spiderwort
Junior Member
@spiderwort
Posts: 2,523
Likes: 9,324
|
Post by spiderwort on May 30, 2017 13:59:50 GMT
1. The Dark at the Top of the Stairs (1960) - made me want to become a theater director 2. Splendor in the Grass (1961) - made me want to become a film director 3. The Searchers (1956) - the first film I remember seeing in a theater (though I'm sure I saw others before) 4. East of Eden (1955) - James Dean's revelatory angst 5. Hotel Rwanda (2004) - the last film I saw with my Mother, and the last film she ever saw 6. Picnic (1956) - the music and the pitch-perfect small town 1950s Midwestern milieu, shot on locations in Kansas where my relatives lived 7. Old Yeller (1957) - saw it not long after I lost my first dog 8. West Side Story (1961) - the music, the editing, the story; the definitive musical of my formative years 9. Gypsy Moths (1969) - the first movie set I was ever on, and a film I was paid to be an extra on thanks to the kindness of Gene Hackman 10. I Remember Mama (1948) - a beautiful and moving reminder of my mother who sacrificed so much for her children
Yours?
|
|
|
Post by mattgarth on May 30, 2017 14:23:19 GMT
I have four:
1) BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (1955) -- the film that inspired me to be a high school English teacher
2) SANDS OF IWO JIMA (1949) -- the film that made me want to join the U.S. Marines
3) MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (1974) -- the film that led me to create a theatrical mystery company
4) FATAL ATTRACTION (1987) -- the film that taught me not to cheat on Lady Garth
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on May 30, 2017 15:27:36 GMT
The ones that I saw at an early age and stuck with me for years (to this day):
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark - Really solidified my love of history and archaeology as well as ancient civilizations 2. All the Presidents Men - Just an extremely suspenseful film that made me want to be a journalist (never happened) 3. Destination Tokyo - Great war film, loved the mission to infiltrate Tokyo Bay and the suspense of disarming the bomb that didn't detonate as well as the depth charges 4. Davy Crockett (King of the Wild Frontier) - Who can forget Fess Parker and his coonskin cap? Loved this film and the lore of the frontier days 5. Star Wars (4,5,6) - These films were a huge part of my formative years. I re-enacted them with my Star Wars toys over and over again. The prequels diminished their appeal, but I still enjoy them. 6. Air Force - Loved how this film followed a typical B-17 crew right into the middle of Pearl Harbor and then made a long distance trip to Wake Island and then to the Philippines, all the while the plane was getting more and more beat up. Then the surviving crew got their revenge. 7. Robocop - I'll never forget this film. The sheer amount of over the top violence actually made me physically ill and I can't watch it to this day even though I'll always remember it. 8. Memphis Belle - I was supposed to go to the movies with my Grandfather when this came out but something came up and we didn't make it. He passed away not too long afterwards. 9. The Right Stuff - My grandfather (same as above) worked for NASA and at the infancy of the program was part of the security detail that escorted the early astronauts as well as watched over their families while they were in training and on their missions. My grandfather made a brief appearance during the actual footage of John Glenn's parade post orbit. He was walking beside the parade car. He eventually became head of Protocol for NASA and this was one of his favorite films. 10. E.T. - I was never a huge fan of this film, but my Grandmother took me to see this film at the old Almeda Mall movie theater in South Houston when it came out. She died of ovarian cancer not even a year later.
|
|
|
Post by mattgarth on May 30, 2017 15:56:49 GMT
Interesting list, Vega -- and appreciate the vote for AIR FORCE, a particular favorite and best career role for character actor John Ridgely as the Mary Ann's pilot.
|
|
|
Post by london777 on May 30, 2017 16:41:00 GMT
I have four:
1) BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (1955) -- the film that taught me I would be crazy to become a teacher and to always carry a flick-knife for self-defense.
2) SANDS OF IWO JIMA (1949) -- the film that made me determined to abscond to Latvia if ever called up for military service.
3) MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (1974) -- the film that inspired me to be a murderer.
4) FATAL ATTRACTION (1987) -- the film that taught me not to cheat on my wife with women who looked like men in drag, and also gave me a taste for boiled rabbit.
|
|
|
Post by mattgarth on May 30, 2017 16:42:54 GMT
Great minds think alike, London -- but for different reasons
|
|
|
Post by movielover on May 30, 2017 17:14:25 GMT
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark - When I saw this in the movie theater, it was quite simply the greatest movie I had ever seen. For 1981, the movie was ahead of its time. I must have watched it 6 or 7 times in the theater. The desert chase scene was, and still is, cinematic perfection for me.
2. The Godfather I & II - I first watched this in my high school film class and was blown away. The movie had an advanced level of intensity, suspense, and realistic violence I was not used to. Epic classic.
3. Grease - Maybe it was because I was only a pre-teen, maybe it was because I had never seen a musical before, I don't know, but the comedy, the music, the dancing, the liveliness of the movie really captured me.
4. Superman (1978) - Again, maybe youthful impression is a factor, but it was an amazing experience to see this movie breathe life into the comic books that I had grown up reading. The opening credits exploded onto the screen and remain one of my all time favorite credit sequences.
5. Airplane! - This was an iconic movie that started a new genre of film. I had never seen anything like it. I love spoofs and satire, and this one was masterful. I laughed from start to finish, as did the packed movie theater.
6. Risky Business - Perhaps an odd choice, but this movie really got me. I could so relate to Tom Cruise's character of Joel. I grew up in a suburban middle-class family like him, my life all school pressured studying, but girls priority one like him. His parents and house were just like mine. The movie is so clever with witty dialogue and great music and sound from Tangerine Dream.
7. Dead Poets Society - This was a magical movie for me that really sucked me in. Drama, comedy, tragedy, it has it all. I actually went to a strict, private all-boys high school exactly like this one (just in a different decade). I really related to Ethan Hawke's character of Todd, quiet and observing. When he finally speaks up for what he believes in, by standing on his desk at the end of the movie, to let Mr. Keating know that he meant something to Todd, I got chills.
8. The Wild Bunch - Another one I saw in my high school film class. I had grown up on rated G and PG movies and was blown away by the graphic violence of this movie. The editing of the action scenes was brilliant, and I would go on to become a fan of other Sam Peckinpah films. The climatic shoot-out at the end of the movie was epic.
9. Goodfellas - What a masterpiece. I never thought Scorsese could make a better movie than Taxi Driver. I was wrong. Another movie ahead of its time. The realism of the movie really sucked me in. The ending of the movie is one of my all time favorites.
10. The Boys in the Band (1970) - This movie has the most brilliant dialogue I've ever heard. The characters and how they interact with each other is both entertaining and fascinating. And I'll admit it, I had a sheltered life, and as a teen was somewhat naive about the world. The plight of the homosexual was foreign to me, so this movie was an eye-opener.
|
|
|
Post by london777 on May 30, 2017 18:30:40 GMT
No Hallmark stuff from me. I am no Flyover Boy (an expression I picked up from "Gone Girl" last night). Some of these I have posted before but, as no-one much reads my posts except my stalkers, salzmank and Bat Outtaheck, that does not matter much.
Fantasia (1940) I was taken to see it by neighbors as a treat. I was too young to sit through two hours and spoiled their enjoyment and that of everyone else within twenty rows by loudly demanding explanations for everything on the screen. I have loathed Disney ever since.
Uncle Silas (1947) From age 5 I was taken to the cinema twice a week by my parents. So this could not have been H rated but it sure scared me and left me with a horror of the Victorian period (to which other movies contributed). The other week I watched it for the first time since, as a free download in the Public Domain. It is no more than moderately scary, but rather talky. I may have experienced my firsts boner at the age of seven, watching Jean Simmons being menaced.
Bicycle Thieves (1948) Our small town (pop 30,000) had three main release cinemas. There was also a fleapit that showed non-mainstream films, horror, erotic (or what passed for it in those prudish times), and the occasional foreign language effort. I remember Fernandel films were popular. My father was still a socialist then (the Jaguars and Mercedes came later) and took me to see this so I would appreciate my comfortable home. Unfortunately his altruistic scheme was undermined when he sat down in a pool of urine left by the previous occupant and we had to leave hurriedly. It turned him off foreigners and socialism and prejudiced my young mind (I was 8 or 9) the same way. And I carefully inspected the seat before sitting down in a cinema for the rest of my theater-going life (now over).
Over the following twelve years I saw and enjoyed hundreds of movies (no TV for our family).They were the glory years of Film Noir. I remember when my pre-teen schoolmates squabbled over the greatest film ever made (Tarzan, Robin Hood, and various pirate and war films figured prominently), I would superciliously chip in with "Build My Gallows High" (Out of the Past 1947 to you Yanks). I was set on a career as a private eye or mobster. My next milestone was:
Wild Strawberries (1957) As a university drop-out I got in with a slightly bohemian (by suburban standards) set. They took me to the famous Everyman, Hampstead (London) which was one of the few art-house cinemas at that time. After carefully inspecting the seat I settled down to watch Wild Strawberries, my first "art-house" movie. I was completely baffled. Why was it so slow? Why was there no proper score? Why was everything not explained better? Why was there no proper ending?
A few weeks later I hit on a girl in a bookshop who looked like Jean Simmons. I had been seeking out that type for eleven years (doubtless subconsciously hoping for another boner). She chose to see Wild Strawberries for her fifth time (so I could hardly admit I had been miserable watching it just once). Whether it was my optimistic mood or not, I suddenly "got" it. It soon became my favorite film and has remained so ever since. It was my gateway to serious cinema.
As it happened, the next cinema visit that changed my life was to see another total masterpiece, but it was the incident that mattered, not the movie. It could have been any old film. I had started courting another girl, who later became my first wife. When I later introduced her to my parents they commented "She looks just like that film star, you know, the skinny English one, what's her name ...?" Well, you guys should be able to help them out.
We could not agree on which movie to watch. We agreed that if I humiliated myself by watching "Dr. No" (while hoping none of my cerebral friends would see me sneaking into the cinema with my collar well turned up, James Dean style) she would patiently endure Les Enfants du Paradis (1945) at the Academy, Oxford Street, a famous art-house and progressive cinema that banned smoking. We sat down behind two young gays (not that I knew that word at that time). They soon lost any interest in the film and started giggling and fondling. I had not paid the Academy's inflated prices (four shillings if I remember correctly - about 25 cents US in today's money) to suffer that. Then one of them lit up a fag (no, not that sort) and they passed it to and fro. I politely told them to extinguish it in accordance with the rules, but they persisted. Finally I leaned forward and snatched it from the smoker's lips. Not being a smoker I did not realise I was likely to take a patch of skin with it and he let out a yelp. They both exited rapidly shouting dire threats. I could not enjoy the rest of that great film because I feared being set upon by a gang of queers as we left. Although I was never a fighter I was good at running away but it would have looked bad to leave the love of my life behind, and she could not run in the stiletto heels I insisted she wore. Fortunately we made it safely back to my pad. My girl had been turned on by my manly assertiveness. For some reason she had considered me a bland pretentious wimp (no idea why). She yielded up her cherry and two years later I did the honorable thing.
The final landmark film was Losey's Don Giovanni (1979). We lived in the suburbs but (this same) wife insisted we watch this at the Academy and take her new best friend, an exquisite creature more Maggie McNamara than Jean Simmons (but still in that same ballpark). Before the film we dined and they both flirted with a swarthy Italian waiter, totally ignoring me, which put me in a foul mood. Then during the film they were drooling over Ruggero Raimondi who I deemed a greasy fat wop. But much worse, from their behaviour in the cinema and the back of our car I came to realise that my wife was now batting for the other team. We got divorced a year later and I have never rewatched that film, much as I have always liked Losey.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 30, 2017 18:36:48 GMT
I have mentioned before on these and the old boards that I credit two movies, seen as a very young child (K or 1st grade or so) on a few occasions when my Dad would let me stay up for the late movie on TV, as the beginnings of my love of film and of mysteries.
1. And Then There Were None / René Clair (1945) 2. D.O.A. / Rudolph Maté (1950)
Some other films I saw with family early in life that I never forgot:
3. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo / Mervyn LeRoy (1944) – docudrama of a key turning point in WWII with one magnificent set-piece of the planes taking off from the aircraft carrier.
4. High Noon / Fred Zinneman (1952) - Great acting. Tense directing and editing. Explosive climax. What’s not to love?
5. Sands Of Iwo Jima / Alan Dwan (1949) – the reason I never thought that John Wayne only “played himself” or was some kind of parody of an actor.
6. Vertigo / Alfred Hitchcock (1958) – seen when I was a little older (Jr. high school), it was the first truly “adult” film I had ever seen. Sex, obsession, and my first honest “creep-out” from the movies.
Later in life:
7. Monkey Business / Norman Z. McLeod (1931) – my first Marx Brothers. Still vivid is the memory of seeing (through tears of laughter) the amazing scene when Harpo goes nuts in the customs line.
8. Ikiru / Akira Kurosawa (1952) – jump to the mid-‘90s. When Roger Ebert began his column series The Great Movies, “Ikiru” was, I think, only the third movie he wrote about (after Citizen Kane and Casablanca – my memory may be wrong on details, but close). I managed to round-up an old VHS with a pretty bad print but it still left me shattered, yet inspired and thrilled as well. One of my top three movies of all time.
9. Les Dimanches De Ville d'Avray (Sundays And Cybele) / Serge Bourguigon (1962). My first foreign language/subtitled movie. My parents made me take my little sister to see it for extra credit in her French class. I was at first mortified, then tremendously moved. Hey, there’s more out there than just Hollywood, even some movies with sad endings.
10. Double feature: Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb / Stanley Kubrick and Fail-Safe / Sidney Lumet (both 1964). Both with the same premise. Both movies and the books they were based on all suing each other. But two very, very different and brilliant outcomes. Love them both.
|
|
spiderwort
Junior Member
@spiderwort
Posts: 2,523
Likes: 9,324
|
Post by spiderwort on May 30, 2017 18:57:33 GMT
I have four:
1) BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (1955) -- the film that inspired me to be a high school English teacher
2) SANDS OF IWO JIMA (1949) -- the film that made me want to join the U.S. Marines
3) MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (1974) -- the film that led me to create a theatrical mystery company
4) FATAL ATTRACTION (1987) -- the film that taught me not to cheat on Lady Garth A high school English teacher - how wonderful is that (in all sincerity)! And my Dad was in the Marines. And you have a theatrical mystery company? Now I really want to hear more about that! As for # 4, well, I have nothing to add.
|
|
|
Post by mattgarth on May 30, 2017 19:01:11 GMT
Gee Spider, #4 was the most important one of them all !!! (like feeling relieved when one just misses falling into a ravine)
|
|
spiderwort
Junior Member
@spiderwort
Posts: 2,523
Likes: 9,324
|
Post by spiderwort on May 30, 2017 19:04:42 GMT
I have mentioned before on these and the old boards that I credit two movies, seen as a very young child (K or 1st grade or so) on a few occasions when my Dad would let me stay up for the late movie on TV, as the beginnings of my love of film and of mysteries. 1. And Then There Were None / René Clair (1945) 2. D.O.A. / Rudolph Maté (1950) Some other films I saw with family early in life that I never forgot: 3. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo / Mervyn LeRoy (1944) – docudrama of a key turning point in WWII with one magnificent set-piece of the planes taking off from the aircraft carrier. 4. High Noon / Fred Zinneman (1952) - Great acting. Tense directing and editing. Explosive climax. What’s not to love? 5. Sands Of Iwo Jima / Alan Dwan (1949) – the reason I never thought that John Wayne only “played himself” or was some kind of parody of an actor. 6. Vertigo / Alfred Hitchcock (1958) – seen when I was a little older (Jr. high school), it was the first truly “adult” film I had ever seen. Sex, obsession, and my first honest “creep-out” from the movies. Later in life: 7. Monkey Business / Norman Z. McLeod (1931) – my first Marx Brothers. Still vivid is the memory of seeing (through tears of laughter) the amazing scene when Harpo goes nuts in the customs line. 8. Ikiru / Akira Kurosawa (1952) – jump to the mid-‘90s. When Roger Ebert began his column series The Great Movies, “Ikiru” was, I think, only the third movie he wrote about (after Citizen Kane and Casablanca – my memory may be wrong on details, but close). I managed to round-up an old VHS with a pretty bad print but it still left me shattered, yet inspired and thrilled as well. One of my top three movies of all time. 9. Les Dimanches De Ville d'Avray (Sundays And Cybele) / Serge Bourguigon (1962). My first foreign language/subtitled movie. My parents made me take my little sister to see it for extra credit in her French class. I was at first mortified, then tremendously moved. Hey, there’s more out there than just Hollywood, even some movies with sad endings. 10. Double feature: Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb / Stanley Kubrick and Fail-Safe / Sidney Lumet (both 1964). Both with the same premise. Both movies and the books they were based on all suing each other. But two very, very different and brilliant outcomes. Love them both. Great list and great stories, mike. Just goes to show how meaningful the medium is when we really stop to think about it, doesn't it? (I still haven't seen Ikiru, I'm ashamed to say. It's been on my to-see list forever!).
|
|
|
Post by fangirl1975 on May 30, 2017 19:11:10 GMT
Raiders Of The Lost Ark- sparked my love of action/ adventure movies Casablanca-formed my appreciation of classic film Poltergeist (1982)- my personal "training wheels" horror movie Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan- made me the Trek fan that I am today Superman (1978)- made me dig superhero movies The Omen (1976)- formed my preference for supernatural/ occult type horror movies My Dog Skip- saw on HBO the summer after my dog crossed the rainbow bridge The Right Stuff- sparked my curiosity about the space program Octopussy- introduced me to the James Bond franchise Tomorrow Never Dies- first Bond film I caught in theaters
|
|
|
Post by movielover on May 30, 2017 19:11:52 GMT
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark - When I saw this in the movie theater, it was quite simply the greatest movie I had ever seen. For 1981, the movie was ahead of its time. I must have watched it 6 or 7 times in the theater. The desert chase scene was, and still is, cinematic perfection for me. 2. The Godfather I & II - I first watched this in my high school film class and was blown away. The movie had an advanced level of intensity, suspense, and realistic violence I was not used to. Epic classic. 3. Grease - Maybe it was because I was only a pre-teen, maybe it was because I had never seen a musical before, I don't know, but the comedy, the music, the dancing, the liveliness of the movie really captured me. 4. Superman (1978) - Again, maybe youthful impression is a factor, but it was an amazing experience to see this movie breathe life into the comic books that I had grown up reading. The opening credits exploded onto the screen and remain one of my all time favorite credit sequences. 5. Airplane! - This was an iconic movie that started a new genre of film. I had never seen anything like it. I love spoofs and satire, and this one was masterful. I laughed from start to finish, as did the packed movie theater. 6. Risky Business - Perhaps an odd choice, but this movie really got me. I could so relate to Tom Cruise's character of Joel. I grew up in a suburban middle-class family like him, my life all school pressured studying, but girls priority one like him. His parents and house were just like mine. The movie is so clever with witty dialogue and great music and sound from Tangerine Dream. 7. Dead Poets Society - This was a magical movie for me that really sucked me in. Drama, comedy, tragedy, it has it all. I actually went to a strict, private all-boys high school exactly like this one (just in a different decade). I really related to Ethan Hawke's character of Todd, quiet and observing. When he finally speaks up for what he believes in, by standing on his desk at the end of the movie, to let Mr. Keating know that he meant something to Todd, I got chills. 8. The Wild Bunch - Another one I saw in my high school film class. I had grown up on rated G and PG movies and was blown away by the graphic violence of this movie. The editing of the action scenes was brilliant, and I would go on to become a fan of other Sam Peckinpah films. The climatic shoot-out at the end of the movie was epic. 9. Goodfellas - What a masterpiece. I never thought Scorsese could make a better movie than Taxi Driver. I was wrong. Another movie ahead of its time. The realism of the movie really sucked me in. The ending of the movie is one of my all time favorites. 10. The Boys in the Band - This movie has the most brilliant dialogue I've ever heard. The characters and how they interact with each other is both entertaining and fascinating. And I'll admit it, I had a sheltered life, and as a teen was somewhat naive about the world. The plight of the homosexual was foreign to me, so this movie was an eye-opener. Great list and comments, movie lover. I have a special connection to and affinity for DEAD POET'S SOCIETY, so I'm especially glad to see that one mentioned. Glad to hear it! That's truly a special movie. A 10/10 for me.
|
|
spiderwort
Junior Member
@spiderwort
Posts: 2,523
Likes: 9,324
|
Post by spiderwort on May 30, 2017 19:13:07 GMT
The ones that I saw at an early age and stuck with me for years (to this day): Great list, vega. And, yes, isn't it true how many that we see at an early age seem to affect us for a lifetime? And how often they are connected to our parents, or grandparents, or siblings in some way? The magic and the mystery of the movies, I say it over and over again.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on May 30, 2017 19:14:23 GMT
Raiders Of The Lost Ark- sparked my love of action/ adventure movies Casablanca-formed my appreciation of classic film Poltergeist (1982)- my personal "training wheels" horror movie Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan- made me the Trek fan that I am today Superman (1978)- made me dig superhero movies Great picks! I actually wanted to include Poltergeist on my list, but since I was limited to 10, I had to cut something.
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on May 30, 2017 19:19:49 GMT
In no order:
Saving Private Ryan - my mother's youngest brother was killed on Omaha Beach
We Were Soldiers - I am a Vietnam War era veteran
The Man From Snowy River - just 'cause
Bataan! - War is hell...
Catch-22 - the insanity of the military mindset
The Searchers - the Duke's very best film
Koyanisquattsi - mesmerizing
Russian Ark - same as above
Bride of Frankenstein - for its pathos
Cinema Paradiso - this one made me cry
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 30, 2017 20:21:04 GMT
We could not agree on which movie to watch. We agreed that if I humiliated myself by watching "Dr. No" (while hoping none of my cerebral friends would see me sneaking into the cinema with my collar well-turned up, James Dean style) she would patiently endure Les Enfants du Paradis (1945) at the Academy, Oxford Street, a famous art-house and progressive cinema that banned smoking. We sat down behind two young gays (not that I knew that word at that time). They soon lost any interest in the film and started giggling and fondling. I had not paid the Academy's inflated prices (four shillings if I remember correctly - about 25 cents US in today's money) to suffer that. Then one of them lit up a fag (no, not that sort) and they passed it to and fro. I politely told them to extinguish it in accordance with the rules, but they persisted. Finally I leaned forward and snatched it from the smoker's lips. Not being a smoker I did not realise I was likely to take a patch of skin with it and he let out a yelp. They both exited rapidly shouting dire threats. I could not enjoy the rest of that great film because I feared being set upon by a gang of queers as we left. Although I was never a fighter I was good at running away but it would have looked bad to leave the love of my life behind, and she could not run in the stiletto heels I insisted she wore. Fortunately we made it safely back to my pad. My girl had been turned on by my manly assertiveness. For some reason she had considered me a bland pretentious wimp (no idea why). She yielded up her cherry and two years later I did the honorable thing. I enjoyed how your movie memories so often reflected your love life. It was different with me. Movies and sex (or lack, thereof) were both serious business, but separate. However, I did have a somewhat similar experience to yours with the giggling gay guys, except the unexpected manly aggressiveness didn’t come from me but from my Army buddy (we were both in the military) who was even smaller, skinnier, and more shy than me. We had gone to town to see the new James Bond movie (probably “On Her Majesty’s Secret Service”) and ended up in a row in front of three high school dudes who chatted and laughed all through the previews. My friend whispered quietly, almost shyly to me, that if they continued to talk when the movie started, he was going to “speak to them.” I thought, oh, sure, that’ll work. So when they continued to make noise, he turned to them and in a loud, deep belligerent voice said, “THE MOVIE COMES EQUIPED WITH SOUND WE DON’T NEED YOURS!” I was shocked out of my mind – and the guys shut up.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on May 30, 2017 20:42:26 GMT
We could not agree on which movie to watch. We agreed that if I humiliated myself by watching "Dr. No" (while hoping none of my cerebral friends would see me sneaking into the cinema with my collar well-turned up, James Dean style) she would patiently endure Les Enfants du Paradis (1945) at the Academy, Oxford Street, a famous art-house and progressive cinema that banned smoking. We sat down behind two young gays (not that I knew that word at that time). They soon lost any interest in the film and started giggling and fondling. I had not paid the Academy's inflated prices (four shillings if I remember correctly - about 25 cents US in today's money) to suffer that. Then one of them lit up a fag (no, not that sort) and they passed it to and fro. I politely told them to extinguish it in accordance with the rules, but they persisted. Finally I leaned forward and snatched it from the smoker's lips. Not being a smoker I did not realise I was likely to take a patch of skin with it and he let out a yelp. They both exited rapidly shouting dire threats. I could not enjoy the rest of that great film because I feared being set upon by a gang of queers as we left. Although I was never a fighter I was good at running away but it would have looked bad to leave the love of my life behind, and she could not run in the stiletto heels I insisted she wore. Fortunately we made it safely back to my pad. My girl had been turned on by my manly assertiveness. For some reason she had considered me a bland pretentious wimp (no idea why). She yielded up her cherry and two years later I did the honorable thing. I enjoyed how your movie memories so often reflected your love life. It was different with me. Movies and sex (or lack, thereof) were both serious business, but separate. However, I did have a somewhat similar experience to yours with the giggling gay guys, except the unexpected manly aggressiveness didn’t come from me but from my Army buddy (we were both in the military) who was even smaller, skinnier, and more shy than me. We had gone to town to see the new James Bond movie (probably “On Her Majesty’s Secret Service”) and ended up in a row in front of three high school dudes who chatted and laughed all through the previews. My friend whispered quietly, almost shyly to me, that if they continued to talk when the movie started, he was going to “speak to them.” I thought, oh, sure, that’ll work. So when they continued to make noise, he turned to them and in a loud, deep belligerent voice said, “THE MOVIE COMES EQUIPED WITH SOUND WE DON’T NEED YOURS!” I was shocked out of my mind – and the guys shut up. Piggy-backing off your story, I took my best friend to see Stand By Me, because I loved it and felt sure he would too (we had similar taste in movies). But there were these two girls behind us who kept talking during the movie and would not shut up. I finally couldn't take it anymore, turned around to them, and said, "SSSSHHHHH!" very loudly. They shut up. But after the movie, my friend told me he had heard one of the girls at some point whisper to the other: "I can't wait until this movie is over so we can talk again." Lol...unbelievable, why would one go to a movie just to converse?
|
|
|
Post by london777 on May 30, 2017 20:54:17 GMT
... he had heard one of the girls at some point whisper to the other: "I can't wait until this movie is over so we can talk again." Lol ... unbelievable, why would one go to a movie just to converse? It could have been important. They might have been planning their future lives together like my wife and Maggie McNamara while watching Don Giovanni.
|
|