|
Post by theravenking on Aug 21, 2022 11:33:17 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings: Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7.5/10For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) – TV 7/10Octopussy (1983, John Glen) – TV 7/10Never Say Never Again (Irvin Kershner, 1983) – TV 6.5/10A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) – TV 7/10Repeat Viewings: Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10 The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 6/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) – TV 7.5/10 Octopussy (1983, John Glen) – TV 6/10 Never Say Never Again (Irvin Kershner, 1983) – TV 6/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) – TV 7/10 Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2022 11:34:22 GMT
First Time Viewing Brazil (1985; Terry Gilliam) - I had seen parts of this before, but this was my first complete viewing of this classic. It has some fascinating set design and I understand the concept, but found the movie a bit too hysterical and bizarre for my taste. 6/10 Boxing Helena (1993; Jennifer Chambers Lynch) - This infamous flop ended the director's career before it could really begin. It's a hilariously goofy movie, but somehow not funny enough that it could be considered enjoyable trash. 3/10 The Funhouse (1981; Tobe Hooper) - This slasher starts out strongly, but soon loses momentum and struggles to do justice to its fun concept. 5/10 Phase IV (1974; Saul Bass) - Mutating ants are taking over the world and it's up to two scientists to stop them. Some hypnotic, eerie imagery and an interesting concept, but too many open questions for my taste. 6/10 Trumbo (2015; Jay Roach) - Typical Oscar-bait biopic with Bryan Cranston playing famous screenwriter Dalton Trumbo. 4/10 White Zombie (1932; Victor Halperin) - According to experts this was the first zombie movie ever made. Bela Lugosi is fun as the main villain, but otherwise it's rather clumsy. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Hunt (2020; Craig Zobel) - Still a fun manhunt movie even though the political satire is far too superficial and obvious. 7/10 Once Upon A Time In The West (1969; Sergio Leone) - Still the greatest western ever made. 9/10 The Tenant (1976; Roman Polanski) - Brilliantly unsettling psychological thriller. 8.5/10 Unforgettable (1996; John Dahl) - Ray Liotta gets to play a rare lead role in this middling thriller with science-fiction elements. Even as a good guy Liotta is convincing, but the mystery plot is far too obvious, and the movie itself a bit of a missed opportuntiy. 6/10 Brazil - I certainly like sections of this but as a whole it’s not for me 5.5 the Funhouse - saw it ages ago, it was ok 5/10 trumbo - solid 6-6.5 Once upon a time in the west - in my top 10 9.5 the Tenant - in my top 100 8.5 unforgettable - I know this one is kind of silly abs it comes at the end of a run of better films from the director but I still find this pretty fun 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2022 11:38:26 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings: Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7.5/10For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) – TV 7/10Octopussy (1983, John Glen) – TV 7/10Never Say Never Again (Irvin Kershner, 1983) – TV 6.5/10A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) – TV 7/10Repeat Viewings: Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10 The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) – TV 7/10 Octopussy (1983, John Glen) – TV 6.5 Never Say Never Again (Irvin Kershner, 1983) – TV 7/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) – TV 5.5 Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7.5
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 21, 2022 12:37:26 GMT
First Viewings:
The Formula (1980) 5.5/10
Breaking News in Yuba County (2021) 6/10
Fort Worth (1951) 4/10
Carson City (1952) 6/10
Flareup (1969) 4/10
Thunder Over the Plains (1953) 5/10
Eye of the Needle (1981) 6.5/10
The Wild Party (1975) 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) 6.5/10
One Million Years B.C. (1966) 7/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 21, 2022 13:04:26 GMT
Sorry to say none of yours this week.I need to see Lincoln and Kundun at somepoint though
Mine:
Spiritual Kung Fu (Wei Lo, 1978)
An early Jackie Chan comedy in which he is taught martial arts by some ghosts. It's got some funny moments, but the movie is all over the place and tries to pack way too much into it's 99 minute runtime. 5/10
King of Chinatown (Nick Grinde, 1939)
Somber 30s drama in which a gangster is almost killed and is saved by a young doctor who fears that her father may have been the one to shoot him. Some good moments, probably most notable for featuring a Chinese American woman as the doctor and having no one talk down to her, and in fact holding her up as extremely skilled and someone her higher ups want to promote. 6/10
Roy Colt & Winchester Jack (Mario Bava, 1970)
This is an odd little film. It is a western comedy directed by Mario Bava who was known for his horror films like Black Sabbath, Blood and Black Lace and such… It's very cartoonish, with moments that would feel at home in a Bugs Bunny cartoon if there weren't so many sex jokes. As much as I typically love Bava, he was likely the wrong person to work on this (though based on the script I'm not sure many could make this work) and I really just question how the hell this movie even came to be. 3/10
The Funeral (Jûzô Itami, 1984)
A dark comedy in which a Japanese family goes to the countryside to attend the three day funeral of the wife's father. The film has some genuinely funny moments, but I think what stands out the most is how well it is all handled. Nothing in it seems played entirely for laughs, the situation is treated with care and the seriousness that a funeral generally holds. The humor comes from genuine moments. Very well done, but clearly not for everyone. 8/10
Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, 2017)
I don't like war movies. It's a genre that simply has zero appeal to me (and I can count the number of war films I like on one hand) and I watched this simply because Nolan directed it. It's technically a well made film which is why I will give it as high of a score as I am, but even Nolan is not a good enough director to make me like a movie in a genre I hate. 5/10
Hell House LLC (Stephen Cognetti, 2015)
Surprisingly good mockumentary horror film about a haunted house attraction where tragedy occurred. Some genuinely unnerving scenes, and while it is flawed, it's shockingly well done. 7/10
Hell House LLC II: The Abaddon Hotel (Stephen Cognetti, 2018)
Funny, it looks like they had a bigger budget here, yet it is nowhere near as good as the first. It had a couple of good moments, but the scares are not as well done and the acting is truly awful at times.. Not bad enough to not finish the trilogy, but let's just say the second worked fine as a standalone… 5/10
Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire (Stephen Cognetti, 2019)
Ha… Ironically after going to the third, I regret the last line of my previous assessment. Oh, how I now wish I hadn't finished the trilogy. It got worse. Very disappointing considering how effective the first one was. This almost seemed like a parody of it. 3/10
Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, 2018)
I was really excited about this when the previews first hit, but my daughter was born right before it came out and I lost track of it. Other movies came along and it never really hit my priority list. I honestly forgot about it until recently and remembered only because I found the 4K release in a bargain bin at a used bookstore. The movie is honestly a lot of fun, but I think people who dislike constant barrages of pop-culture references will likely hate it. Personally it appealed to me on a lot of levels. It isn't Spielberg's best, but I enjoyed it quite a bit and can see myself revisiting. 8/10
The Black Phone (Scott Derrickson, 2021)
Pretty good little horror film. It's not as strong as a lot of people have been praising it to be in my opinion (which interestingly I've felt that way about every Derrickson film I've seen), but solid enough. Hawke gives a rather terrifying performance and its interesting to see him play a villain like this, I also commend the film for working with such limited space. 7/10
Luca (Enrico Casarosa, 2021)
Another film down on my daughter's quest to see all the Pixar movies. I thought this one was solidly amusing. Not as great or as deep as many of their films, but entertaining. I debated on a six or seven for it, but going with the higher number because I found the ending, while predictable, well executed. 7/10
Graveyard of Honor (Kinji Fukasaku, 1975)
Fukasaku really is one of the unsung heroes in my opinion of Japanese cinema. He has a cult following, but he really deserves better. He took an almost documentary approach to his Yakuza films, he made them feel as real as possible and he based so many of them off actual documents that the lines between reality and film are so often blurred. Unlike most of his films which typically follow the "politics" of the Yakuza, this one is a more personal story which follows the downward spiral of one member as he starts off a violent individual, but continually makes poor choices, refuses to follow the Yakuza's code, and gets involved in a drug habit. It's arguably Fukasaku's darkest film (save for maybe his later years Battle Royale) which is saying quite a bit, and also one of his most effective. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 21, 2022 13:06:39 GMT
The Black Phone (2022) - 5/10
Decent enough horror film but I was hoping it would be better. Locke (2013) - 3/10
Everyone seems to like/love this film. I just didnt find it interesting. I like Tom Hardy and all but this film I could not get into. Gone in the Night (2022) - 2/10
A womans boyfriend goes missing after spending a night in a cabin with another couple. I really did not like this film. Winona Ryder is the lead but the film treats her (or her character rather) as a old and rather unattractive woman. I thought she looked beautiful in this film. I was surprised she was in this crappy film. Shocker (1989) - 10/10
One of my favorite horror films. I love how it throws so many ideas in. Its very entertaining and a lot of fun. The Bogas Witch Project (2000) - 8/10
Silly, funny and entertaining parody film. The Jokesters (2015) - 3/10
Annoying horror film with a semi good premise. Just ruined by awful characters. Black Phone - I watched it this week too. It wasn't as good as I heard, but I liked it. Hawke gives a rather chilling performance and I give the crew full points for working in such a small setting for most of the movie. 7/10
Shocker - I'm so glad to see someone else loves this one. I don't give it quite the same rating you do, but I think it is an underrated gem. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 21, 2022 13:19:47 GMT
MINEWhat Josiah Saw (2021 Vincent Grashaw) - 5.5/10The Red Pony (1949 Lewis Milestone) - 7.5/10Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10The Young Philadelphians (1959 Vincent Sherman) - 6.5/10Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022 Anthony Fabian) - 7/10 A Quiet Passion (2016 Terence Davies) - 7/10 Some Velvet Morning (2013 Neil LaBute) - 7/10 Conflict (1945 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7.5/10Re-watches The Ox-Bow Incident (1942 William A. Wellman) - 8.5/10 The Hudsucker Proxy (1994 Joel Coen) - 7/10Shadow of a Doubt (1943 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Joseph Cotton (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST ACTRESS Cynthia Nixon (A Quiet Passion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dana Andrews (The Ox-Bow Incident) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Patricia Collinge (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST DIRECTOR William A. Wellman (The Ox-Bow Incident) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Quiet Passion BEST SCORE I haven't seen The Red Pony yet, but I'm going to try to watch it this week before Criterion Channel takes it off. I read the book earlier this year and I'm interested in comparing.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941 Alfred Hitchcock) - I get that Hitchcock was trying something different here, but I'm not a fan of the results. 5/10
Shadow of a Doubt (1943 Alfred Hitchcock) - Been years since I've seen it, but this one I did like. I need to revisit it sometime soon. 7/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 21, 2022 13:27:40 GMT
First Time Viewing Brazil (1985; Terry Gilliam) - I had seen parts of this before, but this was my first complete viewing of this classic. It has some fascinating set design and I understand the concept, but found the movie a bit too hysterical and bizarre for my taste. 6/10 Boxing Helena (1993; Jennifer Chambers Lynch) - This infamous flop ended the director's career before it could really begin. It's a hilariously goofy movie, but somehow not funny enough that it could be considered enjoyable trash. 3/10 The Funhouse (1981; Tobe Hooper) - This slasher starts out strongly, but soon loses momentum and struggles to do justice to its fun concept. 5/10 Phase IV (1974; Saul Bass) - Mutating ants are taking over the world and it's up to two scientists to stop them. Some hypnotic, eerie imagery and an interesting concept, but too many open questions for my taste. 6/10 Trumbo (2015; Jay Roach) - Typical Oscar-bait biopic with Bryan Cranston playing famous screenwriter Dalton Trumbo. 4/10 White Zombie (1932; Victor Halperin) - According to experts this was the first zombie movie ever made. Bela Lugosi is fun as the main villain, but otherwise it's rather clumsy. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Hunt (2020; Craig Zobel) - Still a fun manhunt movie even though the political satire is far too superficial and obvious. 7/10 Once Upon A Time In The West (1969; Sergio Leone) - Still the greatest western ever made. 9/10 The Tenant (1976; Roman Polanski) - Brilliantly unsettling psychological thriller. 8.5/10 Unforgettable (1996; John Dahl) - Ray Liotta gets to play a rare lead role in this middling thriller with science-fiction elements. Even as a good guy Liotta is convincing, but the mystery plot is far too obvious, and the movie itself a bit of a missed opportuntiy. 6/10 I've seen a few of yours this week!
Brazil (1985; Terry Gilliam) - I liked this one significantly more than you did. Honestly I think it is Gilliam's best film. Visually I think it's stunning, the humor works for me completely and I think it has one of the most... memorable confusions to any film I can think of. One of my top ten films ever made. 10/10
Boxing Helena (1993; Jennifer Chambers Lynch) - You sum it up perfectly. 2/10
The Funhouse (1981; Tobe Hooper) - I actually like this one. It's not a great movie but I find it fun from start to finish and I think some of its visuals are quite impressive. I like also that it seems a love letter to creature features while following the slasher formula. 7/10 (Fun note: There is a novelization on the movie that actually came out several months before the film because of production delays on the film. As such many think the film was an adaptation of a novel in which the author changed almost EVERYTHING about the film because he didn't care for the screenplay, focusing instead on a new plot where the daughter needs money for an abortion that her Christian mother would not approve of and more on the relationship between her and her brother... that book was written by future best selling novelist Dean Koontz.)
White Zombie (1932; Victor Halperin) - You sum it up perfectly. Lugosi is great, everything else is a bit off. 5/10
The Tenant (1976; Roman Polanski) - Honestly one of Polanski's best in my opinion. I think the only ones I like more are Chinatown and Macbeth. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 21, 2022 13:32:16 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings: Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7.5/10For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) – TV 7/10Octopussy (1983, John Glen) – TV 7/10Never Say Never Again (Irvin Kershner, 1983) – TV 6.5/10A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) – TV 7/10Repeat Viewings: Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10
Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) – One of my favorite from Hitchcock. Great performance from Stewart, very suspenseful. 9/10
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) – Some shocking moments for its time and I find the lack of music to be quite effective. 8/10
For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) – Memorable Bond outing. Not one of the best but fun. 7/10
Octopussy (1983, John Glen) – Honestly forgot most of this one except for the title. According to IMDB I gave it a 6/10
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) - Fun. Memorable villain. 6/10
Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) – My score reflects the technical achievements of the film rather than how much I actually like it. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 21, 2022 13:41:33 GMT
Sorry to say none of yours this week.I need to see Lincoln and Kundun at somepoint though Mine: Spiritual Kung Fu (Wei Lo, 1978) An early Jackie Chan comedy in which he is taught martial arts by some ghosts. It's got some funny moments, but the movie is all over the place and tries to pack way too much into it's 99 minute runtime. 5/10 King of Chinatown (Nick Grinde, 1939) Somber 30s drama in which a gangster is almost killed and is saved by a young doctor who fears that her father may have been the one to shoot him. Some good moments, probably most notable for featuring a Chinese American woman as the doctor and having no one talk down to her, and in fact holding her up as extremely skilled and someone her higher ups want to promote. 6/10 Roy Colt & Winchester Jack (Mario Bava, 1970) This is an odd little film. It is a western comedy directed by Mario Bava who was known for his horror films like Black Sabbath, Blood and Black Lace and such… It's very cartoonish, with moments that would feel at home in a Bugs Bunny cartoon if there weren't so many sex jokes. As much as I typically love Bava, he was likely the wrong person to work on this (though based on the script I'm not sure many could make this work) and I really just question how the hell this movie even came to be. 3/10 The Funeral (Jûzô Itami, 1984) A dark comedy in which a Japanese family goes to the countryside to attend the three day funeral of the wife's father. The film has some genuinely funny moments, but I think what stands out the most is how well it is all handled. Nothing in it seems played entirely for laughs, the situation is treated with care and the seriousness that a funeral generally holds. The humor comes from genuine moments. Very well done, but clearly not for everyone. 8/10 Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, 2017) I don't like war movies. It's a genre that simply has zero appeal to me (and I can count the number of war films I like on one hand) and I watched this simply because Nolan directed it. It's technically a well made film which is why I will give it as high of a score as I am, but even Nolan is not a good enough director to make me like a movie in a genre I hate. 5/10 Hell House LLC (Stephen Cognetti, 2015) Surprisingly good mockumentary horror film about a haunted house attraction where tragedy occurred. Some genuinely unnerving scenes, and while it is flawed, it's shockingly well done. 7/10 Hell House LLC II: The Abaddon Hotel (Stephen Cognetti, 2018) Funny, it looks like they had a bigger budget here, yet it is nowhere near as good as the first. It had a couple of good moments, but the scares are not as well done and the acting is truly awful at times.. Not bad enough to not finish the trilogy, but let's just say the second worked fine as a standalone… 5/10 Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire (Stephen Cognetti, 2019) Ha… Ironically after going to the third, I regret the last line of my previous assessment. Oh, how I now wish I hadn't finished the trilogy. It got worse. Very disappointing considering how effective the first one was. This almost seemed like a parody of it. 3/10 Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, 2018) I was really excited about this when the previews first hit, but my daughter was born right before it came out and I lost track of it. Other movies came along and it never really hit my priority list. I honestly forgot about it until recently and remembered only because I found the 4K release in a bargain bin at a used bookstore. The movie is honestly a lot of fun, but I think people who dislike constant barrages of pop-culture references will likely hate it. Personally it appealed to me on a lot of levels. It isn't Spielberg's best, but I enjoyed it quite a bit and can see myself revisiting. 8/10 The Black Phone (Scott Derrickson, 2021) Pretty good little horror film. It's not as strong as a lot of people have been praising it to be in my opinion (which interestingly I've felt that way about every Derrickson film I've seen), but solid enough. Hawke gives a rather terrifying performance and its interesting to see him play a villain like this, I also commend the film for working with such limited space. 7/10 Luca (Enrico Casarosa, 2021) Another film down on my daughter's quest to see all the Pixar movies. I thought this one was solidly amusing. Not as great or as deep as many of their films, but entertaining. I debated on a six or seven for it, but going with the higher number because I found the ending, while predictable, well executed. 7/10 Graveyard of Honor (Kinji Fukasaku, 1975) Fukasaku really is one of the unsung heroes in my opinion of Japanese cinema. He has a cult following, but he really deserves better. He took an almost documentary approach to his Yakuza films, he made them feel as real as possible and he based so many of them off actual documents that the lines between reality and film are so often blurred. Unlike most of his films which typically follow the "politics" of the Yakuza, this one is a more personal story which follows the downward spiral of one member as he starts off a violent individual, but continually makes poor choices, refuses to follow the Yakuza's code, and gets involved in a drug habit. It's arguably Fukasaku's darkest film (save for maybe his later years Battle Royale) which is saying quite a bit, and also one of his most effective. 8/10 Dunkirk - Not a big war movie guy either (or at least it isn't my go-to) but this was well crafted and intense. 8/10 Ready Player One - A bit corporate but entertaining. 7/10 Luca - Cute and well-meaning modern Pixar. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 21, 2022 18:16:01 GMT
Lincoln - Agreed. 7/10 A Few Good Men - Yep. 7.5/10 Kundun - Took me a second viewing to appreciate. 7 Any interest in Slums of Beverly Hills? Mild interest, I guess.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 21, 2022 18:19:07 GMT
First Time Viewing Brazil (1985; Terry Gilliam) - I had seen parts of this before, but this was my first complete viewing of this classic. It has some fascinating set design and I understand the concept, but found the movie a bit too hysterical and bizarre for my taste. 6/10 Boxing Helena (1993; Jennifer Chambers Lynch) - This infamous flop ended the director's career before it could really begin. It's a hilariously goofy movie, but somehow not funny enough that it could be considered enjoyable trash. 3/10 The Funhouse (1981; Tobe Hooper) - This slasher starts out strongly, but soon loses momentum and struggles to do justice to its fun concept. 5/10 Phase IV (1974; Saul Bass) - Mutating ants are taking over the world and it's up to two scientists to stop them. Some hypnotic, eerie imagery and an interesting concept, but too many open questions for my taste. 6/10 Trumbo (2015; Jay Roach) - Typical Oscar-bait biopic with Bryan Cranston playing famous screenwriter Dalton Trumbo. 4/10 White Zombie (1932; Victor Halperin) - According to experts this was the first zombie movie ever made. Bela Lugosi is fun as the main villain, but otherwise it's rather clumsy. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Hunt (2020; Craig Zobel) - Still a fun manhunt movie even though the political satire is far too superficial and obvious. 7/10 Once Upon A Time In The West (1969; Sergio Leone) - Still the greatest western ever made. 9/10 The Tenant (1976; Roman Polanski) - Brilliantly unsettling psychological thriller. 8.5/10 Unforgettable (1996; John Dahl) - Ray Liotta gets to play a rare lead role in this middling thriller with science-fiction elements. Even as a good guy Liotta is convincing, but the mystery plot is far too obvious, and the movie itself a bit of a missed opportuntiy. 6/10 Brazil - Due for a rewatch. 6/10 Phase IV - 7/10 Trumbo - 7/10 White Zombie - 7/10 The Hunt - 6.5/10 Once Upon a Time in the West - Toss up between this and The Good, the Bad and the Ugly for my favorite western. 10/10 The Tenant - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2022 19:14:27 GMT
First Viewings: The Formula (1980) 5.5/10 Breaking News in Yuba County (2021) 6/10 Fort Worth (1951) 4/10 Carson City (1952) 6/10 Flareup (1969) 4/10 Thunder Over the Plains (1953) 5/10 Eye of the Needle (1981) 6.5/10 The Wild Party (1975) 5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) 6.5/10 One Million Years B.C. (1966) 7/10 Pretty sure I’ve seen some of those Randolph Scott films as a kid. Not seen anything else
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2022 19:17:13 GMT
Sorry to say none of yours this week.I need to see Lincoln and Kundun at somepoint though Mine: Spiritual Kung Fu (Wei Lo, 1978) An early Jackie Chan comedy in which he is taught martial arts by some ghosts. It's got some funny moments, but the movie is all over the place and tries to pack way too much into it's 99 minute runtime. 5/10 King of Chinatown (Nick Grinde, 1939) Somber 30s drama in which a gangster is almost killed and is saved by a young doctor who fears that her father may have been the one to shoot him. Some good moments, probably most notable for featuring a Chinese American woman as the doctor and having no one talk down to her, and in fact holding her up as extremely skilled and someone her higher ups want to promote. 6/10 Roy Colt & Winchester Jack (Mario Bava, 1970) This is an odd little film. It is a western comedy directed by Mario Bava who was known for his horror films like Black Sabbath, Blood and Black Lace and such… It's very cartoonish, with moments that would feel at home in a Bugs Bunny cartoon if there weren't so many sex jokes. As much as I typically love Bava, he was likely the wrong person to work on this (though based on the script I'm not sure many could make this work) and I really just question how the hell this movie even came to be. 3/10 The Funeral (Jûzô Itami, 1984) A dark comedy in which a Japanese family goes to the countryside to attend the three day funeral of the wife's father. The film has some genuinely funny moments, but I think what stands out the most is how well it is all handled. Nothing in it seems played entirely for laughs, the situation is treated with care and the seriousness that a funeral generally holds. The humor comes from genuine moments. Very well done, but clearly not for everyone. 8/10 Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, 2017) I don't like war movies. It's a genre that simply has zero appeal to me (and I can count the number of war films I like on one hand) and I watched this simply because Nolan directed it. It's technically a well made film which is why I will give it as high of a score as I am, but even Nolan is not a good enough director to make me like a movie in a genre I hate. 5/10 Hell House LLC (Stephen Cognetti, 2015) Surprisingly good mockumentary horror film about a haunted house attraction where tragedy occurred. Some genuinely unnerving scenes, and while it is flawed, it's shockingly well done. 7/10 Hell House LLC II: The Abaddon Hotel (Stephen Cognetti, 2018) Funny, it looks like they had a bigger budget here, yet it is nowhere near as good as the first. It had a couple of good moments, but the scares are not as well done and the acting is truly awful at times.. Not bad enough to not finish the trilogy, but let's just say the second worked fine as a standalone… 5/10 Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire (Stephen Cognetti, 2019) Ha… Ironically after going to the third, I regret the last line of my previous assessment. Oh, how I now wish I hadn't finished the trilogy. It got worse. Very disappointing considering how effective the first one was. This almost seemed like a parody of it. 3/10 Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, 2018) I was really excited about this when the previews first hit, but my daughter was born right before it came out and I lost track of it. Other movies came along and it never really hit my priority list. I honestly forgot about it until recently and remembered only because I found the 4K release in a bargain bin at a used bookstore. The movie is honestly a lot of fun, but I think people who dislike constant barrages of pop-culture references will likely hate it. Personally it appealed to me on a lot of levels. It isn't Spielberg's best, but I enjoyed it quite a bit and can see myself revisiting. 8/10 The Black Phone (Scott Derrickson, 2021) Pretty good little horror film. It's not as strong as a lot of people have been praising it to be in my opinion (which interestingly I've felt that way about every Derrickson film I've seen), but solid enough. Hawke gives a rather terrifying performance and its interesting to see him play a villain like this, I also commend the film for working with such limited space. 7/10 Luca (Enrico Casarosa, 2021) Another film down on my daughter's quest to see all the Pixar movies. I thought this one was solidly amusing. Not as great or as deep as many of their films, but entertaining. I debated on a six or seven for it, but going with the higher number because I found the ending, while predictable, well executed. 7/10 Graveyard of Honor (Kinji Fukasaku, 1975) Fukasaku really is one of the unsung heroes in my opinion of Japanese cinema. He has a cult following, but he really deserves better. He took an almost documentary approach to his Yakuza films, he made them feel as real as possible and he based so many of them off actual documents that the lines between reality and film are so often blurred. Unlike most of his films which typically follow the "politics" of the Yakuza, this one is a more personal story which follows the downward spiral of one member as he starts off a violent individual, but continually makes poor choices, refuses to follow the Yakuza's code, and gets involved in a drug habit. It's arguably Fukasaku's darkest film (save for maybe his later years Battle Royale) which is saying quite a bit, and also one of his most effective. 8/10 Hey Sogs Dunkirk - Nolan’s best film, intense 8/10 ready player one - not seen since the theatre, hasn’t really stayed with me. 5.5 the Black phone - didn’t work for me 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2022 19:20:03 GMT
Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, 2017) I don't like war movies. It's a genre that simply has zero appeal to me (and I can count the number of war films I like on one hand) and I watched this simply because Nolan directed it. It's technically a well made film which is why I will give it as high of a score as I am, but even Nolan is not a good enough director to make me like a movie in a genre I hate. 5/10 8/10 I am a big fan of war movies, but before I watched Dunkirk I felt the genre had worn out it's welcome. Christopher Nolan found a way to make the genre feel fresh again.Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, 2018) I was really excited about this when the previews first hit, but my daughter was born right before it came out and I lost track of it. Other movies came along and it never really hit my priority list. I honestly forgot about it until recently and remembered only because I found the 4K release in a bargain bin at a used bookstore. The movie is honestly a lot of fun, but I think people who dislike constant barrages of pop-culture references will likely hate it. Personally it appealed to me on a lot of levels. It isn't Spielberg's best, but I enjoyed it quite a bit and can see myself revisiting. 8/10 5.5/10 Besides The Shining sequence, this movie is Steven Spielberg on auto-pilot. The visual effects and characters don't really grab my attention and the concept wears out it's welcome long before the movie ends. One of my least favorite Spielberg movies.
The Black Phone (Scott Derrickson, 2021) Pretty good little horror film. It's not as strong as a lot of people have been praising it to be in my opinion (which interestingly I've felt that way about every Derrickson film I've seen), but solid enough. Hawke gives a rather terrifying performance and its interesting to see him play a villain like this, I also commend the film for working with such limited space. 7/10 6.5/10 I am not a fan of the storyline with the sister and the child acting isn't all that good, but the main stuff with the kid in the basement is good and the movie has great atmosphere. Luca (Enrico Casarosa, 2021) Another film down on my daughter's quest to see all the Pixar movies. I thought this one was solidly amusing. Not as great or as deep as many of their films, but entertaining. I debated on a six or seven for it, but going with the higher number because I found the ending, while predictable, well executed. 7/1044 7/10 Fun animated movie. It is a beautiful looking movie and the characters are likable.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 21, 2022 20:11:15 GMT
Sorry to say none of yours this week.I need to see Lincoln and Kundun at somepoint though Mine: Spiritual Kung Fu (Wei Lo, 1978) An early Jackie Chan comedy in which he is taught martial arts by some ghosts. It's got some funny moments, but the movie is all over the place and tries to pack way too much into it's 99 minute runtime. 5/10 King of Chinatown (Nick Grinde, 1939) Somber 30s drama in which a gangster is almost killed and is saved by a young doctor who fears that her father may have been the one to shoot him. Some good moments, probably most notable for featuring a Chinese American woman as the doctor and having no one talk down to her, and in fact holding her up as extremely skilled and someone her higher ups want to promote. 6/10 Roy Colt & Winchester Jack (Mario Bava, 1970) This is an odd little film. It is a western comedy directed by Mario Bava who was known for his horror films like Black Sabbath, Blood and Black Lace and such… It's very cartoonish, with moments that would feel at home in a Bugs Bunny cartoon if there weren't so many sex jokes. As much as I typically love Bava, he was likely the wrong person to work on this (though based on the script I'm not sure many could make this work) and I really just question how the hell this movie even came to be. 3/10 The Funeral (Jûzô Itami, 1984) A dark comedy in which a Japanese family goes to the countryside to attend the three day funeral of the wife's father. The film has some genuinely funny moments, but I think what stands out the most is how well it is all handled. Nothing in it seems played entirely for laughs, the situation is treated with care and the seriousness that a funeral generally holds. The humor comes from genuine moments. Very well done, but clearly not for everyone. 8/10 Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, 2017) I don't like war movies. It's a genre that simply has zero appeal to me (and I can count the number of war films I like on one hand) and I watched this simply because Nolan directed it. It's technically a well made film which is why I will give it as high of a score as I am, but even Nolan is not a good enough director to make me like a movie in a genre I hate. 5/10 Hell House LLC (Stephen Cognetti, 2015) Surprisingly good mockumentary horror film about a haunted house attraction where tragedy occurred. Some genuinely unnerving scenes, and while it is flawed, it's shockingly well done. 7/10 Hell House LLC II: The Abaddon Hotel (Stephen Cognetti, 2018) Funny, it looks like they had a bigger budget here, yet it is nowhere near as good as the first. It had a couple of good moments, but the scares are not as well done and the acting is truly awful at times.. Not bad enough to not finish the trilogy, but let's just say the second worked fine as a standalone… 5/10 Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire (Stephen Cognetti, 2019) Ha… Ironically after going to the third, I regret the last line of my previous assessment. Oh, how I now wish I hadn't finished the trilogy. It got worse. Very disappointing considering how effective the first one was. This almost seemed like a parody of it. 3/10 Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, 2018) I was really excited about this when the previews first hit, but my daughter was born right before it came out and I lost track of it. Other movies came along and it never really hit my priority list. I honestly forgot about it until recently and remembered only because I found the 4K release in a bargain bin at a used bookstore. The movie is honestly a lot of fun, but I think people who dislike constant barrages of pop-culture references will likely hate it. Personally it appealed to me on a lot of levels. It isn't Spielberg's best, but I enjoyed it quite a bit and can see myself revisiting. 8/10 The Black Phone (Scott Derrickson, 2021) Pretty good little horror film. It's not as strong as a lot of people have been praising it to be in my opinion (which interestingly I've felt that way about every Derrickson film I've seen), but solid enough. Hawke gives a rather terrifying performance and its interesting to see him play a villain like this, I also commend the film for working with such limited space. 7/10 Luca (Enrico Casarosa, 2021) Another film down on my daughter's quest to see all the Pixar movies. I thought this one was solidly amusing. Not as great or as deep as many of their films, but entertaining. I debated on a six or seven for it, but going with the higher number because I found the ending, while predictable, well executed. 7/10 Graveyard of Honor (Kinji Fukasaku, 1975) Fukasaku really is one of the unsung heroes in my opinion of Japanese cinema. He has a cult following, but he really deserves better. He took an almost documentary approach to his Yakuza films, he made them feel as real as possible and he based so many of them off actual documents that the lines between reality and film are so often blurred. Unlike most of his films which typically follow the "politics" of the Yakuza, this one is a more personal story which follows the downward spiral of one member as he starts off a violent individual, but continually makes poor choices, refuses to follow the Yakuza's code, and gets involved in a drug habit. It's arguably Fukasaku's darkest film (save for maybe his later years Battle Royale) which is saying quite a bit, and also one of his most effective. 8/10 Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, 2017) While I don't have anything against war movies per se, I wouldn't call it my favourite genre either. With the battle of Dunkirk the main question seems to be, why the German army didn't drive the Brits into the sea and why Hitler ordered the German troops to be stopped, instead of destroying the British forces, which isn't adressed here at all. It's basically your typical heroic war story where a few brave men save the day. Yes, it's technically well made, but still left me somewhat cold. 5/10 Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg, 2018) I saw this at the cinema on opening weekend and enjoyed it. I particularly liked the Shining sequence. It's not a movie I've been thinking about revisiting any time soon, but it's good clean fun. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2022 3:42:48 GMT
Any interest in Slums of Beverly Hills? Mild interest, I guess. I think you would find some value in it for sure, also A Shock to the System might tickle your fancy
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 22, 2022 7:37:38 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Lincoln (2012, Steven Spielberg) 6/10
A Shock to the System (1990, Jan Egleson) 6/10
A Few Good Men (1992, Rob Reiner) 8/10
Mine: 1) The Contender 2000 (5/10)
2) Ballada o soldate (Ballad of a Soldier) 1959 (7/10)
3) The Actress 1953 (5/10)
4) The Band Wagon 1953 (4/10)
5) The Devil All the Time 2020 (4/10)
6) Broadway Melody of 1936 1935 (5/10)
7) Back Street 1941 (5/10)
8) Casanova 70 1965 (4/10)
9) Cowboy 1958 (6/10)
10) Daisy Miller 1974 (4/10)
11) Everything Everywhere All at Once 2022 (5/10)
12) Blossoms in the Dust 1941 (6/10)
13) Blue Sky 1994 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2022 8:31:15 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Lincoln (2012, Steven Spielberg) 6/10 A Shock to the System (1990, Jan Egleson) 6/10 A Few Good Men (1992, Rob Reiner) 8/10 Mine: 1) The Contender 2000 (5/10) 2) Ballada o soldate (Ballad of a Soldier) 1959 (7/10) 3) The Actress 1953 (5/10) 4) The Band Wagon 1953 (4/10) 5) The Devil All the Time 2020 (4/10) 6) Broadway Melody of 1936 1935 (5/10) 7) Back Street 1941 (5/10) 8) Casanova 70 1965 (4/10) 9) Cowboy 1958 (6/10) 10) Daisy Miller 1974 (4/10) 11) Everything Everywhere All at Once 2022 (5/10) 12) Blossoms in the Dust 1941 (6/10) 13) Blue Sky 1994 (6/10) Hey SJG 1) The Contender 2000 (6/10) 4) The Band Wagon 1953 (5/10) 5) The Devil All the Time 2020 (switched off) 11) Everything Everywhere All at Once 2022 (4.5/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 23, 2022 12:03:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGSlums of Beverly Hills (1998, Tamara Jenkins)This is an under seen quirky film set in 70s Beverly Hills that has shades of Licorice Pizza although not in that class. I enjoyed it and recommend it. 6.5/10Lincoln (2012, Steven Spielberg)A film worth seeing for its production design and performances alone. It is quite slow but I found it interesting enough throughout. 6.5/10A Shock to the System (1990, Jan Egleson)This is a pretty dark but quirky film that apparently came and went upon release. Michael Caine plays an executive who is passed over for a promotion which cracks him into taking some extreme actions. 6.5/10Blame it on Rio (1984, Stanley Donen)This R rated comedy has a premise that would not fly today without a few changes. It’s set in Brazil which was interesting for me as my partner is from Brazil. It was funny seeing them trying to cram as much local culture as they could into every scene. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGA Few Good Men (1992, Rob Reiner) 4K UHD DiscAn entertaining military courtroom drama with a great cast. 7/10Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese)This Biopic of the Dalai Lama is visually stunning and deftly told. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGWestworld (2022, Season Four)After a terrible season three, the show bounces back somewhat although not to the heights of the first two seasons. This is probably it for a westworld as the ratings are dire with the, losing almost 90% of their original audience. Average TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Few Good Men BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln BEST ACTRESS: Natasha Lyonne - Slums of Beverly Hills BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - A Few Good Men BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sally Fields - Lincoln BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - Kundun BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Kundun BEST SCORE: Gary Chang & Ray Obedio - A Shock to the System BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - A Few Good Men BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner - A Few Good Men 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Slums of Beverly Hills 8/10 The title didn't ring a bell, then I checked out the trailer, yeah, I saws it. I remember liking it a lot and that I loved Marisa Tomei. Lincoln 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it actually. The cast is fantastic. Blame it on Rio 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't great, but not bad either.. But yeah, if I remember the plot, the movie comes out today and half of Twitter users would get an aneurysm. A Few Good Men 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages, I remember liking it, and that Jack was great. I've seen just the beginning of Kundun. Mine: Diabolik (2021) 4/10 It's an Italian movie, it's about a thief and killer in the 50s/60s, a master of disguise, always one step ahead of the police, kind of amoral too. I didn't like it, it felt kind of flat and dull, also too long. I'0ve seen only parts of the 60s version, the one Mario Bava directed, but that seemed definitely better. The Pursuit of Happiness 7.5/10 It's a Robert Mulligan movie, with Michael Sarrazin and Barbara Hershey, it's about a university student, from a rich family, who runs over and kills by accident, a pedestrian and gets sentencesd to one year of hard labour. I thought it was more like a thriller, or even action, but it's really a drama, it's well made. The first half is good, then it loses it a bit, IMO. I enjoyed it though. The Fugitive (1947) 8/10 It's a John Ford movie, with Henry Fonda. It's about a priest on the run, in a country where the Catholic church is persecuted, it's not mentioned which, I think it's supposed to be Mexico though. I liked it, it's not subtle, but it gets pretty intense, Also, I loved Dolores Del Rio, she plays a woman and single mother who works in a cantina and helps the priest. She was really gorgeous. The Courier 7/10 It's a movie with Benedict Cumberbatch, mased on a true story. It's about an English businessmen in 1960, before the Cuban missiles crisis. he gets hired by MI6 and the CIA to go to the Soviet Union, under the cover of a business trip and contact a source in the Soviet government who wants to give the secret plans of putting nuclear missiles in Cuba to the West. It's O.K., I thought it was a bit bland in the first half, then it gets pretty intense. Benedict Cumberbatch is good. I liked Jesse Buckley too, she plays his wife. Videodrome 9/10 It's David Cronenberg movie, with James Woods. Love it, I think it's really great. I actually kind of forgot it was that surreal. Pretty mind-bending. James Woods is great, I liked Deborah Harry too. I watched it in a theatre actually, I'm definitely happy I did.
|
|