6) The Adam Project 2022 (7/10)
TV
Long Way Round 2004 (8/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 13, 2022 8:13:29 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) 7/10 Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) 6/10 I Love You, Man (2009, John Hamburg) 7/10 The Book of Eli (2010, The Hughes Brothers) 7/10 Mine: 1) The Batman 2022 (5/10) 2) Identity Thief 2013 (6/10) 3) In & Out 1997 (6/10) 4) For the Boys 1991 (6/10) 5) Imitation of Life 1959 (5/10) 6) The Adam Project 2022 (7/10) TV Long Way Round 2004 (8/10) Hey SJG Slow week for you huh 1) The Batman 2022 (7/10) 2) Identity Thief 2013 (5.5/10) 3) In & Out 1997 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 13, 2022 16:30:53 GMT
Yes, a mid life crisis is getting in the way and making life a tad busy. I've sold my sensible family car and bought a small fun car to throw around the roads and a motorbike. It's been 10 years since i last rode one so i'm having a blast on four and two wheels!
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 14, 2022 14:59:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGHustle (2022, Jeremiah Zagar) NetflixThis sports drama sees Adam Sandler play a down on his luck basketball scout who after discovering a once-in-a-lifetime player with a rocky past abroad, takes it upon himself to bring the phenom to the States without his team’s approval. Sandler is great here and this a real enjoyable film with a lot of real basketball players in it. 7.5/10The Heiress (1949, William Wyler)A really good period drama with top shelf talent behind and in front of the camera. 7/10Singapore (1947, John Brahm)This film noir has more than a few shades of Casablanca in it but still stands on its own. Fred McMurray is great in the lead role. 6.5-7/10The Scarlet Hour (1956, Michael Curtiz)Lower budget Film Noir from legendary director Michael Curtiz (Casablanca) with mixed results but still solid stuff with occasional flourishes. 6/102 Days in New York (2012, Julie Delpy)Julie Delpy and Chris Rock star in this Woody Allenesque comedy set in Manhattan. Parts work better than others, some parts charming and others too broad. 5.5/10Late Night (2019, Nisha Ganatra) NetflixEmma Thompson plays a legendary late-night talk show host whose world is turned upside down when she hires her only female staff writer (Mindy Kaling). A pleasant enough nothing of a film, easy to watch because it’s so slight. The one distracting thing is Mindy Kalings face which appears to be full of Botox and lip filler these days and is quite unnatural. 5/10The Raging Tide (1951, George Sherman)A film noir starring a couple of noir faves, Richard Conte and Shirley Winters. It is all well enough done but a little too sentimental for my taste. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGNotting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) NetflixJulia Roberts dazzle on the screen as if she was Audrey Hepburn in this British romantic comedy opposite Hugh Grant in perhaps his peak performance in this genre. Roberts plays a famous American actress who falls for a British commoner and complications ensue. Wonderfully executed with great side characters and only a few pacing issues in the middle. 7.5/10Charade (1963, Stanley Donen)Often referred to as the greatest Hitchcock film that Hitchcock never made but I find that a little over the top. Sure it has crime and thrills with black humour and stars Cary Grant but has none of the visual story telling genius of the master of suspense. On its own merits though it is still very good and entertaining if not a little too convoluted at times. The film fell into public domain so you can view it in good quality freely on YouTube. 7/10I Love You, Man (2009, John Hamburg) NetflixAn easily watchable low key comedy with Paul Rudd and Jason Segal. Sporadic laughs but consistently amusing enough. 6/10The Book of Eli (2010, The Hughes Brothers) NetflixDenzel Washington stars in this post-apocalyptic tale, in which he is a lone man who fights his way across America in order to protect a sacred book that holds the secrets to saving humankind. It is fun enough but the whole message and story is pretty silly. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Hall: Honouring the greats of Stand-Up (2022) Netflix The first in presumably an annual series of hall of fame shows for comics of the past. This one honoured Richard Pryor, Robin Williams, Joan Rivers and George Carlin. It was well put together with top tier talent presenting and not a lot of filler. Good TVConversations with a Killer: The John Wayne Gacy Tapes (2022, Docu- Series) NetflixThis three parter follows the history of notorious serial killer John Wayne Gacy. The presentation is a bit muddled and drawn out but the real gem are the tapes of Gacy himself intercut throughout. Okay TVBill Burr Presents: Friends who kill (2022, Stand-up Special) NetflixI like Bill Burr but he’s just the emcee introducing the other acts who were not putting out the best material. Subpar TVDirty Daddy: A Bob Saget Tribute (2022) Netflix A gathering of famous comedians live in front of an audience as a tribute to the late Bob Saget. It’s a real mess and mostly unfunny, was not worth releasing as a show. Bad TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Hustle BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler - Hustle BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - Notting Hill BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Walter Matthau - Charade BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Miriam Hopkins - The Heiress BEST EDITING: Tom Costain - Hustle BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Maury Gertzman - Singapore BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini - Charade BEST SCRIPT: Richard Curtis - Notting Hill BEST DIRECTOR: Roger Michell - Notting Hill 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Singapore 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad, maybe a bit bland. 2 Days in New York 7/10 I thought it was O.K. Notting Hill 8/10 I saw it some time ago, but I remember liking it. Charade 8/10 Yeah, I liked it, it's pretty good. Loved Audrey Hepburn. Walter Matthau too. I Love You, Man 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I don't remember much else about it. The Book of Eli 7,5/10 I enjoyed it. Denzel and Gary Oldman were good. Mine: Impulse 8/10 It's a movie with Theresa Russell, Sondra Locke directed it. It's about a woman cop, who works undercover as a prostitute and has money problems. She gets involved with an assignment to catch a witness for a trial against a druglord, who disappeared after faking his own death. I liked it, it's really well made, dark too. Maybe there's a twist in the middle which is too much of a coincidence, but it didn't ruin it for me. I liked Theresa Russell, George Dzundza too. Sondra Locke was good as a director. Blue Thunder 8/10 It's a movie with Roy Scheider and Malcolm McDowell, it's a cop who pilots helycopters for the LAPD. He learns about a new model of helycopter, which is supposed to be for police work, but the people behind it actually have other shady plans for it. I like it, it's fun, it holds up to me. I like both Roy Scheider and Malcolm McDowell (he plays the villain). Loved the action scenes. The Big Combo 8.5/10 It's a film noir, from the 50s, it's from the director of Gun Crazy,. It's about a cop who's obsessed with catching a powerful mob boss, and things are complicated because he might be in love with the boss' girlfriend. Loved it, it's very stylish, very beautiful visually. It's very pulpy and intense, sensual too. The acting is good. Loved Richard Conte, he's great, he plays the mob boss. The Big Chill 9/10 It's Lawrence Kasdan movie, with Kevin Kline about a close group of friends, who kind of lost touch, in part, from one another, after university. They reunite for the funeral of one of them, who committed suicide. Love it, great movie, IMO, I think it's really a classic. It's actually really funny, lots of dark humour. William Hurt was fantastic. Loved Jeff Goldblum too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2022 16:43:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGHustle (2022, Jeremiah Zagar) NetflixThis sports drama sees Adam Sandler play a down on his luck basketball scout who after discovering a once-in-a-lifetime player with a rocky past abroad, takes it upon himself to bring the phenom to the States without his team’s approval. Sandler is great here and this a real enjoyable film with a lot of real basketball players in it. 7.5/10The Heiress (1949, William Wyler)A really good period drama with top shelf talent behind and in front of the camera. 7/10Singapore (1947, John Brahm)This film noir has more than a few shades of Casablanca in it but still stands on its own. Fred McMurray is great in the lead role. 6.5-7/10The Scarlet Hour (1956, Michael Curtiz)Lower budget Film Noir from legendary director Michael Curtiz (Casablanca) with mixed results but still solid stuff with occasional flourishes. 6/102 Days in New York (2012, Julie Delpy)Julie Delpy and Chris Rock star in this Woody Allenesque comedy set in Manhattan. Parts work better than others, some parts charming and others too broad. 5.5/10Late Night (2019, Nisha Ganatra) NetflixEmma Thompson plays a legendary late-night talk show host whose world is turned upside down when she hires her only female staff writer (Mindy Kaling). A pleasant enough nothing of a film, easy to watch because it’s so slight. The one distracting thing is Mindy Kalings face which appears to be full of Botox and lip filler these days and is quite unnatural. 5/10The Raging Tide (1951, George Sherman)A film noir starring a couple of noir faves, Richard Conte and Shirley Winters. It is all well enough done but a little too sentimental for my taste. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGNotting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) NetflixJulia Roberts dazzle on the screen as if she was Audrey Hepburn in this British romantic comedy opposite Hugh Grant in perhaps his peak performance in this genre. Roberts plays a famous American actress who falls for a British commoner and complications ensue. Wonderfully executed with great side characters and only a few pacing issues in the middle. 7.5/10Charade (1963, Stanley Donen)Often referred to as the greatest Hitchcock film that Hitchcock never made but I find that a little over the top. Sure it has crime and thrills with black humour and stars Cary Grant but has none of the visual story telling genius of the master of suspense. On its own merits though it is still very good and entertaining if not a little too convoluted at times. The film fell into public domain so you can view it in good quality freely on YouTube. 7/10I Love You, Man (2009, John Hamburg) NetflixAn easily watchable low key comedy with Paul Rudd and Jason Segal. Sporadic laughs but consistently amusing enough. 6/10The Book of Eli (2010, The Hughes Brothers) NetflixDenzel Washington stars in this post-apocalyptic tale, in which he is a lone man who fights his way across America in order to protect a sacred book that holds the secrets to saving humankind. It is fun enough but the whole message and story is pretty silly. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Hall: Honouring the greats of Stand-Up (2022) Netflix The first in presumably an annual series of hall of fame shows for comics of the past. This one honoured Richard Pryor, Robin Williams, Joan Rivers and George Carlin. It was well put together with top tier talent presenting and not a lot of filler. Good TVConversations with a Killer: The John Wayne Gacy Tapes (2022, Docu- Series) NetflixThis three parter follows the history of notorious serial killer John Wayne Gacy. The presentation is a bit muddled and drawn out but the real gem are the tapes of Gacy himself intercut throughout. Okay TVBill Burr Presents: Friends who kill (2022, Stand-up Special) NetflixI like Bill Burr but he’s just the emcee introducing the other acts who were not putting out the best material. Subpar TVDirty Daddy: A Bob Saget Tribute (2022) Netflix A gathering of famous comedians live in front of an audience as a tribute to the late Bob Saget. It’s a real mess and mostly unfunny, was not worth releasing as a show. Bad TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Hustle BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler - Hustle BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - Notting Hill BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Walter Matthau - Charade BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Miriam Hopkins - The Heiress BEST EDITING: Tom Costain - Hustle BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Maury Gertzman - Singapore BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini - Charade BEST SCRIPT: Richard Curtis - Notting Hill BEST DIRECTOR: Roger Michell - Notting Hill 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Singapore 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad, maybe a bit bland. 2 Days in New York 7/10 I thought it was O.K. Notting Hill 8/10 I saw it some time ago, but I remember liking it. Charade 8/10 Yeah, I liked it, it's pretty good. Loved Audrey Hepburn. Walter Matthau too. I Love You, Man 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I don't remember much else about it. The Book of Eli 7,5/10 I enjoyed it. Denzel and Gary Oldman were good. Mine: Impulse 8/10 It's a movie with Theresa Russell, Sondra Locke directed it. It's about a woman cop, who works undercover as a prostitute and has money problems, who get sinvolved in an assignment to catch a witness for a trial against a druglord, who disappeared after faking his own death. I liked it, it's really well made, dark too. Maybe there's a twist in the middle which is too much of a coincidence, but it didn't ruined it for me. I liked Theresa Russell, George Dzundza too. Sondra Locke was good as a director. Blue Thunder 8/10 It's a movie with Roy Scheiderr and Malcolm McDowell, it's a cop who pilots helycopter for the LAPD, who learns about a new model of helycopter, which is supposed to be for police job, but the people behind it actually have other shady plans for it. I like it, it's fun, it holds up to me. I like both Roy Schedier and Malcolm McDowell (he plays the villain). Loved the action scenes. The Big Combo 8.5/10 It's a film noir, from the 50s, it's from the director of Gun Crazy,. It's about a cop who's obsessed with catching a powerful mob boss, and things are complicated because he might be in love with the boss' girlfriend. Loved it, it's very stylish, very beautiful visually. It's very pulpy and intense, sensual too. The acting is good. Loved Richard Conte, he's great, he plays the mob boss. The Big Chill 9/10 It's Lawrence Kasdan movie, with Kevin Kline about a close group of friends, who kind of lost touch, in part, from one another, after university. They reunite for the funeral of one of them, who committed suicide. Love it, great movie, IMO, I think it's really a classic. It's actually really funny, lots of dark humour. William Hurt was fantastic. Loved Jeff Goldblum too. hey Billy:) any interest in Hustle? yours Impulse - sounds familiar I may have seen at least part of this long ago Blue Thunder - so glad you liked it, I’m a big Schneider fan and I’ve always thought this was pretty cool 7.5 The Big Combo - solid 6.5 The Big Chill - this used to be on tv all the time when I was young, seen all and bits of it many times back then but not for a while now. 6.5
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 14, 2022 17:08:28 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Singapore 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad, maybe a bit bland. 2 Days in New York 7/10 I thought it was O.K. Notting Hill 8/10 I saw it some time ago, but I remember liking it. Charade 8/10 Yeah, I liked it, it's pretty good. Loved Audrey Hepburn. Walter Matthau too. I Love You, Man 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I don't remember much else about it. The Book of Eli 7,5/10 I enjoyed it. Denzel and Gary Oldman were good. Mine: Impulse 8/10 It's a movie with Theresa Russell, Sondra Locke directed it. It's about a woman cop, who works undercover as a prostitute and has money problems. She gets involved with an assignment to catch a witness for a trial against a druglord, who disappeared after faking his own death. I liked it, it's really well made, dark too. Maybe there's a twist in the middle which is too much of a coincidence, but it didn't ruin it for me. I liked Theresa Russell, George Dzundza too. Sondra Locke was good as a director. Blue Thunder 8/10 It's a movie with Roy Scheider and Malcolm McDowell, it's about a cop who pilots helycopters for the LAPD. He learns about a new model of helycopter, which is supposed to be for police work, but the people behind it actually have other shady plans for it. I like it, it's fun, it holds up to me. I like both Roy Scheider and Malcolm McDowell (he plays the villain). Loved the action scenes. The Big Combo 8.5/10 It's a film noir, from the 50s, it's from the director of Gun Crazy,. It's about a cop who's obsessed with catching a powerful mob boss, and things are complicated because he might be in love with the boss' girlfriend. Loved it, it's very stylish, very beautiful visually. It's very pulpy and intense, sensual too. The acting is good. Loved Richard Conte, he's great, he plays the mob boss. The Big Chill 9/10 It's Lawrence Kasdan movie, with Kevin Kline, about a close group of friends, who kind of lost touch, in part, from one another, after university. They reunite for the funeral of one of them, who committed suicide. Love it, it's agreat movie, IMO, I think it's really a classic. It's actually really funny, lots of dark humour. William Hurt was fantastic. Loved Jeff Goldblum too. hey Billy:) any interest in Hustle? yours Impulse - sounds familiar I may have seen at least part of this long ago Blue Thunder - so glad you liked it, I’m a big Schneider fan and I’ve always thought this was pretty cool 7.5 The Big Combo - solid 6.5 The Big Chill - this used to be on tv all the time when I was young, seen all and bits of it many times back then but not for a while now. 6.5 This is the trailer for Impulse. Oh, yeah, I like Roy Scheider too. I actually think Blue Thunder is kind of underrated, it should be more known. The Big Chill is really worth watching, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2022 20:31:05 GMT
hey Billy:) any interest in Hustle? yours Impulse - sounds familiar I may have seen at least part of this long ago Blue Thunder - so glad you liked it, I’m a big Schneider fan and I’ve always thought this was pretty cool 7.5 The Big Combo - solid 6.5 The Big Chill - this used to be on tv all the time when I was young, seen all and bits of it many times back then but not for a while now. 6.5 This is the trailer for Impulse. Oh, yeah, I like Roy Scheider too. I actually think Blue Thunder is kind of underrated, it should be more known. The Big Chill is really worth watching, IMO. There was a spin off series of Blue Thunder that lasted one season, it wasn’t as good.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 14, 2022 22:42:51 GMT
This is the trailer for Impulse. Oh, yeah, I like Roy Scheider too. I actually think Blue Thunder is kind of underrated, it should be more known. The Big Chill is really worth watching, IMO. There was a spin off series of Blue Thunder that lasted one season, it wasn’t as good. I just checked out the intro on Youtube, and, no, I never saw it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2022 23:23:59 GMT
There was a spin off series of Blue Thunder that lasted one season, it wasn’t as good. I just checked out the intro on Youtube, and, no, I never saw it. i watched it when it came out but rewatched an ep online last year and it didn't hold up too well
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 15, 2022 22:45:07 GMT
I just checked out the intro on Youtube, and, no, I never saw it. i watched it when it came out but rewatched an ep online last year and it didn't hold up too well Maybe Blue Thunder could be remade again these days, as a movie or show, although I'm not sure how the concept would work now, with drones etc.
|
|