|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2017 6:43:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Hereafter (2010, Clint Eastwood) TV This is a drama centered on three people, an American medium (Matt Damon), a French journalist and a London school boy who are interconnected by death in different ways. The film had some nice beats and has more subtlety in its emotional than most of Eastwood's other work. Matt Damon's character anchors the whole film but is surrounded by a lot of well played supporting roles. This film might not be for everyone but it is worth checking out and feels a little underrated in Eastwood's portfolio. 7/10
Unlawful Entry (1992, Jonathan Kaplan) TV This thriller features Kurt Russell (The Thing) and Madeline Stowe (12 Monkeys) as a couple who after a burglary get stalked by the cop (Ray Liotta) who was called to the house. The film is pretty well put together but I think Kurt Russell's character needed to be a little more likable. Liotta is excellent as the villain and puts in some great work here. 6/10
Bring it On (2000, Peyton Reed) TV Disposal cheerleading competition teen comedy. Could have been worse I guess. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) blu ray Marc Forster's (Stranger than Fiction) first foray into direction action comes with Mixed results. The film had a high bar set by Casino Royale two years earlier to which this is a direct sequel rather than just another chapter. The film starts with a car chase (which I am still not sure what the parties were fighting over) that has all the money, cars, set, stunts you would want in a Bond film but unfortunately it is neither directed or edited well, with loads of fast jump cuts and shaky cam bleeding any joy out of it. Not long later we have another foot chase battle which has the same problem. The film then settles down a bit an introduces some characters including Olga Kurylenko who is a great bond girl. Despite its shortcomings in most of the action scenes, I like the tone, characters, locations and speed of the film. It is much better than its reputation. 6.5-7
Hot Tub Time Machine (2010, Steve Pink) TV Underrated comedy, I enjoy the 80's setting. I would like it more if they had someone other than Rob Corddry in it. Crispin Glover is great in his small role. 6/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
MASH (1975) Season Four DVD A wonderful transitional series for the great anti-war sitcom. Highly Recommended
Seinfeld (1995) Season Seven DVD A great latter season of the classic show with some all time great episodes such as "The Soup Nazi", and only a couple of lesser episodes. Highly Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Keepers (2017) Season One Netflix For fans of Making a Murderer, this is a great new 7 episode true crime doco' examining an old unsolved murder of a nun. There are a lot of teists and turns and its riveting stuff. Strangely the first episode is the dullest f the bunch but from episode 2 through 7 it is great stuff. Highly Recommended
Survivor (2017) Season 34 The original and greatest reality series ever is still delivering the goods. This season was with previous game changing contestants. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Hereafter BEST ACTOR: Mat Damon - Hereafter BEST ACTRESS: Olga Kurylenko - Quantum of Solace BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Unlawful Entry BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bryce Dallas Howard - Hereafter BEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood - Hereafter
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 28, 2017 6:48:24 GMT
YOURS
Hereafter - 7/10 Glad you like it Unlawful Entry - 6/10 Bring It On - 5.5/10 Quantum of Solace - 5.5/10 Hot Tub Time Machine - 6.5/10
Seinfeld is good too.
MINE
The Last Word (2016 Mark Pellington) - 5/10 A Cure for Wellness (2016 Gore Verbinski) - 5/10 War Machine (2017 David Michod) - 5/10 Red River (1948 Howard Hawks & Arthur Rosson) - 7.5/10 Wilson (2017 Craig Johnson) - 5/10 Free Fire (2016 Ben Wheatley) - 7/10 John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017 Chad Stahelski) - 5.5/10 Absolutely Anything (2015 Terry Jones) - 5/10 Toys (1992 Barry Levinson) - 4.5/10 Homicide (1991 David Mamet) - 7/10 The Stendhal Syndrome (1996 Dario Argento) - 4/10 The Spanish Prisoner (1997 David Mamet) - 7/10 The Man with Two Brains (1983 Carl Reiner) - 6.5/10
Updated Gore Verbinski Ranking/Ratings
1. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - 8/10 2. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - 8/10 3. The Weather Man - 7.5/10 4. Rango - 7/10 5. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - 7/10 6. The Ring - 6.5/10 7. The Mexican - 6.5/10 8. Mouse Hunt - 5.5/10 9. The Lone Ranger - 5/10 10. The Cure for Wellness - 5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Red River BEST ACTOR - Joe Mantegna (Homicide) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (The Last Word) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (Red River) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kathleen Turner (The Man with Two Brains) BEST DIRECTOR(s) - Howard Hawks & Arthur Rosson (Red River) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Red River BEST SCORE - Red River
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 28, 2017 6:51:53 GMT
Hey!
Only seen Quantum from yours, which I agree is underrated. I also agree the action scenes are poorly filmed and edited, but it is entertaining and has enough great moments to get by. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
The Far Country (1955, Anthony Mann) A self-minded adventurer locks horns with a crooked lawman while driving cattle in this Western. James Stewart is good as always in the lead role and he's surrounded by a solid supporting cast. The story is pretty good and there is some great outdoor photography. 7/10
Free Fire (2017, Ben Wheatley) This one is about two gangs meeting up in a warehouse for a gun deal, only for things to turn into a shootout between everyone involved. The film has a pretty strong cast, but a lot of the characters are pretty forgettable, so the shootout scenes become less effective. Also, a lot of the humor missed the mark for me. It's fairly entertaining though and has some good parts for sure. I was pretty disappointed though. 6.5/10
Raw (2017, Julia Ducournau) In this one a young vegetarian undergoes a hazing ritual at vet school, which involves eating raw meat. This leads to some unforeseen consequences. The film is well shot, has a very good soundtrack/score, and I really liked the lead performance from Garance Marillier. The story pulled me in from the start and i liked the directions they went with it. The film is quite disturbing at times and has some terrific scenes. I liked it a lot. 8/10
Wilson (2017, Craig Johnson) Woody Harrelson stars as a middle-aged man that reunites with his ex-wfie and meets his teenage daughter for the first time. The story is alright, but it feels like something I've seen several times before. There are some good laughs here and there and a few memorable scenes, but at the end of the day it's Woody Harrelson that is the films saving grace, turning in a very good performance. 6/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg) The latest addition to the series is pretty entertaining throughout, but lacks the magic of the original, which is endlessly rewatchable and one of my favorite films of all time. This one brings back some characters that were missing from part 4 and adds a few pretty good new characters as well. The effects are very good for the most part and there are some good laughs. Unfortunately it all just feels a it tired at this point and I think it's time for the series to end. Johnny Depp returns again as Jack Sparrow and though he has some fun bits, he feels like a bit of a caricature at this point. Also, I was excited for Javier Bardem as the villain, and while he was good, his character wasn't that interesting and didn't give him a chance to really shine. 6/10
Fort Apache (1948, John Ford) An honorable captain is finds conflict when his regime is place under the command of a glory hungry lieutenant colonel, who has no respect for the local Indian tribe. The film is probably a bit longer than it needs to be and has a few duller patches, but overall I enjoyed it. The story is good, the cinematography is strong, and there are some great scenes present. Also, Henry Fonda is very good in the lead role and John Wayne and the rest of the supporting cast chip in nicely as well. 7/10
Sands of Iwo Jima (1949, Allan Dwan) John Wayne received his first Oscar nod for his role in this one as a tough Sergeant during the Battle of Iwo Jima. Wayne is good and the rest of the cast is solid too. The battle scenes are pretty good and there are some good non-war scenes as well. The film feels longer than it is though and has some pretty dull stretches. 6/10
Beats of No Nation (2015, Cary Joji Fukunaga) This Netflix original is from the man who directed the first season of True Detective, which I am a huge fan of. I've been interested in it since it came out, but for some reason never got around to it until now. It concerns a young boy who is forced to fight in the civil war that is going on in his country. The film is wonderfully made, with great cinematography, a very good score, and it has some incredibly powerful scenes throughout. The film is fairly long, but well paced and engaging throughout. The main kid is good and Idris Elba turns in a great supporting performance. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Spy Kids (2001, Robert Rodriguez) I loved this and the second film when I was younger, but I haven't seen them in years, so I was interested how they would hold up. As I kind of expected it didn't really hold up, but I was still able to have some fun due to nostalgia. 6/10
Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams (2002, Robert Rodriguez) As with the first one, I had basically the same reaction. It's not very good, but I still had some fun with it due to all the fond memories I have of it from when I was a kid. 6/10
The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) Fourth viewing and it's still fantastic. DiCaprio turns in a wonderful physical performance and Tom Hardy is terrific as the main antagonist. The cinematography is all time great, the score is very good, and it's a film that manages to be both brutal and beautiful. An excellent tale of revenge and survival. 9/10
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) When I learned of the passing of Roger Moore, I decided to rewatch my favorite of his Bond movies. This one is always a lot of fun, with good action scenes, cool villains, and a strong story. 8/10
The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) My fourth viewing of this as well and it too is still brilliant. Before I always liked The Revenant slightly more (they're easily my top 2 of 2015), but on this viewing I now slightly prefer this. It features a fantastic script from Tarantino, a great set of characters (and a magnificent cast to play them), an incredible score/soundtrack, and despite its length and almost single location, there's never a dull moment. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Hateful Eight BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight) BEST ACTRESS - Garance Marillier (Raw) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hardy (The Revenant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) BEST DIRECTOR - Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2017 6:52:20 GMT
YOURS Hereafter - 7/10 Glad you like it Unlawful Entry - 6/10 Bring It On - 5.5/10 Quantum of Solace - 5.5/10 Hot Tub Time Machine - 6.5/10 Seinfeld is good too. MINE The Last Word (2016 Mark Pellington) - 5/10 A Cure for Wellness (2016 Gore Verbinski) - 5/10 War Machine (2017 David Michod) - 5/10 Red River (1948 Howard Hawks & Arthur Rosson) - 7.5/10 Wilson (2017 Craig Johnson) - 5/10 Free Fire (2016 Ben Wheatley) - 7/10 John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017 Chad Stahelski) - 5.5/10 Absolutely Anything (2015 Terry Jones) - 5/10 Toys (1992 Barry Levinson) - 4.5/10 Homicide (1991 David Mamet) - 7/10 The Stendhal Syndrome (1996 Dario Argento) - 4/10 The Spanish Prisoner (1997 David Mamet) - 7/10 The Man with Two Brains (1983 Carl Reiner) - 6.5/10 Updated Gore Verbinski Ranking/Ratings 1. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - 8/10 2. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - 8/10 3. The Weather Man - 7.5/10 4. Rango - 7/10 5. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - 7/10 6. The Ring - 6.5/10 7. The Mexican - 6.5/10 8. Mouse Hunt - 5.5/10 9. The Lone Ranger - 5/10 10. The Cure for Wellness - 5/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Red River BEST ACTOR - Joe Mantegna (Homicide) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (The Last Word) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (Red River) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kathleen Turner (The Man with Two Brains) BEST DIRECTOR(s) - Howard Hawks & Arthur Rosson (Red River) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Red River BEST SCORE - Red River Hey ! Red River (1948 Howard Hawks & Arthur Rosson) - 4/10 Homicide (1991 David Mamet) - on my watchlist The Spanish Prisoner (1997 David Mamet) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2017 6:55:57 GMT
Hey! Only seen Quantum from yours, which I agree is underrated. I also agree the action scenes are poorly filmed and edited, but it is entertaining and has enough great moments to get by. 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Far Country (1955, Anthony Mann) A self-minded adventurer locks horns with a crooked lawman while driving cattle in this Western. James Stewart is good as always in the lead role and he's surrounded by a solid supporting cast. The story is pretty good and there is some great outdoor photography. 7/10 Free Fire (2017, Ben Wheatley) This one is about two gangs meeting up in a warehouse for a gun deal, only for things to turn into a shootout between everyone involved. The film has a pretty strong cast, but a lot of the characters are pretty forgettable, so the shootout scenes become less effective. Also, a lot of the humor missed the mark for me. It's fairly entertaining though and has some good parts for sure. I was pretty disappointed though. 6.5/10 Raw (2017, Julia Ducournau) In this one a young vegetarian undergoes a hazing ritual at vet school, which involves eating raw meat. This leads to some unforeseen consequences. The film is well shot, has a very good soundtrack/score, and I really liked the lead performance from Garance Marillier. The story pulled me in from the start and i liked the directions they went with it. The film is quite disturbing at times and has some terrific scenes. I liked it a lot. 8/10 Wilson (2017, Craig Johnson) Woody Harrelson stars as a middle-aged man that reunites with his ex-wfie and meets his teenage daughter for the first time. The story is alright, but it feels like something I've seen several times before. There are some good laughs here and there and a few memorable scenes, but at the end of the day it's Woody Harrelson that is the films saving grace, turning in a very good performance. 6/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg) The latest addition to the series is pretty entertaining throughout, but lacks the magic of the original, which is endlessly rewatchable and one of my favorite films of all time. This one brings back some characters that were missing from part 4 and adds a few pretty good new characters as well. The effects are very good for the most part and there are some good laughs. Unfortunately it all just feels a it tired at this point and I think it's time for the series to end. Johnny Depp returns again as Jack Sparrow and though he has some fun bits, he feels like a bit of a caricature at this point. Also, I was excited for Javier Bardem as the villain, and while he was good, his character wasn't that interesting and didn't give him a chance to really shine. 6/10 Fort Apache (1948, John Ford) An honorable captain is finds conflict when his regime is place under the command of a glory hungry lieutenant colonel, who has no respect for the local Indian tribe. The film is probably a bit longer than it needs to be and has a few duller patches, but overall I enjoyed it. The story is good, the cinematography is strong, and there are some great scenes present. Also, Henry Fonda is very good in the lead role and John Wayne and the rest of the supporting cast chip in nicely as well. 7/10 Sands of Iwo Jima (1949, Allan Dwan) John Wayne recieved his first Oscar nod for his role in this one as a tough Sergeant during the Battle of Iwo Jima. Wayne is good and the rest of the cast is solid too. The battle scenes are pretty good and there are some good non-war scenes as well. The film feels longer than it is though and has some pretty dull stretches. 6/10 Beats of No Nation (2015, Cary Joji Fukunaga) This Netflix original is from the man who directed the first season of True Detective, which I am a huge fan of. I've been interested in it since it came out, but for some reason never got around to it until now. It concerns a young boy who is forced to fight in the civil war that is going on in his country. The film is wonderfully made, with great cinematography, a very good score, and it has some incredibly powerful scenes throughout. The film is fairly long, but well paced and engaging throughout. The main kid is good and Idris Elba turns in a great supporting performance. 8/10 Repeat Viewings: Spy Kids (2001, Robert Rodriguez) I loved this and the second film when I was younger, but I haven't seen them in years, so I was interested how they would hold up. As I kind of expected it didn't really hold up, but I was still able to have some fun due to nostalgia. 6/10 Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams (2002, Robert Rodriguez) As with the first one, I had basically the same reaction. It's not very good, but I still had some fun with it due to all the fond memories I have of it from when I was a kid. 6/10 The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) Fourth viewing and it's still fantastic. DiCaprio turns in a wonderful physical performance and Tom Hardy is terrific as the main antagonist. The cinematography is all time great, the score is very good, and it's a film that manages to be both brutal and beautiful. An excellent tale of revenge and survival. 9/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) When I learned of the passing of Roger Moore, I decided to rewatch my favorite of his Bond movies. This one is always a lot of fun, with good action scenes, cool villains, and a strong story. 8/10 The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) My fourth viewing of this as well and it too is still brilliant. Before I always liked The Revenant slightly more (they're easily my top 2 of 2015), but on this viewing I now slightly prefer this. It features a fantastic script from Tarantino, a great set of characters (and a magnificent cast to play them), an incredible score/soundtrack, and despite its length and almost single location, there's never a dull moment. 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Hateful Eight BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight) BEST ACTRESS - Garance Marillier (Raw) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hardy (The Revenant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) BEST DIRECTOR - Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant) Hey Fort Apache (1948, John Ford) Dot remember that well but was not a big fan Spy Kids (2001, Robert Rodriguez) 4.5/10 The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) still waiting for a rewatch to see how it holds 7/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) 6-6.5/10 The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 28, 2017 6:59:44 GMT
Hey Fort Apache (1948, John Ford) Dot remember that well but was not a big fan Spy Kids (2001, Robert Rodriguez) 4.5/10 The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) still waiting for a rewatch to see how it holds 7/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) 6-6.5/10 The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) 5/10 Any interest in any of the others? Perhaps Raw?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 28, 2017 7:01:47 GMT
YOURS Hereafter - 7/10 Glad you like it Unlawful Entry - 6/10 Bring It On - 5.5/10 Quantum of Solace - 5.5/10 Hot Tub Time Machine - 6.5/10 Seinfeld is good too. MINE The Last Word (2016 Mark Pellington) - 5/10 A Cure for Wellness (2016 Gore Verbinski) - 5/10 War Machine (2017 David Michod) - 5/10 Red River (1948 Howard Hawks & Arthur Rosson) - 7.5/10 Wilson (2017 Craig Johnson) - 5/10 Free Fire (2016 Ben Wheatley) - 7/10 John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017 Chad Stahelski) - 5.5/10 Absolutely Anything (2015 Terry Jones) - 5/10 Toys (1992 Barry Levinson) - 4.5/10 Homicide (1991 David Mamet) - 7/10 The Stendhal Syndrome (1996 Dario Argento) - 4/10 The Spanish Prisoner (1997 David Mamet) - 7/10 The Man with Two Brains (1983 Carl Reiner) - 6.5/10 Updated Gore Verbinski Ranking/Ratings 1. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - 8/10 2. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - 8/10 3. The Weather Man - 7.5/10 4. Rango - 7/10 5. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - 7/10 6. The Ring - 6.5/10 7. The Mexican - 6.5/10 8. Mouse Hunt - 5.5/10 9. The Lone Ranger - 5/10 10. The Cure for Wellness - 5/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Red River BEST ACTOR - Joe Mantegna (Homicide) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (The Last Word) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (Red River) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kathleen Turner (The Man with Two Brains) BEST DIRECTOR(s) - Howard Hawks & Arthur Rosson (Red River) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Red River BEST SCORE - Red River Red River - 6.5/10 Wilson - 6/10 Free Fire - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 28, 2017 7:05:58 GMT
Hey! Only seen Quantum from yours, which I agree is underrated. I also agree the action scenes are poorly filmed and edited, but it is entertaining and has enough great moments to get by. 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Far Country (1955, Anthony Mann) A self-minded adventurer locks horns with a crooked lawman while driving cattle in this Western. James Stewart is good as always in the lead role and he's surrounded by a solid supporting cast. The story is pretty good and there is some great outdoor photography. 7/10 Free Fire (2017, Ben Wheatley) This one is about two gangs meeting up in a warehouse for a gun deal, only for things to turn into a shootout between everyone involved. The film has a pretty strong cast, but a lot of the characters are pretty forgettable, so the shootout scenes become less effective. Also, a lot of the humor missed the mark for me. It's fairly entertaining though and has some good parts for sure. I was pretty disappointed though. 6.5/10 Raw (2017, Julia Ducournau) In this one a young vegetarian undergoes a hazing ritual at vet school, which involves eating raw meat. This leads to some unforeseen consequences. The film is well shot, has a very good soundtrack/score, and I really liked the lead performance from Garance Marillier. The story pulled me in from the start and i liked the directions they went with it. The film is quite disturbing at times and has some terrific scenes. I liked it a lot. 8/10 Wilson (2017, Craig Johnson) Woody Harrelson stars as a middle-aged man that reunites with his ex-wfie and meets his teenage daughter for the first time. The story is alright, but it feels like something I've seen several times before. There are some good laughs here and there and a few memorable scenes, but at the end of the day it's Woody Harrelson that is the films saving grace, turning in a very good performance. 6/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg) The latest addition to the series is pretty entertaining throughout, but lacks the magic of the original, which is endlessly rewatchable and one of my favorite films of all time. This one brings back some characters that were missing from part 4 and adds a few pretty good new characters as well. The effects are very good for the most part and there are some good laughs. Unfortunately it all just feels a it tired at this point and I think it's time for the series to end. Johnny Depp returns again as Jack Sparrow and though he has some fun bits, he feels like a bit of a caricature at this point. Also, I was excited for Javier Bardem as the villain, and while he was good, his character wasn't that interesting and didn't give him a chance to really shine. 6/10 Fort Apache (1948, John Ford) An honorable captain is finds conflict when his regime is place under the command of a glory hungry lieutenant colonel, who has no respect for the local Indian tribe. The film is probably a bit longer than it needs to be and has a few duller patches, but overall I enjoyed it. The story is good, the cinematography is strong, and there are some great scenes present. Also, Henry Fonda is very good in the lead role and John Wayne and the rest of the supporting cast chip in nicely as well. 7/10 Sands of Iwo Jima (1949, Allan Dwan) John Wayne received his first Oscar nod for his role in this one as a tough Sergeant during the Battle of Iwo Jima. Wayne is good and the rest of the cast is solid too. The battle scenes are pretty good and there are some good non-war scenes as well. The film feels longer than it is though and has some pretty dull stretches. 6/10 Beats of No Nation (2015, Cary Joji Fukunaga) This Netflix original is from the man who directed the first season of True Detective, which I am a huge fan of. I've been interested in it since it came out, but for some reason never got around to it until now. It concerns a young boy who is forced to fight in the civil war that is going on in his country. The film is wonderfully made, with great cinematography, a very good score, and it has some incredibly powerful scenes throughout. The film is fairly long, but well paced and engaging throughout. The main kid is good and Idris Elba turns in a great supporting performance. 8/10 Repeat Viewings: Spy Kids (2001, Robert Rodriguez) I loved this and the second film when I was younger, but I haven't seen them in years, so I was interested how they would hold up. As I kind of expected it didn't really hold up, but I was still able to have some fun due to nostalgia. 6/10 Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams (2002, Robert Rodriguez) As with the first one, I had basically the same reaction. It's not very good, but I still had some fun with it due to all the fond memories I have of it from when I was a kid. 6/10 The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) Fourth viewing and it's still fantastic. DiCaprio turns in a wonderful physical performance and Tom Hardy is terrific as the main antagonist. The cinematography is all time great, the score is very good, and it's a film that manages to be both brutal and beautiful. An excellent tale of revenge and survival. 9/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) When I learned of the passing of Roger Moore, I decided to rewatch my favorite of his Bond movies. This one is always a lot of fun, with good action scenes, cool villains, and a strong story. 8/10 The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) My fourth viewing of this as well and it too is still brilliant. Before I always liked The Revenant slightly more (they're easily my top 2 of 2015), but on this viewing I now slightly prefer this. It features a fantastic script from Tarantino, a great set of characters (and a magnificent cast to play them), an incredible score/soundtrack, and despite its length and almost single location, there's never a dull moment. 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Hateful Eight BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight) BEST ACTRESS - Garance Marillier (Raw) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hardy (The Revenant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) BEST DIRECTOR - Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant) Free Fire - 7/10 Raw - Beasts of No Nation - 7/10 You like it more than me, which I am fine with Spy Kids - 4.5/10 Spy Kids 2 - 5/10 The Revenant - 8/10 The Spy Who Loved Me - 4.5/10 The 3rd worst James Bond movie as far as I'm concerned The Hateful Eight My nominations based on these movies PICTURE - The Revenant ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio SUPPORTING ACTOR - Idris Elba SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh DIRECTOR - Alejandro González Iñárritu SCRIPT - The Hateful Eight CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Revenant SCORE - The Revenant
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2017 7:11:05 GMT
Hey Fort Apache (1948, John Ford) Dot remember that well but was not a big fan Spy Kids (2001, Robert Rodriguez) 4.5/10 The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) still waiting for a rewatch to see how it holds 7/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) 6-6.5/10 The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) 5/10 Any interest in any of the others? Perhaps Raw? No, I had the opportunity t o see Raw a couple of months back, i looked into it and its really not for me. What about any of mine.. including the tv stuff.. gasp
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 28, 2017 7:12:28 GMT
First Viewings...
-Logan (2017) (May 22nd 2017) - 5/10 (i never been a fan of the X-Men movies as they are consistently forgettable (i.e. no re-watch value) and while that's basically the same here it was one of those movies that was a decent one time viewing as i would say it was the overall best of the X-Men movies i have seen)
-John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) (May 24th 2017) - 6/10 (while i like it overall i feel the first movie is better at a 6-6.5/10. the first movie is within my Top 247 movies.)
Re-watches...
-Last Man Standing (1996) (May 25th-26th 2017(mostly 26th)) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10 on my previous viewing back on Oct 10th 2014. i wonder what i used to see in it at this point as while i still like it, it's nothing special.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Hereafter (2010) - 5/10 (was a 7-7.5/10 for me at one point but dropped back to a 5/10 on a re-watch on Sep 20th 2014. so i would have agreed it was a bit underrated at one point but not anymore.)
-Quantum of Solace (2008) - 6/10 (while i like it, it's easily the weak link of the Craig Bond era (which i imagine is the general consensus) and is basically almost at the bottom of the Bond movies i like in general (i.e. ranks #13 out of the 14 Bond movies i like). but like you said the editing etc does detract from it, especially in the intro car chase and a bit more action early in the movie. but overall something is missing that keeps it from being special like all of the other Craig Bond movies... 1)Skyfall (2012)(8.5-9/10) 2)Casino Royale (2006)(8.5-9/10) 3)Spectre (2015)(7.5-8/10). in terms of Bond girls from the Craig era... Eva Green is easily #1 because she's got solid chemistry with Daniel Craig which i would have to go back to Sean Connery/Honor Blackman in Goldfinger (1964) to find similar level chemistry in a Bond movie between Bond and a Bond Girl.)
-Hot Tub Time Machine (2010) - 5/10 (okay for a single viewing but in the end it's forgettable)
p.s. "Quantum of Solace (2000)" you got there instead of "Quantum of Solace (2008)".
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 28, 2017 7:13:47 GMT
YOURS Hereafter - 7/10 Glad you like it Unlawful Entry - 6/10 Bring It On - 5.5/10 Quantum of Solace - 5.5/10 Hot Tub Time Machine - 6.5/10 Seinfeld is good too. MINE The Last Word (2016 Mark Pellington) - 5/10 A Cure for Wellness (2016 Gore Verbinski) - 5/10 War Machine (2017 David Michod) - 5/10 Red River (1948 Howard Hawks & Arthur Rosson) - 7.5/10 Wilson (2017 Craig Johnson) - 5/10 Free Fire (2016 Ben Wheatley) - 7/10 John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017 Chad Stahelski) - 5.5/10 Absolutely Anything (2015 Terry Jones) - 5/10 Toys (1992 Barry Levinson) - 4.5/10 Homicide (1991 David Mamet) - 7/10 The Stendhal Syndrome (1996 Dario Argento) - 4/10 The Spanish Prisoner (1997 David Mamet) - 7/10 The Man with Two Brains (1983 Carl Reiner) - 6.5/10 Updated Gore Verbinski Ranking/Ratings 1. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - 8/10 2. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - 8/10 3. The Weather Man - 7.5/10 4. Rango - 7/10 5. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - 7/10 6. The Ring - 6.5/10 7. The Mexican - 6.5/10 8. Mouse Hunt - 5.5/10 9. The Lone Ranger - 5/10 10. The Cure for Wellness - 5/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Red River BEST ACTOR - Joe Mantegna (Homicide) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (The Last Word) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (Red River) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kathleen Turner (The Man with Two Brains) BEST DIRECTOR(s) - Howard Hawks & Arthur Rosson (Red River) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Red River BEST SCORE - Red River Hey ! Red River (1948 Howard Hawks & Arthur Rosson) - 4/10 Homicide (1991 David Mamet) - on my watchlist The Spanish Prisoner (1997 David Mamet) - 5/10 What is with the hate for Red River? I do understand why The Spanish Prisoner might not work for some people.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 28, 2017 7:14:49 GMT
Free Fire - 7/10 Raw - Beasts of No Nation - 7/10 You like it more than me, which I am fine with Spy Kids - 4.5/10 Spy Kids 2 - 5/10 The Revenant - 8/10 The Spy Who Loved Me - 4.5/10 The 3rd worst James Bond movie as far as I'm concerned The Hateful Eight My nominations based on these movies PICTURE - The Revenant ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio SUPPORTING ACTOR - Idris Elba SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh DIRECTOR - Alejandro González Iñárritu SCRIPT - The Hateful Eight CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Revenant SCORE - The Revenant DiCaprio was runner up, Elba was third, and Revenant was runner up for score (and picture obviously).
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 28, 2017 7:16:13 GMT
First Viewings...-Logan (2017) (May 22nd 2017) - 5/10 (i never been a fan of the X-Men movies as they are consistently forgettable (i.e. no re-watch value) and while that's basically the same here it was one of those movies that was a decent one time viewing as i would say it was the overall best of the X-Men movies i have seen) -John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) (May 24th 2017) - 6/10 (while i like it overall i feel the first movie is better at a 6-6.5/10. the first movie is within my Top 247 movies.) Re-watches...-Last Man Standing (1996) (May 25th-26th 2017(mostly 26th)) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10 on my previous viewing back on Oct 10th 2014. i wonder what i used to see in it at this point as while i still like it, it's nothing special.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Hereafter (2010) - 5/10 (was a 7-7.5/10 for me at one point but dropped back to a 5/10 on a re-watch on Sep 20th 2014. so i would have agreed it was a bit underrated at one point but not anymore.) -Quantum of Solace (2008) - 6/10 (while i like it, it's easily the weak link of the Craig Bond era (which i imagine is the general consensus) and is basically almost at the bottom of the Bond movies i like in general (i.e. ranks #13 out of the 14 Bond movies i like). but like you said the editing etc does detract from it, especially in the intro car chase and a bit more action early in the movie. but overall something is missing that keeps it from being special like all of the other Craig Bond movies... 1)Skyfall (2012)(8.5-9/10) 2)Casino Royale (2006)(8.5-9/10) 3)Spectre (2015)(7.5-8/10). in terms of Bond girls from the Craig era... Eva Green is easily #1 because she's got solid chemistry with Daniel Craig which i would have to go back to Sean Connery/Honor Blackman in Goldfinger (1964) to find similar level chemistry in a Bond movie between Bond and a Bond Girl.) -Hot Tub Time Machine (2010) - 5/10 (okay for a single viewing but in the end it's forgettable) p.s. "Quantum of Solace (2000)" you got there instead of "Quantum of Solace (2008)". Logan - 8/10 Huge X-Men fan and this is one of the best imo John Wick: Chapter 2 - 5.5/10 A bit better than the first one but still very average and generic Last Man Standing - 5.5/10 Mediocre remake of A Fistful of Dollars
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 28, 2017 7:17:51 GMT
No, I had the opportunity t o see Raw a couple of months back, i looked into it and its really not for me. What about any of mine.. including the tv stuff.. gasp No interest in any of the others besides Raw? I have some interest in Hereafter and Unlawful Entry
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2017 7:20:57 GMT
First Viewings...-Logan (2017) (May 22nd 2017) - 5/10 (i never been a fan of the X-Men movies as they are consistently forgettable (i.e. no re-watch value) and while that's basically the same here it was one of those movies that was a decent one time viewing as i would say it was the overall best of the X-Men movies i have seen) -John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) (May 24th 2017) - 6/10 (while i like it overall i feel the first movie is better at a 6-6.5/10. the first movie is within my Top 247 movies.) Re-watches...-Last Man Standing (1996) (May 25th-26th 2017(mostly 26th)) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10 on my previous viewing back on Oct 10th 2014. i wonder what i used to see in it at this point as while i still like it, it's nothing special.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Hereafter (2010) - 5/10 (was a 7-7.5/10 for me at one point but dropped back to a 5/10 on a re-watch on Sep 20th 2014. so i would have agreed it was a bit underrated at one point but not anymore.) -Quantum of Solace (2008) - 6/10 (while i like it, it's easily the weak link of the Craig Bond era (which i imagine is the general consensus) and is basically almost at the bottom of the Bond movies i like in general (i.e. ranks #13 out of the 14 Bond movies i like). but like you said the editing etc does detract from it, especially in the intro car chase and a bit more action early in the movie. but overall something is missing that keeps it from being special like all of the other Craig Bond movies... 1)Skyfall (2012)(8.5-9/10) 2)Casino Royale (2006)(8.5-9/10) 3)Spectre (2015)(7.5-8/10). in terms of Bond girls from the Craig era... Eva Green is easily #1 because she's got solid chemistry with Daniel Craig which i would have to go back to Sean Connery/Honor Blackman in Goldfinger (1964) to find similar level chemistry in a Bond movie between Bond and a Bond Girl.) -Hot Tub Time Machine (2010) - 5/10 (okay for a single viewing but in the end it's forgettable) p.s. "Quantum of Solace (2000)" you got there instead of "Quantum of Solace (2008)". Logan (2017) a little underwhelming but better than the other two wolverine films 6/10 -John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) I didnt love the first one but may see this just because there isnt much out at the moment -Last Man Standing (1996) the 2nd high profile remake of Akira Kurosawa's Yojimbo and the worst for me 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 28, 2017 7:21:53 GMT
Last Man Standing - 5.5/10 Mediocre remake of A Fistful of Dollars Or is it a remake of Yojimbo?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 28, 2017 7:23:56 GMT
Last Man Standing - 5.5/10 Mediocre remake of A Fistful of Dollars Or is it a remake of Yojimbo? It's a remake of a remake.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2017 7:41:36 GMT
No, I had the opportunity t o see Raw a couple of months back, i looked into it and its really not for me. What about any of mine.. including the tv stuff.. gasp No interest in any of the others besides Raw? I have some interest in Hereafter and Unlawful Entry I'd probably check out the Anthony Mann
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 28, 2017 7:45:29 GMT
Yours Quantum of Solace - 3/10 The very worst Bond film by far. The editing of the action is awful and horrid to look at. The villain (Dominic Greene) is the worst of the series. Hes not even remotely threatening. Craig is just bland. Like a generic straight to video action hero. Plus the whole film is just a dull mess. This is very odd for me since most of the Bond films I give at least an 8. Its only redeeming factor is the terrific score.
Hereafter - 3/10
Unlawful Entry - 6/10
Bring it On - 6/10
Mine - Saw a lot this week. All first time views except Texas 2 and Trapped. Billy the Kid: Showdown in Lincoln County (2017) - 1/10 Wow. I mean wow was this film bad. This film contains some of the worst acting I have ever seen. You can find better westerns by watching kids playing cowboy.
Silent Night (2012) - 5/10 OK slasher film. I like the 1984 original better.
All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (2006) - 5/10
Babylon A.D. (2008) - 3/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - 10/10 One of my favorite horror films.
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) - 7/10 Solid sequel.
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 6/10 Good thriller. Goes on for a little too long though.
Below (2002) - 3/10 A horror/sci-fi film with Zach Galifianakis. Wow.
Airborne (1998) - 3/10 A action film with Steve Gutenberg as the tough hero. Wow.
Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (2012) - 5/10
Dark Circles (2013) - 5/10
Escape from Hellhole (1983) - 2/10
The Red House (2014) - 3/10
Out of Bounds (2003) - 1/10
Priest (2011) - 2/10
Trapped! (2006) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 28, 2017 7:56:49 GMT
Yours Quantum of Solace - 3/10 The very worst Bond film by far. The editing of the action is awful and horrid to look at. The villain (Dominic Greene) is the worst of the series. Hes not even remotely threatening. Craig is just bland. Like a generic straight to video action hero. Plus the whole film is just a dull mess. This is very odd for me since most of the Bond films I give at least an 8. Its only redeeming factor is the terrific score. Hereafter - 3/10Unlawful Entry - 6/10Bring it On - 6/10Mine - Saw a lot this week. All first time views except Texas 2 and Trapped. Billy the Kid: Showdown in Lincoln County (2017) - 1/10 Wow. I mean wow was this film bad. This film contains some of the worst acting I have ever seen. You can find better westerns by watching kids playing cowboy. Silent Night (2012) - 5/10 OK slasher film. I like the 1984 original better. All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (2006) - 5/10Babylon A.D. (2008) - 3/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - 10/10 One of my favorite horror films. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) - 7/10 Solid sequel. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 6/10 Good thriller. Goes on for a little too long though. Below (2002) - 3/10 A horror/sci-fi film with Zach Galifianakis. Wow. Airborne (1998) - 3/10 A action film with Steve Gutenberg as the tough hero. Wow. Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (2012) - 5/10Dark Circles (2013) - 5/10Escape from Hellhole (1983) - 2/10The Red House (2014) - 3/10Out of Bounds (2003) - 1/10Priest (2011) - 2/10Trapped! (2006) - 4/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 - 6.5/10 Underrated but doesn't quite work for me Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation - 7/10 Second best of the franchise The Man Who Knew Too Much - 6/10 I bit bland and lazy for Hitchcock Priest - 4.5/10 It's crap, but I certainly like it better than you
|
|