william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 28, 2022 21:05:56 GMT
Hi, Dark. Interested in Model Shop. Yours: Don Juan de Marco 5/10 I remember not liking it much, but not much else. Breezy 9/10 Really loved it. ::yes: I found it quite human and moving. I might have seen parts of Betsy's Wedding, but I'm not sure. The Boxer 9/10 I thought it was great. Daniel day-Lewis was fantastic. Nothing But the Truth 7/10 Yeah, I thought it was O.K., but it does feel a bit Tv. Kate Beckinsale and Matt Dillon are good. Blood and Wine 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it and that Jack and Michael Caine were good. Drive 8/10 I liked it, but I do think it's a bit overrated. The Devil in a Blue Dress 8/10 Yeah, it's pretty good. Loved Denzel. Don Cheadle too. The Relic 7/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember it being O.K., and that the special effects were good and creepy Videodrome 9/10 Yeah, we talked about it. Really loved it. Mine: Bullet Train 7/10 The movie with Brad Pitt, it's about a group of hitmen on a train in Tokyo, all after a suitcase that has somethign to do with apowerful Russian mob boss living in Japan. It's O.K., better than I thought. It does feel too long, Brad Pitt is really fun though, Aaron Taylor-Johnson is good too. Some of the fights scenes are pretty cool. The Butcher's Wife 6.5/10 It's a movie with Demi Moore and Jeff Daniels, it's about a clairvoyant who moives to NY after meeting and marry a butcher in her town, whom she thinks is the man she's supposed to be with, because she saw in a dream. The cast is good, I thought the movie wasn't bad, but kind of bland. I liked Demi Moore. As a blonde too. Dead Calm 8/10 The Phillip Noyce movie with Nicole Kidman and Sam Neill. I really like it, it really holds up to me, it's so tense and stylish. I actualy think Billy Zane is good as the paranoid psycho. He gets quite creepy. Also, the score is great. Crimes of the Future (2022) 8.5/10 The new David Croneneberg movie, with Viggo Mortensen, Lea Seydoux and Kristen Stewart. Loved it, definitely not for everybody, but yeah... I found it really absorbing, there are some scenes that are quite incredible, a lot of ideas. There's a a lot of black humour too, I wasn't expecting that. Lea Seydoux and Kristen Stewart are really great. Dead Calm - Good performances and tension. And yeah the score is really good too. 7/10 Crimes of the Future - Was thinking about watching this today actaully. Well, if you liked eXistenZ by David Cronenberg, you should like Crimes of the Future too, I think. Oh, yeah, Dead Calm score is really something else. So atmospheric.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 28, 2022 21:13:43 GMT
Hey Billy, I don’t fancy bullet train at all, crimes of the future isn’t getting the best reaction and I already don’t like Cronenberg much, so probably give it a miss, although I do like Lea Seydoux. Butchers wife could be ok though. Dead Calm - pretty effective (mostly single location) thriller. Been a while 7/10 Well, Crimes of the Future might be my favourite movie of the year, I think. It stayed with me. But it's clearly divisive, yeah. I didn't like the Bullet Train trailer at all, but the movie was better, IMO. Well I mean like with a lot of Cronenberg I’ll probably catch it eventually but no hurry for sure existenz is my third best Cronenberg btw
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 28, 2022 21:45:30 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Loft (2014, Erik Van Looy) - 6/10Being Flynn (2012, Paul Weitz) - 6.5/10The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) - 6.5/10The Savages (2007, Tamara Jenkins) - 7/10Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019, Scott Aukerman) - 7/10Rachel Getting Married (2008, Jonathan Demme) - 7/10Dennis the Menace (1993, Nick Castle) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Lost Weekend (1945, Billy Wilder) - 8/10The Hobbit (1977, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10The Lord of the Rings (1978, Ralph Bakshi) - 6.5/10The Return of the King (1980, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 6/10Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lost WeekendBEST ACTOR: Ray Milland - The Lost WeekendBEST ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting MarriedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Grodin - Midnight RunBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosemarie DeWitt - Rachel Getting MarriedBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John F. Seitz - The Lost WeekendBEST SCORE: Miklós Rózsa - The Lost WeekendBEST SCRIPT: Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder - The Lost WeekendBEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - The Lost Weekend The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) - Watched this last week. I enjoyed it well enough. Like all of Derrickson's films I've seen, it's enjoyable, but I think a bit over praised. 7/10
Dennis the Menace (1993, Nick Castle) - Haven't seen it since it came out, but I didn't like it then and will stick with that assessment. 3/10
The Hobbit (1977, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - I love this one. I loved it when I was a kid and I still do today. Nostalgia certainly effects my rating, but I gave it a perfect 10/10
The Lord of the Rings (1978, Ralph Bakshi) - With the exception of Wizards, I haven't really cared for any of the Bakshi films I've seen. It's alright, I'm just not personally a fan. 5/10
The Return of the King (1980, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - "Where there's a whip there's a way" is the highlight moment of this one. 6/10
Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) - Ha! I actually watched this for the first time TODAY (not because it was on your list, but a fun coincidence). I really enjoyed this. A really fun crime/comedy/buddy movie that works in both the humor and dramatic portions. Great chemistry from the leads and all around fun. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 28, 2022 21:58:12 GMT
Plenty left Here’s my Hitch ranking North by NorthwestStrangers on a Train PsychoForeign Correspondent Rebecca The lady Vanishes The BirdsYoung & Innocent Dial M for Murder Vertigo Rear WindowThe 39 steps RopeNotorious Suspicion The trouble with Harry Frenzy I ConfesS Shadow of a doubt Torn curtain The wrong man Family plotThe man who knew too much (remake)To catch a thief Saboteur Stagefright Lifeboat The lodger Sabotage Spellbound The paradine case Murder! Mr & Mrs Smith Topaz Under Capricorn Blackmail Secret agent The man who knew too much (original) Jamaica inn I have a boxset that's got 15 of them (the ones included are in bold plus Marnie). Plenty to get over and done with there. Also my ranking: Psycho Vertigo Rear Window North by Northwest Rope Dial M for Murder The Birds Frenzy Nice! Looks like you'll have a lot more to watch then. Here's my rankings:
Psycho Rear Window Rope The Birds The Trouble With Harry
Dial M For Murder Rebecca
Strangers on a Train
Vertigo North By Northwest Spellbound
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) Secret Agent
To Catch a Thief Suspicion Saboteur
Topaz Stage Fright
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Number 17
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 28, 2022 22:16:34 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Loft (2014, Erik Van Looy) - 6/10Being Flynn (2012, Paul Weitz) - 6.5/10The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) - 6.5/10The Savages (2007, Tamara Jenkins) - 7/10Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019, Scott Aukerman) - 7/10Rachel Getting Married (2008, Jonathan Demme) - 7/10Dennis the Menace (1993, Nick Castle) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Lost Weekend (1945, Billy Wilder) - 8/10The Hobbit (1977, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10The Lord of the Rings (1978, Ralph Bakshi) - 6.5/10The Return of the King (1980, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 6/10Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lost WeekendBEST ACTOR: Ray Milland - The Lost WeekendBEST ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting MarriedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Grodin - Midnight RunBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosemarie DeWitt - Rachel Getting MarriedBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John F. Seitz - The Lost WeekendBEST SCORE: Miklós Rózsa - The Lost WeekendBEST SCRIPT: Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder - The Lost WeekendBEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - The Lost Weekend The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) - Watched this last week. I enjoyed it well enough. Like all of Derrickson's films I've seen, it's enjoyable, but I think a bit over praised. 7/10
Dennis the Menace (1993, Nick Castle) - Haven't seen it since it came out, but I didn't like it then and will stick with that assessment. 3/10
The Hobbit (1977, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - I love this one. I loved it when I was a kid and I still do today. Nostalgia certainly effects my rating, but I gave it a perfect 10/10
The Lord of the Rings (1978, Ralph Bakshi) - With the exception of Wizards, I haven't really cared for any of the Bakshi films I've seen. It's alright, I'm just not personally a fan. 5/10
The Return of the King (1980, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - "Where there's a whip there's a way" is the highlight moment of this one. 6/10
Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) - Ha! I actually watched this for the first time TODAY (not because it was on your list, but a fun coincidence). I really enjoyed this. A really fun crime/comedy/buddy movie that works in both the humor and dramatic portions. Great chemistry from the leads and all around fun. 8/10
Where There's a Whip There's a Way is fun. I enjoy the other songs too. Glad you liked Midnight Run. It's a lot of fun.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 28, 2022 23:36:51 GMT
Well, Crimes of the Future might be my favourite movie of the year, I think. It stayed with me. But it's clearly divisive, yeah. I didn't like the Bullet Train trailer at all, but the movie was better, IMO. Well I mean like with a lot of Cronenberg I’ll probably catch it eventually but no hurry for sure existenz is my third best Cronenberg btw Yeah, I love eXistenZ too. I slightly prefer Crimes though, I think. My favourite Cronenberg movie, among the ones I saw, would be either The Fly or Dead Ringers, a toss up.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2022 2:26:04 GMT
Well I mean like with a lot of Cronenberg I’ll probably catch it eventually but no hurry for sure existenz is my third best Cronenberg btw Yeah, I love eXistenZ too. I slightly prefer Crimes though, I think. My favourite Cronenberg movie, among the ones I saw, would be either The Fly or Dead Ringers, a toss up. 1. The Fly 2. The Dead Zone 3. eXistenZ … the rest
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 29, 2022 10:01:50 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Don Juan DeMarco (1994, Jeremy Leven) 6/10
Breezy (1973, Clint Eastwood) 6/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 3/10
The Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) 6/10
The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams) 6/10
Mine:
1) The Age of Innocence 1993 (6/10)
2) Divorce American Style 1967 (5/10)
3) The Buccaneer 1958 (5/10)
4) The Buccaneer 1938 (5/10)
5) The Doorway to Hell 1930 (4/10)
6) Daddy Long Legs 1955 (5/10)
7) Dillinger 1945 (6/10)
8) Diner 1982 (6/10)
9) Doro no kawa (Muddy River) 1981 (6/10)
10) Sean Lock: Purple Van Man 2013 (7/10)
11) Come to the Stable 1949 (5/10)
12) Elling 2001 (7/10)
13) Est - Ouest (East/West) 1999 (6/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 29, 2022 10:04:10 GMT
Yeah, I love eXistenZ too. I slightly prefer Crimes though, I think. My favourite Cronenberg movie, among the ones I saw, would be either The Fly or Dead Ringers, a toss up. 1. The Fly 2. The Dead Zone 3. eXistenZ … the rest I forgot about The Dead Zone. Yeah, that's great too. My favourite is still either The Fly or Dead Ringers though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2022 11:36:09 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Don Juan DeMarco (1994, Jeremy Leven) 6/10 Breezy (1973, Clint Eastwood) 6/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 3/10 The Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) 6/10 The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Age of Innocence 1993 (6/10) 2) Divorce American Style 1967 (5/10) 3) The Buccaneer 1958 (5/10) 4) The Buccaneer 1938 (5/10) 5) The Doorway to Hell 1930 (4/10) 6) Daddy Long Legs 1955 (5/10) 7) Dillinger 1945 (6/10) 8) Diner 1982 (6/10) 9) Doro no kawa (Muddy River) 1981 (6/10) 10) Sean Lock: Purple Van Man 2013 (7/10) 11) Come to the Stable 1949 (5/10) 12) Elling 2001 (7/10) 13) Est - Ouest (East/West) 1999 (6/10) Hey SJG 1) The Age of Innocence 1993 (did not finish) 8) Diner 1982 (saw a very long time ago)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 29, 2022 18:56:53 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Don Juan DeMarco (1994, Jeremy Leven) 6/10 Breezy (1973, Clint Eastwood) 6/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 3/10 The Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) 6/10 The Relic (1997, Peter Hyams) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Age of Innocence 1993 (6/10) 2) Divorce American Style 1967 (5/10) 3) The Buccaneer 1958 (5/10) 4) The Buccaneer 1938 (5/10) 5) The Doorway to Hell 1930 (4/10) 6) Daddy Long Legs 1955 (5/10) 7) Dillinger 1945 (6/10) 8) Diner 1982 (6/10) 9) Doro no kawa (Muddy River) 1981 (6/10) 10) Sean Lock: Purple Van Man 2013 (7/10) 11) Come to the Stable 1949 (5/10) 12) Elling 2001 (7/10) 13) Est - Ouest (East/West) 1999 (6/10) The Age of Innocence - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 30, 2022 7:22:23 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Loft (2014, Erik Van Looy) - 6/10Being Flynn (2012, Paul Weitz) - 6.5/10The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) - 6.5/10The Savages (2007, Tamara Jenkins) - 7/10Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019, Scott Aukerman) - 7/10Rachel Getting Married (2008, Jonathan Demme) - 7/10Dennis the Menace (1993, Nick Castle) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Lost Weekend (1945, Billy Wilder) - 8/10The Hobbit (1977, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 7/10The Lord of the Rings (1978, Ralph Bakshi) - 6.5/10The Return of the King (1980, Arthur Rankin Jr. & Jules Bass) - 6/10Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lost WeekendBEST ACTOR: Ray Milland - The Lost WeekendBEST ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting MarriedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles Grodin - Midnight RunBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosemarie DeWitt - Rachel Getting MarriedBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John F. Seitz - The Lost WeekendBEST SCORE: Miklós Rózsa - The Lost WeekendBEST SCRIPT: Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder - The Lost WeekendBEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - The Lost Weekend Hey cush, Being Flynn (2012, Paul Weitz) 6/10 The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) 7/10 Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019, Scott Aukerman) 6/10 The Lost Weekend (1945, Billy Wilder) 6/10 Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) 7/10
|
|