|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 30, 2022 0:04:20 GMT
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Aug 30, 2022 0:20:49 GMT
I remember finding Pulse reasonably watchable for what it was, but don’t recall anything about it all these years later. - D.O.A.
- Moonwalker
- Crocodile Dundee II
- Police Academy 5
- Cocktail
- Hellraiser II
- Buster
- Cocoon: The Return
- Family Viewing
- High Spirits
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 30, 2022 0:26:17 GMT
I remember finding Pulse reasonably watchable for what it was, but don’t recall anything about it all these years later. - D.O.A.
- Moonwalker
- Crocodile Dundee II
- Police Academy 5
- Cocktail
- Hellraiser II
- Buster
- Cocoon: The Return
- Family Viewing
- High Spirits
Pulse is awful imo. There is nothing scary about it, there is nothing dramatic about it, there is nothing interesting about it. The first half is watchable, before the movie goes nowhere. This is a movie I refer to as "a movie where stuff happens" and that is all that can be said about it.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 30, 2022 0:34:09 GMT
Couldn't find 10. But here's the absolute worst to more along the lines of just being disappointing.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 30, 2022 0:36:43 GMT
Couldn't find 10. But here's the absolute worst to more along the lines of just being disappointing.
I have only seen Tequila Sunrise, which I am a fan of. I like everyone involved. Couldn't care less until Raul Julia showed up and livened things up.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 30, 2022 0:38:31 GMT
I have only seen Tequila Sunrise, which I am a fan of. I like everyone involved. Couldn't care less until Raul Julia showed up and livened things up. Fair enough. I think the movie is interesting and well-made and Raul Julia makes it even better. I actually have seen Betrayed and I agree it is bad.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 30, 2022 0:40:43 GMT
I like everyone involved. Couldn't care less until Raul Julia showed up and livened things up. Fair enough. I think the movie is interesting and well-made and Raul Julia makes it even better. I actually have seen Betrayed and I agree it is bad. I love the idea behind it, but it's just sloppy, like something's missing. I was floored when Berenger suddenly invites Winger to literally hunt another person and expects her to be cool with it. Like maybe there was extra footage leading up to that.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 30, 2022 0:42:42 GMT
Fair enough. I think the movie is interesting and well-made and Raul Julia makes it even better. I actually have seen Betrayed and I agree it is bad. I love the idea behind it, but it's just sloppy, like something's missing. I was floored when Berenger suddenly invites Winger to literally hunt another person and expects her to be cool with it. Like maybe there was extra footage leading up to that. I haven't seen it in a long time, but I remember thinking the same thing. It feels like one of those movies that had multiple writers.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Aug 30, 2022 0:43:25 GMT
Caddyshack II Hairspray Some Girls Waxwork Big Top Pee-wee The Chocolate War
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 30, 2022 0:48:06 GMT
I’ll contribute just 3 because the others are highly regarded. Some Girls Big Top Pee-wee The Chocolate War Do you mean you are afraid of listing movies you dislike because they are highly regarded? I meant for people to list whatever movies they dislike or think are terrible for whatever reasons.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Aug 30, 2022 0:52:43 GMT
I’ll contribute just 3 because the others are highly regarded. Some Girls Big Top Pee-wee The Chocolate War Do you mean you are afraid of listing movies you dislike because they are highly regarded? I meant for people to list whatever movies they dislike or think are terrible for whatever reasons. Okay, okay, I witheld The Accused and Mississippi Burning, which are well made and well acted, but I just didn’t like them when I watched them in the theater. I probably should rewatch them.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 30, 2022 0:56:53 GMT
Do you mean you are afraid of listing movies you dislike because they are highly regarded? I meant for people to list whatever movies they dislike or think are terrible for whatever reasons. Okay, okay, I witheld The Accused and Mississippi Burning, which are well made and well acted, but I just didn’t like them when I watched them in the theater. I probably should rewatch them. I like Mississippi Burning a lot, but The Accused I am not much of a fan of. It is a forgettable movie that is made memorable by Jodie Foster's acting.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 30, 2022 0:59:11 GMT
Do you mean you are afraid of listing movies you dislike because they are highly regarded? I meant for people to list whatever movies they dislike or think are terrible for whatever reasons. Okay, okay, I witheld The Accused and Mississippi Burning, which are well made and well acted, but I just didn’t like them when I watched them in the theater. I probably should rewatch them. For me The Milagro Beanfield War just missed out on the top 10. That is an example of a well-regarded movie that I think is boring. I am also not a fan of Heathers. I do not think it is a funny movie at all. I think it is a depressing movie.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Aug 30, 2022 1:19:54 GMT
Okay, okay, I witheld The Accused and Mississippi Burning, which are well made and well acted, but I just didn’t like them when I watched them in the theater. I probably should rewatch them. For me The Milagro Beanfield War just missed out on the top 10. That is an example of a well-regarded movie that I think is boring. I am also not a fan of Heathers. I do not think it is a funny movie at all. I think it is a depressing movie. I watched the first 15-20 minutes of Milagro Beanfield War about a million years ago, but didn’t stay with it. I thought Heathers was alright, but I didn’t get what the big deal was about it.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Aug 30, 2022 2:14:33 GMT
Cocktail Crocodile Dundee II Rambo III Bloodsport Lady In White The Brain Watchers 1969 Mac & Me Masquerade
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Aug 30, 2022 2:24:19 GMT
Cocktail Crocodile Dundee II Rambo III Bloodsport Lady In White The Brain Watchers 1969 Mac & Me Masquerade I tried to watch Lady in White (because it has a good rating and because I love mystery thrillers), but I was so not into it that I gave up on it after 20 minutes or so. I kind of like Masquerade, but I like a lot of crappy thrillers.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 30, 2022 2:39:05 GMT
Arthur 2 on the rocks As tears go by Caddyshack II Dead Heat Earth girls are easy Funny Farm The great outdoors Hellbound: Hellraiser II Rambo III Vice versa
Dishonorable mentions: mac & Me, police academy 5, return of the living dead 2
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Aug 30, 2022 2:43:55 GMT
Cocktail Crocodile Dundee II Rambo III Bloodsport Lady In White The Brain Watchers 1969 Mac & Me Masquerade I tried to watch Lady in White (because it has a good rating and because I love mystery thrillers), but I was so not into it that I gave up on it after 20 minutes or so. I kind of like Masquerade, but I like a lot of crappy thrillers. Yeah I don't get the love for Lady In White, it's so dreary. The director, Frank LaLoggia, made a much better horror movie in 1981 called Fear No Evil.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 30, 2022 8:15:23 GMT
10. The Last Slumber Party 9. Young Einstein 8. She's Having a Baby 7. Mystic Pizza 6. Hollywood's New Blood 5. Purple People Eater 4. Mac and Me 3. Twister's Revenge! 2. Space Mutiny 1. Hobgoblins
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Aug 30, 2022 14:59:46 GMT
Bloodsport Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
|
|