|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 8, 2023 7:48:28 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
Busting (1974, Peter Hyams) This buddy cop film has some inventive and influential action scenes. One chase scene is paid homage to in Reservoir Dogs. 7/10
Running Scared (1986, Peter Hyams) Another buddy cop film from Hyams, this one also has humour in it but feels a more conventional comedy and not as hard nosed. Still pretty good though. 6/10
The Star Chamber (1983, Peter Hyams) Solid enough film about a judge (Michael Douglas) who is sick of having tontura lose criminals on technicalities. It takes far too long to get to the point of the film but the third act brings it all home pretty well. 6/10
The Glass Wall (1953, Maxwell Shane) Solid film about an immigrant who jumps ship in New York to track down a man who can prove his case to be let in the country. First two acts are fun and interesting but the third act gets a little treacly. 6/10
The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod) I found this one interesting enough throughout but never bought anything that was happening or how characters reacted. 6/10
Sirocco (1951, Curtis Bernhardt) A Humphrey Bogart pic, pretty mid tier. 5.5/10
Onward (2020, Dan Scanlon) Disney+ Fantasy Pixar film that pays homage to a lot better films. 5.5/10
Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) Disney+ Has its moments but also is kind of annoying at times. 5/10
The Family Secret (1951, Henry Levin) Okay enough court room drama. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) 4K UHD Disc A corner stone of cool cinema taking a lot of influence from European neo noir, in particular Le Samourai. 9/10
Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) 4K UHD Disc Reservoir Dogs has always had a rough road on home video, dvd and blu ray but this new 4k disc has been done right. It has breathed new life into this classic. Still one of Tarantino’s best. 8.5/10
Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) 4K UHD Disc Probably the best super natural neo noir of all time. 8.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Driver BEST ACTOR: Mickey Rourke - Angel Heart BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Adjani - The Driver BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert DeNiro - Angel Heart BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlotte Rampling - Angel Heart BEST EDITING: Tina Hirsch - The Driver BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Seresin - Angel Heart BEST SCORE: Trevor Jones - Angel Heart BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Reservoir Dogs BEST DIRECTOR: Walter Hill - The Driver
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 8, 2023 8:05:39 GMT
The Menu - I watched it too.
Onward - 7/10
Turning Red - 7/10
The Driver - Needs a rewatch.
Reservoir Dogs - 9/10
Angel Heart - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Deep Impact (1998, Mimi Leder) - 6/10
Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay) - 6/10
Matilda (1996, Danny DeVito) - 7/10
Bullet Train (2022, David Leitch) - 7.5/10
The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod) - 9/10
Amsterdam (2022, David O. Russell) - 6/10
The Incident (1967, Larry Peerce) - 9/10
The Dreamers (2003, Bernardo Bertolucci) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10
Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) - 8/10
Tarzan (1999, Chris Buck & Kevin Lima) - 8/10
National Treasure (2004, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10
National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10
Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Taxi Driver BEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The Menu BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic Thunder BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - Taxi Driver BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Taxi Driver BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Taxi Driver BEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader - Taxi Driver BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Taxi Driver
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 8, 2023 8:06:28 GMT
MINE
The Walls of Jericho (1948 John M. Stahl) - 6.5/10
The Importance of Being Earnest (1952 Anthony Asquith) - 7.5/10
29th Street (1991 George Gallo) - 7/10
The Pale Blue Eye (2022 Scott Cooper) - 6.5/10
Heat Wave (1991 Hideo Gosha) - 5.5/10
The Menu (2022 Mark Mylod) - 8/10
The Incident (1967 Larry Peerce) - 9/10
The Ambulance (1990 Larry Cohen) - 4/10
Dead of Night (1945 Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden & Robert Hamer) - 8/10
Watcher (2022 Chloe Okuno) - 6.5/10
Detective Story (1951 William Wyler) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Incident BEST ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (The Menu) BEST ACTRESS - Maika Monroe (Watcher) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Redgrave (Dead of Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Baxter (The Walls of Jericho) BEST DIRECTOR - Larry Peerce (The Incident) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Watcher BEST SCORE - The Menu
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 8, 2023 8:09:57 GMT
The Menu - I watched it too. Onward - 7/10 Turning Red - 7/10 The Driver - Needs a rewatch. Reservoir Dogs - 9/10 Angel Heart - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Deep Impact (1998, Mimi Leder) - 6/10Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay) - 6/10Matilda (1996, Danny DeVito) - 7/10Bullet Train (2022, David Leitch) - 7.5/10The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod) - 9/10Amsterdam (2022, David O. Russell) - 6/10The Incident (1967, Larry Peerce) - 9/10The Dreamers (2003, Bernardo Bertolucci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) - 8/10Tarzan (1999, Chris Buck & Kevin Lima) - 8/10National Treasure (2004, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Taxi DriverBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Taxi DriverBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The MenuBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic ThunderBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - Taxi DriverBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Taxi DriverBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Taxi DriverBEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader - Taxi DriverBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Taxi DriverDeep Impact (1998, Mimi Leder) - 6/10 Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay) - 2/10 surprised you havnt seen these two films before, I saw them both in the theatre 😀 Matilda (1996, Danny DeVito) - 6.5 The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod) - 6/10 Amsterdam (2022, David O. Russell) - can’t seem to get interested in this one The Incident (1967, Larry Peerce) - 7/10 glad you liked it Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10 Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) - 4.5 Tarzan (1999, Chris Buck & Kevin Lima) - 4.5 Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - 9.5/10 did you finish rebels and I forgot ?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 8, 2023 8:10:06 GMT
First Time Viewings: Deep Impact (1998, Mimi Leder) - 6/10 5.5/10Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay) - 6/10Bullet Train (2022, David Leitch) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Amsterdam (2022, David O. Russell) - 6/10 6.5/10The Dreamers (2003, Bernardo Bertolucci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) - 8/10 6.5/10Tarzan (1999, Chris Buck & Kevin Lima) - 8/10 5.5/10National Treasure (2004, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10 7/10National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - 9.5/10 10/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Taxi DriverBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Taxi DriverBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The Menu Margot Robbie (Amsterdam)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic ThunderBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - Taxi DriverBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Taxi DriverBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Taxi DriverBEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader - Taxi DriverBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Taxi Driver
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 8, 2023 8:12:22 GMT
MINEThe Walls of Jericho (1948 John M. Stahl) - 6.5/10The Importance of Being Earnest (1952 Anthony Asquith) - 7.5/1029th Street (1991 George Gallo) - 7/10The Pale Blue Eye (2022 Scott Cooper) - 6.5/10 Heat Wave (1991 Hideo Gosha) - 5.5/10 The Menu (2022 Mark Mylod) - 8/10 The Incident (1967 Larry Peerce) - 9/10 The Ambulance (1990 Larry Cohen) - 4/10 Dead of Night (1945 Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden & Robert Hamer) - 8/10 Watcher (2022 Chloe Okuno) - 6.5/10Detective Story (1951 William Wyler) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Incident BEST ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (The Menu) BEST ACTRESS - Maika Monroe (Watcher) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Redgrave (Dead of Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Baxter (The Walls of Jericho) BEST DIRECTOR - Larry Peerce (The Incident) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Watcher BEST SCORE - The Menu The Menu (2022 Mark Mylod) - 6/10 The Incident (1967 Larry Peerce) - 7/10 Dead of Night (1945 Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden & Robert Hamer) - on my watchlist Watcher (2022 Chloe Okuno) - 7-7.5 Detective Story (1951 William Wyler) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 8, 2023 8:13:20 GMT
MINEThe Walls of Jericho (1948 John M. Stahl) - 6.5/10The Importance of Being Earnest (1952 Anthony Asquith) - 7.5/1029th Street (1991 George Gallo) - 7/10The Pale Blue Eye (2022 Scott Cooper) - 6.5/10 Heat Wave (1991 Hideo Gosha) - 5.5/10 The Menu (2022 Mark Mylod) - 8/10 The Incident (1967 Larry Peerce) - 9/10 The Ambulance (1990 Larry Cohen) - 4/10 Dead of Night (1945 Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden & Robert Hamer) - 8/10 Watcher (2022 Chloe Okuno) - 6.5/10Detective Story (1951 William Wyler) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Incident BEST ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (The Menu) BEST ACTRESS - Maika Monroe (Watcher) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Redgrave (Dead of Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Baxter (The Walls of Jericho) BEST DIRECTOR - Larry Peerce (The Incident) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Watcher BEST SCORE - The Menu The Menu - 9/10 The Incident - 9/10 Dead of Night - 7/10 Watcher - 7/10 Detective Story - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 8, 2023 8:14:22 GMT
The Menu - I watched it too. Onward - 7/10 Turning Red - 7/10 The Driver - Needs a rewatch. Reservoir Dogs - 9/10 Angel Heart - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Deep Impact (1998, Mimi Leder) - 6/10Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay) - 6/10Matilda (1996, Danny DeVito) - 7/10Bullet Train (2022, David Leitch) - 7.5/10The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod) - 9/10Amsterdam (2022, David O. Russell) - 6/10The Incident (1967, Larry Peerce) - 9/10The Dreamers (2003, Bernardo Bertolucci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) - 8/10Tarzan (1999, Chris Buck & Kevin Lima) - 8/10National Treasure (2004, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Taxi DriverBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Taxi DriverBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The MenuBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic ThunderBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - Taxi DriverBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Taxi DriverBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Taxi DriverBEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader - Taxi DriverBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Taxi DriverNo changes to your awards. any interest in the hyams flicks I watched this week?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 8, 2023 8:15:53 GMT
The Menu - I watched it too. Onward - 7/10 Turning Red - 7/10 The Driver - Needs a rewatch. Reservoir Dogs - 9/10 Angel Heart - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Deep Impact (1998, Mimi Leder) - 6/10Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay) - 6/10Matilda (1996, Danny DeVito) - 7/10Bullet Train (2022, David Leitch) - 7.5/10The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod) - 9/10Amsterdam (2022, David O. Russell) - 6/10The Incident (1967, Larry Peerce) - 9/10The Dreamers (2003, Bernardo Bertolucci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) - 8/10Tarzan (1999, Chris Buck & Kevin Lima) - 8/10National Treasure (2004, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Taxi DriverBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Taxi DriverBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The MenuBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic ThunderBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - Taxi DriverBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Taxi DriverBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Taxi DriverBEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader - Taxi DriverBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Taxi DriverDeep Impact (1998, Mimi Leder) - 6/10 Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay) - 2/10 surprised you havnt seen these two films before, I saw them both in the theatre 😀 Matilda (1996, Danny DeVito) - 6.5 The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod) - 6/10 Amsterdam (2022, David O. Russell) - can’t seem to get interested in this one The Incident (1967, Larry Peerce) - 7/10 glad you liked it Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10 Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) - 4.5 Tarzan (1999, Chris Buck & Kevin Lima) - 4.5 Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - 9.5/10 did you finish rebels and I forgot ? Yeah I finished Rebels a few weeks ago.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 8, 2023 8:19:18 GMT
The Menu - I watched it too. Onward - 7/10 Turning Red - 7/10 The Driver - Needs a rewatch. Reservoir Dogs - 9/10 Angel Heart - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Deep Impact (1998, Mimi Leder) - 6/10Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay) - 6/10Matilda (1996, Danny DeVito) - 7/10Bullet Train (2022, David Leitch) - 7.5/10The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod) - 9/10Amsterdam (2022, David O. Russell) - 6/10The Incident (1967, Larry Peerce) - 9/10The Dreamers (2003, Bernardo Bertolucci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) - 8/10Tarzan (1999, Chris Buck & Kevin Lima) - 8/10National Treasure (2004, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Taxi DriverBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Taxi DriverBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The MenuBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic ThunderBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - Taxi DriverBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Taxi DriverBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Taxi DriverBEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader - Taxi DriverBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Taxi DriverNo changes to your awards. any interest in the hyams flicks I watched this week? Poor Heat didn't win anything haha Some interest in those I guess.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 8, 2023 13:32:09 GMT
The Menu - Saw this as well. Onward - 8/10 Turning Red - 7.5/10 Reservoir Dogs - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (2015, Christopher McQuarrie) – DVD 8/10
Mission: Impossible – Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) – DVD 8/10
Pinocchio (2022, Guillermo del Toro & Mark Gustafson) – Netflix 8/10
Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021, William Eubank) – Netflix 5.5/10
Ghoulies (1985, Luca Bercovici) – Tubi 6/10
Ghoulies II (1987, Albert Band) – Tubi 6.5/10
Ghoulies III: Ghoulies Go to College (1990, John Carl Buechler) – Tubi 4.5/10
The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod) – Disney+ 8/10
Strange World (2022, Don Hall) – Disney+ 7/10
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022, Tom Gormican) – TV 7.5/10
Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 8, 2023 13:34:43 GMT
The Menu - I watched it too. Onward - 7/10 Turning Red - 7/10 The Driver - Needs a rewatch. Reservoir Dogs - 9/10 Angel Heart - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Deep Impact (1998, Mimi Leder) - 6/10Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay) - 6/10Matilda (1996, Danny DeVito) - 7/10Bullet Train (2022, David Leitch) - 7.5/10The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod) - 9/10Amsterdam (2022, David O. Russell) - 6/10The Incident (1967, Larry Peerce) - 9/10The Dreamers (2003, Bernardo Bertolucci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) - 8/10Tarzan (1999, Chris Buck & Kevin Lima) - 8/10National Treasure (2004, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Taxi DriverBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Taxi DriverBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The MenuBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic ThunderBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - Taxi DriverBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Taxi DriverBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Taxi DriverBEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader - Taxi DriverBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Taxi DriverArmageddon - 7/10 Matilda - 8/10 The Menu - 8/10 Taxi Driver - 8.5/10 Tarzan - 8/10 National Treasure - 7.5/10 National Treasure: Books of Secrets Heat - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 8, 2023 13:47:37 GMT
First Viewings:
Cleaner (2007) 4/10
Untamed Youth (1957) 5/10
Sphinx (1981) 3/10
Cry of the City (1948) 7/10
The Pale Blue Eye (2022) 5/10
Whatever Happened to Aunt Alice? (1969) 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
Tarzan & His Mate (1934) 8.5/10
Dodge City (1939) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 8, 2023 13:49:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGBusting (1974, Peter Hyams)This buddy cop film has some inventive and influential action scenes. One chase scene is paid homage to in Reservoir Dogs. 7/10Running Scared (1986, Peter Hyams)Another buddy cop film from Hyams, this one also has humour in it but feels a more conventional comedy and not as hard nosed. Still pretty good though. 6/10The Star Chamber (1983, Peter Hyams)Solid enough film about a judge (Michael Douglas) who is sick of having tontura lose criminals on technicalities. It takes far too long to get to the point of the film but the third act brings it all home pretty well. 6/10The Glass Wall (1953, Maxwell Shane)Solid film about an immigrant who jumps ship in New York to track down a man who can prove his case to be let in the country. First two acts are fun and interesting but the third act gets a little treacly. 6/10The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod)I found this one interesting enough throughout but never bought anything that was happening or how characters reacted. 6/10Sirocco (1951, Curtis Bernhardt)A Humphrey Bogart pic, pretty mid tier. 5.5/10Onward (2020, Dan Scanlon) Disney+Fantasy Pixar film that pays homage to a lot better films. 5.5/10Turning Red (2022, Domee Shi) Disney+Has its moments but also is kind of annoying at times. 5/10The Family Secret (1951, Henry Levin)Okay enough court room drama. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) 4K UHD DiscA corner stone of cool cinema taking a lot of influence from European neo noir, in particular Le Samourai. 9/10Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) 4K UHD DiscReservoir Dogs has always had a rough road on home video, dvd and blu ray but this new 4k disc has been done right. It has breathed new life into this classic. Still one of Tarantino’s best. 8.5/10Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) 4K UHD DiscProbably the best super natural neo noir of all time. 8.5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Driver BEST ACTOR: Mickey Rourke - Angel Heart BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Adjani - The Driver BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert DeNiro - Angel Heart BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlotte Rampling - Angel Heart BEST EDITING: Tina Hirsch - The Driver BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Seresin - Angel Heart BEST SCORE: Trevor Jones - Angel Heart BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - Reservoir Dogs BEST DIRECTOR: Walter Hill - The Driver 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive The Driver (1978, Walter Hill) Excellent car-chase thriller, Ryan O'Neal is effortlessly cool.
8.5/10 Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) Great occult noir featuring one of Mickey Rourke's best performances.
8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 8, 2023 13:51:06 GMT
The Menu - I watched it too. Onward - 7/10 Turning Red - 7/10 The Driver - Needs a rewatch. Reservoir Dogs - 9/10 Angel Heart - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Deep Impact (1998, Mimi Leder) - 6/10Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay) - 6/10Matilda (1996, Danny DeVito) - 7/10Bullet Train (2022, David Leitch) - 7.5/10The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod) - 9/10Amsterdam (2022, David O. Russell) - 6/10The Incident (1967, Larry Peerce) - 9/10The Dreamers (2003, Bernardo Bertolucci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - 10/10Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) - 8/10Tarzan (1999, Chris Buck & Kevin Lima) - 8/10National Treasure (2004, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007, Jon Turteltaub) - 7.5/10Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - 9.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Taxi DriverBEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Taxi DriverBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The MenuBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic ThunderBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - Taxi DriverBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Taxi DriverBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Taxi DriverBEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader - Taxi DriverBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Taxi DriverDeep Impact (1998, Mimi Leder) - 5/10 Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay) - 6/10 Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) - 8.5/10 Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) - 6/10 National Treasure (2004, Jon Turteltaub) - 6/10 National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007, Jon Turteltaub) - 6.5/10 Heat (1995, Michael Mann) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 8, 2023 13:53:07 GMT
The Menu - Saw this as well. Onward - 8/10 Turning Red - 7.5/10 Reservoir Dogs - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (2015, Christopher McQuarrie) – DVD 8/10Mission: Impossible – Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) – DVD 8/10Pinocchio (2022, Guillermo del Toro & Mark Gustafson) – Netflix 8/10Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021, William Eubank) – Netflix 5.5/10Ghoulies (1985, Luca Bercovici) – Tubi 6/10Ghoulies II (1987, Albert Band) – Tubi 6.5/10Ghoulies III: Ghoulies Go to College (1990, John Carl Buechler) – Tubi 4.5/10The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod) – Disney+ 8/10Strange World (2022, Don Hall) – Disney+ 7/10The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022, Tom Gormican) – TV 7.5/10Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10Repeat Viewings: None Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (2015, Christopher McQuarrie) – DVD 7/10 Mission: Impossible – Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) – DVD 6.5/10 Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 8, 2023 14:02:25 GMT
First Time Viewing
Child's Play (1988; Tom Holland) - Having never seen a Chucky movie before I thought this was surprisingly well-made and mostly fun, even though I found the first half a bit slow, but it does pick up in the second. 6.5/10
Prizzi's Honor (1985; John Huston) - With so much talent involved this Maffia comedy should've really been a lot better. As it is, it's pretty dull. Jack Nicholson felt miscast in a bland role and I never bought into the central romance between his and Kathleen Turner's characters. The movie also takes ages to get to the actual point and uses every Italian-American cliché you can think of. 4.5/10
TV
Jonathan Creek - Satan's Chimney (2001) - An overlong but ingenious Christmas special with one of the best locked-room murder tricks I ever encountered. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewing
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014; Matthew Vaughn) - While it does have its moments I also find this Bond parody to be a bit too juvenile and lacking tension. The great cast saves it, even though Sam Jackson's villain is not threatening and too silly. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 8, 2023 14:04:32 GMT
First Time Viewing Child's Play (1988; Tom Holland) - Having never seen a Chucky movie before I thought this was surprisingly well-made and mostly fun, even though I found the first half a bit slow, but it does pick up in the second. 6.5/10 Prizzi's Honor (1985; John Huston) - With so much talent involved this Maffia comedy should've really been a lot better. As it is, it's pretty dull. Jack Nicholson felt miscast in a bland role and I never bought into the central romance between his and Kathleen Turner's characters. The movie also takes ages to get to the actual point and uses every Italian-American cliché you can think of. 4.5/10 TV Jonathan Creek - Satan's Chimney (2001) - An overlong but ingenious Christmas special with one of the best locked-room murder tricks I ever encountered. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewing Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014; Matthew Vaughn) - While it does have its moments I also find this Bond parody to be a bit too juvenile and lacking tension. The great cast saves it, even though Sam Jackson's villain is not threatening and too silly. 6.5/10 Child's Play - One of my favourite horror films. 9/10 Kingsman: The Secret Service - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 8, 2023 18:34:04 GMT
Running Scared - 6/10
The Star Chamber - 7/10
Reservoir Dogs - 10/10
Mine:
Black Adam (2022) - 5/10 OK DC superhero film. Great looking but not that entertaining.
On the Line (2022) - 5/10 Mel Gibson is a radio DJ who gets a insane caller whos keeping his family hostage. Alright but the ending is just nuts.
Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe (2022) - 8/10 One of my favorite shows as a kid. Years later Beavis and Butt-Head are still as funny as ever.
Collide (2016) - 5/10 Very average action thriller with Anthony Hopkins and Ben Kingsly.
Batman Unlimited: Animal Instincts (2015) - 5/10 OK animated Batman film.
The Most Dangerous Game (2022) - 2/10 Really bad remake of the 1932 film. Not much even happens.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 8, 2023 20:47:14 GMT
The Menu - Saw this as well. Onward - 8/10 Turning Red - 7.5/10 Reservoir Dogs - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (2015, Christopher McQuarrie) – DVD 8/10Mission: Impossible – Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) – DVD 8/10Pinocchio (2022, Guillermo del Toro & Mark Gustafson) – Netflix 8/10Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021, William Eubank) – Netflix 5.5/10Ghoulies (1985, Luca Bercovici) – Tubi 6/10Ghoulies II (1987, Albert Band) – Tubi 6.5/10Ghoulies III: Ghoulies Go to College (1990, John Carl Buechler) – Tubi 4.5/10The Menu (2022, Mark Mylod) – Disney+ 8/10Strange World (2022, Don Hall) – Disney+ 7/10The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022, Tom Gormican) – TV 7.5/10Marnie (1964, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10Repeat Viewings: None Rogue Nation - Second favorite of the series. 7.5/10 Fallout - Favorite of the series. 8/10 Pinocchio - 7/10 The Menu - Glad you liked it too. 9/10 Strange World - 6/10 The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent - 7/10 Marnie - Glad you liked it, I feel like it's under seen and under appreciated. 8/10
|
|