soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 25, 2022 20:40:23 GMT
Okay horror fans, like many of you I'm excited for the October challenge (and it's the first time I've participated since the original IMDb boards closed, so even more exciting). That said, do you all have any non-spoiler thoughts on the following movies I'm thinking about checking out this year? As I don't know how many I'll get to, I'd like to prioritize some over others and thought this may help. Thanks in advance everyone!
The Cat o' Nine Tails (Dario Argento, 1971)
Sisters (Brian De Palma, 1972) Wolfen (Michael Wadleigh, 1981)
Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982)
The Entity (Sidney J. Furie, 1982) Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982) Lifeforce (Tobe Hooper, 1985) The Lair of the White Worm (Ken Russel, 1988) Ebola Syndrome (Herman Yau, 1996) Sleep (Michael Venus, 2020)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 26, 2022 2:32:14 GMT
The Cat 'o Nine Tails - Watched this last year for my horror marathon. I thought the story was solid, I really liked Ennio Morricone's score (my favorite composer), and really liked the very ending. 7/10
Sisters - Pretty good one from De Palma. Margot Kidder gives a really good performance. 7/10
Cat People - A very different take on the story than the 1942 original. I thought it was pretty good though. 7/10
The Entity - Interesting story, really good score, and a strong performance from Barbara Hershey. 7/10
Lifeforce - I know this one has its fans, but unfortunately it didn't do a whole lot for me. 5/10
Wolfen has been on my radar for my horror marathons the last few years, but still haven't got to it. Was planning to finally watch it this year.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Sept 26, 2022 2:47:40 GMT
The Cat o' Nine Tails: The second in Dario Argento's Animal Trilogy and I personally think it's the best of the three. The first hour is very suspenseful, however it briefly derails with a subplot dealing with incest, but then gets back on track leading to an awesome conclusion. Sisters: Brian De Palma's first foray into the thriller genre, heavily inspired by Alfred Hitchcock, yet has De Palma's own style. I recommend it. Wolfen: Many people on this forum aren't fond of this one and even I didn't like it when I first saw it, but after a repeat viewing I came to appreciate it. More of a thinking-person's horror movie with allegorical meanings. Cat People: This one I did not like; dreary, dull, and lacks all the qualities a horror should have like tension and a chilling atmosphere. The Entity: I refer to this one as a sort-of 80s answer to The Exorcist. Chilling, eerie and disturbing. Recommended. Q: The Winged Serpent: Fairly good Larry Cohen opus. Cheesy and has a good sense of fun. Lifeforce: This is one wild ride! A combination of sci-fi, vampire horror, and with an apocalyptic theme. Great special effects. I liked it. The Lair of the White Worm: Meh. Didn't care for this.
I haven't seen those other two, so I'll leave them to other posters.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Sept 26, 2022 2:54:12 GMT
The Cat o' Nine Tails (Dario Argento, 1971) - Of the 10 Dario Argento movies I’ve seen, I rank it at 6. Middle ground Argento, but still a solid movie.
Sisters (Brian De Palma, 1972) - Weird early movie from De Palma, but not bad.
Wolfen (Michael Wadleigh, 1981) - It’s been way too long since I’ve seen this. I was a kid and don’t remember it well.
Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982) - This was a pleasant surprise. I enjoyed it more than I thought I was going to.
The Entity (Sidney J. Furie, 1982) - This one is fantastic. I love it. Best one on your list.
Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982) - Was going to watch it, but got sidetracked.
Lifeforce (Tobe Hooper, 1985) - Turned it off after 10 minutes. Need to give it another shot, as many people seem to like it.
The Lair of the White Worm (Ken Russel, 1988) - I really enjoyed it, but I think I’m in the minority.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 26, 2022 3:08:48 GMT
Seen most of them except for ‘Sisters and ‘Sleep’.
‘Ebola Syndrome’ is quite a nasty, gross yet fast-paced Cat III film. Insane performance by Anthony Wong.
‘The Entity’ really packs a punch. Quite intense when it came to the ghost attacks, & and the unsettling score amplifies it. I think it looses some steam by the end, and the climax feels more silly than what had gone before it. Barbara Hershey is outstanding.
‘Q the winged serpent’ is probably my favourite Larry Cohen film. Cult murders, police procedural, a flying monster and a neurotic Michael Morarity caught in the middle. Very silly, but fun. Cool stop-motion fox too.
The ‘Lair of the White Worm’ Is a little slow, but when it decides to up the craziness. Ken Russel doesn’t disappoint.
‘Lifeforce’ is decent, some cool visuals and ideas especially early on, but I think it goes on for too long.
For me ‘The Cat o' Nine Tails’ is middle ground Argento. Solid story, but technically vanilla.
‘Wolfen’ was quite a unique take on the werewolf genre. Some vicious moments, but heavy on police investigation.
It’s been awhile since I watched ‘Cat People’, but I remember it having a striking dreamlike visuals and sexual allurement. Maybe similar in style to Tony Scott’s The Hunger.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 26, 2022 20:29:18 GMT
The Cat o' Nine Tails (Dario Argento, 1971) - One of the lesser early Argentos in my opinion. It lacks the grandiosity of either Deep red or Suspiria and feels more like a crime thriller than a horror movie. Fine Morricone score though and the plot is less nonsensical than in most other gialli.
Sisters (Brian De Palma, 1972) - It's style over content (but what else to expect from De Palma?) but an interesting piece of work nonetheless. However I found the open ending rather annoying.
Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982) - I saw this earlier this year and was surprised since it felt very mainstream compared to Schrader's other films. Fascinating concept and intriguing first act, but it becomes a bit of a mess as it goes on.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Sept 26, 2022 22:27:08 GMT
The Cat o' Nine Tails (Dario Argento, 1971) - I don't remember much except finding the killer reveal disappointing.
Wolfen (Michael Wadleigh, 1981) - another one I do not remember much. As a 1981 werewolf movie, it had some stiff competition.
Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982) - a sleazefest but pretty watchable. The 40s one is also worth a look.
The Entity (Sidney J. Furie, 1982) - solid all around, good acting from Hershey. Memorable score reused in Inglorious Bastards.
Lifeforce (Tobe Hooper, 1985) - think I've given it two tries and just don't get the cult following, except for the two obvious and perky ones.
Haven't seen the others.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 26, 2022 23:24:34 GMT
Thank you everyone for the responses! I actually ended up watching the Entity today early because I was in a horror mood and didn't feel like waiting until Saturday. That said, some of the comments have made me more intrigued about some of them.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 27, 2022 13:23:56 GMT
Okay horror fans, like many of you I'm excited for the October challenge (and it's the first time I've participated since the original IMDb boards closed, so even more exciting). That said, do you all have any non-spoiler thoughts on the following movies I'm thinking about checking out this year? As I don't know how many I'll get to, I'd like to prioritize some over others and thought this may help. Thanks in advance everyone!
The Cat o' Nine Tails (Dario Argento, 1971)
Sisters (Brian De Palma, 1972) Wolfen (Michael Wadleigh, 1981)
Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982)
The Entity (Sidney J. Furie, 1982) Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982) Lifeforce (Tobe Hooper, 1985) The Lair of the White Worm (Ken Russel, 1988) Ebola Syndrome (Herman Yau, 1996) Sleep (Michael Venus, 2020)
The Cat o' Nine Tails is one of my favorite, of the early Argento giallo releases of the 70s, but one I have not seen for maybe far too long. So could be about time, to do something about it, very soon. Wolfen I re-watched back in summer of 2020, always loved the atmosphere and creepy settings around the burnt down old Bronx buildings and also the quirky performances of some of the main leads. However, it sadly never quite reaches where I hoped it would go, and well, I did enjoy it a bit more, on my last viewing, than the earlier. Cat People is also another I am planning on bringing forward next month, as it has not been seen, since, way too long. Not sure if I was overexcited, but it might be a good thing, to be a bit unsure, as it might head for something far more pleasant with another visit. The Entity I did catch for the first time, in fall 2019, when I did not participate here, but still managed to have myself my own little Halloween Challenge, and the film really impressed me. An evil and very unsettling supernatural thriller, filled with great performances and a truly disturbing score. Q: The Winged Serpent, I always wanted to get way more out of, due to Cohen and Morirarty putting in a great role, but somehow, it just never did as much, as other of the films Cohen made during the 70s, 80s and early 90s. Lifeforce I did re-watch earlier this year, and it was another great reminder that I really need to upgrade my old DVD, with a Blu-ray, as the film came off way more rewarding, than my earlier visits. The rest of titles, I have never seen or heard much of.
|
|