|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 28, 2022 5:53:19 GMT
MINEPulse (1988 Paul Golding) - 3.5/10Me Time (2022 John Hamburg) - 4.5/10Official Competition (2021 Mariano Cohn & Gastón Duprat) - 8.5/10Not Okay (2022 Quinn Shephard) - 6.5/10Samaritan (2022 Julius Avery) - 4/10The Verdict (1982 Sidney Lumet) - 7.5/10Papillon (1973 Franklin J. Schaffner) - 8/10 The Sand Pebbles (1966 Robert Wise) - 7/10Fall Time (1995 Paul Warner) - 4.5/10Elvis (2022 Baz Luhrmann) - 7.5/10 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972 John Huston) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Paul Newman (The Verdict) BEST ACTRESS Penelope Cruz (Official Competition) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dustin Hoffman (Papillon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mia Isaac (Not Okay) BEST DIRECTOR Franklin J. Schaffner (Papillon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Sand Pebbles BEST SCORE The Verdict (1982 Sidney Lumet) - 7/10 Papillon (1973 Franklin J. Schaffner) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 28, 2022 5:56:53 GMT
MINEPulse (1988 Paul Golding) - 3.5/10Me Time (2022 John Hamburg) - 4.5/10Official Competition (2021 Mariano Cohn & Gastón Duprat) - 8.5/10Not Okay (2022 Quinn Shephard) - 6.5/10Samaritan (2022 Julius Avery) - 4/10The Verdict (1982 Sidney Lumet) - 7.5/10Papillon (1973 Franklin J. Schaffner) - 8/10 The Sand Pebbles (1966 Robert Wise) - 7/10Fall Time (1995 Paul Warner) - 4.5/10Elvis (2022 Baz Luhrmann) - 7.5/10 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972 John Huston) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Paul Newman (The Verdict) BEST ACTRESS Penelope Cruz (Official Competition) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dustin Hoffman (Papillon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mia Isaac (Not Okay) BEST DIRECTOR Franklin J. Schaffner (Papillon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Sand Pebbles BEST SCORE Not Okay - 7/10 The Verdict - 8/10 Papillon - I think it loses its steam in the last act. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 28, 2022 6:05:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Model Shop (1969, Jacques Demy)
This film was one of the inspirations for Tarantino's Once Upon a time in Hollywood with its long takes of Driving around LA. It follows an unemployed, broke man who is about to be drafted to Vietnam who suddenly madly in love with the divine Lola (of the film Lola from 1961), a woman he has only briefly glimpsed. It is a real hangout film with no complex plot, just characters and scenery, it wont be for everyone but I dug it. 7/10 Don Juan DeMarco (1994, Jeremy Leven)
I saw the last third of this film years ago but never the whole thing. It stars Marlon Brando as a psychiatrist who must cure a young patient (Johnny Depp) who presents himself as Don Juan, the world's greatest lover. It is pretty light and fun with good performances. 6.5/10 Breezy (1973, Clint Eastwood)
This is the first film Eastwood directed that he did not star in and its a romance drama film. It has strong performances and is quite engaging but the age different of the leads doesn't lend itself credibly to the screen. Despite this its pretty good. 6-6.5/10 Betsy's Wedding (1990, Alan Alda)
Alda writes, directs and stars in this all star vehicle that is mostly pretty amusing. Alda is obviously aping Woody Allens writing a but but its not as consistent. The film drags in the middle a bit but finishes strong. 6/10 The Boxer (1997, Jim Sheriden)
I watched this for Daniel Day-Lewis who plays Danny Flynn who is released from prison 14 years after "taking the rap" for the IRA and tries to rebuild his life in his old Belfast neighbourhood. It is a pretty small story told well enough and everyone in it is good but its not the juicy role that lets Lewis shine like you are used to. 6/10 The Phantom of the Open (2022, Craig Roberts)
Wryly amusing true story of Maurice Flitcroft, a dreamer and unrelenting optimist who manages to gain entry to the 1976 British Open Golf Championship qualification round despite being a complete novice. Mark Rylance is great in the lead, its a good enough time passer. 6/10 Nothing But the Truth (2008, Rod Lurie)
Set in Washington, D.C., a reporter (Kate Beckinsale) faces a possible jail sentence for outing a CIA agent (Vera Farmiga) and refusing to reveal her source. It is a good cast and a realistically told story but the direction is uninspired, feeling like made for TV when it wasn't. 5.5-6/10 Blood & Wine (1996, Bob Rafelson)
This film had all the pieces in place, a crime story with a great cast and a suitable budget but it just doesn't come together. Jack Nicholson stars as a man who has failed as a father and husband who commits a heist to make money for his fledging business, but things become complicated when his wife interferes. I wish this was better but alas no. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 4k UHD DiscI watched this a few weeks back after years of not viewing and now I have returned to it much quicker. My review from weeks ago below. I suspect this film has lost some of its societal lustre from the lesser reaction of his subsequent films and that the director dies not come off that great in interviews. I was curious if a long overdue rewatch would leave me as impressed as I was a decade ago. In short I was blown away at the atmosphere this creates and the film seemed better than ever to me. 8.5/10 The Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) 4k UHD Disc
This great mostly black cast Neo Noir set in the classic period stars Denzel Washington as an amateur investigator trying to track down a white woman but there are a lot of interested parties. Great production design and a superb cast makes this a good film, but not a great one. 7.5/10 The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams)
Not seen since the cinema in 97 and it was about what it was then, an okay enough time passer monster movie with minimal character development. 5/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg)
I am not the biggest Cronenberg fan, I only really like three of his films. So it took me a long time to return to this one as I di not like it although admittedly I was very tired when I first saw it. It fared a little better this time but I still do not like it much. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Rehearsal (2022, Season One)
This funny documentary/ reality tv series with high concept leanings is quite something. It is hard to explain but the basic set up is that Nathan Fielder gives people a chance to rehearse for their own lives in a world where nothing ever works out as expected. Great TV Derry Girls (2018, Season One) NetflixThis Irish comedy is fairly amusing but I would recommend subtitles Good TV REPEAT TV WATCHING Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2009, Season Two) blu ray
My third time through this show, it is really great. It is the sequel to the first two Terminator films creating its own disticnt tmeline that is superior to any of the sequel movies. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Drive BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Devil in a blue dress BEST ACTRESS: Kay Lenz - Breezy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - Drive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Beals - Devil in a Blue Dress BEST EDITING: Carole Kravetz - Devil in a blue dress BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Drive BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - Drive BEST SCRIPT: Jeremy Leven - Don Juan DeMarco BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hello again! I’ve seen a few of yours this week. Apologies for any typos, my computer is dead and I’m typing this all out on a phone. Don Juan DeMarco (1994, Jeremy Leven) saw this when it first came out. I remember enjoying it well enough then. Wasn’t a great movie, but I would rewatch it. 6/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) As I said a few weeks back, love this one. 8/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) I enjoyed this, but I’m in the minority of Cronenberg fans who don’t consider this one of his strongest pictures. 7/10 mine: Ride Your Wave (Masaaki Yuasa, 2019) I enjoy Yuasa's animated works quite a bit. Is movie The Night is Short, Walk on Girl is easily one of my favorite animated films and some of his series have been amazing. This one not quite as good as I generally expect from him, but is still a solid animated feature and the animation is as beautiful as always. It's certainly not what I expected (and I can't get into why without major spoilers) but let's just say the first third of this movie is not the same as the last 2/3s. 7/10 The Red Pony (Lewis Milestone, 1949) I actually read the book of this earlier in the year, so I thought it might be fun to do a bit of a comparison. The film is fine, it has some wonderful shots and there's some great uses of color in it. There's some scenes added to the film which are obviously there for spectacle (such as the little boy's imagination moments). It honestly didn't work as well for me as the book did for a couple of reasons. First they changed it to a much more "Hollywood" ending, likely feeling that the book would have been too much of a downer. Second the moved a lot of the sequences around and given that they actually put the ending scene in the middle (and then added a joke to it) made it lose a lot of the point. 6/10 Coco (Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina, 2017) Another movie down on my daughter's quest to see all the Pixar movies. This one is beautifully animated, has a fairly clever plot and actually manages to pull of the emotional reaction it was aiming for (in me at least). Fairly impressive. 8/10 An Actor's Revenge (Kon Ichikawa, 1963) One of the most beautifully shot movies I've ever seen. Ichikawa makes full use of his camera's widescreen capabilities, capturing the full view of a stage in a kabuki theater. The plot is honestly pretty straightforward and is a classic borderline cliched revenge tale, and plot points come up seemingly at random, but this didn't bother me in this particular film as it aims to capture the feel of an old kabuki play (even as they leave the theater). Very well done. 8/10 The Craft (Andrew Fleming, 1996) I wish I would have seen this as a teenager. Teenage Soggy who was more than slightly goth would have delighted in this film. Now I'm in my thirties and I still enjoyed it but probably no where near as much as I would have then. 7/10 Baby Assassins (Yugo Sakamoto, 2021) A Japanese action comedy about two highschool girls who are professional assassins. There's a couple of laughs here, mostly in the form of their regular part time job antics trying to provide cover and admittedly a couple of good action sequences, but it did not particularly work for me. 5/10 Teen Titans GO! To the Movies (Aaron Horvath and Peter Rida Michail, 2018) It's a little unfair for me to even try to assess this one as I hate the Teen Titans GO! TV show. That said my daughter loves it and I'm not the sort of person who tries to take away her enjoyment so I sat and watched it with her and didn't say a word about how annoying it was to me. I give it points for a clever commentary on the oversaturation of superhero movies and one funny joke where the villian is compared to Deadpool… other that that, it's just not for me. If you like the show you'll probably like this. If you're like me, you'll find it annoying. 3/10. Coco - Very good one from Pixar. 8/10 The Craft - I enjoyed it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 28, 2022 6:12:21 GMT
Drive - 8/10 First Time Viewings:North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - DVD 8/10Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) - DVD 8/10Dial M for Murder (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - DVD 7.5/10Frenzy (1972, Alfred Hitchcock) - DVD 7/10The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) - TV 7/10Repeat Viewings:none How many Hitchcock movies have you seen now?
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 28, 2022 10:43:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Model Shop (1969, Jacques Demy)
This film was one of the inspirations for Tarantino's Once Upon a time in Hollywood with its long takes of Driving around LA. It follows an unemployed, broke man who is about to be drafted to Vietnam who suddenly madly in love with the divine Lola (of the film Lola from 1961), a woman he has only briefly glimpsed. It is a real hangout film with no complex plot, just characters and scenery, it wont be for everyone but I dug it. 7/10 Don Juan DeMarco (1994, Jeremy Leven)
I saw the last third of this film years ago but never the whole thing. It stars Marlon Brando as a psychiatrist who must cure a young patient (Johnny Depp) who presents himself as Don Juan, the world's greatest lover. It is pretty light and fun with good performances. 6.5/10 Breezy (1973, Clint Eastwood)
This is the first film Eastwood directed that he did not star in and its a romance drama film. It has strong performances and is quite engaging but the age different of the leads doesn't lend itself credibly to the screen. Despite this its pretty good. 6-6.5/10 Betsy's Wedding (1990, Alan Alda)
Alda writes, directs and stars in this all star vehicle that is mostly pretty amusing. Alda is obviously aping Woody Allens writing a but but its not as consistent. The film drags in the middle a bit but finishes strong. 6/10 The Boxer (1997, Jim Sheriden)
I watched this for Daniel Day-Lewis who plays Danny Flynn who is released from prison 14 years after "taking the rap" for the IRA and tries to rebuild his life in his old Belfast neighbourhood. It is a pretty small story told well enough and everyone in it is good but its not the juicy role that lets Lewis shine like you are used to. 6/10 The Phantom of the Open (2022, Craig Roberts)
Wryly amusing true story of Maurice Flitcroft, a dreamer and unrelenting optimist who manages to gain entry to the 1976 British Open Golf Championship qualification round despite being a complete novice. Mark Rylance is great in the lead, its a good enough time passer. 6/10 Nothing But the Truth (2008, Rod Lurie)
Set in Washington, D.C., a reporter (Kate Beckinsale) faces a possible jail sentence for outing a CIA agent (Vera Farmiga) and refusing to reveal her source. It is a good cast and a realistically told story but the direction is uninspired, feeling like made for TV when it wasn't. 5.5-6/10 Blood & Wine (1996, Bob Rafelson)
This film had all the pieces in place, a crime story with a great cast and a suitable budget but it just doesn't come together. Jack Nicholson stars as a man who has failed as a father and husband who commits a heist to make money for his fledging business, but things become complicated when his wife interferes. I wish this was better but alas no. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 4k UHD DiscI watched this a few weeks back after years of not viewing and now I have returned to it much quicker. My review from weeks ago below. I suspect this film has lost some of its societal lustre from the lesser reaction of his subsequent films and that the director dies not come off that great in interviews. I was curious if a long overdue rewatch would leave me as impressed as I was a decade ago. In short I was blown away at the atmosphere this creates and the film seemed better than ever to me. 8.5/10 The Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) 4k UHD Disc
This great mostly black cast Neo Noir set in the classic period stars Denzel Washington as an amateur investigator trying to track down a white woman but there are a lot of interested parties. Great production design and a superb cast makes this a good film, but not a great one. 7.5/10 The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams)
Not seen since the cinema in 97 and it was about what it was then, an okay enough time passer monster movie with minimal character development. 5/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg)
I am not the biggest Cronenberg fan, I only really like three of his films. So it took me a long time to return to this one as I di not like it although admittedly I was very tired when I first saw it. It fared a little better this time but I still do not like it much. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Rehearsal (2022, Season One)
This funny documentary/ reality tv series with high concept leanings is quite something. It is hard to explain but the basic set up is that Nathan Fielder gives people a chance to rehearse for their own lives in a world where nothing ever works out as expected. Great TV Derry Girls (2018, Season One) NetflixThis Irish comedy is fairly amusing but I would recommend subtitles Good TV REPEAT TV WATCHING Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2009, Season Two) blu ray
My third time through this show, it is really great. It is the sequel to the first two Terminator films creating its own disticnt tmeline that is superior to any of the sequel movies. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Drive BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Devil in a blue dress BEST ACTRESS: Kay Lenz - Breezy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - Drive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Beals - Devil in a Blue Dress BEST EDITING: Carole Kravetz - Devil in a blue dress BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Drive BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - Drive BEST SCRIPT: Jeremy Leven - Don Juan DeMarco BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hello again! I’ve seen a few of yours this week. Apologies for any typos, my computer is dead and I’m typing this all out on a phone. Don Juan DeMarco (1994, Jeremy Leven) saw this when it first came out. I remember enjoying it well enough then. Wasn’t a great movie, but I would rewatch it. 6/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) As I said a few weeks back, love this one. 8/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) I enjoyed this, but I’m in the minority of Cronenberg fans who don’t consider this one of his strongest pictures. 7/10 mine: Ride Your Wave (Masaaki Yuasa, 2019) I enjoy Yuasa's animated works quite a bit. Is movie The Night is Short, Walk on Girl is easily one of my favorite animated films and some of his series have been amazing. This one not quite as good as I generally expect from him, but is still a solid animated feature and the animation is as beautiful as always. It's certainly not what I expected (and I can't get into why without major spoilers) but let's just say the first third of this movie is not the same as the last 2/3s. 7/10 The Red Pony (Lewis Milestone, 1949) I actually read the book of this earlier in the year, so I thought it might be fun to do a bit of a comparison. The film is fine, it has some wonderful shots and there's some great uses of color in it. There's some scenes added to the film which are obviously there for spectacle (such as the little boy's imagination moments). It honestly didn't work as well for me as the book did for a couple of reasons. First they changed it to a much more "Hollywood" ending, likely feeling that the book would have been too much of a downer. Second the moved a lot of the sequences around and given that they actually put the ending scene in the middle (and then added a joke to it) made it lose a lot of the point. 6/10 Coco (Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina, 2017) Another movie down on my daughter's quest to see all the Pixar movies. This one is beautifully animated, has a fairly clever plot and actually manages to pull of the emotional reaction it was aiming for (in me at least). Fairly impressive. 8/10 An Actor's Revenge (Kon Ichikawa, 1963) One of the most beautifully shot movies I've ever seen. Ichikawa makes full use of his camera's widescreen capabilities, capturing the full view of a stage in a kabuki theater. The plot is honestly pretty straightforward and is a classic borderline cliched revenge tale, and plot points come up seemingly at random, but this didn't bother me in this particular film as it aims to capture the feel of an old kabuki play (even as they leave the theater). Very well done. 8/10 The Craft (Andrew Fleming, 1996) I wish I would have seen this as a teenager. Teenage Soggy who was more than slightly goth would have delighted in this film. Now I'm in my thirties and I still enjoyed it but probably no where near as much as I would have then. 7/10 Baby Assassins (Yugo Sakamoto, 2021) A Japanese action comedy about two highschool girls who are professional assassins. There's a couple of laughs here, mostly in the form of their regular part time job antics trying to provide cover and admittedly a couple of good action sequences, but it did not particularly work for me. 5/10 Teen Titans GO! To the Movies (Aaron Horvath and Peter Rida Michail, 2018) It's a little unfair for me to even try to assess this one as I hate the Teen Titans GO! TV show. That said my daughter loves it and I'm not the sort of person who tries to take away her enjoyment so I sat and watched it with her and didn't say a word about how annoying it was to me. I give it points for a clever commentary on the oversaturation of superhero movies and one funny joke where the villian is compared to Deadpool… other that that, it's just not for me. If you like the show you'll probably like this. If you're like me, you'll find it annoying. 3/10. Coco - Yep. 8/10 The Craft - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 28, 2022 10:44:16 GMT
Drive - 8/10 First Time Viewings:North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - DVD 8/10Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) - DVD 8/10Dial M for Murder (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - DVD 7.5/10Frenzy (1972, Alfred Hitchcock) - DVD 7/10The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) - TV 7/10Repeat Viewings:none How many Hitchcock movies have you seen now? Eight now.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 28, 2022 11:00:37 GMT
How many Hitchcock movies have you seen now? Eight now. Plenty left Here’s my Hitch ranking North by Northwest Strangers on a Train Psycho Foreign Correspondent Rebecca The lady Vanishes The Birds Young & Innocent Dial M for Murder Vertigo Rear Window The 39 steps Rope Notorious Suspicion The trouble with Harry Frenzy I ConfesS Shadow of a doubt Torn curtain The wrong man marnie Family plot The man who knew too much (remake) To catch a thief Saboteur Stagefright Lifeboat The lodger Sabotage Spellbound The paradine case Murder! Mr & Mrs Smith Topaz Under Capricorn Blackmail Secret agent The man who knew too much (original) Jamaica inn
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 28, 2022 11:19:25 GMT
Plenty left Here’s my Hitch ranking North by NorthwestStrangers on a Train PsychoForeign Correspondent Rebecca The lady Vanishes The BirdsYoung & Innocent Dial M for Murder Vertigo Rear WindowThe 39 steps RopeNotorious Suspicion The trouble with Harry Frenzy I ConfesS Shadow of a doubt Torn curtain The wrong man Family plotThe man who knew too much (remake)To catch a thief Saboteur Stagefright Lifeboat The lodger Sabotage Spellbound The paradine case Murder! Mr & Mrs Smith Topaz Under Capricorn Blackmail Secret agent The man who knew too much (original) Jamaica inn I have a boxset that's got 15 of them (the ones included are in bold plus Marnie). Plenty to get over and done with there. Also my ranking: Psycho Vertigo Rear Window North by Northwest Rope Dial M for Murder The Birds Frenzy
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 28, 2022 12:49:58 GMT
First ViewingsThe Odyssey (1997) 7/10 Dressed to Kill (1980) 8/10 This Woman is Dangerous (1952) 6/10 Flamingo Street (1949) 7/10 The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022) 4/10 St. Ives (1976) 7/10 Ghost Story (1981) 5/10 Apache War Smoke (1952) 6/10 The Spiral Staircase (1975) 4/10 The Omega Man (!971) 7/10 Repeat ViewingsThe Deep (1977) 5/10 National Treasure (2004) 8/10 Dressed to Kill (1980) 7/10 This Woman is Dangerous (1952) 6/10 Flamingo Street (1949) do you mean flamingo road? It’s on my watchlist The Omega Man (!971) 7/10 The Deep (1977) 4.5/10 Yes, correct. My bad.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 28, 2022 13:31:53 GMT
Plenty left Here’s my Hitch ranking North by NorthwestStrangers on a Train PsychoForeign Correspondent Rebecca The lady Vanishes The BirdsYoung & Innocent Dial M for Murder Vertigo Rear WindowThe 39 steps RopeNotorious Suspicion The trouble with Harry Frenzy I ConfesS Shadow of a doubt Torn curtain The wrong man Family plotThe man who knew too much (remake)To catch a thief Saboteur Stagefright Lifeboat The lodger Sabotage Spellbound The paradine case Murder! Mr & Mrs Smith Topaz Under Capricorn Blackmail Secret agent The man who knew too much (original) Jamaica inn I have a boxset that's got 15 of them (the ones included are in bold plus Marnie). Plenty to get over and done with there. Also my ranking: Psycho Vertigo Rear Window North by Northwest Rope Dial M for Murder The Birds Frenzy Oops missed Marnie, fixed now
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 28, 2022 19:32:46 GMT
How many Hitchcock movies have you seen now? Eight now. Nice. So you're just starting to get into his movies then. North by Northwest - My favorite Hitchcock film. Pure entertainment. 9.5/10 Rope - Love this one as well. 9/10 Dial M for Murder - Another great one. 8.5/10 Frenzy - Not among his best for me, but still quite good. 7.5/10 The Living Daylights - I enjoy most of the Bond movies. Not one of my favorites, but fun. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 28, 2022 19:41:03 GMT
The Boxer - 6.5/10 Blood & Wine - 6/10 Drive - 9/10 The Devil in a Blue Dress - 7/10 The Relic - 6/10 Videodrome - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Loft (2014, Erik Van Looy) - 6/10Being Flynn (2012, Paul Weitz) - 6.5/10The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) - 6.5/10The Savages (2007, Tamara Jenkins) - 7/10Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019, Scott Aukerman) - 7/10Rachel Getting Married (2008, Jonathan Demme) - 7/10Dennis the Menace (1993, Nick Castle) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Lost Weekend (1945, Billy Wilder) - 8/10The Hobbit (1977, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10The Lord of the Rings (1978, Ralph Bakshi) - 6.5/10The Return of the King (1980, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 6/10Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lost WeekendBEST ACTOR: Ray Milland - The Lost WeekendBEST ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting MarriedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Grodin - Midnight RunBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosemarie DeWitt - Rachel Getting MarriedBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John F. Seitz - The Lost WeekendBEST SCORE: Miklós Rózsa - The Lost WeekendBEST SCRIPT: Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder - The Lost WeekendBEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - The Lost WeekendI think I remember seeing the animated The Hobbit, but I don't know what I rate it. Haven't seen the rest.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 28, 2022 19:45:34 GMT
First ViewingsThe Odyssey (1997) 7/10 Dressed to Kill (1980) 8/10 This Woman is Dangerous (1952) 6/10 Flamingo Street (1949) 7/10 The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022) 4/10 St. Ives (1976) 7/10 Ghost Story (1981) 5/10 Apache War Smoke (1952) 6/10 The Spiral Staircase (1975) 4/10 The Omega Man (!971) 7/10 Repeat ViewingsThe Deep (1977) 5/10 National Treasure (2004) 8/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 The Omega Man - 6/10 National Treasure - Been too long, but I always liked it as a kid. I should rewatch it soon.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 28, 2022 19:46:41 GMT
The Boxer - 6.5/10 Blood & Wine - 6/10 Drive - 9/10 The Devil in a Blue Dress - 7/10 The Relic - 6/10 Videodrome - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Loft (2014, Erik Van Looy) - 6/10Being Flynn (2012, Paul Weitz) - 6.5/10The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) - 6.5/10The Savages (2007, Tamara Jenkins) - 7/10Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019, Scott Aukerman) - 7/10Rachel Getting Married (2008, Jonathan Demme) - 7/10Dennis the Menace (1993, Nick Castle) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Lost Weekend (1945, Billy Wilder) - 8/10The Hobbit (1977, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10The Lord of the Rings (1978, Ralph Bakshi) - 6.5/10The Return of the King (1980, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 6/10Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lost WeekendBEST ACTOR: Ray Milland - The Lost WeekendBEST ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting MarriedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Grodin - Midnight RunBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosemarie DeWitt - Rachel Getting MarriedBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John F. Seitz - The Lost WeekendBEST SCORE: Miklós Rózsa - The Lost WeekendBEST SCRIPT: Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder - The Lost WeekendBEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - The Lost WeekendI think I remember seeing the animated The Hobbit, but I don't know what I rate it. Haven't seen the rest. I know you're a horror fan, any interest in The Black Phone?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 28, 2022 19:48:54 GMT
Betsy's Wedding - 5/10 Nothing But the Truth - 5/10 Drive - 6/10 The Relic - 4/10 Videodrome - 5/10 Mine: Jurassic World Dominion (2022) - 5/10
Disappointing but still watchable Jurassic Park sequel. My least favorite of the series. Wishmaster (1997) - 7/10
Creepy Genie based horror film. VFW (2019) - 6/10
Pretty good gory action thriller with a solid cast. Hot Seat (2022) - 6/10
Newest Mel Gibson film is flawed and kinda cheap yet pretty entertaining. Confidence (2003) - 5/10
OK heist flick. Good cast. Goosebumps (2015) - 5/10
Alright childrens horror flick based on the book series. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween (2018) - 6/10
Like the first but a little better. Tully (2018) - 2/10Boring and highly predictable film on motherhood. I really didnt like it. The Hollow One (2015) - 1/10Unbelievably boring horror film with no redeeming values. Jurassic World Dominion - Toss up between this and Fallen Kingdom as my least favorite. I didn't hate it though. 5.5/10 Tully - I liked it. Very good performances from Theron and Davis. 7/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 28, 2022 19:56:58 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Model Shop (1969, Jacques Demy)
This film was one of the inspirations for Tarantino's Once Upon a time in Hollywood with its long takes of Driving around LA. It follows an unemployed, broke man who is about to be drafted to Vietnam who suddenly madly in love with the divine Lola (of the film Lola from 1961), a woman he has only briefly glimpsed. It is a real hangout film with no complex plot, just characters and scenery, it wont be for everyone but I dug it. 7/10 Don Juan DeMarco (1994, Jeremy Leven)
I saw the last third of this film years ago but never the whole thing. It stars Marlon Brando as a psychiatrist who must cure a young patient (Johnny Depp) who presents himself as Don Juan, the world's greatest lover. It is pretty light and fun with good performances. 6.5/10 Breezy (1973, Clint Eastwood)
This is the first film Eastwood directed that he did not star in and its a romance drama film. It has strong performances and is quite engaging but the age different of the leads doesn't lend itself credibly to the screen. Despite this its pretty good. 6-6.5/10 Betsy's Wedding (1990, Alan Alda)
Alda writes, directs and stars in this all star vehicle that is mostly pretty amusing. Alda is obviously aping Woody Allens writing a but but its not as consistent. The film drags in the middle a bit but finishes strong. 6/10 The Boxer (1997, Jim Sheriden)
I watched this for Daniel Day-Lewis who plays Danny Flynn who is released from prison 14 years after "taking the rap" for the IRA and tries to rebuild his life in his old Belfast neighbourhood. It is a pretty small story told well enough and everyone in it is good but its not the juicy role that lets Lewis shine like you are used to. 6/10 The Phantom of the Open (2022, Craig Roberts)
Wryly amusing true story of Maurice Flitcroft, a dreamer and unrelenting optimist who manages to gain entry to the 1976 British Open Golf Championship qualification round despite being a complete novice. Mark Rylance is great in the lead, its a good enough time passer. 6/10 Nothing But the Truth (2008, Rod Lurie)
Set in Washington, D.C., a reporter (Kate Beckinsale) faces a possible jail sentence for outing a CIA agent (Vera Farmiga) and refusing to reveal her source. It is a good cast and a realistically told story but the direction is uninspired, feeling like made for TV when it wasn't. 5.5-6/10 Blood & Wine (1996, Bob Rafelson)
This film had all the pieces in place, a crime story with a great cast and a suitable budget but it just doesn't come together. Jack Nicholson stars as a man who has failed as a father and husband who commits a heist to make money for his fledging business, but things become complicated when his wife interferes. I wish this was better but alas no. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 4k UHD DiscI watched this a few weeks back after years of not viewing and now I have returned to it much quicker. My review from weeks ago below. I suspect this film has lost some of its societal lustre from the lesser reaction of his subsequent films and that the director dies not come off that great in interviews. I was curious if a long overdue rewatch would leave me as impressed as I was a decade ago. In short I was blown away at the atmosphere this creates and the film seemed better than ever to me. 8.5/10 The Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) 4k UHD Disc
This great mostly black cast Neo Noir set in the classic period stars Denzel Washington as an amateur investigator trying to track down a white woman but there are a lot of interested parties. Great production design and a superb cast makes this a good film, but not a great one. 7.5/10 The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams)
Not seen since the cinema in 97 and it was about what it was then, an okay enough time passer monster movie with minimal character development. 5/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg)
I am not the biggest Cronenberg fan, I only really like three of his films. So it took me a long time to return to this one as I di not like it although admittedly I was very tired when I first saw it. It fared a little better this time but I still do not like it much. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Rehearsal (2022, Season One)
This funny documentary/ reality tv series with high concept leanings is quite something. It is hard to explain but the basic set up is that Nathan Fielder gives people a chance to rehearse for their own lives in a world where nothing ever works out as expected. Great TV Derry Girls (2018, Season One) NetflixThis Irish comedy is fairly amusing but I would recommend subtitles Good TV REPEAT TV WATCHING Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2009, Season Two) blu ray
My third time through this show, it is really great. It is the sequel to the first two Terminator films creating its own disticnt tmeline that is superior to any of the sequel movies. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Drive BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Devil in a blue dress BEST ACTRESS: Kay Lenz - Breezy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - Drive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Beals - Devil in a Blue Dress BEST EDITING: Carole Kravetz - Devil in a blue dress BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Drive BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - Drive BEST SCRIPT: Jeremy Leven - Don Juan DeMarco BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Model Shop. Yours: Don Juan de Marco 5/10 I remember not liking it much, but not much else. Breezy 9/10 Really loved it. ::yes: I found it quite human and moving. I might have seen parts of Betsy's Wedding, but I'm not sure. The Boxer 9/10 I thought it was great. Daniel day-Lewis was fantastic. Nothing But the Truth 7/10 Yeah, I thought it was O.K., but it does feel a bit Tv. Kate Beckinsale and Matt Dillon are good. Blood and Wine 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it and that Jack and Michael Caine were good. Drive 8/10 I liked it, but I do think it's a bit overrated. The Devil in a Blue Dress 8/10 Yeah, it's pretty good. Loved Denzel. Don Cheadle too. The Relic 7/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember it being O.K., and that the special effects were good and creepy Videodrome 9/10 Yeah, we talked about it. Really loved it. Mine: Bullet Train 7/10 The movie with Brad Pitt, it's about a group of hitmen on a train in Tokyo, all after a suitcase that has somethign to do with apowerful Russian mob boss living in Japan. It's O.K., better than I thought. It does feel too long, Brad Pitt is really fun though, Aaron Taylor-Johnson is good too. Some of the fights scenes are pretty cool. The Butcher's Wife 6.5/10 It's a movie with Demi Moore and Jeff Daniels, it's about a clairvoyant who moives to NY after meeting and marry a butcher in her town, whom she thinks is the man she's supposed to be with, because she saw in a dream. The cast is good, I thought the movie wasn't bad, but kind of bland. I liked Demi Moore. As a blonde too. Dead Calm 8/10 The Phillip Noyce movie with Nicole Kidman and Sam Neill. I really like it, it really holds up to me, it's so tense and stylish. I actualy think Billy Zane is good as the paranoid psycho. He gets quite creepy. Also, the score is great. Crimes of the Future (2022) 8.5/10 The new David Croneneberg movie, with Viggo Mortensen, Lea Seydoux and Kristen Stewart. Loved it, definitely not for everybody, but yeah... I found it really absorbing, there are some scenes that are quite incredible, a lot of ideas. There's a a lot of black humour too, I wasn't expecting that. Lea Seydoux and Kristen Stewart are really great.
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 28, 2022 20:08:24 GMT
I think I remember seeing the animated The Hobbit, but I don't know what I rate it. Haven't seen the rest. I know you're a horror fan, any interest in The Black Phone? Definitely wanting to see it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 28, 2022 20:28:27 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Model Shop (1969, Jacques Demy)
This film was one of the inspirations for Tarantino's Once Upon a time in Hollywood with its long takes of Driving around LA. It follows an unemployed, broke man who is about to be drafted to Vietnam who suddenly madly in love with the divine Lola (of the film Lola from 1961), a woman he has only briefly glimpsed. It is a real hangout film with no complex plot, just characters and scenery, it wont be for everyone but I dug it. 7/10 Don Juan DeMarco (1994, Jeremy Leven)
I saw the last third of this film years ago but never the whole thing. It stars Marlon Brando as a psychiatrist who must cure a young patient (Johnny Depp) who presents himself as Don Juan, the world's greatest lover. It is pretty light and fun with good performances. 6.5/10 Breezy (1973, Clint Eastwood)
This is the first film Eastwood directed that he did not star in and its a romance drama film. It has strong performances and is quite engaging but the age different of the leads doesn't lend itself credibly to the screen. Despite this its pretty good. 6-6.5/10 Betsy's Wedding (1990, Alan Alda)
Alda writes, directs and stars in this all star vehicle that is mostly pretty amusing. Alda is obviously aping Woody Allens writing a but but its not as consistent. The film drags in the middle a bit but finishes strong. 6/10 The Boxer (1997, Jim Sheriden)
I watched this for Daniel Day-Lewis who plays Danny Flynn who is released from prison 14 years after "taking the rap" for the IRA and tries to rebuild his life in his old Belfast neighbourhood. It is a pretty small story told well enough and everyone in it is good but its not the juicy role that lets Lewis shine like you are used to. 6/10 The Phantom of the Open (2022, Craig Roberts)
Wryly amusing true story of Maurice Flitcroft, a dreamer and unrelenting optimist who manages to gain entry to the 1976 British Open Golf Championship qualification round despite being a complete novice. Mark Rylance is great in the lead, its a good enough time passer. 6/10 Nothing But the Truth (2008, Rod Lurie)
Set in Washington, D.C., a reporter (Kate Beckinsale) faces a possible jail sentence for outing a CIA agent (Vera Farmiga) and refusing to reveal her source. It is a good cast and a realistically told story but the direction is uninspired, feeling like made for TV when it wasn't. 5.5-6/10 Blood & Wine (1996, Bob Rafelson)
This film had all the pieces in place, a crime story with a great cast and a suitable budget but it just doesn't come together. Jack Nicholson stars as a man who has failed as a father and husband who commits a heist to make money for his fledging business, but things become complicated when his wife interferes. I wish this was better but alas no. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 4k UHD DiscI watched this a few weeks back after years of not viewing and now I have returned to it much quicker. My review from weeks ago below. I suspect this film has lost some of its societal lustre from the lesser reaction of his subsequent films and that the director dies not come off that great in interviews. I was curious if a long overdue rewatch would leave me as impressed as I was a decade ago. In short I was blown away at the atmosphere this creates and the film seemed better than ever to me. 8.5/10 The Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) 4k UHD Disc
This great mostly black cast Neo Noir set in the classic period stars Denzel Washington as an amateur investigator trying to track down a white woman but there are a lot of interested parties. Great production design and a superb cast makes this a good film, but not a great one. 7.5/10 The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams)
Not seen since the cinema in 97 and it was about what it was then, an okay enough time passer monster movie with minimal character development. 5/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg)
I am not the biggest Cronenberg fan, I only really like three of his films. So it took me a long time to return to this one as I di not like it although admittedly I was very tired when I first saw it. It fared a little better this time but I still do not like it much. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Rehearsal (2022, Season One)
This funny documentary/ reality tv series with high concept leanings is quite something. It is hard to explain but the basic set up is that Nathan Fielder gives people a chance to rehearse for their own lives in a world where nothing ever works out as expected. Great TV Derry Girls (2018, Season One) NetflixThis Irish comedy is fairly amusing but I would recommend subtitles Good TV REPEAT TV WATCHING Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2009, Season Two) blu ray
My third time through this show, it is really great. It is the sequel to the first two Terminator films creating its own disticnt tmeline that is superior to any of the sequel movies. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Drive BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Devil in a blue dress BEST ACTRESS: Kay Lenz - Breezy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - Drive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Beals - Devil in a Blue Dress BEST EDITING: Carole Kravetz - Devil in a blue dress BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Drive BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - Drive BEST SCRIPT: Jeremy Leven - Don Juan DeMarco BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Model Shop. Yours: Don Juan de Marco 5/10 I remember not liking it much, but not much else. Breezy 9/10 Really loved it. ::yes: I found it quite human and moving. I might have seen parts of Betsy's Wedding, but I'm not sure. The Boxer 9/10 I thought it was great. Daniel day-Lewis was fantastic. Nothing But the Truth 7/10 Yeah, I thought it was O.K., but it does feel a bit Tv. Kate Beckinsale and Matt Dillon are good. Blood and Wine 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it and that Jack and Michael Caine were good. Drive 8/10 I liked it, but I do think it's a bit overrated. The Devil in a Blue Dress 8/10 Yeah, it's pretty good. Loved Denzel. Don Cheadle too. The Relic 7/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember it being O.K., and that the special effects were good and creepy Videodrome 9/10 Yeah, we talked about it. Really loved it. Mine: Bullet Train 7/10 The movie with Brad Pitt, it's about a group of hitmen on a train in Tokyo, all after a suitcase that has somethign to do with apowerful Russian mob boss living in Japan. It's O.K., better than I thought. It does feel too long, Brad Pitt is really fun though, Aaron Taylor-Johnson is good too. Some of the fights scenes are pretty cool. The Butcher's Wife 6.5/10 It's a movie with Demi Moore and Jeff Daniels, it's about a clairvoyant who moives to NY after meeting and marry a butcher in her town, whom she thinks is the man she's supposed to be with, because she saw in a dream. The cast is good, I thought the movie wasn't bad, but kind of bland. I liked Demi Moore. As a blonde too. Dead Calm 8/10 The Phillip Noyce movie with Nicole Kidman and Sam Neill. I really like it, it really holds up to me, it's so tense and stylish. I actualy think Billy Zane is good as the paranoid psycho. He gets quite creepy. Also, the score is great. Crimes of the Future (2022) 8.5/10 The new David Croneneberg movie, with Viggo Mortensen, Lea Seydoux and Kristen Stewart. Loved it, definitely not for everybody, but yeah... I found it really absorbing, there are some scenes that are quite incredible, a lot of ideas. There's a a lot of black humour too, I wasn't expecting that. Lea Seydoux and Kristen Stewart are really great. Hey Billy, I don’t fancy bullet train at all, crimes of the future isn’t getting the best reaction and I already don’t like Cronenberg much, so probably give it a miss, although I do like Lea Seydoux. Butchers wife could be ok though. Dead Calm - pretty effective (mostly single location) thriller. Been a while 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 28, 2022 20:47:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Model Shop (1969, Jacques Demy)
This film was one of the inspirations for Tarantino's Once Upon a time in Hollywood with its long takes of Driving around LA. It follows an unemployed, broke man who is about to be drafted to Vietnam who suddenly madly in love with the divine Lola (of the film Lola from 1961), a woman he has only briefly glimpsed. It is a real hangout film with no complex plot, just characters and scenery, it wont be for everyone but I dug it. 7/10 Don Juan DeMarco (1994, Jeremy Leven)
I saw the last third of this film years ago but never the whole thing. It stars Marlon Brando as a psychiatrist who must cure a young patient (Johnny Depp) who presents himself as Don Juan, the world's greatest lover. It is pretty light and fun with good performances. 6.5/10 Breezy (1973, Clint Eastwood)
This is the first film Eastwood directed that he did not star in and its a romance drama film. It has strong performances and is quite engaging but the age different of the leads doesn't lend itself credibly to the screen. Despite this its pretty good. 6-6.5/10 Betsy's Wedding (1990, Alan Alda)
Alda writes, directs and stars in this all star vehicle that is mostly pretty amusing. Alda is obviously aping Woody Allens writing a but but its not as consistent. The film drags in the middle a bit but finishes strong. 6/10 The Boxer (1997, Jim Sheriden)
I watched this for Daniel Day-Lewis who plays Danny Flynn who is released from prison 14 years after "taking the rap" for the IRA and tries to rebuild his life in his old Belfast neighbourhood. It is a pretty small story told well enough and everyone in it is good but its not the juicy role that lets Lewis shine like you are used to. 6/10 The Phantom of the Open (2022, Craig Roberts)
Wryly amusing true story of Maurice Flitcroft, a dreamer and unrelenting optimist who manages to gain entry to the 1976 British Open Golf Championship qualification round despite being a complete novice. Mark Rylance is great in the lead, its a good enough time passer. 6/10 Nothing But the Truth (2008, Rod Lurie)
Set in Washington, D.C., a reporter (Kate Beckinsale) faces a possible jail sentence for outing a CIA agent (Vera Farmiga) and refusing to reveal her source. It is a good cast and a realistically told story but the direction is uninspired, feeling like made for TV when it wasn't. 5.5-6/10 Blood & Wine (1996, Bob Rafelson)
This film had all the pieces in place, a crime story with a great cast and a suitable budget but it just doesn't come together. Jack Nicholson stars as a man who has failed as a father and husband who commits a heist to make money for his fledging business, but things become complicated when his wife interferes. I wish this was better but alas no. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 4k UHD DiscI watched this a few weeks back after years of not viewing and now I have returned to it much quicker. My review from weeks ago below. I suspect this film has lost some of its societal lustre from the lesser reaction of his subsequent films and that the director dies not come off that great in interviews. I was curious if a long overdue rewatch would leave me as impressed as I was a decade ago. In short I was blown away at the atmosphere this creates and the film seemed better than ever to me. 8.5/10 The Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) 4k UHD Disc
This great mostly black cast Neo Noir set in the classic period stars Denzel Washington as an amateur investigator trying to track down a white woman but there are a lot of interested parties. Great production design and a superb cast makes this a good film, but not a great one. 7.5/10 The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams)
Not seen since the cinema in 97 and it was about what it was then, an okay enough time passer monster movie with minimal character development. 5/10 Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg)
I am not the biggest Cronenberg fan, I only really like three of his films. So it took me a long time to return to this one as I di not like it although admittedly I was very tired when I first saw it. It fared a little better this time but I still do not like it much. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Rehearsal (2022, Season One)
This funny documentary/ reality tv series with high concept leanings is quite something. It is hard to explain but the basic set up is that Nathan Fielder gives people a chance to rehearse for their own lives in a world where nothing ever works out as expected. Great TV Derry Girls (2018, Season One) NetflixThis Irish comedy is fairly amusing but I would recommend subtitles Good TV REPEAT TV WATCHING Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2009, Season Two) blu ray
My third time through this show, it is really great. It is the sequel to the first two Terminator films creating its own disticnt tmeline that is superior to any of the sequel movies. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Drive BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Devil in a blue dress BEST ACTRESS: Kay Lenz - Breezy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - Drive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Beals - Devil in a Blue Dress BEST EDITING: Carole Kravetz - Devil in a blue dress BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Drive BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - Drive BEST SCRIPT: Jeremy Leven - Don Juan DeMarco BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Model Shop. Yours: Don Juan de Marco 5/10 I remember not liking it much, but not much else. Breezy 9/10 Really loved it. ::yes: I found it quite human and moving. I might have seen parts of Betsy's Wedding, but I'm not sure. The Boxer 9/10 I thought it was great. Daniel day-Lewis was fantastic. Nothing But the Truth 7/10 Yeah, I thought it was O.K., but it does feel a bit Tv. Kate Beckinsale and Matt Dillon are good. Blood and Wine 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it and that Jack and Michael Caine were good. Drive 8/10 I liked it, but I do think it's a bit overrated. The Devil in a Blue Dress 8/10 Yeah, it's pretty good. Loved Denzel. Don Cheadle too. The Relic 7/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember it being O.K., and that the special effects were good and creepy Videodrome 9/10 Yeah, we talked about it. Really loved it. Mine: Bullet Train 7/10 The movie with Brad Pitt, it's about a group of hitmen on a train in Tokyo, all after a suitcase that has somethign to do with apowerful Russian mob boss living in Japan. It's O.K., better than I thought. It does feel too long, Brad Pitt is really fun though, Aaron Taylor-Johnson is good too. Some of the fights scenes are pretty cool. The Butcher's Wife 6.5/10 It's a movie with Demi Moore and Jeff Daniels, it's about a clairvoyant who moives to NY after meeting and marry a butcher in her town, whom she thinks is the man she's supposed to be with, because she saw in a dream. The cast is good, I thought the movie wasn't bad, but kind of bland. I liked Demi Moore. As a blonde too. Dead Calm 8/10 The Phillip Noyce movie with Nicole Kidman and Sam Neill. I really like it, it really holds up to me, it's so tense and stylish. I actualy think Billy Zane is good as the paranoid psycho. He gets quite creepy. Also, the score is great. Crimes of the Future (2022) 8.5/10 The new David Croneneberg movie, with Viggo Mortensen, Lea Seydoux and Kristen Stewart. Loved it, definitely not for everybody, but yeah... I found it really absorbing, there are some scenes that are quite incredible, a lot of ideas. There's a a lot of black humour too, I wasn't expecting that. Lea Seydoux and Kristen Stewart are really great. Dead Calm - Good performances and tension. And yeah the score is really good too. 7/10 Crimes of the Future - Was thinking about watching this today actaully.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 28, 2022 21:03:13 GMT
Hi, Dark. Interested in Model Shop. Yours: Don Juan de Marco 5/10 I remember not liking it much, but not much else. Breezy 9/10 Really loved it. ::yes: I found it quite human and moving. I might have seen parts of Betsy's Wedding, but I'm not sure. The Boxer 9/10 I thought it was great. Daniel day-Lewis was fantastic. Nothing But the Truth 7/10 Yeah, I thought it was O.K., but it does feel a bit Tv. Kate Beckinsale and Matt Dillon are good. Blood and Wine 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it and that Jack and Michael Caine were good. Drive 8/10 I liked it, but I do think it's a bit overrated. The Devil in a Blue Dress 8/10 Yeah, it's pretty good. Loved Denzel. Don Cheadle too. The Relic 7/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember it being O.K., and that the special effects were good and creepy Videodrome 9/10 Yeah, we talked about it. Really loved it. Mine: Bullet Train 7/10 The movie with Brad Pitt, it's about a group of hitmen on a train in Tokyo, all after a suitcase that has somethign to do with apowerful Russian mob boss living in Japan. It's O.K., better than I thought. It does feel too long, Brad Pitt is really fun though, Aaron Taylor-Johnson is good too. Some of the fights scenes are pretty cool. The Butcher's Wife 6.5/10 It's a movie with Demi Moore and Jeff Daniels, it's about a clairvoyant who moives to NY after meeting and marry a butcher in her town, whom she thinks is the man she's supposed to be with, because she saw in a dream. The cast is good, I thought the movie wasn't bad, but kind of bland. I liked Demi Moore. As a blonde too. Dead Calm 8/10 The Phillip Noyce movie with Nicole Kidman and Sam Neill. I really like it, it really holds up to me, it's so tense and stylish. I actualy think Billy Zane is good as the paranoid psycho. He gets quite creepy. Also, the score is great. Crimes of the Future (2022) 8.5/10 The new David Croneneberg movie, with Viggo Mortensen, Lea Seydoux and Kristen Stewart. Loved it, definitely not for everybody, but yeah... I found it really absorbing, there are some scenes that are quite incredible, a lot of ideas. There's a a lot of black humour too, I wasn't expecting that. Lea Seydoux and Kristen Stewart are really great. Hey Billy, I don’t fancy bullet train at all, crimes of the future isn’t getting the best reaction and I already don’t like Cronenberg much, so probably give it a miss, although I do like Lea Seydoux. Butchers wife could be ok though. Dead Calm - pretty effective (mostly single location) thriller. Been a while 7/10 Well, Crimes of the Future might be my favourite movie of the year, I think. It stayed with me. But it's clearly divisive, yeah. I didn't like the Bullet Train trailer at all, but the movie was better, IMO.
|
|